ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - USA finishes Top-10 in 4 classes
by Will Ricketson on 22 Sep 2014
Caleb Paine, Finn, competing in the medal race. 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander Mick Anderson / Sailingpix.dk
http://sailingpix.photoshelter.com/
The US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider arrived at the ISAF Sailing World Championships looking to turn in peak performances, and enjoyed a successful week at the most significant regatta before the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. With American sailors finishing in the top-10 in four classes, the results in Santander, Spain represent a positive step towards the team's larger goals.
'We are encouraged by the top US performances in Santander. US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider athletes demonstrated that they are Olympic contenders in their respective classes and on track to perform well in Rio 2016,' said Josh Adams, Managing Director of US Olympic Sailing. 'Our team's top performances in Santander showed significant progress over the results from class World Championship events in 2013. This event represents the midpoint of the Rio 2016 quad, and we are seeing positive results from the team's effort so far and are looking forward to continuing our team's training process to Rio.'
For the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider, the US national team, the highlights of the event were four top-10 overall finishes in the largest and most talented fleets seen so far in this Olympic quadrennium. These included a fifth place finish in the Men's 470 by Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (San Diego, Calif.), seventh in the Women's 470 by Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.), seventh in the Men's Laser by Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.) and seventh in the Men's Finn by Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.). Also turning in a notable performance was Laser Radial athlete Erika Reineke (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), who narrowly missed a berth in the medal race and finished 14th.
Sunday, September 21 saw the final races held at the event, including the medal race for the Finn class. Top-ranked American Finn athlete Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.) capped his best-ever performance at a Finn World Championship (also known as the Finn Gold Cup) by finishing fifth in a very light and difficult medal race. This boosted Paine to seventh overall in the 78-boat fleet. A winner of the ISAF Sailing World Cup series (2012), Paine has made great strides in the past two years, and is beginning to see the results of his concerted effort. 'It's been a hard-fought regatta, and a close one,' said Paine, who was the runner-up to Beijing 2008 Olympic silver medalist Zach Railey (Clearwater, Fla.) in the 2012 US Olympic Trials. 'There were some significant moments and races that cost me some points, and in the future I can correct those mistakes with better execution. Overall, I'm very happy with my result here.' Paine's performance was the best by an American Finn sailor at the Worlds since 2010. Taking gold in the Finn class at the 2014 Worlds was British sailor Giles Scott, with Croatian athlete Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic in second and Edward Wright, also of Great Britain, in third.
Also up for grabs at the Santander 2014 World Championships were the first berths awarded to countries (but not individual athletes) for the Rio 2016 Olympic sailing competition. 50% of the available berths for Rio 2016 in each of the ten Olympic sailing classes were awarded in Santander, and the United States has now qualified for The Games in the Laser, Laser Radial, Men's 470, Women's 470, and Finn. American sailors in the remaining classes will have other opportunities to qualify for Rio 2016 at World and Continental Championship events in 2015 and 2016.
49er Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
NZL
|
NZL 1
|
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
|
1
|
4
|
6
|
1
|
4
|
1
|
8
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
(26)
DSQ
|
5
|
2
|
62.00
|
36.00
|
2
|
DEN
|
DEN 30
|
Jonas Warrer
Anders Thomsen
|
(33)
|
11
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
9
|
13
|
3
|
7
|
4
|
3
|
11
|
12
|
115.00
|
82.00
|
3
|
AUS
|
AUS 5
|
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
|
16
|
4
|
9
|
19
|
1
|
3
|
1
|
13
|
3
|
2
|
1
|
(25)
|
14
|
111.00
|
86.00
|
4
|
AUT
|
AUT 84
|
Nico Delle - Karth
Nikolaus Resch
|
5
|
5
|
1
|
(26)
|
9.3
RDG
|
4
|
2
|
18
|
5
|
9
|
20
|
9
|
4
|
117.30
|
91.30
|
5
|
POR
|
POR 27
|
Jorge Lima
José Costa
|
6
|
(19)
|
2
|
8
|
8
|
13
|
5
|
14
|
13
|
6
|
5
|
1
|
12
DPI
|
112.00
|
93.00
|
6
|
GBR
|
GBR 10
|
John Pink
Stuart Bithell
|
(25)
|
17
|
7
|
1
|
7
|
7
|
4
|
16
|
15
|
10
|
4
|
16
|
6
|
135.00
|
110.00
|
7
|
AUS
|
AUS 91
|
David Gilmour
Rhys Mara
|
16
|
3
|
(19)
|
4
|
1
|
19
|
11
|
5
|
19
|
17
|
10
|
3
|
8
|
135.00
|
116.00
|
8
|
IRL
|
IRL 99
|
Ryan Seaton
Matthew Mcgovern
|
2
|
15
|
(37)
|
2
|
14
|
11
|
9
|
6
|
2
|
13
|
12
|
18
|
18
|
159.00
|
122.00
|
9
|
FRA
|
FRA 3
|
Manu Dyen
Stéphane Christidis
|
10
|
(41)
UFD
|
16
|
2
|
4
|
8
|
7
|
4
|
6
|
11
|
19
|
15
|
20
|
163.00
|
122.00
|
10
|
ESP
|
ESP 32
|
Carlos Paz
Anton Paz Blanco
|
7
|
23
|
14
|
(41)
DNF
|
3
|
2
|
24
|
8
|
11
|
3
|
2
|
23
|
16
|
177.00
|
136.00
|
11
|
GBR
|
GBR 77
|
Stephen Morrison
Chris Grube
|
17
|
12
|
(35)
|
11
|
6
|
18
|
19
|
11
|
4
|
12
|
6
|
12
|
|
163.00
|
128.00
|
12
|
ITA
|
ITA 969
|
Stefano Cherin
Andrea Tesei
|
2
|
15
|
5
|
12
|
10
|
6
|
(23)
|
17
|
9
|
18
|
13
|
22
|
|
152.00
|
129.00
|
13
|
FRA
|
FRA 6
|
Julien D'ortoli
Noé Delpech
|
3
|
(25)
|
18
|
8
|
13
|
15
|
6
|
9
|
12
|
16
|
11
|
19
|
|
155.00
|
130.00
|
14
|
GBR
|
GBR 98
|
David Evans
Edward Powys
|
7
|
14
|
2
|
13
|
(41)
DSQ
|
14
|
12
|
22
|
8
|
8
|
26
DNF
|
6
|
|
173.00
|
132.00
|
15
|
GBR
|
GBR 114
|
Nic Asher
Fynn Sterritt
|
(30)
|
2
|
6
|
15
|
10
|
21
|
18
|
19
|
10
|
15
|
16.6
RDG
|
2
|
|
164.60
|
134.60
|
16
|
NZL
|
NZL 2
|
Marcus Hansen
Josh Porebski
|
1
|
22
|
