sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Battle continues for U.S. sailors
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Battle continues for U.S. sailors

'Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.), 470, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider'    Will Ricketson / US Sailing Team    Click Here to view large photo

At the ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider 470's continue to have a strong showing as breezes in the mid-teens and waves up to four feet returned to the venue of the final ISAF Sailing World Cup event of 2014.

Regatta leaders Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.) have only four net points after four races, but are locked in a close battle with London 2012 gold medalists Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie, who have six.

'Today was pretty similar [to yesterday],' said Provancha. 'We got of the starting line well, which helped us make better decisions. Our down winds were very, very strong today. Even though we feel like we're one of the fastest boats in the fleet downwind, we're definitely still looking to get faster.' Provancha also credited the team's recent training sessions in Florida as providing a significant boost. 'Training in Miami, specifically in the offshore gulfstream, [provides] amazing conditions. We're very fortunate to train out of Miami Yacht Club and have all of US Sailing's resources down there.'

Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.), Finn, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider -  Will Ricketson - US Sailing Team   Click Here to view large photo

Finn athlete Caleb Paine stayed consistent with a 3,10 to maintain his spot in third overall. In the Laser Radial fleet, Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.) sits in 11th after scoring finishes of 5,10,23 on the day. The men's 470 team of Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.) recorded scores of 3,9 and moved up the leaderboard to seventh.

Sarah Newberry (Miami, Fla.) and John Casey (Longwood, Fla.), Nacra 17, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider -  Will Ricketson - US Sailing Team   Click Here to view large photo

Notable US Overall Results:

470 Men (81 boats):

- Seventh overall, Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

470 Women (51 boats):
- First overall, Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

49er (79 boats):
- 36th overall, Trevor Moore (Miami, Fla.) and Cooper Dressler (Coronado, Calif.), US Sailing Development Team

49erFX (42 boats):
- 29th overall, Kristen Lane (San Francisco, Calif.) and Maggie Shea (Chicago, Ill.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Finn (59 boats):
-Third overall, Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Laser Radial (79 boats):
- 11th overall, Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Laser (123 boats):
- 22nd overall, Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.)?, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Nacra 17 (77 boats):
- 17th overall, Sarah Newberry (Miami, Fla.) and John Casey (Longwood, Fla.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

RS:X Women (58 boards)
- 30th overall, Farrah Hall (Annapolis, Md.), US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

2.4mR Disabled – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

FRA

FRA13

Damien Seguin

1

(2)

2

1

6.00

4.00

2

GER

GER1

Heiko Kroeger

2

1

1

(4)

8.00

4.00

3

GBR

GBR98

Megan Pascoe

(3)

3

3

2

11.00

8.00

4

GBR

GBR100

Helena Lucas

(7)

6

4

3

20.00

13.00

5

NOR

NOR1

Bjørnar Erikstad

4

4

(7)

5

20.00

13.00

6

GER

GER44

Lasse Klötzing

5

(9)

6

6

26.00

17.00

7

FRA

FRA5

Kevin Cantin

(17)
OCS

8

5

7

37.00

20.00

8

NED

NED1

Barend Kol

6

7

(8)

8

29.00

21.00

9

AUT

AUT1

Sven Reiger

8

5

(9)

9

31.00

22.00

10

NED

NED21

Rolf Schrama

9

12

(15)

10

46.00

31.00

11

GBR

GBR3

Will Street

10

(13)

10

13

46.00

33.00

12

RUS

RUS4

Nikolay Ulyashev

11

11

11

(12)

45.00

33.00

13

GBR

GBR68

Carol Dugdale

13

(16)

12

11

52.00

36.00

14

GBR

GBR113

John Brooker

12

14

13

(16)

55.00

39.00

15

ITA

ITA104

Antonio Squizzato

15

10

(16)

15

56.00

40.00

 

470 Men – Overall results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS11

Mathew Belcher

William Ryan

1

7

1

(9)

1

19.00

10.00

2

FRA

FRA27

Sofian Bouvet

Jeremie Mion

2

4

(12)

2

3

23.00

11.00

3

GRE

GRE1

Panagiotis Mantis

Pavlos Kagialis

(6)

4

2

6

2

20.00

14.00

4

SWE

SWE349

Anton Dahlberg

Fredrik Bergström

2

(9)

3

9

2

25.00

16.00

5

ARG

ARG7

Lucas Calabrese

Juan de la Fuente

1

7

6

(21)

3

38.00

17.00

6

FIN

FIN7

Joonas Lindgren

Niklas Lindgren

4

12

(18)

1

1

36.00

18.00

7

USA

USA1713

Stuart Mcnay

David Hughes

7

3

5

3

(9)

27.00

18.00

8

ESP

ESP9

Onan Barreiros

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

(18)

2

1

2

17

40.00

22.00

9

GRE

GRE165

Panagiotis Kampouridis

Efstathios Papadopoulos

(24)

3

8

6

5

46.00

22.00

10

ESP

ESP44

Jordi Xammar

Joan Herp

3

8

9

(15)

4

39.00

24.00

11

CRO

CRO83

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

3

6

7

(13)

8

37.00

24.00

12

GER

GER55

Jan-Jasper Wagner

Dustin Baldewein

11

5

6

4

(18)

44.00

26.00

13

GER

GER10

Ferdinand Gerz

Oliver Szymanski

(19)

1

13

7

9

49.00

30.00

14

JPN

JPN12

Tetsuya Matsunaga

Yugo Yoshida

8

(17)

10

3

10

48.00

31.00

15

GBR

GBR863

Luke Patience

Elliot Willis

14

9

3

(18)

6

50.00

32.00

 

470 Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

USA

USA1712

Anne Haeger

Briana Provancha

(5)

1

2

1

9.00

4.00

2

NZL

NZL75

Jo Aleh

Polly Powrie

1

(8)

3

2

14.00

6.00

3

GBR

GBR321

Sophie Weguelin

Eilidh McIntyre

(7)

3

4

3

17.00

10.00

4

FRA

FRA9

Camille Lecointre

Hélène Defrance

2

10

(13)

4

29.00

16.00

5

NED

NED6

Michelle Broekhuizen

Marieke Jongens

(24)

2

5

10

41.00

17.00

6

NED

NED216

Afrodite Kyranakou

Anneloes van Veen

(15)

5

8

8

36.00

21.00

7

RUS

RUS97

Alisa Kirilyuk

Liudmila Dmitrieva

4

(12)

12

6

34.00

22.00

8

POL

POL11

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

Natalia Wojcik

(28)

6

7

11

52.00

24.00

9

CHN

CHN619

Shasha Chen

Haiyan Gao

9

9

6

(24)

48.00

24.00

10

GER

GER72

Annika Bochmann

Karoline Göltzer

13

4

(20)

9

46.00

26.00

11

CHN

CHN616

Xiaomei XU

Lizhu Huang

6

(28)

1

20

55.00

27.00

12

BRA

BRA177

Fernanda Oliveira

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

14

(15)

15

47.00

32.00

13

SLO

SLO64

Tina Mrak

Veronika Macarol

(18)

7

11

17

53.00

35.00

14

BRA

BRA18

Renata Decnop

Isabel Swan

14

13

16

(22)

65.00

43.00

15

JPN

JPN1

Ai Kondo Yoshida

Miho Yoshioka

20

(22)

19

5

66.00

44.00

 

49er Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR4

Dylan Fletcher

Alain Sign

1

3

3

1

(4)

1

13.00

9.00

2

NZL

NZL1

Peter Burling

Blair Tuke

(16)

1

1

4

5

1

28.00

12.00

3

NZL

NZL 2

Marcus Hansen

Josh Porebski

5

4

(16)

4

1

2

32.00

16.00

4

ESP

ESP900

Diego Botín

Pablo Turrado

6

1

4

7

(11)

6

35.00

24.00

5

IRL

IRL99

Ryan Seaton

Matthew Mcgovern

3

6

7

6

2

(8)

32.00

24.00

6

ARG

ARG133

Yago Lange

Klaus Lange

3

5

6

(11)

3

10

38.00

27.00

7

GBR

GBR10

John Pink

Stuart Bithell

5

8

8

(10)

3

4

38.00

28.00

8

GBR

GBR98

David Evans

Edward Powys

17

10

3

1

1

(25)

57.00

32.00

9

FRA

FRA 3

Manu Dyen

Stéphane Christidis

4

4

9

7

(12)

8

44.00

32.00

10

GER

GER12

Erik Heil

Thomas Plößel

(41)
UFD

6

7

2

12

7

75.00

34.00

11

AUT

AUT84

Nico Delle - Karth

Nikolaus Resch

2

11

(20)

5

5

12

55.00

35.00

12

ITA

ITA23

Jacopo Plazzi

Umberto Molineris

(37)

3

16

2

2

15

75.00

38.00

13

SWE

SWE16

Carl P Sylvan

Otto Hamel

6

11

2

(15)

15

7

56.00

41.00

14

GBR

GBR77

Stephen Morrison

Chris Grube

(16)

