ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham finishes with career best
by Will Ricketson on 19 Sep 2014
Charlie Buckingham, Laser - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander Mick Anderson / Sailingpix.dk
http://sailingpix.photoshelter.com/
The arrival of day seven at the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships brought with it the first medal races of the event, and a new set of title holders in the Women's Laser Radial and Men's Laser classes. Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.) finished the event in seventh overall, a career-best finish for the top-ranked US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Laser sailor. Also making moves on Thursday was the Women's 470 team of Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha, (San Diego, Calif.) who jumped from sixth to third overall.
By finishing seventh, Buckingham recorded the best Laser World Championship result for an American athlete since the silver medal won by two-time Olympian Mark Mendelblatt (St. Petersburg, Fla.) in 2004. 'It was really windy and with a lot of chop, so super difficult conditions,' said Buckingham, who raced in front of a large crowd seated in purpose-bult grandstands on the harbor front. Elaborating on the medal race itself, the 2-time College Sailor of the Year and 4-time All-American noted that the enclosed medal race course was difficult to interpret. 'I had a really good start, and did what I wanted to do, but I got a bit out of phase with some waves that were pushing people upwind. I lost some distance [on the first upwind leg].' Nevertheless, this result at the 2014 Worlds demonstrates that Buckingham will continue to be a contender in this class as Rio 2016 gets closer. 'Today wasn't my best race, but I'm happy with how my week went. I have a lot of work to do, but I've made a lot of progress in a year, and I'm happy with the path that my coach and I are on.'
For the women's 470 team of Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.) it was moving day, and with three more consistent finishes the pair jumped from sixth to third overall. 'We had three keepers today, but that's not what we were the most stoked about,' said Provancha. 'We've been working hard for a year on becoming one of the best teams in heavy breeze, and today it felt like we've made progress.' US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider 470 coach Dave Ullman noted with approval Haeger and Provancha's improved speed. 'I'm always proud of these girls,' said the 3-time 470 World Champion. 'They turned a potential mid-fleet result into a sixth today on the last race, which was impressive.'
On the men's side, 470 sailors Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (San Diego, Calif.) continue to be right in the hunt for the podium, despite relinquishing the overall lead. After enduring a tough first race (which was the last race of the qualifying series), McNay and Hughes turned the jets back on when gold fleet action got under way. A 2,8 scoreline in the final two races today has them in fourth overall and only three points from third.
In the Finn, Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.) continues to steadily work his way back upwards after a difficult start to his event. Paine is now in 11th overall after a 6,12 performance in heavy air, and hopes to break into the top 10 tomorrow. 'I just need to keep doing the same thing, which is to sail smart and fast,' said Paine.
Notable US Results, Overall:
470 Women (54 boats):
• Third, Annie Haeger and Briana Provancha, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
470 Men (73 boats):
• Fourth, Stuart McNay and David Hughes, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Laser Men (147 boats): Final