14
|
10
|
6
|
17
|
(25)
|
21
|
16
|
5
|
8
|
17
|
|
162.00
|
137.00
|
17
|
POL
|
POL 42
|
Lukasz Przybytek
Pawel Kolodzinski
|
13
|
21
|
16
|
9
|
7
|
12
|
10
|
14.6
RDG
|
(22)
|
20
|
9
|
8
|
|
161.60
|
139.60
|
18
|
GBR
|
GBR 25
|
James Peters
Samuel Batten
|
11
|
6
|
7
|
(25)
|
25
|
10
|
17
|
10
|
14
|
23
|
14
|
7
|
|
169.00
|
144.00
|
19
|
FIN
|
FIN 49
|
Lauri Lehtinen
Miikka Pennanen
|
4
|
10
|
13
|
7
|
(26)
|
23
|
20
|
15
|
18
|
7
|
17
|
14
|
|
174.00
|
148.00
|
20
|
ITA
|
ITA 444
|
Luca Dubbini
Roberto Dubbini
|
6
|
(32)
|
4
|
22
|
5
|
5
|
14
|
23
|
23
|
22
|
7
|
20
|
|
183.00
|
151.00
|
49erFX Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
BRA
|
BRA 12
|
Martine Soffiatti Grael
Kahena Kunze
|
1
|
4
|
2
|
3
|
6
|
2
|
1
|
(13)
|
10
|
3
|
2
|
1
|
6
|
54.00
|
41.00
|
2
|
DEN
|
DEN 11
|
Ida Marie Baad Nielsen
Marie Thusgaard Olsen
|
1
|
2
|
5
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
6
|
5
|
3
|
5
|
3
|
(9)
|
8
|
50.00
|
41.00
|
3
|
ITA
|
ITA 4
|
Giulia Conti
Francesca Clapcich
|
4
|
6
|
2
|
4
|
11
|
13
|
7
|
2
|
1
|
4
|
(18)
|
3
|
14
|
89.00
|
71.00
|
4
|
NED
|
NED 5
|
Annemiek Bekkering
Annette Duetz
|
5
|
5
|
4
|
6
|
1
|
12
|
4
|
6
|
8
|
(18)
|
17
|
14
|
4
|
104.00
|
86.00
|
5
|
GER
|
GER 6
|
Victoria Jurczok
Anika Lorenz
|
(29)
BFD
|
2
|
21
|
3
|
19
|
4
|
9
|
3
|
13
|
9
|
4
|
2
|
2
|
120.00
|
91.00
|
6
|
DEN
|
DEN 136
|
Jena Hansen
Katja Salskov-Iversen
|
6
|
3
|
3
|
8
|
8
|
8
|
13
|
8
|
12
|
(21)
|
8
|
6
|
18
|
122.00
|
101.00
|
7
|
GBR
|
GBR 22
|
Charlotte Dobson
Sophie Ainsworth
|
2
|
(29)
DSQ
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
21
|
5
|
10
|
16
|
15
|
9
|
8
|
16
|
137.00
|
108.00
|
8
|
ESP
|
ESP 23
|
Tamara Echegoyen
Berta Betanzos
|
5
|
12
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
9
|
10
|
20
|
18
|
7
|
(22)
|
12
|
10
|
131.00
|
109.00
|
9
|
SWE
|
SWE 381
|
Lisa Ericson
Hanna Klinga
|
10
|
11
|
20
|
12
|
7
|
(26)
DNF
|
19
|
25
|
4
|
1
|
1
|
4
|
12
|
152.00
|
126.00
|
10
|
DEN
|
DEN 49
|
Maiken Foght Schütt
Anne-Julie Foght Schütt
|
10
|
6
|
5
|
6
|
4
|
5
|
8
|
18
|
19
|
19
|
6
|
(20)
|
20
|
146.00
|
126.00
|
11
|
AUS
|
AUS 246
|
Tess Lloyd
Caitlin Elks
|
13
|
8
|
6
|
7
|
5
|
19
|
2
|
(24)
|
22
|
14
|
7
|
11
|
|
138.00
|
114.00
|
12
|
NZL
|
NZL 1
|
Alexandra Maloney
Molly Meech
|
3
|
8
|
11
|
15
|
2
|
14
|
14
|
7
|
11
|
(24)
|
12
|
19
|
|
140.00
|
116.00
|
13
|
NED
|
NED 15
|
Nina Keijzer
Claire Blom
|
11
|
9
|
6
|
10
|
9
|
7
|
11
|
16
|
2
|
(22)
|
20
|
17
|
|
140.00
|
118.00
|
14
|
AUS
|
AUS 848
|
Olivia Price
Eliza Solly
|
(29)
BFD
|
18
|
12
|
7
|
7
|
3
|
22
|
1
|
14
|
10
|
10
|
15
|
|
148.00
|
119.00
|
15
|
GER
|
GER 161
|
Tina Lutz
Susann Beucke
|
(29)
BFD
|
10
|
8
|
11
|
5
|
6
|
17
|
17
|
6
|
11
|
23
|
7
|
|
150.00
|
121.00
|
16
|
GER
|
GER 777
|
Leonie Meyer
Elena Christine Stoffers
|
12
|
1
|
16
|
16
|
10
|
10
|
3
|
4
|
9
|
16
|
24
|
(25)
|
|
146.00
|
121.00
|
17
|
FRA
|
FRA 3
|
Sarah Steyaert
Julie Bossard
|
20
|
(29)
DSQ
|
1
|
5
|
9
|
17
|
21
|
9
|
15
|
8
|
11
|
10
|
|
155.00
|
126.00
|
18
|
GBR
|
GBR 8
|
Frances Peters
Nicola Groves
|
7
|
11
|
7
|
16
|
4
|
20
|
16
