Please select your home edition
Edition
Auckland On Water Boat Show

Hobie 16 and Hobie 18 NAC - Light winds on day 4

by Rich McVeigh on 25 Oct 2013
Hobie 16 and Hobie 18 North American Championships day 4 Hobie Class Association http://www.hobieclass.com/
At the Hobie 16and Hobie 18 North American championships delivered highly tactical light wind racing on day 4. Three additional races were completed, one in the morning and two additional races in the late afternoon. The final race of the day was finished as the sun was setting.

Enrique Figueroa/Carla Malatrasi (PUR) continue to lead the Hobie 16 class and Jim and Barbie Doty (USA) continue to lead the Hobie 18 class.

Breezy conditions are expected tomorrow for the final day of racing.

Hobie 16 / 18 North American Championships, Galveston, TX
Hobie Class Association of North America |

 

Hobie 16 (44 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

 

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, October 24, 2013 9:51:38 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Sail   Skipper
 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 
Total Pos
113663   Enrique Figueroa/
Carla Malatrasi  

1   1   1   [45/OCS]   1   1   1   1  
7  
1  
113553   Dan Borg/
Liana Giovando  

2   5   [14]   3   3   2   2   10  
27T  
2  
112272   Jason Hess/
Irene Abascal  

8   3   3   2   2   3   6   [20]  
27T  
3  
46   mark modderman/
grace modderman  

[15]   4   7   4   4   4   11   2  
36  
4  
113854   Walter Myers/
Krista Hankins  

3   6   6   6   5   13   5   [16]  
44  
5  
113896   Marcos Ferrari/
Caroline Sylvestre  

[45/DSQ]   2   2   7   7   9   26   8  
61  
6  
112259   Rich McVeigh/
Carol Hilk  

[30]   8   5   9   8   5   16   12  
63T  
7  
108000   Patrick Porter/
Darcy Porter  

5   14   9   8   14   [17]   8   5  
63T  
8  
112051   Paul Hess/
Mary Ann Hess  

7   10   8   11   12   12   7   [14]  
67  
9  
113520   Tom Korzeniewski/
Susan Korzeniewski  

11   11   16   12   [18]   11   3   4  
68  
10  
113764   Eric Raybon/
Mike Evans  

25   7   4   1   6   8   [30]   21  
72  
11  
113702   Mike Montague/
kathy Ward  

4   18   10   [20]   15   7   14   17  
85  
12  
113857   Greg Thomas/
Karen Sikora  

6   13   11   5   10   [45/OCS]   28   13  
86  
13  
113849   Herb JAMES/
Sharon James  

14   17   20   13   11   6   [21]   11  
92  
14  
112266   Tyler Myers/
Kira Munger  

12   19   17   18   16   10   4   [34]  
96  
15  
112376   Bill Kast/
George Miscannon  

27   9   12   19   13   16   [31]   7  
103  
16  
112320   Greg Raybon/
Nancy Kornblum  

[26]   15   19   14   20   15   19   19  
121  
17  
113866   Rob Jerry/
Darcie Jerry  

20   12   18   23   21   [24]   17   18  
129  
18  
114215   PAMELA NORIEGA/
NASIM DE JESUS MIGUEL  

29   27   13   10   9   14   [39]   30  
132  
19  
113587   Nicolas Liebel/
Laurence Liebel  

13   22   15   16   19   [45/DNS]   23   32  
140  
20  
28   Rick Quatrone/
Dannielle Carr  

16   24   24   21   17   20   [34]   22  
144  
21  
112183   Roger Brown/
Ann Sullivan  

17   25   [29]   29   26   19   20   9  
145  
22  
114104   J Rosenbach/
Laura Sullivan  

[37]   34   23   17   23   23   10   28  
158  
23  
113562   Steve Leo/
Dafna Brown  

18   16   21   15   [45/DNF]   45/DNS   24   24  
163  
24  
110665   David Heroux/
Barbara Powers  

21   26   27   25   31   25   12   [35]  
167  
25  
112226   blair wallace/
Sasha Wallace  

23   20   28   22   27   26   [40]   25  
171  
26  
113700   Jim Sohn/
Ashley Enders  

10   21   31   [45/DNS]   45/DNF   45/DNS   18   3  
173T  
27  
111582   Michael McNeir/
Krista Vind  

19   23   [35]   31   29   22   22   27  
173T  
28  
112078   KAREN-ANN XAVIER/
Alexandra Edgar  

31   35   32   [45/DNS]   25   27   32   6  
188  
29  
111897   Fernando Guirola/
Jose Ignacio Vega  

28   29   22   [45/DNF]   22   18   36   39  
194  
30  
104641   Boyd Bass/
Barbara Bass  

24   [45/DNF]   26   26   45/DNF   45/DNS   15   15  
196  
31  
112003   Gregory Minnaar/
Marah Kvaltine  

41   37   25   28   28   [45/DNF]   13   33  
205  
32  
111677   Jamison Mauk/
Ben Wells  

34   28   [45/DNF]   24   24   21   41   40  
212T  
33  
123558   Kat Porter/
Becky Ashburn  

33   [45/DNF]   34   27   30   28   29   31  
212T  
34  
123559   Tony Krauss/
Lani Krauss  

9   [45/DNF]   45/DNF   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   9   26  
224  
35  
111729   Jesse Ridge/
Tommy Butler  

22   32   [45/DNS]   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   27   29  
245  
36  
112205   Mark Van Doren/
Nicholas Bostic  

36   33   37   30   [45/DNF]   45/DNS   33   38  
252  
37  
102676   Michelle Rathkamp/
David McDaniel  

[42]   38   38   32   32   29   42   42  
253  
38  
104940   Tyler Simpson/
Kyle Simpson  

39   31   36   [45/OCS]   45/DNF   45/DNS   38   23  
257  
39  
114216   Mike Hardy/
Janet Hardy  

32   30   30   [45/DSQ]   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS  
272  
40  
111962   Mark Ashburn/
Matisse Swanson  

35   [45/DNF]   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   25   36  
276  
41  
608   Dom Simonetti/
Marie Donigan  

38   36   33   [45/DNS]   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS  
287  
42  
114191   Fred Weidig/
Melissa Weidig  

40   [45/DNF]   45/DNF   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   35   37  
292  
43  
112386   Max Hudson/
Coco Hudson  

[45/RET]   45/DNF   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   37   41  
303  
44  

Hobie 18 (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

 

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, October 24, 2013 9:51:38 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Sail   Skipper
 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 
Total Pos
17065   Jim Doty, Jr./
Barbie Doty  

1   [4]   2   2   1   1   2   2  
11  
1  
16761   David Raughley/
Isabelle Strasser  

4   1   1   1   3   4   [7]   7  
21  
2  
16942   Stephen Cooley/
sabrina Cooley  

2   [13/DNF]   6   4   2   2   4   3  
23T  
3  
16927   Paul Evenden/
Tawnya-Dhaun Fox  

3   3   3   3   4   3   [6]   4  
23T  
4  
1/0   daniel flanigan/
James Flanigan  

5   4/RDG   5/RDG   5/RDG   5/RDG   5/RDG   [8]   1  
30  
5  
15976   Bob Johnson/
Lydia Brown  

11   6   4   6   5   6   3   [13/OCS]  
41  
6  
15840   Chris Wessels/
Alex Bommersbach  

10   2   5   5   [13/DNF]   13/DNS   5   6  
46  
7  
16928   Gillian Thomson/
Connor Durham  

8   5   7   7   6   5   [13/DNS]   13/DNS  
51  
8  
17075   Gerald Valeske/
Tehjay Fox  

12   [13/DNF]   8   13/DNS   7   7   1   5  
53  
9  
16785   Cal Bridge/
Kerri Hardisty  

7   8   3/RDG   8   [13/DNS]   13/DNS   10   9  
58  
10  
77   Shaun Roberts/
Alexander Roberts  

9   [13/RET]   13/DNF   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   9   8  
78  
11  
17085   Chris Johnston/
Margie Johnston  

6   [13/DNF]   13/DNF   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS  
84  
12  


Newport Boat Show 2016 660x82T Clewring CruisingInSunSport - NZ

Related Articles

Best pictures of the first 4 Acts of the Extreme Sailing Series™
An influx of fresh talent have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40. An influx of fresh talent, new venues and a revised race format have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40 by a smaller, faster catamaran: the flying GC32.
Posted today at 1:34 pm
Return to Russia for the Extreme Sailing Series™
Joining the fleet as the season heads into its second half is Gazprom Team Russia, led by WMRT champion, Phil Robertson. With one week to go, the fleet returns to St Petersburg for the fifth Act of the season, presented by SAP, 35 of the world’s best sailors are getting their heads in the game and preparing for the one of the trickiest venues of the season so far.
Posted today at 12:58 pm
Marshall and Doyle tied on points at J/22 World Championship
By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points with Chris Doyle, Will Harris and Adam Burns. Jeff Todd is still in the hunt in third place with 35 points.
Posted on 24 Aug
Debriefing the 2016 Rio Olympics—Sailing news North America and beyond
Editorial Editorial
Posted on 23 Aug
The Clipper Race turns 20!
Throughout the race, tales of crew celebrating birthdays on board filter back and they are always a special occasion Throughout the race, tales of Clipper Race crew celebrating their birthdays on board filter back and they are always a special occasion, likely to remain a completely unique event in their lifetime.
Posted on 23 Aug
A magnificent fleet gathers in Cowes for Etchells World Championship
58 teams from all over the world have entered the championship, hosted by the Royal London Yacht Club. Twenty teams are from Great Britain and a dozen each from Australia and the United States of America. Four entries are from Hong Kong and as far afield as: Bermuda, Ireland, New Zealand, Portugal, Singapore, and the United Arab Emirates.
Posted on 22 Aug
FAST40+ Class to be the first to have honour of racing for One Ton Cup
14 FAST40+ racing yachts are expected, flying the flags of England, Germany, Ireland, Scotland, South Africa and the USA 14 high performance FAST40+ racing yachts are expected for the One Ton Cup, flying the flags of England, Germany, Ireland, Scotland, South Africa and the United States of America. The crew, of which only five can be professionals, come from countries all over the world.
Posted on 22 Aug
Noroton Yacht Club dominates Hinman Trophy Team Race
Sailors often say it’s the little things that make the difference between winning and lose. 2016 Hinman Trophy Team Race - Sailors often say it’s the little things that make the difference between winning and lose. This was the case for Noroton Yacht Club as they won the Invitational Team Race Regatta for the Commodore George R. Hinman Masters Trophy for the second straight year, though maybe not in the way you’d expect.
Posted on 22 Aug
Drama Queen - Goransson wins Melges 32 National Championship
Richard Goransson and his Inga from Sweden team have claimed the 2016 US Melges 32 National Championship 2016 US Melges 32 National Championship - After a weekend of challenging, moderate conditions in Newport, RI, Richard Goransson and his Inga from Sweden team have claimed the 2016 US Melges 32 National Championship hosted by Sail Newport. Capping a weekend full of tight racing with lead changes around the track, it was fitting that the final race had three teams fighting for the regatta win
Posted on 22 Aug
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2016 - Day 1 Video
Day 1 of Audi Hamilton Race Week 2016 provided the first opportunity for Wild Oats XI and Scallywag to go head-to-head Day 1 of Audi Hamilton Race Week 2016 provided the first opportunity for Wild Oats XI and Scallywag to go head-to-head on an inshore race course. The two boats shadowed each other in the pre-race manoeuvres prior to the start of a race to Lindeman Island and back, starting in Dent Passage. Both boats made a fine spectacle as they reached to the northern tip of Dent Island before heading upwind
Posted on 21 Aug