sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Mixed bag on day 3 + Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Mixed bag on day 3 + Video

'Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) 49er - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 3'    © Jesus Renedo / Sofia Mapfre    Click Here to view large photo

At the Trofeo Princesa Sofia - ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, Gold fleet racing commenced on the third day with a mixed bag of conditions thrown out. South east winds reaching 20 knots and regular three metre swells on the race courses closest to Club Nautico s’Arenal were a strong contrast to the light fickle breeze on the race courses by C.M. San Antonio de la Playa on the other side of the bay.

Racing got underway in the Men’s and Women’s 470, 49er, 49erFX, Finn and Nacra 17 with the 2.4mR, Laser, Laser Radial and RS:X’s unable to race due to light winds. With strong breeze present for the six classes that raced it made for an exciting and intense day of racing.

2013 49er World Champions Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) came to the forefront on the first day of gold fleet racing and moved into the lead.

The Kiwis had a slow start to the day finishing 15th but bounced back with double bullets to go seven points clear of David Evans and Ed Powys (GBR).

'This is my first time here [Mallorca] so it’s quite a change and we’re quite enjoying it,' commented Tuke after racing. 'It’s been good fun racing in the first day of the gold fleet.

'It’s great competition here and it draws a lot of the top 49er guys and we’ve had some great racing over the last three days.'

Burling and Tuke have been balancing several projects and recently signed on with Emirates Team New Zealand for America’s Cup and Extreme Sailing Series adventures but Tuke has relished going back to the team’s 49er roots, 'We haven’t raced in a big fleet since the World Champs so we’ve just got to keep ticking over. We’ve got a lot on our plate now with different things so we have to keep our hand in the 49er.

'We love it, it’s great fun and you don’t get much more fun than that today.'

Diego Botan and Pable Turrado (ESP); Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign (GBR)l David Evand and Edward Powys (GBR), 49er - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 3 -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign (GBR) took the day’s opening race win and sit down in fourth. However it’s compatriots Evans and Powys that are the leading British duo out of the six that made the gold fleet and Powys was content with his day, 'We sat out there for a little while waiting for the wind and when it came, it came in quickly. We had some big gusts out there. Some people got flattened by a few but we managed to nurse it round with some middle of the road results and a good one at the end which is good. We needed it.'

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami victors Jonas Warrer and Peter Lang (DEN) are third overall but are tied on 59 points with Fletcher and Sign and Diego Botin and Pablo Turrado (ESP).


Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze (BRA) continue to epitomise consistency in the 49erFX having taken a bullet and a second from two 49erFX races.

After racing Grael said, 'We had a very good day. It was tricky conditions with shifty winds coming from the shore. It was very difficult to sail but we managed it quite well in the end.'

Grael and Kunze are 12 points clear at the top of the leader board and ahead of the fourth day Grael won’t be changing her approach to racing, 'It will be the same as every other day. We’ll just try to sail our race, do what we should and not worry about anything else.'

The Brazilians controlled the opening race and took victory 17 seconds ahead of Germany’s Tina Lutz and Susann Beucke (GER) who finished ahead of 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca winners Ida Marie Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgaard Olsen (DEN).

Jena Hansen and Katja Salskov-Iversen (DEN) took the second race bullet followed by the Brazilians. Denmark’s Baad Nielsen and Thusgaard Olsen came through in third and move up to second overall.

Great Britain’s Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth occupy the final podium spot.

Giles Scott (GBR), Finn - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 3 -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

Perfection often brings great rewards and after a perfect double bullet day Giles Scott (GBR) moved into the Finn lead.

'Today was a turn for the better for me,' said Scott. 'I got two firsts which was clearly very good for me. It was needed because the Frenchman Thomas [Le Breton] has been sailing really well for the previous couple days and he had put a bit of a gap on the fleet and that’s closed right up now so I’m happy.'

Thomas Le Breton (FRA) had the lead coming into the third day of racing but was unable to bring his light wind form into the strong breeze. A 12th and an eighth sees him drop to second overall but is just a point behind the leader Scott.

Deniss Karpark (EST) retains third overall on 31 points and recognised the strength of Scott in the two races, 'It was tough racing today with strong winds and gusts. I was not so strong and Giles was very fast today. He showed us a good performance and we need to improve.'

Xammar and Herp (ESP, 470 M) - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca day 3 -  © Pedro Martinez-MartinezStudio-Sofia  

After a shaky start Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) have moved to the top of the Men’s 470 after a steady day on the water.

The Australians finished ninth and second and lead by a narrow margin. Just two points separate the Australians and Croatia’s Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic, Japan’s Tetsuya Matsunaga and Yuugo Yoshida and Argentina’s Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente.

On being back at the top of the leader board Belcher said, 'It’s great, we’re obviously very happy but for us it’s not so much about the result, it’s more about the performance. We’re feeling comfortable with how we’re going. We had a difficult first day which has seen us battle out with everyone. We’re looking forward to the final races and the Medal Race.'

The Australians picked up a UFD on the opening day which they’ve discarded meaning they’ll have to tread carefully for the remainder of the week, 'When you have a UFD it makes the rest of the regatta quite difficult. Any mistakes and we can be quite heavily penalised.

'We’re just focusing on each race as it comes and try and minimise any of those mistakes. It’s hard with the conditions being so variable but it’s the same for everyone and you try and do the best that you can, be tolerant, be patient and hopefully be there at the end.'

Fantela and Marenic won the day with a bullet and a third whilst the day’s other race victory went to Matthias Schmid and Florian Reichsteaedter (AUT) who are down in 23rd.

Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark (470 Women) -  © Ocean Images   Click Here to view large photo

Great Britain’s Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark came out strong on the third day to move to second overall, 'We had a really good day with two first places,' explained Mills after racing, 'it’s a contrast to other days which were a bit up and down but it’s been good racing.

'We’ve had a full on winter with training and this is our first big regatta back and it’s really nice to be up against the fleet seeing how everyone’s getting on and seeing how we’re getting on.'

France’s Camille Lecointre and Hélène Defrance recorded a second and a fifth to retain their lead and will approach the final few days aiming for gold, 'We didn’t expect to do so well,' said Lecointre, 'we’ll play for first place now.'

2013 female ISAF Rolex World Sailors of the Year Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) are third overall having notched up a fourth and a second.

Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA), Nacra 17 - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 3 -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) were dominant in the gold fleet taking two race wins and a second to open up a healthy lead.

The current World Champions won the opening race of the day, finishing over a minute ahead of the chasing pack. In the second race Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders (NZL) had the better of Besson and Riou but the French pair were on their a-game in the final race of the day ensuring a good lead going into the fourth day.

Overnight leaders Franck Cammas and Sophie de Turckheim (FRA) slipped to second overall with ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne winners Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) in third overall.

Racing resumes at 11:00 on Thursday 3 April 2014 with the Medal Races on Saturday 5 April bringing the regatta to a close.







470 Men

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

1

AUS 11

1

Mathew BELCHER
Will RYAN

35

75

3

15

UFD

1

5

9

2

2

CRO 83

3

Sime FANTELA
Igor MARENIC

36

61

25

5

6

7

14

1

3

3

ARG 7

2

Lucas CALABRESE
Juan de la FUENTE

36

56

7

3

1

9

20

5

11

4

FIN 7

14

Joonas LINDGREN
Niklas LINDGREN

39

79

6

4

3

11

2

UFD

13

5

NZL 2

6

Snow-Hansen PAUL
Dan WILLCOX

43

55

9

9

11

12

2

6

6

6

GRE 1

5

Panagiotis MANTIS
Pavlos KAGIALIS

44

78

9

1

5

18

34

2

9

7

GBR 863

4

Luke PATIENCE
Elliot WILLIS

45

72

6

5

6

4

1

27

23

8

ESP 9

12

Onan BARREIROS RODRIGUEZ
Juan CURBELO CABRERA

47

75

7

13

8

2

12

28

5

9

FRA 27

68

Sofian BOUVET
Jeremie MION

48

72

2

11

2

13

4

24

16

10

JPN 12

33

Tetsuya MATSUNAGA
Yugo YOSHIDA

52

92

3

20

2

14

9

4

DSQ

 

470 Women

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6Q 

1

FRA 9

3

Camille LECOINTRE
Helene DEFRANCE

16

37

1

5

21

3

2

5

2

GBR 118

30

Hannah MILLS
Saskia CLARK

23

48

5

25

2

14

1

1

3

NZL 75

5

Jo ALEH
Polly POWRIE

24

41

9

17

4

5

4

2

4

BRA 177

10

Fernanda OLIVEIRA
Ana Luiza BARBACHAN

31

44

13

3

8

4

5

11

5

NED 6

20

Michelle BROEKHUIZEN
Marieke JONGENS

51

71

12

14

20

2

20

3

6

USA 1712

2

Anne HAEGER
Briana PROVANCHA

51

75

6

10

24

13

6

16

7

SLO 64

4

Tina MRAK
Veronika MACAROL

56

77

4

21

19

8

11

14

8

CHN 619

31

Shasha CHEN
Haiyan GAO

58

91

8

12

33

1

33

4

9

UKR 93

17

Anna KYSELOVA
Anastasiya KRASKO

63

94

18

1

5

31

30

9

10

FRA 39

24

Maelenn LEMAITRE
Alo Se RETORNAZ

67

95

2

28

6

25

15

19


49er

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6Q 

7F 

8F 

9F 

1

NZL 1

41

Peter BURLING
Blair TUKE

39

68

16

1

29

2

2

2

14

1

1

2

GBR 98

7

David EVANS
Edward POWYS

46

61

5

3

2

15

1

10

7

14

4

3

ESP 900

29

Diego BOTIN
Pablo TURRADO

57

80

4

1

2

1

23

12

8

11

18

4

GBR 4

5

Dylan FLETCHER
Alain SIGN

58

82

1

24

4

1

5

20

1

13

13

5

DEN 30

3

Jonas WARRER
Peter LANG

59

76

3

15

15

4

17

1

3

15

3

6

FIN 49

23

Lauri LEHTINEN
Miikka PENNANEN

60

84

7

6

8

21

6

24

4

4

RDG

7

AUT 84

42

Nico Luca Marc DELLE KARTH
Nikolaus Leopold RESCH

61

81

8

4

12

11

20

15

2

3

6

8

GBR 10

4

John PINK
Stuart BITHELL

65

84

7

19

12

16

6

1

9

9

5

9

SWE 16

11

Carl P SYLVAN
Otto HAMEL

72

96

6

8

4

24

5

23

11

8

7

10

GBR 77

1

Stevie MORRISON
Chris GRUBE

78

104

3

2

6

5

20

4

12

DNF

DNC

 

49erFX

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

1

BRA 12

1

 

Martine SOFFIATTI GRAEL
Kahena KUNZE

10

25

1

2

2

2

15

1

2

2

DEN 11

3

 

Ida Marie BAAD NIELSEN
Marie THUSGAARD OLSEN

22

31

8

4

9

1

3

3

3

3

GBR 22

4

 

Charlotte DOBSON
Sophie AINSWORTH

30

43

9

1

13

2

3

6

9

4

FRA3

11

 

Sarah STEYAERT
Julie BOSSARD

31

57

1

UFD

3

1

7

13

6

5

SWE 381

36

 

Lisa ERICSON
Hanna KLINGA

33

55

2

7

4

11

4

22

5

6

ITA 747

2

 

Giulia CONTI
Francesca CLAPCICH

35

47

5

11

12

3

5

7

4

7

GER 6

9

 

Victoria JUCZOK
Anika LORENZ

39

58

4

3

6

19

1

12

13

8

DEN 49

16

 

Maiken SCHUTT
Anne-Julie SCHUTT

40

54

7

14

10

4

7

4

8

9

DEN 136

5

 

Jena Mai HANSEN
Katja SALSKOV-IVERSEN

41

67

3

17

1

UFD

9

10

1

10

NED 5

10

 

Annemiek BEKKERING
Annette DUETZ

41

57

4

12

2

7

6

16

10


Finn

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

1

GBR 41

10

Giles SCOTT

18

25

5

3

3

5

7

1

1

2

FRA 29

30

Thomas le BRETON

19

31

2

1

6

1

1

12

8

3

EST 2

8

Deniss KARPAK

31

57

6

4

2

2

12

5

26

4

GBR 11

23

Edward WRIGHT

33

80

8

UFD

8

3

5

4

5

5

NZL 24

15

Josh JUNIOR

34

60

26

6

8

4

5

9

2

6

SLO 573

97

Vasilij ZBOGAR

35

49

5

7

5

10

4

14

4

7

FRA 112

6

Jonathan LOBERT

35

48

3

10

1

9

13

3

9

8

POL 17

13

Piotr KULA

39

55

11

15

4

2

1

16

6

9

USA 6

5

Caleb PAINE

39

53

3

14

13

7

2

7

7

10

CRO 524

21

Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC

41

88

8

1

UFD

1

8

8

15

 

Laser Standard

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

1

BRA 176622

16

 

Robert SCHEIDT

 

14

24

6

6

1

10

1

2

SWE 204437

22

 

Emil CEDERGARDH

 

14

30

8

3

2

1

16

3

AUS 199014

7

 

Ashley BRUNNING

 

15

31

16

1

2

4

8

4

CRO 204731

1

 

Tonci STIPANOVIC

 

16

65

1

3

4

UFD

8

5

POL 196898

9

 

Kacper ZIEMINSKI

 

18

32

14

6

1

6

5

6

NZL 197250

28

 

Thomas SAUNDERS

 

18

29

7

11

6

3

2

7

ITA 206448

20

 

Giovanni COCCOLUTO

 

19

32

2

3

13

4

10

8

NZL 196871

151

 

Sam MEECH

 

20

34

14

2

7

10

1

9

NED 204566

18

 

Nicholas HEINER

 

22

37

4

5

1

12

15

10

GER 203170

13

 

Philiipp BUHL

 

23

38

1

4

9

9

15


Laser Radial

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

1

NED 204276

9

Marit BOUWMEESTER

 

4

6

1

1

2

2

2

GBR 201124

8

Chloe MARTIN

 

6

20

2

14

1

3

3

CHN 201111

3

Dongshuang ZHANG

 

6

25

1

2

3

19

4

FIN 202670

10

Tuula TENKANEN

 

10

16

3

6

2

5

5

SWE 202659

14

Josefin OLSSON

 

11

26

2

15

1

8

6

FRA 205321

6

Marie BOLOU

 

12

16

4

4

4

4

7

CHN 201213

62

Min GU

Youth

13

24

5

1

11

7

8

TUR 202611

12

Nazli Cagla DONERTAS

 

14

28

14

7

4

3

9

CAN 200605

91

Isabella BERTOLD

 

16

25

5

9

5

6

10

CRO 199055

16

Tina MIHELIAE

 

20

45

9

2

25

9

 

Nacra 17

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6F 

7F 

8F 

1

FRA 1

11

Billy BESSON
Marie RIOU

15

23

1

8

4

5

1

1

2

1

2

FRA 077

31

Franck CAMMAS
Sophie de TURCKHEIM

31

69

1

1

5

6

2

8

8

UFD

3

AUS 064

20

Darren BUNDOCK
Nina CURTIS

36

56

7

5

1

20

7

9

3

4

4

GBR 056

7

Lucy MACGREGOR
Andrew WALSH

37

68

5

4

4

3

5

31

6

10

5

GBR 060

1

Ben SAXTON
Hannah DIAMOND

43

62

3

1

3

19

4

11

19

2

6

ESP 204

10

Iker MARTINEZ
Tara PACHECO

45

60

10

10

6

3

4

15

7

5

7

AUS 158

14

Euan McNICOL
Lucidna WHITTY

47

76

7

3

3

2

11

29

14

7

8

ITA 200

4

Vittorio BISSARO
Silvia SICOURI

48

66

9

9

7

1

6

4

18

12

9

AUT 035

2

Thomas ZAJAC
Tanja FRANK

51

65

9

7

12

11

5

14

4

3

10

NED 213

5

Renee GROENEVELD
Steven KROL

63

83

10

13

14

4

11

2

9

20


RS:X Men

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

1

FRA 77

70

Pierre le COQ

 

9

14

2

5

5

1

1

2

GRE 8

4

Byron KOKKALANIS

 

9

14

2

2

5

3

2

3

FRA 155

9

Louis GIARD

Youth

10

16

3

6

2

2

3

4

CHN 6

20

Chunzhuang LIU

 

13

42

1

1

4

7

29

5

GER 3

23

Toni WILHELM

 

13

19

4

4

6

2

3

6

HKG 2

3

Ho Tsun LEUNG

 

14

28

1

8

2

3

14

7

FRA6

69

Julien BONTEMPS

 

15

21

5

2

3

5

6

8

BRA1

1

Ricardo SANTOS

 

16

27

6

8

11

1

1

9

GBR 1

11

Nick DEMPSEY

 

16

26

9

1

10

4

2

10

ISR 21

6

Nimrod MASHIAH

 

19

28

3

3

6

9

7

 

RS:X Women

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

4Q 

5Q 

6Q 

1

CHN 1

20

Peina CHEN

15

36

1

7

1

5

21

1

2

FRA4

7

Charline PICON

16

25

2

6

3

9

1

4

3

GBR 94

1

Bryony SHAW

24

31

6

4

6

7

2

6

4

ITA 46

2

Flavia TARTAGLINI

28

42

7

2

14

12

4

3

5

NED 171

12

Lilian de GEUS

32

89

5

OCS

4

6

3

14

6

ESP 1

5

Blanca MANCHON

34

49

3

3

10

10

8

15

7

GER 7

17

Moana DELLE

37

51

14

9

11

1

9

7

8

ITA 11

13

Laura LINARES

38

54

13

16

13

2

5

5

9

HKG 5

3

Hei Man CHAN

47

68

21

5

7

11

11

13

10

NZL 8

21

Natalia KOSINSKA

50

77

11

1

21

27

6

11

 

2.4mR

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Crew

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1

GBR 100

6

Helena LUCAS

 

3

4

1

1

1

1

2

NOR 1

7

Bjornar ERIKSTAD

 

7

11

3

4

2

2

3

GBR98

4

Megan PASCOE

 

7

11

2

2

3

4

4

AUT 1

1

Sven REIGER

 

10

15

5

3

4

3

5

GBR 3

2

Will STREET

 

14

20

4

5

5

6

6

ESP 509

10

Rafa ANDARIAS

 

18

28

6

10

7

5

7

ESP 15

15

Arturo MONTES VORCY

 

24

39

9

6

15

9

8

RUS 4

18

Nikolay ULYASHEV

 

25

37

12

9

6

10

9

GBR 68

5

Carol DUGDALE

 

26

43

7

DNS

8

11

10

ESP 215

13

Manuel SANCHEZ CAMUS

 

27

40

13

11

9

7

11

ESP 16

14

Borja MELGAREJO MA

 

27

39

8

12

11

8

12

ESP 29

9

Francisco Javier PI EIRO ASPERA

 

29

41

10

7

12

12

13

ESP 7

8

Antonio MAESTRE HERNANDEZ

 

33

48

11

8

14

15

14

GBR 113

3

John BROOKER

Youth

39

54

15

15

10

14

15

ESP 18

11

Jose GUERRA RODRIGUEZ

 

39

53

14

13

13

13

16

RUS 8

19

Dmitrii KHONICH

 

46

62

16

14

16

16



Event Website


by Daniel Smith, ISAF


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=120682

9:01 PM Wed 2 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca

Related News Stories:

05 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Windsurfer Marina Alabau returns
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup - Strong early morning breeze set to decrease
04 Apr 2014  2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - The truman show
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca 2014 - Day 4 U.S.Update
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Pushed to the max on day 4 + Video
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Day 4 images by Thom Touw
04 Apr 2014  Philipp Buhl kämpft sich auf den Bronzerang
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca: Military air carrier arrives in Palma
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Day 4 images by Jesus Renedo
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Giles Scott extends lead on day 4
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World





Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight








WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths   
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News