ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Pressure intensifies on day 3
by Will Ricketson on 24 Apr 2014
David Hughes and Stuart McNay - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Will Ricketson / US Sailing Team
http://home.ussailing.org/
At the ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, gold fleet racing has started in some classes today and the pressure has begun to intensify for the world's best Olympic-class sailors. Consistent breeze and sunshine returned to the venue for the third consecutive day, showing why Hyères has been been a preferred venue for international high-performance sailing for decades.
In the women's 470 class, third-place Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.) are locked in a tough battle for the lead primarily with teams from New Zealand and Great Britain. With only four points separating the three boats, every decision is magnified. Haeger and Provancha looked to be in trouble after a slow start in the final race of the day, and rounded the first windward mark in the mid 20's, with New Zealand and Great Britain leading. Nevertheless, the pair fought their way steadily back to sixth, completing what their coach, Dave Ullman (Newport Beach, Calif.), called 'their best race of the event.' When asked how they were able to mount a big comeback in such a tough fleet, Provancha noted that their results this week have been as much due to their process as to their boat speed. 'We set goals with Dave before day one, in terms of things we wanted to do well this week. We've been focused on those goals, and on listening to what our coach has to say.'
The men's 470 racing is proving to be amongst the hardest-fought of the event, with the top six boats in gold fleet separated by only seven points. Nevertheless, the sixth-place American team of Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.) was determined not to focus on the standings at this stage. 'It was the classic 'every boat counts' sort of racing today,' said Hughes. 'The only way to play is to race one decision at a time, and let the points shake out as they may.'
Notable US Overall Results:
470 Men (81 boats):
- sixth overall, Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
470 Women (51 boats):
- third overall, Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
49er (79 boats):
- 29th overall, Brad Funk (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) and Trevor Burd (Marblehead, Mass.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
49erFX (42 boats):
- 30th overall, Kristen Lane (San Francisco, Calif.) and Maggie Shea (Chicago, Ill.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Finn (59 boats):
-2nd overall, Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Laser Radial (79 boats):
- 14th overall, Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Laser (123 boats):
- 18th overall, Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Nacra 17 (77 boats):
- 18th overall, Sarah Newberry (Miami, Fla.) and John Casey (Longwood, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
RS:X Women (58 boards)
- 26th overall, Farrah Hall (Annapolis, Md.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
2.4mR – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
GER
|
GER1
|
Heiko Kroeger
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
(4)
|
2
|
1
|
11.00
|
7.00
|
2
|
FRA
|
FRA13
|
Damien Seguin
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
(7)
|
4
|
17.00
|
10.00
|
3
|
GBR
|
GBR98
|
Megan Pascoe
|
(3)
|
3
|
3
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
14.00
|
11.00
|
4
|
GBR
|
GBR100
|
Helena Lucas
|
(7)
|
6
|
4
|
3
|
5
|
3
|
28.00
|
21.00
|
5
|
NOR
|
NOR1
|
Bjørnar Erikstad
|
4
|
4
|
(7)
|
5
|
3
|
5
|
28.00
|
21.00
|
6
|
GER
|
GER44
|
Lasse Klötzing
|
5
|
(9)
|
6
|
6
|
4
|
8
|
38.00
|
29.00
|
7
|
FRA
|
FRA5
|
Kevin Cantin
|
(17)
OCS
|
8
|
5
|
7
|
10
|
6
|
53.00
|
36.00
|
8
|
NED
|
NED1
|
Barend Kol
|
6
|
7
|
(8)
|
8
|
8
|
7
|
44.00
|
36.00
|
9
|
AUT
|
AUT1
|
Sven Reiger
|
8
|
5
|
(9)
|
9
|
9
|
9
|
49.00
|
40.00
|
10
|
GBR
|
GBR3
|
Will Street
|
10
|
(13)
|
10
|
13
|
6
|
10
|
62.00
|
49.00
|
11
|
RUS
|
RUS4
|
Nikolay Ulyashev
|
11
|
11
|
11
|
12
|
11
|
(13)
|
69.00
|
56.00
|
12
|
GBR
|
GBR68
|
Carol Dugdale
|
13
|
(16)
|
12
|
11
|
12
|
12
|
76.00
|
60.00
|
13
|
NED
|
NED21
|
Rolf Schrama
|
9
|
12
|
15
|
10
|
(16)
|
15
|
77.00
|
61.00
|
14
|
GBR
|
GBR113
|
John Brooker
|
12
|
14
|
13
|
(16)
|
13
|
11
|
79.00
|
63.00
|
15
|
ITA
|
ITA104
|
Antonio Squizzato
|
15
|
10
|
16
|
15
|
14
|
(17)
DNS
|
87.00
|
70.00
|
470 Men – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
AUS
|
AUS11
|
Mathew Belcher
William Ryan
|
1
|
7
|
1
|
9
|
1
|
(11)
|
1
|
31.00
|
20.00
|
2
|
GRE
|
GRE1
|
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
|
6
|
4
|
2
|
6
|
2
|
2
|
(8)
|
30.00
|
22.00
|
3
|
FRA
|
FRA27
|
Sofian Bouvet
Jeremie Mion
|
2
|
4
|
(12)
|
2
|
3
|
10
|
5
|
38.00
|
26.00
|
4
|
ARG
|
ARG7
|
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
|
1
|
7
|
6
|
(21)
|
3
|
6
|
4
|
48.00
|
27.00
|
5
|
FIN
|
FIN7
|
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
|
4
|
12
|
(18)
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
10
|
47.00
|
29.00
|
6
|
USA
|
USA1713
|
Stuart Mcnay
David Hughes
|
7
|
3
|
5
|
3
|
9
|
(13)
|
2
|
42.00
|
29.00
|
7
|
SWE
|
SWE349
|
Anton Dahlberg
Fredrik Bergström
|
2
|
9
|
3
|
9
|
2
|
8
|
(14)
|
47.00
|
33.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR863
|
Luke Patience
Elliot Willis
|
14
|
9
|
3
|
(18)
|
6
|
4
|
7
|
61.00
|
43.00
|
9
|
GER
|
GER55
|
Jan-Jasper Wagner
Dustin Baldewein
|
11
|
5
|
6
|
4
|
18
|
5
|
(22)
|
71.00
|
49.00
|
10
|
FRA
|
FRA4
|
Vianney Guilbaud
Vincent Guillarm
|
7
|
2
|
14
|
(26)
|
12
|
16
|
3
|
80.00
|
54.00
|
11
|
ESP
|
ESP44
|
Jordi Xammar
Joan Herp
|
3
|
8
|
9
|
15
|
4
|
(33)
|
15
|
87.00
|
54.00
|
12
|
AUT
|
AUT437
|
David Bargehr
Lukas Mähr
|
15
|
1
|
21
|
(30)
|
6
|
3
|
9
|
85.00
|
55.00
|
13
|
ESP
|
ESP9
|
Onan Barreiros
Juan Curbelo Cabrera
|
18
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
17
|
18
|
(42)
BFD
|
100.00
|
58.00
|
14
|
CRO
|
CRO83
|
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
|
3
|
6
|
7
|
13
|
8
|
21
|
(34)
|
92.00
|
58.00
|
15
|
JPN
|
JPN12
|
Tetsuya Matsunaga
Yugo Yoshida
|
8
|
(17)
|
10
|
3
|
10
|
17
|
11
|
76.00
|
59.00
|
470 Women – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
