ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Battle continues for U.S. sailors
by Will Ricketson on 23 Apr 2014
Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.), 470, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Will Ricketson / US Sailing Team
http://home.ussailing.org/
At the ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider 470's continue to have a strong showing as breezes in the mid-teens and waves up to four feet returned to the venue of the final ISAF Sailing World Cup event of 2014.
Regatta leaders Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.) have only four net points after four races, but are locked in a close battle with London 2012 gold medalists Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie, who have six.
'Today was pretty similar [to yesterday],' said Provancha. 'We got of the starting line well, which helped us make better decisions. Our down winds were very, very strong today. Even though we feel like we're one of the fastest boats in the fleet downwind, we're definitely still looking to get faster.' Provancha also credited the team's recent training sessions in Florida as providing a significant boost. 'Training in Miami, specifically in the offshore gulfstream, [provides] amazing conditions. We're very fortunate to train out of Miami Yacht Club and have all of US Sailing's resources down there.'
Finn athlete Caleb Paine stayed consistent with a 3,10 to maintain his spot in third overall. In the Laser Radial fleet, Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.) sits in 11th after scoring finishes of 5,10,23 on the day. The men's 470 team of Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.) recorded scores of 3,9 and moved up the leaderboard to seventh.
Notable US Overall Results:
470 Men (81 boats):
- Seventh overall, Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
470 Women (51 boats):
- First overall, Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
49er (79 boats):
- 36th overall, Trevor Moore (Miami, Fla.) and Cooper Dressler (Coronado, Calif.), US Sailing Development Team
49erFX (42 boats):
- 29th overall, Kristen Lane (San Francisco, Calif.) and Maggie Shea (Chicago, Ill.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Finn (59 boats):
-Third overall, Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Laser Radial (79 boats):
- 11th overall, Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Laser (123 boats):
- 22nd overall, Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.)?, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
Nacra 17 (77 boats):
- 17th overall, Sarah Newberry (Miami, Fla.) and John Casey (Longwood, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
