sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Near disasters and hard fought battles
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Near disasters and hard fought battles

'Nacra 17, 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, day 4'    Thom Touw ©

The ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères reached a critical stage with a fourth day that included near disaster, small margins of error and hard fought battles across the ten Olympic and two Paralympic events.

Over 1,100 sailors are competing at the fifth and final stage of the 2013-2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup series and it was long day out on the water with the last race concluding at 20:01 local time.

Following a delayed start to the day a shifty 10-12 knot westerly breeze tested the sailors' and the race committees. Minus one Nacra 17 race a full complement of gold fleet races concluded ahead of the penultimate day.

Pieter-Jan Postma - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres -  Thom Thow Photography  

Pieter Jan Postma (NED) came from the brink of a near disastrous day to hold his lead in the 59-boat Finn fleet.

Postma finished 58th in the opening race of the day and explained what went down, 'Today was something different. I was around tenth or 12th at the top mark and then my halyard broke,' Postma paused on reflection. He continued, 'I tried to fix it as I went downwind and I finished the race but I only had three boats behind me.

'Then I needed to fix it and it took us 15 minutes or so and I only had one more minute before the race so it was really close. A lot of people helped and in that last race I was sixth.

'The points are getting close. It will be exciting tomorrow, I like some action and the heat is on.'

The day's bullets went to Bjorn Allansson (SWE) and Thomas Le Breton (FRA).

Le Breton is second behind Postma and after racing the Frenchman said, 'It was quite a physical day. I had good downwind speed and helped me win the last race. I'm a bit tired but that's okay. The goal is not to have a bad race and I'm still in it and we'll see what happens tomorrow.'

Croatia's Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic was the most consistent racer of the day and is third overall, a point behind Le Breton.

Nacra 17, Billy Besson and Marie Riou -  Yvan Zedda ©   Click Here to view large photo

Just two points separate the leading trio of Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA), Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) and Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) after two Nacra 17 gold fleet races.

By their high standards the leading three had somewhat of a disappointing opening race with an 18th for the Italians, 21st for the French and a 20th for the Australians.

On the first race Curtis said, 'There was very little wind with massive pot holes and big streaky gusts coming through on the race course. We rounded the top mark in second last - we got stuck on the upwind. We were in a lot of trouble but we got the hang of the conditions throughout the rest of the race and we avoided those sticky situations.

'We managed to fight our away back so a good recovery, especially by Bundy from picking up on those shifts.'

Riou concurred with her opponent on the opening race, 'We finished close with the Australians and Italians and we didn't race the same race but we finished close together. It's quite close but we race our races with the wind, not our opponents. We are happy to be in the top three at the moment with good and bad races.'

The trio were back on form in the second race of the day and hit it from the off. Besson and Riou were rampant and took the victory by a minute over Luke Ramsay and Nikola Girke (CAN). The Australians came through in third with the Italians in fourth.

Bissaro and Sicouri have the two point lead over the French and Australia teams who are tied on 43 points and Curtis is looking forward to the fight for the medal positions over the next two days, 'It's so good to get this type of pressure and tight racing. We've got another three races to go before the Medal Race with all these points. It's testing us and as a new combination it's nice to be put through these situations early on. We're loving it.'

Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre (GBR) - Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL), 470 Women -  Thom Touw_©  

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) held on to their two point advantage over Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre (GBR) and Anne Haeger and Briana Provancha (USA) who are tied on 20 points in the 51-boat fleet.

Weguelin and McIntyre made it three wins on the bounce in Race 7 but finished seventh whilst the Kiwis took the final win of the day, recovering from a seventh in the first race.

'It was good to get some races in,' commented Aleh after racing. 'It looked a bit suspect for a while with a delay and not much wind when we first got out but there were two good races. We stuffed up one of them but came through in the last one and it was good to get another win.'

The Kiwis are on course for their third ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medal following victories at Qingdao and Mallorca but every day is a learning curve for the ISAF Rolex World Sailors of the Year. Aleh concluded, 'We came here to find out things to work on and we're finding lots. The thing with sailing is that you're always learning and you've never learnt it all.

'There's always something new and the conditions change and the fleet change. Every day we get a bit out of it.'

The top three have put 27 points between them and Camille Lecointre and Helene Defrance (FRA) who are fourth overall.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Hyeres, France - Mat Belcher and Will Ryan, 470 Men -  Thom Touw_©  

The points are close in the Men's 470 but it's Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) who maintain their lead. The Aussies took the final bullet of the day whilst ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami gold medallists Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion (FRA) picked up the first.

Bouvet and Mion are second overall, two points behind the Australians. Greece's Panagiotis Mantis and Pavlos Kagialis are third, two points off Bouvet and Mion.

Laser, Tom Burton (AUS) -  Thom Touw_©  

Tom Burton (AUS) and Andy Maloney (NZL) are divided by a single point in the Laser as the 62-boat gold fleet concluded racing at 20:01 local time.

With nine races done and dusted in the Laser there's very little to separate top four in the Laser. Burton sits on 31 points, Maloney 32, Robert Scheidt (BRA) on 36 and Rutger van Schaardenburg (NED) on 39 points.

Burton and Maloney have the most impressive score cards with only top eight results.

On the day Burton said, 'It was a good day for me. I got some consistent results. The first race was a little bit tricky and the second race was even more tricky but it ended up well for me.

'It was getting late and everybody was getting pretty frustrated and everybody was pushing the starts pretty hard.'

The Kiwi racer added, 'I was pretty happy to come away with another top ten result and I go into tomorrow with a good score line.

'I went in to the day second overall and just been trying to chip away and keep inside the top ten in every race and so far so good.

'Hopefully we'll get another couple of good ones tomorrow and push on to the Medal Race.'

Marit Bouwmeester (NED), Laser Radial - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, day 4 -  Thom Touw_©  

Marit Bouwmeester (NED) advanced into the lead overtaking Evi Van Acker (BEL).

The pair have set the pace across the week but in the opening encounter of the day Bouwmeester came through in 30th with Van Acker in 23rd as they struggled in the light conditions.

As the breeze stabled they performed to their high standards as Bouwmeester took a second and Van Acker an eighth, which she counts having discarded her 23rd.

Bouwmeester now leads on 18 points and is four clear of the Belgian.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne gold medallist Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) held on to third overall with a final race bullet.

Paige Railey (USA) took the day's other race victory and is ninth overall.

Pete Burling and Blair Tuke, 49er - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, day 4 -  Thom Touw_©  

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) showed a fine display of racing on the 49er course to stay out of trouble, avoiding a double point score like many of their competitors succumbed to. A ninth in the opening bout was followed up with a fourth and a ninth and they have a healthy 22 point lead with two days remaining.

Ireland's Ryan Seaton and Matthew Mcgovern held on to second overall but they found the going tough discarding an 18th and count a 15th and an eighth to trail the Kiwis on 72 points. They are just a single point ahead of Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski (NZL).

Germany's Erik Heil and Thomas Ploessel started the day emphatically in the gold fleet and in Race 10 narrowly missed out on the bullet to Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis (FRA) as they came through in second. In Race 11 they hit back hard and were truly dominant. Leading from the outset they never truly looked threatened and eased through to a 15 second victory overall Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen (AUS).

Unfortunately it did not go to plan in the final race of the day for the Germans as a 25th puts them in ninth overall.

The final bullet of the day went to David Evans and Ed Powys who are 11th overall.

49erFX fleet - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres day 4 -  Thom Touw_©  

Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze (BRA) have opened up a 12 point lead in the 49erFX but there's plenty still to play for with six races remaining.

The Brazilians picked up their third and fourth race victories and a final race seventh solidified their position atop of the pile.

Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) moved up to second overall with a consistent day of racing whilst Ida Marie Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgaard Olsen (DEN) took third with a final race bullet.


Poland's Maja Dziarnowska advanced in to pole position following double bullets in the 59-boat fleet.

She opened her day with an eighth as her second and third race victories of the week flowed in. As she takes the lead she has Germany's Moana Delle for company who is a point behind following a 2-3-2 score line.

Overnight leader Jiahui Wu dropped to third. A less than convincing day for the Chinese racer saw her struggle in the shifty breeze. She picked up a 13th, a discarded 19th and a fourth.

