sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - 1,130 sailors on the water + Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - 1,130 sailors on the water + Video

'Franck Cammas and Sophie de Turckheim (FRA, Nacra 17) - 45th Trofeo Princesa Sofia, ISAF SailingWorld Cup Mallorca'    © Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofia / Jesus Renedo    Click Here to view large photo

On the first day of racing at the Trofeo Princesa Sofia – ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, light breeze meant conservative racing for the 1,130 sailors from 55 nations taking part.

Franck Cammas (FRA) showed why he is one of the finest sailors in the world at the moment by taking two bullets and a fifth to lead the Nacra 17 with crew Sophie de Turckheim.

Sailors in one Paralympic and ten Olympic events competing at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca – Trofeo Princesa Sofia ensured that their mistakes were kept to a minimum with fleets split in eight Olympic events.

A light sea breeze came in around 11:00 local time and remained between 5-6 knots with gusts of seven knots on the seven race courses being used in Palma Bay.

Racing in opening day of the qualification series commenced shortly after 12:00 with many international and national battles that have been evident throughout the 2013-2014 series continuing.

Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente (ARG), Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion (FRA) and Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergström (SWE) share the lead in the Men’s 470 on four points apiece after three races.

The Argentineans controlled the blue fleet picking up a seventh, a third and first whilst the French stood out in the yellow taking two seconds and a seventh. The Swedes sailed consistently in the blue fleet to add their name to equation.

Despite strong results the Argentineans admitted to sailing with caution on the opening day, 'You only have one discard in 11 races,' explained de la Fuente, 'so the most important thing is to be conservative. We are starting conservatively but we are really fast so we’ve managed to get on top after three races.'

With gold fleet racing on his mind Mion added, 'We are now thinking about doing something safe on the second day. We know we have to keep our strength for the rest of the regatta because it will be more difficult. Especially in Mallorca where everybody is really close.

'We’ll keep some energy for the third day.'

The qualification series wraps up on Tuesday 1 April with two further races. Gold fleet racing commences on 2 April.

The Women’s 470 fleet were the first off the water and it was Camille Lecointre and Hélène Defrance (FRA) who came ashore with the brightest start.

Lecointre and Defrance picked up a race win and a fifth from two races and having set the early pace Lecointre was content with her day, 'The conditions were not easy. The wind was unpredictable so we just tried to go as fast as we could and guess the shifts so it was okay in the end.'

With 47-boats on the start line the racing has been tough, Lecointre added, 'It has been a long time since we raced in a big fleet. It’s not easy when you have a bad start and the level has increased once again.

'With the conditions set to change at the end of the week there’s a long way to go.'

With the discard coming in after two races the French pair share the lead with Ukraine's Anna Kyselova and Anastasiya Krasko who took the second race win. However the Ukrainians finished down in 18th in the opening race.

Andrew Mills (GBR, Finn) - 45th Trofeo Princesa Sofia, ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca -  © Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofia - Jesus Renedo  

Thomas Le Breton (FRA) started strong in the 92-boat Finn fleet with a second place and a bullet to take an early lead.

The Finn fleet is split up into two fleets of 46 boats and Le Breton was the stand out sailor of the day racing in the blue fleet, 'I was quite fast today with nice starts, but sometimes you also have to be a bit lucky as well. I just tried to get a good start and have clear air and then stay in the pressure.'

Le Breton finished over a minute behind Race 1 victor Andrew Mills (GBR) in the opening race and enjoyed a close fought second with Tapio Nirkko (FIN), 'It was a nice race. I had a good start and I had a nice fight with Tapio. We were both quite quick I think. We had a good gybing battle to keep the inside lane to the last mark, but I managed to keep the lead.'

In the Yellow Fleet Luke Lawrence (USA) took the opening race win with Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic (CRO) coming through to take the second bullet.

49erFX fleet - 45th Trofeo Princesa Sofia, ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca -  © Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofia - Jesus Renedo   Click Here to view large photo

World number one Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze (BRA) showed their worth in the 49erFX fleet taking two seconds and a race win.