NZL
|
NZL75
|
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
|
1
|
(8)
|
3
|
2
|
2
|
2
|
18.00
|
10.00
|
2
|
GBR
|
GBR321
|
Sophie Weguelin
Eilidh McIntyre
|
(7)
|
3
|
4
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
19.00
|
12.00
|
3
|
USA
|
USA1712
|
Anne Haeger
Briana Provancha
|
5
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
5
|
(6)
|
20.00
|
14.00
|
4
|
FRA
|
FRA9
|
Camille Lecointre
Hélène Defrance
|
2
|
10
|
(13)
|
4
|
7
|
9
|
45.00
|
32.00
|
5
|
BRA
|
BRA177
|
Fernanda Oliveira
Ana Luiza Barbachan
|
3
|
14
|
(15)
|
15
|
3
|
3
|
53.00
|
38.00
|
6
|
GER
|
GER72
|
Annika Bochmann
Karoline Göltzer
|
13
|
4
|
(20)
|
9
|
9
|
7
|
62.00
|
42.00
|
7
|
NED
|
NED6
|
Michelle Broekhuizen
Marieke Jongens
|
(24)
|
2
|
5
|
10
|
15
|
12
|
68.00
|
44.00
|
8
|
RUS
|
RUS97
|
Alisa Kirilyuk
Liudmila Dmitrieva
|
4
|
12
|
12
|
6
|
17
|
(31)
|
82.00
|
51.00
|
9
|
POL
|
POL11
|
Agnieszka Skrzypulec
Natalia Wojcik
|
(28)
|
6
|
7
|
11
|
20
|
8
|
80.00
|
52.00
|
10
|
NED
|
NED216
|
Afrodite Kyranakou
Anneloes van Veen
|
15
|
5
|
8
|
8
|
(52)
DNF
|
22
|
110.00
|
58.00
|
11
|
CHN
|
CHN619
|
Shasha Chen
Haiyan Gao
|
9
|
9
|
6
|
24
|
10
|
(30)
|
88.00
|
58.00
|
12
|
SLO
|
SLO64
|
Tina Mrak
Veronika Macarol
|
18
|
7
|
11
|
17
|
(27)
|
15
|
95.00
|
68.00
|
13
|
JPN
|
JPN1
|
Ai Kondo Yoshida
Miho Yoshioka
|
20
|
(22)
|
19
|
5
|
4
|
21
|
91.00
|
69.00
|
14
|
BRA
|
BRA18
|
Renata Decnop
Isabel Swan
|
14
|
13
|
16
|
(22)
|
12
|
14
|
91.00
|
69.00
|
15
|
CHN
|
CHN616
|
Xiaomei XU
Lizhu Huang
|
6
|
28
|
1
|
20
|
(38)
|
17
|
110.00
|
72.00
|
49er Men – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
NZL
|
NZL1
|
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
|
(16)
|
1
|
1
|
4
|
5
|
1
|
2
|
5
|
9
|
44.00
|
28.00
|
2
|
IRL
|
IRL99
|
Ryan Seaton
Matthew Mcgovern
|
3
|
7
|
7
|
6
|
2
|
8
|
(10)
|
3
|
3
|
49.00
|
39.00
|
3
|
GBR
|
GBR4
|
Dylan Fletcher
Alain Sign
|
1
|
3
|
3
|
1
|
4
|
1
|
(14)
|
14
|
14
|
55.00
|
41.00
|
4
|
NZL
|
NZL 2
|
Marcus Hansen
Josh Porebski
|
5
|
4
|
(16)
|
4
|
1
|
2
|
4
|
15
|
7
|
58.00
|
42.00
|
5
|
ESP
|
ESP900
|
Diego Botín
Pablo Turrado
|
6
|
1
|
4
|
7
|
11
|
6
|
3
|
(13)
|
4
|
55.00
|
42.00
|
6
|
FRA
|
FRA 3
|
Manu Dyen
Stéphane Christidis
|
4
|
5
|
9
|
7
|
(12)
|
8
|
5
|
7
|
6
|
63.00
|
51.00
|
7
|
AUS
|
AUS5
|
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
|
9
|
2
|
5
|
5
|
(32)
|
23
|
11
|
2
|
5
|
94.00
|
62.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR10
|
John Pink
Stuart Bithell
|
5
|
9
|
8
|
10
|
3
|
4
|
12
|
12
|
(25)
|
88.00
|
63.00
|
9
|
FRA
|
FRA6
|
Julien D'ortoli
Noé Delpech
|
10
|
(41)
DSQ
|
2
|
9
|
10
|
17
|
7
|
8
|
2
|
106.00
|
65.00
|
10
|
GBR
|
GBR98
|
David Evans
Edward Powys
|
17
|
11
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
(25)
|
6
|
18
|
13
|
95.00
|
70.00
|
11
|
DEN
|
DEN30
|
Jonas Warrer
Peter Lang
|
(20)
|
10
|
13
|
3
|
10
|
17
|
1
|
1
|
15
|
90.00
|
70.00
|
12
|
GER
|
GER12
|
Erik Heil
Thomas Plößel
|
(41)
UFD
|
6
|
7
|
2
|
12
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
19
|
111.00
|
70.00
|
13
|
GBR
|
GBR77
|
Stephen Morrison
Chris Grube
|
(16)
|
7
|
9
|
13
|
11
|
2
|
16
|
4
|
16
|
94.00
|
78.00
|
14
|
ARG
|
