Please select your home edition
Edition
Giacomo Yacht Sale

ISAF Sailing World Cup - Four British boats in pole after day two

by Lindsey Bell on 29 May 2009
Finn sailor Giles Scott, Olympic Laser Champion Paul Goodison and the crews of Penny Clark-Saskia Clark and John Pink-Rick Peacock were Skandia Team GBR’s top performers on day two of the Delta Lloyd Regatta in Medemblik, Netherlands, on Thursday.

Those four British boats top the leaderboards in their respective classes at the fifth leg of the ISAF Sailing World Cup series, enduring a long day on the water as race officials made the most of the moderated wind conditions to keep the schedule on track.

The 49er class rattled through their expected three races, with British crews continuing to put in a strong challenge. John Pink and Rick Peacock enjoy a narrow lead at the top of table, opening their day with a race win, while Paul Campbell James and Mark Asquith are in equal second place with a 3,3,8 for their efforts.

Skandia Team GBR crews make up half of the medal race positions after this second day, with Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes, Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh and Dave Evans-Simon Hiscocks all inside the top ten.

After a day confined to shore because of the strong winds, the 470 women’s fleet made it out onto the Ijsselmeer for the first time at the regatta. Penny Clark and Saskia Clark, competing just their third international event as a new pairing, took an early berth at the top of the results table with 3,2,5 as a reward for their long day.

'It was really good to get out racing after a frustrating wait yesterday,' Penny Clark commented.

'Holland traditionally has been my favourite of the World Cup venues over the years – I’ve done pretty well here in my Radial days - so it was pleasing to have a good first day. There’s good few races and plenty of work still left to do though so let’s not start thinking about the medals just yet!'

Beijing gold medallist Paul Goodison was firmly in control on the Laser course today, winning two of his races to help him amass a nine point lead over nearest rival Daniel Mihelic of Croatia, while teammate Nick Thompson remains in the hunt, currently poised in fourth place and just a single point adrift of third place.

After winning his opening race of the regatta on Wednesday, Junior World Champion Giles Scott extended his lead over the heavyweight Finn fleet today, adding a third and second to his scorecard from his two races in a competitive fleet. Ed Wright is currently in fourth, having picked up a 14th in the first race before pulling back to close the day with a third.

Nick Dempsey was the wrong side of a sizeable wind shift in his second race of the day in the RS:X windsurfing fleet – he’s in fourth place after four races, while 470 World and European Champions Nic Asher and Elliot Willis picked up 7,6,4 to see them into fifth place overall.

The 2.4mR Paralympic fleet saw their first racing of the regatta on Thursday – Helena Lucas and Megan Pascoe are in third and fourth respectively, while in the women’s match racing event, Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Ali Martin have won seven out their ten matches so far so keep on track for the quarter-finals.

World bronze medallist Andrea Brewster has taken over the mantle of leading Brit in the Laser Radial fleet, currently in ninth, while relative newcomers John Gimson and Ed Greig holding on to the medal race positions in tenth overall amongst an experienced cast in the Star class.

Racing continues through until Sunday 31 May.

Day 2 Leading Results:

2.4mR (after 3 races)
1.Thierry Schmitter, NED (4 pts)
2. Andre Rademaker, NED (7pts)
3. Helena Lucas, GBR (10pts)
Other GBR
4. Megan Pascoe (12pts)

Finn (after 3 races)
1. Giles Scott, GBR (6pts)
2. Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO (12pts)
3. Rafael Trujillo, ESP (21pts)
Selected GBR
4. Ed Wright (25pts)

Laser (after 5 races)
1. Paul Goodison, GBR (6pts)
2. Daniel Mihelic, CRO (15pts)
3. Tonci Stipanovic, CRO (16pts)
Selected GBR
4. Nick Thompson (17pts)

470 Women (after 3 races)
1. Penny Clark-Saskia Clark, GBR (10pts)
2. Tara Pacheco-Berta Betanzos, ESP (13pts)
3. Magriet Fokkema-Marieke Jongens, NED (13pts)
Other GBR
8. Hannah Mills-Katrina Hughes (23pts)

470 Men (after 5 races)
1.Steven le Fevre-Steven Krol, NED (6pts)
2. Lucas Calabrese-Juan de la Fuente, ARG (8pts)
3. Pierre Leboucher-Vincent Garos, FRA (9pts)
Selected GBR
5. Nic Asher-Elliot Willis (13pts)
10. Neil Marsden-Ian Dobson (29pts)

49er (after 5 races)
1. John Pink-Rick Peacock, GBR (18pts)
2. Morgan Lagraviere-Yann Rocherieux, FRA (19pts)
3. Paul Campbell James-Mark Asquith, GBR (19pts)
Selected GBR
5. Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes (23pts)
8. Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh (31pts)
10 Dave Evans-Simon Hiscocks (33pts)

Laser Radial (after 6 races)
1. Sari Multala, FIN (20pts)
2. Marit Bouwmeester, NED (25pts)
3. Maiken Foght Schutt, DEN (38pts)
Selected GBR
9. Andrea Brewster (49pts)
12. Charlotte Dobson (57pts)
14. Alison Young (72pts)

RS:X Men (after 4 races)
1. Casper Bouman, NED (4pts)
2. Piotr Myszka, POL (5pts)
3. Julien Bontemps, (5pts)
GBR
4. Nick Dempsey (9pts)

Star (after 4 races)
1. Alexander Schlonski-Frithjof Kleen, NED (8pts)
2. Robert Scheidt-Bruno Prada, BRA (11pts)
3. Flavia Marazzi-Andrew , SUI (15pts)
GBR
10. John Gimson-Ed Greig (37pts)
C-TechSouthern Spars - 100Insun - AC Program

Related Articles

MAPFRE set the Volvo Ocean Race bar with overall Leg Zero victory
Newer teams know they have more work to do, but there are still plenty of positives to take from the progress they made Charlie Enright’s Vestas 11th Hour Racing became the third team to grab a victory from four stages in Leg Zero – a series of pre-race qualifying stages for the next edition of the round-the-world race – as they sneaked ahead of MAPFRE in the early hours of Wednesday morning.
Posted on 16 Aug
Volvo Ocean Race – MAPFRE seal overall Leg Zero victory
ast-improving Vestas 11th Hour Racing took the stage win with the shortest Distance to Finish at 0430 UTC. The decision to call a halt to the racing came late on Tuesday night as the stage had become a drifting contest, with the teams making a series of expensive gybes in a bid to find some wind, and latest ETAs predicting that the boats would not reach Lisbon until well into Thursday.
Posted on 16 Aug
Volvo Ocean Race – What the skippers say
What a start to 2017-18 Leg Zero has given us! It's been exciting, intense, frustrating – and a great form guide We had an email a couple of hours ago from Race Control saying that the forecast was no wind at all and they decided to shorten the race which I think is a good decision because this Leg Zero was already becoming quite long and we are looking forward to finish and have a good rest.
Posted on 16 Aug
Volvo Ocean Race - MAPFRE invest in west – and it's looking best
With the exception of Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag, fleet remained close together to the east of front throughout the night With the exception of Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag, the fleet remained close together to the east of the front throughout the night, experiencing light northeasterly winds as they sailed down wind towards Cape Finisterre.
Posted on 16 Aug
2017-18 Volvo Ocean Race - Leg Zero - Light wind as calms continue
The fleet restarted on Monday morning from the south coast of Brittany in the same order they finished yesterday The fleet restarted on Monday morning from the south coast of Brittany in the same order they finished yesterday, so it was no surprise to see MAPFRE and Vestas 11th Hour Racing take an early lead.
Posted on 15 Aug
2017-18 Volvo Ocean Race - And they're off!
The fleet restarted fourth and final stage of Leg Zero at 0615 UTC on Monday – with boats spread just over five minutes The fleet restarted the fourth and final stage of Leg Zero at 0615 UTC on Monday – with the boats spread just over five minutes apart from front to back.
Posted on 15 Aug
Volvo Ocean Race – MAPFRE continue Leg Zero dominance in final stage
Extended periods of extremely light weather meant that the Saint-Malo to Lisbon leg had to be split into two parts. As expected, the Volvo Ocean 65s stayed tightly bunched on the first of those, a drag race towards Le Grand Lejon. Vestas 11th Hour Racing were neck-and-neck with MAPFRE for the lead, with the Spanish side just pipping them to the line.
Posted on 13 Aug
Volvo Ocean Race – MAPFRE win qualifying sprint
MAPFRE had a lead of seven nautical miles when they crossed the finish line off the French sailing city of Saint-Malo. Team Brunel took second place in their first race sailing with new recruit Peter Burling, the Olympic gold medallist and America’s Cup winning helmsman, whose signing was announced just hours before the fleet's departure from England's south coast.
Posted on 11 Aug
Volvo Ocean Race – Leg 0 start
The third stage of the Volvo Ocean Race 'Leg 0' kicked off at 1300 GMT today from Plymouth. The third stage of the Volvo Ocean Race 'Leg 0' kicked off at 1300 GMT today from Plymouth.
Posted on 10 Aug
Volvo Ocean Race - Sailing superstar Peter Burling joins Team Brunel
The Kiwi joins his long-time sailing partner – and now Volvo Ocean Race rival – MAPFRE's Blair Tuke Olympic gold medallist and America’s Cup winning helmsman Peter Burling is joining Team Brunel for the 2017-18 edition of the Volvo Ocean Race. The signing of the world’s most in-demand sailor is a major coup for Brunel skipper Bouwe Bekking – and sets up what should be a compelling rivalry with Burling’s long-term sailing partner Blair Tuke
Posted on 10 Aug