RS:X Women (58 boards)
- 30th overall, Farrah Hall (Annapolis, Md.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider
2.4mR Disabled – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
FRA
|
FRA13
|
Damien Seguin
|
1
|
(2)
|
2
|
1
|
6.00
|
4.00
|
2
|
GER
|
GER1
|
Heiko Kroeger
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
(4)
|
8.00
|
4.00
|
3
|
GBR
|
GBR98
|
Megan Pascoe
|
(3)
|
3
|
3
|
2
|
11.00
|
8.00
|
4
|
GBR
|
GBR100
|
Helena Lucas
|
(7)
|
6
|
4
|
3
|
20.00
|
13.00
|
5
|
NOR
|
NOR1
|
Bjørnar Erikstad
|
4
|
4
|
(7)
|
5
|
20.00
|
13.00
|
6
|
GER
|
GER44
|
Lasse Klötzing
|
5
|
(9)
|
6
|
6
|
26.00
|
17.00
|
7
|
FRA
|
FRA5
|
Kevin Cantin
|
(17)
OCS
|
8
|
5
|
7
|
37.00
|
20.00
|
8
|
NED
|
NED1
|
Barend Kol
|
6
|
7
|
(8)
|
8
|
29.00
|
21.00
|
9
|
AUT
|
AUT1
|
Sven Reiger
|
8
|
5
|
(9)
|
9
|
31.00
|
22.00
|
10
|
NED
|
NED21
|
Rolf Schrama
|
9
|
12
|
(15)
|
10
|
46.00
|
31.00
|
11
|
GBR
|
GBR3
|
Will Street
|
10
|
(13)
|
10
|
13
|
46.00
|
33.00
|
12
|
RUS
|
RUS4
|
Nikolay Ulyashev
|
11
|
11
|
11
|
(12)
|
45.00
|
33.00
|
13
|
GBR
|
GBR68
|
Carol Dugdale
|
13
|
(16)
|
12
|
11
|
52.00
|
36.00
|
14
|
GBR
|
GBR113
|
John Brooker
|
12
|
14
|
13
|
(16)
|
55.00
|
39.00
|
15
|
ITA
|
ITA104
|
Antonio Squizzato
|
15
|
10
|
(16)
|
15
|
56.00
|
40.00
|
470 Men – Overall results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
AUS
|
AUS11
|
Mathew Belcher
William Ryan
|
1
|
7
|
1
|
(9)
|
1
|
19.00
|
10.00
|
2
|
FRA
|
FRA27
|
Sofian Bouvet
Jeremie Mion
|
2
|
4
|
(12)
|
2
|
3
|
23.00
|
11.00
|
3
|
GRE
|
GRE1
|
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
|
(6)
|
4
|
2
|
6
|
2
|
20.00
|
14.00
|
4
|
SWE
|
SWE349
|
Anton Dahlberg
Fredrik Bergström
|
2
|
(9)
|
3
|
9
|
2
|
25.00
|
16.00
|
5
|
ARG
|
ARG7
|
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
|
1
|
7
|
6
|
(21)
|
3
|
38.00
|
17.00
|
6
|
FIN
|
FIN7
|
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
|
4
|
12
|
(18)
|
1
|
1
|
36.00
|
18.00
|
7
|
USA
|
USA1713
|
Stuart Mcnay
David Hughes
|
7
|
3
|
5
|
3
|
(9)
|
27.00
|
18.00
|
8
|
ESP
|
ESP9
|
Onan Barreiros
Juan Curbelo Cabrera
|
(18)
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
17
|
40.00
|
22.00
|
9
|
GRE
|
GRE165
|
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
|
(24)
|
3
|
8
|
6
|
5
|
46.00
|
22.00
|
10
|
ESP
|
ESP44
|
Jordi Xammar
Joan Herp
|
3
|
8
|
9
|
(15)
|
4
|
39.00
|
24.00
|
11
|
CRO
|
CRO83
|
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
|
3
|
6
|
7
|
(13)
|
8
|
37.00
|
24.00
|
12
|
GER
|
GER55
|
Jan-Jasper Wagner
Dustin Baldewein
|
11
|
5
|
6
|
4
|
(18)
|
44.00
|
26.00
|
13
|
GER
|
GER10
|
Ferdinand Gerz
Oliver Szymanski
|
(19)
|
1
|
13
|
7
|
9
|
49.00
|
30.00
|
14
|
JPN
|
JPN12
|
Tetsuya Matsunaga
Yugo Yoshida
|
8
|
(17)
|
10
|
3
|
10
|
48.00
|
31.00
|
15
|
GBR
|
GBR863
|
Luke Patience
Elliot Willis
|
14
|
9
|
3
|
(18)
|
6
|
50.00
|
32.00
|
470 Women – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
USA
|
USA1712
|
Anne Haeger
Briana Provancha
|
(5)
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
9.00
|
4.00
|
2
|
NZL
|
NZL75
|
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
|
1
|
(8)
|
3
|
2
|
14.00
|
6.00
|
3
|
GBR
|
GBR321
|
Sophie Weguelin
Eilidh McIntyre
|
(7)
|
3
|
4
|
3
|
17.00
|
10.00
|
4
|
FRA
|
FRA9
|
Camille Lecointre
Hélène Defrance
|
2
|
10
|
(13)
|
4
|
29.00
|
16.00
|
5
|
NED
|
NED6
|
Michelle Broekhuizen
Marieke Jongens
|
(24)
|
2
|
5
|
10
|
41.00
|
17.00
|
6
|
NED
|
NED216
|
Afrodite Kyranakou
Anneloes van Veen
|
(15)
|
5
|
8
|
8
|
36.00
|
21.00
|
7
|
RUS
|
RUS97
|
Alisa Kirilyuk
Liudmila Dmitrieva
|
4
|
(12)
|
12
|
6
|
34.00
|
22.00
|
8
|
POL
|
POL11
|
Agnieszka Skrzypulec
Natalia Wojcik
|
(28)
|
6
|
7
|
11
|
52.00
|
24.00
|
9
|
CHN
|
CHN619
|
Shasha Chen
Haiyan Gao
|
9
|
9
|
6
|
(24)
|
48.00
|
24.00
|
10
|
GER
|
GER72
|
Annika Bochmann
Karoline Göltzer
|
13
|
4
|
(20)
|
9
|
46.00
|
26.00
|
11
|
CHN
|
CHN616
|
Xiaomei XU
Lizhu Huang
|
6
|
(28)
|
1
|
20
|
55.00
|
27.00
|
12
|
BRA
|
BRA177
|
Fernanda Oliveira
Ana Luiza Barbachan
|
3
|
14
|
(15)
|
15
|
47.00
|
32.00
|
13
|
SLO
|
SLO64
|
Tina Mrak
Veronika Macarol
|
(18)
|
7
|
11
|
17
|
53.00
|
35.00
|
14
|
BRA
|
BRA18
|
Renata Decnop
Isabel Swan
|
14
|
13
|
16
|
(22)
|
65.00
|
43.00
|
15
|
JPN
|
JPN1
|
Ai Kondo Yoshida
Miho Yoshioka
|
20
|
(22)
|
19
|
5
|
66.00
|
44.00
|
49er Men – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
GBR
|
GBR4
|
Dylan Fletcher
Alain Sign
|
1
|
3
|
3
|
1
|
(4)
|
1
|
13.00
|
9.00
|
2
|
NZL
|
NZL1
|
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
|
(16)
|
1
|
1
|
4
|
5
|
1
|
28.00
|
12.00
|
3
|
NZL
|
NZL 2
|
Marcus Hansen
Josh Porebski
|
5
|
4
|
(16)
|
4
|
1
|
2
|
32.00
|
16.00
|
4
|
ESP
|
ESP900
|
Diego Botín
Pablo Turrado
|
6
|
1
|
4
|
7
|
(11)
|
6
|
35.00
|
24.00
|
5
|
IRL
|
IRL99
|
Ryan Seaton
Matthew Mcgovern
|
3
|
6
|
7
|
6
|
2
|
(8)
|
32.00
|
24.00
|
6
|
ARG
|
ARG133
|
Yago Lange
Klaus Lange
|
3
|
5
|
6
|
(11)
|
3
|
10
|
38.00
|
27.00
|
7
|
GBR
|
GBR10
|
John Pink
Stuart Bithell
|
5
|
8
|
8
|
(10)
|
3
|
4
|
38.00
|
28.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR98
|
David Evans
Edward Powys
|
17
|
10
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
(25)
|
57.00
|
32.00
|
9
|
FRA
|
FRA 3
|
Manu Dyen
Stéphane Christidis
|
4
|
4
|
9
|
7
|
(12)
|
8
|
44.00
|
32.00