|
21
|
(22)
SCP
|
17
|
5
|
5
|
|
151.00
|
129.00
|
19
|
GBR
|
GBR 99
|
Kate Macgregor
Katrina Best
|
16
|
1
|
9
|
4
|
17
|
18
|
15
|
14
|
(25)
|
6
|
15
|
21
|
|
161.00
|
136.00
|
20
|
FIN
|
FIN 17
|
Sinem Kurtbay
Silja Kanerva
|
6
|
(21)
|
15
|
8
|
14
|
16
|
20
|
12
|
5
|
12
|
16
|
13
|
|
158.00
|
137.00
|
Finn Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
GBR
|
GBR 41
|
Giles Scott
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
(4)
|
8
|
22.00
|
18.00
|
2
|
CRO
|
CRO 524
|
Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic
|
5
|
3
|
(6)
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
5
|
6
|
2
|
38.00
|
32.00
|
3
|
GBR
|
GBR 11
|
Edward Wright
|
9
|
(40)
DNF
|
1
|
1
|
19
|
5
|
1
|
8
|
6
|
90.00
|
50.00
|
4
|
FRA
|
FRA 112
|
Jonathan Lobert
|
3
|
(25)
|
2
|
4
|
2
|
7
|
6
|
19
|
18
|
86.00
|
61.00
|
5
|
NZL
|
NZL 24
|
Josh Junior
|
12
|
7
|
8
|
8
|
8
|
10
|
11
|
(33)
|
4
|
101.00
|
68.00
|
6
|
NZL
|
NZL 16
|
Andrew Murdoch
|
9
|
5
|
11
|
(24)
|
11
|
6
|
16
|
2
|
12
|
96.00
|
72.00
|
7
|
USA
|
USA 6
|
Caleb Paine
|
18
|
6
|
15
|
3
|
6
|
12
|
(19)
|
5
|
10
|
94.00
|
75.00
|
8
|
NOR
|
NOR 1
|
Anders Pedersen
|
5
|
3
|
3
|
14
|
16
|
(38)
|
7
|
13
|
14
|
113.00
|
75.00
|
9
|
FRA
|
FRA 29
|
Thomas Le Breton
|
14
|
10
|
5
|
5
|
13
|
4
|
9
|
(36)
|
16
|
112.00
|
76.00
|
10
|
SWE
|
SWE 33
|
Max Salminen
|
10
|
12
|
7
|
10
|
12
|
9
|
(23)
|
11
|
20
|
114.00
|
91.00
|
11
|
DEN
|
DEN 2
|
Jonas Hogh-Christensen
|
2
|
7
|
9
|
17
|
20
|
17
|
2
|
(37)
|
|
111.00
|
74.00
|
12
|
SLO
|
SLO 573
|
Vasilij Zbogar
|
7
|
4
|
10
|
16
|
10
|
19
|
(29)
|
9
|
|
104.00
|
75.00
|
13
|
AUS
|
AUS 41
|
Jake Lilley
|
6
|
(40)
DNF
|
5
|
4
|
15
|
13
|
12
|
22
|
|
117.00
|
77.00
|
14
|
CRO
|
CRO 69
|
Milan Vujasinovi?
|
6
|
2
|
8
|
8
|
(28)
|
25
|
14
|
16
|
|
107.00
|
79.00
|
15
|
HUN
|
HUN 40
|
Zsombor Berecz
|
13
|
17
|
4
|
7
|
14
|
15
|
(21)
|
10
|
|
101.00
|
80.00
|
16
|
FIN
|
FIN 218
|
Tapio Nirkko
|
19
|
14
|
2
|
7
|
18
|
20
|
(27)
|
3
|
|
110.00
|
83.00
|
17
|
GRE
|
GRE 77
|
Ioannis Mitakis
|
11
|
15
|
24
|
6
|
5
|
3
|
(28)
|
24
|
|
116.00
|
88.00
|
18
|
EST
|
EST 2
|
Deniss Karpak
|
2
|
13
|
12
|
3
|
17
|
8
|
(39)
|
34
|
|
128.00
|
89.00
|
19
|
CAN
|
CAN 5
|
Gregory Douglas
|
16
|
20
|
4
|
2
|
7
|
(28)
|
18
|
23
|
|
118.00
|
90.00
|
20
|
ITA
|
ITA 146
|
Michele Paoletti
|
(40)
DSQ
|
2
|
3
|
9
|
3
|
18
|
36
|
21
|
|
132.00
|
92.00
|
Nacra 17 Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
FRA
|
FRA 1
|
Billy Besson
Marie Riou
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
(12)
|
7
|
5
|
6
|
39.00
|
27.00
|
2
|
ARG
|
ARG 226
|
Santiago Lange
Cecilia Carranza Saroli
|
5
|
11
|
3
|
2
|
8
|
3
|
3
|
20
|
6
|
(25)
|
4
|
90.00
|
65.00
|
3
|
AUS
|
AUS 256
|
Jason Waterhouse
Lisa Darmanin
|
6
|
9
|
7
|
9
|
6
|
(10)
|
10
|
1
|
2
|
6
|
10
|
76.00
|
66.00
|
4
|
ITA
|
ITA 200
|
Vittorio Bissaro
Silvia Sicouri
|
9
|
17
|
1
|
3
|
1
|
7
|
4
|
2
|
(30)
|
11
|
14
|
99.00
|
69.00
|
5
|
NZL
|
NZL 222
|
Gemma Jones
Jason Saunders
|
12
|
2
|
5
|
7
|
12
|
2
|
13
|
3
|
8
|
(16)
|
8
|
88.00
|
72.00
|
6
|
SUI
|
SUI 220
|
Matías Bühler
Nathalie Brugger