ARG133
|
Yago Lange
Klaus Lange
|
3
|
5
|
6
|
11
|
3
|
10
|
(24)
|
21
|
24
|
107.00
|
83.00
|
15
|
ITA
|
ITA26
|
Ruggero Tita
Giacomo Cavalli
|
(35)
|
2
|
6
|
14
|
13
|
4
|
20
|
17
|
8
|
119.00
|
84.00
|
49erFX Women – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
BRA
|
BRA321
|
Martine Soffiatti Grael
Kahena Kunze
|
1
|
(14)
|
1
|
3
|
6
|
2
|
5
|
3
|
8
|
43.00
|
29.00
|
2
|
GBR
|
GBR22
|
Charlotte Dobson
Sophie Ainsworth
|
7
|
1
|
4
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
(22)
UFD
|
9
|
5
|
53.00
|
31.00
|
3
|
NZL
|
NZL 1
|
Alexandra Maloney
Molly Meech
|
2
|
(19)
|
3
|
6
|
8
|
3
|
6
|
5
|
1
|
53.00
|
34.00
|
4
|
DEN
|
DEN 11
|
Ida Marie Baad Nielsen
Marie Thusgaard Olsen
|
6
|
2
|
2
|
(43)
UFD
|
5
|
4
|
2
|
14
|
9
|
87.00
|
44.00
|
5
|
DEN
|
DEN49
|
Maiken Foght Schütt
Anne-Julie Foght Schütt
|
5
|
6
|
5
|
4
|
(19)
|
9
|
10
|
12
|
3
|
73.00
|
54.00
|
6
|
GER
|
GER161
|
Tina Lutz
Susann Beucke
|
4
|
4
|
6
|
5
|
(22)
|
5
|
8
|
11
|
11
|
76.00
|
54.00
|
7
|
NED
|
NED5
|
Annemiek Bekkering
Annette Duetz
|
10
|
7
|
21
|
1
|
1
|
8
|
(22)
UFD
|
6
|
2
|
78.00
|
56.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR99
|
Kate Macgregor
Katrina Best
|
(22)
|
9
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
11
|
1
|
2
|
19
|
94.00
|
72.00
|
9
|
ESP
|
ESP23
|
Tamara Echegoyen
Berta Betanzos
|
13
|
(16)
|
16
|
7
|
12
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
13
|
88.00
|
72.00
|
10
|
GBR
|
GBR8
|
Frances Peters
Nicola Groves
|
(18)
|
13
|
8
|
15
|
7
|
16
|
12
|
7
|
10
|
106.00
|
88.00
|
11
|
ITA
|
ITA747
|
Giulia Conti
Francesca Clapcich
|
3
|
5
|
14
|
(32)
|
4
|
17
|
16
|
18
|
16
|
125.00
|
93.00
|
12
|
AUS
|
AUS9
|
Olivia Price
Eliza Solly
|
11
|
(18)
|
13
|
14
|
3
|
14
|
17
|
10
|
12
|
112.00
|
94.00
|
13
|
GER
|
GER777
|
Leonie Meyer
Elena Christine Stoffers
|
16
|
(29)
|
10
|
8
|
16
|
12
|
13
|
15
|
4
|
123.00
|
94.00
|
14
|
SWE
|
SWE381
|
Lisa Ericson
Hanna Klinga
|
12
|
20
|
12
|
13
|
10
|
(43)
UFD
|
7
|
13
|
7
|
137.00
|
94.00
|
15
|
DEN
|
DEN136
|
Katja Salskov-Iversen
Julie Bossard
|
9
|
3
|
7
|
(24)
|
15
|
22
|
22
DNF
|
4
|
15
|
121.00
|
97.00
|
Finn – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
NED
|
NED842
|
Pieter-Jan Postma
|
5
|
(9)
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
19.00
|
10.00
|
2
|
USA
|
USA6
|
Caleb Paine
|
7
|
3
|
3
|
10
|
5
|
(17)
|
45.00
|
28.00
|
3
|
FRA
|
FRA29
|
Thomas Le Breton
|
9
|
(15)
|
5
|
1
|
10
|
4
|
44.00
|
29.00
|
4
|
NZL
|
NZL24
|
Josh Junior
|
(60)
BFD
|
4
|
9
|
7
|
8
|
2
|
90.00
|
30.00
|
5
|
CRO
|
CRO524
|
Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic
|
16
|
(20)
|
2
|
3
|
13
|
3
|
57.00
|
37.00
|
6
|
FRA
|
FRA112
|
Jonathan Lobert
|
1
|
(28)
|
7
|
8
|
16
|
6
|
66.00
|
38.00
|
7
|
EST
|
EST2
|
Deniss Karpak
|
(14)
|
13
|
13
|
6
|
2
|
13
|
61.00
|
47.00
|
8
|
ITA
|
ITA117
|
Giorgio Poggi
|
(60)
DNF
|
16
|
4
|
18
|
3
|
7
|
108.00
|
48.00
|
9
|
GRE
|
GRE77
|
Ioannis Mitakis
|
2
|
1
|
17
|
4
|
25
|
(60)
BFD
|
109.00
|
49.00
|
10
|
SWE
|
SWE6
|
Björn Allansson
|
23
|
(33)
|
12
|
5
|
4
|
5
|
82.00
|
49.00
|
11
|
SWE
|
SWE33
|
Max Salminen
|
6
|
(34)
|
8
|
9
|
17
|
11
|
85.00
|
51.00
|
12
|
CRO
|
CRO69
|
Milan Vujasinovi?