|
10
|
GER
|
GER12
|
Erik Heil
Thomas Plößel
|
(41)
UFD
|
6
|
7
|
2
|
12
|
7
|
75.00
|
34.00
|
11
|
AUT
|
AUT84
|
Nico Delle - Karth
Nikolaus Resch
|
2
|
11
|
(20)
|
5
|
5
|
12
|
55.00
|
35.00
|
12
|
ITA
|
ITA23
|
Jacopo Plazzi
Umberto Molineris
|
(37)
|
3
|
16
|
2
|
2
|
15
|
75.00
|
38.00
|
13
|
SWE
|
SWE16
|
Carl P Sylvan
Otto Hamel
|
6
|
11
|
2
|
(15)
|
15
|
7
|
56.00
|
41.00
|
14
|
GBR
|
GBR77
|
Stephen Morrison
Chris Grube
|
(16)
|
7
|
9
|
13
|
11
|
2
|
58.00
|
42.00
|
15
|
AUS
|
AUS5
|
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
|
9
|
2
|
5
|
5
|
(32)
|
23
|
76.00
|
44.00
|
49erFX Women – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
GBR
|
GBR22
|
Charlotte Dobson
Sophie Ainsworth
|
(7)
|
1
|
4
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
17.00
|
10.00
|
2
|
BRA
|
BRA321
|
Martine Soffiatti Grael
Kahena Kunze
|
1
|
(14)
|
1
|
3
|
6
|
2
|
27.00
|
13.00
|
3
|
DEN
|
DEN 11
|
Ida Marie Baad Nielsen
Marie Thusgaard Olsen
|
6
|
2
|
2
|
(43)
UFD
|
5
|
4
|
62.00
|
19.00
|
4
|
NZL
|
NZL 1
|
Alexandra Maloney
Molly Meech
|
2
|
(19)
|
3
|
6
|
8
|
3
|
41.00
|
22.00
|
5
|
GER
|
GER161
|
Tina Lutz
Susann Beucke
|
4
|
4
|
6
|
5
|
(22)
|
5
|
46.00
|
24.00
|
6
|
NED
|
NED5
|
Annemiek Bekkering
Annette Duetz
|
10
|
7
|
(21)
|
1
|
1
|
8
|
48.00
|
27.00
|
7
|
DEN
|
DEN49
|
Maiken Foght Schütt
Anne-Julie Foght Schütt
|
5
|
6
|
5
|
4
|
(19)
|
9
|
48.00
|
29.00
|
8
|
ITA
|
ITA747
|
Giulia Conti
Francesca Clapcich
|
3
|
5
|
14
|
(32)
|
4
|
17
|
75.00
|
43.00
|
9
|
GBR
|
GBR99
|
Kate Macgregor
Katrina Best
|
(22)
|
9
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
11
|
72.00
|
50.00
|
10
|
ESP
|
ESP23
|
Tamara Echegoyen
Berta Betanzos
|
13
|
(16)
|
16
|
7
|
12
|
6
|
70.00
|
54.00
|
11
|
AUS
|
AUS9
|
Olivia Price
Eliza Solly
|
11
|
(18)
|
13
|
14
|
3
|
14
|
73.00
|
55.00
|
12
|
DEN
|
DEN136
|
Julie Bossard
Katja Salskov-Iversen
|
9
|
3
|
7
|
(24)
|
15
|
22
|
80.00
|
56.00
|
13
|
GBR
|
GBR8
|
Frances Peters
Nicola Groves
|
(18)
|
13
|
8
|
15
|
7
|
16
|
77.00
|
59.00
|
14
|
GER
|
GER810
|
Jule Goerge
Lotta Goerge
|
14
|
10
|
15
|
11
|
(24)
|
10
|
84.00
|
60.00
|
15
|
GER
|
GER777
|
Leonie Meyer
Elena Christine Stoffers
|
16
|
(29)
|
10
|
8
|
16
|
12
|
91.00
|
62.00
|
Finn – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
GRE
|
GRE77
|
Ioannis Mitakis
|
2
|
1
|
(17)
|
4
|
24.00
|
7.00
|
2
|
NED
|
NED842
|
Pieter-Jan Postma
|
5
|
(9)
|
1
|
2
|
17.00
|
8.00
|
3
|
USA
|
USA6
|
Caleb Paine
|
7
|
3
|
3
|
(10)
|
23.00
|
13.00
|
4
|
FRA
|
FRA29
|
Thomas Le Breton
|
9
|
(15)
|
5
|
1
|
30.00
|
15.00
|
5
|
FRA
|
FRA112
|
Jonathan Lobert
|
1
|
(28)
|
7
|
8
|
44.00
|
16.00
|
6
|
CRO
|
CRO69
|
Milan Vujasinovi?