• Seventh, Charlie Buckingham, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
• 15th, Chris Barnard, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Finn (78 boats):
• 11th, Caleb Paine, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Laser Radial Women (120 boats): Final
• 14th, Erika Reineke, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
49er Men (40 boats raced on Day 4, 80 total boats):
• 22nd, Brad Funk and Trevor Burd, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
49erFX Women
• 35th, Paris Henken and Helena Scutt, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Nacra 17 (67 boats):
• 37th, Sarah Newberry and John Casey, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
RS:X Women:
• 40th, Farrah Hall, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
RS:X Men:
• 73rd, Carson Crain, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
470 Men Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
AUS
|
AUS 11
|
Mathew Belcher
William Ryan
|
(6)
|
5
|
4.3
RDG
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
19.30
|
13.30
|
2
|
CRO
|
CRO 83
|
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
|
2
|
8
|
3
|
1
|
(9)
|
2
|
25.00
|
16.00
|
3
|
GRE
|
GRE 1
|
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
|
9
|
5
|
1
|
2
|
4
|
(15)
|
36.00
|
21.00
|
4
|
USA
|
USA 1713
|
Stuart Mcnay
David Hughes
|
1
|
1
|
12
|
(23)
|
2
|
8
|
47.00
|
24.00
|
5
|
JPN
|
JPN 12
|
Tetsuya Matsunaga
Yugo Yoshida
|
6
|
4
|
7
|
(8)
|
3
|
6
|
34.00
|
26.00
|
6
|
FRA
|
FRA 27
|
Sofian Bouvet
Jeremie Mion
|
1
|
11
|
5.3
RDG
|
4
|
7
|
(16)
|
44.30
|
28.30
|
7
|
GBR
|
GBR 863
|
Luke Patience
Elliot Willis
|
12
|
3
|
6
|
3
|
(17)
|
5
|
46.00
|
29.00
|
8
|
FRA
|
FRA 76
|
Guillaume Pirouelle
Sipan Valentin
|
13
|
2
|
6
|
(14)
|
5
|
7
|
47.00
|
33.00
|
9
|
SWE
|
SWE 349
|
Anton Dahlberg
Fredrik Bergström
|
8
|
9
|
8
|
4
|
11
|
(33)
|
73.00
|
40.00
|
10
|
ESP
|
ESP 44
|
Jordi Xammar
Joan Herp
|
15
|
(17)
|
2
|
3
|
12
|
9
|
58.00
|
41.00
|
11
|
RUS
|
RUS 5
|
Pavel Sozykin
Denis Gribanov
|
10
|
15
|
8
|
11
|
(31)
|
3
|
78.00
|
47.00
|
12
|
JPN
|
JPN 11
|
Kazuto Doi
Kimihiko Imamura
|
13
|
12
|
5
|
1
|
20
|
(34)
|
85.00
|
51.00
|
13
|
AUT
|
AUT 3
|
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichsteaedter
|
11
|
3
|
22
|
13
|
(24)
|
4
|
77.00
|
53.00
|
14
|
SWE
|
SWE 350
|
Carl-Fredrik Fock
Marcus Dackhammar
|
5
|
6
|
17
|
19
|
(32)
|
12
|
91.00
|
59.00
|
15
|
ITA
|
ITA 29
|
Simon Sivitz Kosuta
Jas Farneti
|
(26)
|
11
|
11
|
7
|
8
|
22
|
85.00
|
59.00
|
16
|
FRA
|
FRA 7
|
Nicolas Charbonnier
Achille Nebout-Javal
|
2
|
16
|
4
|
17
|
(26)
|
23
|
88.00
|
62.00
|
17
|
FIN
|
FIN 7
|
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
|
5
|
14
|
11
|
18
|
(29)
|
14
|
91.00
|
62.00
|
18
|
CHN
|
CHN 67
|
Zangjun Xu
Wei Wang
|
(32)
|
18
|
5
|
5
|
25
|
10
|
95.00
|
63.00
|
19
|
GER
|
GER 10
|
Ferdinand Gerz
Oliver Szymanski
|
10
|
(28)
|
9
|
6
|
15
|
24
|
92.00
|
64.00
|
20
|
FRA
|
FRA 44
|
Pierre Leboucher
Nicolas Le Berre
|
17
|
(38)
UFD
|
12
|
7
|
18
|
11
|
103.00
|
65.00
|
470 Women Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
NZL
|
NZL 75
|
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
|
(7)
|
5
|
6
|
2
|
5
|
1
|
4
|
2
|
32.00
|
25.00
|
2
|
AUT
|
AUT 431
|
Lara Vadlau
Jolanta Ogar
|
2
|
(11)
|
1
|
5
|
1
|
5
|
1
|
11
|
37.00
|
26.00
|
3
|
USA
|
USA 1712
|
Anne Haeger
Briana Provancha
|
(14)
|
7
|
2
|
3
|
7
|
4
|
2
|
6
|
45.00
|
31.00
|
4
|
FRA
|
FRA 9
|
Camille Lecointre
Hélène Defrance
|
3
|
5
|
4
|
4
|
(24)
|
10
|
6
|
4
|
60.00
|
36.00
|
5
|
GBR
|
GBR 118
|
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
|
11
|
2
|
1
|
3
|
11
|
9
|
(14)
|
3
|
54.00
|
40.00
|
6
|
NED
|
NED 6
|
Michelle Broekhuizen