7

9

13

11

2

58.00

42.00

15

AUS

AUS5

Nathan Outteridge

Iain Jensen

9

2

5

5

(32)

23

76.00

44.00

 

49erFX Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR22

Charlotte Dobson

Sophie Ainsworth

(7)

1

4

2

2

1

17.00

10.00

2

BRA

BRA321

Martine Soffiatti Grael

Kahena Kunze

1

(14)

1

3

6

2

27.00

13.00

3

DEN

DEN 11

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

2

2

(43)
UFD

5

4

62.00

19.00

4

NZL

NZL 1

Alexandra Maloney

Molly Meech

2

(19)

3

6

8

3

41.00

22.00

5

GER

GER161

Tina Lutz

Susann Beucke

4

4

6

5

(22)

5

46.00

24.00

6

NED

NED5

Annemiek Bekkering

Annette Duetz

10

7

(21)

1

1

8

48.00

27.00

7

DEN

DEN49

Maiken Foght Schütt

Anne-Julie Foght Schütt

5

6

5

4

(19)

9

48.00

29.00

8

ITA

ITA747

Giulia Conti

Francesca Clapcich

3

5

14

(32)

4

17

75.00

43.00

9

GBR

GBR99

Kate Macgregor

Katrina Best

(22)

9

9

10

11

11

72.00

50.00

10

ESP

ESP23

Tamara Echegoyen

Berta Betanzos

13

(16)

16

7

12

6

70.00

54.00

11

AUS

AUS9

Olivia Price

Eliza Solly

11

(18)

13

14

3

14

73.00

55.00

12

DEN

DEN136

Julie Bossard

Katja Salskov-Iversen

9

3

7

(24)

15

22

80.00

56.00

13

GBR

GBR8

Frances Peters

Nicola Groves

(18)

13

8

15

7

16

77.00

59.00

14

GER

GER810

Jule Goerge

Lotta Goerge

14

10

15

11

(24)

10

84.00

60.00

15

GER

GER777

Leonie Meyer

Elena Christine Stoffers

16

(29)

10

8

16

12

91.00

62.00

 

Finn – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

GRE

GRE77

Ioannis Mitakis

2

1

(17)

4

24.00

7.00

2

NED

NED842

Pieter-Jan Postma

5

(9)

1

2

17.00

8.00

3

USA

USA6

Caleb Paine

7

3

3

(10)

23.00

13.00

4

FRA

FRA29

Thomas Le Breton

9

(15)

5

1

30.00

15.00

5

FRA

FRA112

Jonathan Lobert

1

(28)

7

8

44.00

16.00

6

CRO

CRO69

Milan Vujasinovi?

3

5

(22)

11

41.00

19.00

7

NZL

NZL24

Josh Junior

(60)
BFD

4

9

7

80.00

20.00

8

CRO

CRO524

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

16

(20)

2

3

41.00

21.00

9

SWE

SWE33

Max Salminen

6

(34)

8

9

57.00

23.00

10

ITA

ITA123

Filippo Baldassari

(19)

2

10

14

45.00

26.00

11

AUS

AUS41

Jake Lilley

4

11

(60)
UFD

17

92.00

32.00

12

EST

EST2

Deniss Karpak

(14)

13

13

6

46.00

32.00

13

POL

POL1

Milosz Wojewski

8

10

(32)

19

69.00

37.00

14

ITA

ITA117

Giorgio Poggi

(60)
DNF

16

4

18

98.00

38.00

15

SWE

SWE6

Björn Allansson

23

(33)

12

5

73.00

40.00

 

Laser Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

Total

Net

1

CRO

CRO204731

Tonci Stipanovic

3

(4)

4

2

1

14.00

10.00

2

AUS

AUS199012

Tom Burton

(6)

5

2

1

4

18.00

12.00

3

BRA

BRA176622

Robert Scheidt

1

(9)

7

4

1

22.00

13.00

4

NED

NED204567

Rutger van Schaardenburg

2

5

(6)

2

4

19.00

13.00

5

AUS

AUS203770

Matthew Wearn

(11)

2

1

9

2

25.00

14.00

6

NZL

NZL203776

Andy Maloney

(8)

7

1

6

3

25.00

17.00

7

NZL

NZL196871

Sam Meech

6

2

(15)

5

6

34.00

19.00

8

BRA

BRA203765

Bruno Fontes

3

6

(10)

8

5

32.00

22.00

9

FRA

FRA203800

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

1

1

9

15

(63)
BFD

89.00

26.00

10

CRO

CRO197294

Filip Jurišic

7

14

(17)

3

3

44.00

27.00

11

GBR

GBR201402

Nick Thompson

9

8

(10)

9

2

38.00

28.00

12

NOR

NOR204758

Kristian Ruth

7

4

8

(16)

9

44.00

28.00

13

GER

GER204906

Philipp Buhl

(12)

10

2

12

7

43.00

31.00

14

AUS

AUS199014

Ashley Brunning

(16)

16

7

3

6

48.00

32.00

15

SWE

SWE199617

Jesper Stalheim

13

1

(16)

10
RDG

10
RDG

50.00

34.00

 

Laser Radial Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

Total

Net

1

BEL

BEL202970

Evi Van Acker

(5)

1

1

1

1

9.00

4.00

2

NED

NED204276

Marit Bouwmeester

(5)

1

1

3

1

11.00

6.00

3

BLR

BLR204706

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

2

2

(9)

2

2

17.00

8.00

4

FIN

FIN202670

Tuula Tenkanen

4

3

3

(6)

2

18.00

12.00

5

TUR

TUR202611

Cagla Donertas

3

3

2

(6)

5

19.00

13.00

6

DEN

DEN201407

Anne-Marie Rindom

1

5

9

4

(13)

32.00

19.00

7

AUS

AUS203769

Ashley Stoddart

4

6

6

(7)

3

26.00

19.00

8

GBR

GBR195123

Hannah Snellgrove

10

2

(16)

5

3

36.00

20.00

9

ITA

ITA206212

Silvia Zennaro

(8)

8

2

7

6

31.00

23.00

10

SWE

SWE202659

Josefin Olsson

(13)

8

11

2

4

38.00

25.00

11

USA

USA197111

Paige Railey

6

4

5

10

(23)

48.00

25.00

12

CRO

CRO199055

Tina Mihelic

2

9

(11)

8

8

38.00

27.00

13

DEN

DEN204750

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

14

(16)

6

3

6

45.00

29.00

14

CZE

CZE202635

Veronika Kozelska Fenclova

7

(15)

5

10

7

44.00

29.00

15

IRL

IRL199417

Annalise Murphy

1

28

3

1

(41)
UFD

74.00

33.00

 

Nacra 17 – Mixed – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR60

Ben Saxton

Hannah Diamond

1

4

2

(5)

1

1

14.00

9.00

2

FRA

FRA 1

Billy Besson

Marie Riou

2

1

1

(19)

1

5

29.00

10.00

3

AUS

AUS64

Darren Bundock

Nina Curtis

1

(4)

4

3

2

1

15.00

11.00

4

SUI

SUI41

Matías Bühler

Nathalie Brugger

3

2

(10)

1

7

2

25.00

15.00

5

FRA

FRA65

Moana Vaireaux

Manon Audinet

(7)

3

5

1

3

3

22.00

15.00

6

AUT

AUT35

Thomas Zajac

Tanja Chiara Frank

4

5

1

6

(9)

2

27.00

18.00

7

GBR

GBR58

Pippa Wilson

John Gimson

7

1

2

3

6

(16)

35.00

19.00

8

ITA

ITA200

Vittorio Bissaro

Silvia Sicouri

5

(7)

7

2

3

6

30.00

23.00

9

GBR

GBR56

Lucy Macgregor

Andrew Walsh

(14)

2

4

8

5

4

37.00

23.00

10

NED

NED213

Renee Groeneveld

Steven Krol

4

6

6

(10)

4

4

34.00

24.00

11

FRA

FRA77

Franck Cammas

Sophie de Turckheim

3

9

8

4

2

(28)

54.00

26.00

12

AUS

AUS158

Euan McNicol

Lucinda Whitty

2

6

3

8

8

(15)

42.00

27.00

13

AUS

AUS133

Jason Waterhouse

Lisa Darmanin

(13)

8

3

2

8

12

46.00

33.00

14

ARG

ARG226

Santiago Lange

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

12

(14)

7

4

7

8

52.00

38.00

15

DEN

DEN17

Allan Norregaard

Line Just Emsvang

9

3

(13)

12

10

5

52.00

39.00

 

RS:X Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

POL

POL82

Piotr Myszka

1

1

1

(2)

1

1

7.00

5.00

2

NED

NED8

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

3

1

2

2

(7)

1

16.00

9.00

3

FRA

FRA3

Thomas Goyard

3

3

3

1

2

(8)

20.00

12.00

4

GER

GER3

Toni Wilhelm

4

2

1

3

(6)

4

20.00

14.00

5

NED

NED9

Kiran Badloe

1

3

(6)

3

4

5

22.00

16.00

6

POL

POL126

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

4

2

2

4

(13)

4

29.00

16.00

7

POL

POL182

Pawel Tarnowski

2

4

4

5

(8)

2

25.00

17.00

8

GBR

GBR1

Nick Dempsey

(5)

5

5

4

1

3

23.00

18.00

9

GBR

GBR931

Tom Squires

(8)

6

4

1

2

7

28.00

20.00

10

NOR

NOR7

Sebastian Wang-Hansen

7

5

3

(10)

6

2

33.00

23.00

11

BRA

BRA1

Ricardo Santos

2

4

5

(9)

5

8

33.00

24.00

12

ISR

ISR11

Shahar Zubari

(8)

6

8

6

3

3

34.00

26.00

13

HKG

HKG2

Ho Tsun Leung

7

7

9

(11)

4

11

49.00

38.00

14

FRA

FRA51

Igor De L'hermite

10

(11)

7

10

3

10

51.00

40.00

15

FRA

FRA 9

Benoit Bigot

6

8

10

5

11

(25)

65.00

40.00

 

RS:X Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

CHN

CHN5

Jiahui Wu

(14)

2

3

1

7

2

29.00

15.00

2

POL

POL7

Maja Dziarnowska

6

3

1

2

3

(7)

22.00

15.00

3

ITA

ITA46

Flavia Tartaglini

1

5

(14)

6

2

3

31.00

17.00

4

GER

GER7

Moana Delle

(8)

8

4

3

1

5

29.00

21.00

5

POL

POL8

Zofia Noceti-Klepacka

4

6

(15)

9

4

1

39.00

24.00

6

NZL

NZL8

Natalia Kosinska

12

1

2

7

(17)

8

47.00

30.00

7

CHN

CHN2

Manjia Zheng

2

(20)

17

4

5

16

64.00

44.00

8

POL

POL104

Kamila Smektala

3

14

12

(17)

14

6

66.00

49.00

9

HKG

HKG5

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

10

15

6

10

9

(17)

67.00

50.00

10

AUS

AUS254

Joanna Sterling

9

10

8

13

(22)

10

72.00

50.00

11

MEX

MEX9

Demita Vega de Lille

16

13

(26)

5

6

11

77.00

51.00

12

ESP

ESP1

Blanca Manchon

(60)
DNC

16

10

8

18

4

116.00

56.00

13

CHN

CHN3

Qiaoshan Weng

5

(26)

16

15

8

18

88.00

62.00

14

CHN

CHN1

Peina Chen

17

4

(38)

25

10

9

103.00

65.00

15

FRA

FRA22

Eugénie Ricard

(36)

11

7

12

23

12

101.00

65.00

 

Sonar Disabled – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR1

John Robertson

Hannah Stodel

Stephen Thomas

(3)

2

2

1

8.00

5.00

2

FRA

FRA840

Bruno Jourdren

Nicolas Vimont Vicary

Eric Flageul

2

(5)

1

2

10.00

5.00

3

AUS

AUS1

Colin Harrison

John Harris

Russell Boaden

1

(9)
OCS

6

3

19.00

10.00

4

GER

GER11

Jens Kroker

Siegmund Mainka

Robert Prem

(5)

1

4

5

15.00

10.00

5

NOR

NOR1

Aleksander Wang-Hansen

Per Eugen Kristiansen

Marie Solberg

4

4

(5)

4

17.00

12.00

6

IRL

IRL844

John C Twomey

Austin O'Carroll

Ian Costelloe

(7)

3

7

6

23.00

16.00

7

NED

NED1

Marcel van de Veen

Mischa Rossen

Miranda Wevers

6

7

3

(8)

24.00

16.00

8

GBR

GBR747

Craig Wood

Luke Sinnott

Steven Palmer

(8)

6

8

7

29.00

21.00


US Sailing Team website


by Will Ricketson


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121383

7:32 PM Tue 22 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

23 Apr 2014  Hoffnungsträgerin für Rio 2016 startet ein letztes Mal beim World Cup
23 Apr 2014  Deutsche Surfer und Lutz/Beucke im 49erFX vorne mit dabei
23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Qualification stage comes to a close
23 Apr 2014  ISAF SWC Hyeres - Nacra Silver medal debutantes continue to improve
23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 2 images by Franck Socha
23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Sailors tweet about opening day
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Fluttering flags whet sailors appetite
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Day 1
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Strong start for Fletcher and Sign
22 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 1 Nacra 17 images by Thom Touw
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT