sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres: Haeger and Provancha take bronze +Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres: Haeger and Provancha take bronze +Video

'Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.), 470, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider'    Will Ricketson / US Sailing Team

Racing came to a close at ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères, and smiles were prevalent around the boat parks after a week in which the venue delivered fantastic conditions for six days straight.

Over 800 boats and 1000 athletes competed, making the regatta one of the toughest Olympic-level events of the year. The US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider enjoyed a strong week, with athletes recording top-10 results in four Olympic classes, and top-20 results in six classes.

Leading the way once again was the top-ranked US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider women’s 470 team of Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.), who won bronze. After starting the year with a 470 North American Championship title, Haeger and Provancha have raced their way to top-5 results at ISAF Sailing World Cup events in Miami (USA), Palma de Mallorca (Spain) and Hyères (France). Consistency is breeding confidence as they head towards the year’s biggest events, according to Provancha. 'We want to win a World Championship, and we want to win an Olympic medal. That’s what this is about,' said the San Diego native. 'Right now we’re just trying to learn every day. If I didn't think we couldn't win a Worlds, we wouldn't be here.'

Haeger noted that the presence of 3-time 470 World Champion Dave Ullman (Newport Beach, Calif.) was a major factor in their success this week. 'We have learned so much in such a short amount of time. Having amazing resources in the US like Dave Ullman and all these 470 legends is absolutely amazing. We had such a great time, and we had good chemistry on the water as well.'



US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Finn athlete Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.) achieved a fifth-place performance at this event, but noted that he is still focused on refining his approach. 'There are still some things that can be improved here and there, small mistakes that drop you out of the top-5.' Another valuable part of the regatta, said Paine, was the ability to gain more experience sailing at the front of an elite international fleet. 'I think that being able to manage the boats up there, and manage yourself up there as well, is an extremely important part of the game. If you’re always fighting for the scraps, you don’t always have the opportunity to make the decisions that are best.'



In the men’s 470, Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.) were very fast out of the gate, enjoying a strong and consistent first three days of racing. After seven races, the pair was only a handful of points from the podium, but events on day four were a turning point, said McNay. 'Our main halyard broke on the second tack of the third race of the gold fleet series. Unfortunately that made us out of sync for the second race as well, so we had one day that seriously held us back.' Nevertheless, their strong start and finish left the top-ranked US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider 470 duo with a positive outlook on the week. 'All told I’m happy with how we raced, and how we approached the event. The depth of the fleet means that anyone is capable of a good race. In order to win, you need to be consistently be at the top. We are on track. We are continually making strides, and I know that with more time spent in the right way, we’ll continue to make the progress we need to make.' McNay and Hughes finished eighth overall.



Hyères saw the return of Laser Radial athlete Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.), who had not raced at this level since winning ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami. 'It’s always fun to come and compete. I love representing my country, the team and all my sponsors.' Railey sailed in the medal race, and finished 10th overall. Describing the breezy, choppy conditions as 'A complete 180 [degree shift]' from those found in Miami, Railey noted that she will focus on training in stronger conditions in advance of the ISAF Combined World Championships in Santander, Spain, later this year.



Mens 470 - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Final day -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres  


Notable US Overall Results (Final):

470 Men (81 boats):

- Eighth overall, Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

470 Women (51 boats):
- Third overall, Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

49er (79 boats):
- 28th overall, Brad Funk (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) and Trevor Burd (Marblehead, Mass.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

49erFX (42 boats):
- 32nd overall, Kristen Lane (San Francisco, Calif.) and Maggie Shea (Chicago, Ill.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Finn (59 boats):
- Fifth overall, Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Laser Radial (79 boats):
- 10th overall, Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Laser (123 boats):
- 16th overall, Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Nacra 17 (77 boats):
- 19th overall, Sarah Newberry (Miami, Fla.) and John Casey (Longwood, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

RS:X Women (58 boards)
- 22nd overall, Farrah Hall (Annapolis, Md.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Laser - Men - Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS199012

Tom Burton

6

5

2

1

4

2

5

6

6

8

(63)
BFD

10

118.00

55.00

2

NZL

NZL203776

Andy Maloney

8

7

1

6

3

1

3

3

8

(20)

2

14

76.00

56.00

3

NED

NED204567

Rutger van Schaardenburg

2

5

6

2

4

6

10

4

(37)

14

5

2

97.00

60.00

4

BRA

BRA176622

Robert Scheidt

1

9

7

4

1

22

4

8

2

(24)

1

8

91.00

67.00

5

GBR

GBR201402

Nick Thompson

9

8

10

9

2

(63)
DSQ

17

2

3

5

10

6

144.00

81.00

6

FRA

FRA203800

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

1

1

9

15

(63)
BFD

5

8

7

26

4

6

12

157.00

94.00

7

CRO

CRO204731

Tonci Stipanovic

3

4

4

2

1

26

23

12

13

(39)

7

4

138.00

99.00

8

BRA

BRA203765

Bruno Fontes

3

6

10

8

5

7

(38)

1

18

15

17

16

144.00

106.00

9

NZL

NZL196871

Sam Meech

6

2

15

5

6

9

35

11

(52)

3

3

18

165.00

113.00

10

NED

NED204566

Nicholas Heiner

23

11

12

6

10

11

12

17

1

9

(63)
BFD

20

195.00

132.00

11

SWE

SWE199617

Jesper Stalheim

13

1

16

10
RDG

10
RDG

4

22

18

22

1

(63)
BFD

 

180.00

117.00

12

AUS

AUS199014

Ashley Brunning

16

16

7

3

6

20

25

22

5

(29)

9

 

158.00

129.00

13

AUS

AUS203770

Matthew Wearn

11

2

1

9

2

8

51

14

32

10

(63)
DNC

 

203.00

140.00

14

GER

GER204906

Philipp Buhl

12

10

2

12

7

48

18

10

4

27

(63)
BFD

 

213.00

150.00

15

NZL

NZL197250

Thomas Saunders

14

9

32

27

10

3

1

20

29

(38)

12

 

195.00

157.00

16

USA

USA182345

Charlie Buckingham

5

16

8

11

17

16

7

47

(51)

28

4

 

210.00

159.00

17

CRO

CRO202974

Daniel Mihelic

2

8

5

26

24

15

26

21

22
SCP

11

(31)

 

191.00

160.00

18

ITA

ITA199697

Alessio Spadoni

31

3

14

8

21

28

24

(61)

15

2

15

 

222.00

161.00

19

GBR

GBR200490

Alex Mills-Barton

9

27

11

12

(44)

21

21

5

7

19

39

 

215.00

171.00

20

ARG

ARG200624

Julio Alsogaray

22

15

11

1

12

(37)

33

32

21

17

13

 

214.00

177.00

  

Laser Radial - Women - Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Total

Net

1

BEL

BEL202970

Evi Van Acker

5

1

1

1

1

2

3

(23)

8

16

1

2

64.00

41.00

2

BLR

BLR204706

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

2

2

(9)

2

2

9

5

7

1

1

5

6

51.00

42.00

3

NED

NED204276

Marit Bouwmeester

5

1

1

3

1

3

2

(30)

2

19

4

4

75.00

45.00

4

AUS

AUS203769

Ashley Stoddart

4

6

6

7

3

1

(16)

6

11

9

13

8

90.00

74.00

5

FIN

FIN202670

Tuula Tenkanen

4

3

3

6

2

8

6

(24)

4

4

16

20

100.00

76.00

6

TUR

TUR202611

Cagla Donertas

3

3

2

6

5

6

15

(32)

10

5

10

16

113.00

81.00

7

IRL

IRL199417

Annalise Murphy

1

28

3

1

(41)
UFD

14

1

9

5

12

3

12

130.00

89.00

8

GBR

GBR195123

Hannah Snellgrove

10

2

16

5

3

17

4

(33)

17

2

2

14

125.00

92.00

9

CRO

CRO199055

Tina Mihelic

2

9

11

8

8

10

13

2

(25)

8

12

10

118.00

93.00

10

USA

USA197111

Paige Railey

6

4

5

10

(23)

15

14

1

9

3

9

18

117.00

94.00

11

DEN

DEN201407

Anne-Marie Rindom

1

5

9

4

13

(19)

8

10

15

10

11

 

105.00

86.00

12

ITA

ITA206212

Silvia Zennaro

8

8

2

7

6

13

(18)

4

18

13

7

 

104.00

86.00

13

FRA

FRA202124

Amélie Riou

9

14

14

9

4

11

7

13

7

6

(15)

 

109.00

94.00

14

SWE

SWE202659

Josefin Olsson

13

8

11

2

4

5

17

(31)

12

27

8

 

138.00

107.00

15

DEN

DEN204750

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

14

16

6

3

6

4

9

(35)

13

31

6

 

143.00

108.00

16

GBR

GBR201124

Chloe Martin

15

12

7

12

5

12

11

17

3

(18)

14

 

126.00

108.00

17

CZE

CZE202635

Veronika Kozelska Fenclova

7

15

5

10

7

(31)

10

5

20

17

18

 

145.00

114.00

18

NZL

NZL202441

Sara Winther

6

16

13

8

8

18

20

(26)

16

7

17

 

155.00

129.00

19

BEL

BEL202643

Emma Plasschaert

18

19

8

4

12

7

21

(22)

19

15

19

 

164.00

142.00

20

FRA

FRA205321

Marie Bolou

10

9

10

19

10

23

(28)

21

6

14

20

 

170.00

142.00

 

49er - Men - Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

Total

Net

1

NZL

NZL1

Peter Burling

Blair Tuke

16

1

1

4

5

1

2

5

9

9

4

9

(20)

1

1

8

3

99.00

79.00

2

IRL

IRL99

Ryan Seaton

Matthew Mcgovern

3

7

7

6

2

8

10

3

3

(18)

15

8

6

12

2

3

7

120.00

102.00

3

AUS

AUS5

Nathan Outteridge

Iain Jensen

9

2

5

5

(32)

23

11

2

5

13

2

4

10

6.7
RDG

3

4

6

142.70

110.70

4

NZL

NZL 2

Marcus Hansen

Josh Porebski

5

4

(16)

4

1

2

4

15

7

12

16

3

9

8

6

7

9

128.00

112.00

5

GBR

GBR10

John Pink

Stuart Bithell

5

9

8

10

3

4

12

12

(24)

10

9

2

5

16

4

5

2

140.00

116.00

6

FRA

FRA 3

Manu Dyen

Stéphane Christidis

4

5

9

7

12

8

5

7

6

2
SCP

12

(17)

11

6

10

6

8

135.00

118.00

7

GBR

GBR4

Dylan Fletcher

Alain Sign

1

3

3

1

4

1

14

14

13

23

20

(24)

12

4

7

2

5

151.00

127.00

8

GBR

GBR98

David Evans

Edward Powys

17

11

3

1

1

(25)

6

18

12

21

21

1

1

9

5

1

4

157.00

132.00

9

DEN

DEN30

Jonas Warrer

Peter Lang

20

10

13

3

10

17

1

1

14

(24)

5

19

2

3

8

9

1

160.00

136.00

10

ESP

ESP900

Diego Botín

Pablo Turrado

6

1

4

7

11

6

3

13

4

16

(22)

22

4

11

9

10

10

159.00

137.00

11

GER

GER12

Erik Heil

Thomas Plößel

(41)
UFD

6

7

2

12

7

8

9

18

2

1

25

14

17

     

169.00

128.00

12

GBR

GBR77

Stephen Morrison

Chris Grube

16

7

9

13

11

2

16

4

15

4

7

(21)

8

19

     

152.00

131.00

13

AUT

AUT84

Nico Delle - Karth

Nikolaus Resch

2

11

20

5

5

12

(27)
DNF

23

11

3

10

10

23

7

     

169.00

142.00

14

SWE

SWE16

Carl P Sylvan

Otto Hamel

6

12

2

15

15

7

13

16

(21)

11

8

12

16

10

     