Marieke Jongens
|
4
|
13
|
3
|
1
|
9
|
7
|
9
|
(17)
|
63.00
|
46.00
|
7
|
SLO
|
SLO 64
|
Tina Mrak
Veronika Macarol
|
4
|
11
|
14
|
1
|
4
|
(15)
|
12
|
5
|
66.00
|
51.00
|
8
|
NED
|
NED 216
|
Afrodite Kyranakou
Anneloes van Veen
|
1
|
10
|
5
|
(17)
|
14
|
8
|
15
|
1
|
71.00
|
54.00
|
9
|
BRA
|
BRA 177
|
Fernanda Oliveira
Ana Luiza Barbachan
|
1
|
3
|
16
|
(28)
UFD
|
8
|
6
|
7
|
15
|
84.00
|
56.00
|
10
|
JPN
|
JPN 1
|
Ai Kondo Yoshida
Miho Yoshioka
|
7
|
(25)
|
4
|
10
|
3
|
12
|
5
|
16
|
82.00
|
57.00
|
11
|
GBR
|
GBR 321
|
Christina Bassadone
Eilidh McIntyre
|
16
|
(19)
|
3
|
5
|
12
|
2
|
8
|
13
|
78.00
|
59.00
|
12
|
RUS
|
RUS 97
|
Alisa Kirilyuk
Liudmila Dmitrieva
|
18
|
6
|
19
|
4
|
6
|
3
|
3
|
(22)
|
81.00
|
59.00
|
13
|
BRA
|
BRA 18
|
Renata Decnop
Isabel Swan
|
17
|
14
|
9
|
6
|
2
|
(28)
DNF
|
13
|
10
|
99.00
|
71.00
|
14
|
CHN
|
CHN 616
|
Xiaomei XU
Ping Zhang
|
6
|
3
|
21
|
7
|
13
|
11
|
11
|
(25)
|
97.00
|
72.00
|
15
|
CHN
|
CHN 1261
|
Huimin Feng
Lizhu Huang
|
5
|
1
|
14
|
12
|
23
|
17
|
(25)
|
9
|
106.00
|
81.00
|
16
|
CHN
|
CHN 619
|
Shasha Chen
Haiyan Gao
|
6
|
9
|
2
|
6
|
(25)
|
18
|
19
|
21
|
106.00
|
81.00
|
17
|
GBR
|
GBR 812
|
Anna Burnet
Flora Stewart
|
9
|
12
|
17
|
8
|
15
|
13
|
10
|
(19)
|
103.00
|
84.00
|
18
|
FRA
|
FRA 39
|
Maëlenn Lemaitre
Aloïse Retornaz
|
2
|
1
|
8
|
(28)
DSQ
|
10
|
24
|
20
|
23
|
116.00
|
88.00
|
19
|
POL
|
POL 11
|
Agnieszka Skrzypulec
Natalia Wojcik
|
15
|
18
|
13
|
2
|
16
|
16
|
(22)
|
8
|
110.00
|
88.00
|
20
|
ESP
|
ESP 27
|
Angela Pumariega
Patricia Cantero Reina
|
3
|
4
|
(26)
|
10
|
18
|
20
|
18
|
24
|
123.00
|
97.00
|
49er Men
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
NZL
|
NZL 1
|
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
|
1
|
4
|
6
|
1
|
4
|
1
|
(8)
|
2
|
1
|
28.00
|
20.00
|
2
|
AUT
|
AUT 84
|
Nico Delle - Karth
Nikolaus Resch
|
5
|
5
|
1
|
(26)
|
9.3
RDG
|
4
|
2
|
18
|
5
|
75.30
|
49.30
|
3
|
AUS
|
AUS 5
|
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
|
16
|
4
|
9
|
(19)
|
1
|
3
|
1
|
13
|
3
|
69.00
|
50.00
|
4
|
DEN
|
DEN 30
|
Jonas Warrer
Anders Thomsen
|
(33)
|
11
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
9
|
13
|
3
|
7
|
85.00
|
52.00
|
5
|
FRA
|
FRA 3
|
Manu Dyen
Stéphane Christidis
|
10
|
(41)
UFD
|
16
|
2
|
4
|
8
|
7
|
4
|
6
|
98.00
|
57.00
|
6
|
IRL
|
IRL 99
|
Ryan Seaton
Matthew Mcgovern
|
2
|
15
|
(37)
|
2
|
14
|
11
|
9
|
6
|
2
|
98.00
|
61.00
|
7
|
POR
|
POR 27
|
Jorge Lima
José Costa
|
6
|
(19)
|
2
|
8
|
8
|
13
|
5
|
14
|
13
|
88.00
|
69.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR 10
|
John Pink
Stuart Bithell
|
(25)
|
17
|
7
|
1
|
7
|
7
|
4
|
16
|
15
|
99.00
|
74.00
|
9
|
ITA
|
ITA 969
|
Stefano Cherin
Andrea Tesei
|
2
|
15
|
5
|
12
|
10
|
6
|
(23)
|
17
|
9
|
99.00
|
76.00
|
10
|
AUS
|
AUS 91
|
David Gilmour
Rhys Mara
|
16
|
3
|
(19)
|
4
|
1
|
19
|
11
|
5
|
19
|
97.00
|
78.00
|
11
|
FRA
|
FRA 6
|
Julien D'ortoli
Noé Delpech
|
3
|
(25)
|
18
|
8
|
13
|
15
|
6
|
9
|
12
|
109.00
|
84.00
|
12
|
ESP
|
ESP 32
|
PAZ Carlos
Anton Paz Blanco
|
7
|
23
|
14
|
(41)
DNF
|
3
|
2
|
24
|
8
|
11
|
133.00
|
92.00
|
13
|
GBR
|
GBR 98
|
David Evans
Edward Powys
|
7
|
14
|
2
|
13
|
(41)
DSQ
|
14
|
12
|
22
|
8
|
133.00
|
92.00
|
14
|
CRO
|
CRO 13
|
Pavle Kostov
Petar Cupac
|
11
|
1
|
13
|
11
|
19
|
(24)
|
16
|
7
|
17
|
119.00
|
95.00
|
15
|
GBR
|
GBR 77
|
Stephen Morrison
Chris Grube
|
17
|
12
|
(35)
|
11
|
6
|
18
|
19
|
11
|
4
|
133.00
|
98.00
|
16
|
GBR
|
GBR 25
|
James Peters
Samuel Batten
|
11
|
6
|
7
|
(25)
|
25
|
10
|
17
|
10
|
14
|
125.00
|
100.00
|
17
|
GBR
|
GBR 114
|
Nic Asher
Fynn Sterritt
|
(30)
|
2
|
6
|
15
|
10
|
21
|
18
|
19
|
10
|
131.00
|
101.00
|
18
|
ITA
|
ITA 444
|
Luca Dubbini
Roberto Dubbini
|
6
|
(32)
|
4
|
22
|
5
|
5
|
14
|
23
|
23
|
134.00
|
102.00
|
