sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Qualification stage comes to a close
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Qualification stage comes to a close

'GBR4 Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, Day 2'    © Franck Socha / ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres    Click Here to view large photo

At the ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, the qualification stage has drawn to an end with gold fleet racing on the minds of the world's best top sailors over the next three days.

Conditions at the fifth and final regatta of the 2013-2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup series could not have been any better on the second day of racing.

'Champagne sailing' and 'glamour conditions' were the buzz words of the day used by the 1,111 sailors from 59 nations as an easterly breeze in between 10-12 knots with steady waves ensured a full complement of races across ten Olympic and two Paralympic fleets.

Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign (GBR) continued to display excellent consistency in the 80-boat 49er fleet as the two day qualification stage came to an end with six races in excellent conditions.

Fletcher and Sign took two race wins and a fourth in the blue fleet and lead Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) by three points.

On the day Sign said, 'It was pretty glamorous conditions for 49er racing, probably about 11-12 knots and it was exciting, straightforward fun.

'We kept our tactics simple. We had pretty good boat speed today and we were just monitoring what the fleet were doing and not getting into trouble and that paid off for us.'

49er fleet - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, Day 2 -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres   Click Here to view large photo

Twenty five 49ers will take to the gold fleet whilst the remaining racers will be split into silver and bronze fleets. Sign is now looking forward to the action and facing ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca gold medallists Burling and Tuke, 'We're pretty happy with how it's gone but there's quite a long series to go with the gold fleet tomorrow. That's when it all matters.

'We've worked out that we haven't actually sailed against the Kiwis in a qualifying series for the last six events. We know we've got the boat speed and it's not all about the Kiwis and the Aussies, there are quite a lot of boats out there that can get it.'

The Brits took bronze behind Burling and Tuke and Jonas Warrer and Peter Lang (DEN) in Mallorca and whilst it's still early stages they are well on track as Sign concluded, 'From our goals set in the winter we were aiming to try and medal early on in the season and that would give us the step forward so we know what we need to work on through the rest of the summer and then hopefully at Santander get a medal.'

Race wins in the yellow fleet went the way of David Evans and Ed Powys (GBR), who picked up two and Burling and Tuke. Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski (NZL) picked up the fifth race bullet in the blue fleet and are third overall.

49erFX fleet - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, Day 2 -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres   Click Here to view large photo

Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth (GBR) leapfrogged ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca gold medallists Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze (BRA) in the 42-boat 49erFX fleet.

The Britons displayed consistency that was near on impossible to match as they sealed a 2-2-1 from the day. Sitting on 10 points they are three clear of Grael and Kunze as they look to upgrade their Mallorca bronze in the Hyères breeze.

Interestingly the top three spots are all held by the top three Mallorca teams with silver medallists Ida Marie Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgaard Olsen (DEN) in third overall.

2013 World Champions Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) are hot on their heels in fourth overall.

Having sailed in a single fleet over the opening two days the 42 racers are now divided into gold and silver fleets as proceedings get down to the business end.

470 Women’s fleet - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres   Click Here to view large photo

Anne Haeger and Briana Provancha (USA) held onto their lead in the 51-boat Women's 470 fleet after two close fought races.

The Americans narrowly missed out taking the opening bullet of the day as China's Xiaomei Xu and Lizhu Huang swooped through to cross the line first. They maintained their form in the second race and took the gun six seconds ahead of ISAF Rolex World Sailors of the Year Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL).

'So far so good,' said Haeger. 'We've stuck to our game plan and had conservative starts but found really good speed so we're happy. It's been great. This is our second time here. The waves are just so much fun and we're having a really good time.'

The Kiwis had a steady day taking a third and a second and are just two points behind the Americans. At the early stage of proceedings Haeger and Provancha aren't too focused on their rivals, 'There's not been a whole ton of boat on boat tactics just yet, it's still a bit early on in the regatta but we're very honoured to be so close to a very awesome team and hopefully we can keep it up.'

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami gold medallists Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre (GBR) had a steady day of racing and are third overall.

Race 3 victors Xu and Huang are down in 11th.

470 Men’s fleet - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres   Click Here to view large photo

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) held on to top spot in the Men's 470 after picking up their third bullet and a ninth overall.

Heading into the gold fleet racing Belcher and Ryan have good results on the board that put them in a strong position.

Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion (FRA) ended Belcher and Ryan's win streak at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami. The French pair are a single point behind the Australians whilst Panagiotis Mantis and Pavlos Kagialis (GRE) are three behind the French in bronze medal position.

Onan Barreiros and Juan Curbelo Cabrera (ESP) held second overall coming into the day and looked set to hold onto that position after a strong opening race but things did not go quite as well in the second of the day. Barreiros explained, 'For us the first race was very good, we finished in second place and the last race was difficult. Our start was not so good and that's the problem for us and in the end we finished 17th.'

The pair fell to eighth overall but are happy in only their fifth regatta as a partnership, 'The most important thing for us is racing in the gold fleet tomorrow. We're working hard all the time and we've only been sailing together for one year and I'm really happy with how it's going.'

Marit Bouwmeester in action at the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca. -  © Pedro Martinez-MartinezStudio-Sofia   Click Here to view large photo

In the Laser Radial class, Evi Van Acker (BEL) made it four race wins in a row to head into the final series on four points. Closely following Van Acker by two points is ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca gold medallist Marit Bouwmeester (NED) who has three race wins under her belt.

It was an up and down day for Ireland's Annalise Murphy as she took the opening bullet in the blue fleet before suffering a scoring penalty in the second of the day as she dropped from the leading positions to 15th overall, 'I was over the start line in that last race which is a bit unfortunate but I'm still happy enough,' explained Murphy after racing. 'I'm putting everything I've done in training into racing in this regatta. I'm happy with how I've been racing but just unfortunate I was over a little bit early.'

Murphy came agonisingly close to taking a medal at the London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition, losing out in a way four shoot out for the medals. Since then she's been working hard with the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships this September on her mind, 'Santander is the important one with it being a big world championship and the Olympic qualifiers. Hopefully I can stop making mistakes and get it all right there.

'It's much earlier in this cycle with it being two years before the Olympics. The last cycle it was eight months before and it's a big difference. It was good for me because if it had been two years out in the last cycle I probably wouldn't have qualified the country as I was still very young. This time I'm really looking forward to it.'

Murphy is 29 points behind Van Acker but with six races and a Medal Race on the horizon anything can happen.

Belarus' Tatiana Drozdovskaya had a consistent day on the water posting two second places and is third overall.

Laser Standard fleet - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, Day 2 -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres   Click Here to view large photo

There is very little separating the top seven in the Laser fleet as the qualification series concluded.

Whilst Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) holds the lead he is only nine points clear of Sam Meech (NZL) who is seventh overall.

Race victories on the second day of racing in the split fleets went to Stipanovic, Tom Burton (AUS) and Robert Scheidt (BRA) who are second and third respectively. Julio Alsogaray (ARG) picked up the fourth bullet of the day and is 15th overall.

Rutger van Schaardenburg (NED), Matt Wearn (AUS) and Andy Maloney (NZL) are the remaining competitors in the top seven and with small margins splitting the top racers, gold fleet racing will make for an exciting spectacle.

Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.), Finn, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères 2014 -  Will Ricketson - US Sailing Team  

Greece's Ioannis Mitakis retained his lead in the Finn class but stealing the day was Pieter Jan Postma (NED).

The Dutch sailor posted a bullet and a second and is now just a single point behind the Greek racer who recorded a discarded 17th and a fourth place finish.

France's Thomas Le Breton secured a convincing victory in the final race of the day, defeating Postma by 30 seconds. The Frenchman is fourth overall, two points behind Caleb Paine (USA).

Men’s RS:X - SUI36 Mateo Sanz Lanz - POL11 Marcin Urbanowicz - KOR141 Wonwoo Cho - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, Day 2 -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres   Click Here to view large photo

Piotr Myszka (POL) is showing the 91-boat Men's RS:X fleet how it's done in Hyères. The Polish windsurfer has five race wins and a discarded second under his belt and as a result, is the leader after six races.

On the face of it Myszka could be seen as the runaway leader but Dorian Van Rijsselberge (NED) is just four points behind the Polish sailor going into gold fleet racing.

Nine fleet races and one Medal Race are scheduled for the remaining four days of competition and with Myszka facing all of the top guys for the first time on Wednesday 23 April he won't find the going as easy.

France's Thomas Goyard is third overall but only six points separate him and Nick Dempsey (GBR) in eighth.

In Women's RS:X, China's Jiahui Wu and Poland's Maja Dziarnowska are tied atop of the 59-boat Women's RS:X fleet on 15 points apiece.

Very little has separated the Chinese and Polish sailors as they've finished ahead of each other on three occasions.

Wu took the first bullet of the day finishing 11 seconds of Dziarnowska whilst the second race victory was convincingly won by Moana Delle (GER) who is fourth overall.

Zofia Klepacka (POL) won the final race of the day and is fifth.

A 6-2-3 score line was enough for Flavia Tartaglini (ITA) to sit in third overall, two points off the leaders.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - GBR Ben Saxton/Hanna Diamand ( Nacra 17) -  Thom Touw_©  

World number one racers Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond (GBR) moved into the lead in the Nacra 17 with a dominant display of racing.

The Britons took two race victories and a fifth to push overnight leaders Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) into second overall.

Besson and Riou recorded two keepers in a first and a fifth but discard a 19th in the opening race of the day. With those around them counting all of their results in the top ten the ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca gold medallists will have to tread carefully.

Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) are one of those teams with their series featuring only results in the top four. They are a point behind the French team in third overall.

FRA Damien Seguin - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, Day 2 -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres   Click Here to view large photo

Overnight leaders Damien Seguin (FRA) and Heiko Kroger (GER) shared a race win apiece for the second consecutive day however it is the former that has the advantage.

Seguin finished second to Kroger in the opening bout but in the second race of the day the German finished down in fourth which he discards. By nature of a better series in the four races thus far the French sailor, who has won in Hyères on five previous occasions, leads overall.

Megan Pascoe (GBR) trails the French and German sailors by four points heading into the third day of the regatta.

FRA840 Bruno Jourdren, Nicolas Vimont Vicary and Eric Flageul - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, Day 2 -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres   Click Here to view large photo

Great Britain's John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas and France's Bruno Jourdren, Nicolas Vimont Vicary and Eric Flageul took a race win and a second apiece and are tied for top spot on five points.

The French team took the opening encounter whilst the Brits finished four seconds ahead of the French team in the second race of the day.

Australia's Colin Harrison, Jon Harris and Russell Boaden are third overall.

2.4mR Disabled – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

FRA

FRA13

Damien Seguin

1

(2)

2

1

6.00

4.00

2

GER

GER1

Heiko Kroeger

2

1

1

(4)

8.00

4.00

3

GBR

GBR98

Megan Pascoe

(3)

3

3

2

11.00

8.00

4

GBR

GBR100

Helena Lucas

(7)

6

4

3

20.00

13.00

5

NOR

NOR1

Bjørnar Erikstad

4

4

(7)

5

20.00

13.00

6

GER

GER44

Lasse Klötzing

5

(9)

6

6

26.00

17.00

7

FRA

FRA5

Kevin Cantin

(17)
OCS

8

5

7

37.00

20.00

8

NED

NED1

Barend Kol

6

7

(8)

8

29.00

21.00

9

AUT

AUT1

Sven Reiger

8

5

(9)

9

31.00

22.00

10

NED

NED21

Rolf Schrama

9

12

(15)

10

46.00

31.00

11

GBR

GBR3

Will Street

10

(13)

10

13

46.00

33.00

12

RUS

RUS4

Nikolay Ulyashev

11

11

11

(12)

45.00

33.00

13

GBR

GBR68

Carol Dugdale

13

(16)

12

11

52.00

36.00

14

GBR

GBR113

John Brooker

12

14

13

(16)

55.00

39.00

15

ITA

ITA104

Antonio Squizzato

15

10

(16)

15

56.00

40.00

 

470 Men – Overall results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS11

Mathew Belcher

William Ryan

1

7

1

(9)

1

19.00

10.00

2

FRA

FRA27

Sofian Bouvet

Jeremie Mion

2

4

(12)

2

3

23.00

11.00

3

GRE

GRE1

Panagiotis Mantis

Pavlos Kagialis

(6)

4

2

6

2

20.00

14.00

4

SWE

SWE349

Anton Dahlberg

Fredrik Bergström

2

(9)

3

9

2

25.00

16.00

5

ARG

ARG7

Lucas Calabrese

Juan de la Fuente

1

7

6

(21)

3

38.00

17.00

6

FIN

FIN7

Joonas Lindgren

Niklas Lindgren

4

12

(18)

1

1

36.00

18.00

7

USA

USA1713

Stuart Mcnay

David Hughes

7

3

5

3

(9)

27.00

18.00

8

ESP

ESP9

Onan Barreiros

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

(18)

2

1

2

17

40.00

22.00

9

GRE

GRE165

Panagiotis Kampouridis

Efstathios Papadopoulos

(24)

3

8

6

5

46.00

22.00

10

ESP

ESP44

Jordi Xammar

Joan Herp

3

8

9

(15)

4

39.00

24.00

11

CRO

CRO83

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

3

6

7

(13)

8

37.00

24.00

12

GER

GER55

Jan-Jasper Wagner

Dustin Baldewein

11

5

6

4

(18)

44.00

26.00

13

GER

GER10

Ferdinand Gerz

Oliver Szymanski

(19)

1

13

7

9

49.00

30.00

14

JPN

JPN12

Tetsuya Matsunaga

Yugo Yoshida

8

(17)

10

3

10

48.00

31.00

15

GBR

GBR863

Luke Patience

Elliot Willis

14

9

3

(18)

6

50.00

32.00

 

470 Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

USA

USA1712

Anne Haeger

Briana Provancha

(5)

1

2

1

9.00

4.00

2

NZL

NZL75

Jo Aleh

Polly Powrie

1

(8)

3

2

14.00

6.00

3

GBR

GBR321

Sophie Weguelin

Eilidh McIntyre

(7)

3

4

3

17.00

10.00

4

FRA

FRA9

Camille Lecointre

Hélène Defrance

2

10

(13)

4

29.00

16.00

5

NED

NED6

Michelle Broekhuizen

Marieke Jongens

(24)

2

5

10

41.00

17.00

6

NED

NED216

Afrodite Kyranakou

Anneloes van Veen

(15)

5

8

8

36.00

21.00

7

RUS

RUS97

Alisa Kirilyuk

Liudmila Dmitrieva

4

(12)

12

6

34.00

22.00

8

POL

POL11

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

Natalia Wojcik

(28)

6

7

11

52.00

24.00

9

CHN

CHN619

Shasha Chen

Haiyan Gao

9

9

6

(24)

48.00

24.00

10

GER

GER72

Annika Bochmann

Karoline Göltzer

13

4

(20)

9

46.00

26.00

11

CHN

CHN616

Xiaomei XU

Lizhu Huang

6

(28)

1

20

55.00

27.00

12

BRA

BRA177

Fernanda Oliveira

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

14

(15)

15

47.00

32.00

13

SLO

SLO64

Tina Mrak

Veronika Macarol

(18)

7

11

17

53.00

35.00

14

BRA

BRA18

Renata Decnop

Isabel Swan

14

13

16

(22)

65.00

43.00

15

JPN

JPN1

Ai Kondo Yoshida

Miho Yoshioka

20

(22)

19

5

66.00

44.00

 

49er Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR4

Dylan Fletcher

Alain Sign

1

3

3

1

(4)

1

13.00

9.00

2

NZL

NZL1

Peter Burling

Blair Tuke

(16)

1

1

4

5

1

28.00

12.00

3

NZL

NZL 2

Marcus Hansen

Josh Porebski

5

4

(16)

4

1

2

32.00

16.00

4

ESP

ESP900

Diego Botín

Pablo Turrado

6

1

4

7

(11)

6

35.00

24.00

5

IRL

IRL99

Ryan Seaton

Matthew Mcgovern

3

6

7

6

2

(8)

32.00

24.00

6

ARG

ARG133

Yago Lange

Klaus Lange

3

5

6

(11)

3

10

38.00

27.00

7

GBR

GBR10

John Pink

Stuart Bithell

5

8

8

(10)

3

4

38.00

28.00

8

GBR

GBR98

David Evans

Edward Powys

17

10

3

1

1

(25)

57.00

32.00

9

FRA

FRA 3

Manu Dyen

Stéphane Christidis

4

4

9

7

(12)

8

44.00

32.00

10

GER

GER12

Erik Heil

Thomas Plößel

(41)
UFD

6

7

2

12

7

75.00

34.00

11

AUT

AUT84

Nico Delle - Karth

Nikolaus Resch

2

11

(20)

5

5

12

55.00

35.00

12

ITA

ITA23

Jacopo Plazzi

Umberto Molineris

(37)

3

16

2

2

15

75.00

38.00

13

SWE

SWE16

Carl P Sylvan

Otto Hamel

6

11

2

(15)

15

7

56.00

41.00

14

GBR

GBR77

Stephen Morrison

Chris Grube

(16)

7

9

13

11

2

58.00

42.00

15

AUS

AUS5

Nathan Outteridge

Iain Jensen

9

2

5

5

(32)

23

76.00

44.00

 

49erFX Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR22

Charlotte Dobson

Sophie Ainsworth

(7)

1

4

2

2

1

17.00

10.00

2

BRA

BRA321

Martine Soffiatti Grael

Kahena Kunze

1

(14)

1

3

6

2

27.00

13.00

3

DEN

DEN 11

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

2

2

(43)
UFD

5

4

62.00

19.00

4

NZL

NZL 1

Alexandra Maloney

Molly Meech

2

(19)

3

6

8

3

41.00

22.00

5

GER

GER161

Tina Lutz

Susann Beucke

4

4

6

5

(22)

5

46.00

24.00

6

NED

NED5

Annemiek Bekkering

Annette Duetz

10

7

(21)

1

1

8

48.00

27.00

7

DEN

DEN49

Maiken Foght Schütt

Anne-Julie Foght Schütt

5

6

5

4

(19)

9

48.00

29.00

8

ITA

ITA747

Giulia Conti

Francesca Clapcich

3

5

14

(32)

4

17

75.00

43.00

9

GBR

GBR99

Kate Macgregor

Katrina Best

(22)

9

9

10

11

11

72.00

50.00

10

ESP

ESP23

Tamara Echegoyen

Berta Betanzos

13

(16)

16

7

12

6

70.00

54.00

11

AUS

AUS9

Olivia Price

Eliza Solly

11

(18)

13

14

3

14

73.00

55.00

12

DEN

DEN136

Julie Bossard

Katja Salskov-Iversen

9

3

7

(24)

15

22

80.00

56.00

13

GBR

GBR8

Frances Peters

Nicola Groves

(18)

13

8

15

7

16

77.00

59.00

14

GER

GER810

Jule Goerge

Lotta Goerge

14

10

15

11

(24)