164.00

143.00

15

CRO

CRO13

Pavle Kostov

Petar Cupac

14

10

1

(32)

22

3

18

10

10

22

18

7

3

13

     

183.00

151.00

16

FRA

FRA6

Julien D'ortoli

Noé Delpech

10

(41)
DSQ

2

9

10

17

7

8

2

19

23

26

21

5

     

200.00

159.00

17

ARG

ARG133

Yago Lange

Klaus Lange

3

5

6

11

3

10

(24)

21

23

15

11

16

17

18

     

183.00

159.00

18

ITA

ITA26

Ruggero Tita

Giacomo Cavalli

(35)

2

6

14

13

4

20

17

8

6

19

13

24

22

     

203.00

168.00

19

ESP

ESP 8

Federico Alonso Tellechea

Arturo Alonso Tellechea

7

9

15

3

(36)

25

17

25

1

5

26

11

27
BFD

2

     

209.00

173.00

20

FIN

FIN49

Lauri Lehtinen

Miikka Pennanen

9

15

5

27

(34)

3

9

11

20

8

6

15

19

27
DNF

     

208.00

174.00

 

 49erFX - Women - Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Total

Net

1

BRA

BRA321

Martine Soffiatti Grael

Kahena Kunze

1

(14)

1

3

6

2

5

3

8

1

1

7

1

3

6

8

3

9

82.00

68.00

2

NZL

NZL 1

Alexandra Maloney

Molly Meech

2

(19)

3

6

8

3

6

5

1

3

9

4

4

10

2

6

1

3

95.00

76.00

3

DEN

DEN 11

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

2

2

(43)
UFD

5

4

2

14

9

11

3

1

2

7

3

3

5

4

126.00

83.00

4

GBR

GBR22

Charlotte Dobson

Sophie Ainsworth

7

1

4

2

2

1

(22)
UFD

9

5

5

19

9

5

6

8

10

10

6

131.00

109.00

5

NED

NED5

Annemiek Bekkering

Annette Duetz

10

7

21

1

1

8

(22)
UFD

6

2

7

20

3

8

11

5

1

6

2

141.00

119.00

6

GER

GER161

Tina Lutz

Susann Beucke

4

4

6

5

(22)

5

8

11

11

8

2

10

7

5

7

7

9

10

141.00

119.00

7

ESP

ESP23

Tamara Echegoyen

Berta Betanzos

13

16

16

7

12

6

4

1

13

2

12

2

3

1

(22)
UFD

9

2

8

149.00

127.00

8

DEN

DEN49

Maiken Foght Schütt

Anne-Julie Foght Schütt

5

6

5

4

(19)

9

10

12

3

15

13

14

9

13

1

5

8

5

156.00

137.00

9

ITA

ITA747

Giulia Conti

Francesca Clapcich

3

5

14

(32)

4

17

16

18

16

4

8

5

17

4

12

2

7

1

185.00

153.00

10

GBR

GBR99

Kate Macgregor

Katrina Best

(22)

9

9

10

11

11

1

2

19

6

5

16

12

9

18

4

4

7

175.00

153.00

11

AUS

AUS9

Olivia Price

Eliza Solly

11

18

13

14

3

14

17

10

12

19

(21)

6

6

2

9

     

175.00

154.00

12

GBR

GBR8

Frances Peters

Nicola Groves

18

13

8

15

7

16

12

7

10

10

10

13

11

12

(22)
UFD

     

184.00

162.00

13

SWE

SWE25

Julia Gross

Cecilia Jonsson

8

(27)

26

22

9

7

3

17

6

16

4

8

22
UFD

17

4

     

196.00

169.00

14

GER

GER777

Leonie Meyer

Elena Christine Stoffers

16

(29)

10

8

16

12

13

15

4

17

6

15

19

20

10

     

210.00

181.00

15

DEN

DEN136

Katja Salskov-Iversen

Julie Bossard

9

3

7

(24)

15

22

22
DNF

4

15

20

16

12

18

8

11

     

206.00

182.00

16

IRL

IRL997

Andrea Brewster

Saskia Tidey

19

11

17

12

(23)

15

11

8

14

9

14

18

15

19

16

     

221.00

198.00

17

SWE

SWE381

Lisa Ericson

Hanna Klinga

12

20

12

13

10

(43)
UFD

7

13

7

18

7

21

22
DNF

21

17

     

243.00

200.00

18

GER

GER810

Jule Goerge

Lotta Goerge

14

10

15

11

(24)

10

18

22
DNS

18

12

15

17

14

16

22
UFD

     

238.00

214.00

19

CAN

CAN812

Erin Rafuse

Danielle Boyd

31

12

11

(33)

13

21

14

20

20

14

17

11

10

15

14

     

256.00

223.00

20

GER

GER6

Victoria Jurczok

Anika Lorenz

20

28

18

9

18

(43)
UFD

9

19

17

13

11

20

16

18

13

     

272.00

229.00

  

470 - Men - Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS11

Mathew Belcher

William Ryan

1

7

1

9

1

(11)

1

9

1

1

1

10

53.00

42.00

2

GRE

GRE1

Panagiotis Mantis

Pavlos Kagialis

6

4

2

6

2

2

8

6

6

7

(21)

16

86.00

65.00

3

FRA

FRA27

Sofian Bouvet

Jeremie Mion

2

4

12

2

3

10

5

1

5

(24)

10

12

90.00

66.00

4

ARG

ARG7

Lucas Calabrese

Juan de la Fuente

1

7

6

21

3

6

4

2

(25)

4

11

6

96.00

71.00

5

SWE

SWE349

Anton Dahlberg

Fredrik Bergström

2

9

3

9

2

8

(42)
RET

5

2

8

9

18

117.00

75.00

6

GBR

GBR863

Luke Patience

Elliot Willis

14

9

3

18

6

4

7

(30)

9

19

8

4

131.00

101.00

7

CRO

CRO83

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

3

6

7

13

8

21

(33)

27

3

2

3

8

134.00

101.00

8

USA

USA1713

Stuart Mcnay

David Hughes

7

3

5

3

9

13

2

(42)
DNC

24

13

13

14

148.00

106.00

9

ESP

ESP9

Onan Barreiros

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

18

2

1

2

17

18

(42)
BFD

17

4

3

7

20

151.00

109.00

10

GER

GER55

Jan-Jasper Wagner

Dustin Baldewein

11

5

6

4

18

5

21

14

(29)

6

19

2

140.00

111.00

11

GRE

GRE165

Panagiotis Kampouridis

Efstathios Papadopoulos

24

3

8

6

5

20

(27)

7

8

12

18

 

138.00

111.00

12

FIN

FIN7

Joonas Lindgren

Niklas Lindgren

4

12

18

1

1

1

10

28

12

30

(42)
BFD

 

159.00

117.00

13

CHN

CHN1267

Hao Lan

Chao Wang

16

13

4

12

11

15

17

3

15

15

(33)

 

154.00

121.00

14

AUT

AUT437

David Bargehr

Lukas Mähr

15

1

21

(30)

6

3

9

4

22

20

22

 

153.00

123.00

15

JPN

JPN12

Tetsuya Matsunaga

Yugo Yoshida

8

17

10

3

10

17

11

22

20

(42)
DNC

5

 

165.00

123.00

16

ESP

ESP44

Jordi Xammar

Joan Herp

3

8

9

15

4

33

14

20

13

5

(38)

 

162.00

124.00

17

FRA

FRA4

Vianney Guilbaud

Vincent Guillarm

7

2

14

26

12

16

3

11

(35)

26

16

 

168.00

133.00

18

GER

GER10

Ferdinand Gerz

Oliver Szymanski

19

1

13

7

9

(31)

31

8

14

9

28

 

170.00

139.00

19

SUI

SUI16

Yannick Brauchli

Romuald Hausser

5

24

20

10

7

(30)

6

12

11

22

23

 

170.00

140.00

20

FRA

FRA76

Guillaume Pirouelle

Sipan Valentin

16

15

17

12

4

12

18

(29)

17

17

15

 

172.00

143.00

 

 470 - Women - Overall Results

Pos