Tom Squires (GBR) and Dorian Van Rijsselberge, Men’s RSX - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, Day 4 -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres   Click Here to view large photo

Piotr Myszka (POL) continues to lead following a 1-4-3 score line but the young Polish sailor Pawel Tarnowski and Dutchman Kiran Badloe continue to impress.

The young guns lead the likes of London 2012 Olympic gold medallist Dorian van Rijsselberge (NED) who is fourth, bronze medallist Przemyslaw Miarczynski (POL) who is fifth and silver medallist Nick Dempsey (GBR) who is eighth.

Tarnowski is second on 45 points whilst Badloe is third on 50 points. Badloe is five points ahead of compatriot Van Rijsselberge,

John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas, Sonar -  Richard Langdon -Ocean Images ©  

There will be very little room for error on the final day of Sonar racing as four points separate the top four racers.

John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas (GBR) keep their overnight lead and still have a slight advantage over Bruno Jourdren, Nicolas Vimont Vicary and Eric Flageul (FRA).

Aleksander Wang Hansen, Per Eugen Kristiansen and Marie Solberg (NOR) are three points behind the Brits with the Australians Colin Harrison, John Harris and Russell Boaden in fourth.

It's a three horse race for the medals on the final day of 2.4mR racing with Heiko Kroeger (GER) on 13 points and Damien Seguin (FRA) and Megan Pascoe (GBR) on 14 points.

Seguin and Pascoe had trailed the German by a larger margin coming into the day but a bullet each mixed with a solid top three result sees them pull to within one point. Kroeger meanwhile had his worst day on the water with a 2-5.

Racing commences at 11:00 local time on Friday 25 April as the places for the Medal Races are decided.





2.4mR – Overall results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Total

Net

1

GER

GER1

Heiko Kroeger

2

1

1

4

2

1

2

(5)

18.00

13.00

2

FRA

FRA13

Damien Seguin

1

2

2

1

(7)

4

3

1

21.00

14.00

3

GBR

GBR98

Megan Pascoe

(3)

3

3

2

1

2

1

2

17.00

14.00

4

NOR

NOR1

Bjørnar Erikstad

4

4

(7)

5

3

5

4

4

36.00

29.00

5

GBR

GBR100

Helena Lucas

(7)

6

4

3

5

3

5

7

40.00

33.00

6

GER

GER44

Lasse Klötzing

5

(9)

6

6

4

8

8

6

52.00

43.00

7

NED

NED1

Barend Kol

6

7

(8)

8

8

7

7

3

54.00

46.00

8

FRA

FRA5

Kevin Cantin

(17)
OCS

8

5

7

10

6

6

8

67.00

50.00

9

AUT

AUT1

Sven Reiger

8

5

9

9

9

9

(12)

9

70.00

58.00

10

GBR

GBR3

Will Street

10

13

10

13

6

10

14

(15)

91.00

76.00

11

RUS

RUS4

Nikolay Ulyashev

11

11

11

12

11

(13)

10

11

90.00

77.00

12

GBR

GBR68

Carol Dugdale

13

(16)

12

11

12

12

9

12

97.00

81.00

13

NED

NED21

Rolf Schrama

9

12

15

10

(16)

15

11

10

98.00

82.00

14

GBR

GBR113

John Brooker

12

14

13

16

13

11

(17)
DNF

14

110.00

93.00

15

RUS

RUS8

Dmitrii Khonich

14

(15)

14

14

15

14

13

13

112.00

97.00

16

ITA

ITA104

Antonio Squizzato

15

10

16

15

14

(17)
DNS

17
DNS

17
DNS

121.00

104.00

 

470 Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS11

Mathew Belcher

William Ryan

1

7

1

9

1

(11)

1

9

1

41.00

30.00

2

FRA

FRA27

Sofian Bouvet

Jeremie Mion

2

4

(12)

2

3

10

5

1

5

44.00

32.00

3

GRE

GRE1

Panagiotis Mantis

Pavlos Kagialis

6

4

2

6

2

2

(8)

6

6

42.00

34.00

4

SWE

SWE349

Anton Dahlberg

Fredrik Bergström

2

9

3

9

2

8

(42)
RET

5

2

82.00

40.00

5

ARG

ARG7

Lucas Calabrese

Juan de la Fuente

1

7

6

21

3

6

4

2

(25)

