sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - US sailors to compete in medal races
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - US sailors to compete in medal races

'Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.), Laser Radial, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres'    Will Ricketson / US Sailing Team    Click Here to view large photo

At the ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, Gold fleet racing has concluded and the US Sailing Team Sperry Top Sider will compete in four classes in tomorrow’s medal races.

In the women’s 470, Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.) need to make up two points on the British team of Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre to earn silver, and hold off the French team of Camille Lecointre and Helene Defrance to keep their podium position.

Finn athlete Caleb Paine (San Diego) will be fighting for a podium spot after sailing an excellent event, but faces an uphill battle. A 17-point gap between Paine and third place Thomas Le Breton will mean that Paine will have to put the bulk of the fleet in between himself and Le Breton at the finish.

In the Men’s 470 and Laser Radial classes, Americans will be players on medal race day but will not be quite close enough for a shot at the podium. Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.) enter the medal race in seventh, after equipment failures on day four separated them from the leaders. Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.) made a late charge up the standings with an impressive 1,9,3,9 scoreline over the final two days, but it will not be enough to help her medal for the second straight event.

Options for Following The Medal Races:
First Race: 1100 Local Time, estimated (0500 Eastern, 0200 Pacific)
1. 3D and 2D Live Tracking powered by Swiss Timing: http://bit.ly/1mMcaKa
2. Follow the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider on Twitter: http://bit.ly/1ilFiA4

Notable US Overall Results:
470 Men (81 boats):

- Seventh overall, Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

470 Women (51 boats):
- Third overall, Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

49er (79 boats):
- 28th overall, Brad Funk (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) and Trevor Burd (Marblehead, Mass.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

49erFX (42 boats):
- 32nd overall, Kristen Lane (San Francisco, Calif.) and Maggie Shea (Chicago, Ill.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Finn (59 boats):
-Fourth overall, Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Laser (123 boats):
- 16th overall, Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Laser Radial (79 boats):
- Seventh overall, Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Nacra 17 (77 boats):
- 19th overall, Sarah Newberry (Miami, Fla.) and John Casey (Longwood, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

RS:X Women (58 boards)
- 22nd overall, Farrah Hall (Annapolis, Md.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

470 Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS11

Mathew Belcher

William Ryan

1

7

1

9

1

(11)

1

9

1

1

1

43.00

32.00

2

GRE

GRE1

Panagiotis Mantis

Pavlos Kagialis

6

4

2

6

2

2

8

6

6

7

(21)

70.00

49.00

3

FRA

FRA27

Sofian Bouvet

Jeremie Mion

2

4

12

2

3

10

5

1

5

(24)

10

78.00

54.00

4

SWE

SWE349

Anton Dahlberg

Fredrik Bergström

2

9

3

9

2

8

(42)
RET

5

2

8

9

99.00

57.00

5

ARG

ARG7

Lucas Calabrese

Juan de la Fuente

1

7

6

21

3

6

4

2

(25)

4

11

90.00

65.00

6

ESP

ESP9

Onan Barreiros

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

18

2

1

2

17

18

(42)
BFD

17

4

3

7

131.00

89.00

7

USA

USA1713

Stuart Mcnay

David Hughes

7

3

5

3

9

13

2

(42)
DNC

24

13

13

134.00

92.00

8

CRO

CRO83

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

3

6

7

13

8

21

(33)

27

3

2

3

126.00

93.00

9

GBR

GBR863

Luke Patience

Elliot Willis

14

9

3

18

6

4

7

(30)

9

19

8

127.00

97.00

10

GER

GER55

Jan-Jasper Wagner

Dustin Baldewein

11

5

6

4

18

5

21

14

(29)

6

19

138.00

109.00

11

GRE

GRE165

Panagiotis Kampouridis

Efstathios Papadopoulos

24

3

8

6

5

20

(27)

7

8

12

18

138.00

111.00

12

FIN

FIN7

Joonas Lindgren

Niklas Lindgren

4

12

18

1

1

1

10

28

12

30

(42)
BFD

159.00

117.00

13

CHN

CHN1267

Hao Lan

Chao Wang

16

13

4

12

11

15

17

3

15

15

(33)

154.00

121.00

14

AUT

AUT437

David Bargehr

Lukas Mähr

15

1

21

(30)

6

3

9

4

22

20

22

153.00

123.00

15

JPN

JPN12

Tetsuya Matsunaga

Yugo Yoshida

8

17

10

3

10

17

11

22

20

(42)
DNC

5

165.00

123.00

 

470 Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

Net

1

NZL

NZL75

Jo Aleh

Polly Powrie

1

(8)

3

2

2

2

7

1

1

1

28.00

20.00

2

GBR

GBR321

Sophie Weguelin

Eilidh McIntyre

7

3

4

3

1

1

1

7

(23)

5

55.00

32.00

3

USA

USA1712

Anne Haeger

Briana Provancha

5

1

2

1

5

6

2

4

8

(9)

43.00

34.00

4

FRA

FRA9

Camille Lecointre

Hélène Defrance

2

10

(13)

4

7

9

12

3

2

2

64.00

51.00

5

BRA

BRA177

Fernanda Oliveira

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

14

15

15

3

3

14

(30)

6

11

114.00

84.00

6

SLO

SLO64

Tina Mrak

Veronika Macarol

18

7

11

17

(27)

15

5

14

4

3

121.00

94.00

7

NED

NED6

Michelle Broekhuizen

Marieke Jongens

(24)

2

5

10

15

12

15

19

10

7

119.00

95.00

8

GER

GER72

Annika Bochmann

Karoline Göltzer

13

4

20

9

9

7

20

17

(29)

4

132.00

103.00

9

CHN

CHN616

Xiaomei XU

Lizhu Huang

6

28

1

20

(38)

17

19

2

13

6

150.00

112.00

10

POL

POL11

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

Natalia Wojcik

28

6

7

11

20

8

9

(34)

11

12

146.00

112.00

11

JPN

JPN1

Ai Kondo Yoshida

Miho Yoshioka

20

(22)

19

5

4

20

17

9

3

16

135.00

113.00

12

CHN

CHN619

Shasha Chen

Haiyan Gao

9

9

6

24

10

(28)

8

20

7

22

143.00

115.00

13

NED

NED216

Afrodite Kyranakou

Anneloes van Veen

15

5

8

8

(52)
DNF

21

22

5

21

13

170.00

118.00

14

RUS

RUS97

Alisa Kirilyuk

Liudmila Dmitrieva

4

12

12

6

17

29

18

6

(34)

18

156.00

122.00

15

GER

GER66

Annina Wagner

Lisa Panuschka

22

15

10

30

13

(33)

11

8

17

8

167.00

134.00

 

49er Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Total

Net

1

NZL

NZL1

Peter Burling

Blair Tuke

16

1

1

4

5

1

2

5

9

9

4

9

(20)

1

87.00

67.00

2

NZL

NZL 2

Marcus Hansen

Josh Porebski

5

4

(16)

4

1

2

4

15

7

12

16

3

9

8

106.00

90.00

3

IRL

IRL99

Ryan Seaton

Matthew Mcgovern

3

7

7

6

2

8

10

3

3

(18)

15

8

6

12

108.00

90.00

4

FRA

FRA 3

Manu Dyen

Stéphane Christidis

4

5

9

7

12

8

5

7

6

2
SCP

12

(17)

11

6

111.00

94.00

5

AUS

AUS5

Nathan Outteridge

Iain Jensen

9

2

5

5

(32)

23

11

2

5

13

2

4

10

6.7
RDG

129.70

97.70

6

GBR

GBR10

John Pink

Stuart Bithell

5

9

8

10

3

4

12

12

(24)

10

9

2

5

16

129.00

105.00

7

ESP

ESP900

Diego Botín

Pablo Turrado

6

1

4

7

11

6

3

13

4

16

(22)

22

4

11

130.00

108.00

8

GBR

GBR4

Dylan Fletcher

Alain Sign

1

3

3

1

4

1

14

14

13

23

20

(24)

12

4

137.00

113.00

9

DEN

DEN30

Jonas Warrer

Peter Lang

20

10

13

3

10

17

1

61

14

(24)

5

19

2

3

142.00

118.00

10

GBR

GBR98

David Evans

Edward Powys

17

11

3

1

1

(25)

6

18

12

21

21

1

1

9

147.00

122.00

11

GER

GER12

Erik Heil

Thomas Plößel

(41)
UFD

6

7

2

12

7

8

9

18

2

1

25

14

17

169.00

128.00

12

GBR

GBR77

Stephen Morrison

Chris Grube

16

7

9

13

11

2

16

4

15

4

7

(21)

8

19

152.00

131.00

13

AUT

AUT84

Nico Delle - Karth

Nikolaus Resch

2

11

20

5

5

12

(27)
DNF

23

11

3

10

10

23

7

169.00

142.00

14

SWE

SWE16

Carl P Sylvan

Otto Hamel

6

12

2

15

15

7

13

16

(21)

11

8

12

16

10

164.00

143.00

15

CRO

CRO13

Pavle Kostov

Petar Cupac

14

10

1

(32)

22

3

18

10

10

22

18

7

3

13

183.00

151.00

 

49erFX Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Total

Net

1

BRA

BRA321

Martine Soffiatti Grael

Kahena Kunze

1

(14)

1

3

6

2

5

3

8

1

1

7

1

3

6

62.00

48.00

2

NZL

NZL 1

Alexandra Maloney

Molly Meech

2

(19)

3

6

8

3

6

5

1

3

9

4

4

10

2

85.00

66.00

3

DEN

DEN 11

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

2

2

(43)
UFD

5

4

2

14

9

11

3

1

2

7

3

114.00

71.00

4

GBR

GBR22

Charlotte Dobson

Sophie Ainsworth

7

1

4

2

2

1

(22)
UFD

9

5

5

19

9

5

6

8

105.00

83.00

5

GER

GER161

Tina Lutz

Susann Beucke

4

4

6

5

(22)

5

8

11

11

8

2

10

7

5

7

115.00

93.00

6

ESP

ESP23

Tamara Echegoyen

Berta Betanzos

13

16

16

7

12

6

4

1

13

2

12

2

3

1

(22)
UFD

130.00

108.00

7

NED

NED5

Annemiek Bekkering

Annette Duetz

10

7

21

1

1

8

(22)
UFD

6

2

7

20

3

8

11

5

132.00

110.00

8

DEN

DEN49

Maiken Foght Schütt

Anne-Julie Foght Schütt

5

6

5

4

(19)

9

10

12

3

15

13

14

9

13

1

138.00

119.00

9

GBR

GBR99

Kate Macgregor

Katrina Best

(22)

9

9

10

11

11

1

2

19

6

5

16

12

9

18

160.00

138.00

10

ITA

ITA747

Giulia Conti

Francesca Clapcich

3

5

14

(32)

4

17

16

18

16

4

8

5

17

4

12

175.00

143.00

11

AUS

AUS9

Olivia Price

Eliza Solly

11

18

13

14

3

14

17

10

12

19

(21)

6

6

2

9

175.00

154.00

12

GBR

GBR8

Frances Peters

Nicola Groves

18

13

8

15

7

16

12

7

10

10

10

13

11

12

(22)
UFD

184.00

162.00

13

SWE

SWE25

Julia Gross

Cecilia Jonsson

8

(27)

26

22

9

7

3

17

6

16

4

8

22
UFD

17

4

196.00

169.00

14

GER

GER777

Leonie Meyer

Elena Christine Stoffers

16

(29)

10

8

16

12

13

15

4

17

6

15

19

20

10

210.00

181.00

15

DEN

DEN136

Katja Salskov-Iversen

Julie Bossard

9

3

7

(24)

15

22

22
DNF

4

15

20

16

12

18

8

11

206.00

182.00

 

Finn – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

Net

1

NED

NED842

Pieter-Jan Postma

5

9

1

2

1

1

(57)

6

2

2

86.00

29.00

2

CRO

CRO524

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

16

(20)

2

3

13

3

3

3

8

1

72.00

52.00

3

FRA

FRA29

Thomas Le Breton

9

(15)

5

1

10

4

12

1

9

4

70.00

55.00

4

USA

USA6

Caleb Paine

7

3

3

10

5

17

9

(18)

15

3

90.00

72.00

5

NZL

NZL24

Josh Junior

(60)
BFD

4

9

7

8

2

29

7

1

7

134.00

74.00

6

SWE

SWE6

Björn Allansson

23

(33)

12

5

4

5

1

8

17

6

114.00

81.00

7

GRE

GRE77

Ioannis Mitakis

2

1

17

4

24

(60)
BFD

16

4

10

5

143.00

83.00

8

EST

EST2

Deniss Karpak

14

13

13

6

2

13

7

(21)

13

11

113.00

92.00

9

CRO

CRO69

Milan Vujasinovi?