|
3
|
5
|
(22)
|
11
|
15
|
20
|
76.00
|
54.00
|
13
|
ITA
|
ITA123
|
Filippo Baldassari
|
19
|
2
|
10
|
14
|
(29)
|
14
|
88.00
|
59.00
|
14
|
AUS
|
AUS41
|
Jake Lilley
|
4
|
11
|
(60)
UFD
|
17
|
7
|
21
|
120.00
|
60.00
|
15
|
BRA
|
BRA109
|
Jorge João Zarif
|
18
|
(26)
|
6
|
16
|
6
|
23
|
95.00
|
69.00
|
Laser – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
AUS
|
AUS199012
|
Tom Burton
|
(6)
|
5
|
2
|
1
|
4
|
2
|
5
|
25.00
|
19.00
|
2
|
NZL
|
NZL203776
|
Andy Maloney
|
(8)
|
7
|
1
|
6
|
3
|
1
|
3
|
29.00
|
21.00
|
3
|
NED
|
NED204567
|
Rutger van Schaardenburg
|
2
|
5
|
6
|
2
|
4
|
6
|
(10)
|
35.00
|
25.00
|
4
|
BRA
|
BRA176622
|
Robert Scheidt
|
1
|
9
|
7
|
4
|
1
|
(22)
|
4
|
48.00
|
26.00
|
5
|
AUS
|
AUS203770
|
Matthew Wearn
|
11
|
2
|
1
|
9
|
2
|
8
|
(51)
|
84.00
|
33.00
|
6
|
CRO
|
CRO204731
|
Tonci Stipanovic
|
3
|
4
|
4
|
2
|
1
|
(26)
|
23
|
63.00
|
37.00
|
7
|
FRA
|
FRA203800
|
Jean Baptiste Bernaz
|
1
|
1
|
9
|
15
|
(63)
BFD
|
5
|
8
|
102.00
|
39.00
|
8
|
BRA
|
BRA203765
|
Bruno Fontes
|
3
|
6
|
10
|
8
|
5
|
7
|
(39)
|
78.00
|
39.00
|
9
|
NZL
|
NZL196871
|
Sam Meech
|
6
|
2
|
15
|
5
|
6
|
9
|
(36)
|
79.00
|
43.00
|
10
|
SWE
|
SWE199617
|
Jesper Stalheim
|
13
|
1
|
16
|
10
RDG
|
10
RDG
|
4
|
(22)
|
76.00
|
54.00
|
11
|
GBR
|
GBR201402
|
Nick Thompson
|
9
|
8
|
10
|
9
|
2
|
(28)
|
17
|
83.00
|
55.00
|
12
|
NOR
|
NOR204758
|
Kristian Ruth
|
7
|
4
|
8
|
16
|
9
|
(50)
|
15
|
109.00
|
59.00
|
13
|
GER
|
GER204906
|
Philipp Buhl
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
12
|
7
|
(49)
|
18
|
110.00
|
61.00
|
14
|
NED
|
NED204566
|
Nicholas Heiner
|
(23)
|
11
|
12
|
6
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
85.00
|
62.00
|
15
|
USA
|
USA182345
|
Charlie Buckingham
|
5
|
16
|
8
|
11
|
(17)
|
16
|
7
|
80.00
|
63.00
|
Laser Radial – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
BEL
|
BEL202970
|
Evi Van Acker
|
(5)
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
14.00
|
9.00
|
2
|
NED
|
NED204276
|
Marit Bouwmeester
|
(5)
|
1
|
1
|
3
|
1
|
3
|
2
|
16.00
|
11.00
|
3
|
BLR
|
BLR204706
|
Tatiana Drozdovskaya
|
2
|
2
|
(9)
|
2
|
2
|
9
|
5
|
31.00
|
22.00
|
4
|
FIN
|
FIN202670
|
Tuula Tenkanen
|
4
|
3
|
3
|
6
|
2
|
(8)
|
6
|
32.00
|
24.00
|
5
|
TUR
|
TUR202611
|
Cagla Donertas
|
3
|
3
|
2
|
6
|
5
|
6
|
(15)
|
40.00
|
25.00
|
6
|
AUS
|
AUS203769
|
Ashley Stoddart
|
4
|
6
|
6
|
7
|
3
|
1
|
(16)
|
43.00
|
27.00
|
7
|
DEN
|
DEN201407
|
Anne-Marie Rindom
|
1
|
5
|
9
|
4
|
13
|
(19)
|
8
|
59.00
|
40.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR195123
|
Hannah Snellgrove
|
10
|
2
|
16
|
5
|
3
|
(17)
|
4
|
57.00
|
40.00
|
9
|
DEN
|
DEN204750
|
Sarah Gunni Toftedal
|
14
|
(16)
|
6
|
3
|
6
|
4
|
9
|
58.00
|
42.00
|
10
|
SWE
|
SWE202659
|
Josefin Olsson
|
13
|
8
|
11
|
2
|
4
|
5
|
(17)
|
60.00
|
43.00
|
11
|
ITA
|
ITA206212
|
Silvia Zennaro
|
8
|
8
|
2
|
7
|
6
|
13
|
(18)
|
62.00
|
44.00
|
12
|
IRL
|
IRL199417
|
Annalise Murphy
|
1
|
28
|
3
|
1
|
(41)
UFD
|
14
|
1
|
89.00
|
48.00
|
13
|
CRO
|
CRO199055
|
Tina Mihelic
|
2
|
9
|
11
|
8
|
8
|
10
|
(13)
|
61.00
|
48.00
|
14
|
USA
|
USA197111
|
Paige Railey
|
6
|
4
|
5
|
10
|
(23)
|
15
|
14
|
77.00
|
54.00
|
15
|
FRA
|
FRA202124
|
Amélie Riou
|
9
|
(14)
|
14
|
9
|
4
|
11
|
7
|
68.00
|
54.00
|
Nacra 17 – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
AUS
|
AUS64
|
Darren Bundock
Nina Curtis
|
1
|
4
|
4
|
3
|
2
|
1
|
4
|
3
|
(18)
|
40.00
|
22.00
|
2
|
FRA
|
FRA 1
|
Billy Besson
Marie Riou
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
(19)
|
1
|
5
|
3
|
8
|
2
|
42.00
|
23.00
|
3
|
ITA
|
ITA200
|
Vittorio Bissaro
Silvia Sicouri
|
5
|
(7)
|
7
|
2
|
3
|
6
|
1
|
1
|
5
|
37.00
|
30.00
|
4
|
SUI
|
SUI41
|
Matías Bühler
Nathalie Brugger
|
3
|
2
|
10
|
1
|
7
|
2
|
(21)
|
5
|
4
|
55.00
|
34.00
|
5
|
GBR
|
GBR60
|
Ben Saxton
Hannah Diamond
|
1
|
4
|
2
|
5
|
1
|
1
|
10
|
11
|
(16)
|
51.00
|
35.00
|
6
|
FRA
|
FRA65
|
Moana Vaireaux
Manon Audinet
|
7
|
3
|
5
|
1
|
3
|
3
|
5
|
(13)
|
9
|
49.00
|
36.00
|
7
|
GBR
|
GBR56
|
Lucy Macgregor
Andrew Walsh
|
14
|
2
|
4
|
8
|
5
|
4
|
(34)
|
4
|
1
|
76.00
|
42.00
|
8
|
AUS
|
AUS158
|
Euan McNicol
Lucinda Whitty
|
2
|
6
|
3
|
86
|
8
|
(15)
|
2
|
7
|
6
|
57.00
|
42.00
|
9
|
GBR
|
GBR58
|
Pippa Wilson
John Gimson
|
7
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
6
|
(16)
|
12
|
9
|
3
|
59.00
|
43.00
|
10
|
AUT
|
AUT35
|
Thomas Zajac
Tanja Chiara Frank
|
4
|
5
|
1
|
6
|
9
|
2
|
7
|
(12)
|
10
|
56.00
|
44.00
|
11
|
NED
|
NED213
|
Renee Groeneveld
Steven Krol
|
4
|
6
|
6
|
10
|
4
|
4
|
(15)
|
2
|
13
|
64.00
|
49.00
|
12
|
AUS
|
AUS133
|
Jason Waterhouse
Lisa Darmanin
|
13
|
8
|
3
|
2
|
8
|
12
|
(19)
|
6
|
12
|
83.00
|
64.00
|
13
|
DEN
|
DEN17
|
Allan Norregaard
Line Just Emsvang
|
9
|
3
|
13
|
12
|
10
|
5
|
8
|
15
|
(40)
DNF
|
115.00
|
75.00
|
14
|
NZL
|
NZL222
|
Gemma Jones
Jason Saunders
|
14
|
8
|
5
|
13
|
14
|
7
|
13
|
(18)
|
7
|
99.00
|
81.00
|
15
|
ARG
|
ARG226
|
Santiago Lange
Cecilia Carranza Saroli
|
12
|
14
|
7
|
4
|
7
|
8
|
(36)
|
19
|
17
|
124.00
|
88.00
|
RS:X Men – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
POL
|
POL82
|
Piotr Myszka
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
4
|
(7)
|
20.00
|
13.00
|
2
|
POL
|
POL182
|
Pawel Tarnowski
|
2
|
4
|
4
|
5
|
(8)
|
2
|
1
|
8
|
1
|
35.00
|
27.00
|
3
|
NED
|
NED9
|
Kiran Badloe
|
1
|
3
|
6
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
3
|
3
|
(12)
|
40.00
|
28.00
|
4
|
GBR
|
GBR1
|
Nick Dempsey
|
5
|
5
|
5
|
4
|
1
|
3
|
(28)
|
5
|
2
|
58.00
|
30.00
|
5
|
FRA
|
FRA3
|
Thomas Goyard
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
8
|
5
|
6
|
(33)
|
64.00
|
31.00
|
6
|
NED
|
NED8
|
Dorian Van Rijsselberge
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
7
|
1
|
6
|
(11)
|
10
|
43.00
|
32.00
|
7
|
GER
|
GER3
|
Toni Wilhelm
|
4
|
2
|
1
|
3
|
6
|
4
|
(9)
|
7
|
5
|
41.00
|
32.00
|
8
|
POL
|
POL126
|
Przemyslaw Miarczynski
|
4
|
2
|
2
|
4
|
13
|
4
|
(14)
|
1
|
4
|
48.00
|
34.00
|
9
|
ISR
|
ISR11
|
Shahar Zubari
|
(8)
|
6
|
8
|
6
|
3
|
3
|
7
|
2
|
8
|
51.00
|
43.00
|
10
|
BRA
|
BRA1
|
Ricardo Santos
|
2
|
4
|
5
|
9
|
5
|
7
|
(15)
|
9
|
11
|
67.00
|
52.00
|
11
|
GBR
|
GBR931
|
Tom Squires
|
8
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
2
|
8
|
(30)
|
21
|
6
|
86.00
|
56.00
|
12
|
HKG
|
HKG2
|
Ho Tsun Leung
|
7
|
7
|
9
|
11
|
4
|
11
|
4
|
10
|
(14)
|
77.00
|
63.00
|
13
|
NOR
|
NOR7
|
Sebastian Wang-Hansen
|
7
|
5
|
3
|
10
|
6
|
2
|
23
|
14
|
(27)
|
97.00
|
70.00
|
14
|
FRA
|
FRA51
|
Igor De L'hermite
|
10
|
11
|
7
|
10
|
3
|
10
|
11
|
(24)
|
13
|
99.00
|
75.00
|
15
|
LTU
|
LTU14
|
Juozas Bernotas
|
12
|
9
|
8
|
9
|
8
|
9
|
17
|
(28)
|
9
|
109.00
|
81.00
|
RS:X Women – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
CHN
|
CHN5
|
Jiahui Wu
|
(14)
|
1
|
3
|
1
|
7
|
2
|
1
|
5
|
1
|
35.00
|
21.00
|
2
|
GER
|
GER7
|
Moana Delle
|
(8)
|
7
|
4
|
3
|
1
|
5
|
4
|
2
|
8
|
42.00
|
34.00
|
3
|
POL
|
POL7
|
Maja Dziarnowska
|
6
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
7
|
8
|
8
|
(22)
|
59.00
|
37.00
|
4
|
POL
|
POL8
|
Zofia Noceti-Klepacka
|
4
|
5
|
15
|
9
|
4
|
1
|
2
|
(21)
|
4
|
65.00
|
44.00
|
5
|
ITA
|
ITA46
|
Flavia Tartaglini
|
1
|
4
|
14
|
6
|
2
|
3
|
9
|
9
|
(25)
|
73.00
|
48.00
|
6
|
ESP
|
ESP1
|
Blanca Manchon
|
(60)
DNC
|
15
|
10
|
8
|
18
|
4
|
5
|
3
|
2
|
125.00
|
65.00
|
7
|
POL
|
POL104
|
Kamila Smektala
|
3
|
13
|
12
|
(17)
|
14
|
6
|
6
|
1
|
17
|
89.00
|
72.00
|
8
|
CHN
|
CHN3
|
Qiaoshan Weng
|
5
|
(25)
|
16
|
15
|
8
|
18
|
3
|
4
|
10
|
104.00
|
79.00
|
9
|
CHN
|
CHN2
|
Manjia Zheng
|
2
|
19
|
17
|
4
|
5
|
16
|
13
|
15
|
(32)
|
123.00
|
91.00
|
10
|
FRA
|
FRA22
|
Eugénie Ricard
|
(36)
|
10
|
7
|
12
|
23
|
12
|
11
|
14
|
5
|
130.00
|
94.00
|
11
|
AUS
|
AUS254
|
Joanna Sterling
|
9
|
9
|
8
|
13
|
22
|
10
|
20
|
(34)
|
6
|
131.00
|
97.00
|
12
|
MEX
|
MEX9
|
Demita Vega de Lille
|
16
|
12
|
26
|
5
|
6
|
11
|
(29)
|
12
|
13
|
130.00
|
101.00
|
13
|
CHN
|
CHN1
|
Peina Chen
|
17
|
3
|
(38)
|
25
|
10
|
9
|
10
|
25
|
3
|
140.00
|
102.00
|
14
|
HKG
|
HKG5
|
Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan
|
10
|
14
|
6
|
10
|
9
|
17
|
(27)
|
11
|
27
|
131.00
|
104.00
|
15
|
NZL
|
NZL8
|
Natalia Kosinska
|
12
|
(60)
OCS
|
2
|
7
|
17
|
8
|
14
|
13
|
36
|
169.00
|
109.00
|
Sonar – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
GBR
|
GBR1
|
John Robertson
Hannah Stodel
Stephen Thomas
|
3
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
(4)
|
2
|
14.00
|
10.00
|
2
|
FRA
|
FRA840
|
Bruno Jourdren
Nicolas Vimont Vicary
Eric Flageul
|
2
|
(5)
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
17.00
|
12.00
|
3
|
NOR
|
NOR1
|
Aleksander Wang-Hansen
Per Eugen Kristiansen
Marie Solberg
|
4
|
4
|
(5)
|
4
|
1
|
1
|
19.00
|
14.00
|
4
|
AUS
|
AUS1
|
Colin Harrison
John Harris
Russell Boaden
|
1
|
(9)
OCS
|
6
|
3
|
2
|
3
|
24.00
|
15.00
|
5
|
GER
|
GER11
|
Jens Kroker
Siegmund Mainka
Robert Prem
|
5
|
1
|
4
|
5
|
5
|
(7)
|
27.00
|
20.00
|
6
|
IRL
|
IRL844
|
John C Twomey
Austin O'Carroll
Ian Costelloe
|
(7)
|
3
|
7
|
6
|
7
|
5
|
35.00
|
28.00
|
7
|
NED
|
NED1
|
Marcel van de Veen
Mischa Rossen
Miranda Wevers
|
6
|
7
|
3
|
(8)
|
6
|
6
|
36.00
|
28.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR747
|
Craig Wood
Luke Sinnott
Steven Palmer
|
(8)
|
6
|
8
|
7
|
8
|
8
|
45.00
|
37.00
|
Click here for full results
US Sailing Team
Event website
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/121424