19
|
ITA
|
ITA 26
|
Ruggero Tita
Giacomo Cavalli
|
23
|
(24)
|
10
|
6
|
12
|
16
|
15
|
1
|
20
|
127.00
|
103.00
|
20
|
ITA
|
ITA 22
|
Giuseppe Angilella
Pietro Zucchetti
|
21
|
7
|
(31)
|
7
|
11
|
22
|
3
|
12
|
21
|
135.00
|
104.00
|
49erFX Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
DEN
|
DEN 11
|
Ida Marie Baad Nielsen
Marie Thusgaard Olsen
|
1
|
2
|
(5)
|
1
|
1
|
10.00
|
5.00
|
2
|
GBR
|
GBR 22
|
Charlotte Dobson
Sophie Ainsworth
|
2
|
(29)
DSQ
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
37.00
|
8.00
|
3
|
BRA
|
BRA 12
|
Martine Soffiatti Grael
Kahena Kunze
|
1
|
4
|
2
|
3
|
(6)
|
16.00
|
10.00
|
4
|
ESP
|
ESP 23
|
Tamara Echegoyen
Berta Betanzos
|
5
|
(12)
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
23.00
|
11.00
|
5
|
NED
|
NED 5
|
Annemiek Bekkering
Annette Duetz
|
5
|
5
|
4
|
(6)
|
1
|
21.00
|
15.00
|
6
|
ITA
|
ITA 4
|
Giulia Conti
Francesca Clapcich
|
4
|
6
|
2
|
4
|
(11)
|
27.00
|
16.00
|
7
|
DEN
|
DEN 136
|
Jena Hansen
Katja Salskov-Iversen
|
6
|
3
|
3
|
(8)
|
8
|
28.00
|
20.00
|
8
|
DEN
|
DEN 49
|
Maiken Foght Schütt
Anne-Julie Foght Schütt
|
(10)
|
6
|
5
|
6
|
4
|
31.00
|
21.00
|
9
|
NZL
|
NZL 1
|
Alexandra Maloney
Molly Meech
|
3
|
8
|
11
|
(15)
|
2
|
39.00
|
24.00
|
10
|
AUS
|
AUS 20
|
Tessa Parkinson
Chelsea Hall
|
3
|
17
|
(22)
|
2
|
3
|
47.00
|
25.00
|
11
|
AUS
|
AUS 246
|
Tess Lloyd
Caitlin Elks
|
(13)
|
8
|
6
|
7
|
5
|
39.00
|
26.00
|
12
|
GBR
|
GBR 8
|
Frances Peters
Nicola Groves
|
7
|
11
|
7
|
(16)
|
4
|
45.00
|
29.00
|
13
|
GBR
|
GBR 99
|
Kate Macgregor
Katrina Best
|
16
|
1
|
9
|
4
|
(17)
|
47.00
|
30.00
|
14
|
GER
|
GER 161
|
Tina Lutz
Susann Beucke
|
(29)
BFD
|
10
|
8
|
11
|
5
|
63.00
|
34.00
|
15
|
NED
|
NED 15
|
Nina Keijzer
Claire Blom
|
(11)
|
9
|
6
|
10
|
9
|
45.00
|
34.00
|
16
|
FRA
|
FRA 3
|
Sarah Steyaert
Julie Bossard
|
20
|
(29)
DSQ
|
1
|
5
|
9
|
64.00
|
35.00
|
17
|
IRL
|
IRL 997
|
Andrea Brewster
Saskia Tidey
|
(16)
|
10
|
14
|
5
|
6
|
51.00
|
35.00
|
18
|
ESP
|
ESP 294
|
Aura Miquel Molons
Silvia Roca Mata
|
12
|
4
|
(18)
|
9
|
13
|
56.00
|
38.00
|
19
|
GER
|
GER 777
|
Leonie Meyer
Elena Christine Stoffers
|
12
|
1
|
(16)
|
16
|
10
|
55.00
|
39.00
|
20
|
NOR
|
NOR 123
|
Helene Naess
Marie Rønningen
|
9
|
5
|
(23)
|
17
|
8
|
62.00
|
39.00
|
Finn Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
GBR
|
GBR 41
|
Giles Scott
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
(2)
|
7.00
|
5.00
|
2
|
FRA
|
FRA 112
|
Jonathan Lobert
|
3
|
(25)
|
2
|
4
|
2
|
7
|
43.00
|
18.00
|
3
|
CRO
|
CRO 524
|
Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic
|
5
|
3
|
(6)
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
25.00
|
19.00
|
4
|
GBR
|
GBR 11
|
Edward Wright
|
9
|
(40)
DNF
|
1
|
1
|
19
|
5
|
75.00
|
35.00
|
5
|
ITA
|
ITA 146
|
Michele Paoletti
|
(40)
DSQ
|
2
|
3
|
9
|
3
|
18
|
75.00
|
35.00
|
6
|
FRA
|
FRA 29
|
Thomas Le Breton
|
(14)
|
10
|
5
|
5
|
13
|
4
|
51.00
|
37.00
|
7
|
EST
|
EST 2
|
Deniss Karpak
|
2
|
13
|
12
|
3
|
(17)
|
8
|
55.00
|
38.00
|
8
|
GRE
|
GRE 77
|
Ioannis Mitakis
|
11
|
15
|
(24)
|
6
|
5
|
3
|
64.00
|
40.00
|
9
|
NOR
|
NOR 1
|
Anders Pedersen
|
5
|
3
|
3
|
14
|
16
|
(38)
|
79.00
|
41.00
|
10
|
NZL
|
NZL 24
|
Josh Junior
|
(12)
|
7
|
8
|
8
|
8
|
10
|
53.00
|
41.00
|
11
|
USA
|
USA 6
|
Caleb Paine
|
(18)
|
6
|
15
|
3
|
6
|
12
|
60.00
|
42.00
|
12
|
NZL
|
NZL 16
|
Andrew Murdoch
|
9
|
5
|
11
|
(24)
|
11
|
6
|
66.00
|
42.00
|
13
|
AUS
|
AUS 41
|
Jake Lilley
|
6
|
(40)
DNF
|
5
|
4
|
15
|
13
|
83.00
|
43.00
|
14
|
SLO
|
SLO 573
|
Vasilij Zbogar
|
7
|
4
|
10
|
16
|
10
|
(19)
|
66.00
|
47.00
|
15
|
SWE
|
SWE 33
|
Max Salminen
|
10
|
(12)
|
7
|
10
|
12
|
9
|
60.00
|
48.00
|
16
|
CAN
|
CAN 5
|
Gregory Douglas
|
16
|
20
|
4
|
2
|
7
|
(28)
|
77.00
|
49.00
|
17
|
CRO
|
CRO 69
|
Milan Vujasinovi?
|
6
|
2
|
8
|
8
|
(28)
|
25
|
77.00
|
49.00
|
18
|
DEN
|
DEN 2
|
Jonas Hogh-Christensen
|
2
|
7
|
9
|
17
|
(20)
|
17
|
72.00
|
52.00
|
19
|
HUN
|
HUN 40
|
Zsombor Berecz
|
13
|
(17)
|
4
|
7
|
14
|
15
|
70.00
|
53.00
|
20
|
FIN
|
FIN 218
|
Tapio Nirkko
|
19
|
14
|
2
|
7
|
18
|
(20)
|
80.00
|
60.00
|
Laser Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
NED
|
NED 204566
|
Nicholas Heiner
|
3
|
10
|
1
|
4
|
3
|
(12)
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
57.00
|
45.00
|
2
|
AUS
|
AUS 199012
|
Tom Burton
|
5
|
3
|
8
|
2
|
8
|
4
|
(16)
|
7
|
14
|
67.00
|
51.00
|
3
|
GBR
|
GBR 201402
|
Nick Thompson
|
1
|
(18)
|
11
|
7
|
6
|
8
|
3
|
3
|
16
|
73.00
|
55.00
|
4
|
GER
|
GER 207189
|
Philipp Buhl
|
15
|
2
|
20
|
6
|
(38)
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
12
|
97.00
|
59.00
|
5
|
BRA
|
BRA 206755
|
Robert Scheidt
|
13
|
2
|
1
|
3
|
(50)
BFD
|
9
|
20
|
8
|
8
|
114.00
|
64.00
|
6
|
FRA
|
FRA 203800
|
Jean Baptiste Bernaz
|
(26)
|
15
|
2
|
9
|
11
|
6
|
13
|
11
|
4
|
97.00
|
71.00
|
7
|
USA
|
USA 182345
|
Charlie Buckingham
|
6
|
(23)
|
2
|
8
|
2
|
19
|
2
|
16
|
18
|
96.00
|
73.00
|
8
|
NED
|
NED 206745
|
Rutger van Schaardenburg
|
14
|
1
|
1
|
(50)
RET
|
21
|
3
|
14
|
17
|
6
|
127.00
|
77.00
|
9
|
NZL
|
NZL 196871
|
Sam Meech
|
12
|
6
|
2
|
(43)
|
16
|
13
|
19
|
6
|
10
|
127.00
|
84.00
|
10
|
CYP
|
CYP 206766
|
Pavlos Kontides
|
20
|
12
|
4
|
1
|
25
|
5
|
(48)
|
4
|
22
DNF
|
141.00
|
93.00
|
11
|
GBR
|
GBR 206940
|
Lorenzo Chiavarini
|
2
|
14
|
(29)
|
6
|
5
|
18
|
17
|
13
|
|
104.00
|
75.00
|
12
|
BRA
|
BRA 206757
|
Bruno Fontes
|
4
|
7
|
9
|
3
|
(34)
|
14
|
21
|
21
|
|
113.00
|
79.00
|
13
|
SWE
|
SWE 199617
|
Jesper Stalheim
|
12
|
4
|
5
|
5
|
(30)
|
11
|
18
|
27
|
|
112.00
|
82.00
|
14
|
NZL
|
NZL 206026
|
Andy Maloney
|
18
|
10
|
19
|
4
|
1
|
16
|
(39)
|
15
|
|
122.00
|
83.00
|
15
|
USA
|
USA 194180
|
Christopher Barnard
|
7
|
11
|
10
|
2
|
13
|
32
|
11
|
(44)
|
|
130.00
|
86.00
|
16
|
ITA
|
ITA 188953
|
Giovanni Coccoluto
|
1
|
9
|
(36)
|
13
|
7
|
24
|
9
|
26
|
|
125.00
|
89.00
|
17
|
AUS
|
AUS 206037
|
Ashley Brunning
|
11
|
30
|
(50)
BFD
|
1
|
14
|
10
|
15
|
14
|
|
145.00
|
95.00
|
18
|
AUS
|
AUS 206019
|
Ryan Palk
|
5
|
9
|
13
|
1
|
27
|
26
|
(46)
|
22
|
|
149.00
|
103.00
|
19
|
AUS
|
AUS 206762
|
Luke Elliott
|
20
|
3
|
15
|
27
|
26
|
7
|
(28)
|
9
|
|
135.00
|
107.00
|
20
|
NZL
|
NZL 197250
|
Thomas Saunders
|
11
|
5
|
22
|
5
|
23
|
15
|
31
|
(39)
|
|
151.00
|
112.00
|
Laser Radial Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
NED
|
NED 206333
|
Marit Bouwmeester
|
8
|
1
|
2
|
7
|
8
|
1
|
(12)
|
6
|
45.00
|
33.00
|
2
|
SWE
|
SWE 202659
|
Josefin Olsson
|
2
|
(16)
|
8
|
5
|
2
|
13
|
7
|
12
|
65.00
|
49.00
|
3
|
BEL
|
BEL 207179
|
Evi Van Acker
|
15
|
7
|
1
|
14
|
(25)
|
2
|
1
|
16
|
81.00
|
56.00
|
4
|
FIN
|
FIN 202670
|
Tuula Tenkanen
|
(20)
|
2
|
3
|
10
|
15
|
8
|
11
|
8
|
77.00
|
57.00
|
5
|
CZE
|
CZE 207167
|
Veronika Kozelska Fenclova
|
3
|
1
|
12
|
3
|
(30)
|
3
|
15
|
20
|
87.00
|
57.00
|
6
|
CRO
|
CRO 199082
|
Tina Mihelic
|
10
|
9
|
7
|
(39)
|
17
|
12
|
9
|
2
|
105.00
|
66.00
|
7
|
DEN
|
DEN 207194
|
Anne-Marie Rindom
|
14
|
7
|
(16)
|
12
|
12
|
15
|
2
|
4
|
82.00
|
66.00
|
8
|
FRA
|
FRA 196544
|
Mathilde de Kerangat
|
(27)
|
15
|
6
|
3
|
18
|
14
|
16
|
10
|
109.00
|
82.00
|
9
|
GBR
|
GBR 206251
|
Alison Young
|
13
|
12
|
(36)
|
8
|
29
|
4
|
3
|
14
|
119.00
|
83.00
|
10
|
BEL
|
BEL 207177
|
Emma Plasschaert
|
2
|
5
|
24
|
5
|
27
|
(31)
|
4
|
18
|
116.00
|
85.00
|
11
|
FRA
|
FRA 205321
|
Marie Bolou
|
(50)
|
8
|
4
|
25
|
7
|
11
|
18
|
|
123.00
|
73.00
|
12
|
NZL
|
NZL 202441
|
Sara Winther
|
7
|
19
|
10
|
13
|
(26)
|
19
|
5
|
|
99.00
|
73.00
|
13
|
CHN
|
CHN 201213
|
Dongshuang Zhang
|
5
|
4
|
32
|
1
|
1
|
34
|
(50)
|
|
127.00
|
77.00
|
14
|
USA
|
USA 184454
|
Erika Reineke
|
1
|
(31)
|
9
|
8
|
5
|
28
|
29
|
|
111.00
|
80.00
|
15
|
GBR
|
GBR 206363
|
Chloe Martin
|
10
|
6
|
4
|
16
|
13
|
(32)
|
32
|
|
113.00
|
81.00
|
16
|
GBR
|
GBR 206886
|
Hannah Snellgrove
|
9
|
34
|
5
|
17
|
(56)
|
7
|
17
|
|
145.00
|
89.00
|
17
|
ITA
|
ITA 206464
|
Silvia Zennaro
|
16
|
3
|
22
|
22
|
3
|
24
|
(43)
|
|
133.00
|
90.00
|
18
|
CAN
|
CAN 200605
|
Isabella Bertold
|
28
|
12
|
11
|
26
|
10
|
(40)
|
10
|
|
137.00
|
97.00
|
19
|
SIN
|
SIN 186755
|
Elizabeth Yin
|
38
|
28
|
7
|
1
|
16
|
9
|
(46)
|
|
145.00
|
99.00
|
20
|
IRL
|
IRL 206827
|
Annalise Murphy
|
37
|
(43)
|
8
|
7
|
36
|
5
|
13
|
|
149.00
|
106.00
|
Nacra 17 Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
FRA
|
FRA 1
|
Billy Besson
Marie Riou
|
1
|
1
|
(2)
|
1
|
2
|
7.00
|
5.00
|
2
|
SUI
|
SUI 220
|
Matías Bühler
Nathalie Brugger
|
1
|
2
|
(13)
|
1
|
8
|
25.00
|
12.00
|
3
|
GBR
|
GBR 76
|
Pippa Wilson
John Gimson
|
(4)
|
4
|
2
|
4
|
3
|
17.00
|
13.00
|
4
|
ITA
|
ITA 200
|
Vittorio Bissaro
Silvia Sicouri
|
9
|
(17)
|
1
|
3
|
1
|
31.00
|
14.00
|
5
|
FRA
|
FRA 225
|
Moana Vaireaux
Manon Audinet
|
6
|
3
|
1
|
(8)
|
4
|
22.00
|
14.00
|
6
|
ARG
|
ARG 226
|
Santiago Lange
Cecilia Carranza Saroli
|
5
|
(11)
|
3
|
2
|
8
|
29.00
|
18.00
|
7
|
AUS
|
AUS 64
|
Darren Bundock
Nina Curtis
|
(8)
|
6
|
5
|
5
|
2
|
26.00
|
18.00
|
8
|
NED
|
NED 244
|
Mandy Mulder
Coen de Koning
|
2
|
7
|
6
|
5
|
(11)
|
31.00
|
20.00
|
9
|
GBR
|
GBR 2
|
Ben Saxton
Hannah Diamond
|
2
|
(16)
|
8
|
2
|
9
|
37.00
|
21.00
|
10
|
FRA
|
FRA 78
|
Flora Laugier
Valentin Bellet
|
3
|
5
|
9
|
(18)
|
5
|
40.00
|
22.00
|
11
|
FRA
|
FRA 85
|
Audrey Ogereau
Matthieu Vandame
|
7
|
4
|
9
|
4
|
(20)
|
44.00
|
24.00
|
12
