sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca 2014 – It’s the eve of the medal races
ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca 2014 – It’s the eve of the medal races

'ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS), 470 Men'    © Martinez Studio / Sofia    Click Here to view large photo

At the ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, the wildly different conditions over the last five days from five to 25 knots have delivered big changes on the leader board.

Yesterday the heavy weather delivered results for sailors on the fringes, the ends of the earth places like New Zealand, Australia, and Scandinavia. Today the pendulum swung back.

On the eve of the medal races, there have been some big changes.

An interesting day ahead at the 45th S.A.R. Trofeo Princesa Sofia regatta, the medal racers on the Bay of Palma.

In the 470s all seemed right in the world with World Champions and World Sailor of the Year 2013 Australian Mat Belcher and his crew Will Ryan at the top of the fleet however a disastrous 22nd in race 10 today with a third race UFD coming back to haunt them has dropped them back well behind Sime Fantela (CRO) and Lucas Calabrese (ARG). The Australians will be stung and you can imagine tomorrow’s medal race will be a fierce one.

Women’s 470 - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca -  © Ocean Images   Click Here to view large photo

In the 470 women life goes on for the French who continue to lead the regatta. Camille LeCointre and Helene Defrance lead from Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL). There is day light back from Hannah Mills and Saskia Clarke from GBR. With an ordinary 16 and 19 in the last two races, Mills and Clarke are not exactly threatening. In fact they could be over taken by the following pack.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL), 49er -  © Martinez Studio - Sofia   Click Here to view large photo

In the 49er fleet a steady race from World Champions 2013 and Palma series leaders Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) today. Their last race fifth whereas Jonas Warrer and Peter Lang (DEN) finished today with a gun. In third place Dillan Fletcher and Alan Sign fell back today.

Soffiatti Grael and Kunze (BRA,49er FX) - 45th Trofeo Princesa Sofia -  © Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofia - Jesus Renedo   Click Here to view large photo

In the 49erFX Grael and Cornus, the Brazilians, finished with a win today and are still four points ahead of the Danes, last year’s regatta winner. Ida Marie Baad Nielsen and Marie Olsen who took third place, Charlotte Dobson (GBR) is still in third place with a 13th place today. The top two crews Grael and Neilson will plainly fight out the Gold and Silver.

Giles Scott (GBR), Finn - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre  

In the Finn Class it is getting boring with Giles Scott (GBR) having now stitched together four wins in a row. He is well ahead of Tomas Le Breton and Jonathan Lobert, the two French sailors, with Ivan Gaspic (CRO) in fourth but Scott is certainly on a roll. The Road to Rio is looking paved with Gold at this point for the British sailor.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Laser -  © Ocean Images   Click Here to view large photo

In the Laser class last night’s series leader and former world number one Australian Tom Burton was on the top of the leader board but a 12, eight and 14 today has plunged him down to third place and Tonci Stipanovic, from Croatia, with a 10, three, two, has gone on top of the board with John Baptiste Bernaz’s (FRA) in second place. Interesting times.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Marit Bouwmeester (NED), Laser Radial -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre  

In the Laser Radials Marit Bouwmeester (NED) is giving the fleet a sailing master class lesson. She is dropping a seventh at this point. Her disastrous worst result and the rest of her results have been podiums and today she had a seventh and a second and a second. She is leading from Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) and Evi van Acker. (BEL)

Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA), Nacra 17 - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre  

Billy Besson and Mari Riou (FRA) continue to lead the Nacra 17 although Besson dropped a 31st today in a second place, Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Securo (ITA) who came home with a one, two result. Third is the Austrians Thomas Zajac and Tanja Franck. Not a good day for Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis who finished the day with a 20th they can’t drop after an earlier fourth and they have come down to fourth place. There is only a point in it and the pressure will be on in the medal race.