3

5

(22)

11

15

20

11

13

3

12

115.00

93.00

10

BRA

BRA109

Jorge João Zarif

18

(26)

6

16

6

23

4

16

6

15

136.00

110.00

11

SLO

SLO5

Gasper Vincec

12

23

(60)
UFD

12

20

8

6

2

14

16

173.00

113.00

12

SWE

SWE33

Max Salminen

6

(34)

8

9

16

11

22

10

18

13

147.00

113.00

13

ITA

ITA117

Giorgio Poggi

(60)
DNF

16

4

18

3

7

5

37

16

9

175.00

115.00

14

POL

POL17

Piotr Kula

17

6

(38)

28

17

10

18

17

4

8

163.00

125.00

15

NOR

NOR1

Anders Pedersen

11

(31)

11

21

12

16

21

5

19

10

157.00

126.00

 

Laser – Overall

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

Total

Net

 

1

NZL

NZL203776

 

62.00

42.00

 

2

AUS

AUS199012

 

108.00

45.00

 

3

NED

NED204567

 

95.00

58.00

 

4

BRA

BRA176622

 

83.00

59.00

 

5

GBR

GBR201402

 

138.00

75.00

 

6

FRA

FRA203800

 

145.00

82.00

 

7

BRA

BRA203765

 

128.00

90.00

 

8

CRO

CRO204731

 

134.00

95.00

 

9

NZL

NZL196871

 

147.00

95.00

 

10

NED

NED204566

 

175.00

112.00

 

11

SWE

SWE199617

 

180.00

117.00

 

12

AUS

AUS199014

 

158.00

129.00

 

13

AUS

AUS203770

 

203.00

140.00

 

14

GER

GER204906

 

213.00

150.00

 

15

NZL

NZL197250

 

195.00

157.00

 

 

Laser Radial – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

Net

1

BLR

BLR204706

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

2

2

(9)

2

2

9

5

7

1

1

5

45.00

36.00

2

BEL

BEL202970

Evi Van Acker

5

1

1

1

1

2

3

(23)

8

16

1

62.00

39.00

3

NED

NED204276

Marit Bouwmeester

5

1

1

3

1

3

2

(30)

2

19

4

71.00

41.00

4

FIN

FIN202670

Tuula Tenkanen

4

3

3

6

2

8

6

(24)

4

4

16

80.00

56.00

5

TUR

TUR202611

Cagla Donertas

3

3

2

6

5

6

15

(32)

10

5

10

97.00

65.00

6

AUS

AUS203769

Ashley Stoddart

4

6

6

7

3

1

(16)

6

11

9

13

82.00

66.00

7

USA

USA197111

Paige Railey

6

4

5

10

(23)

15

14

1

9

3

9

99.00

76.00

8

IRL

IRL199417

Annalise Murphy

1

28

3

1

(41)
UFD

14

1

9

5

12

3

118.00

77.00

9

GBR

GBR195123

Hannah Snellgrove

10

2

16

5

3

17

4

(33)

17

2

2

111.00

78.00

10

CRO

CRO199055

Tina Mihelic

2

9

11

8

8

10

13

2

(25)

8

12

108.00

83.00

11

DEN

DEN201407

Anne-Marie Rindom

1

5

9

4

13

(19)

8

10

15

10

11

105.00

86.00

12

ITA

ITA206212

Silvia Zennaro

8

8

2

7

6

13

(18)

4

18

13

7

104.00

86.00

13

FRA

FRA202124

Amélie Riou

9

14

14

9

4

11

7

13

7

6

(15)

109.00

94.00

14

SWE

SWE202659

Josefin Olsson

13

8

11

2

4

5

17

(31)

12

27

8

138.00

107.00

15

DEN

DEN204750

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

14

16

6

3

6

4

9

(35)

13

31

6

143.00

108.00

 

Nacra 17 – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS64

Darren Bundock

Nina Curtis

1

4

4

3

2

1

4

3

18

(20)

3

7

4

5

79.00

59.00

2

FRA

FRA 1

Billy Besson

Marie Riou

2

1

1

19

1

5

3

8

2

21

1

(40)
BFD

1

1

106.00

66.00

3

ITA

ITA200

Vittorio Bissaro

Silvia Sicouri

5

7

7

2

3

6

1

1

5

18

4

(40)
BFD

5

4

108.00

68.00

4

FRA

FRA65

Moana Vaireaux

Manon Audinet

7

3

5

1

3

3

5

13

9

14

7

4

2

(21)