|
NZL
|
NZL 222
|
Gemma Jones
Jason Saunders
|
(12)
|
2
|
5
|
7
|
12
|
38.00
|
26.00
|
13
|
ITA
|
ITA 209
|
Lorenzo Bressani
Giovanna Micol
|
3
|
8
|
(16)
|
11
|
4
|
42.00
|
26.00
|
14
|
ARU
|
ARU 212
|
Nicole van der Velden
Thijs Visser
|
10
|
5
|
(11)
|
6
|
7
|
39.00
|
28.00
|
15
|
AUS
|
AUS 256
|
Jason Waterhouse
Lisa Darmanin
|
6
|
(9)
|
7
|
9
|
6
|
37.00
|
28.00
|
16
|
GBR
|
GBR 257
|
Lucy Macgregor
Andrew Walsh
|
(17)
|
3
|
10
|
13
|
3
|
46.00
|
29.00
|
17
|
AUT
|
AUT 205
|
Thomas Zajac
Tanja Chiara Frank
|
20
|
1
|
7
|
3
|
(26)
|
57.00
|
31.00
|
18
|
DEN
|
DEN 248
|
Allan Norregaard
Line Just Emsvang
|
(12)
|
8
|
11
|
11
|
1
|
43.00
|
31.00
|
19
|
AUS
|
AUS 67
|
Pip Pietromonaco
James Wierzbowski
|
5
|
11
|
10
|
(12)
|
6
|
44.00
|
32.00
|
20
|
NED
|
NED 243
|
Renee Groeneveld
Steven Krol
|
(35)
DNF
|
12
|
3
|
7
|
12
|
69.00
|
34.00
|
RS:X Men Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
FRA
|
FRA 6
|
Julien Bontemps
|
4
|
3
|
5
|
(7)
|
3
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
4
|
2
|
4
|
37.00
|
30.00
|
2
|
POL
|
POL 82
|
Piotr Myszka
|
4
|
2
|
10
|
2
|
1
|
7
|
4
|
6
|
2
|
6
|
(15)
|
59.00
|
44.00
|
3
|
POL
|
POL 126
|
Przemyslaw Miarczynski
|
2
|
7
|
(8)
|
2
|
6
|
2
|
5
|
4
|
7
|
5
|
7
|
55.00
|
47.00
|
4
|
GRE
|
GRE 8
|
Byron Kokkalanis
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
5
|
12
DPI
|
8
|
(15)
|
3
|
5
|
1
|
13
|
73.00
|
58.00
|
5
|
FRA
|
FRA 3
|
Thomas Goyard
|
19
|
(30)
|
3
|
3
|
2
|
5
|
2
|
2
|
9
|
3
|
10
|
88.00
|
58.00
|
6
|
GBR
|
GBR 1
|
Nick Dempsey
|
5
|
6
|
1
|
4
|
3
|
11
|
(20)
|
19
|
13
|
4
|
2
|
88.00
|
68.00
|
7
|
FRA
|
FRA 1
|
Louis Giard
|
1
|
3
|
11
|
8
|
8
|
6
|
10
|
12
|
11
|
9
|
(27)
|
106.00
|
79.00
|
8
|
NED
|
NED 8
|
Dorian Van Rijsselberge
|
3
|
8
|
7
|
3
|
4
|
14
|
6
|
8
|
15
|
(19)
|
11
|
98.00
|
79.00
|
9
|
FRA
|
FRA 77
|
Pierre le Coq
|
1
|
1
|
(50)
DSQ
|
10
|
1
|
15
|
21
|
13
|
6
|
14
|
1
|
133.00
|
83.00
|
10
|
NED
|
NED 9
|
Kiran Badloe
|
2
|
5
|
10
|
17
|
7
|
9
|
9
|
11
|
8
|
(31)
|
14
|
123.00
|
92.00
|
11
|
ISR
|
ISR 21
|
Nimrod Mashich
|
8
|
33
|
7
|
12
|
(36)
|
1
|
17
|
5
|
3
|
7
|
3
|
132.00
|
96.00
|
12
|
GER
|
GER 3
|
Toni Wilhelm
|
3
|
4
|
3
|
5
|
22
|
18
|
8
|
9
|
(50)
DNS
|
10
|
21
|
153.00
|
103.00
|
13
|
ESP
|
ESP 7
|
Ivan Pastor Lafuente
|
11
|
2
|
4
|
14
|
17
|
12
|
11
|
16
|
16
|
(26)
|
12
|
141.00
|
115.00
|
14
|
POL
|
POL 182
|
Pawel Tarnowski
|
13
|
5
|
20
|
28
|
(29)
|
17
|
7
|
7
|
1
|
13
|
6
|
146.00
|
117.00
|
15
|
BRA
|
BRA 1
|
Ricardo Santos
|
7
|
1
|
14
|
12
|
12
|
(28)
|
28
|
18
|
12
|
18
|
9
|
159.00
|
131.00
|
16
|
NZL
|
NZL 151
|
Jon-Paul Tobin
|
9
|
10
|
9
|
4
|
24
|
4
|
3
|
(50)
RET
|
29
|
12
|
30
|
184.00
|
134.00
|
17
|
CHN
|
CHN 1
|
Aichen Wang
|
9
|
13
|
6
|
1
|
5
|
(37)