470

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

8F 

9F 

10F 

1

CRO 83

3

Sime FANTELA
Igor MARENIC

49

74

25

5

6

7

14

1

3

1

4

8

2

ARG 7

2

Lucas CALABRESE
Juan de la FUENTE

56

76

7

3

1

9

20

5

11

8

6

6

3

AUS 11

1

Mathew BELCHER
Will RYAN

62

102

3

15

UFD

1

5

9

2

4

1

22

4

SWE 349

11

Anton DAHLBERG
Fredrik BERGSTROM

70

95

2

2

9

14

25

7

22

5

8

1

5

GRE 1

5

Panagiotis MANTIS
Pavlos KAGIALIS

70

104

9

1

5

18

34

2

9

20

3

3

6

NZL 2

6

Snow-Hansen PAUL
Dan WILLCOX

82

105

9

9

11

12

2

6

6

23

20

7

7

GBR 863

4

Luke PATIENCE
Elliot WILLIS

86

117

6

5

6

4

1

27

23

12

2

31

8

JPN 12

33

Tetsuya MATSUNAGA
Yugo YOSHIDA

90

130

3

20

2

14

9

4

DSQ

14

15

9

9

ESP 9

12

Onan BARREIROS RODRIGUEZ
Juan CURBELO CABRERA

95

123

7

13

8

2

12

28

5

19

10

19

10

USA 1713

15

Stu McNAY
Dave HUGHES

97

121

16

6

24

10

11

10

8

21

13

2

11

FIN 7

14

Joonas LINDGREN
Niklas LINDGREN

97

137

6

4

3

11

2

UFD

13

11

36

11

12

FRA 7

49

Nicolas CHARBONNIER
Achille NEBOUT

97

114

17

14

8

6

15

17

7

9

9

12

13

GRE 165

72

Panagiotis KAMPOURIDIS
Papadopoulos EFSTATHIOS

106

136

14

8

25

8

30

3

26

6

11

5

14

SUI 16

80

Yannick BRAUCHLI
Romuald HAUSSER

107

136

4

29

5

10

7

15

21

18

14

13

15

GER 55

9

Jasper WAGNER
Dustin BALDEWEIN

110

140

15

7

1

17

17

30

17

3

5

28


470 Women

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6Q 

7Q 

8Q 

9Q 

1

FRA 9

3

Camille LECOINTRE
Helene DEFRANCE

27

48

1

5

21

3

2

5

8

2

1

2

NZL 75

5

Jo ALEH
Polly POWRIE

34

51

9

17

4

5

4

2

3

1

6

3

GBR 118

30

Hannah MILLS
Saskia CLARK

60

85

5

25

2

15

1

1

1

16

19

4

BRA 177

10

Fernanda OLIVEIRA
Ana Luiza BARBACHAN

64

112

13

3

8

4

5

11

10

10

UFD

5

USA 1712

2

Anne HAEGER
Briana PROVANCHA

78

102

6

10

24

14

6

16

6

17

3

6

UKR 93

17

Anna KYSELOVA
Anastasiya KRASKO

87

119

18

1

5

32

30

9

4

4

16

7

SLO 64

4

Tina MRAK
Veronika MACAROL

90

111

4

21

19

9

11

14

9

9

15

8

CHN 619

31

Shasha CHEN
Haiyan GAO

92

125

8

12

33

1

33

4

7

13

14

9

NED 6

20

Michelle BROEKHUIZEN
Marieke JONGENS

92

115

12

14

20

2

20

3

13

8

23

10

BRA 18

13

Renata DECNOP
Isabel SWAN

102

150

22

23

DSQ

24

3

12

5

3

SCP

11

ESP 133

23

Marina GALLEGO
