sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Tense gold fleet racing + Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Tense gold fleet racing + Video

'49erFX, 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres'    Thom Touw ©

On day three of the ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, gold fleet racing got underway with tense competition across ten Olympic and two Paralympic events.

With a full complement of races completed thus far the leader boards are shaping up nicely with fine margins between the world's top sailing talents.

After a short morning postponement the 1,111 sailors were greeted with an increasing 13-17 knot westerly breeze as well as a smooth sea state. Racing kicked off shortly after 12:00 local time.

49erFX fleet -  Thom Touw_©  

Brazil's Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze displayed astute consistency in the 21-boat 49erFX gold fleet to move back into the leading position they lost overnight.

Grael and Kunze recorded a 5-3-8 score line and hold a two point advantage over Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth (GBR) who had the lead coming into the third day.

After racing Grael said, 'Today we had a tough day, the wind picked up a lot in the second race and then in the third there was a big drop. We were kind of always in the wrong gear but it was still a good day for us. It's always good to get top tens, we had very good recoveries and we're happy.'

Dobson and Ainsworth picked up a scoring penalty in Race 7 which they discard. They hit back with a ninth and a fifth and Ainsworth admitted they had a bit of an up and down day, 'Today was a little bit frustrating for us. We were second in the first race but we were OCS so we can't count that. Luckily we haven't had a high score yet but we nailed that today but we had two consistent races in the second and third.

'We weren't quite as on pace as yesterday. We felt like we had an edge yesterday and that made things a little bit tricky today.'

2013 49erFX World Champions Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) recorded their first race victory of the week and move up into third overall. The Kiwis rounded the first mark of the final race of the day in second overall. They edged out Denmark's Maiken and Anne-Julie Foght Schütt on the downwind and held on to take the bullet by ten seconds.

On the race victory Maloney commented, 'It was really nice conditions, a little more breeze than expected and it was nice to stretch out again. It's always nice to get a bullet and it helps with confidence, it was a solid day and we're looking forward to the next three days.'

The day's remaining race victories went to Kate Macgregor and Katrina Best (GBR), who are eighth overall, and Tamara Echegoyen and Berta Betanzos (ESP) who are a place behind the Brits.

49er fleet - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres   Click Here to view large photo

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) climbed back into the gold medal spot in the 49er and are followed by Ireland's Ryan Seaton and Matthew Mcgovern who pulled into contention.

The Irish pair finished a disappointing 35th at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca but impressed in the gold fleet with a discarded tenth and two thirds. After racing Seaton said, 'It's the second regatta for us this year and we're just getting back into it.

'It was a pretty solid day. We really wanted to get good starts and try to be consistent and it turned out to be quite a good day. It was very tricky with the fleet really close and the racing's really good. Everybody's trying to get prepared in the build-up to the Santander Worlds and the fleets getting more competitive.'

Burling and Tuke set the pace on the third day of racing and are 11 points clear of the Irish. 'Gold fleet racing's always the best, all the top guys in one fleet,' commented Tuke. 'For us it could have been better but all in all not a bad day. We mucked up the last one. We went through qualification better than we did in Palma which was one of our goals so we were really excited coming into the day.

'Gold fleet racing is where it's all at. It's where the points are up for grabs and you want to get the least you can. It's still all to play for.'

Overnight leaders Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign (GBR) were consistent in their results but unfortunately they weren't the steady string of results they'd have expected. A 14th in Race 7 was followed up with two further 14th places. They fall to third, a point ahead of Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski (NZL).


The first gold fleet Men's 470 bullets were picked up by Joonas and Niklas Lindgren (FIN) and Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS).

Belcher and Ryan lead the pack whilst the Finnish team are fifth overall and chasing hard.

Having notched up two bullets the day prior the Lindgren brothers made it three in a row by taking the Race 6 honours and the Joonas is relishing the time in the French Riviera, 'It's going well and the boat is going quite fast, we've still got four races to go so we can't celebrate too early.

'The podium is our goal. That's something we desire the most as Palma didn't end so well as I got sick at the end and that took us down so now it's time to try again.

'Medium winds are our best and as long as it stays medium we should be at the top.'

Belcher and Ryan started the day slow with an 11th but hit back with a 22 second victory in the last race of the day. Ryan explained the day's two races, 'Today was pretty tricky, it was quite light winds and no one really knew what was going to happen. We were pretty fortunate that the breeze came in just as we were starting.

'The first upwind was really tight and we stuck with the French which didn't turn out to be on the right side of the course so it was a pretty tough race. We gained a little bit at the end. It's not a keeper but we bounced back.

'We were little bit more confident in our strategy with the experience gained from the previous race. We played it a bit better and stuck to our guns. In the end we came away with a win. The standard's pretty high and with two more days we'll see what happens.'

The points amongst the top six are tight with nine points splitting the bunch. Occupying second overall is Panagiotis Mantis and Pavlos Kagialis (GRE) whilst home favourites Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion (FRA) are third.


Great Britain's Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre shone in the French sunshine and breeze picking up a pair of bullets.

The Britons had Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) for company as they edged them out by 11 seconds in both races. Weguelin and McIntyre pull to within two points of the leading Kiwis after six races.

'It was a lovely day's racing,' commented McIntyre. 'It was quite difficult to start with, getting in the groove because it was building really quickly and every time it went up we were like 'oh god it's a bit different, let's sort ourselves out' but it was a lovely day.

'We kept it simple and it was one of those days that when you're in the lead you can cover the fleet and you're away.'

Weguelin added, 'It was nice that the boat's going fast and it's good to be back on the water. To see that we're a similar speed to the fleet is nice.'

Overnight leaders Anne Haeger and Briana Provancha (USA) fall to third overall following a fifth and a sixth but they are 18 points clear of Camille Lecointre and Helene Defrance (FRA) in third.

Pieter-Jan Postma - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres -  Thom Thow Photography  

Pieter Jan Postma (NED) blitzed the 59-boat Finn fleet taking both of the day's race victories. With devastatingly strong form Postma has opened up an 18 point ahead going into the fourth day.

Postma took the initiative from the off in both races and was at the front of pack from start to finish. The Dutch sailor has a strong advantage over Caleb Paine (USA) in second and Thomas Le Breton (FRA) who is a point off the American.


The current top three teams in the Nacra 17 in Hyères all took medals at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca. However the positions have changed with bronze medallists Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) leading the way.

Bundock and Curtis opened their day with a fourth and a third but an 18th, which they discard, is the only disappointment of an otherwise impressive string of top four results.

Mallorca gold medallists Billy Besson and Marie Riou had the lead coming into the day and whilst they were consistent with a 3-8-2, it nonetheless sees them slip to second.

Italy's Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri were the recipients of silver in Mallorca and are on track for another World Cup medal in Hyères. The Italians doubled up with two race wins and a fifth to progress up the leader board nicely. They are eight points off the leading Australians with plenty of race action remaining.


It's a familiar picture in the Laser Radial with Evi Van Acker (BEL) and Marit Bouwmeester (NED) battling it like old times.

A second and a third apiece ensures Van Acker leads on nine points with Bouwmeester on 11 points.

Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) holds on to third overall following a ninth and a fifth.

The day's race victories went to Ashley Stoddart (AUS) in sixth overall and Annalise Murphy (IRL) who climbs up three to 12th.

RSX Men, Borja Carracedo -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres  

It's a Polish 1-2 with Piotr Myszka and Pawel Tarnowski leading the charge. Whilst the experienced Myszka runs away with the lead it's the youngster Tarnowski who is the surprise package.

In the youth ranks Tarnowski was a formidable force as he became Techno 293 Under 17 World Champion in 2008. RS:X Youth World Championship titles followed in 2011 and 2012 and amongst a strong fleet of racers Tarnowski is shining.

The same can be said for Kiran Badloe (NED) who is third overall. Badloe competed against Tarnowski in the youth division and the pair are fighting hard to mix it up amongst Olympic and World Champions. After racing a delighted Badloe saw his name on the leader board and duly sent his Twitter and Instagram followers with the following update, 'Had a nice day on the second race day. Even climbed to the third place! Three more days to go!! worldcup…'

Six further fleet races and the Medal Race are to follow in the Men's RS:X and despite Myszka leading by 14 points there's still plenty of time for the chasing pack to reduce the deficit.

RSX Women, Kamila Smektala -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres  

China's Jiahui Wu took a pair of race wins a fifth to open up a 13 point lead in the Women's RS:X. The Chinese racer has been strong from the start and only a 14th blemishes a healthy looking score card.

Moana Delle (GER) is second overall whilst Poland's Maja Dziarsnowska is three points behind the German.

Heiko Kroeger (GER) had another exceptional day on the water in the 16-boat 2.4mR fleet and leads Damien Seguin (FRA) by three points.

The German has only finished out of the top two in one occasion across the six race series, a fourth which he discards. On the third day of racing he notched up a second and a 17 second victory over Megan Pascoe (GBR).

Seguin on the other hand had his worst day on the water and picked up a seventh and a fourth. Megan Pascoe (GBR) drew into contention with a bullet and a second with ten points separating herself in third and Helena Lucas (GBR) in fourth.

Five points separate the top four in the Sonar fleet but John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas (GBR) hold the lead.

The Britons are two points clear of Bruno Jourdren, Nicolas Vimont Vicary and Eric Flageul (FRA).

Norway's Aleksander Wang-Hansen, Per Eugen Kristiansen and Marie Solberg blitzed the day taking double bullets.

A nine second victory in Race 5 and a 32 second victory in Race 6 brings them up to third overall whilst Colin Harrison, John Harris and Russell Boaden (AUS) are fourth overall, a point behind.

Mens Laser - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres  

A Laser write up will be available on the ISAF website here in due course.

Racing commences at 11:00 local time on Thursday 24 April as the sailors enter a critical point of the regatta.





2.4mR – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

GER

GER1

Heiko Kroeger

2

1

1

(4)

2

1

11.00

7.00

2

FRA

FRA13

Damien Seguin

1

2

2

1

(7)

4

17.00

10.00

3

GBR

GBR98

Megan Pascoe

(3)

3

3

2

1

2

14.00

11.00

4

GBR

GBR100

Helena Lucas

(7)

6

4

3

5

3

28.00

21.00

5

NOR

NOR1

Bjørnar Erikstad

4

4

(7)

5

3

5

28.00

21.00

6

GER

GER44

Lasse Klötzing

5

(9)

6

6

4

8

38.00

29.00

7

FRA

FRA5

Kevin Cantin

(17)
OCS

8

5

7

10

6

53.00

36.00

8

NED

NED1

Barend Kol

6

7

(8)

8

8

7

44.00

36.00

9

AUT

AUT1

Sven Reiger

8

5

(9)

9

9

9

49.00

40.00

10

GBR

GBR3

Will Street

10

(13)

10

13

6

10

62.00

49.00

11

RUS

RUS4

Nikolay Ulyashev

11

11

11

12

11

(13)

69.00

56.00

12

GBR

GBR68

Carol Dugdale

13

(16)

12

11

12

12

76.00

60.00

13

NED

NED21

Rolf Schrama

9

12

15

10

(16)

15

77.00

61.00

14

GBR

GBR113

John Brooker

12

14

13

(16)

13

11

79.00

63.00

15

ITA

ITA104

Antonio Squizzato

15

10

16

15

14

(17)
DNS

87.00

70.00

 

470 Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS11

Mathew Belcher

William Ryan

1

7

1

9

1

(11)

1

31.00

20.00

2

GRE

GRE1

Panagiotis Mantis

Pavlos Kagialis

6

4

2

6

2

2

(8)

30.00

22.00

3

FRA

FRA27

Sofian Bouvet

Jeremie Mion

2

4

(12)

2

3

10

5

38.00

26.00

4

ARG

ARG7

Lucas Calabrese

Juan de la Fuente

1

7

6

(21)

3

6

4

48.00

27.00

5

FIN

FIN7

Joonas Lindgren

Niklas Lindgren

4

12

(18)

1

1

1

10

47.00

29.00

6

USA

USA1713

Stuart Mcnay

David Hughes

7

3

5

3

9

(13)

2

42.00

29.00

7

SWE

SWE349

Anton Dahlberg

Fredrik Bergström

2

9

3

9

2

8

(14)

47.00

33.00

8

GBR

GBR863

Luke Patience

Elliot Willis

14

9

3

(18)

6

4

7

61.00

43.00

9

GER

GER55

Jan-Jasper Wagner

Dustin Baldewein

11

5

6

4

18

5

(22)

71.00

49.00

10

FRA

FRA4

Vianney Guilbaud

Vincent Guillarm

7

2

14

(26)

12

16

3

80.00

54.00

11

ESP

ESP44

Jordi Xammar

Joan Herp

3

8

9

15

4

(33)

15

87.00

54.00

12

AUT

AUT437

David Bargehr

Lukas Mähr

15

1

21

(30)

6

3

9

85.00

55.00

13

ESP

ESP9

Onan Barreiros

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

18

2

1

2

17

18

(42)
BFD

100.00

58.00

14

CRO

CRO83

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

3

6

7

13

8

21

(34)

92.00

58.00

15

JPN

JPN12

Tetsuya Matsunaga

Yugo Yoshida

8

(17)

10

3

10

17

11

76.00

59.00

 

470 Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

NZL

NZL75

Jo Aleh

Polly Powrie

1

(8)

3

2

2

2

18.00

10.00

2

GBR

GBR321

Sophie Weguelin

Eilidh McIntyre

(7)

3

4

3

1

1

19.00

12.00

3

USA

USA1712

Anne Haeger

Briana Provancha

5

1

2

1

5

(6)

20.00

14.00

4

FRA

FRA9

Camille Lecointre

Hélène Defrance

2

10

(13)

4

7

9

45.00

32.00

5

BRA

BRA177

Fernanda Oliveira

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

14

(15)

15

3

3

53.00

38.00

6

GER

GER72

Annika Bochmann

Karoline Göltzer

13

4

(20)

9

9

7

62.00

42.00

7

NED

NED6

Michelle Broekhuizen

Marieke Jongens

(24)

2

5

10

15

12

68.00

44.00

8

RUS

RUS97

Alisa Kirilyuk

Liudmila Dmitrieva

4

12

12

6

17

(31)

82.00

51.00

9

POL

POL11

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

Natalia Wojcik

(28)

6

7

11

20

8

80.00

52.00

10

NED

NED216

Afrodite Kyranakou

Anneloes van Veen

15

5

8

8

(52)
DNF

22

110.00

58.00

11

CHN

CHN619

Shasha Chen

Haiyan Gao

9

9

6

24

10

(30)

88.00

58.00

12

SLO

SLO64

Tina Mrak

Veronika Macarol

18

7

11

17

(27)

15

95.00

68.00

13

JPN

JPN1

Ai Kondo Yoshida

Miho Yoshioka

20

(22)

19

5

4

21

91.00

69.00

14

BRA

BRA18

Renata Decnop

Isabel Swan

14

13

16

(22)

12

14

91.00

69.00

15

CHN

CHN616

Xiaomei XU

Lizhu Huang

6

28

1

20

(38)

17

110.00

72.00

 

49er Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Net

1

NZL

NZL1

Peter Burling

Blair Tuke

(16)

1

1

4

5

1

2

5

9

44.00

28.00

2

IRL

IRL99

Ryan Seaton

Matthew Mcgovern

3

7

7

6

2

8

(10)

3

3

49.00

39.00

3

GBR

GBR4

Dylan Fletcher

Alain Sign

1

3

3

1

4

1

(14)

14

14

55.00

41.00

4

NZL

NZL 2

Marcus Hansen

Josh Porebski

5

4

(16)

4

1

2

4

15

7

58.00

42.00

5

ESP

ESP900

Diego Botín

Pablo Turrado

6

1

4

7

11

6

3

(13)

4

55.00

42.00

6

FRA

FRA 3

Manu Dyen

Stéphane Christidis

4

5

9

7

(12)

8

5

7

6

63.00

51.00

7

AUS

AUS5

Nathan Outteridge

Iain Jensen

9

2

5

5

(32)

23

11

2

5

94.00

62.00

8

GBR

GBR10

John Pink

Stuart Bithell

5

9

8

10

3

4

12

12

(25)

88.00

63.00

9

FRA

FRA6

Julien D'ortoli

Noé Delpech

10

(41)
DSQ

2

9

10

17

7

8

2

106.00

65.00

10

GBR

GBR98

David Evans

Edward Powys

17

11

3

1

1

(25)

6

18

13

95.00

70.00

11

DEN

DEN30

Jonas Warrer

Peter Lang

(20)

10

13

3

10

17

1

1

15

90.00

70.00

12

GER

GER12

Erik Heil

Thomas Plößel

(41)
UFD

6

7

2

12

7

8

9

19

111.00

70.00

13

GBR

GBR77

Stephen Morrison

Chris Grube

(16)

7

9

13

11

2

16

4

16

94.00

78.00

14

ARG

ARG133

Yago Lange

Klaus Lange

3

5

6

11

3

10

(24)

21

24

107.00

83.00

15

ITA

ITA26

Ruggero Tita

Giacomo Cavalli

(35)

2

6

14

13

4

20

17

8

119.00

84.00

 

49erFX Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Net

1

BRA

BRA321

Martine Soffiatti Grael

Kahena Kunze

1

(14)

1

3

6

2

5

3

8

43.00

29.00

2

GBR

GBR22

Charlotte Dobson

Sophie Ainsworth

7

1

4

2

2

1

(22)
UFD

9

5

53.00

31.00

3

NZL

NZL 1

Alexandra Maloney

Molly Meech

2

(19)

3

6

8

3

6

5

1

53.00

34.00

4

DEN

DEN 11

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

2

2

(43)
UFD

5

4

2

14

9

87.00

44.00

5

DEN

DEN49

Maiken Foght Schütt

Anne-Julie Foght Schütt

5

6

5

4

(19)

9

10

12

3

73.00

54.00

6

GER

GER161

Tina Lutz

Susann Beucke

4

4

6

5

(22)

5

8

11

11

76.00

54.00

7

NED

NED5

Annemiek Bekkering

Annette Duetz

10

7

21

1

1

8

(22)
UFD

6

2

78.00

56.00

8

GBR

GBR99

Kate Macgregor

Katrina Best

(22)

9

9

10

11

11

1

2

19

94.00

72.00

9

ESP

ESP23

Tamara Echegoyen

Berta Betanzos

13

(16)

16

7

12

6

4

1

13

88.00

72.00

10

GBR

GBR8

Frances Peters

Nicola Groves

(18)

13

8

15

7

16

12

7

10

106.00

88.00

11

ITA

ITA747

Giulia Conti

Francesca Clapcich

3

5

14

(32)

4

17

16

18

16

125.00

93.00

12

AUS

AUS9

Olivia Price

Eliza Solly

11

(18)

13

14

3

14

17

10

12

112.00

94.00

13

GER

GER777

Leonie Meyer

Elena Christine Stoffers

16

(29)

10

8

16

12

13

15

4

123.00

94.00

14

SWE

SWE381

Lisa Ericson

Hanna Klinga

12

20

12

13

10

(43)
UFD

7

13

7

137.00

94.00

15

DEN

DEN136

Katja Salskov-Iversen

Julie Bossard

9

3

7

(24)

15

22

22
DNF

4

15

121.00

97.00

 

Finn – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

NED

NED842

Pieter-Jan Postma

5

(9)

1

2

1

1

19.00

10.00

2

USA

USA6

Caleb Paine

7

3

3

10

5

(17)

45.00

28.00

3

FRA

FRA29

Thomas Le Breton

9

(15)

5

1

10

4

44.00

29.00

4

NZL

NZL24

Josh Junior

(60)
BFD

4

9

7

8

2

90.00

30.00

5

CRO

CRO524

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

16

(20)

2

3

13

3

57.00

37.00

6

FRA

FRA112

Jonathan Lobert

1

(28)

7

8

16

6

66.00

38.00

7

EST

EST2

Deniss Karpak

(14)

13

13

6

2

13

61.00

47.00

8

ITA

ITA117

Giorgio Poggi

(60)
DNF

16

4

18

3

7

108.00

48.00

9

GRE

GRE77

Ioannis Mitakis

2

1

17

4

25

(60)
BFD

109.00

49.00

10

SWE

SWE6

Björn Allansson

23

(33)

12

5

4

5

82.00

49.00

11

SWE

SWE33

Max Salminen

6

(34)

8

9

17

11

85.00

51.00

12

CRO

CRO69

Milan Vujasinovi?

3

5

(22)

11

15

20

76.00

54.00

13

ITA

ITA123

Filippo Baldassari

19

2

10

14

(29)

14

88.00

59.00

14

AUS

AUS41

Jake Lilley

4

11

(60)
UFD

17

7

21

120.00

60.00

15

BRA

BRA109

Jorge João Zarif

18

(26)

6

16

6

23

95.00

69.00

 

Laser – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS199012

Tom Burton

(6)

5

2

1

4

2

5

25.00

19.00

2

NZL

NZL203776

Andy Maloney

(8)

7

1

6

3

1

3

29.00

21.00

3

NED

NED204567

Rutger van Schaardenburg

2

5

6

2

4

6

(10)

35.00

25.00

4

BRA

BRA176622

Robert Scheidt

1

9

7

4

1

(22)

4

48.00

26.00

5

AUS

AUS203770

Matthew Wearn

11

2

1

9

2

8

(51)

84.00

33.00

6

CRO

CRO204731

Tonci Stipanovic

3

4

4

2

1

(26)

23

63.00

37.00

7

FRA

FRA203800

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

1

1

9

15

(63)
BFD

5

8

102.00

39.00

8

BRA

BRA203765

Bruno Fontes

3

6

10

8

5

7

(39)

78.00

39.00

9

NZL

NZL196871

Sam Meech

6

2

15

5

6

9

(36)

79.00

43.00

10

SWE

SWE199617

Jesper Stalheim

13

1

16

10
RDG

10
RDG

4

(22)

76.00

54.00

11

GBR

GBR201402

Nick Thompson

9

8

10

9

2

(28)

17

83.00

55.00

12

NOR

NOR204758

Kristian Ruth

7

4

8

16

9

(50)

15

109.00

59.00

13

GER

GER204906

Philipp Buhl

12

10

2

12

7

(49)

18

110.00

61.00

14

NED

NED204566

Nicholas Heiner

(23)

11

12

6

10

11

12

85.00

62.00

15

USA

USA182345

Charlie Buckingham

5

16

8

11

(17)

16

7

80.00

63.00

 

Laser Radial – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Total

Net

1

BEL

BEL202970

Evi Van Acker

(5)

1

1

1

1

2

3

14.00

9.00

2

NED

NED204276

Marit Bouwmeester

(5)

1

1

3

1

3

2

16.00

11.00

3

BLR

BLR204706

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

2

2

(9)

2

2

9

5

31.00

22.00

4

FIN

FIN202670

Tuula Tenkanen

4

3

3

6

2

(8)

6

32.00

24.00

5

TUR

TUR202611

Cagla Donertas

3

3

2

6

5

6

(15)

40.00

25.00

6

AUS

AUS203769

Ashley Stoddart

4

6

6

7

3

1

(16)

43.00

27.00

7

DEN

DEN201407

Anne-Marie Rindom

1

5

9

4

13

(19)

8

59.00

40.00

8

GBR

GBR195123

Hannah Snellgrove

10

2

16

5

3

(17)

4

57.00

40.00

9

DEN

DEN204750

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

14

(16)

6

3

6

4

9

58.00

42.00

10

SWE

SWE202659

Josefin Olsson

13

8

11

2

4

5

(17)

60.00

43.00

11

ITA

ITA206212

Silvia Zennaro

8

8

2

7

6

13

(18)

62.00

44.00

12

IRL

IRL199417

Annalise Murphy

1

28

3

1

(41)
UFD

14

1

89.00

48.00

13

CRO

CRO199055

Tina Mihelic

2

9

11

8

8

10

(13)

61.00

48.00

14

USA

USA197111

Paige Railey

6

4

5

10

(23)

15

14

77.00

54.00

15

FRA

FRA202124

Amélie Riou

9

(14)

14

9

4

11

7

68.00

54.00

 

Nacra 17 – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS64

Darren Bundock

Nina Curtis

1

4

4

3

2

1

4

3

(18)

40.00

22.00

2

FRA

FRA 1

Billy Besson

Marie Riou

2

1

1

(19)

1

5

3

8

2

42.00

23.00

3

ITA

ITA200

Vittorio Bissaro

Silvia Sicouri

5

(7)

7

2

3

6

1

1

5

37.00

30.00

4

SUI

SUI41

Matías Bühler

Nathalie Brugger

3

2

10

1

7

2

(21)

5

4

55.00

34.00

5

GBR

GBR60

Ben Saxton

Hannah Diamond

1

4

2

5

1

1

10

11

(16)

51.00

35.00

6

FRA

FRA65

Moana Vaireaux

Manon Audinet

7

3

5

1

3

3

5

(13)

9

49.00

36.00

7

GBR

GBR56

Lucy Macgregor

Andrew Walsh

14

2

4

8

5

4

(34)