|
3
|
5
|
(22)
|
11
|
41.00
|
19.00
|
7
|
NZL
|
NZL24
|
Josh Junior
|
(60)
BFD
|
4
|
9
|
7
|
80.00
|
20.00
|
8
|
CRO
|
CRO524
|
Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic
|
16
|
(20)
|
2
|
3
|
41.00
|
21.00
|
9
|
SWE
|
SWE33
|
Max Salminen
|
6
|
(34)
|
8
|
9
|
57.00
|
23.00
|
10
|
ITA
|
ITA123
|
Filippo Baldassari
|
(19)
|
2
|
10
|
14
|
45.00
|
26.00
|
11
|
AUS
|
AUS41
|
Jake Lilley
|
4
|
11
|
(60)
UFD
|
17
|
92.00
|
32.00
|
12
|
EST
|
EST2
|
Deniss Karpak
|
(14)
|
13
|
13
|
6
|
46.00
|
32.00
|
13
|
POL
|
POL1
|
Milosz Wojewski
|
8
|
10
|
(32)
|
19
|
69.00
|
37.00
|
14
|
ITA
|
ITA117
|
Giorgio Poggi
|
(60)
DNF
|
16
|
4
|
18
|
98.00
|
38.00
|
15
|
SWE
|
SWE6
|
Björn Allansson
|
23
|
(33)
|
12
|
5
|
73.00
|
40.00
|
Laser Men – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
CRO
|
CRO204731
|
Tonci Stipanovic
|
3
|
(4)
|
4
|
2
|
1
|
14.00
|
10.00
|
2
|
AUS
|
AUS199012
|
Tom Burton
|
(6)
|
5
|
2
|
1
|
4
|
18.00
|
12.00
|
3
|
BRA
|
BRA176622
|
Robert Scheidt
|
1
|
(9)
|
7
|
4
|
1
|
22.00
|
13.00
|
4
|
NED
|
NED204567
|
Rutger van Schaardenburg
|
2
|
5
|
(6)
|
2
|
4
|
19.00
|
13.00
|
5
|
AUS
|
AUS203770
|
Matthew Wearn
|
(11)
|
2
|
1
|
9
|
2
|
25.00
|
14.00
|
6
|
NZL
|
NZL203776
|
Andy Maloney
|
(8)
|
7
|
1
|
6
|
3
|
25.00
|
17.00
|
7
|
NZL
|
NZL196871
|
Sam Meech
|
6
|
2
|
(15)
|
5
|
6
|
34.00
|
19.00
|
8
|
BRA
|
BRA203765
|
Bruno Fontes
|
3
|
6
|
(10)
|
8
|
5
|
32.00
|
22.00
|
9
|
FRA
|
FRA203800
|
Jean Baptiste Bernaz
|
1
|
1
|
9
|
15
|
(63)
BFD
|
89.00
|
26.00
|
10
|
CRO
|
CRO197294
|
Filip Jurišic
|
7
|
14
|
(17)
|
3
|
3
|
44.00
|
27.00
|
11
|
GBR
|
GBR201402
|
Nick Thompson
|
9
|
8
|
(10)
|
9
|
2
|
38.00
|
28.00
|
12
|
NOR
|
NOR204758
|
Kristian Ruth
|
7
|
4
|
8
|
(16)
|
9
|
44.00
|
28.00
|
13
|
GER
|
GER204906
|
Philipp Buhl
|
(12)
|
10
|
2
|
12
|
7
|
43.00
|
31.00
|
14
|
AUS
|
AUS199014
|
Ashley Brunning
|
(16)
|
16
|
7
|
3
|
6
|
48.00
|
32.00
|
15
|
SWE
|
SWE199617
|
Jesper Stalheim
|
13
|
1
|
(16)
|
10
RDG
|
10
RDG
|
50.00
|
34.00
|
Laser Radial Women – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
BEL
|
BEL202970
|
Evi Van Acker
|
(5)
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
9.00
|
4.00
|
2
|
NED
|
NED204276
|