75.00

50.00

6

FIN

FIN7

Joonas Lindgren

Niklas Lindgren

4

12

18

1

1

1

10

(28)

12

87.00

59.00

7

USA

USA1713

Stuart Mcnay

David Hughes

7

3

5

3

9

13

2

(42)
DNC

24

108.00

66.00

8

GBR

GBR863

Luke Patience

Elliot Willis

14

9

3

18

6

4

7

(30)

9

100.00

70.00

9

ESP

ESP9

Onan Barreiros

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

18

2

1

2

17

18

(42)
BFD

17

4

121.00

79.00

10

AUT

AUT437

David Bargehr

Lukas Mähr

15

1

21

(30)

6

3

9

4

22

111.00

81.00

11

GRE

GRE165

Panagiotis Kampouridis

Efstathios Papadopoulos

24

3

8

6

5

20

(27)

7

8

108.00

81.00

12

GER

GER55

Jan-Jasper Wagner

Dustin Baldewein

11

5

6

4

18

5

21

14

(29)

113.00

84.00

13

ESP

ESP44

Jordi Xammar

Joan Herp

3

8

9

15

4

(33)

14

20

13

119.00

86.00

14

CRO

CRO83

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

3

6

7

13

8

21

(33)

27

3

121.00

88.00

15

CHN

CHN1267

Hao Lan

Chao Wang

16

13

4

12

11

15

(17)

3

15

106.00

89.00

 

470 Women – Overall results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Total

Net

1

NZL

NZL75

Jo Aleh

Polly Powrie

1

(8)

3

2

2

2

7

1

26.00

18.00

2

GBR

GBR321

Sophie Weguelin

Eilidh McIntyre

(7)

3

4

3

1

1

1

7

27.00

20.00

3

USA

USA1712

Anne Haeger

Briana Provancha

5

1

2

1

5

(6)

2

4

26.00

20.00

4

FRA

FRA9

Camille Lecointre

Hélène Defrance

2

10

(13)

4

7

9

12

3

60.00

47.00

5

BRA

BRA177

Fernanda Oliveira

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

14

15

15

3

3

14

(30)

97.00

67.00

6

RUS

RUS97

Alisa Kirilyuk

Liudmila Dmitrieva

4

12

12

6

17

(30)

18

6

105.00

75.00

7

NED

NED6

Michelle Broekhuizen

Marieke Jongens

(24)

2

5

10

15

12

15

19

102.00

78.00

8

GER

GER72

Annika Bochmann

Karoline Göltzer

13

4

(20)

9

9

7

20

17

99.00

79.00

9

NED

NED216

Afrodite Kyranakou

Anneloes van Veen

15

5

8

8

(52)
DNF

22

22

5

137.00

85.00

10

CHN

CHN619

Shasha Chen

Haiyan Gao

9

9

6

24

10

(29)

8

20

115.00

86.00

11

SLO

SLO64

Tina Mrak

Veronika Macarol

18

7

11

17

(27)

15

5

14

114.00

87.00

12

POL

POL11

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

Natalia Wojcik

28

6

7

11

20

8

9

(34)

123.00

89.00

13

CHN

CHN616

Xiaomei XU

Lizhu Huang

6

28

1

20

(38)

17

19

2

131.00

93.00

14

JPN

JPN1

Ai Kondo Yoshida

Miho Yoshioka

20

(22)

19

5

4

21

17

9

117.00

95.00

15

GBR

GBR865

Amy Seabright

Anna Carpenter

10

19

31

26

(32)

4

6

12

140.00

108.00

 

49er Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Total

Net

1

NZL

NZL1

Peter Burling

Blair Tuke

(16)

1

1

4

5

1

2

5

9

9

4

9

66.00

50.00

2

IRL

IRL99

Ryan Seaton

Matthew Mcgovern

3

7

7

6

2

8

10

3

3

(18)

15

8

90.00

72.00

3

NZL

NZL 2

Marcus Hansen

Josh Porebski

5

4

(16)

4

1

2

4

15

7

12

16

3

89.00

73.00

4

FRA

FRA 3

Manu Dyen

Stéphane Christidis

4

5

9

7

12

8

5

7

6

2
SCP

12

(17)