|
35
|
26
|
10
|
20
|
26
|
188.00
|
151.00
|
18
|
CYP
|
CYP 1
|
Andreas Cariolou
|
10
|
(50)
OCS
|
5
|
10
|
31
|
16
|
16
|
10
|
38
|
11
|
8
|
205.00
|
155.00
|
19
|
DEN
|
DEN 158
|
Sebastian Fleischer
|
15
|
25
|
4
|
7
|
10
|
22
|
13
|
14
|
(50)
RET
|
24
|
24
|
208.00
|
158.00
|
20
|
GBR
|
GBR 49
|
Joe Bennett
|
23
|
27
|
14
|
8
|
18
|
10
|
12
|
(34)
|
24
|
8
|
17
|
195.00
|
161.00
|
RS:X Women Overall
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
FRA
|
FRA 4
|
Charline Picon
|
1
|
1
|
4
|
2
|
2
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
(9)
|
34.00
|
25.00
|
2
|
ISR
|
ISR 10
|
Maayan Davidovich
|
4
|
10
|
6
|
8
|
(16)
|
5
|
4
|
2
|
1
|
8
|
5
|
69.00
|
53.00
|
3
|
ESP
|
ESP 5
|
Marina Alabau
|
5
|
(16)
|
13
|
6
|
6
|
2
|
10
|
8
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
71.00
|
55.00
|
4
|
GBR
|
GBR 9
|
Bryony Shaw
|
5
|
11
|
1
|
5
|
2
|
9
|
(23)
|
10
|
6
|
9
|
7
|
88.00
|
65.00
|
5
|
CHN
|
CHN 5
|
Jiahui Wu
|
3
|
15
|
(16)
|
1
|
7
|
6
|
11
|
5
|
11
|
5
|
3
|
83.00
|
67.00
|
6
|
FRA
|
FRA 22
|
Eugénie Ricard
|
9
|
1
|
5
|
6
|
8
|
4
|
6
|
11
|
7
|
(13)
|
12
|
82.00
|
69.00
|
7
|
ITA
|
ITA 46
|
Flavia Tartaglini
|
2
|
(17)
|
14
|
9
|
11
|
16
|
1
|
4
|
8
|
2
|
4
|
88.00
|
71.00
|
8
|
NED
|
NED 171
|
Lilian De Geus
|
2
|
10
|
5
|
10
|
5
|
10
|
5
|
(13)
|
9
|
6
|
10
|
85.00
|
72.00
|
9
|
GBR
|
GBR 30
|
Isobel Hamilton
|
6
|
2
|
7
|
(16)
|
8
|
13
|
7
|
9
|
4
|
12
|
6
|
90.00
|
74.00
|
10
|
POL
|
POL 8
|
Zofia Noceti-Klepacka
|
16
|
3
|
3
|
10
|
9
|
1
|
8
|
1
|
12
|
16
|
(17)
|
96.00
|
79.00
|
11
|
ESP
|
ESP 1
|
Blanca Manchon
|
11
|
12
|
8
|
15
|
9
|
7
|
9
|
6
|
(20)
|
4
|
1
|
102.00
|
82.00
|
12
|
CHN
|
CHN 21
|
Manjia Zheng
|
16
|
(22)
|
6
|
8
|
7
DPI
|
8
|
12
|
7
|
16
|
10
|
8
|
120.00
|
98.00
|
13
|
POL
|
POL 1
|
Hanna Zembrzuska
|
4
|
15
|
(16)
|
13
|
13
|
12
|
2
|
12
|
13
|
7
|
13
|
120.00
|
104.00
|
14
|
BRA
|
BRA 8
|
Patricia Freitas
|
9
|
2
|
9
|
2
|
3
|
15
|
15
|
18
|
(25)
|
20
|
20
|
138.00
|
113.00
|
15
|
FIN
|
FIN 1
|
Tuuli Petäjä-Sirén
|
7
|
6
|
15
|
7
|
(32)
DSQ
|
11
|
13
|
17
|
18
|
11
|
11
|
148.00
|
116.00
|
16
|
POL
|
POL 104
|
Kamila Smektala
|
8
|
8
|
12
|
5
|
4
|
14
|
(19)
|
15
|
15
|
18
|
18
|
136.00
|
117.00
|
17
|
POL
|
POL 21
|
Malgorzata Bialecka
|
6
|
5
|
3
|
4
|
7
|
20
|
17
|
(25)
|
14
|
19
|
23
|
143.00
|
118.00
|
18
|
ITA
|
ITA 11
|
Laura Linares
|
7
|
7
|
8
|
(32)
OCS
|
6
|
19
|
14
|
16
|
17
|
14
|
14
|
154.00
|
122.00
|
19
|
RUS
|
RUS 271
|
Stefania Elfutina
|
21
|
12
|
2
|
4
|
12
|
(23)
|
16
|
14
|
10
|
17
|
15
|
146.00
|
123.00
|
20
|
CHN
|
CHN-7
|
Yunxiu Lu
|
3
|
(28)
|
14
|
1
|
17
|
26
|
21
|
28
|
5
|
15
|
19
|
177.00
|
149.00
|
Click here for full Event website
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/126854