Marit Bouwmeester
|
(5)
|
1
|
1
|
3
|
1
|
11.00
|
6.00
|
3
|
BLR
|
BLR204706
|
Tatiana Drozdovskaya
|
2
|
2
|
(9)
|
2
|
2
|
17.00
|
8.00
|
4
|
FIN
|
FIN202670
|
Tuula Tenkanen
|
4
|
3
|
3
|
(6)
|
2
|
18.00
|
12.00
|
5
|
TUR
|
TUR202611
|
Cagla Donertas
|
3
|
3
|
2
|
(6)
|
5
|
19.00
|
13.00
|
6
|
DEN
|
DEN201407
|
Anne-Marie Rindom
|
1
|
5
|
9
|
4
|
(13)
|
32.00
|
19.00
|
7
|
AUS
|
AUS203769
|
Ashley Stoddart
|
4
|
6
|
6
|
(7)
|
3
|
26.00
|
19.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR195123
|
Hannah Snellgrove
|
10
|
2
|
(16)
|
5
|
3
|
36.00
|
20.00
|
9
|
ITA
|
ITA206212
|
Silvia Zennaro
|
(8)
|
8
|
2
|
7
|
6
|
31.00
|
23.00
|
10
|
SWE
|
SWE202659
|
Josefin Olsson
|
(13)
|
8
|
11
|
2
|
4
|
38.00
|
25.00
|
11
|
USA
|
USA197111
|
Paige Railey
|
6
|
4
|
5
|
10
|
(23)
|
48.00
|
25.00
|
12
|
CRO
|
CRO199055
|
Tina Mihelic
|
2
|
9
|
(11)
|
8
|
8
|
38.00
|
27.00
|
13
|
DEN
|
DEN204750
|
Sarah Gunni Toftedal
|
14
|
(16)
|
6
|
3
|
6
|
45.00
|
29.00
|
14
|
CZE
|
CZE202635
|
Veronika Kozelska Fenclova
|
7
|
(15)
|
5
|
10
|
7
|
44.00
|
29.00
|
15
|
IRL
|
IRL199417
|
Annalise Murphy
|
1
|
28
|
3
|
1
|
(41)
UFD
|
74.00
|
33.00
|
Nacra 17 – Mixed – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
GBR
|
GBR60
|
Ben Saxton
Hannah Diamond
|
1
|
4
|
2
|
(5)
|
1
|
1
|
14.00
|
9.00
|
2
|
FRA
|
FRA 1
|
Billy Besson
Marie Riou
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
(19)
|
1
|
5
|
29.00
|
10.00
|
3
|
AUS
|
AUS64
|
Darren Bundock
Nina Curtis
|
1
|
(4)
|
4
|
3
|
2
|
1
|
15.00
|
11.00
|
4
|
SUI
|
SUI41
|
Matías Bühler
Nathalie Brugger
|
3
|
2
|
(10)
|
1
|
7
|
2
|
25.00
|
15.00
|
5
|
FRA
|
FRA65
|
Moana Vaireaux
Manon Audinet
|
(7)
|
3
|
5
|
1
|
3
|
3
|
22.00
|
15.00
|
6
|
AUT
|
AUT35
|
Thomas Zajac
Tanja Chiara Frank
|
4
|
5
|
1
|
6
|
(9)
|
2
|
27.00
|
18.00
|
7
|
GBR
|
GBR58
|
Pippa Wilson
John Gimson
|
7
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
6
|
(16)
|
35.00
|
19.00
|
8
|
ITA
|
ITA200
|
Vittorio Bissaro
Silvia Sicouri
|
5
|
(7)
|
7
|
2
|
3
|
6
|
30.00
|
23.00
|
9
|
GBR
|
GBR56
|
Lucy Macgregor
Andrew Walsh
|
(14)
|
2
|
4
|
8
|
5
|
4
|
37.00
|
23.00
|
10
|
NED
|
NED213
|
Renee Groeneveld
Steven Krol
|
4
|
6
|
6
|
(10)
|
4
|
4
|
34.00
|
24.00
|
11
|
FRA
|
FRA77
|
Franck Cammas
Sophie de Turckheim
|
3
|
9
|
8
|
4
|
2
|
(28)
|
54.00
|
26.00
|
12
|
AUS
|
AUS158
|
Euan McNicol
Lucinda Whitty
|
2
|
6
|
3
|
8
|
8
|
(15)
|
42.00
|
27.00
|
13
|
AUS
|
AUS133
|
Jason Waterhouse
Lisa Darmanin
|
(13)
|
8
|
3
|
2
|
8
|
12
|
46.00
|
33.00
|
14
|
ARG
|
ARG226
|
Santiago Lange
Cecilia Carranza Saroli
|
12
|
(14)
|
7
|
4
|
7
|
8
|
52.00
|
38.00
|
15
|
DEN
|
DEN17
|
Allan Norregaard
Line Just Emsvang
|
9
|
3
|
(13)
|
12
|
10
|
5
|
52.00
|
39.00
|
RS:X Men – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
POL
|
POL82
|
Piotr Myszka
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
(2)
|
1
|
1
|
7.00
|
5.00
|
2
|
NED
|
NED8
|
Dorian Van Rijsselberge
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
(7)
|
1
|
16.00
|
9.00
|
3
|
FRA
|
FRA3
|
Thomas Goyard
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
(8)
|
20.00
|
12.00
|
4
|
GER
|
GER3
|
Toni Wilhelm
|
4
|
2
|
1
|
3
|
(6)
|
4
|
20.00
|
14.00
|
5
|
NED
|
NED9
|
Kiran Badloe
|
1
|
3
|
(6)
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
22.00
|
16.00
|
6
|
POL
|
POL126
|
Przemyslaw Miarczynski
|
4
|
2
|
2
|
4
|
(13)
|
4
|
29.00
|
16.00
|
7
|
POL
|
POL182
|
Pawel Tarnowski
|
2
|
4
|
4
|
5
|
(8)
|
2
|
25.00
|
17.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR1
|
Nick Dempsey
|
(5)
|
5
|
5
|
4
|
1
|
3
|
23.00
|
18.00
|
9
|
GBR
|
GBR931
|
Tom Squires
|
(8)
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
2
|
7
|
28.00
|
20.00
|
10
|
NOR
|
NOR7
|
Sebastian Wang-Hansen
|
7
|
5
|
3
|
(10)
|
6
|
2
|
33.00
|
23.00
|
11
|
BRA
|
BRA1
|
Ricardo Santos
|
2
|
4
|
5
|
(9)
|
5
|
8
|
33.00
|
24.00
|
12
|
ISR
|
ISR11
|
Shahar Zubari
|
(8)
|
6
|
8
|
6
|
3
|
3
|
34.00
|
26.00
|
13
|
HKG
|
HKG2
|
Ho Tsun Leung
|
7
|
7
|
9
|
(11)
|
4
|
11
|
49.00
|
38.00
|
14
|
FRA
|
FRA51
|
Igor De L'hermite
|
10
|
(11)
|
7
|
10
|
3
|
10
|
51.00
|
40.00
|
15
|
FRA
|
FRA 9
|
Benoit Bigot
|
6
|
8
|
10
|
5
|
11
|
(25)
|
65.00
|
40.00
|
RS:X Women – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
CHN
|
CHN5
|
Jiahui Wu
|
(14)
|
2
|
3
|
1
|
7
|
2
|
29.00
|
15.00
|
2
|
POL
|
POL7
|
Maja Dziarnowska
|
6
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
(7)
|
22.00
|
15.00
|
3
|
ITA
|
ITA46
|
Flavia Tartaglini
|
1
|
5
|
(14)
|
6
|
2
|
3
|
31.00
|
17.00
|
4
|
GER
|
GER7
|
Moana Delle
|
(8)
|
8
|
4
|
3
|
1
|
5
|
29.00
|
21.00
|
5
|
POL
|
POL8
|
Zofia Noceti-Klepacka
|
4
|
6
|
(15)
|
9
|
4
|
1
|
39.00
|
24.00
|
6
|
NZL
|
NZL8
|
Natalia Kosinska
|
12
|
1
|
2
|
7
|
(17)
|
8
|
47.00
|
30.00
|
7
|
CHN
|
CHN2
|
Manjia Zheng
|
2
|
(20)
|
17
|
4
|
5
|
16
|
64.00
|
44.00
|
8
|
POL
|
POL104
|
Kamila Smektala
|
3
|
14
|
12
|
(17)
|
14
|
6
|
66.00
|
49.00
|
9
|
HKG
|
HKG5
|
Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan
|
10
|
15
|
6
|
10
|
9
|
(17)
|
67.00
|
50.00
|
10
|
AUS
|
AUS254
|
Joanna Sterling
|
9
|
10
|
8
|
13
|
(22)
|
10
|
72.00
|
50.00
|
11
|
MEX
|
MEX9
|
Demita Vega de Lille
|
16
|
13
|
(26)
|
5
|
6
|
11
|
77.00
|
51.00
|
12
|
ESP
|
ESP1
|
Blanca Manchon
|
(60)
DNC
|
16
|
10
|
8
|
18
|
4
|
116.00
|
56.00
|
13
|
CHN
|
CHN3
|
Qiaoshan Weng
|
5
|
(26)
|
16
|
15
|
8
|
18
|
88.00
|
62.00
|
14
|
CHN
|
CHN1
|
Peina Chen
|
17
|
4
|
(38)
|
25
|
10
|
9
|
103.00
|
65.00
|
15
|
FRA
|
FRA22
|
Eugénie Ricard
|
(36)
|
11
|
7
|
12
|
23
|
12
|
101.00
|
65.00
|
Sonar Disabled – Overall Results
Pos
|
Nation
|
Sail Number
|
Crew
|
Race
|
Points
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
Total
|
Net
|
1
|
GBR
|
GBR1
|
John Robertson
Hannah Stodel
Stephen Thomas
|
(3)
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
8.00
|
5.00
|
2
|
FRA
|
FRA840
|
Bruno Jourdren
Nicolas Vimont Vicary
Eric Flageul
|
2
|
(5)
|
1
|
2
|
10.00
|
5.00
|
3
|
AUS
|
AUS1
|
Colin Harrison
John Harris
Russell Boaden
|
1
|
(9)
OCS
|
6
|
3
|
19.00
|
10.00
|
4
|
GER
|
GER11
|
Jens Kroker
Siegmund Mainka
Robert Prem
|
(5)
|
1
|
4
|
5
|
15.00
|
10.00
|
5
|
NOR
|
NOR1
|
Aleksander Wang-Hansen
Per Eugen Kristiansen
Marie Solberg
|
4
|
4
|
(5)
|
4
|
17.00
|
12.00
|
6
|
IRL
|
IRL844
|
John C Twomey
Austin O'Carroll
Ian Costelloe
|
(7)
|
3
|
7
|
6
|
23.00
|
16.00
|
7
|
NED
|
NED1
|
Marcel van de Veen
Mischa Rossen
Miranda Wevers
|
6
|
7
|
3
|
(8)
|
24.00
|
16.00
|
8
|
GBR
|
GBR747
|
Craig Wood
Luke Sinnott
Steven Palmer
|
(8)
|
6
|
8
|
7
|
29.00
|
21.00
|
US Sailing Team website
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/121383