sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Pushed to the max on day 4 + Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Pushed to the max on day 4 + Video

'2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 4 - Matias Buhler and Nathalie Brugger (SUI), Nacra 17'    © Martinez Studio / Sofia

At the Trofeo Princesa Sofia - ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, French Nacra 17 World Champion Billy Besson described racing like riding a rodeo bull as 20-25 knots meant the limits of sailors were tested. Southerly breeze whipping up wild winds and five metre swells pushed the nine fleets that got out racing to the max.

Fleets in the 2.4mR, 49er, 49erFX, Finn, Laser, Laser Radial, Nacra 17 and Men’s and Women’s RS:X got out racing with only the 470 fleets unable to hit the race course.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 4 - Nacra 17 -  © Martinez Studio - Sofia   Click Here to view large photo

France’s Billy Besson described the racing like riding a rodeo bull as he and Marie Riou held on to the lead in the Nacra 17.

Besson and Riou finished third from the single Nacra 17 race and open up a 21 point gap at the top of the pack. After racing Besson said, 'Keeping ourselves safe was our priority. It’s really difficult in the big breeze and it was like riding a rodeo bull because you just want to keep on the boat.

'The wind was really strong so throughout the race we concentrated on keeping the boat secure. We capsized but we came back and afterwards we said ‘okay, let’s be very careful’ because we had a lot of boats capsize.'

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 4 - Nathalie Brugger (SUI), Nacra 17 capsize -  © Martinez Studio - Sofia   Click Here to view large photo

Franck Cammas and Sophie de Turckheim (FRA) retain second on 39 points with Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) a point behind.

Bundock and Curtis won gold at ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne and are happy they’ve been tested in a range of conditions against the crème of the Nacra 17 crop. 'Everyone who is campaigning for the Rio 2016 Olympics is here so it’s a good chance to check in where you are in your campaign,' said Bundock. 'For us we’ve only just started, this is our third regatta and we’re pleased to be in third spot after such a short time in the class.'

Curtis added, 'The fleet is changing all the time, techniques, people going fast in different conditions so we’re trying to get the best bits from the other teams. It’s good because all the teams are lining up together in all these different conditions.'

The day’s race win went to Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA) who are fourth overall.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 4 - Robert Scheidt (BRA), Laser Standard -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre  

The Laser fleet headed out onto the race course for an 11:00 start expecting to be pushed to their limits.

Ahead of racing Cyprus’ Pavlos Kontides explained the scenario, 'There are some crazy conditions out there compared to what we have back home. If you want to call yourself one of the best in the world then you have to be able to sail in all kinds of conditions.'

Kontides’ training partner Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) echoed the Cypriot as they took to the water with 25 knots of breeze on the cards, 'Today will be very hard and we are all really looking forward to pushing ourselves.'

And push themselves is what exactly what they did with three races completed in an increasing breeze.

Robert Scheidt (BRA) was able to hold onto his lead as he explained after racing, 'Today was kind of rough. I had a third, a fourth and in the last race I didn’t do so well. I capsized two times as the breeze picked up too much and it was tough to handle. It got really windy and was on the limit.

'I’m still in the hunt and tomorrow is going to be a big day.'

Scheidt finished 24th in the final race of the day and discards the result. He has an eight point lead over Tom Burton (AUS) who enjoyed his best day on the water. 'It was pretty good for me today,' said Burton after racing. 'I got a six, two and three and it was definitely testing conditions, the races were pretty long and it was really windy.

'I haven’t been going the best but I’m trying to be consistent and today was probably my best day consistency wise.'

Germany’s Philipp Buhl also sailed well in the big breeze and is now third overall.

The day’s race wins went to Kontides, Andy Maloney (NZL) and Nick Thompson (GBR).

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 4 - Evi Van Acker (BEL), Laser Radial -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre  

Double bullets from Evi Van Acker (BEL) moved her into third overall in the Laser Radial but long-time rival Marit Bouwmeester (NED) still holds the lead.

Bouwmeester has only finished out of the top three once and in a range of conditions has demonstrated her versatility. On her week so far Bouwmeester said, 'We started off with light wind conditions and I was having a good regatta, I was not so sharp today but hopefully I can change that through the next few days.