94.00

77.00

5

AUS

AUS5

Nathan Outteridge

Iain Jensen

9

2

5

5

(32)

23

11

2

5

13

2

4

113.00

81.00

6

GBR

GBR10

John Pink

Stuart Bithell

5

9

8

10

3

4

12

12

(24)

10

9

2

108.00

84.00

7

ESP

ESP900

Diego Botín

Pablo Turrado

6

1

4

7

11

6

3

13

4

16

(22)

22

115.00

93.00

8

GBR

GBR4

Dylan Fletcher

Alain Sign

1

3

3

1

4

1

14

14

13

23

20

(24)

121.00

97.00

9

GER

GER12

Erik Heil

Thomas Plößel

(41)
UFD

6

7

2

12

7

8

9

18

2

1

25

138.00

97.00

10

GBR

GBR77

Stephen Morrison

Chris Grube

16

7

9

13

11

2

16

4

15

4

7

(21)

125.00

104.00

11

GBR

GBR98

David Evans

Edward Powys

17

11

3

1

1

(25)

6

18

12

21

21

1

137.00

112.00

12

AUT

AUT84

Nico Delle - Karth

Nikolaus Resch

2

11

20

5

5

12

(27)
DNF

23

11

3

10

10

139.00

112.00

13

DEN

DEN30

Jonas Warrer

Peter Lang

20

10

13

3

10

17

1

1

14

(24)

5

19

137.00

113.00

14

SWE

SWE16

Carl P Sylvan

Otto Hamel

6

12

2

15

15

7

13

16

(21)

11

8

12

138.00

117.00

15

ITA

ITA26

Ruggero Tita

Giacomo Cavalli

(35)

2

6

14

13

4

20

17

8

6

19

13

157.00

122.0

 

49erFX Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Total

Net

1

BRA

BRA321

Martine Soffiatti Grael

Kahena Kunze

1

(14)

1

3

6

2

5

3

8

1

1

7

52.00

38.00

2

NZL

NZL 1

Alexandra Maloney

Molly Meech

2

(19)

3

6

8

3

6

5

1

3

9

4

69.00

50.00

3

DEN

DEN 11

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

2

2

(43)
UFD

5

4

2

14

9

11

3

1

102.00

59.00

4

GBR

GBR22

Charlotte Dobson

Sophie Ainsworth

7

1

4

2

2

1

(22)
UFD

9

5

5

19

9

86.00

64.00

5

GER

GER161

Tina Lutz

Susann Beucke

4

4

6

5

(22)

5

8

11

11

8

2

10

96.00

74.00

6

NED

NED5

Annemiek Bekkering

Annette Duetz

10

7

21

1

1

8

(22)
UFD

6

2

7

20

3

108.00

86.00

7

ESP

ESP23

Tamara Echegoyen

Berta Betanzos

13

(16)

16

7

12

6

4

1

13

2

12

2

104.00

88.00

8

DEN

DEN49

Maiken Foght Schütt

Anne-Julie Foght Schütt

5

6

5

4

(19)

9

10

12

3

15

13

14

115.00

96.00

9

GBR

GBR99

Kate Macgregor

Katrina Best

(22)

9

9

10

11

11

1

2

19

6

5

16

121.00

99.00

10

ITA

ITA747

Giulia Conti

Francesca Clapcich

3

5

14

(32)

4

17

16

18

16

4

8

5

142.00

110.00

11

GBR

GBR8

Frances Peters

Nicola Groves

(18)

13

8

15

7

16

12

7

10

10

10

13

139.00

121.00

12

SWE

SWE25

Julia Gross

Cecilia Jonsson

8

(27)

26

22

9

7

3

17

6

16

4

8

153.00

126.00

13

GER

GER777

Leonie Meyer

Elena Christine Stoffers

16

(29)

10

8

16

12

13

15

4

17

6

15

161.00

132.00

14

AUS

AUS9

Olivia Price

Eliza Solly

11

18

13

14

3

14

17

10

12

19

(21)

6

158.00

137.00

15

SWE

SWE381

Lisa Ericson

Hanna Klinga

12

20

12

13

10

(43)
UFD

7

13

7

18

7

21

183.00

140.00

 