97.00

76.00

5

GBR

GBR60

Ben Saxton

Hannah Diamond

1

4

2

5

1

1

10

11

16

(27)

9

3

3

11

104.00

77.00

6

AUT

AUT35

Thomas Zajac

Tanja Chiara Frank

4

5

1

6

9

2

7

12

10

(35)

6

1

11

8

117.00

82.00

7

AUS

AUS158

Euan McNicol

Lucinda Whitty

2

6

3

8

8

15

2

7

6

(22)

10

5

8

2

104.00

82.00

8

SUI

SUI41

Matías Bühler

Nathalie Brugger

3

2

10

1

7

2

21

5

4

8

(40)
BFD

21

7

7

138.00

98.00

9

GBR

GBR56

Lucy Macgregor

Andrew Walsh

14

2

4

8

5

4

34

4

1

6

(40)
BFD

6

9

10

147.00

107.00

10

GBR

GBR58

Pippa Wilson

John Gimson

7

1

2

3

6

16

12

9

3

(17)

17

11

12

9

125.00

108.00

11

NED

NED213

Renee Groeneveld

Steven Krol

4

6

6

10

4

4

15

2

13

23

14

12

(24)

3

140.00

116.00

12

AUS

AUS133

Jason Waterhouse

Lisa Darmanin

13

8

3

2

8

12

19

6

12

16

19

2

(34)

6

160.00

126.00

13

NZL

NZL222

Gemma Jones

Jason Saunders

14

8

5

13

14

7

13

18

7

(30)

5

8

20

18

180.00

150.00

14

FRA

FRA77

Franck Cammas

Sophie de Turckheim

3

9

8

4

2

28

(40)
DSQ

16

27

2

16

14

10

15

194.00

154.00

15

DEN

DEN17

Allan Norregaard

Line Just Emsvang

9

3

13

12

10

5

8

15

(40)
DNF

28

30

13

6

16

208.00

168.00

 

RS:X Men – Overall Ranking

Position

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

1

POL

POL82

Piotr Myszka

2

POL

POL182

Pawel Tarnowski

3

POL

POL126

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

4

NED

NED8

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

5

NED

NED9

Kiran Badloe

6

BRA

BRA1

Ricardo Santos

7

GER

GER3

Toni Wilhelm

8

FRA

FRA3

Thomas Goyard

9

ISR

ISR11

Shahar Zubari

10

GBR

GBR1

Nick Dempsey

11

GBR

GBR931

Tom Squires

12

HKG

HKG2

Ho Tsun Leung

13

LTU

LTU14

Juozas Bernotas

14

NOR

NOR7

Sebastian Wang-Hansen

15

HKG

HKG16

Chun Leung Mich CHENG

 

RS:X Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Total

Net

1

POL

POL7

Maja Dziarnowska

6

2

1

2

3

7

8

7

(22)

8

1

1

1

11

3

83.00

61.00

2

CHN

CHN5

Jiahui Wu

14

1

3

1

7

2

1

4

1

13

(18)

4

4

3

5

81.00

63.00

3

GER

GER7

Moana Delle

8

7

4

3

1

5

4

(60)
DSQ

8

2

3

2

6

1

9

123.00

63.00

4

POL

POL8

Zofia Noceti-Klepacka

4

5

15

9

4

1

2

20

4

4

6

(60)
OCS

5

2

4

145.00

85.00

5

ITA

ITA46

Flavia Tartaglini

1

4

14

6

2

3

9

8

(25)

6

5

16

2

4

7

112.00

87.00

6

POL

POL104

Kamila Smektala

3

13

12

(17)

14

6

6

1

17

5

14

11

9

6

14

148.00

131.00

7

NZL

NZL8

Natalia Kosinska

12

(60)
OCS

2

7

17

8

14

12

36

12

11

6

7

15

1

220.00

160.00

8

FRA

FRA22

Eugénie Ricard

(36)

10

7

12

23

12

11

13

5

10

19

9

11

5

13

196.00

160.00

9

CHN

CHN3

Qiaoshan Weng

5

(25)

16

15

8

18

3

3

10

24

15

7

17