'It has been a lot of fun racing, there are a lot of good girls here, it’s good competition.'

Van Acker added a sixth to her double bullets to move up nicely whilst Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) separates the Belgian and Dutch sailor in second.

World number one Mathilde de Kerangat (FRA) took the final race win of the day.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 4 - RS:X Men -  © Martinez Studio - Sofia   Click Here to view large photo

Byron Kokkalanis (GRE) overtook Pierre le Coq (FRA) in the Men’s RS:X following another steady day of racing.

From eight Men’s RS:X races Kokkalanis has delivered top five results in all and is two points clear of le Coq. Kokkalanis said, 'Today’s racing was really fun with planing conditions. It was really hard core conditions with a lot of waves and strong wind, it was fun. I’m really stable and doing really good.'

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 4 - Pierre Le Coq (FRA), RS:X Men -  © Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofia - Jesus Renedo   Click Here to view large photo

The French battle for one of two Rio test event spots continues to ramp up and le Coq, in second, leads the way. Julien Bontemps (FRA) moved up to third following a second, a discarded OCS and a final race bullet. Bontemps dislodged Louis Giard (FRA) who falls to sixth.

On being the leading French racer le Coq said, 'It is a really important event. There are three French guys at the top so there is a big fight.

'Today the wind was really strong so we have to be really reactive. I had two good races and one in 12th. For now I’m pretty happy with the week and hope I will continue like that.'

Nimrod Mashich (ISR) and Thomas Goyard (FRA) took the days other race wins.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 4 - RS:X -  © Martinez Studio - Sofia   Click Here to view large photo

Charline Picon (FRA) has opened up a 15 point lead in the 56 strong Women’s RS:X fleet as she revelled in the big breeze.

The French racer opened up her day in fine form taking a bullet and backed it up with a second. An eighth in the final race gives Picon a healthy lead going into the penultimate day.

Overnight leader Peina Chen (CHN) dropped to second and world number one Bryony Shaw (GBR) is in third.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 4 - 49erFX fleet -  © Martinez Studio - Sofia   Click Here to view large photo

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgaard Olsen (DEN) relished the breezy conditions and won all three 49erFX races on the fourth day of racing.

The Danes were truly dominant but Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze (BRA) continue to lead after yet another consistent day of racing. The Brazilians picked up a 5-2-5 score line and a 15th in Race 5 is their only finish outside of the top five.

Grael and Kunze lead on 22 points followed by the Danes on 25 points. Great Britain’s Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth are third on 52 points.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, dayy 4 - Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL), 49er -  © Martinez Studio - Sofia   Click Here to view large photo

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) and Jonas Warrer and Peter Lang (DEN) shared the race victories in the 49er and occupy the leading spots.

The Kiwis came fifth in the opening race and won the second by just two seconds over Benjamin Bildstein and David Hussl (AUT). The Danes had an equally close race finish in the first of the day and overcame Nico Delle – Karth and Nikolaus Resch (AUT) by six points.

Burling and Tuke have a healthy 18 point lead over the Danes at the top of the leader board.

Despite not finishing the final race of the day Great Britain’s David Evans and Ed Powys remain on the podium with two days to spare. An eighth in the opening race was enough for them to go into the penultimate day with a two point advantage over Diego Botín and Pablo Turrado (ESP) in fourth.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 4 - Finn fleet -  © Martinez Studio - Sofia   Click Here to view large photo

Giles Scott (GBR) solidified top spot in the Finn after he won both of the day’s races.

Scott was dominant in the strong breeze and is eight points clear of the week’s early leader Thomas Le Breton (FRA). Jonathan Lobert (FRA) trails his compatriot by 12 points in third.

It was another excellent day for Helena Lucas (GBR) in the 16-boat 2.4mR as she recorded her fifth race victory.

Megan Pascoe (GBR) brought Lucas’ winning run to an end in the fifth race as she came through to defeat her compatriot and take her first bullet of the week. However in the second Lucas was back on track and at the top of the pack.

Heading into the final day of 2.4mR racing Lucas leads by five points and if she continues to display marvellous consistency then the gold will be hers.


Due to increasingly strong winds no 470 racing was possible. The Women’s 470 will pick up Race 7 on 4 April whilst the Men’s 470 will start their eighth.

Racing resumes on 4 April 2014 as the Medal Race places are decided all of the Olympic events.



470 Men

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

1

AUS 11

1

Mathew BELCHER
Will RYAN

35

75

3

15

UFD

1

5

9

2

2

CRO 83

3

Sime FANTELA
Igor MARENIC

36

61

25

5

6

7

14

1

3

3

ARG 7

2

Lucas CALABRESE
Juan de la FUENTE

36

56

7

3

1

9

20

5

11

4

FIN 7

14

Joonas LINDGREN
Niklas LINDGREN

39

79

6

4

3

11

2

UFD

13

5

NZL 2

6

Snow-Hansen PAUL
Dan WILLCOX

43

55

9

9

11

12

2

6

6

6

GRE 1

5

Panagiotis MANTIS
Pavlos KAGIALIS

44

78

9

1

5

18

34

2

9

7

GBR 863

4

Luke PATIENCE
Elliot WILLIS

45

72

6

5

6

4

1

27

23

8

ESP 9

12

Onan BARREIROS RODRIGUEZ
Juan CURBELO CABRERA

47

75

7

13

8

2

12

28

5

9

FRA 27

68

Sofian BOUVET
Jeremie MION

48

72

2

11

2

13

4

24

16

10

JPN 12

33

Tetsuya MATSUNAGA
Yugo YOSHIDA

52

92

3

20

2

14

9

4

DSQ

 

470 Women

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6Q 

1

FRA 9

3

Camille LECOINTRE
Helene DEFRANCE

16

37

1

5

21

3

2

5

2

GBR 118

30

Hannah MILLS
Saskia CLARK

24

49

5

25

2

15

1

1

3

NZL 75

5

Jo ALEH
Polly POWRIE

24

41

9

17

4

5

4

2

4

BRA 177

10

Fernanda OLIVEIRA
Ana Luiza BARBACHAN

31

44

13

3

8

4

5

11

5

NED 6

20

Michelle BROEKHUIZEN
Marieke JONGENS

51

71

12

14

20

2

20

3

6

USA 1712

2

Anne HAEGER
Briana PROVANCHA

52

76

6

10

24

14

6

16

7

SLO 64

4

Tina MRAK
Veronika MACAROL

57

78

4

21

19

9

11

14

8

CHN 619

31

Shasha CHEN
Haiyan GAO

58

91

8

12

33

1

33

4

9

UKR 93

17

Anna KYSELOVA
Anastasiya KRASKO

63

95

18

1

5

32

30

9

10

FRA 39

24

Maelenn LEMAITRE
Alo Se RETORNAZ

68

96

2

28

6

26

15

19

 

49er

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6Q 

7F 

8F 

9F 

10F 

11F 

1

NZL 1

41

Peter BURLING
Blair TUKE

45

74

16

1

29

2

2

2

14

1

1

5

1

2

DEN 30

3

Jonas WARRER
Peter LANG

63

80

3

15

15

4

17

1

3

15

3

1

3

3

AUT 84

42

Nico Luca Marc DELLE KARTH
Nikolaus Leopold RESCH

65

85

8

4

12

11

20

15

2

3

6

2

2

4

GBR 98

7

David EVANS
Edward POWYS

70

96

5

3

2

15

1

10

7

14

4

9

DNF

5

ESP 900

29

Diego BOTIN
Pablo TURRADO

71

94

4

1

2

1

23

12

8

11

18

8

6

6

GBR 4

5

Dylan FLETCHER
Alain SIGN

71

95

1

24

4

1

5

20

1

13

13

4

9

7

GBR 10

4

John PINK
Stuart BITHELL

88

114

7

19

12

16

6

1

9

9

5

UFD

4

8

SWE 16

11

Carl P SYLVAN
Otto HAMEL

95

119

6

8

4

24

5

23

11

8

7

12

11

9

FRA 6

2

Julien D'ORTOLI
Noe DELPECH

96

126

14

7

14

8

30

10

20

6

2

7

8

10

GER 12

8

Erik HEIL
Thomas PLOESSEL

99

119

20

6

9

3

13

11

15

18

11

6

7

 

49erFX

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

8F 

9F 

10F 

1

BRA 12

1

Martine SOFFIATTI GRAEL
Kahena KUNZE

22

37

1

2

2

2

15

1

2

5

2

5

2

DEN 11

3

Ida Marie BAAD NIELSEN
Marie THUSGAARD OLSEN

25

34

8

4

9

1

3

3

3

1

1

1

3

GBR 22

4

Charlotte DOBSON
Sophie AINSWORTH

52

65

9

1

13

2

3

6

9

13

5

4

4

NED 5

10

Annemiek BEKKERING
Annette DUETZ

62

78

4

12

2

7

6

16

10

12

3

6

5

GER 161

7

Tina LUTZ
Susann BEUCKE

64

80

16

8

8

11

15

2

7

3

8

2

6

GER 6

9

Victoria JUCZOK
Anika LORENZ

64

83

4

3

6

19

1

12

13

14

4

7

7

DEN 49

16

Maiken SCHUTT
Anne-Julie SCHUTT

65

84

7

14

10

4

7

4

8

2

19

9

8

ITA 747

2

Giulia CONTI
Francesca CLAPCICH

65

84

5

11

12

3

5

7

4

9

9

19

9

DEN 136

5

Jena Mai HANSEN
Katja SALSKOV-IVERSEN

67

93

3

17

1

UFD

9

10

1

4

6

16

10

FRA3

11

Sarah STEYAERT
Julie BOSSARD

71

97

1

UFD

3

1

7

13

6

18

14

8

 

Finn

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Club

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

8F 

9F 

1

GBR 41

10

Giles SCOTT

WPNSA

20

27

5

3

3

5

7

1

1

1

1

2

FRA 29

30

Thomas le BRETON

SR BREST

28

40

2

1

6

1

1

12

8

2

7

3

FRA 112

6

Jonathan LOBERT

SNO Nantes

40

53

3

10

1

9

13

3

9

3

2

4

CRO 524

21

Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC

JK Labud

53

100

8

1

UFD

1

8

8

15

4

8

5

FIN 218

44

Tapio NIRKKO

EPS

57

82

14

2

1

9

2

21

25

5

3

6

GBR 85

2

Andrew MILLS

Queen Mary

60

78

1

4

3

13

17

11

18

6

5

7

EST 2

8

Deniss KARPAK

Karpak Sailing Team

61

87

6

4

2

2

12

5

26

20

10

8

SLO 573

97

Vasilij ZBOGAR

J.k.burja

62

85

5

7

5

10

4

14

4

23

13

9

POL 17

13

Piotr KULA

GKZ GDANSK

63

79

11

15

4

2

1

16

6

8

16

10

GBR 11

23

Edward WRIGHT

Parkstone YC

66

113

8

UFD

8

3

5

4

5

29

4

 

Laser

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Club

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

8F 

1

BRA 176622

16

Robert SCHEIDT

CBVELA

31

55

6

6

1

10

1

3

4

24

2

AUS 199012

2

Tom BURTON

MHYC

39

56

5

17

10

2

11

6

2

3

3

GER 203170

13

Philiipp BUHL

SCAI

40

55

1

4

9

9

15

5

7

5

4

NED 204566

18

Nicholas HEINER

Watersportverbond

41

56

4

5

1

12

15

4

9

6

5

POL 196898

9

Kacper ZIEMINSKI

Sejk Pogon Szczecin

45

89

14

6

1

6

5

9

44

4

6

GBR 201402

5

Nick THOMPSON

WPNSA

47

108

20

2

16

2

3

BFD

3

1

7

FRA 203800

12

Jean-Baptiste BERNAZ

CNSM

49

61

12

6

11

7

5

8

5

7

8

CRO 204731

1

Tonci STIPANOVIC

mornar

52

101

1

3

4

UFD

8

7

14

15

9

AUS 203770

6

Matthew WEARN

FSC / RPYC

53

72

7

9

9

6

4

2

16

19

10

NZL 203776

8

Andy MALONEY

MBSC

56

71

15

13

14

1

2

13

1

12

 

Laser Radial

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Club

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5F 

6F 

7F 

1

NED 204276

9

Marit BOUWMEESTER

Watersportverbond

11

18

1

1

2

2

3

2

7

2

FIN 202670

10

Tuula TENKANEN

Esbo segelförening

28

38

3

6

2

5

8

4

10

3

BEL 202970

28

Evi van ACKER

RBSC

29

46

17

10

9

2

1

1

6

4

GBR 201124

8

Chloe MARTIN

Lymington

37

51

2

14

1

3

14

13

4

5

FRA 205321

6

Marie BOLOU

CN lorient

37

60

4

4

4

4

12

23

9

6

DEN 201407

7

Anne-Marie RINDOM

Horsens sejlklub

40

61

7

21

15

1

9

3

5

7

DEN 204750

13

Sarah Gunni TOFTEDAL

KDY

42

75

6

11

3

33

4

6

12

8

CAN 200605

91

Isabella BERTOLD

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

44

61

5

9

5

6

17

5

14

9

TUR 202611

12

Nazli Cagla DONERTAS

fenerbahce sailing club

45

59

14

7

4

3

13

10

8

10

FRA 202124

5

Amelie RIOU

Ev Locquirec

52

80

10

3

28

24

6

7

2

 

Nacra 17

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

8F 

9F 

1

FRA 1

11

Billy BESSON
Marie RIOU

18

26

1

8

4

5

1

1

2

1

3

2

FRA 077

31

Franck CAMMAS
Sophie de TURCKHEIM

39

77

1

1

5

6

2

8

8

UFD

8

3

AUS 064

20

Darren BUNDOCK
Nina CURTIS

40

60

7

5

1

20

7

9

3

4

4

4

ITA 200

4

Vittorio BISSARO
Silvia SICOURI

49

67

9

9

7

1

6

4

18

12

1

5

AUT 035

2

Thomas ZAJAC
Tanja FRANK

53

67

9

7

12

11

5

14

4

3

2

6

AUS 158

14

Euan McNICOL
Lucidna WHITTY

53

82

7

3

3

2

11

29

14

67

6

7

GBR 056

7

Lucy MACGREGOR
Andrew WALSH

59

90

5

4

4

3

5

31

6

10

22

8

ESP 204

10

Iker MARTINEZ
Tara PACHECO

60

98

10

10

6

3

4

15

7

5

DNC

9

GBR 060

1

Ben SAXTON
Hannah DIAMOND

62

83

3

1

3

19

4

11

19

2

21

10

NED 213

5

Renee GROENEVELD
Steven KROL

72

92

10

13

14

4

11

2

9

20

9

 

RS:X Men

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

8F 

1

GRE 8

4

Byron KOKKALANIS

NOTK

 

21

26

2

2

5

3

2

3

4

5

2

FRA 77

70

Pierre le COQ

CMVSB-Côtes D'armor

 

23

35

2

5

5

1

1

12

2

7

3

FRA6

69

Julien BONTEMPS

ASPTT Nantes

 

24

61

5

2

3

5

6

2

OCS

1

4

GER 3

23

Toni WILHELM

Württembergischer Yacht-Club

 

25

34

4

4

6

2

3

9

3

3

5

GBR 1

11

Nick DEMPSEY

WPNSA

 

27

37

9

1

10

4

2

4

5

2

6

FRA 155

9

Louis GIARD

Yacht Club de Carnac

Youth

27

39

3

6

2

2

3

5

12

6

7

BRA1

1

Ricardo SANTOS

CBVELA

 

34

45

6

8

11

1

1

7

7

4

8

ISR 21

6

Nimrod MASHIAH

mikhmoret

 

38

75

3

3

6

9

7

1

9

DNC

9

FRA-3

14

Thomas GOYARD

A.CalédonienneP.V.

 

47

60

11

7

9

13

5

6

1

8

10

HKG 2

3

Ho Tsun LEUNG

WAHK

 

62

82

1

8

2

3

14

20

18

16

 

RS:X Women

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Club

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6Q 

7Q 

8Q 

9Q 

1

FRA4

7

Charline PICON

CN La tremblade

27

36

2

6

3

9

1

4

1

2

8

2

CHN 1

20

Peina CHEN

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

42

63

1

7

1

5

21

1

7

9

11

3

GBR 94

1

Bryony SHAW

WPNSA

46

59

6

4

6

7

2

6

10

13

5

4

NED 171

12

Lilian de GEUS

Watersportverbond

48

105

5

OCS

4

6

3

14

6

7

3

5

ITA 46

2

Flavia TARTAGLINI

S.V.G.d.F

55

69

7

2

14

12

4

3

9

8

10

6

ESP 1

5

Blanca MANCHON

c.n sevilla

58

74

3

3

10

10

8

15

5

4

16

7

GER 7

17

Moana DELLE

SKBUe

60

79

14

9

11

1

9

7

19

3

6

8

ITA 11

13

Laura LINARES

Circolo Velico Marina Militare

64

80

13

16

13

2

5

5

12

10

4

9

NZL 8

21

Natalia KOSINSKA

Takapuna BC

82

109

11

1

21

27

6

11

8

11

13

10

FRA22

10

Eugenie RICARD

YCMC

82

104

12

22

5

4

14

16

11

18

2

 

2.4mR

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Club

Net Points

TotalPoints

1

GBR 100

6

Helena LUCAS

RSYC

5

7

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

GBR98

4

Megan PASCOE

WEMOUTH SC

10

14

2

2

3

4

1

2

3

NOR 1

7

Bjornar ERIKSTAD

Tonsberg Seilforening

14

18

3

4

2

2

3

4

4

AUT 1

1

Sven REIGER

BYC

17

22

5

3

4

3

4

3

5

GBR 3

2

Will STREET

Pevensey Bay Sailing Club

26

33

4

5

5

6

6

7

6

ESP 509

10

Rafa ANDARIAS

C.N. Jávea

38

55

6

10

7

5

OCS

10

7

ESP 215

13

Manuel SANCHEZ CAMUS

los serra?illos

39

52

13

11

9

7

7

5

8

RUS 4

18

Nikolay ULYASHEV

VFPS

39

51

12

9

6

10

8

6

9

ESP 16

14

Borja MELGAREJO MA

RCMT Punta Umbria

45

57

8

12

11

8

10

8

10

ESP 29

9

Francisco Javier PI EIRO ASPERA

CLUB. DEP. VELA ESCOTA

46

63

10

7

12

12

5

OCS

11

GBR 68

5

Carol DUGDALE

Norfolk Broads Yacht Club

55

72

7

DNS

8

11

12

DNF

12

ESP 15

15

Arturo MONTES VORCY

RealClub Maritimo y Tenis de Punta Umbria

56

73

9

6

15

9

DNF

DNC

13

ESP 7

8

Antonio MAESTRE HERNANDEZ

car infanta cristina

57

74

11

8

14

15

9

OCS

14

GBR 113

3

John BROOKER

Frensham Pond SC

59

74

15

15

10

14

11

9

15

ESP 18

11

Jose GUERRA RODRIGUEZ

FUNDACION TAMBIEN

66

83

14

13

13

13

13

OCS

16

RUS 8

19

Dmitrii KHONICH

VFPS

79

96

16

14

16

16

OCS

DNF


Click here for full results

Event website


by Daniel Smith ISAF


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=120735

10:41 PM Thu 3 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca

Related News Stories:

04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup - Strong early morning breeze set to decrease
04 Apr 2014  2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - The truman show
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca 2014 - Day 4 U.S.Update
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Day 4 images by Thom Touw
04 Apr 2014  Philipp Buhl kämpft sich auf den Bronzerang
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca: Military air carrier arrives in Palma
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Day 4 images by Jesus Renedo
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Giles Scott extends lead on day 4
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Aussies Bundock and Curtis move up
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Day 4 photos from Ocean Images
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World





Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,














Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com