10

84.00

60.00

15

GER

GER777

Leonie Meyer

Elena Christine Stoffers

16

(29)

10

8

16

12

91.00

62.00

 

Finn – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

GRE

GRE77

Ioannis Mitakis

2

1

(17)

4

24.00

7.00

2

NED

NED842

Pieter-Jan Postma

5

(9)

1

2

17.00

8.00

3

USA

USA6

Caleb Paine

7

3

3

(10)

23.00

13.00

4

FRA

FRA29

Thomas Le Breton

9

(15)

5

1

30.00

15.00

5

FRA

FRA112

Jonathan Lobert

1

(28)

7

8

44.00

16.00

6

CRO

CRO69

Milan Vujasinovi?

3

5

(22)

11

41.00

19.00

7

NZL

NZL24

Josh Junior

(60)
BFD

4

9

7

80.00

20.00

8

CRO

CRO524

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

16

(20)

2

3

41.00

21.00

9

SWE

SWE33

Max Salminen

6

(34)

8

9

57.00

23.00

10

ITA

ITA123

Filippo Baldassari

(19)

2

10

14

45.00

26.00

11

AUS

AUS41

Jake Lilley

4

11

(60)
UFD

17

92.00

32.00

12

EST

EST2

Deniss Karpak

(14)

13

13

6

46.00

32.00

13

POL

POL1

Milosz Wojewski

8

10

(32)

19

69.00

37.00

14

ITA

ITA117

Giorgio Poggi

(60)
DNF

16

4

18

98.00

38.00

15

SWE

SWE6

Björn Allansson

23

(33)

12

5

73.00

40.00

 

Laser Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

Total

Net

1

CRO

CRO204731

Tonci Stipanovic

3

(4)

4

2

1

14.00

10.00

2

AUS

AUS199012

Tom Burton

(6)

5

2

1

4

18.00

12.00

3

BRA

BRA176622

Robert Scheidt

1

(9)

7

4

1

22.00

13.00

4

NED

NED204567

Rutger van Schaardenburg

2

5

(6)

2

4

19.00

13.00

5

AUS

AUS203770

Matthew Wearn

(11)

2

1

9

2

25.00

14.00

6

NZL

NZL203776

Andy Maloney

(8)

7

1

6

3

25.00

17.00

7

NZL

NZL196871

Sam Meech

6

2

(15)

5

6

34.00

19.00

8

BRA

BRA203765

Bruno Fontes

3

6

(10)

8

5

32.00

22.00

9

FRA

FRA203800

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

1

1

9

15

(63)
BFD

89.00

26.00

10

CRO

CRO197294

Filip Jurišic

7

14

(17)

3

3

44.00

27.00

11

GBR

GBR201402

Nick Thompson

9

8

(10)

9

2

38.00

28.00

12

NOR

NOR204758

Kristian Ruth

7

4

8

(16)

9

44.00

28.00

13

GER

GER204906

Philipp Buhl

(12)

10

2

12

7

43.00

31.00

14

AUS

AUS199014

Ashley Brunning

(16)

16

7

3

6

48.00

32.00

15

SWE

SWE199617

Jesper Stalheim

13

1

(16)

10
RDG

10
RDG

50.00

34.00

 

Laser Radial Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

Total

Net

1

BEL

BEL202970

Evi Van Acker

(5)

1

1

1

1

9.00

4.00

2

NED

NED204276

Marit Bouwmeester

(5)

1

1

3

1

11.00

6.00

3

BLR

BLR204706

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

2

2

(9)

2

2

17.00

8.00

4

FIN

FIN202670

Tuula Tenkanen

4

3

3

(6)

2

18.00

12.00

5

TUR

TUR202611

Cagla Donertas

3

3

2

(6)

5

19.00

13.00

6

DEN

DEN201407

Anne-Marie Rindom

1

5

9

4

(13)

32.00

19.00

7

AUS

AUS203769

Ashley Stoddart

4

6

6

(7)

3

26.00

19.00

8

GBR

GBR195123

Hannah Snellgrove

10

2

(16)

5

3

36.00

20.00

9

ITA

ITA206212

Silvia Zennaro

(8)

8

2

7

6

31.00

23.00

10

SWE

SWE202659

Josefin Olsson

(13)

8

11

2

4

38.00

25.00

11

USA

USA197111

Paige Railey

6

4

5

10

(23)

48.00

25.00

12

CRO

CRO199055

Tina Mihelic

2

9

(11)

8

8

38.00

27.00

13

DEN

DEN204750

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

14

(16)

6

3

6

45.00

29.00

14

CZE

CZE202635

Veronika Kozelska Fenclova

7

(15)

5

10

7

44.00

29.00

15

IRL

IRL199417

Annalise Murphy

1

28

3

1

(41)
UFD

74.00

33.00

 

Nacra 17 – Mixed – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR60

Ben Saxton

Hannah Diamond

1

4

2

(5)

1

1

14.00

9.00

2

FRA

FRA 1

Billy Besson

Marie Riou

2

1

1

(19)

1

5

29.00

10.00

3

AUS

AUS64

Darren Bundock

Nina Curtis

1

(4)

4

3

2

1

15.00

11.00

4

SUI

SUI41

Matías Bühler

Nathalie Brugger

3

2

(10)

1

7

2

25.00

15.00

5

FRA

FRA65

Moana Vaireaux

Manon Audinet

(7)

3

5

1

3

3

22.00

15.00

6

AUT

AUT35

Thomas Zajac

Tanja Chiara Frank

4

5

1

6

(9)

2

27.00

18.00

7

GBR

GBR58

Pippa Wilson

John Gimson

7

1

2

3

6

(16)

35.00

19.00

8

ITA

ITA200

Vittorio Bissaro

Silvia Sicouri

5

(7)

7

2

3

6

30.00

23.00

9

GBR

GBR56

Lucy Macgregor

Andrew Walsh

(14)

2

4

8

5

4

37.00

23.00

10

NED

NED213

Renee Groeneveld

Steven Krol

4

6

6

(10)

4

4

34.00

24.00

11

FRA

FRA77

Franck Cammas

Sophie de Turckheim

3

9

8

4

2

(28)

54.00

26.00

12

AUS

AUS158

Euan McNicol

Lucinda Whitty

2

6

3

8

8

(15)

42.00

27.00

13

AUS

AUS133

Jason Waterhouse

Lisa Darmanin

(13)

8

3

2

8

12

46.00

33.00

14

ARG

ARG226

Santiago Lange

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

12

(14)

7

4

7

8

52.00

38.00

15

DEN

DEN17

Allan Norregaard

Line Just Emsvang

9

3

(13)

12

10

5

52.00

39.00

 

RS:X Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

POL

POL82

Piotr Myszka

1

1

1

(2)

1

1

7.00

5.00

2

NED

NED8

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

3

1

2

2

(7)

1

16.00

9.00

3

FRA

FRA3

Thomas Goyard

3

3

3

1

2

(8)

20.00

12.00

4

GER

GER3

Toni Wilhelm

4

2

1

3

(6)

4

20.00

14.00

5

NED

NED9

Kiran Badloe

1

3

(6)

3

4

5

22.00

16.00

6

POL

POL126

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

4

2

2

4

(13)

4

29.00

16.00

7

POL

POL182

Pawel Tarnowski

2

4

4

5

(8)

2

25.00

17.00

8

GBR

GBR1

Nick Dempsey

(5)

5

5

4

1

3

23.00

18.00

9

GBR

GBR931

Tom Squires

(8)

6

4

1

2

7

28.00

20.00

10

NOR

NOR7

Sebastian Wang-Hansen

7

5

3

(10)

6

2

33.00

23.00

11

BRA

BRA1

Ricardo Santos

2

4

5

(9)

5

8

33.00

24.00

12

ISR

ISR11

Shahar Zubari

(8)

6

8

6

3

3

34.00

26.00

13

HKG

HKG2

Ho Tsun Leung

7

7

9

(11)

4

11

49.00

38.00

14

FRA

FRA51

Igor De L'hermite

10

(11)

7

10

3

10

51.00

40.00

15

FRA

FRA 9

Benoit Bigot

6

8

10

5

11

(25)

65.00

40.00

 

RS:X Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

CHN

CHN5

Jiahui Wu

(14)

2

3

1

7

2

29.00

15.00

2

POL

POL7

Maja Dziarnowska

6

3

1

2

3

(7)

22.00

15.00

3

ITA

ITA46

Flavia Tartaglini

1

5

(14)

6

2

3

31.00

17.00

4

GER

GER7

Moana Delle

(8)

8

4

3

1

5

29.00

21.00

5

POL

POL8

Zofia Noceti-Klepacka

4

6

(15)

9

4

1

39.00

24.00

6

NZL

NZL8

Natalia Kosinska

12

1

2

7

(17)

8

47.00

30.00

7

CHN

CHN2

Manjia Zheng

2

(20)

17

4

5

16

64.00

44.00

8

POL

POL104

Kamila Smektala

3

14

12

(17)

14

6

66.00

49.00

9

HKG

HKG5

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

10

15

6

10

9

(17)

67.00

50.00

10

AUS

AUS254

Joanna Sterling

9

10

8

13

(22)

10

72.00

50.00

11

MEX

MEX9

Demita Vega de Lille

16

13

(26)

5

6

11

77.00

51.00

12

ESP

ESP1

Blanca Manchon

(60)
DNC

16

10

8

18

4

116.00

56.00

13

CHN

CHN3

Qiaoshan Weng

5

(26)

16

15

8

18

88.00

62.00

14

CHN

CHN1

Peina Chen

17

4

(38)

25

10

9

103.00

65.00

15

FRA

FRA22

Eugénie Ricard

(36)

11

7

12

23

12

101.00

65.00

 

Sonar Disabled – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR1

John Robertson

Hannah Stodel

Stephen Thomas

(3)

2

2

1

8.00

5.00

2

FRA

FRA840

Bruno Jourdren

Nicolas Vimont Vicary

Eric Flageul

2

(5)

1

2

10.00

5.00

3

AUS

AUS1

Colin Harrison

John Harris

Russell Boaden

1

(9)
OCS

6

3

19.00

10.00

4

GER

GER11

Jens Kroker

Siegmund Mainka

Robert Prem

(5)

1

4

5

15.00

10.00

5

NOR

NOR1

Aleksander Wang-Hansen

Per Eugen Kristiansen

Marie Solberg

4

4

(5)

4

17.00

12.00

6

IRL

IRL844

John C Twomey

Austin O'Carroll

Ian Costelloe

(7)

3

7

6

23.00

16.00

7

NED

NED1

Marcel van de Veen

Mischa Rossen

Miranda Wevers

6

7

3

(8)

24.00

16.00

8

GBR

GBR747

Craig Wood

Luke Sinnott

Steven Palmer

(8)

6

8

7

29.00

21.00


Racing resumes on Wednesday 23 April at 11:00 local time as gold fleet racing commences in the French sailing hotspot.

Event website


by Daniel Smith, ISAF


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121378

7:07 PM Tue 22 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 2 images by Franck Socha
23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Sailors tweet about opening day
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Fluttering flags whet sailors appetite
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Day 1
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Strong start for Fletcher and Sign
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 1 Nacra 17 images by Thom Touw
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 1 Laser images by Thom Touw
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres: Ioannis Mitakis leads Finns after day 1
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Excellent racing on opening day
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Images by Yvan Zedda and Franck Socha
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT