Please select your home edition
Edition
Bakewell-White Yacht Design

Hempel Gosford to Lord Howe Island - Provisional race entries released

by Tony Evans on 25 Feb 2013
. .
The Gosford Sailing Club has announced the provisional entry list for the 39th Hempel Gosford to Lord Howe Island Race immediately following the close of entries this evening. The entry list for 2013 has been declared the most competitive race fleet ever by the organising committee.

Whilst small in quantity due to mooring restrictions on the Island, the fleet is high in quality with 16 boats likely to face the starter in Broken Bay Saturday 6th April 2013 and these were selected from an entry base of around 30 boats.

It appears that the Gosford Club has been vindicated in their decision to move the race from October to the end of the summer sailing season in April, and the competitor interest has been exceptional.

The mooring restrictions at Lord Howe Island limit the fleet like no other yachting event and the organisers say they had a tough time deciding on the final make up.

'Whilst some skippers might be wondering why we could not include them in this year’s race, in the end it came down to keel depths and accommodation availability' Race Director Tony Evans said.

'It would have been nice to accept every entry and some of those who missed out this year would have been very competitive.'

This year’s G2LHI race fleet boasts no fewer than six previous overall winners (boat or skipper) including the last two and a host of competitive IRC ocean racers.

The overall winner this year will need to be at the top of their game to take honours in the 2013 Hempel Gosford to Lord Howe Island Yacht Race and on first glance, the Ker 40 AFR Midnight Rambler from the CYCA will go in as a warm favourite.

Skipper Ed Psaltis is both a former Sydney-Hobart and a Gosford to Lord Howe Island Race winner.

AFR Midnight Rambler was second in IRC Division 3 in the recent Sydney to Hobart Race and Psaltis will be keen to improve on that result in the coveted Cat 1 race to Lord Howe.


Another skipper from the CYCA with similar credentials is Roger Hickman who with the veteran Farr 43 Wild Rose is the defending title holder for the G2LHI race.

More recently Hicko and Wild Rose won Division 4 IRC in the 2012 Syd-Hobart and was 13th overall in what was acknowledged as being a bigger boat’s race.

Wild Rose recorded a very similar result in the Syd-Hobart of 2011 and in fact has won at each of its past three Cat 1 race outings.

Pleasing too for the organisers is the return of Race Record holder the VO60 Merit who will contest this year’s race.

The VO70 Southern Excellence II (formerly Ichi Ban), is undertaking its first G2LHI Race and a race record could be on the cards if conditions are moderately suitable.

New owner CYCA Director Andrew Wenham finalised negotiations earlier this week and SE II will now start as the line honours favourite.

The current race record of 33hrs,34mins and 21 secs was set back in 2002 by Merit and the average speed of that race was a little under 12.5knots.

Wenham says that Southern Excellence II is capable of maintaining a much higher average speed providing they don’t stop at night and several of the Ichi Ban crew will be aboard to help the new owner drive the boat hard.

However, conditions in 2002 were ideal for Merit with a fresh south easterly of 20-30kts providing the angle and speed to sail the race on one reach virtually along the rhumb-line.

If Southern Excellence II sees these conditions in 2013, the VO70 could conceivably knock 3-4 hours off the current race record.

All eyes will be on the BOM representative at the Race Briefing when the forecast is delivered in anticipation of an 11 year record falling.

The provisional entry list follows:

AFR Midnight Rambler-Ker 40-Ed Psaltis
Alegria V-Welbourn 50- Rod Jones
Balance-Beneteau First 45- Paul Clitheroe
Copernicus-Radford 12-Greg Zyner
Exile-DK46-Rob Reynolds
Frantic-TP52- Michael Martin
King Billy-King 37-Phil Bennett
Luna Sea-Hick 35-James Cameron
Merit-VO60-Leo Rodriguez
Martela-IMX38-Tony Williams
Merlin-Kaiko 50-David Forbes
Ocean Affinity-Marten 49-Stewart Lewis
Southern Excellence II-VO70-Andrew Wenham
Sweetheart-Jutson 39-Laurence Pidgeon
Wild Rose-Farr 43-Roger Hickman
Zoe-Murray 41-Wayne Millar

A full fleet/form guide will be available for download from the Gosford Sailing Club website nearer the start date.

Southern Spars - 100Schaefer 2016 Ratchet Block 660x82Zhik Yachting 660x82

Related Articles

Freides defends leadership at Melges 20 World Championship
The one and only race that was able to take place at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship was a difficult one at best 2016 Melges 20 World Championship - The one and only race that was able to take place at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino was a difficult one at best, however managed to present some nice new faces at the front of the fleet.
Posted today at 2:51 am
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Crew catch up - Meet Dhruv Boruah
After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations, some decide on a future in the marine industry, some take time out to assess their next move in life and others seek their next challenge.
Posted on 27 Aug
Changing of the Guard at Melges 20 Worlds, Freides takes over
The second day of racing at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship featured two races under shifty conditions 2016 Melges 20 World Championship - The second day of racing at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino featured two races under shifty conditions, shaking up the standings and making Drew Freides' Pacific Yankee the new leader with a one point advantage over Michael Illbruck on Pinta now seated in second place.
Posted on 27 Aug
Vendée Globe – Yann Eliès and his team relaunch 60-ft IMOCA in Lorient
Yann is now on the final stretch before the event and will be taking part in the three training courses. Yann is now on the final stretch before the event and will be taking part in the three training courses organised at the Finistère Ocean Racing Centre in Port-la-Forêt (Brittany). He will also take part in the Azimut Trophy. Yann Eliès tells us about the work that has been done and what lies ahead in the final part of his preparation.
Posted on 26 Aug
Vendée Globe – A long trip between France and Iceland for Heerema
After completing two solo transatlantic crossings in the spring, Pieter Heerema is currently on his third major trip. After completing two solo transatlantic crossings in the spring, Pieter Heerema is currently on his third major trip. Thanks to this voyage from France to Iceland and back, the Dutch skipper is finding out more about No Way Back, the new generation IMOCA on which he will line up on 6th November
Posted on 26 Aug
Phoenix returns and Cayard is back for the TP52 World Championships
Richard Cohen will compete at the championships in Mahón, Menorca, with Phoenix, which will be skippered by Paul Cayard. The carefully assembled team includes a core group of sailors who have many years of experience in the class, but Cayard cautions that their initial objective is to learn and improve together in line with their long term goal, to be competitive on the 2017 52 Super Series.
Posted on 26 Aug
Michael Marshall triumphs at J/22 World Championship
With a second place finish in Thursday’s only race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are the champions. Heading into the 10th and final race, Marshall and Chris Doyle were tied on points at 30. As the 41 teams arrived at CORK in the morning, the after effects of an overnight storm left breeze in the mid-20s, so the Race Committee postponed on shore.
Posted on 25 Aug
Best pictures of the first 4 Acts of the Extreme Sailing Series™
An influx of fresh talent have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40. An influx of fresh talent, new venues and a revised race format have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40 by a smaller, faster catamaran: the flying GC32.
Posted on 25 Aug
Return to Russia for the Extreme Sailing Series™
Joining the fleet as the season heads into its second half is Gazprom Team Russia, led by WMRT champion, Phil Robertson. With one week to go, the fleet returns to St Petersburg for the fifth Act of the season, presented by SAP, 35 of the world’s best sailors are getting their heads in the game and preparing for the one of the trickiest venues of the season so far.
Posted on 25 Aug
Marshall and Doyle tied on points at J/22 World Championship
By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points with Chris Doyle, Will Harris and Adam Burns. Jeff Todd is still in the hunt in third place with 35 points.
Posted on 24 Aug