Finn – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Total

Net

1

NED

NED842

Pieter-Jan Postma

5

9

1

2

1

1

(58)

6

83.00

25.00

2

FRA

FRA29

Thomas Le Breton

9

(15)

5

1

10

4

12

1

57.00

42.00

3

CRO

CRO524

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

16

(20)

2

3

13

3

3

3

63.00

43.00

4

USA

USA6

Caleb Paine

7

3

3

10

5

17

9

(18)

72.00

54.00

5

SWE

SWE6

Björn Allansson

23

(33)

12

5

4

5

1

8

91.00

58.00

6

NZL

NZL24

Josh Junior

(60)
BFD

4

9

7

8

2

30

7

127.00

67.00

7

GRE

GRE77

Ioannis Mitakis

2

1

17

4

24

(60)
BFD

16

4

128.00

68.00

8

EST

EST2

Deniss Karpak

14

13

13

6

2

13

7

(21)

89.00

68.00

9

CRO

CRO69

Milan Vujasinovi?

3

5

(22)

11

15

20

11

13

100.00

78.00

10

AUS

AUS41

Jake Lilley

4

11

(60)
UFD

17

7

21

8

12

140.00

80.00

11

SLO

SLO5

Gasper Vincec

12

23

(60)
UFD

12

20

8

6

2

143.00

83.00

12

SWE

SWE33

Max Salminen

6

(34)

8

9

16

11

23

10

117.00

83.00

13

BRA

BRA109

Jorge João Zarif

18

(26)

6

16

6

23

4

16

115.00

89.00

14

ITA

ITA117

Giorgio Poggi

(60)
DNF

16

4

18

3

7

5

37

150.00

90.00

15

ITA

ITA123

Filippo Baldassari

19

2

10

14

(28)

14

14

23

124.00

96.00

 

Laser – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS199012

Tom Burton

(6)

5

2

1

4

2

5

6

6

37.00

31.00

2

NZL

NZL203776

Andy Maloney

(8)

7

1

6

3

1

3

3

8

40.00

32.00

3

BRA

BRA176622

Robert Scheidt

1

9

7

4

1

(22)

4

8

2

58.00

36.00

4

NED

NED204567

Rutger van Schaardenburg

2

5

6

2

4

6

10

4

(37)

76.00

39.00

5

BRA

BRA203765

Bruno Fontes

3

6

10

8

5

7

(38)

1

18

96.00

58.00

6

GBR

GBR201402

Nick Thompson

9

8

10

9

2

(63)
DSQ

17

2

3

123.00

60.00

7

CRO

CRO204731

Tonci Stipanovic

3

4

4

2

1

(26)

23

12

13

88.00

62.00

8

FRA

FRA203800

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

1

1

9

15

(63)
BFD

5

8

7

26

135.00

72.00

9

GER

GER204906

Philipp Buhl

12

10

2

12

7

(48)

18

10

4

123.00

75.00

10

AUS

AUS203770

Matthew Wearn

11

2

1

9

2

8

(50)

14

32

129.00

79.00

11

NED

NED204566

Nicholas Heiner

(23)

11

12

6

10

11

12

17

1

103.00

80.00

12

NZL

NZL196871

Sam Meech

6

2

15

5

6

9

35

11

(53)

142.00

89.00

13

SWE

SWE199617

Jesper Stalheim

13

1

16

10
RDG

10
RDG

4

(22)

18

22

116.00

94.00

14

AUS

AUS199014

Ashley Brunning

16

16

7

3

6

20

(25)

22

5

120.00

95.00

15

GBR

GBR206491

Elliot Hanson

18

3

15

13

8

23

9

(60)

17

166.00

106.0

 

Laser Radial – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Net

1

NED

NED204276

Marit Bouwmeester

5

1

1

3

1

3

2

(30)

2

48.00

18.00

2

BEL

BEL202970

Evi Van Acker

5

1

1

1

1

2

3

(23)

8

45.00

22.00

3

BLR

BLR204706

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

2

2

(9)

2

2

9

5

7

1

39.00

30.00

4

FIN

FIN202670

Tuula Tenkanen

4

3

3

6

2

8

6

(24)

4

60.00

36.00

5

AUS

AUS203769

Ashley Stoddart

4

6

6

7

3

1

(16)

6

11

60.00

44.00

6

TUR

TUR202611

Cagla Donertas

3

3

2

6

5

6

15

(32)

10

82.00

50.00

7

IRL

IRL199417

Annalise Murphy

1

28

3

1

(41)
UFD

14

1

9

5

103.00

62.00

8

CRO

CRO199055

Tina Mihelic

2

9

11

8

8

10

13

2

(25)

88.00

63.00

9

USA

USA197111

Paige Railey

6

4

5

10

(23)

15

14

1

9

87.00

64.00

10

DEN

DEN201407

Anne-Marie Rindom

1

5

9

4

13

(19)

8

10

15

84.00

65.00

11

ITA

ITA206212

Silvia Zennaro

8

8

2

7

6

13

(18)

4

18

84.00

66.00

12

DEN

DEN204750

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

14

16

6

3

6

4

9

(35)

13

106.00

71.00

13

SWE

SWE202659

Josefin Olsson

13

8

11

2

4

5

17

(31)

12

103.00

72.00

14

GBR

GBR195123

Hannah Snellgrove

10

2

16

5

3

17

4

(33)

17

107.00

74.00

15

FRA

FRA202124

Amélie Riou

9

(14)

14

9

4

11

7

13

7

88.00

74.00

 

Nacra 17 Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

Net

1

ITA

ITA200

Vittorio Bissaro

Silvia Sicouri

5

7

7

2

3

6

1

1

5

(18)

4

59.00

41.00

2

FRA

FRA 1

Billy Besson

Marie Riou

2

1

1

19

1

5

3

8

2

(21)

1

64.00

43.00

3

AUS

AUS64

Darren Bundock

Nina Curtis

1

4

4

3

2

1

4

3

18

(20)

3

63.00

43.00

4

FRA

FRA65

Moana Vaireaux

Manon Audinet

7

3

5

1

3

3

5

13

9

(14)

7

70.00

56.00

5

GBR

GBR60

Ben Saxton

Hannah Diamond

1

4

2

5

1

1

10

11

16

(27)

9

87.00

60.00

6

AUT

AUT35

Thomas Zajac

Tanja Chiara Frank

4

5

1

6

9

2

7

12

10

(35)

6

97.00

62.00

7

SUI

SUI41

Matías Bühler

Nathalie Brugger

3

2

10

1

7

2

21

5

4

8

(40)
BFD

103.00

63.00

8

AUS

AUS158

Euan McNicol

Lucinda Whitty

2

6

3

8

8

15

2

7

6

(22)

10

89.00

67.00

9

GBR

GBR58

Pippa Wilson

John Gimson

7

1

2

3

6

16

12

9

3

(17)

17

93.00

76.00

10

NED

NED213

Renee Groeneveld

Steven Krol

4

6

6

10

4

4

15

2

13

(23)

14

101.00

78.00

11

GBR

GBR56

Lucy Macgregor

Andrew Walsh

14

2

4

8

5

4

34

4

1

6

(40)
BFD

122.00

82.00

12

AUS

AUS133

Jason Waterhouse

Lisa Darmanin

13

8

3

2

8

12

(19)

6

12

16

19

118.00

99.00

13

NZL

NZL222

Gemma Jones

Jason Saunders

14

8

5

13

14

7

13

18

7

(30)

5

134.00

104.00

14

NED

NED214

Mandy Mulder

Coen de Koning

5

5

(40)
DNF

5

4

20

9

10

40
DNC

1

12

151.00

111.00

15

ARG

ARG226

Santiago Lange

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

12

14

7

4

7

8

(36)

19

17

15

8

147.00

111.00

 

RS:X Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Total

Net

1

POL

POL82

Piotr Myszka

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

4

(7)

1

4

3

28.00

21.00

2

POL

POL182

Pawel Tarnowski

2

4

4

5

8

2

1

8

1

(19)

1

9

64.00

45.00

3

NED

NED9

Kiran Badloe

1

3

6

3

4

5

3

3

12

3

7

(24)

74.00

50.00

4

NED

NED8

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

3

1

2

2

7

1

6

11

10

2

10

(15)

70.00

55.00

5

POL