4

1

76.00

42.00

8

AUS

AUS158

Euan McNicol

Lucinda Whitty

2

6

3

86

8

(15)

2

7

6

57.00

42.00

9

GBR

GBR58

Pippa Wilson

John Gimson

7

1

2

3

6

(16)

12

9

3

59.00

43.00

10

AUT

AUT35

Thomas Zajac

Tanja Chiara Frank

4

5

1

6

9

2

7

(12)

10

56.00

44.00

11

NED

NED213

Renee Groeneveld

Steven Krol

4

6

6

10

4

4

(15)

2

13

64.00

49.00

12

AUS

AUS133

Jason Waterhouse

Lisa Darmanin

13

8

3

2

8

12

(19)

6

12

83.00

64.00

13

DEN

DEN17

Allan Norregaard

Line Just Emsvang

9

3

13

12

10

5

8

15

(40)
DNF

115.00

75.00

14

NZL

NZL222

Gemma Jones

Jason Saunders

14

8

5

13

14

7

13

(18)

7

99.00

81.00

15

ARG

ARG226

Santiago Lange

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

12

14

7

4

7

8

(36)

19

17

124.00

88.00

 

RS:X Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Net

1

POL

POL82

Piotr Myszka

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

4

(7)

20.00

13.00

2

POL

POL182

Pawel Tarnowski

2

4

4

5

(8)

2

1

8

1

35.00

27.00

3

NED

NED9

Kiran Badloe

1

3

6

3

4

5

3

3

(12)

40.00

28.00

4

GBR

GBR1

Nick Dempsey

5

5

5

4

1

3

(28)

5

2

58.00

30.00

5

FRA

FRA3

Thomas Goyard

3

3

3

1

2

8

5

6

(33)

64.00

31.00

6

NED

NED8

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

3

1

2

2

7

1

6

(11)

10

43.00

32.00

7

GER

GER3

Toni Wilhelm

4

2

1

3

6

4

(9)

7

5

41.00

32.00

8

POL

POL126

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

4

2

2

4

13

4

(14)

1

4

48.00

34.00

9

ISR

ISR11

Shahar Zubari

(8)

6

8

6

3

3

7

2

8

51.00

43.00

10

BRA

BRA1

Ricardo Santos

2

4

5

9

5

7

(15)

9

11

67.00

52.00

11

GBR

GBR931

Tom Squires

8

6

4

1

2

8

(30)

21

6

86.00

56.00

12

HKG

HKG2

Ho Tsun Leung

7

7

9

11

4

11

4

10

(14)

77.00

63.00

13

NOR

NOR7

Sebastian Wang-Hansen

7

5

3

10

6

2

23

14

(27)

97.00

70.00

14

FRA

FRA51

Igor De L'hermite

10

11

7

10

3

10

11

(24)

13

99.00

75.00

15

LTU

LTU14

Juozas Bernotas

12

9

8

9

8

9

17

(28)

9

109.00

81.00

 

RS:X Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Net

1

CHN

CHN5

Jiahui Wu

(14)

1

3

1

7

2

1

5

1

35.00

21.00

2

GER

GER7

Moana Delle

(8)

7

4

3

1

5

4

2

8

42.00

34.00

3

POL

POL7

Maja Dziarnowska

6

2

1

2

3

7

8

8

(22)

59.00

37.00

4

POL

POL8

Zofia Noceti-Klepacka

4

5

15

9

4

1

2

(21)

4

65.00

44.00

5

ITA

ITA46

Flavia Tartaglini

1

4

14

6

2

3

9

9

(25)

73.00

48.00

6

ESP

ESP1

Blanca Manchon

(60)
DNC

15

10

8

18

4

5

3

2

125.00

65.00

7

POL

POL104

Kamila Smektala

3

13

12

(17)

14

6

6

1

17

89.00

72.00

8

CHN

CHN3

Qiaoshan Weng

5

(25)

16

15

8

18

3

4

10

104.00

79.00

9

CHN

CHN2

Manjia Zheng

2

19

17

4

5

16

13

15

(32)

123.00

91.00

10

FRA

FRA22

Eugénie Ricard

(36)

10

7

12

23

12

11

14

5

130.00

94.00

11

AUS

AUS254

Joanna Sterling

9

9

8

13

22

10

20

(34)