|
1
|
2
|
13
|
1
|
8
|
5
|
(32)
|
13
|
12
|
19
|
2
|
108.00
|
76.00
|
7
|
GBR
|
GBR 257
|
Lucy Macgregor
Andrew Walsh
|
(17)
|
3
|
10
|
13
|
3
|
11
|
16
|
7
|
1
|
2
|
12
|
95.00
|
78.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR 76
|
Pippa Wilson
John Gimson
|
4
|
4
|
2
|
4
|
3
|
13
|
8
|
(32)
|
5
|
18
|
20
|
113.00
|
81.00
|
9
|
AUS
|
AUS 64
|
Darren Bundock
Nina Curtis
|
8
|
6
|
5
|
5
|
2
|
6
|
(18)
|
11
|
17
|
7
|
16
|
101.00
|
83.00
|
10
|
FRA
|
FRA 225
|
Moana Vaireaux
Manon Audinet
|
6
|
3
|
1
|
8
|
4
|
9
|
14
|
16
|
(22)
|
14
|
18
|
115.00
|
93.00
|
11
|
DEN
|
DEN 248
|
Allan Norregaard
Line Just Emsvang
|
12
|
8
|
11
|
11
|
1
|
(17)
|
11
|
10
|
3
|
13
|
|
97.00
|
80.00
|
12
|
AUS
|
AUS 158
|
Euan McNicol
Lucinda Whitty
|
21
|
13
|
4
|
10
|
16
|
4
|
6
|
8
|
(33)
|
3
|
|
118.00
|
85.00
|
13
|
ITA
|
ITA 209
|
Lorenzo Bressani
Giovanna Micol
|
3
|
8
|
16
|
11
|
4
|
14
|
17
|
(23)
|
10
|
4
|
|
110.00
|
87.00
|
14
|
AUT
|
AUT 205
|
Thomas Zajac
Tanja Chiara Frank
|
20
|
1
|
7
|
3
|
(26)
|
8
|
5
|
6
|
21
|
22
|
|
119.00
|
93.00
|
15
|
ITA
|
ITA 219
|
Federica Salvà
Francesco Bianchi
|
11
|
10
|
4
|
13
|
10
|
(29)
|
23
|
4
|
18
|
1
|
|
123.00
|
94.00
|
16
|
FRA
|
FRA 85
|
Audrey Ogereau
Matthieu Vandame
|
7
|
4
|
9
|
4
|
20
|
12
|
7
|
17
|
14
|
(30)
|
|
124.00
|
94.00
|
17
|
AUS
|
AUS 67
|
Pip Pietromonaco
James Wierzbowski
|
5
|
11
|
10
|
12
|
6
|
15
|
12
|
5
|
20
SCP
|
(27)
|
|
123.00
|
96.00
|
18
|
NED
|
NED 244
|
Mandy Mulder
Coen de Koning
|
2
|
7
|
6
|
5
|
11
|
27
|
15
|
18
|
(32)
|
12
|
|
135.00
|
103.00
|
19
|
GBR
|
GBR 2
|
Ben Saxton
Hannah Diamond
|
2
|
16
|
8
|
2
|
9
|
(35)
DNF
|
21
RDG
|
21
RDG
|
13
|
15
|
|
142.00
|
107.00
|
20
|
NED
|
NED 243
|
Renee Groeneveld
Steven Krol
|
(35)
DNF
|
12
|
3
|
7
|
12
|
18
|
2
|
15
|
28
|
23
|
|
155.00
|
120.00
|
Notable US Results, Overall: Final
470 Men (73 boats): Final
• Fifth, Stuart McNay and David Hughes, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
470 Women (54 boats): Final
• Seventh, Annie Haeger and Briana Provancha, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Laser Men (147 boats): Final
• Seventh, Charlie Buckingham, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
• 15th, Chris Barnard, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Finn (78 boats): Final
• Seventh, Caleb Paine, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Laser Radial Women (120 boats): Final
• 14th, Erika Reineke, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
49er Men (40 boats raced on day four, 80 total boats):
• 24th, Brad Funk and Trevor Burd, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
49erFX Women: Final
• 29th, Paris Henken and Helena Scutt, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Nacra 17 (67 boats): Final
• 35th, Sarah Newberry and John Casey, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
RS:X Women: Final
• 40th, Farrah Hall, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
RS:X Men: Final
• 73rd, Carson Crain, US Sailing Team Sperry
Event website
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/126970