sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Frustrating Day 3 for US Sailing Team
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Frustrating Day 3 for US Sailing Team


'Paige Railey - ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

On day three of the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 the absence of suitable breeze in the morning racing was followed by heavy rains in the afternoon, a combination that ultimately scuttled the attempts of regatta officials to complete any races. As a result, scores and standings remain unchanged for all competitors at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, and the focus is now squarely on tomorrow.

For US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider athletes, it was evident in the boat park that a common goal was not to let frustration over the weather impact overall performance. 'Especially after getting only one race yesterday, we were excited when they pulled the AP [flag] down to get out there and go racing,' said US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider 470 athlete Matt Wefer (Glen Head, N.Y.). Fellow team member and Finn sailor Gordon Lamphere (Lake Forest, Ill.) noted that if stronger breezes arrived for the second half of the event, the standings could change dramatically. 'I think there will be a definite reshuffle if we get some breeze tomorrow and the day after,' said Lamphere. 'It's definitely the lighter guys up at the front, and it would be nice to have some hiking conditions.'

Aside from weather issues, the impending 2014 US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider team selection is also on the minds of many American athletes competing in Miami. 'The support we get from the team and its sponsors is phenomenal, and we'd look forward to getting it for another year,' explained Wefer.

Regatta standings, Day three of six (Wednesday) :

Laser Radial (Women), US Standings: Paige Railey (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) first , Hanne Weaver sixth, Dana Rohde (US Sailing Development Team) eighth, Erika Reineke (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 20th, Riley Legault 24th, Christine Neville (US Sailing Development Team) 26th, and Claire Dennis (US Sailing Development Team) 34th.

470 (Men), US Standings: Stu McNay and Dave Highes (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) third, Adam Roberts and Erik Storck 18th, Jordan factor and Matt Wefer (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 21st, Wade Waddell and Henry Fernberger (US Sailing Development Team) 22nd.

470 (Women), US Standings: Annie Haeger and Briana Provancha (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) fourth, Sydney Bolger and Carly Shevitz (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) eighth.

Finn (Men), US Standings : Luke Lawrence third, Caleb Paine (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 16th, John F. Dane 19th, and Gordon Lamphere (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 20th.

Laser (Men), US Standings : Erik Bowers seventh, James Pulsford 10th, Charlie Buckingham (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 13th, Greg Martinez 19th, Chris Barnard 23rd, and Derick Vranizan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider).

2.4mR (Mixed), US Standings : Danny Evans (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) ninth, Charlie Rosenfield (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 11th, Ted Green 12th.

Nacra 17 (Mixed) US Standings: Robbie Daniel and Catherine Shanahan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 11th, Sarah Newberry and John Casey (US Sailing Development Team) 12th, Steph Hudson and Dave Hein (US Sailing Development Team) 16th, Mark and Carolina Mendelblatt 18th, Taylor Reiss and Sarah Lihan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 25th, Sandra Tartaglino and Jonathan Farrar 26th, and Sarah Streater and Matthew Whitehead (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 28th.

49er (Men), US Standings : Brad Funk and Trevor Burd (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) sixth, Thomas Barrows and Joe Morris 17th, and Trevor Moore and Zach Brown (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 21st.

49erFX (Women), US Standings: Genny Tulloch and Kathleen Tocke 18th, Paris Henken and Helena Scutt (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 20th, Kristen Lane and Maggie Shea (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 24th, and Debbie Capozzi and Molly Vandemoer (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 28th.

Sonar (Mixed) : Rick Doerr, Tim Angle and Hugh Freund (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) first, Andrew Fisher, Kieth Burhans and Brad Johnson (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) fifth.

RS: X (Men) US Standings : Jonathan Rudich 14th, Pedro Pascual 16th, Carson Crain (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 17th, and Raul Lopez (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 19th.

RS: X (Women), US Standings: Farrah Hall fifth, Solvig Sayre 11th, Andrea Holm 13th, Marion Lepert (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 17th.

SKUD-18 (Mixed), US Standings : Ryan Porteous and Cindy Walker (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) third, Sarah Everhart Skeels and Gerry Tiernan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) fourth.

US Sailing: click here
Event website: click here


by Will Ricketson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118846

10:59 AM Thu 30 Jan 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

30 Jan 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Images by Richard Langdon
30 Jan 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Weather halts racing action
30 Jan 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Test of patience on Biscayne Bay
30 Jan 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Postponement expected for all
29 Jan 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Tight tactical racing on Day 2
29 Jan 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami – Strong performances on Day 2
29 Jan 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 - Tight tactical racing in Miami
29 Jan 2014  Sailing World Cup Miami- Finns - Giles Scott takes race win
29 Jan 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 2 images by Walter Cooper
29 Jan 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - More images from day 2
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT