Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor
by SAP 505 World Championship on 24 Aug 2014
SAP 505 World Championship 2014 Christophe Favereau - SAP 505 Worlds 2014
SAP 505 World Championship 2014 - Mike Holt has spent most of his life dreaming about becoming world champion and today it came true with victory in the final race of the SAP 505 World Championship in Kiel.
Together with crew Rob Woelfel, Holt went into today’s showdown as one of six teams with a chance of winning the title. The British-born resident of Santa Cruz in California had twice gone into the final day of a 505 Worlds only to finish runner-up. 'I don’t think we’ve ever had anything like this though,' said Holt before racing. 'Six teams gunning for the title says how competitive it has been this year.'
The key decision all week has been when to exit the gate start. The young Australians, Pete Nicholas and Luke Payne, have opted for an early start nearly every race and today did the same. They were joined by Holt, while the other world title contenders waited a few minutes as the pathfinder sailed out to the right-hand side of the course. The two British teams still in title contention, Andy Smith - Tim Needham along with Ian Pinnell - Dave Shelton, started late and found themselves on the wrong side of the first shift. The early starters were doing well out on the left, with Holt and the Australians moving into the lead towards the top mark.
For the next three and a half laps of the 75-minute race, Holt and Nicholas were engaged in a tight boatspeed duel in medium to strong winds, the Australian boat overtaking downwind but the Americans bouncing back on each upwind leg with slightly superior pace. Holt later commented: 'We felt we were the same pace as the Aussies downwind but we were playing it safe. We didn’t want to push it in the waves. All week we’ve been looking to keep it simple, just do the important things well.'
Rob Woelfel commented: 'Our main focus was to finish in the top three today, because we knew if we did that we’d win. On the last beat we didn’t care if the Aussies won the race. As it turned out, because we were sailing hard, we got them just at the finish, by about half a boatlength.' The Aussies had one more tack to cross the line and by the time they had completed their turn, the Americans had taken the winner’s gun by just two seconds. Holt and Woelfel hugged each other, the culmination of a brilliantly executed campaign that made the most of their high-wind expertise. 'I’ve been doing this a long time, it’s been an ambition for a long time,' said a jubilant Holt.
'There are so many good guys that sail Five-Ohs, it’s very competitive, so very pleased to have done it, and Rob is just amazing.'
There was no disappointment in the Aussie camp. They acknowledged Holt and Woelfel as the worthy winners. 'We were aiming for a top 10, and anything more than that a bonus,' said Luke Payne. 'Very excited to get second. We were improving the whole regatta and managed to find some really good speed by the end. Now we’ve got to see if we can a world title!' Considering they’re in their mid-20s and this was only their third time at a 505 World Championship, Nicholas and Payne can surely expect to win a world title in years to come.
The battle for third place was the closest, with Smith and Needham making a late charge through the fleet to almost steal the final podium place from the Germans, but Wolfgang Hunger and Julien Kleiner’s third place across the finish was sufficient to finish on equal points with the Brits but win the tie-break due to their higher finishing positions during the regatta. Hunger had missed his chance at a record sixth world title in the 505, but another podium finish was a respectable result for a team that has done very little practice this season.
With 173 entries, this was the third largest world championship in the 60-year history of the class.
Preliminary Overall Results
Rank
|
Sail Number
|
Name
|
Points per Race
|
Total Pts.
|
Net Pts.
|
|
R1
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
R5
|
R6
|
R7
|
|
1
|
USA 9072
|
Mike HOLT (S) (1968)
Rob WOELFEL (C1) (1977)
|
7
|
1
|
6
|
1
|
4
|
(22)
|
1
|
42
|
20
|
|
|
2
|
AUS 9074
|
Peter NICHOLAS (S) (1989) Luke PAYNE (C1) (1988)
|
(15)
|
4
|
1
|
5
|
1
|
13
|
2
|
41
|
26
|
|
|
3
|
GER 9071
|
Dr. Wolfgang HUNGER (S) (1960) (PYC) Julien KLEINER (C1) (1981) (KYC)
|
6
|
12
|
3
|
3
|
2
|
(21)
|
3
|
50
|
29
|
|
|
4
|
GBR 9088
|
Andy SMITH (S) (1968) Tim NEEDHAM (C1) (1988)
|
4
|
3
|
(8)
|
2
|
6
|
6
|
8
|
37
|
29
|
|
|
5
|
GER 9135
|
Stefan BÖHM (S) (1962) (SCV) Gerald ROOS (C1) (1967) (RCR)
|
3
|
5
|
4
|
6
|
10
|
(36)
|
9
|
73
|
37
|
|
|
6
|
GBR 9094
|
Ian PINNELL (S) (1961) David SHELTON (C1) (1968)
|
9
|
10
|
2
|
(12)
|
5
|
2
|
11
|
51
|
39
|
|
|
7
|
GER 9112
|
Morten BOGACKI (S) (1986) (DYC) Lars DEHNE (C1) (1974) (ZSK)
|
1
|
2
|
5
|
(33)
|
11
|
27
|
5
|
84
|
51
|
|
|
8
|
GER 8875
|
Jens FINDEL (S) (1981) (KYC)
Johannes TELLEN (C1) (1981) (RSC' 77)
|
2
|
(27)
|
16
|
7
|
21
|
4
|
7
|
84
|
57
|
|
|
9
|
USA 9080
|
Howard HAMLIN (S) (1953) Andy ZINN (C1) (1973) (NHYC)
|
(18)
|
6
|
17
|
14
|
7
|
9
|
4
|
75
|
57
|
|
|
10
|
GER 9070
|
Stefan KÖCHLIN (S) (1963) (SVS)
Andreas ACHTERBERG (C1) (1969) (BYC)
|
8
|
8
|
13
|
11
|
(14)
|
12
|
13
|
79
|
65
|
|
|
11
|
GER 8915
|
Julian RAMM (S) (1983)
Oliver LEWIN (C1) (1985) (KYC)
|
(41)
|
22
|
7
|
4
|
3
|
11
|
20
|
108
|
67
|
|
|
12
|
GER 9090
|
Christian KELLNER (S) (1967) (HSC) Martin SCHÖLER (C1) (1973)
|
16
|
9
|
11
|
8
|
18
|
(20)
|
6
|
88
|
68
|
|
|
13
|
GER 9127
|
Ulf PLEßMANN (S) (1966) (AYC)
Hans-Heinrich RIX (C1) (1966) (TSVS)
|
13
|
(15)
|
10
|
9
|
15
|
15
|
10
|
87
|
72
|
|
|
14
|
GER 9131
|
Meike SCHOMÄKER (S) (1985) (ZSK) Holger JESS (C1) (1963) (KYC)
|
12
|
11
|
(32)
|
18
|
9
|
1
|
27
|
110
|
78
|
|
|
15
|
USA 9117
|
Tyler MOORE (S) (1972) Andrew BUTTNER (C1) (1976)
|
20
|
16
|
(25)
|
19
|
8
|
7
|
12
|
107
|
82
|
|
|
16
|
DEN 9121
|
Jørgen BOJSEN-MøLLER (S) (1954) Jacob BOJSEN-MøLLER (C1) (1956) (HS)
|
21
|
14
|
15
|
22
|
13
|
(30)
|
22
|
137
|
107
|
|
|
17
|
GER 8669
|
Jan-Philipp HOFMANN (S) (1992) (DYC) Felix BROCKERHOFF (C1) (1993) (DUYC)
|
14
|
28
|
14
|
26
|
(63)
|
3
|
23
|
171
|
108
|
|
|
18
|
GER 9035
|
Ronald ROOS (S) (1964)
Morten ROOS (C1) (1996) (SVWU)
|
11
|
18
|
(48)
|
27
|
24
|
10
|
25
|
163
|
115
|
|
|
Rank
|
Sail Number
|
Name
|
Points per Race
|
Total Pts.
|
Net Pts.
|
|
R1
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
R5
|
R6
|
R7
|
|
19
|
DEN 9128
|
Nikolaj HOFFMANN BUHL (S) (1992) Henrik BUHL (C1) (1966)
|
25
|
7
|
22
|
(28)
|
23
|
24
|
15
|
144
|
116
|
|
|
20
|
GER 9110
|
Tim BÖGER (S) (1963) (HSC)
Markus SCHÖNER (C1) (1968) (HSC)
|
10
|
20
|
34
|
(39)
|
22
|
18
|
17
|
160
|
121
|
|
|
21
|
GER 8992
|
Claas LEHMANN (S) (1980) (NRV) Leon OEHME (C1) (1984) (KYC)
|
37
|
(41)
|
20
|
10
|
39
|
5
|
29
|
181
|
140
|
|
|
22
|
SWE 8926
|
Ebbe ROSÉN (S) (1953) Olle WENRUP (C1) (1953)
|
47
|
(162)
DNC
|
18
|
16
|
16
|
38
|
16
|
313
|
151
|
|
|
23
|
GER 9011
|
Micki DAISENBERGER (S) (1984) (DTYC) Tobi BOLDUAN (C1) (1987) (DTYC)
|
40
|
25
|
(47)
|
20
|
20
|
14
|
36
|
202
|
155
|
|
|
24
|
USA 9095
|
Macy NELSON (S) (1954) Parry BARCLAY (C1) (1970)
|
33
|
30
|
24
|
36
|
17
|
(162)
DNC
|
19
|
321
|
159
|
|
|
25
|
GER 9057
|
Kai BERTALLOT (S) (1990) (FSC)
Jan REIFFERSCHEIDT (C1) (1990) (KYC)
|
17
|
45
|
12
|
31
|
(162)
DNF
|
48
|
18
|
333
|
171
|
|
|
26
|
FRA 9076
|
Xavier BROISE (S) (1985)
Nicolas DES JAMONIERES (C1) (1964)
|
(42)
|
24
|
33
|
23
|
34
|
17
|
40
|
213
|
171
|
|
|
27
|
SUI 8954
|
Caroline JACOT (S) (1963) Philippe JACOT (C1) (1963)
|
31
|
(162)
DNF
|
19
|
35
|
12
|
45
|
31
|
335
|
173
|
|
|
28
|
FIN 9069
|
Jari HAMSTRÖM (S) (1977) Tuomas LAURILA (C1) (1979)
|
32
|
38
|
35
|
15
|
29
|
(162)
DNF
|
26
|
337
|
175
|
|
|
29
|
FRA 9075
|
Philippe BOITE (S) (1962)
Erwan GROSSMANN (C1) (1978)
|
24
|
19
|
(63)
|
34
|
27
|
63
|
14
|
244
|
181
|
|
|
30
|
GER 9133
|
Frieder ACHTERBERG (S) (1973) (DTYC) Wolfgang STÜCKL (C1) (1967) (DTYC)
|
(53)
|
17
|
37
|
53
|
25
|
23
|
28
|
236
|
183
|
|
|
31
|
AUS 9037
|
Nigel LOTT (S) (1963) Bob FRANKS (C1) (1967)
|
46
|
29
|
23
|
13
|
43
|
32
|
(162)
DNC
|
348
|
186
|
|
|
32
|
DEN 9118
|
Jan SAUGMANN (S) (1967) Jakob KARBO (C1) (1973)
|
(162)
DNF
|
13
|
26
|
24
|
72
|
19
|
37
|
353
|
191
|
|
|
33
|
SUI 8613
|
Ueli MARTI (S) (1965)
Res SCHÜRCH (C1) (1983)
|
22
|
34
|
(49)
|
30
|
35
|
40
|
42
|
252
|
203
|
|
|
34
|
GBR 9124
|
Vincent HOREY (S) (1961) Christian DIEBITSCH (C1) (1963)
|
45
|
40
|
(162)
DNC
|
32
|
31
|
25
|
32
|
367
|
205
|
|
|
35
|
SUI 9096
|
Cédric BART (S) (1963) (CNB) René BETSCHEN (C1) (1964)
|
28
|
26
|
43
|
41
|
34.5
DNF
|
34.5
DNC
|
(162)
DNC
|
369
|
207
|
|
|
36
|
DEN 8440
|
Mikkel CHRISTIANSEN (S) (1971) (Aalborg Sejlklub) Mads CHRISTIANSEN (C1) (1968)
|
(56)
|
51
|
40
|
21
|
28
|
37
|
47
|
280
|
224
|
|
|
37
|
GBR 9104
|
Alex BARRY (S) (1986) Adam KENNEY (C1) (1990)
|
39
|
37
|
29
|
(64)
|
37
|
28
|
58
|
292
|
228
|
|
|
38
|
AUS 9134
|
Michael QUIRK (S) (1957) John WARLOW (C1) (1962)
|
35
|
23
|
51
|
49
|
41
|
(162)
DNF
|
30
|
391
|
229
|
|
|
39
|
GER 9101
|
Stefan GIESLER (S) (1965) (VSAW) Frank BÖHM (C1) (1963) (ENSFR)
|
5
|
57
|
44
|
(162)
DNC
|
33
|
60
|
34
|
395
|
233
|
|
|
40
|
GBR 9126
|
Terry Scutcher (S) (1958) Matt HART (C1) (1979)
|
50
|
(162)
DNC
|
30
|
17
|
54
|
34
|
49
|
396
|
234
|
|
|
Rank
|
Sail Number
|
Name
|
Points per Race
|
Total Pts.
|
Net Pts.
|
|
R1
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
R5
|
R6
|
R7
|
|
41
|
GER 9122
|
Benedikt NORTHOFF (S) (1996) (BYC) Kilian NORTHOFF (C1) (1993) (BYC)
|
26
|
55
|
42
|
(80)
|
36
|
26
|
53
|
318
|
238
|
|
|
42
|
GER 9062
|
Jens OLBRYSCH (S) (2014) Johannes BUITENHUIS (C1) (1989)
|
(162)
DNC
|
32
|
57
|
51
|
38
|
16
|
45
|
401
|
239
|
|
|
43
|
HKG 9055
|
Mark THORNBURROW (S) (1959) Laurence MEAD (C1) (1960)
|
29
|
43
|
(73)
|
60
|
32
|
29
|
54
|
320
|
247
|
|
|
44
|
RSA 8719
|
Alexander HAM (S) (1994) ()
Warwick HAM (C1) (1964) (Pretoria Sailing Club)
|
52
|
36
|
56
|
(162)
DNC
|
53
|
42
|
21
|
422
|
260
|
|
|
45
|
GBR 8963
|
Martin HODGSON (S) (1960) Adrian MILES (C1) (1961)
|
38
|
64
|
54
|
38
|
30
|
39
|
(162)
DNC
|
425
|
263
|
|
|
46
|
USA 9007
|
Thomas BARROWS (S) (1987) Matthew BARRY (C1) (1985)
|
30
|
21
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