The Brazilians have been the most active 49erFX racers on the international circuit and continue to produce when it matters. After the opening day they have three points and share the lead with Ann Kristin Wedemeyer and Pia Sophie Wedemeyer (GER) and Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard (FRA).

'It’s a great start to the first day of the World Cup,' said Grael ashore after racing. 'We wanted to start the World Cup quite conservatively by not doing an OCS or by getting any letters on our score. That was the key point for the start.

'Tomorrow is also another day of qualification so we will try to have another low risk day.'

Having taken in ten regattas in just 16 months Grael has seen first-hand the progression of some of the girls and continues to push forward herself, 'The class is now more than one year old and you can see a big difference between this year and last year. You can see all the teams have been training and working really hard.'

Diego Botín and Carlos Turrado (ESP, 49er) - 45th Trofeo Princesa Sofia, ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca -  © Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofia - Jesus Renedo   Click Here to view large photo

Diego Botin and Pablo Turrado (ESP) lead the 49er fleet after three races. Sailing in the yellow fleet the Spaniards race cool, calm and collected and recorded a fourth, a bullet and a second.

Mathieu Frei and Yann Rocherieux (FRA) follow in second with Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign (GBR) occupying third overall.

Australian sailors Ashley Brunning and Jeremy O’Connell demonstrated their light wind expertise on the opening day in Mallorca as they occupy the leading positions.

ISAF World Cup Mallorca - 31st March 2014 -  © Ocean Images   Click Here to view large photo

Brunning sits atop of the 144-boat Laser fleet, that’s been split into blue, yellow and red fleets, following a 16th, a bullet and a second. O’Connell follows on four points with a 12th, a first and a third.

Great Britain’s Elliot Hanson and Croatia’s Tonci Stipanovic are tied on four points with O’Connell. Nicolas Heiner (AUT), Daniel Mihelic (CRO), Philipp Buhl (GER), Emil Cedergardh (SWE) and Giovanni Coccoluto (ITA) all follow on five points.

Laser Radial, ISAF World Cup Mallorca - 31st March 2014 -  © Ocean Images   Click Here to view large photo

Marit Bouwmeester (NED) picked up two race wins and leads the Laser Radial fleet. Racing in the yellow fleet the Dutch sailor took two close victories over Chloe Martin (GBR) in Race 1 and Tina Mihelic (CRO) in Race 2. Bouwmeester finished second in the third race of the day to solidify her leading position. Martin got the better of Bouwmeester in the final race and sits second.

In the blue fleet, race victories went to ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao gold medallist Dongshuang Zhang (CHN), China’s Min Gu and Sweden’s Josefin Olsson. The Swedish sailor sits on three points tied with Martin and Zhang.

China’s Chunzhuang Liu came out flying on the opening day of Men’s RS:X racing taking bullets from the first two races and adding a fourth in the final race of the day.

The ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne silver medallist was devastatingly quick in the light breeze and leads on two points having discarded his fourth.

Hong Kong’s Ho Tsun Leung sits second overall on three points with Liu’s compatriot Chuakun Shi (CHN) third on four points.

Peina Chen (CHI, RS:X W) - 45th Trofeo Princesa Sofia, ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca -  © Ana Martinez - Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

China’s Peina Chen opened up her week with two race wins and an eighth in the 56-boat Women’s RS:X fleet. Chen took gold at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao and bronze at ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne and continues her good form in Mallorca.

Chen leads on two points followed by Charline Picon (FRA) on five. Blancaa Manchon (ESP) is third on seven points.

Natalia Kosinska (NZL) took the days other race win but with two results out of the top ten she is down in eighth.

London 2012 Olympic gold medallist Marina Alabau (ESP) makes a return to the Women’s RS:X fleet having become a mother in September. She sits fifth.

Franck Cammas (FRA) showed why he is one of the finest sailors in the world at the moment by taking two bullets and a fifth to lead the Nacra 17 with crew Sophie de Turckheim.

The 73 registered Nacra 17’s are split up into two and racing in the blue fleet Cammas and de Turckheim were dominant in the light breeze. Federica Salva and Francesco Bianchi (ITA) remained consistent alongside the French pair in the blue fleet and sit second, a point behind.

World number one Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond (GBR) are in third followed by 2013 Nacra 17 World Champions Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA).

2.4mR fleet, ISAF World Cup Mallorca - 31st March 2014 -  © Ocean Images   Click Here to view large photo

Helena Lucas (GBR) opened her regatta up with double bullets in the 16-boat 24mR fleet. Compatriot and ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami gold medallist Megan Pascoe trailed Lucas in both of the opening day’s races to pick up two seconds.

Norway’s Bjornar Erikstad is third on seven points.

Racing resumes at 11:00 on Tuesday 1 April and continues through to Saturday 5 April.





470 Men

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

ARG 7

2

 

Lucas CALABRESE
Juan de la FUENTE

4

11

7

3

1

2

FRA 27

68

 

Sofian BOUVET
Jeremie MION

4

15

2

11

2

3

SWE 349

11

 

Anton DAHLBERG
Fredrik BERGSTROM

4

13

2

2

9

4

JPN 12

33

 

Tetsuya MATSUNAGA
Yugo YOSHIDA

5

25

3

20

2

5

GRE 1

5

 

Panagiotis MANTIS
Pavlos KAGIALIS

6

15

9

1

5

6

FIN 7

14

 

Joonas LINDGREN
Niklas LINDGREN

7

13

6

4

3

7

ESP 22

66

 

Rayco TABARES
Alfredo GONZALEZ

7

18

11

4

3

8

GER 55

9

 

Jasper WAGNER
Dustin BALDEWEIN

8

23

15

7

1

9

AUT 437

10

 

David BARGEHR
Lukas MAHR

9

22

8

1

13

10

SUI 16

80

 

Yannick BRAUCHLI
Romuald HAUSSER

9

38

4

29

5

 

470 Women

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

1

UKR 93

17

 

Anna KYSELOVA
Anastasiya KRASKO

1

19

18

1

2

FRA 9

3

 

Camille LECOINTRE
Helene DEFRANCE

1

6

1

5

3

ITA 52

12

 

Francesca KOMATAR
Sveva CARRARO

2

16

14

2

4

FRA 39

24

 

Maelenn LEMAITRE
Alo Se RETORNAZ

2

30

2

28

5

BRA 177

10

 

Fernanda OLIVEIRA
Ana Luiza BARBACHAN

3

16

13

3

6

CRO 111

9

 

Enia NINCEVIC
Romana ZUPAN

3

23

3

20

7

CHN 616

21

 

Xiaomei XU
Lei FENG

4

19

15

4

8

SLO 64

4

 

Tina MRAK
Veronika MACAROL

4

25

4

21

9

GBR 118

30

 

Hannah MILLS
Saskia CLARK

5

30

5

25

10

CHI 2

34

 

Nadja HORWITZ
Carmina MALSCH

6

29

23

6

 

49er

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

ESP 900

29

 

Diego BOTIN
Pablo TURRADO

3

7

4

1

2

2

FRA 14

6

 

Mathieu FREI
Yann ROCHERIEUX

3

19

1

2

16

3

GBR 4

5

 

Dylan FLETCHER
Alain SIGN

5

29

1

24

4

4

GBR 98

7

 

David EVANS
Edward POWYS

5

10

5

3

2

5

GBR 77

1

 

Stevie MORRISON
Chris GRUBE

5

11

3

2

6

6

FRA 144

28

 

Kevin FISCHER
Marc MALLARET

8

19

2

11

6

7

ITA 969

21

 

Stefano CHERIN
Andrea TESEI

10

44

2

8

34

8

AUT 192

17

 

Benjamin BILDSTEIN
David HUSSL

10

19

9

7

3

9

SWE 16

11

 

Carl P SYLVAN
Otto HAMEL

10

18

6

8

4

10

AUT 84

42

 

Nico Luca Marc DELLE KARTH
Nikolaus Leopold RESCH

12

24

8

4

12

 

49erFX

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

GER 369

32

 

Ann Kristin WEDEMEYER
Pia Sophie WEDEMEYER

3

9

6

2

1

2

BRA 12

1

 

Martine SOFFIATTI GRAEL
Kahena KUNZE

3

5

1

2

2

3

DEN 136

5

 

Jena Mai HANSEN
Katja SALSKOV-IVERSEN

4

21

3

17

1

4

FRA3

11

 

Sarah STEYAERT
Julie BOSSARD

4

10

1

6

3

5

NED 5

10

 

Annemiek BEKKERING
Annette DUETZ

6

19

4

13

2

6

SWE 381

36

 

Lisa ERICSON
Hanna KLINGA

6

14

2

8

4

7

AUS 9

13

 

Olivia PRICE
Eliza SOLLY

6

20

2

4

14

8

JPN 611

39

 

Chika HATAE
Noriko OKUMA

6

24

3

3

18

9

SWE 25

23

 

Julia GROSS
Cecilia JONSSON

7

18

11

1

6

10

GER 6

9

 

Victoria JUCZOK
Anika LORENZ

7

13

4

3

6

 

Finn

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

1

FRA 29

30

 

Thomas le BRETON

SR BREST

 

1

3

2

1

2

CRO 524

21

 

Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC

JK Labud

 

1

9

8

1

3

GBR 85

2

 

Andrew MILLS

Queen Mary

 

1

5

1

4

4

USA 40

62

 

Luke LAWRENCE

Coral Reef Yacht club

 

1

11

1

10

5

FIN 218

44

 

Tapio NIRKKO

EPS

 

2

16

14

2

6

RUS 6

41

 

Arkadiy KISTANOV

Khlebnikovo, CSK VMF

Youth

2

18

16

2

7

HUN 40

28

 

Zsombor BERECZ

MVM SE

 

2

14

2

12

8

GBR 41

10

 

Giles SCOTT

WPNSA

 

3

8

5

3

9

EST 11

9

 

Lauri VAINSALU

Ropk

 

3

10

7

3

10

FRA 112

6

 

Jonathan LOBERT

SNO Nantes

 

3

13

3

10

 

Laser

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

AUS 199014

7

 

Ashley BRUNNING

MHYC

 

3

19

16

1

2

2

AUS 206382

62

 

Jeremy O'CONNELL

Sandringham Yacht Club

Youth

4

16

12

1

3

3

GBR 206491

21

 

Elliot HANSON

Redesmere SC

 

4

19

15

1

3

4

CRO 204731

1

 

Tonci STIPANOVIC

mornar

 

4

8

1

3

4

5

NED 204566

18

 

Nicholas HEINER

Watersportverbond

 

5

10

4

5

1

6

CRO 202974

136

 

Daniel MIHELIC

JK Labud

 

5

24

1

19

4

7

GER 203170

13

 

Philiipp BUHL

SCAI

 

5

14

1

4

9

8

SWE 204437

22

 

Emil CEDERGARDH

GKSS

 

5

13

8

3

2

9

ITA 206448

20

 

Giovanni COCCOLUTO

Sez. Vela GdF

 

5

18

2

3

13

10

POR 202210

47

 

Gustavo LIMA

Clube Naval de Cascais

 

6

27

2

21

4

 

Laser Radial

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

NED 204276

9

 

Marit BOUWMEESTER

Watersportverbond

 

2

4

1

1

2

2

GBR 201124

8

 

Chloe MARTIN

Lymington

 

3

17

2

14

1

3

SWE 202659

14

 

Josefin OLSSON

KSSS

 

3

18

2

15

1

4

CHN 201111

3

 

Dongshuang ZHANG

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

 

3

6

1

2

3

5

FIN 202670

10

 

Tuula TENKANEN

Esbo segelförening

 

5

11

3

6

2

6

CHN 201213

62

 

Min GU

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

Youth

6

17

5

1

11

7

FRA 205321

6

 

Marie BOLOU

CN lorient

 

8

12

4

4

4

8

DEN 204750

13

 

Sarah Gunni TOFTEDAL

KDY

 

9

20

6

11

3

9

ESP 198726

85

 

Alba ELEJABEITIA MORENO

Tenerife

 

10

29

4

6

19

10

CAN 200605

91

 

Isabella BERTOLD

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

 

10

19

5

9

5

 

Nacra 17

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

FRA 077

31

 

Franck CAMMAS
Sophie de TURCKHEIM

2

7

1

1

5

2

ITA 219

18

 

Federica SALVA'
Francesco BIANCHI

3

14

2

11

1

3

GBR 060

1

 

Ben SAXTON
Hannah DIAMOND

4

7

3

1

3

4

FRA 1

11

 

Billy BESSON
Marie RIOU

5

13

1

8

4

5

AUS 064

20

 

Darren BUNDOCK
Nina CURTIS

6

13

7

5

1

6

AUS 158

14

 

Euan McNICOL
Lucidna WHITTY

6

13

7

3

3

7

ITA 087

29

 

Gabrio ZANDON
Giulia ZAPPACOSTA

7

15

8

2

5

8

BRA 231

55

 

Samuel ALBRECHT
Georgia RODRIGUES

8

14

6

6

2

9

PUR 026

38

 

Enrique FIGUEROA
Katie FLOOD

8

17

5

3

9

10

GBR 056

7

 

Lucy MACGREGOR
Andrew WALSH

8

13

5

4

4

 

RS:X Men

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

CHN 6

20

 

Chunzhuang LIU

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

 

2

6

1

1

4

2

HKG 2

3

 

Ho Tsun LEUNG

WAHK

 

3

11

1

8

2

3

CHN 7

64

 

Chuankun SHI

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

 

4

11

7

3

1

4

GRE 8

4

 

Byron KOKKALANIS

NOTK

 

4

9

2

2

5

5

FRA 155

9

 

Louis GIARD

Yacht Club de Carnac

Youth

5

11

3

6

2

6

FRA6

69

 

Julien BONTEMPS

ASPTT Nantes

 

5

10

5

2

3

7

ISR 21

6

 

Nimrod MASHIAH

mikhmoret

 

6

12

3

3

6

8

FRA 77

70

 

Pierre le COQ

CMVSB-Côtes D'armor

 

7

12

2

5

5

9

SUI 36

79

 

Mateo SANZ LANZ

SURFSEGELCLUB SEMPACHERSEE SCSS

Youth

8

18

7

10

1

10

GER 3

23

 

Toni WILHELM

Württembergischer Yacht-Club

 

8

14

4

4

6

 

RS:X Women

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1Q 

2Q 

3Q 

1

CHN 1

20

 

Peina CHEN

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

 

2

9

1

7

1

2

FRA4

7

 

Charline PICON

CN La tremblade

 

5

11

2

6

3

3

ESP 1

5

 

Blanca MANCHON

c.n sevilla

 

6

16

3

3

10

4

ITA 46

2

 

Flavia TARTAGLINI

S.V.G.d.F

 

9

23

7

2

14

5

NED 171

12

 

Lilian de GEUS

Watersportverbond

 

9

66

5

OCS

4

6

ESP 5

29

 

Marina ALABAU NEIRA

C N Sevila

 

10

67

8

RET

2

7

GBR 94

1

 

Bryony SHAW

WPNSA

 

10

16

6

4

6

8

NZL 8

21

 

Natalia KOSINSKA

Takapuna BC

 

12

33

11

1

21

9

HKG 5

3

 

Hei Man CHAN

WAHK

 

12

33

21

5

7

10

CHN 7

24

 

Yunxiu LU

CHINESE YACHTING ASSOCIATION

 

14

43

4

10

29

 

2.4mR

 

Sail Nr.

Bow Nr.

Boat Name

Crew

Club

Cat

Net Points

TotalPoints

1

GBR 100

6

 

Helena LUCAS

RSYC

 

2

2

1

1

2

GBR98

4

 

Megan PASCOE

WEMOUTH SC

 

4

4

2

2

3

NOR 1

7

 

Bjornar ERIKSTAD

Tonsberg Seilforening

 

7

7

3

4

4

AUT 1

1

 

Sven REIGER

BYC

 

8

8

5

3

5

GBR 3

2

 

Will STREET

Pevensey Bay Sailing Club

 

9

9

4

5

6

ESP 15

15

 

Arturo MONTES VORCY

RealClub Maritimo y Tenis de Punta Umbria

 

15

15

9

6

7

ESP 509

10

 

Rafa ANDARIAS

C.N. Jávea

 

16

16

6

10

8

ESP 29

9

 

Francisco Javier PI EIRO ASPERA

CLUB. DEP. VELA ESCOTA

 

17

17

10

7

9

ESP 7

8

 

Antonio MAESTRE HERNANDEZ

car infanta cristina

 

19

19

11

8

10

ESP 16

14

 

Borja MELGAREJO MA

RCMT Punta Umbria

 

20

20

8

12

11

RUS 4

18

 

Nikolay ULYASHEV

VFPS

 

21

21

12

9

12

GBR 68

5

 

Carol DUGDALE

Norfolk Broads Yacht Club

 

24

24

7

DNS

13

ESP 215

13

 

Manuel SANCHEZ CAMUS

los serra?illos

 

24

24

13

11

14

ESP 18

11

 

Jose GUERRA RODRIGUEZ

FUNDACION TAMBIEN

 

27

27

14

13

15

RUS 8

19

 

Dmitrii KHONICH

VFPS

 

30

30

16

14

16

GBR 113

3

 

John BROOKER

Frensham Pond SC

Youth

30

30

15

15


Click here for full results

Event website


by Daniel Smith, ISAF


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=120594

8:18 PM Mon 31 Mar 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca

Related News Stories:

05 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Windsurfer Marina Alabau returns
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup - Strong early morning breeze set to decrease
04 Apr 2014  2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - The truman show
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca 2014 - Day 4 U.S.Update
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Pushed to the max on day 4 + Video
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Day 4 images by Thom Touw
04 Apr 2014  Philipp Buhl kämpft sich auf den Bronzerang
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca: Military air carrier arrives in Palma
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Day 4 images by Jesus Renedo
04 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Giles Scott extends lead on day 4
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World



























Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam day 5 by American Windsurfing Tour,


















470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander by International 470 Class Association,






















Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - No racing on penultimate day
Belcher takes record fifth 470 World Championship
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 8 video highlights
2014 Great Lakes Team Racing Championship about to set off
2014 Etchells North American Championship - Day 1
2014 U.S. Multihull Championship - Day 1
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Repechage top four determined in final flight
J/24 World Championship - 35th anniversary preview
470 Men and Women Worlds - Santander medal race line-up confirmed
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sail-World.com
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing stumbles in coastal race
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans ready for 470 medal races
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Action ramps up with end zone in sight
Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander - Double French RS:X gold
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sailing Energy
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Finn leaders emerge from shifty Santander breeze
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - RS:X winner images by Barbara Sanchez
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 470 spots awarded
52 Super Series 2015 - Outlook looks hot for the 52 Super Series
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - Another early start on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World - First entry leaves sailor's reputation in tatters   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Four go through to quarter finals   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard   
ISAF Sailing World Champ - Buckingham finishes with career-best result   
America's Cup: Oracle's Larry Ellison to step down as CEO   
Classic Yacht Regatta - Sonny takes top classic prize   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham finishes with career best   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 RS:X spots claimed   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Leaderboards shaping up in Santander + Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Giles Scott continues to extend lead   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 7 images by Sailing Energy   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Laser and Radial winner images by Jesus Renedo   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Medal Race images by Sail-World.com   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Dutch dominate Laser and Radial in Santander   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing more than doubles overall lead   
J/24 World Championship - Excitement builds for Newport racing   
Volvo Ocean Race - Seb Marsset joins Team Alvimedica   
Fall Seamanship training opportunities at New York Yacht Club   
Rolex Big Boat Series: More images from San Francisco - Final Day   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT