sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Action begins for US sailors + Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Action begins for US sailors + Video

'Kristen Lane and Margaret Shea, 49erFX - 45th Trofeo Princesa Sofia, Day 1'    © Mick Anderson/Sailingpix.dk

Action began today at the ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca for US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider athletes in sunny, cool, and shifty conditions. The breeze came in around 11:00AM local time, and did not exceed seven knots throughout the day. With qualification spots for gold fleet on the line, US athletes were keen to record a solid start.

Finding themselves in the top fifteen in their fleets after consistent racing are Americans Annie Haeger and Briana Provancha (470, 11th overall), Paris Henken and Helena Scutt (49erFX, 13th overall, Luke Lawrence (Finn, fourth overall) and Caleb Paine (Finn, 11th overall). The top individual race finishes of the day were a sixth in Race 2 by the 470 team of Stu McNay and David Hughes, a sixth in Race 2 by Haeger and Provancha (470), a second in Race 2 by the Nacra 17 team of Sarah Newberry and John Casey, a third in Race 1 by Paine (Finn), and a first in Race 1 by Lawrence (Finn).



Farrah Hall - 45th Trofeo Princesa Sofia, Day 1 -  http://www.sailingpix.dk/!©_Mick_Anderson-Sailingpix.dk  

Charlie Buckingham, Laser - 45th Trofeo Princesa Sofia, Day 1 -  http://www.sailingpix.dk/!©_Mick_Anderson-Sailingpix.dk  

Robert Daniel and Catherine Shanahan, Nacra 17 - 45th Trofeo Princesa Sofia, Day 1 -  http://www.sailingpix.dk/!©_Mick_Anderson-Sailingpix.dk  

Notable US Results, day one:

470 Men (78 boats): 25th overall, Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

470 Women (47 boats): 11th overall, Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

49er (79 boats): 30th overall, Thomas Barrows (St. Thomas, USVI) and Joe Morris (Annapolis, Md.), US Sailing Development Team

49erFX (50 boats): 13th overall, Paris Henken (Coronado, Calif.) and Helena Scutt (Kirkland, Wash.), US Sailing Development Team

Finn (92 boats):

- 4th overall, Luke Lawrence (Miami, Fla.)
- 11th overall, Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
- 35th overall, John F. Dane (Pass Christian, Miss.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Laser (144 boats):

- 17th overall, Erik Bowers (Excelsior, Minn.), US Sailing Development Team
- 36th overall, Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.)?, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
- 47th overall, Chris Barnard (Newport Beach, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Nacra 17 (73 boats): 22nd overall, Sarah Newberry (Miami, Fla.) and John Casey (Longwood, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

RS:X Women (56 boards): 35th overall, Farrah Hall (Annapolis, Md.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider






470 Men

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

ARG 7

2

 

Lucas CALABRESE
Juan de la FUENTE

4

11

7

3

1

2

FRA 27

68

 

Sofian BOUVET
Jeremie MION

4

15

2

11

2

3

SWE 349

11

 

Anton DAHLBERG
Fredrik BERGSTROM

4

13

2

2

9

4

JPN 12

33

 

Tetsuya MATSUNAGA
Yugo YOSHIDA

5

25

3

20

2

5

GRE 1

5

 

Panagiotis MANTIS
Pavlos KAGIALIS

6

15

9

1

5

6

FIN 7

14

 

Joonas LINDGREN
Niklas LINDGREN

7

13

6

4

3

7

ESP 22

66

 

Rayco TABARES
Alfredo GONZALEZ

7

18

11

4

3

8

GER 55

9

 

Jasper WAGNER
Dustin BALDEWEIN

8

23

15

7

1

9

AUT 437

10

 

David BARGEHR
Lukas MAHR

9

22

8

1

13

10

SUI 16

80

 

Yannick BRAUCHLI
Romuald HAUSSER

9

38

4

29

5

 

470 Women

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

1

UKR 93

17

 

Anna KYSELOVA
Anastasiya KRASKO

1

19

18

1

2

FRA 9

3

 

Camille LECOINTRE
Helene DEFRANCE

1

6

1

5

3

ITA 52

12

 

Francesca KOMATAR
Sveva CARRARO

2

16

14

2

4

FRA 39

24

 

Maelenn LEMAITRE
Alo Se RETORNAZ

2

30

2

28

5

BRA 177

10

 

Fernanda OLIVEIRA
Ana Luiza BARBACHAN

3

16

13

3

6

CRO 111

9

 

Enia NINCEVIC
Romana ZUPAN

3

23

3

20

7

CHN 616

21

 

Xiaomei XU
Lei FENG

4

19

15

4

8

SLO 64

4

 

Tina MRAK
Veronika MACAROL

4

25

4

21

9

GBR 118

30

 

Hannah MILLS
Saskia CLARK

5

30

5

25

10

CHI 2

34

 

Nadja HORWITZ
Carmina MALSCH

6

29

23

6

 

49er

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

ESP 900

29

 

Diego BOTIN
Pablo TURRADO

3

7

4

1

2

2

FRA 14

6

 

Mathieu FREI
Yann ROCHERIEUX

3

19

1

2

16

3

GBR 4

5

 

Dylan FLETCHER
Alain SIGN

5

29

1

24

4

4

GBR 98

7

 

David EVANS
Edward POWYS

5

10

5

3

2

5

GBR 77

1

 

Stevie MORRISON
Chris GRUBE

5

11

3

2

6

6

FRA 144

28

 

Kevin FISCHER
Marc MALLARET

8

19

2

11

6

7

ITA 969

21

 

Stefano CHERIN
Andrea TESEI

10

44

2

8

34

8

AUT 192

17

 

Benjamin BILDSTEIN
David HUSSL

10

19

9

7

3

9

SWE 16

11

 

Carl P SYLVAN
Otto HAMEL

10

18

6

8

4

10

AUT 84

42

 

Nico Luca Marc DELLE KARTH
Nikolaus Leopold RESCH

12

24

8

4

12

 

49erFX

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

GER 369

32

 

Ann Kristin WEDEMEYER
Pia Sophie WEDEMEYER

3

9

6

2

1

2

BRA 12

1

 

Martine SOFFIATTI GRAEL
Kahena KUNZE

3

5

1

2

2

3

DEN 136

5

 

Jena Mai HANSEN
Katja SALSKOV-IVERSEN

4

21

3

17

1

4

FRA3

11

 

Sarah STEYAERT
Julie BOSSARD

4

10

1

6

3

5

NED 5

10

 

Annemiek BEKKERING
Annette DUETZ

6

19

4

13

2

6

SWE 381

36

 

Lisa ERICSON
Hanna KLINGA

6

14

2

8

4

7

AUS 9

13

 

Olivia PRICE
Eliza SOLLY

6

20

2

4

14

8

JPN 611

39

 

Chika HATAE
Noriko OKUMA

6

24

3

3

18

9

SWE 25

23

 

Julia GROSS
Cecilia JONSSON

7

18

11

1

6

10

GER 6

9

 

Victoria JUCZOK
Anika LORENZ

7

13

4

3

6

 

Finn

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

1

FRA 29

30

 

Thomas le BRETON

SR BREST

 

1

3

2

1

2

CRO 524

21

 

Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC

JK Labud

 

1

9

8

1

3

GBR 85

2

 

Andrew MILLS

Queen Mary

 

1

5

1

4

4

USA 40

62

 

Luke LAWRENCE

Coral Reef Yacht club

 

1

11

1

10

5

FIN 218

44

 

Tapio NIRKKO

EPS

 

2

16

14

2

6

RUS 6

41

 

Arkadiy KISTANOV

Khlebnikovo, CSK VMF

Youth

2

18

16

2

7

HUN 40

28

 

Zsombor BERECZ

MVM SE

 

2

14

2

12

8

GBR 41

10

 

Giles SCOTT

WPNSA

 

3

8

5

3

9

EST 11

9

 

Lauri VAINSALU

Ropk

 

3

10

7

3

10

FRA 112

6

 

Jonathan LOBERT

SNO Nantes

 

3

13

3

10

 

Laser

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

AUS 199014

7

 

Ashley BRUNNING

MHYC

 

3

19

16

1

2

2

AUS 206382

62

 

Jeremy O'CONNELL

Sandringham Yacht Club

Youth

4

16

12

1

3

3

GBR 206491

21

 

Elliot HANSON

Redesmere SC

 

4

19

15

1

3

4

CRO 204731

1

 

Tonci STIPANOVIC

mornar

 

4

8

1

3

4

5

NED 204566

18

 

Nicholas HEINER

Watersportverbond

 

5

10

4

5

1

6

CRO 202974

136

 

Daniel MIHELIC

JK Labud

 

5

24

1

19

4

7

GER 203170

13

 

Philiipp BUHL

SCAI

 

5

14

1

4

9

8

SWE 204437

22

 

Emil CEDERGARDH

GKSS

 

5

13

8

3

2

9

ITA 206448

20

 

Giovanni COCCOLUTO

Sez. Vela GdF

 

5

18

2

3

13

10

POR 202210

47

 

Gustavo LIMA

Clube Naval de Cascais

 

6

27

2

21

4

 

Laser Radial

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

NED 204276

9

 

Marit BOUWMEESTER

Watersportverbond

 

2

4

1

1

2

2

GBR 201124

8

 

Chloe MARTIN

Lymington

 

3

17

2

14

1

3

SWE 202659

14

 

Josefin OLSSON

KSSS

 

3

18

2

15

1

4

CHN 201111

3

 

Dongshuang ZHANG

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

 

3

6

1

2

3

5

FIN 202670

10

 

Tuula TENKANEN

Esbo segelförening

 

5

11

3

6

2

6

CHN 201213

62

 

Min GU

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

Youth

6

17

5

1

11

7

FRA 205321

6

 

Marie BOLOU

CN lorient

 

8

12

4

4

4

8

DEN 204750

13

 

Sarah Gunni TOFTEDAL

KDY

 

9

20

6

11

3

9

ESP 198726

85

 

Alba ELEJABEITIA MORENO

Tenerife

 

10

29

4

6

19

10

CAN 200605

91

 

Isabella BERTOLD

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

 

10

19

5

9

5

 

Nacra 17

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

FRA 077

31

 

Franck CAMMAS
Sophie de TURCKHEIM

2

7

1

1

5

2

ITA 219

18

 

Federica SALVA'
Francesco BIANCHI

3

14

2

11

1

3

GBR 060

1

 

Ben SAXTON
Hannah DIAMOND

4

7

3

1

3

4

FRA 1

11

 

Billy BESSON
Marie RIOU

5

13

1

8

4

5

AUS 064

20

 

Darren BUNDOCK
Nina CURTIS

6

13

7

5

1

6

AUS 158

14

 

Euan McNICOL
Lucidna WHITTY

6

13

7

3

3

7

ITA 087

29

 

Gabrio ZANDON
Giulia ZAPPACOSTA

7

15

8

2

5

8

BRA 231

55

 

Samuel ALBRECHT
Georgia RODRIGUES

8

14

6

6

2

9

PUR 026

38

 

Enrique FIGUEROA
Katie FLOOD

8

17

5

3

9

10

GBR 056

7

 

Lucy MACGREGOR
Andrew WALSH

8

13

5

4

4

 

RS:X Men

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

CHN 6

20

 

Chunzhuang LIU

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

 

2

6

1

1

4

2

HKG 2

3

 

Ho Tsun LEUNG

WAHK

 

3

11

1

8

2

3

CHN 7

64

 

Chuankun SHI

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

 

4

11

7

3

1

4

GRE 8

4

 

Byron KOKKALANIS

NOTK

 

4

9

2

2

5

5

FRA 155

9

 

Louis GIARD

Yacht Club de Carnac

Youth

5

11

3

6

2

6

FRA6

69

 

Julien BONTEMPS

ASPTT Nantes

 

5

10

5

2

3

7

ISR 21

6

 

Nimrod MASHIAH

mikhmoret

 

6

12

3

3

6

8

FRA 77

70

 

Pierre le COQ

CMVSB-Côtes D'armor

 

7

12

2

5

5

9

SUI 36

79

 

Mateo SANZ LANZ

SURFSEGELCLUB SEMPACHERSEE SCSS

Youth

8

18

7

10

1

10

GER 3

23

 

Toni WILHELM

Württembergischer Yacht-Club

 

8

14

4

4

6

 

RS:X Women

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

CHN 1

20

 

Peina CHEN

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

 

2

9

1

7

1

2

FRA4

7

 

Charline PICON

CN La tremblade

 

5

11

2

6

3

3

ESP 1

5

 

Blanca MANCHON

c.n sevilla

 

6

16

3

3

10

4

ITA 46

2

 

Flavia TARTAGLINI

S.V.G.d.F

 

9

23

7

2

14

5

NED 171

12

 

Lilian de GEUS

Watersportverbond

 

9

66

5

OCS

4

6

ESP 5

29

 

Marina ALABAU NEIRA

C N Sevila

 

10

67

8

RET

2

7

GBR 94

1

 

Bryony SHAW

WPNSA

 

10

16

6

4

6

8

NZL 8

21

 

Natalia KOSINSKA

Takapuna BC

 

12

33

11

1

21

9

HKG 5

3

 

Hei Man CHAN

WAHK

 

12

33

21

5

7

10

CHN 7

24

 

Yunxiu LU

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

 

14

43

4

10

29

 

2.4mR

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1

GBR 100

6

 

Helena LUCAS

RSYC

 

2

2

1

1

2

GBR98

4

 

Megan PASCOE

WEMOUTH SC

 

4

4

2

2

3

NOR 1

7

 

Bjornar ERIKSTAD

Tonsberg Seilforening

 

7

7

3

4

4

AUT 1

1

 

Sven REIGER

BYC

 

8

8

5

3

5

GBR 3

2

 

Will STREET

Pevensey Bay Sailing Club

 

9

9

4

5

6

ESP 15

15

 

Arturo MONTES VORCY

RealClub Maritimo y Tenis de Punta Umbria

 

15

15

9

6

7

ESP 509

10

 

Rafa ANDARIAS

C.N. Jávea

 

16

16

6

10

8

ESP 29

9

 

Francisco Javier PI EIRO ASPERA

CLUB. DEP. VELA ESCOTA

 

17

17

10

7

9

ESP 7

8

 

Antonio MAESTRE HERNANDEZ

car infanta cristina

 

19

19

11

8

10

ESP 16

14

 

Borja MELGAREJO MA

RCMT Punta Umbria

 

20

20

8

12

11

RUS 4

18

 

Nikolay ULYASHEV

VFPS

 

21

21

12

9

12

GBR 68

5

 

Carol DUGDALE

Norfolk Broads Yacht Club

 

24

24

7

DNS

13

ESP 215

13

 

Manuel SANCHEZ CAMUS

los serra?illos

 

24

24

13

11

14

ESP 18

11

 

Jose GUERRA RODRIGUEZ

FUNDACION TAMBIEN

 

27

27

14

13

15

RUS 8

19

 

Dmitrii KHONICH

VFPS

 

30

30

16

14

16

GBR 113

3

 

John BROOKER

Frensham Pond SC

Youth

30

30

15

15


Click here for full results
Racing continues tomorrow at 11:00AM, with medal races scheduled for Saturday, April 5th.

US Sailing Team website
Event website


by Will Ricketson


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=120603

10:55 PM Mon 31 Mar 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca

Related News Stories:

01 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Day 1 images by Thom Touw
01 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Canadians take to the water + Video
01 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo
01 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - 1,130 sailors on the water + Video
01 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Solid start for 49er and 49erFX
01 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Day 1 photos from Ocean Images
01 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca – Burton’s form guide
01 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Le Breton leads Finns after day 1
01 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup 2014 – An old fox amongst the Nacra hens??
31 Mar 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Italian match racer turns to Finn
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World





Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,












420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT