ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4
by ISAF on 16 Sep 2014
49er Fleet - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships, Santander - Day 4 Ocean Images
On day four of the ISAF Sailing World Championships in Santander, only the 49er yellow fleet were able to get racing in as light, teasing winds played havoc across the seven race courses.
The 470, 49er, 49erFX, Finn, Nacra 17 and RS:X fleets were all scheduled for racing early on in the day with the Laser (silver and bronze fleets) and Laser Radial (silver fleet) penned in later in the afternoon.
It was a frustrating day for the Race Committees who attempted several starts but a combination of wind shifts and a strong current made things exceedingly hard with only the 49ers getting racing away.
Despite light winds it was a glorious day for residents who enjoyed a local bank holiday and were able to pay the championship venue a visit. A spectator Dune has been purpose built for the Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds and will be used for many years to come for rowing and sailing events. Throughout the day thousands of spectators paid the Dune a visit with thousands more expected as the event unfolds.
The 49er fleet had some really tough qualifying conditions on their first race day. The wind did not co-operate said Irish 49er coach Ian Barker, 'It was a maximum of five knots out there.' With the world's best skiff sailors competing and only 25 boats of the 80 registered making it to gold fleet, it was always going to be a tough test. The races were short and sharp which meant the starts and lane holding were vital.
Only yellow fleet managed to get races in with veterans Nico Delle Karth and Niko Resch (AUT) taking the overnight lead after two fifth place finishes. There are not too many other favourites up in the top 10 right now, as most of the fleet could only manage a single good race out of the two. Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen (AUS) managed to salvage the day with a good come back in the first race moving from deep up the first beat to a 16th followed with a fourth in the second race.
Probably the most interesting news of the day are which teams have taken poor starts to the event and are at risk of missing gold fleet. European Silver medalists Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign (GBR) had a UFD and a 21. Jonas Warrer and Anders Thomsen (DEN) had a 33 and 11 placing them well down the pack while Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis (FRA) had a UFD and a 10. All three of these top teams face unlikely odds now of making the gold fleet, though they'll surely give it a try.
The blue fleet sailors were lucky on the day to avoid racing in the light winds. Typically qualifying races are conducted at the same time to avoid some fleets being exposed to different conditions that other fleets, but that is not the case here at the multiclass worlds.
49er report courtesy of Ben Remocker, International 49er Class Association
470 Men – Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
FRA
|
FRA 27
|
Sofian Bouvet
Jeremie Mion
|
1
|
1.00
|
1.00
|
1
|
USA
|
USA 1713
|
Stuart Mcnay
David Hughes
|
1
|
1.00
|
1.00
|
3
|
CRO
|
CRO 83
|
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
|
2
|
2.00
|
2.00
|
3
|
FRA
|
FRA 7
|
Nicolas Charbonnier
Achille Nebout-Javal
|
2
|
2.00
|
2.00
|
5
|
GER
|
GER 15
|
Julian Autenrieth
Philipp Autenrieth
|
3
|
3.00
|
3.00
|
5
|
GRE
|
GRE 165
|
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
|
3
|
3.00
|
3.00
|
7
|
AUS
|
AUS 6
|
Alexander Conway
Patrick Conway
|
4
|
4.00
|
4.00
|
7
|
RSA
|
RSA 1
|
Asenathi Jim
Roger Hudson
|
4
|
4.00
|
4.00
|
9
|
FIN
|
FIN 7
|
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
|
5
|
5.00
|
5.00
|
9
|
SWE
|
SWE 350
|
Carl-Fredrik Fock
Marcus Dackhammar
|
5
|
5.00
|
5.00
|
11
|
AUS
|
AUS 11
|
Mathew Belcher
William Ryan
|
6
|
6.00
|
6.00
|
11
|
JPN
|
JPN 12
|
Tetsuya Matsunaga
Yugo Yoshida
|
6
|
6.00
|
6.00
|
13
|
CAN
|
CAN 6
|
Jacob Chaplin-Saunders
Graeme Chaplin-Saunders
|
7
|
7.00
|
7.00
|
13
|
POR
|
POR 7
|
António Rosa
Ricardo Schedel
|
7
|
7.00
|
7.00
|
15
|
GBR
|
GBR 828
|
Robert Gullan
Sam Brearey
|
8
|
8.00
|
8.00
|
15
|
SWE
|
SWE 349
|
Anton Dahlberg
Fredrik Bergström
|
8
|
8.00
|
8.00
|
17
|
GRE
|
GRE 1
|
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
|
9
|
9.00
|
9.00
|
17
|
RUS
|
RUS 10
|
Kristian Chekh
Maxim Cherenkov
|
9
|
9.00
|
9.00
|
19
|
GER
|
GER 10
|
Ferdinand Gerz
Oliver Szymanski
|
10
|
10.00
|
10.00
|
19
|
RUS
|
RUS 5
|
Pavel Sozykin
Denis Gribanov
|
10
|
10.00
|
10.00
|
21
|
AUT
|
AUT 3
|
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichsteaedter
|
11
|
11.00
|
11.00
|
21
|
CHN
|
CHN 1041
|
Wuwei Liu
Dongwu Lyu
|
11
|
11.00
|
11.00
|
470 Women Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
FRA
|
FRA 39
|
Maëlenn Lemaitre
Aloïse Retornaz
|
2
|
1
|
3.00
|
3.00
|
2
|
BRA
|
BRA 177
|
Fernanda Oliveira
Ana Luiza Barbachan
|
1
|
3
|
4.00
|
4.00
|
3
|
CHN
|
CHN 1261
|
Huimin Feng
Lizhu Huang
|
5
|
1
|
6.00
|
6.00
|
4
|
ESP
|
ESP 27
|
Angela Pumariega
Patricia Cantero Reina
|
3
|
4
|
7.00
|
7.00
|
5
|
FRA
|
FRA 9
|
Camille Lecointre
Hélène Defrance
|
3
|
5
|
8.00
|
8.00
|
6
|
CHN
|
CHN 616
|
Xiaomei XU
Ping Zhang
|
6
|
3
|
9.00
|
9.00
|
7
|
NED
|
NED 216
|
Afrodite Kyranakou
Anneloes van Veen
|
1
|
10
|
11.00
|
11.00
|
8
|
NZL
|
NZL 75
|
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
|
7
|
5
|
12.00
|
12.00
|
9
|
GBR
|
GBR 118
|
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
|
11
|
2
|
13.00
|
13.00
|
9
|
SUI
|
SUI 5
|
Linda Fahrni
Maja Siegenthaler
|
11
|
2
|
13.00
|
13.00
|
11
|
AUT
|
AUT 431
|
Lara Vadlau
Jolanta Ogar
|
2
|
11
|
13.00
|
13.00
|
12
|
SLO
|
SLO 64
|
Tina Mrak
Veronika Macarol
|
4
|
11
|
15.00
|
15.00
|
13
|
CHN
|
CHN 619
|
Shasha Chen
Haiyan Gao
|
6
|
9
|
15.00
|
15.00
|
14
|
ITA
|
ITA 6
|
Elena Berta
Giulia Paolillo
|
12
|
4
|
16.00
|
16.00
|
15
|
NED
|
NED 6
|
Michelle Broekhuizen
Marieke Jongens
|
4
|
13
|
17.00
|
17.00
|
16
|
CZE
|
CZE 7
|
Hanka Chudejova
Lenka Mrzilkova
|
10
|
8
|
18.00
|
18.00
|
17
|
ESP
|
ESP 14
|
Bàrbara Cornudella
Sara López Ravetllat
|
8
|
10
|
18.00
|
18.00
|
18
|
EST
|
EST 20
|
Marjaliisa Umb
Elise Umb
|
9
|
9
|
18.00
|
18.00
|
19
|
USA
|
USA 1712
|
Anne Haeger
Briana Provancha
|
14
|
7
|
21.00
|
21.00
|
20
|
POR
|
POR 2
|
Sara Carmo
Matilde Pinheiro de Melo
|
13
|
8
|
21.00
|
21.00
|
49er Men Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
AUT
|
AUT 84
|
Nico Delle - Karth
Nikolaus Resch
|
5
|
5
|
10.00
|
10.00
|
2
|
RUS
|
RUS 178
|
Artem Basalkin
Nikolay Chernikov
|
3
|
8
|
11.00
|
11.00
|
3
|
CRO
|
CRO 13
|
Pavle Kostov
Petar Cupac
|
11
|
1
|
12.00
|
12.00
|
4
|
IND
|
IND 316
|
Ganapathy Kelapanda
Varun Thakkar
|
9
|
3
|
12.00
|
12.00
|
5
|
ITA
|
ITA 969
|
Stefano Cherin
Andrea Tesei
|
2
|
15
|
17.00
|
17.00
|
6
|
AUS
|
AUS 5
|
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
|
16
|
4
|
20.00
|
20.00
|
7
|
GBR
|
GBR 98
|
David Evans
Edward Powys
|
7
|
14
|
21.00
|
21.00
|
8
|
NZL
|
NZL 2
|
Marcus Hansen
Josh Porebski
|
1
|
23
|
24.00
|
24.00
|
9
|
ESP
|
ESP 800
|
Víctor Payá
Alvaro Del Arco
|
15
|
13
|
28.00
|
28.00
|
10
|
JPN
|
JPN 81
|
Yukio Makino
Kenji Takahashi
|
19
|
12
|
31.00
|
31.00
|
11
|
SWE
|
SWE 500
|
Victor Bergstr?m
Victor Vasternas
|
13
|
18
|
31.00
|
31.00
|
12
|
GBR
|
GBR 114
|
Nic Asher
Fynn Sterritt
|
30
|
2
|
32.00
|
32.00
|
13
|
POL
|
POL 107
|
Przemek Filipowicz
Jacek Piasecki
|
8
|
24
|
32.00
|
32.00
|
14
|
ARG
|
ARG 97
|
Gonzalo Pollitzer
Federico Villambrosa
|
4
|
29
|
33.00
|
33.00
|
15
|
GER
|
GER 55
|
Justus Schmidt
Max Boehme
|
28
|
6
|
34.00
|
34.00
|
16
|
BRA
|
BRA 300
|
Dante Bianchi
Thomas Low-Beer
|
29
|
7
|
36.00
|
36.00
|
17
|
ITA
|
ITA 444
|
Luca Dubbini
Roberto Dubbini
|
6
|
33
|
39.00
|
39.00
|
18
|
IVB
|
IVB 284
|
Alec Anderson
Christopher Brockbank
|
32
|
9
|
41.00
|
41.00
|
19
|
NED
|
NED 927
|
Remy Oomens
Bart de Haan
|
12
|
30
|
42.00
|
42.00
|
20
|
ESP
|
ESP 161
|
Carlos Robles
daniel canovas colon
|
14
|
28
|
42.00
|
42.00
|
Laser Men Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
NED
|
NED 204566
|
Nicholas Heiner
|
3
|
(10)
|
1
|
4
|
3
|
21.00
|
11.00
|
2
|
USA
|
USA 182345
|
Charlie Buckingham
|
6
|
(23)
|
2
|
8
|
2
|
41.00
|
18.00
|
3
|
AUS
|
AUS 199012
|
Tom Burton
|
5
|
3
|
(8)
|
2
|
8
|
26.00
|
18.00
|
4
|
BRA
|
BRA 206755
|
Robert Scheidt
|
13
|
2
|
1
|
3
|
(50)
BFD
|
69.00
|
19.00
|
5
|
BRA
|
BRA 206757
|
Bruno Fontes
|
4
|
7
|
9
|
3
|
(34)
|
57.00
|
23.00
|
6
|
GBR
|
GBR 201402
|
Nick Thompson
|
1
|
(18)
|
11
|
7
|
6
|
43.00
|
25.00
|
7
|
SWE
|
SWE 199617
|
Jesper Stalheim
|
12
|
4
|
5
|
5
|
(30)
|
56.00
|
26.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR 206940
|
Lorenzo Chiavarini
|
2
|
14
|
(29)
|
6
|
5
|
56.00
|
27.00
|
9
|
AUS
|
AUS 206019
|
Ryan Palk
|
5
|
9
|
13
|
1
|
(27)
|
55.00
|
28.00
|
10
|
ITA
|
ITA 188953
|
Giovanni Coccoluto
|
1
|
9
|
(36)
|
13
|
7
|
66.00
|
30.00
|
11
|
USA
|
USA 194180
|
Christopher Barnard
|
7
|
11
|
10
|
2
|
(13)
|
43.00
|
30.00
|
12
|
NZL
|
NZL 206026
|
Andy Maloney
|
18
|
10
|
(19)
|
4
|
1
|
52.00
|
33.00
|
13
|
NZL
|
NZL 196871
|
Sam Meech
|
12
|
6
|
2
|
(43)
|
16
|
79.00
|
36.00
|
14
|
NED
|
NED 206745
|
Rutger van Schaardenburg
|
14
|
1
|
1
|
(50)
RET
|
21
|
87.00
|
37.00
|
15
|
CYP
|
CYP 206766
|
Pavlos Kontides
|
20
|
12
|
4
|
1
|
(25)
|
62.00
|
37.00
|
16
|
FRA
|
FRA 203800
|
Jean Baptiste Bernaz
|
(26)
|
15
|
2
|
9
|
11
|
63.00
|
37.00
|
17
|
GER
|
GER 207457
|
Tobias Schadewaldt
|
3
|
13
|
14
|
12
|
(50)
BFD
|
92.00
|
42.00
|
18
|
NZL
|
NZL 198114
|
Michael Bullot
|
23
|
11
|
4
|
(24)
|
4
|
66.00
|
42.00
|
19
|
GER
|
GER 207189
|
Philipp Buhl
|
15
|
2
|
20
|
6
|
(38)
|
81.00
|
43.00
|
20
|
NZL
|
NZL 197250
|
Thomas Saunders
|
11
|
5
|
22
|
5
|
(23)
|
66.00
|
43.00
|
Laser Radial Women Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
CHN
|
CHN 201213
|
Dongshuang Zhang
|
5
|
4
|
(32)
|
1
|
1
|
43.00
|
11.00
|
2
|
SWE
|
SWE 202659
|
Josefin Olsson
|
2
|
(16)
|
8
|
5
|
2
|
33.00
|
17.00
|
3
|
NED
|
NED 206333
|
Marit Bouwmeester
|
(8)
|
1
|
2
|
7
|
8
|
26.00
|
18.00
|
4
|
CZE
|
CZE 207167
|
Veronika Kozelska Fenclova
|
3
|
1
|
12
|
3
|
(30)
|
49.00
|
19.00
|
5
|
LTU
|
LTU 202781
|
Viktorija Andrulyte
|
11
|
3
|
1
|
4
|
(61)
DSQ
|
80.00
|
19.00
|
6
|
USA
|
USA 184454
|
Erika Reineke
|
1
|
(31)
|
9
|
8
|
5
|
54.00
|
23.00
|
7
|
FIN
|
FIN 202670
|
Tuula Tenkanen
|
(20)
|
2
|
3
|
10
|
15
|
50.00
|
30.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR 206363
|
Chloe Martin
|
10
|
6
|
4
|
(16)
|
13
|
49.00
|
33.00
|
9
|
BEL
|
BEL 207177
|
Emma Plasschaert
|
2
|
5
|
24
|
5
|
(27)
|
63.00
|
36.00
|
10
|
BEL
|
BEL 207179
|
Evi Van Acker
|
15
|
7
|
1
|
14
|
(25)
|
62.00
|
37.00
|
11
|
FRA
|
FRA 196544
|
Mathilde de Kerangat
|
(27)
|
15
|
6
|
3
|
18
|
69.00
|
42.00
|
12
|
CRO
|
CRO 199082
|
Tina Mihelic
|
10
|
9
|
7
|
(39)
|
17
|
82.00
|
43.00
|
13
|
ITA
|
ITA 206464
|
Silvia Zennaro
|
16
|
3
|
(22)
|
22
|
3
|
66.00
|
44.00
|
14
|
FRA
|
FRA 205321
|
Marie Bolou
|
(50)
|
8
|
4
|
25
|
7
|
94.00
|
44.00
|
15
|
ITA
|
ITA 206452
|
Joyce Floridia
|
5
|
9
|
10
|
20
|
(32)
|
76.00
|
44.00
|
16
|
DEN
|
DEN 207194
|
Anne-Marie Rindom
|
14
|
7
|
(16)
|
12
|
12
|
61.00
|
45.00
|
17
|
NZL
|
NZL 202441
|
Sara Winther
|
7
|
19
|
10
|
13
|
(26)
|
75.00
|
49.00
|
18
|
FRA
|
FRA 204062
|
Pernelle Michon
|
8
|
17
|
20
|
6
|
(45)
|
96.00
|
51.00
|
19
|
SIN
|
SIN 186755
|
Elizabeth Yin
|
(38)
|
28
|
7
|
1
|
16
|
90.00
|
52.00
|
20
|
DEN
|
DEN 207195
|
Sarah Gunni Toftedal
|
1
|
29
|
22
|
2
|
(57)
|
111.00
|
54.00
|
RS:X Men Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
POL
|
POL 82
|
Piotr Myszka
|
4
|
2
|
(10)
|
2
|
18.00
|
8.00
|
2
|
GBR
|
GBR 1
|
Nick Dempsey
|
5
|
(6)
|
1
|
4
|
16.00
|
10.00
|
3
|
GRE
|
GRE 8
|
Byron Kokkalanis
|
(6)
|
4
|
1
|
5
|
16.00
|
10.00
|
4
|
GER
|
GER 3
|
Toni Wilhelm
|
3
|
4
|
3
|
(5)
|
15.00
|
10.00
|
5
|
POL
|
POL 126
|
Przemyslaw Miarczynski
|
2
|
7
|
(8)
|
2
|
19.00
|
11.00
|
6
|
FRA
|
FRA 77
|
Pierre le Coq
|
1
|
1
|
(50)
DSQ
|
10
|
62.00
|
12.00
|
7
|
CHN
|
CHN 6
|
Chunzhuang Liu
|
(16)
|
9
|
2
|
1
|
28.00
|
12.00
|
8
|
FRA
|
FRA 1
|
Louis Giard
|
1
|
3
|
(11)
|
8
|
23.00
|
12.00
|
9
|
FRA
|
FRA 6
|
Julien Bontemps
|
4
|
3
|
5
|
(7)
|
19.00
|
12.00
|
10
|
NED
|
NED 8
|
Dorian Van Rijsselberge
|
3
|
(8)
|
7
|
3
|
21.00
|
13.00
|
11
|
CHN
|
CHN 1
|
Aichen Wang
|
9
|
(13)
|
6
|
1
|
29.00
|
16.00
|
12
|
ESP
|
ESP 7
|
Ivan Pastor Lafuente
|
11
|
2
|
4
|
(14)
|
31.00
|
17.00
|
13
|
NED
|
NED 9
|
Kiran Badloe
|
2
|
5
|
10
|
(17)
|
34.00
|
17.00
|
14
|
BRA
|
BRA 1
|
Ricardo Santos
|
7
|
1
|
(14)
|
12
|
34.00
|
20.00
|
15
|
NZL
|
NZL 151
|
Jon-Paul Tobin
|
9
|
(10)
|
9
|
4
|
32.00
|
22.00
|
16
|
ITA
|
ITA 88
|
Mattia Camboni
|
6
|
7
|
(11)
DPI
|
9
|
33.00
|
22.00
|
17
|
FRA
|
FRA 3
|
Thomas Goyard
|
19
|
(30)
|
3
|
3
|
55.00
|
25.00
|
18
|
CYP
|
CYP 1
|
Andreas Cariolou
|
10
|
(50)
OCS
|
5
|
10
|
75.00
|
25.00
|
19
|
DEN
|
DEN 158
|
Sebastian Fleischer
|
15
|
(25)
|
4
|
7
|
51.00
|
26.00
|
20
|
ISR
|
ISR 21
|
Nimrod Mashich
|
8
|
(33)
|
7
|
12
|
60.00
|
27.00
|
RS:X Women Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
FRA
|
FRA 4
|
Charline Picon
|
1
|
1
|
(4)
|
2
|
2
|
10.00
|
6.00
|
2
|
GBR
|
GBR 9
|
Bryony Shaw
|
5
|
(11)
|
1
|
5
|
2
|
24.00
|
13.00
|
3
|
BRA
|
BRA 8
|
Patricia Freitas
|
(9)
|
2
|
9
|
2
|
3
|
25.00
|
16.00
|
4
|
POL
|
POL 21
|
Malgorzata Bialecka
|
6
|
5
|
3
|
4
|
(7)
|
25.00
|
18.00
|
5
|
FRA
|
FRA 22
|
Eugénie Ricard
|
(9)
|
1
|
5
|
6
|
8
|
29.00
|
20.00
|
6
|
NED
|
NED 171
|
Lilian De Geus
|
2
|
(10)
|
5
|
10
|
5
|
32.00
|
22.00
|
7
|
GBR
|
GBR 30
|
Isobel Hamilton
|
6
|
2
|
7
|
(16)
|
8
|
39.00
|
23.00
|
8
|
POL
|
POL 8
|
Zofia Noceti-Klepacka
|
(16)
|
3
|
3
|
10
|
9
|
41.00
|
25.00
|
9
|
POL
|
POL 104
|
Kamila Smektala
|
8
|
8
|
(12)
|
5
|
4
|
37.00
|
25.00
|
10
|
CHN
|
CHN 5
|
Jiahui Wu
|
3
|
15
|
(16)
|
1
|
7
|
42.00
|
26.00
|
11
|
ISR
|
ISR 10
|
Maayan Davidovich
|
4
|
10
|
6
|
8
|
(16)
|
44.00
|
28.00
|
12
|
ITA
|
ITA 11
|
Laura Linares
|
7
|
7
|
8
|
(32)
OCS
|
6
|
60.00
|
28.00
|
13
|
RUS
|
RUS 271
|
Stefania Elfutina
|
(21)
|
12
|
2
|
4
|
12
|
51.00
|
30.00
|
14
|
ESP
|
ESP 5
|
Marina Alabau
|
5
|
(16)
|
13
|
6
|
6
|
46.00
|
30.00
|
15
|
JPN
|
JPN 72
|
Megumi Komine
|
(23)
|
8
|
12
|
7
|
4
|
54.00
|
31.00
|
16
|
CHN
|
CHN 3
|
Qiaoshan Weng
|
13
|
14
|
1
|
(32)
DSQ
|
5
|
65.00
|
33.00
|
17
|
CHN
|
CHN-7
|
Yunxiu Lu
|
3
|
(28)
|
14
|
1
|
17
|
63.00
|
35.00
|
18
|
FIN
|
FIN 1
|
Tuuli Petäjä-Sirén
|
7
|
6
|
15
|
7
|
(32)
DSQ
|
67.00
|
35.00
|
19
|
ITA
|
ITA 46
|
Flavia Tartaglini
|
2
|
(17)
|
14
|
9
|
11
|
53.00
|
36.00
|
20
|
NZL
|
NZL 8
|
Natalia Kosinska
|
10
|
5
|
18
|
(32)
DSQ
|
3
|
68.00
|
36.00
|
http://www.sailing.org/events/isafworlds/results-santander2014.php?rgtaid=13866&evntid=31441&view=fleetevent#results__13866" target="_blank">Click here for full results.
Racing is scheduled to start at 11:00 local time on 16 September with all sailors, apart from the Women's RS:X, down to compete.
Schedule of Racing:
12-18 September, Laser and Laser Radial
13-19 September, RS:X Men and RS:X Women
14-20 September, 470 Men and 470 Women
15-21 September, 49er, 49erFX, Finn and Nacra
Event website
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/126710