Please select your home edition
Edition
Naiad

Hobie 16 and Hobie 18 NAC - Light winds on day 4

by Rich McVeigh on 25 Oct 2013
Hobie 16 and Hobie 18 North American Championships day 4 Hobie Class Association http://www.hobieclass.com/
At the Hobie 16and Hobie 18 North American championships delivered highly tactical light wind racing on day 4. Three additional races were completed, one in the morning and two additional races in the late afternoon. The final race of the day was finished as the sun was setting.

Enrique Figueroa/Carla Malatrasi (PUR) continue to lead the Hobie 16 class and Jim and Barbie Doty (USA) continue to lead the Hobie 18 class.

Breezy conditions are expected tomorrow for the final day of racing.

Hobie 16 / 18 North American Championships, Galveston, TX
Hobie Class Association of North America |

 

Hobie 16 (44 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

 

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, October 24, 2013 9:51:38 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Sail   Skipper
 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 
Total Pos
113663   Enrique Figueroa/
Carla Malatrasi  

1   1   1   [45/OCS]   1   1   1   1  
7  
1  
113553   Dan Borg/
Liana Giovando  

2   5   [14]   3   3   2   2   10  
27T  
2  
112272   Jason Hess/
Irene Abascal  

8   3   3   2   2   3   6   [20]  
27T  
3  
46   mark modderman/
grace modderman  

[15]   4   7   4   4   4   11   2  
36  
4  
113854   Walter Myers/
Krista Hankins  

3   6   6   6   5   13   5   [16]  
44  
5  
113896   Marcos Ferrari/
Caroline Sylvestre  

[45/DSQ]   2   2   7   7   9   26   8  
61  
6  
112259   Rich McVeigh/
Carol Hilk  

[30]   8   5   9   8   5   16   12  
63T  
7  
108000   Patrick Porter/
Darcy Porter  

5   14   9   8   14   [17]   8   5  
63T  
8  
112051   Paul Hess/
Mary Ann Hess  

7   10   8   11   12   12   7   [14]  
67  
9  
113520   Tom Korzeniewski/
Susan Korzeniewski  

11   11   16   12   [18]   11   3   4  
68  
10  
113764   Eric Raybon/
Mike Evans  

25   7   4   1   6   8   [30]   21  
72  
11  
113702   Mike Montague/
kathy Ward  

4   18   10   [20]   15   7   14   17  
85  
12  
113857   Greg Thomas/
Karen Sikora  

6   13   11   5   10   [45/OCS]   28   13  
86  
13  
113849   Herb JAMES/
Sharon James  

14   17   20   13   11   6   [21]   11  
92  
14  
112266   Tyler Myers/
Kira Munger  

12   19   17   18   16   10   4   [34]  
96  
15  
112376   Bill Kast/
George Miscannon  

27   9   12   19   13   16   [31]   7  
103  
16  
112320   Greg Raybon/
Nancy Kornblum  

[26]   15   19   14   20   15   19   19  
121  
17  
113866   Rob Jerry/
Darcie Jerry  

20   12   18   23   21   [24]   17   18  
129  
18  
114215   PAMELA NORIEGA/
NASIM DE JESUS MIGUEL  

29   27   13   10   9   14   [39]   30  
132  
19  
113587   Nicolas Liebel/
Laurence Liebel  

13   22   15   16   19   [45/DNS]   23   32  
140  
20  
28   Rick Quatrone/
Dannielle Carr  

16   24   24   21   17   20   [34]   22  
144  
21  
112183   Roger Brown/
Ann Sullivan  

17   25   [29]   29   26   19   20   9  
145  
22  
114104   J Rosenbach/
Laura Sullivan  

[37]   34   23   17   23   23   10   28  
158  
23  
113562   Steve Leo/
Dafna Brown  

18   16   21   15   [45/DNF]   45/DNS   24   24  
163  
24  
110665   David Heroux/
Barbara Powers  

21   26   27   25   31   25   12   [35]  
167  
25  
112226   blair wallace/
Sasha Wallace  

23   20   28   22   27   26   [40]   25  
171  
26  
113700   Jim Sohn/
Ashley Enders  

10   21   31   [45/DNS]   45/DNF   45/DNS   18   3  
173T  
27  
111582   Michael McNeir/
Krista Vind  

19   23   [35]   31   29   22   22   27  
173T  
28  
112078   KAREN-ANN XAVIER/
Alexandra Edgar  

31   35   32   [45/DNS]   25   27   32   6  
188  
29  
111897   Fernando Guirola/
Jose Ignacio Vega  

28   29   22   [45/DNF]   22   18   36   39  
194  
30  
104641   Boyd Bass/
Barbara Bass  

24   [45/DNF]   26   26   45/DNF   45/DNS   15   15  
196  
31  
112003   Gregory Minnaar/
Marah Kvaltine  

41   37   25   28   28   [45/DNF]   13   33  
205  
32  
111677   Jamison Mauk/
Ben Wells  

34   28   [45/DNF]   24   24   21   41   40  
212T  
33  
123558   Kat Porter/
Becky Ashburn  

33   [45/DNF]   34   27   30   28   29   31  
212T  
34  
123559   Tony Krauss/
Lani Krauss  

9   [45/DNF]   45/DNF   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   9   26  
224  
35  
111729   Jesse Ridge/
Tommy Butler  

22   32   [45/DNS]   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   27   29  
245  
36  
112205   Mark Van Doren/
Nicholas Bostic  

36   33   37   30   [45/DNF]   45/DNS   33   38  
252  
37  
102676   Michelle Rathkamp/
David McDaniel  

[42]   38   38   32   32   29   42   42  
253  
38  
104940   Tyler Simpson/
Kyle Simpson  

39   31   36   [45/OCS]   45/DNF   45/DNS   38   23  
257  
39  
114216   Mike Hardy/
Janet Hardy  

32   30   30   [45/DSQ]   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS  
272  
40  
111962   Mark Ashburn/
Matisse Swanson  

35   [45/DNF]   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   25   36  
276  
41  
608   Dom Simonetti/
Marie Donigan  

38   36   33   [45/DNS]   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS  
287  
42  
114191   Fred Weidig/
Melissa Weidig  

40   [45/DNF]   45/DNF   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   35   37  
292  
43  
112386   Max Hudson/
Coco Hudson  

[45/RET]   45/DNF   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   37   41  
303  
44  

Hobie 18 (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

 

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, October 24, 2013 9:51:38 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Sail   Skipper
 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 
Total Pos
17065   Jim Doty, Jr./
Barbie Doty  

1   [4]   2   2   1   1   2   2  
11  
1  
16761   David Raughley/
Isabelle Strasser  

4   1   1   1   3   4   [7]   7  
21  
2  
16942   Stephen Cooley/
sabrina Cooley  

2   [13/DNF]   6   4   2   2   4   3  
23T  
3  
16927   Paul Evenden/
Tawnya-Dhaun Fox  

3   3   3   3   4   3   [6]   4  
23T  
4  
1/0   daniel flanigan/
James Flanigan  

5   4/RDG   5/RDG   5/RDG   5/RDG   5/RDG   [8]   1  
30  
5  
15976   Bob Johnson/
Lydia Brown  

11   6   4   6   5   6   3   [13/OCS]  
41  
6  
15840   Chris Wessels/
Alex Bommersbach  

10   2   5   5   [13/DNF]   13/DNS   5   6  
46  
7  
16928   Gillian Thomson/
Connor Durham  

8   5   7   7   6   5   [13/DNS]   13/DNS  
51  
8  
17075   Gerald Valeske/
Tehjay Fox  

12   [13/DNF]   8   13/DNS   7   7   1   5  
53  
9  
16785   Cal Bridge/
Kerri Hardisty  

7   8   3/RDG   8   [13/DNS]   13/DNS   10   9  
58  
10  
77   Shaun Roberts/
Alexander Roberts  

9   [13/RET]   13/DNF   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   9   8  
78  
11  
17085   Chris Johnston/
Margie Johnston  

6   [13/DNF]   13/DNF   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS  
84  
12  


Barz Optics - FloatersSchaefer 2016 Ratchet Block 660x82T Clewring Cruising

Related Articles

Millennium Cup- Largest fleet this century expected for 2017 regatta
A torrent of early entries to the NZ Millennium Cup 2017 signal the largest fleet may race since the turn of the century Six months out from the commencement of the NZ Millennium Cup 2017 and momentum is building faster than recent years with a series of rapid-fire early entries from Janice of Wyoming, Steinlager 2, Tawera and Antaeus. Commentators speculate this is due to unprecedented media interest in 2016’s regatta and a growing appreciation of combining racing, cruising and refit work on NZ’s shores.
Posted today at 2:48 am
CYCA Land Rover Gold Coast Race - Scallywag retires after ram explodes
The supermaxi Scallywag has retired from the 2016 Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race after a keel ram exploded David Witt, the skipper of Seng Huang Lee’s Scallywag, reported this morning the super maxi had retired from the 2016 Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race after a keel ram exploded on the super maxi as they were sailing near Smoky Cape shortly after 9am. All crew members are safe and well.
Posted today at 1:00 am
Extreme Sailing Series – Oman braced for final day epic with Alinghi
The Swiss team had an outstanding day posting six outright wins but Morgan and his Oman Air crew were never far behind. The Swiss team had an outstanding day posting six outright wins in seven races but Morgan Larson and his Oman Air crew were never far behind, finishing every single race on the podium with five second places and two thirds.
Posted on 30 Jul
British entries on podium as Clipper Race returns after 11 months
UK entries triumphed to take all three podium places in the toughest edition yet of the longest ocean race on the planet Thousands of spectators lined the River Thames and packed St Katharine Docks to welcome home over 250 crew, representing 44 different nationalities, many of whom have been at sea for eleven months racing between six continents in the only challenge of its kind for amateur sailors.
Posted on 30 Jul
CYCA Land Rover Gold Coast Race - Start video from Boatsontv
Geoff Waller of Boatsontv was on the water to capture the start of the CYCA land Rover Gold Coast Race Geoff Waller of Boatsontv was on the water to capture the start of the CYCA land Rover Gold Coast Race, which is used as a feeder for the race fleets to the popular Queensland winter regattas such as Hamilton Island Race Week. He also talks with Scallywag skipper David Witt a few days before the start of the winter classic.
Posted on 30 Jul
South Australians early casualties of Land Rover Sydney GC Yacht Race
The two entries representing South Australia in the 2016 Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race became early casualties The two entries representing South Australia in the 2016 Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race became early casualties after both sustained bow damage in separate incidents, joining a NSW yacht that was involved in one of those incidents, all three within the first half hour of the race.
Posted on 30 Jul
LMAX Exchange wins the Clipper 2015-16 Round the World Yacht Race
LMAX Exchange was confirmed last night as winner of Clipper 2015-16 Round the World Yacht Race. LMAX Exchange, skippered by Frenchman Olivier Cardin, was confirmed last night as winner of the tenth edition of the world’s longest ocean race, the Clipper 2015-16 Round the World Yacht Race.
Posted on 30 Jul
CYCA Land Rover Gold Coast Race - Images of supermaxi Scallywag
Sydney photographer Michael Chittenden filed this gallery of images from the start. The supermaxi Scallywag made her ocean racing debut in the CYCA Land Rover Gold Coast Race which got underway on Sydney harbour on Saturday afternoon. After a tight start the David Witt skippered supermaxi settled into her work and began the chase with her long standing rival, Wild Oats XI.
Posted on 30 Jul
Edgartown Race Week - Final
It was a rainy and dreary start to the day out here on Marth’s Vineyard. The racing started at 11:00. It was a rainy and dreary start to the day out here on Marth’s Vineyard. By 11:00, it became a blustery and rainy day. The racing started at 11:00 and I haven’t sailed in that much rain in a while.
Posted on 30 Jul
Nic Douglass - On the dock and on board with the 'fat bottomed girl'
Nic Douglass, caught up with the crew of the supermaxi, Comanche, after she had completed her latest mission Adventures of a Sailor Girl, Nic Douglass, caught up with the crew of the supermaxi, Comanche, after she had completed her latest mission and had chopped 27.5hrs off the trans-Atlantic Race Record for a manually powered monohull. The last time I was waiting for Comanche to arrive after achieving a goal that they had set out to achieve was a very different scene
Posted on 30 Jul