Fatima REYES

102

147

30

11

3

45

9

17

16

5

11

12

JPN 1

33

Ai YOSHIDA
Miho YOSHIOKA

109

157

11

8

OCS

29

8

13

2

25

13

13

NED 216

6

Afrodite KYRANAKOU
Anneloes van VEEN

116

144

16

9

9

28

16

18

20

26

2

14

GER 24

18

Nadine BOHM
Ann- Christin GOLIASS

119

153

24

19

1

12

19

26

34

11

7

15

RUS 97

11

Alisa KIRILYUK
Liudmila DMITRIEVA

122

147

25

24

17

8

13

20

18

18

4


49er

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6Q 

7F 

8F 

9F 

10F 

11F 

12F 

13F 

14F 

1

NZL 1

41

Peter BURLING
Blair TUKE

56

85

16

1

29

2

2

2

14

1

1

5

1

1

9

1

2

DEN 30

3

Jonas WARRER
Peter LANG

77

94

3

15

15

4

17

1

3

15

3

1

3

2

3

9

3

GBR 4

5

Dylan FLETCHER
Alain SIGN

91

115

1

24

4

1

5

20

1

13

13

4

9

4

12

4

4

AUT 84

42

Nico Luca Marc DELLE KARTH
Nikolaus Leopold RESCH

109

129

8

4

12

11

20

15

2

3

6

2

2

18

8

18

5

ESP 900

29

Diego BOTIN
Pablo TURRADO

110

133

4

1

2

1

23

12

8

11

18

8

6

14

14

11

6

GBR 10

4

John PINK
Stuart BITHELL

112

138

7

19

12

16

6

1

9

9

5

UFD

4

20

1

3

7

GBR 98

7

David EVANS
Edward POWYS

113

139

5

3

2

15

1

10

7

14

4

9

DNF

10

UFD

7

8

GER 12

8

Erik HEIL
Thomas PLOESSEL

126

146

20

6

9

3

13

11

15

18

11

6

7

6

6

15

9

SWE 16

11

Carl P SYLVAN
Otto HAMEL

141

167

6

8

4

24

5

23

11

8

7

12

11

16

UFD

6

10

FRA 6

2

Julien D'ORTOLI
Noe DELPECH

141

171

14

7

14

8

30

10

20

6

2

7

8

19

13

13

11

GBR 999

12

James PETERS
Ed FITZGERALD

146

172

6

17

7

13

8

9

6

20

15

17

DNF

8

4

16

12

GBR 114

27

Nic ASHER
Fynn STERRITT

153

179

20

12

1

5

2

6

19

19

DSQ

10

DNF

9

10

14

13

ITA 26

45

Ruggi TITA
Giacomo CAVALLI

157

183

9

25

17

2

21

14

10

7

9

15

DNF

11

15

2

14

FRA 144

28

Kevin FISCHER
Marc MALLARET

158

184

2

11

6

21

12

SCP

13

17

DNF

11

DNF

15

7

8

15

POR 27

34

Jorge LIMA
Jose COSTA

161

187

22

4

13

4

18

9

22

10

8

13

DNF

17

11

10


49erFX

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

8F 

9F 

10F 

11F 

12F 

13F 

1

BRA 12

1

Martine SOFFIATTI GRAEL
Kahena KUNZE

45

65

1

2

2

2

15

1

2

5

2

5

7

20

1

2

DEN 11

3

Ida Marie BAAD NIELSEN
Marie THUSGAARD OLSEN

49

68

8

4

9

1

3

3

3

1

1

1

19

12

3

3

GBR 22

4

Charlotte DOBSON
Sophie AINSWORTH

77

90

9

1

13

2

3

6

9

13

5

4

11

1

13

4

NED 5

10

Annemiek BEKKERING
Annette DUETZ

85

105

4

12

2

7

6

16

10

12

3

6

4

3

20

5

GER 161

7

Tina LUTZ
Susann BEUCKE

88

104

16

8

8

11

15

2

7

3

8

2

12

5

7

6

ESP 23

12

Tamara ECHEGOYEN
Berta BETANZOS

91

115

17

9

11

8

2

5

15

8

24

3

9

2

2

7

DEN 136

5

Jena Mai HANSEN
Katja SALSKOV-IVERSEN

91

117

3

17

1

UFD

9

10

1

4

6

16

1

9

14

8

FRA3

11

Sarah STEYAERT
Julie BOSSARD

97

123

1

UFD

3

1

7

13

6

18

14

8

8

13

5

9

GER 6

9

Victoria JUCZOK
Anika LORENZ

97

116

4

3

6

19

1

12

13

14

4

7

6

18

9

10

SWE 381

36

Lisa ERICSON
Hanna KLINGA

109

135

2

7

4

11

4

22

5

16

13

11

3

11

RET

11

NZL1

8

Alexandra MALONEY
Molly MEECH

110

133

15

5

8

23

8

8

11

10

15

13

2

4

11

12

ITA 747

2

Giulia CONTI
Francesca CLAPCICH

112

138

5

11

12

3

5

7

4

9

9

19

16

BFD

12

13

DEN 49

16

Maiken SCHUTT
Anne-Julie SCHUTT

114

133

7

14

10

4

7

4

8

2

19

9

17

17

15

14

GBR 8

6

Frances PETERS
Nicola GROVES

117

138

15

16

15

3

2

21

14

6

12

14

5

7

8

15

SWE 25

23

Julia GROSS
Cecilia JONSSON

125

151

11

1

6

20

1

14

21

7

11

12

13

8

DNF


Finn

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

8F 

9F 

1

GBR 41

10

Giles SCOTT

20

27

5

3

3

5

7

1

1

1

1

2

FRA 29

30

Thomas le BRETON

28

40

2

1

6

1

1

12

8

2

7

3

FRA 112

6

Jonathan LOBERT

40

53

3

10

1

9

13

3

9

3

2

4

CRO 524

21

Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC

53

100

8

1

UFD

1

8

8

15

4

8

5

FIN 218

44

Tapio NIRKKO

57

82

14

2

1

9

2

21

25

5

3

6

GBR 85

2

Andrew MILLS

60

78

1

4

3

13

17

11

18

6

5

7

EST 2

8

Deniss KARPAK

61

87

6

4

2

2

12

5

26

20

10

8

SLO 573

97

Vasilij ZBOGAR

62

85

5

7

5

10

4

14

4

23

13

9

POL 17

13

Piotr KULA

63

79

11

15

4

2

1

16

6

8

16

10

GBR 11

23

Edward WRIGHT

66

113

8

UFD

8

3

5

4

5

29

4

11

USA 6

5

Caleb PAINE

68

89

3

14

13

7

2

7

7

21

15

12

CAN 5

32

Greg DOUGLAS

72

109

4

37

2

3

9

10

16

17

11

13

HUN 40

28

Zsombor BERECZ

80

110

2

12

6

6

4

19

19

30

12

14

GRE 77

42

Ioannis MITAKIS

89

120

9

22

4

4

6

22

3

31

19

15

GBR 88

4

Mark ANDREWS

91

113

18

8

9

5

16

13

10

12

22

 

Laser

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

8F 

9F 

10F 

11F 

1

CRO 204731

1

Tonci STIPANOVIC

67

116

1

3

4

UFD

8

7

14

15

10

3

2

2

FRA 203800

12

Jean-Baptiste BERNAZ

68

80

12

6

11

7

5

8

5

7

8

7

4

3

AUS 199012

2

Tom BURTON

73

90

5

17

10

2

11

6

2

3

12

8

14

4

NED 204566

18

Nicholas HEINER

77

124

4

5

1

12

15

4

9

6

14

47

7

5

CYP 205124

4

Pavlos KONTIDES

84

111

20

2

15

2

25

1

27

16

1

1

1

6

AUS 203770

6

Matthew WEARN

93

120

7

9

9

6

4

2

16

19

9

27

12

7

AUS 199014

7

Ashley BRUNNING

97

130

16

1

2

4

8

17

12

18

16

33

3

8

NZL 203776

8

Andy MALONEY

115

176

15

13

14

1

2

13

1

12

5

UFD

39

9

NZL 196871

151

Sam MEECH

120

157

14

2

7

10

1

20

8

28

13

17

37

10

GBR 201402

5

Nick THOMPSON

122

183

20

2

16

2

3

BFD

3

1

22

43

10

11

GER 203170

13

Philiipp BUHL

122

183

1

4

9

9

15

5

7

5

BFD

41

26

12

EST 203724

17

Karl-Martin RAMMO

125

171

35

20

24

7

4

12

13

2

3

5

46

13

BRA 176622

16

Robert SCHEIDT

129

190

6

6

1

10

1

3

4

24

BFD

UFD

13

14

BEL 202016

23

Wannes van LAER

139

164

3

25

20

13

22

11

6

10

23

16

15

15

ITA 205243

15

Francesco MARRAI

140

170

6

9

8

11

9

30

21

11

24

14

27


Laser Radial

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5F 

6F 

7F 

8F 

9F 

10F 

1

NED 204276

9

Marit BOUWMEESTER

22

29

1

1

2

2

3

2

7

2

2

7

2

FIN 202670

10

Tuula TENKANEN

48

61

3

6

2

5

8

4

10

5

5

13

3

BEL 202970

28

Evi van ACKER

62

88

17

10

9

2

1

1

6

1

26

15

4

GBR 201124

8

Chloe MARTIN

68

85

2

14

1

3

14

13

4

12

17

5

5

DEN 201407

7

Anne-Marie RINDOM

84

113

7

21

15

1

9

3

5

6

29

17

6

CRO 199055

16

Tina MIHELIAE

87

112

9

2

25

9

11

17

15

3

15

6

7

FRA 205321

6

Marie BOLOU

87

110

4

4

4

4

12

23

9

18

20

12

8

DEN 204750

13

Sarah Gunni TOFTEDAL

92

125

6

11

3

33

4

6

12

10

11

29

9

FRA 202124

5

Amelie RIOU

93

126

10

3

28

24

6

7

2

4

9

33

10

TUR 202611

12

Nazli Cagla DONERTAS

97

143

14

7

4

3

13

10

8

14

24

DNC

11

CAN 200605

91

Isabella BERTOLD

98

140

5

9

5

6

17

5

14

16

42

21

12

CZE 202635

93

Veronika KOZELSKA FENCLOVA

104

150

15

19

22

13

16

9

3

DNF

3

4

13

CHN 201111

3

Dongshuang ZHANG

105

137

1

2

3

19

23

22

32

17

4

14

14

BLR 203778

2

Tatiana DROZDOVSKAYA

108

133

12

24

7

12

2

18

16

9

25

8

15

SWE 202659

14

Josefin OLSSON

112

143

2

15

1

8

15

21

18

13

31

19


Nacra 17

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

8F 

9F 

10F 

11F 

12F 

1

FRA 1

11

Billy BESSON
Marie RIOU

34

65

1

8

4

5

1

1

2

1

3

31

1

7

2

ITA 200

4

Vittorio BISSARO
Silvia SICOURI

56

74

9

9

7

1

6

4

18

12

1

2

2

3

3

AUT 035

2

Thomas ZAJAC
Tanja FRANK

73

97

9

7

12

11

5

14

4

3

2

3

3

24

4

AUS 064

20

Darren BUNDOCK
Nina CURTIS

74

94

7

5

1

20

7

9

3

4

4

20

12

2

5

FRA 077

31

Franck CAMMAS
Sophie de TURCKHEIM

76

114

1

1

5

6

2

8

8

UFD

8

17

9

11

6

GBR 060

1

Ben SAXTON
Hannah DIAMOND

79

100

3

1

3

19

4

11

19

2

21

6

7

4

7

ESP 204

10

Iker MARTINEZ
Tara PACHECO

84

122

10

10

6

3

4

15

7

5

DNC

9

6

9

8

GBR 056

7

Lucy MACGREGOR
Andrew WALSH

94

125

5