19
|
8
|
24
|
426
|
264
|
|
|
47
|
GER 8975
|
Alexander HOLZAPFEL (S) (1971) (PSVK) Stefan WORM (C1) (1977) (SCR)
|
43
|
46
|
53
|
37
|
56
|
(62)
|
35
|
332
|
270
|
|
|
48
|
RSA 8486
|
Peter FUNKE (S) (1985) Thomas FUNKE (C1) (1981)
|
55
|
44
|
36
|
47
|
45
|
(56)
|
43
|
326
|
270
|
|
|
49
|
GER 8940
|
Martin KITTSTEINER (S) (1973) Oliver STIEGLITZ (C1) (1963) (HSC)
|
60
|
49
|
27
|
45
|
49
|
44
|
(162)
DNF
|
436
|
274
|
|
|
50
|
GER 8962
|
Nicolai VÖLCKNER (S) (1973) Andreas SCHMIDT (C1) (1974)
|
36
|
42
|
60
|
43
|
(81)
|
41
|
52
|
355
|
274
|
|
|
51
|
RSA 9063
|
James LARGIER (S) (1989)
Richard HUTTON-SQUIRE (C1) (1985)
|
49
|
31
|
(70)
|
63
|
52
|
51
|
33
|
349
|
279
|
|
|
52
|
GER 8928
|
Stephan SCHWEIGER (S) (1980) (SCLW) Thorsten KOCH (C1) (1972) (SCLW)
|
58
|
(70)
|
55
|
55
|
26
|
54
|
39
|
357
|
287
|
|
|
53
|
FIN 8768
|
Jukka NIEMINEN (S) (1968) (SP) Antti SALONEN (C1) (1977) (HYP)
|
59
|
(162)
DNC
|
38
|
59
|
46
|
35
|
50
|
449
|
287
|
|
|
54
|
GER 9029
|
Hannes WAGNER (S) (1979) (KYC) Heiko THÖLMANN (C1) (1972)
|
27
|
52
|
72
|
(162)
DNC
|
47
|
49
|
41
|
450
|
288
|
|
|
55
|
AUS 9028
|
Earle ALEXANDER (S) (1943) () Matthew BOWDEN (C1) (1972)
|
(71)
|
61
|
45
|
40
|
70
|
33
|
51
|
371
|
300
|
|
|
56
|
FIN 8873
|
Sampsa HYYSALO (S) (1974) Lauri KÄÄPÄ (C1) (1978)
|
(162)
DNC
|
48
|
67
|
42
|
50
|
66
|
38
|
473
|
311
|
|
|
57
|
SWE 8945
|
Ingrid SÖDERSTRÖM (S) (1983) Johan CALVERT (C1) (1975)
|
64
|
(74)
DPI
|
62
|
62
|
40
|
50
|
44
|
396
|
322
|
|
|
58
|
GBR 9125
|
Roger DEANE (S) (1959) Richard NURSE (C1) (1988)
|
67
|
53
|
(99)
|
52
|
83
|
31
|
48
|
433
|
334
|
|
|
59
|
GBR 9093
|
Tudor OWEN (S) (1970) Keith BORDERS (C1) (1967)
|
54
|
60
|
31
|
73
|
67
|
52
|
(162)
DNC
|
499
|
337
|
|
|
60
|
GER 8519
|
Thure GNADENBERG (S) (1990) (BSV) Aron TELLEN (C1) (1992) (BSV)
|
57
|
(162)
DNC
|
46
|
86
|
48
|
70
|
46
|
515
|
353
|
|
|
61
|
SWE 8651
|
Peter ANDERSSON (S) (1961)
Per-Eric THÖRNSTRÖM (C1) (1955)
|
48
|
(162)
DNC
|
39
|
44
|
80
|
71
|
74
|
518
|
356
|
|
|
62
|
GER 9113
|
Julian STÜCKL (S) (1992) (DTYC) Basti HENNING (C1) (1988) (MYC)
|
44
|
35
|
9
|
25
|
85
|
(162)
DNS
|
162
DNC
|
522
|
360
|
|
|
Rank
|
Sail Number
|
Name
|
Points per Race
|
Total Pts.
|
Net Pts.
|
|
R1
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
R5
|
R6
|
R7
|
|
63
|
FIN 8927
|
Kaj LINDFORS (S) (1976) (ASS) Johan HALONEN (C1) (1980) (ASS)
|
61
|
(162)
DNC
|
74
|
57
|
57
|
55
|
63
|
529
|
367
|
|
|
64
|
GBR 9085
|
Chris LEWNS (S) (1962) Jarrod SIMPSON (C1) (1966)
|
19
|
33
|
50
|
54
|
58
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
538
|
376
|
|
|
65
|
AUS 8920
|
Jeffrey ROBINSON (S) (1965) Bryce PENFOLD (C1) (1983)
|
51
|
39
|
59
|
81
|
92
|
65
|
(162)
DNC
|
549
|
387
|
|
|
66
|
GER 9046
|
Thomas GOSCH (S) (1959) (ENSFR) Antje GOSCH (C1) (1967) (WSCW)
|
63
|
73
|
61
|
58
|
77
|
(92)
|
56
|
480
|
388
|
|
|
67
|
GER 9020
|
Joern WILLE (S) (1965) (SVAOE) Martin BERGMANN (C1) (1967) (HSC)
|
66
|
69
|
(77)
|
69
|
76
|
43
|
75
|
475
|
398
|
|
|
68
|
RSA 9026
|
Tina PLATTNER (S) (1978) Mike MARTIN (C1) (1988)
|
65
|
67
|
52
|
(88)
|
71
|
83
|
60
|
486
|
398
|
|
|
69
|
GER 8903
|
Steve KWEE (S) (1968) (HSC) Thorsten SPÖTTER (C1) (1967) (HSC)
|
(74)
|
54
|
66
|
65
|
74
|
74
|
65
|
472
|
398
|
|
|
70
|
GER 9043
|
Nicola BIRKNER (S) (1969) (VSAW) Angela STENGER (C1) (1966) (MYC)
|
68
|
63
|
71
|
(85)
|
59
|
59
|
80
|
485
|
400
|
|
|
71
|
GER 9100
|
Hendrik SCHULTZ (S) (1968)
Ute OBERLÄNDER (C1) (1967) (SCLW)
|
62
|
(162)
DNC
|
68
|
48
|
66
|
64
|
94
|
564
|
402
|
|
|
72
|
GER 8702
|
Martin HANDEL (S) (1970)
Volker BÖHRINGER (C1) (1975) (DSD)
|
69
|
68
|
75
|
61
|
65
|
68
|
(162)
DNC
|
568
|
406
|
|
|
73
|
GER 9023
|
MAX EISENRIEDER (S) (1980) (YCAT) Dirk PENNO (C1) (1965) (KYC)
|
(97)
|
50
|
78
|
72
|
82
|
87
|
57
|
523
|
426
|
|
|
74
|
GER 9000
|
(S) (1958) Enno WILTS (C1) (1954)
|
73
|
56
|
81
|
79
|
(103)
|
80
|
66
|
538
|
435
|
|
|
75
|
FRA 9050
|
Hervé DE KERGARIOU (S) (1960) Basile GÈRON (C1) (1989)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
28
|
50
|
61
|
73
|
62
|
598
|
436
|
|
|
76
|
GER 8686
|
Hans-Jürgen RENTELMANN (S) (1962) (BSC) Markus HINTZ (C1) (1967)
|
100
|
71
|
58
|
56
|
79
|
72
|
(162)
DNF
|
598
|
436
|
|
|
77
|
SWE 8912
|
Tom HASTENPFLUG (S) (1989) (SSAV) Toni HASTENPFLUG (C1) (1988)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
41
|
46
|
51
|
79
|
61
|
602
|
440
|
|
|
78
|
FRA 9031
|
Philippe LUCIENNE (S) (1957) Vivien LUCIENNE (C1) (1985)
|
101
|
91
|
(103)
|
71
|
68
|
53
|
59
|
546
|
443
|
|
|
79
|
RSA 8725
|
Jonathan HAM (S) (1998)
Arne LANATOWITZ (C1) (1972) (CKA)
|
77
|
(162)
DNF
|
79
|
67
|
73
|
78
|
69
|
605
|
443
|
|
|
80
|
FRA 8677
|
Nicolas MICHEL (S) (1990) Laurent MICHEL (C1) (1961)
|
90
|
77
|
(94)
|
75
|
64
|
76
|
67
|
543
|
449
|
|
|
81
|
SUI 8961
|
Toni UTIGER (S) (1965) Markus HEILIG (C1) (1961)
|
89
|
76
|
(108)
|
99
|
44
|
61
|
82
|
559
|
451
|
|
|
82
|
FRA 8431
|
Riwanon LE ROY (S) (1979)
Jean-Claude ANCELOT (C1) (1944)
|
88
|
78
|
(104)
|
90
|
94
|
58
|
70
|
582
|
478
|
|
|
83
|
GER 8988
|
Georg MITTERMAYER (S) (1962) (SCLL) Dirk BARTELDT (C1) (1974) (SCVP)
|
92
|
59
|
85
|
76
|
(102)
|
98
|
72
|
584
|
482
|
|
|
84
|
GER 8825
|
Michael TROCH (S) (1956) Birgit HARTMANN (C1) (1961)
|
86
|
62
|
119
|
(162)
DNC
|
106
|
47
|
64
|
646
|
484
|
|
|
Rank
|
Sail Number
|
Name
|
Points per Race
|
Total Pts.
|
Net Pts.
|
|
R1
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
R5
|
R6
|
R7
|
|
85
|
GER 8843
|
Olivier KRAFT (S) (1967) (SSCM)
Frank HEIMBURGER (C1) (1966) (SSCM)
|
102
|
74
|
80
|
66
|
(108)
|
101
|
76
|
607
|
499
|
|
|
86
|
AUS 8922
|
Brett BOWDEN (S) (1949) Robert BATH (C1) (1964)
|
82
|
80
|
88
|
68
|
84
|
104
|
(162)
DNC
|
668
|
506
|
|
|
87
|
GER 8500
|
Katharina MENGE (S) (1974) (OSG) Jens KÜHNE (C1) (1972) (OSG)
|
(162)
DNC
|
72
|
84
|
74
|
113
|
75
|
96
|
676
|
514
|
|
|
88
|
GER 9102
|
Walter STEDING (S) (1951)
Hans-Werner STEDING (C1) (1961) (HSC)
|
96
|
(162)
DNC
|
82
|
97
|
75
|
84
|
83
|
679
|
517
|
|
|
89
|
GBR 8881
|
James MC GILLIVRAY (S) (1957) Ian MC GILLIVRAY (C1) (1986)
|
78
|
81
|
83
|
92
|
(114)
|
86
|
97
|
631
|
517
|
|
|
90
|
SWE 8837
|
Tord LAWNER (S) (2014)
Tomas GUSTAVSSON (C1) (1971)
|
103
|
79
|
91
|
82
|
(115)
|
95
|
93
|
658
|
543
|
|
|
91
|
AUS 8637
|
Sam CRONIN (S) (1954)
Kevin WHITBREAD (C1) (1957)
|
(123)
|
65
|
111
|
83
|
104
|
94
|
88
|
668
|
545
|
|
|
92
|
GER 8744
|
Lutz KANDZIA (S) (1969) (ASV-HBG) John CHRISTIANSEN (C1) (1955) (SLRV)
|
91
|
(162)
DNC
|
100
|
89
|
97
|
82
|
87
|
708
|
546
|
|
|
93
|
FRA 8676
|
Valentin DECHAUFFOUR (S) (1995) Pierre GENDRY (C1) (1993)
|
126
|
(162)
DNC
|
65
|
78
|
62
|
162
DNC
|
55
|
710
|
548
|
|
|
94
|
GER 8874
|
Henning STEFFEN (S) (1964) (SLRV) Tilman GIESEN (C1) (1968) (YCRM)
|
81
|
93
|
(120)
|
98
|
112
|
67
|
98
|
669
|
549
|
|
|
95
|
GER 8964
|
Iris ANTON (S) (1970) (HSC)
Bruno LAUDAGE (C1) (1959) (HSC)
|
93
|
87
|
107
|
(162)
DNC
|
98
|
81
|
84
|
712
|
550
|
|
|
96
|
SWE 7017
|
Galen MACK (S) (1978)
Wilhelm JOHANNISSON (C1) (1990)
|
72
|
89
|
(112)
|
100
|
105
|
93
|
92
|
663
|
551
|
|
|
97
|
GER 8741
|
Jürgen ANTON (S) (1963) (HSC) Ulf DENECKE (C1) (1961) (HSC)
|
85
|
(162)
DNC
|
76
|
162
DNC
|
78
|
89
|
86
|
738
|
576
|
|
|
98
|
ITA 8916
|
Marco GIRALDI (S) (1958) John MCLEAN (C1) (1956)
|
124
|
83
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
91
|
57
|
77
|
756
|
594
|
|
|
99
|
FRA 8898
|
Patrick NICOLAS (S) (1951) (Saint Nazaire) Morgane NICOLAS (C1) (1994)
|
108
|
82
|
117
|
96
|
(122)
|
96
|
99
|
720
|
598
|
|
|
100
|
AUS 9022
|
Ian BURFORD (S) (1960) David CHRISTIE (C1) (1965)
|
87
|
(162)
DNC
|
90
|
70
|
126
|
162
DNC
|
68
|
765
|
603
|
|
|
101
|
DEN 8828
|
Fabiola WONTERGHEM (S) (1997) Michael WONTERGHEM (C1) (1960)
|
76
|
(162)
DNC
|
64
|
162
DNC
|
55
|
88
|
162
DNC
|
769
|
607
|
|
|
102
|
GER 8958
|
Nicholas MELZWIG (S) (1972) (LRV) Axel PRIEGANN (C1) (1968) (SVNO)
|
34
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
42
|
46
|
162
DNF
|
770
|
608
|
|
|
103
|
POL 8802
|
Mateusz JURA (S) (1989) Bartosz CHROl (C1) (1989)
|
128
|
(162)
DNC
|
131
|
91
|
87
|
85
|
91
|
775
|
613
|
|
|
104
|
FRA 8820
|
Thibault DI PEDE (S) (1972) Fabrice TOUPET (C1) (1963)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
86
|
162
DNC
|
69
|
69
|
71
|
781
|
619
|
|
|
105
|
GER 8849
|
Pedro BOHNENBERGER (S) (1953) (SCIA) Peter WOLFFRAM (C1) (1972) (YCF)
|
110
|
92
|
116
|
(162)
DNC
|
100
|
100
|
110
|
790
|
628
|
|
|
106
|
GER 8533
|
Roger BUSSENIUS (S) (1971) (SCOH) Robert BUSSENIUS (C1) (1973)
|
114
|
86
|
114
|
94
|
119
|
105
|
(162)
DNC
|
794
|
632
|
|
|
Rank
|
Sail Number
|
Name
|
Points per Race
|
Total Pts.
|
Net Pts.
|
|
R1
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
R5
|
R6
|
R7
|
|
107
|
GER 8437
|
Davina SCHLESINGER (S) (1991) (MSC) Jan SCHLESINGER (C1) (2014)
|
99
|
(162)
DNC
|
97
|
84
|
90
|
106.4
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
800.4
|
638.4
|
|
|
108
|
FRA 9084
|
Jacques DECHAUFFOUR (S) (1957) Sabine DECHAUFFOUR (C1) (1960)
|
119
|
(162)
DNC
|
124
|
87
|
101
|
110
|
104
|
807
|
645
|
|
|
109
|
FIN 8659
|
Kira MAISNIEMI (S) (1969) Matti DILLEMUTH (C1) (1961)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
109
|
77
|
120
|
103
|
85
|
818
|
656
|
|
|
110
|
GER 9114
|
Mats WESTHOLM (S) (1958) (SCLW) Thomas FOX (C1) (1957) (ESC)
|
104
|
85
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
96
|
106
|
106
|
821
|
659
|
|
|
111
|
SWE 8923
|
Lars HULTGREN (S) (1957) Axel HULTGREN (C1) (1994)
|
98
|
(162)
DNC
|
92
|
93
|
117
|
109
|
162
DNS
|
833
|
671
|
|
|
112
|
DEN 8472
|
Rasmus Andersen (S) (1997)
Lars Henrik ANDERSEN (C1) (1965)
|
121
|
(162)
DNC
|
110
|
102
|
129
|
107
|
112
|
843
|
681
|
|
|
113
|
GER 8370
|
Felix GRAFF (S) (1998) (ZSK) Stephan GRAFF (C1) (1965) (ZSK)
|
122
|
(162)
DNC
|
125
|
103
|
130
|
113
|
103
|
858
|
696
|
|
|
114
|
GER 8720
|
Lennart TASCHE (S) (1990) (WSVG 09) Frederik TASCHE (C1) (1989) (WSVG 09)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
21
|
29
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
860
|
698
|
|
|
115
|
FIN 8466
|
Hannu POYRY (S) (1959) Juha PIETILÄ (C1) (1977)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
96
|
162
DSQ
|
95
|
108
|
78
|
863
|
701
|
|
|
116
|
GER 8721
|
Daniel CZENINGA (S) (1974) (SVUK) Martin LIETZ (C1) (1963) (FSV03E.V.)
|
(162)
DSQ
|
88
|
121
|
162
DNC
|
133
|
97
|
109
|
872
|
710
|
|
|
117
|
FRA 9024
|
Kleber VALERY (S) (1942)
David DE MONTEILS (C1) (1987)
|
75
|
58
|
93
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNS
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
874
|
712
|
|
|
118
|
GER 8932
|
Christian HENGE (S) (1970) Katja HENGE (C1) (1977)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
129
|
95
|
121
|
102
|
107
|
878
|
716
|
|
|
119
|
GER 9040
|
Norbert DASENBROOK (S) (1965) (KSW) Sven MEIER (C1) (1968) (SKBUE)
|
23
|
47
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
880
|
718
|
|
|
120
|
GER 8619
|
Matthias DACHS (S) (1991) (HSC) Jörn ALBERTS (C1) (1993) (HSC)
|
80
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
89
|
162
DNF
|
73
|
890
|
728
|
|
|
121
|
SWE 8787
|
Johan JOHANSSON (S) (1981) Anders EKBERG (C1) (1981)
|
109
|
75
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
128
|
162
DNF
|
95
|
893
|
731
|
|
|
122
|
GER 8527
|
Hartmut WEIß (S) (1972) (SCLW) Volker WEIß (C1) (1973) (SVWU)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
118
|
162
DNC
|
109
|
99
|
81
|
893
|
731
|
|
|
123
|
FRA 9086
|
Elisabeth NEIDHART (S) (1965) Matthieu GOUGEON (C1) (1973)
|
105
|
(162)
DNC
|
105
|
162
DNC
|
111
|
91
|
162
DNF
|
898
|
736
|
|
|
124
|
GBR 8974
|
Neil FULCHER (S) (2014) Nigal GROGIN (C1) (1945)
|
70
|
(162)
DNC
|
98
|
162
DNC
|
88
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
904
|
742
|
|
|
125
|
RSA 8948
|
Anthony PARKER (S) (1977) Ferdinand HOLM (C1) (1970)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
133
|
162
DNC
|
99
|
77
|
111
|
906
|
744
|
|
|
126
|
GER 8901
|
Andre TIRRE (S) (1964) (ZSK) Frank WILLE (C1) (1964) (ZSK)
|
113
|
90
|
95
|
(162)
DNC
|
127
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
911
|
749
|
|
|
127
|
POL 8358
|
Karol MILEWSKI (S) (1985) Bartosz MILEWSKI (C1) (1978)
|
106
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
101
|
110
|
162
DNF
|
108
|
911
|
749
|
|
|
128
|
GER 8531
|
Anna HAUSCHILD (S) (1982) Hartwig FRIEDRICHS (C1) (1961)
|
83
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
93
|
162
DNC
|
105
|
929
|
767
|
|
|
Rank
|
Sail Number
|
Name
|
Points per Race
|
Total Pts.
|
Net Pts.
|
|
R1
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
R5
|
R6
|
R7
|
|
129
|
GER 8550
|
Martha HAUSCHILD (S) (1984) (SCS) Michael HEYDER (C1) (1985) (SCF 1891)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
89
|
162
DNC
|
123
|
162
DNC
|
79
|
939
|
777
|
|
|
130
|
FIN 8127
|
Raimo RAITA (S) (1952) Juha NURMELA (C1) (1967)
|
94
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
107
|
90
|
162
DNC
|
939
|
777
|
|
|
131
|
FRA 8950
|
Eric QUÉMARD (S) (1958) Nicolas PICQUEREY (C1) (1966)
|
130
|
(162)
DNC
|
122
|
162
DNC
|
134
|
117
|
113
|
940
|
778
|
|
|
132
|
POL 8665
|
Marcin PANEK (S) (1983) Przemyslaw RZEPECKI (C1) (1983)
|
129
|
(162)
DNC
|
115
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
112
|
100
|
942
|
780
|
|
|
133
|
GBR 9036
|
Martin WEDGE (S) (1961) Scott ALLEN (C1) (1981)
|
79
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
60
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
949
|
787
|
|
|
134
|
GER 8775
|
Jan SELL (S) (1974) (SVWS) Wiebke GEWINN (C1) (1981) (MSC)
|
84
|
(162)
DNC
|
101
|
162
DNC
|
116
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNF
|
949
|
787
|
|
|
135
|
AUT 8921
|
Martin SCHMIDT (S) (1983) Michael MAYRHOFER (C1) (1983)
|
111
|
(162)
DNF
|
106
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNS
|
102
|
967
|
805
|
|
|
136
|
GER 8480
|
Marc KÖSTER (S) (1990) (BSV-AT) Thorben KÖSTER (C1) (1992)
|
112
|
(162)
DNC
|
123
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
89
|
972
|
810
|
|
|
137
|
GER 8654
|
Philipp MÜLLER (S) (1970) (SGAM) Malte EILENSTEIN (C1) (1975) (SGAM)
|
116
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
118
|
162
DNF
|
90
|
972
|
810
|
|
|
138
|
GER 8373
|
Joerg KINDER (S) (1963) (RSV) Volkmar LEITZKE (C1) (1971)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
69
|
104
|
162
RET
|
162
RET
|
162
DNF
|
983
|
821
|
|
|
139
|
GER 8999
|
Sophie SÖLLNER (S) (1967) (SLRV) Karsten STÜMPEL (C1) (1966) (HSC)
|
95
|
(162)
DNC
|
87
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
992
|
830
|
|
|
140
|
GER 8493
|
Thorsten PÖSCH (S) (1978) (SCSZ) Michael BAUMANN (C1) (1980)
|
127
|
(162)
DNC
|
102
|
162
DNF
|
125
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,002
|
840
|
|
|
141
|
DEN 9109
|
Hans GENEFKE (S) (1946) (HS) Finn ANGELO (C1) (1955)
|
(162)
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
126
|
162
DNC
|
124
|
114
|
162
DNF
|
1,012
|
850
|
|
|
142
|
GER 8730
|
Marco MISBACH (S) (1968) (KYC) Andreas DILLMANN (C1) (1965) (HSC)
|
117
|
92
DPI
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,019
|
857
|
|
|
143
|
SWE 9092
|
Knut HASTENPFLUG (S) (1963) (SSAV) Jana HASTENPFLUG (C1) (1965) (SSAV)
|
118
|
(162)
DNC
|
128
|
162
DNC
|
131
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,025
|
863
|
|
|
144
|
GER 8777
|
Peter WOOLMAN (S) (1962)
Frisco SANGUINO-PETERSEN (C1) (1962)
|
115
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
101
|
1,026
|
864
|
|
|
145
|
SWE 8848
|
Lars BJERKE (S) (1946) Tore REINHOLD (C1) (1964)
|
107
|
(162)
DNC
|
113
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,030
|
868
|
|
|
146
|
GER 8473
|
Christoph BÖKLE (S) (1984) Timo BÖKLE (C1) (1988)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
132
|
111
|
162
DNC
|
1,053
|
891
|
|
|
147
|
GER 8630
|
Lars LANKENAU (S) (1975) (SFHS)
Anna Dorothea SCHIPLER (C1) (1983) (SFHS)
|
(162)
DNF
|
162
DNF
|
132
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNF
|
115
|
162
DNF
|
1,057
|
895
|
|
|
148
|
GER 8947
|
Ralf SCHNEIDEWIND (S) (1964) (SLRV) Oliver SCHÜRMANN (C1) (1965) (WYCA)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
86
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
1,058
|
896
|
|
|
149
|
GER 8966
|
Julian DIERKER (S) (1991) (SLSV) Andreas SCHLÜTER (C1) (1968) (SLSV)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
136
|
116
|
162
DNC
|
1,062
|
900
|
|
|
150
|
GER 8505
|
Peter WICHTRUP (S) (1961) (ZSK) Mario TIRRE (C1) (1966) (ZSK)
|
120
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
135
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,065
|
903
|
|
|
Rank
|
Sail Number
|
Name
|
Points per Race
|
Total Pts.
|
Net Pts.
|
|
R1
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
R5
|
R6
|
R7
|
|
151
|
GER 8622
|
Hilmer GOEDEKING (S) (1958) (WSVL) Michael SCHÖFER (C1) (1957) (WSVL)
|
125
|
(162)
DNF
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
137
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,072
|
910
|
|
|
152
|
GER 8989
|
Klaus BRINKBÄUMER (S) (1967) (HSC) Toralf FEUCHTENHOFER (C1) (1972) (HSC)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
127
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNF
|
1,099
|
937
|
|
|
153
|
GER 8469
|
Hansjörg EHLERS (S) (1964) (ZSK) Thomas AFKEN (C1) (1966) (SCZ)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
130
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,102
|
940
|
|
|
154
|
GER 8670
|
Theo KOHL (S) (1954) (WWSC 70) Juliane KOHL (C1) (1995) (WWSC 70)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,134
|
972
|
|
|
154
|
GER 8634
|
Ailyn HOFMANN (S) (1978) (HSC) Florian Brix (C1) (1982) (OSG)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,134
|
972
|
|
|
154
|
GER 8052
|
Jürgen FEUERHAKE (S) (1940) (YCSB) Anne NEHRENBERG (C1) (1956)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,134
|
972
|
|
|
154
|
SUI 9060
|
Catherine HOURIET (S) (1953) Gil DONZÉ (C1) (1957)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,134
|
972
|
|
|
154
|
SWE 9107
|
Sven FLOOD (S) (1954) Daniel RODHE (C1) (1964)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNF
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,134
|
972
|
|
|
154
|
GER 9129
|
Hasso PLATTNER (S) (1945) (KYC) Peter ALARIE (C1) (1966) (KYC)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,134
|
972
|
|
|
154
|
GER 8956
|
Bernd RASENACK (S) (1961) (ZSK) Stefan BRÜCKNER (C1) (1959) (ZSK)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,134
|
972
|
|
|
154
|
GER 8991
|
Stefan SCHMIDT (S) (1966) (SVSS) Horst SJUTS (C1) (1953) (SVSS)
|
(162)
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
162
DNC
|
1,134
|
972
|
|
|
http://sap505worlds.com/" target="_blank">Event website
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/125950