sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 - US Team, day 6, final report
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 - US Team, day 6, final report


'Paige Railey - Sailing World Cup 2014, Miami, Medal Race Laser Radial'    Walter Cooper /US Sailing

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 - Daily Summary: Medal Race Day at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami brought with it added pressure, close racing, and a renewed breeze that was a welcome sight to all competitors. The US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider added to its medal haul with a gold in the Laser Radial, silver in the 49er, and bronze in the men's 470. Combined with bronze medals in the Sonar and SKUD-18 Paralympic classes, this year's event was a strong one for the US national team.

Laser Radial (Women): Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.) continued her dominance on Biscayne Bay, winning the event for the second year in a row. Railey led the regatta from day one, and demonstrated remarkable consistency in the light, tricky conditions. Railey was quick to credit race officers for running a high-quality event, despite frequent challenges. 'I think the race committee does a great job here every year. We have great courses set, and they do a good job of working with the conditions we're given.' The Florida native also received the US Sailing Golden Torch Trophy, awarded to the U.S. sailor with the best overall performance at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami.

For Railey, a Laser Radial World Champion and US Sailing Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year, winning in home waters never gets old. 'This event is always nice because it's here, in our own country, and so I'm proud to keep the trophy here for all of US Sailing.'

Final US Standings: Paige Railey (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) first, Erika Reineke (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) ninth, Christine Neville (US Sailing Development Team) 12th, Hanne Weaver 15th, Dana Rohde (US Sailing Development Team) 23rd, Riley Legault 29th, Claire Dennis (US Sailing Development Team) 31st.

49er (Men): Brad Funk (Miami, Fla.) and Trevor Burd (Marblehead, Mass.) impressed many in the 49er fleet by making it onto the podium in their first major international event as a team.'I can't say we expected to be here quite so soon,' said Burd, while noting that this is just the beginning of a challenging journey towards possible 2016 U.S. Olympic Team selection. 'We've been working pretty hard, and we were happy with how our speed was progressing, but we've got a long way to go. It means a lot to me to be on the US Sailing team Sperry Top-Sider. Representing the country is huge. We're here because we're Americans, and we want to go to The Games to represent the USA.'

For Funk, a veteran campaigner who has competed extensively in the Laser dinghy, jumping into the 49er skiff has opened up new doors. 'It's a completely different project for me. This is a whole new fun and exciting mountain to climb, I'm blessed to be sailing with Trevor, and it looks like we've got a bright future in the boat.'

Final US Standings: Brad Funk and Trevor Burd (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) second, Trevor Moore and Zach Brown (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 13th, Thomas Barrows and Joe Morris 20th.

US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -  US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider   Click Here to view large photo

470 (Men): Stu McNay (Providence, R.I.) and Dave Hughes (Miami, Fla.) came into the final day leading the regatta, but a medal race finish of ninth meant that in the end it would be a bronze medal for this experienced team. 'We were fast all week, we just didn't sail well today,' said Hughes. Nevertheless, a podium finish in a deep and talented Men's 470 fleet is a terrific start to 2014 for the pair. Like the rest of the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider, McNay and Hughes will look to peak at the 2014 ISAF Combined World Championships in Santander, Spain.

Final US Standings: Stu McNay and Dave Hughes (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) third, Adam Roberts and Erik Storck 19th, Wade Waddell and Henry Fernberger (US Sailing Development Team) 21st, Jordan factor and Matt Wefer (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 24th.

470 (Women), Final US Standings : Annie Haeger and Briana Provancha (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) fifth, Sydney Bolger and Carly Shevitz (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) ninth.

Finn (Men), Final US Standings : Luke Lawrence sixth, Caleb Paine (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 12th, John F. Dane 17th, Henry Sprague 19th, Gordon Lamphere (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 21st.

Laser (Men), Final US Standings : Charlie Buckingham (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) seventh, Chris Barnard 12th, Erik Bowers 19th, Greg Martinez 28th, Luke Muller 31st, Derick Vranizan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 32nd.

2.4mR (Mixed), Final US Standings: Danny Evans (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) eighth, Charlie Rosenfield (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 11th, Ted Green 12th.

US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -  US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider   Click Here to view large photo

Nacra 17 (Mixed) Final US Standings : Robbie Daniel and Catherine Shanahan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 12th, Sarah Newberry and John Casey (US Sailing Development Team) 13th, Taylor Reiss and Sarah Lihan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 21st, Steph Hudson and Dave Hein (US Sailing Development Team) 22nd.

49erFX (Women), Final US Standings : Kristen Lane and Maggie Shea (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 22nd, Genny Tulloch and Kathleen Tocke 23rd, Paris Henken and Helena Scutt (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 24th, Debbie Capozzi and Molly Vandemoer (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 29th.

Sonar (Mixed), Final US Standings : Rick Doerr, Tim Angle and Hugh Freund (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) third, Andrew Fisher, Kieth Burhans and Brad Johnson (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) fifth.

RS: X (Men) Final US Standings : Carson Crain (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 14th, Jonathan Rudich 15th, Raul Lopez (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 16th.

RS: X (Women), Final US Standings : Farrah Hall eighth, Marion Lepert (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 12th, Solvig Sayre 14th.

SKUD-18 (Mixed), Final US Standings : Ryan Porteous and Cindy Walker (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) third, Sarah Everhart Skeels and Gerry Tiernan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) fourth.

US Sailing website: click here

Event website: click here


by Will Ricketson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118950

11:52 AM Sun 2 Feb 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 – Thrilling victory for Scott
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Bouvet and Mion end Belcher streak
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Action shots from the medal races
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Medal race images by Richard Langdon
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Medal race images by Walter Cooper
02 Feb 2014  Sailing World Cup Miami – World Record winning streak ends
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Images of Bouwmeester's silver win
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Results after the medal races
02 Feb 2014  Sailing World Cup Miami 2014– World Record winning streak ends
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Medal race day on Biscayne Bay
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World







Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,








Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
















Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT