sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Gazprom Int'l European Dragon Championship - Debutant retains top spot
Gazprom Int'l European Dragon Championship - Debutant retains top spot

'Gazprom International European Dragon Championship 2014'    Matteo Littardi

The fleet of the Gazprom International European Dragon Championship, which is being organised by the Yacht Club Sanremo, was greeted today by excellent weather conditions with a bright sunny sky and steady westerly breeze.

The first race of the day began in a steady 10-knot westerly. The first boat over the finish-line was Agtivists of Germany (Philipp Malte, Michael Kurtz, Thorsten Imbeck), followed in second by Bunker Queen, also of Germany (Marcus Wieser, Sergey Pugachev, Georgii Leonchuk), with the Russians of Annapurna (Anatoly Loginov, Vadim Statsenko, Alexander Shalagin) in third.

The Race Committee then started the second race which was won once again by Agtivists, followed by Bunker Queen and the Danes of Debutant (Lars Hendriksen, Kleen Frithjof and Anders Bagger).

The provisional overall standings after five races are as follows:

1. Debutant (Denmark): Lars Hendriksen, Kleen Frithjof and Anders Bagger – 15 points.
2. Agtivists (Germany): Philipp Malte, Michale Kurtz, Thorsten Imbeck – 16 points.
3. Bunker Queen (Germany): Marcus Wieser, Sergey Pugachev and Georgii Leonchuk – 20 points.
4. Bunker Boys (Ukraine): Yevgen Braslavets, Igor Sidorov and Sergiy Timokhov – 25 points.
5. Cloud (Italy): Giuseppe Duca, Jean Sebastien Ponce and Vittorio Zaoli – 32 points.

Gazprom International European Dragon Championship 2014 -  Matteo Littardi  

The last day of racing in the Gazprom International European Dragon Championship is tomorrow, Saturday, March 29.

A total of 23 nations are represented: Antigua, Australia, Austria, Denmark, United Arab Emirates, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Monaco, Norway, Holland, Portugal, Russia, United States, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and Hungary.

Complete Results:

Rgs

Ident

Concurrents

P Ret

P tot

c.1

c.2

c.3

c.4

c.5

Club / Pays

1

 DEN  138

DEBUTANT 
 HENDRIKSEN Lars
 FRITHJOF Kleen 
 BAGGER Anders 

15.00

39.00

3
3.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

24
24.00

3
3.00


ROYAL DANISH YACH CLUB
-
-

2

 MON   9

AGTIVISTS 
 
MALTE Philipp
 KURTZ Michael 
 THORSTEN IMBECK 

16.00

54.00

5
5.00

9
9.00

38
38.00

1
1.00

1
1.00


YACHT CLUB MONACO Y.G.G-NRV
-
-

3

 UAE   7

BUNKER QUEEN 
 
WIESER Marcus
 
PUGACHEV Sergey 
 
LEONCHUK Georgii 

20.00

31.00

10
10.00

6
6.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

2
2.00


D.T.Y.C.
-
-

4

 UAE   8

BUNKER BOYS 
 
BRASLAVETS Yevgen
 
SIDOROV Igor 
 
TIMOKHOV Sergiy 

25.00

41.00

11
11.00

3
3.00

16
16.00

5
5.00

6
6.00


B.S.Y.C.
-
-

5

 ITA   56

CLOUD 
 
DUCA Giuseppe
 PONCE Jean Sebastien 
 ZAOLI Vittorio 

32.00

67.00

13
13.00

1
1.00

10
10.00

35
35.00

8
8.00


COMPAGNIA DELLA VELA
-
-

6

 RUS   27

ANNAPURNA 
 
LOGINOV Anatoly
 
STATSENKO Vadim 
 
SHALAGIN Alexander 

36.00

54.00

18
18.00

5
5.00

13
13.00

3
3.00

15
15.00


RUSSIE
-
-

7

 SUI  313

FREE 
 
OLDENBURG Dirk
 
MCKENZIE Paul 
 
LEA James 

48.00

87.00

8
8.00

27
27.00

39
39.00

4
4.00

9
9.00


K.,Y.C.- S.C.E.
-
-

8

 GER  1133

SINEWAVE 
 
MULLER Thomas
 
HOESCH Vincent 
 
LIPP Michael 

60.00

111.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

51
51.00

13
13.00

36
36.00


ALLEMAGNE
-
-

9

 SUI  311

SOPHIE 
 
ANDRADE Pedro
 
WESTERDAHL Martin 
 
CAYOLLA Diogo 

62.00

102.00

2
2.00

16
16.00

15
15.00

29
29.00

40
40.00


RV BRUNNEN
-
-

10

 ITA   4

TERGESTE 
 
COLANINNO Nando(c)
 ANTAR VIGNA Guido 
 GRANDONE Mauro 

62.00

106.00

4
4.00

44
44.00

22
22.00

26
26.00

10
10.00


CIRCOLO VELICO LAZZARULO
-
-

11

 NOR  296

THE KNUCKER 
 
PALSON Martin(c)
 
ALM Goran 
 
ARNE NILSEN Per 

65.00

121.00

26
26.00

18
18.00

4
4.00

56
56.00

17
17.00


GKSS
-
-

12

 RUS   35

SUNFLOWER 
 
FOGELSON Victor
 KHOPERSKIY Oleg 
 KAPTYUKHIN Slava 

68.00

101.00

22
22.00

26
26.00

8
8.00

12
12.00

33
33.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

13

 FRA  409

TSUICA 3 
 BLANC Gerard(c)
 CHARTON Jean Gabriel 
 GERMAIN Pierre 

71.00

102.00

27
27.00

24
24.00

3
3.00

17
17.00

31
31.00


Y.C.CANNES
-
-

14

 NED  412

TROIKA 
 
HEEREMA Pieter
 
PALM Theis 
 HARSBERG Kasper 

71.00

101.00

15
15.00

8
8.00

25
25.00

30
30.00

23
23.00


HOLLANDE
-
-

15

 RUS   47

EDMOKIVENKO Oleg
 
SKALIN Igor 
 
ANDRIANOV Aleksandr 

76.00

128.00

52
52.00

46
46.00

5
5.00

18
18.00

7
7.00

Y.C. PIROGOVO
-
-

16

 RUS   76

STRANGE LITTLE GIRL 
 
SAMOKHIN Dmitry
 
KIRILYUK Andrey 
 
BUSHUEV Aleksey 

77.00

125.00

19
19.00

23
23.00

1
1.00

48
48.00

34
34.00


SPYC
-
-

17

 UAE   20

PREMIER 1 
 
WITZMANN Hendrik
 
KOY Markus 
 
KOCH Michael 

77.00

104.00

20
20.00

15
15.00

19
19.00

23
23.00

27
27.00


DIMC
-
-

18

 POR   66

DRAGO 
 
SOTTO MAYOR MATOSO Jose
 
LIMA Gustavo 
 
MELO Frederico 

78.00

122.00

28
28.00

2
2.00

44
44.00

16
16.00

32
32.00


CLUBE NAVAL CASCAIS
-
-

19

 UKR   1

DEJAVU 
 
PICHUGIN Sergiy
 
SCHERBAKOV Sergiy 
 
SEVERYANOV Igor 

79.00

123.00

14
14.00

21
21.00

30
30.00

44
44.00

14
14.00


UNIOR
-
-

20

 GER  1068

DOTTORE AMORE 
 
EHRICHER INGO
 
WERNER FRITZ 
 
AURACHER THOMAS 

81.00

154.00

25
25.00

17
17.00

73
73.00

34
34.00

5
5.00


BAYERISCHER YC
-
-

21

 AUT  218

D-ONE 
 SCHEINECKER Christian
 
WURFL Dominik 
 
FELZMANN Florian 

85.00

170.00

6
6.00

OCS
85.00

52
52.00

11
11.00

16
16.00


U.Y.C. ATTERSEE
-
-

22

 RUS   32

JUST DO IT 
 
APUKHTIN Mikhail
 
MATVIIENKO Igor 
 
NEVLYUTOV Marat 

87.00

130.00

16
16.00

14
14.00

32
32.00

43
43.00

25
25.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

23

 FRA  391

ULYSSE 
 
BREGER Jean
 
SOLULET Clement 
 AUNETTE Gaetano 

89.00

119.00

29
29.00

28
28.00

26
26.00

6
6.00

30
30.00


YACHT CLUB DE LA GRANDE MOTTE
-
-

24

 GBR  785

ALFIE 
 
SMITH Lawrie
 BOWERS Adam 
 HOUWELING Joost 

89.00

127.00

9
9.00

19
19.00

23
23.00

38
38.00

38
38.00


GRANDE-BRETAGNE
-
-

25

 FIN   83

LISA 
 LINDGREN Jouko
 TENKANEN Tuomas 
 LINDFORS Calle 

95.00

180.00

1
1.00

35
35.00

46
46.00

BFD
85.00

13
13.00


Y.C.C.
-
-

26

 GER  1035

ROSI 
 
REUTER Nico
 STANJEK Robert 
 OLESEN Claus 

105.00

167.00

42
42.00

20
20.00

21
21.00

62
62.00

22
22.00


MYC
-
-

27

 FRA  412

IRINA 
 BOUET Marc
 
BOURBIN Pierric 
 BOURBIN Morvan 

107.00

172.00

65
65.00

10
10.00

33
33.00

10
10.00

54
54.00


FEDERATION FRANCAIS DE VOILE
-
-

28

 EST   17

PETVET 
 
KOSK Mihkel
 
JANSSON Niklas 
 KAMU Kaspar/Susanne 

108.00

193.00

17
17.00

60
60.00

DSQ
85.00

19
19.00

12
12.00


PJK
-
-

29

 RUS   98

ZENITH 
 
GOIKHBERG Igor
 
BEREZKIN Dmitry 
 
SADCHYKOV Roman 

109.00

164.00

41
41.00

55
55.00

6
6.00

14
14.00

48
48.00


RUSSIE
-
-

30

 SWE  389

HIGH TIMES 
 
LOHR K-G
 
RUDBACK Martin 
 
BENDIX Jesper 

115.00

165.00

12
12.00

22
22.00

48
48.00

33
33.00

50
50.00


ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

31

 FRA  402

OUTLAW 
 
BASEDEN Stephane
 
AUCOUR Patrick 
 BERENGER Guillaume 

117.00

165.00

48
48.00

29
29.00

45
45.00

32
32.00

11
11.00


C.D.L.V.ARCACHON
-
-

32

 ANT   1

HOMBRE 
 FALCONE Carlo
 
FREITAS Bernardo 
 
PEREIRA Diogo 

118.00

176.00

31
31.00

58
58.00

17
17.00

41
41.00

29
29.00


ANTIGUA
-
-

33

 GER  1113

GOLDKANTE PROFESSIONELL 
 
JACOBSOHN Tanja
 
JACOBSOHN Bernhard 
 
SCHARFFETTER Jan 

121.00

183.00

34
34.00

36
36.00

62
62.00

31
31.00

20
20.00


LYC
-
-

34

 AUS  227

HOOLIGAN 
 BLACKMORE Marcus
 BEADSWORTH Andy 
 WETTON Terry 

126.00

179.00

39
39.00

31
31.00

47
47.00

9
9.00

53
53.00


AUSTRALIE
-
-

35

 GER  1123

POWWOW 
 
ZANKEL Michael
 
WAACK Stefan 
 
BLINN Philipp 

129.00

214.00

32
32.00

59
59.00

14
14.00

BFD
85.00

24
24.00


NRV
-
-

36

 ITA   22

BURIANA 
 
SPIRITO Francesco(c)
 
GUIDI Susanna 
 
VALLICELLI Francesco 

133.00

198.00

49
49.00

65
65.00

50
50.00

8
8.00

26
26.00


C.N.C.
-
-

37

 SWE  385

STILL CRAZY 
 
WINBERG Stefan(c)
 
BROTELL Fredrik 
 
LAGERQUIST Markus 

134.00

219.00

24
24.00

54
54.00

28
28.00

28
28.00

BFD
85.00


CLUB ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

38

 HUN   57

LUCA 
 
KIS-SZOLGYEMI Ferenc
 VEZER Ka'roly 
 KISS Tama's 

136.00

191.00

37
37.00

11
11.00

53
53.00

55
55.00

35
35.00


KEREKED CSOPAK
-
-

39

 RUS   81

JULI 
 
KLEPIKOV Leonid
 
MIRONOV Alexander 
 
SAMOILOV Yuri 

138.00

195.00

57
57.00

56
56.00

27
27.00

27
27.00

28
28.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

40

 GBR  761

JERBOA 
 
WILKINSON-COX Gavia
 
HART Mark 
 VOLMER Alar 

139.00

224.00

44
44.00

25
25.00

12
12.00

BFD
85.00

58
58.00


R.C.Y.C.
-
-

41

 IRL  110

APHRODITE 
 
HENNESSY Robert(c)
 
WOLFE John 
 
BOWRING Peter 

139.00

196.00

21
21.00

57
57.00

42
42.00

20
20.00

56
56.00


ROYAL ST.GEORGE YC
-
-

42

 SWE  369

LUMME 
 
JOHANSSON Olle Jo(c)
 
SALEN Patrik 
 
SALEN Staffan 

142.00

201.00

35
35.00

53
53.00

59
59.00

15
15.00

39
39.00


ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

43

 DEN  406

TRIGGER 
 
SCHONHERR Jorgen
 TAVINOR Tim 
 ANDERSEN Kim 

143.00

228.00

33
33.00

47
47.00

56
56.00

7
7.00

BFD
85.00


ROYAL DANISH YACHTCLUB
-
-

44

 GER  1135

BIRSCHERL 
 
OCKER Philipp(c)
 
GROSSER Florian 
 
RIEDL Martin 

144.00

208.00

23
23.00

52
52.00

29
29.00

40
40.00

64
64.00


MUNICH YACHT CLUB
-
-

45

 GBR  633

FEI-LIN'S FLIRTATION 
 
JAMES Ron
 
WALSH Julia 
 
YOUNG Nigel 

147.00

232.00

DNF
85.00

40
40.00

18
18.00

BFD
85.00

4
4.00


CLUB ROYAL FORTH YC
-
-

46

 GER  1144

SAPPHIRE 
 
WOORTMAN Jan(c)
 
NAGEL Ralf 
 
SCHUMACHER Jonas 

150.00

228.00

47
47.00

33
33.00

78
78.00

25
25.00

45
45.00


NRV
-
-

47

 FRA  396

LEGEND 
 
ARNAUD Remy(c)
 
ARNAUD Herald 
 
CIVEL Pascal 

153.00

205.00

38
38.00

43
43.00

20
20.00

52
52.00

52
52.00


Y.C.LA BAULE
-
-

48

 FRA  378

GREEN 
 
MOUSSIE' Bertrand
 
LAURIER Jerom 
 
LABORDE François 

154.00

214.00

55
55.00

30
30.00

24
24.00

45
45.00

60
60.00


C.V.A.
-
-

49

 GBR  782

SEEING TO 
 
ATKINSON David
 OUTHWAITE John 
 TURMBON Ian 

158.00

243.00

58
58.00

69
69.00

9
9.00

22
22.00

BFD
85.00


SUNDERLAND YC
-
-

50

 GER  1078

TROIKA 
 
LADEHOF Tim
 
JESSE Tim Alexander 
 
BRUGGE Arne 

160.00

224.00

30
30.00

48
48.00

64
64.00

21
21.00

61
61.00


REGATTAVEREIN RENDSBURG
-
-

51

 RUS   31

INTEGRITY 
 SENATOROV Michael
 NIKANDROV Andrey 
 YANIN Alexander 

163.00

226.00

43
43.00

42
42.00

36
36.00

42
42.00

63
63.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

52

 DEN  266

FLAWLESS 
 
BERG Frank(c)
 
SOEREN Hvalso 
 
SOEREN Kaestel 

164.00

213.00

36
36.00

41
41.00

43
43.00

49
49.00

44
44.00


HELLERUP SEJLKLUB
-
-

53

 RUS   6

STASYA 
 
SHMID Alexander
 MANKIN Mikhail 
 VOKHMINTSEV Dmity 

176.00

261.00

66
66.00

34
34.00

40
40.00

36
36.00

BFD
85.00


PIROGOVO YACHT CLUB
-
-

54

 GBR  795

EXCITE 
 VERNON Tom(c)
 PAYNE Neil 
 HENDERSON Dug 

178.00

263.00

40
40.00

DNF
85.00

34
34.00

BFD
85.00

19
19.00


ROYAL SOLENT YACHT CLUB
-
-

55

 RUS   71

MULTIMA 
 KUZNETSOV Sergey
 
IVASHINTSOV Igor 
 
FOMICHEV Ruslan 

179.00

264.00

46
46.00

13
13.00

35
35.00

DNF
85.00

DNF
85.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

56

 FRA  377

IMAGINE 
 
FRANCOIS Pierre
 GUIGOUREZ Yvon 
 BROCHET Tony 

183.00

253.00

45
45.00

70
70.00

54
54.00

47
47.00

37
37.00


YC DE ST MARTIN DE RE' ILE DE RE'
-
-

57

 GBR  755

SCIMITAR 
 SOWRY Julian(c)
 SOWRY Claire 
 RYLEY Nick 

185.00

270.00

67
67.00

62
62.00

7
7.00

BFD
85.00

49
49.00


MEDWAY YACHT CLUB
-
-

58

 HUN   53

JAMPEC 
 
GOMBOS Lorand
 HORGOS Tamas 
 DRFUTO Istuan 

185.00

250.00

50
50.00

49
49.00

49
49.00

37
37.00

65
65.00


HUNGARIA YACHT CLUB
-
-

59

 RUS   51

RAISSA 
 EMELIANOV Konstantin
 NOVIKOV Alexandr 
 VAZNACHKIN Vecheslav 

186.00

271.00

53
53.00

OCS
85.00

31
31.00

61
61.00

41
41.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

60

 SWE  372

DANCING QUEEN 
 LARSON Jhoan
 WINTER Chris 
 PENICHE Richard 

188.00

255.00

62
62.00

67
67.00

66
66.00

39
39.00

21
21.00


KSSS
-
-

61

 SWE  393

MING 
 WALLENBERG Jacob(C)
 BALTSCHEFFSTEY Henrik 
 FRIIS Carl Johan 

205.00

264.00

59
59.00

50
50.00

58
58.00

50
50.00

47
47.00


ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

62

 USA  310

FINITO 
 
SAWYER Edward
 
PAYNE Martin 
 MANTOS Antonio 

209.00

294.00

DNF
85.00

12
12.00

61
61.00

51
51.00

BFD
85.00


CAPTIVA YACHT CLUB
-
-

63

 GER  1042

PUCK III 
 
DOHSE Philip(c)
 
MOSE Oliver 
 
MOELLER Christian 

209.00

294.00

51
51.00

32
32.00

41
41.00

BFD
85.00

DNF
85.00


NRV
-
-

64

 SWE  342

SERALIA 
 
OSTERBLOM Bjorn
 
EMILSSON Peje 
 SKOGLUND Per 

225.00

310.00

54
54.00

OCS
85.00

71
71.00

57
57.00

43
43.00


R.S.Y.C.
-
-

65

 GBR  764

NAIAD 
 
HAYLES Mike(c)
 
HAYLES Monique 
 
DYMOCK Craig 

228.00

303.00

74
74.00

75
75.00

63
63.00

73
73.00

18
18.00


CLUB ROYAL THAMES YACHT CLUB
-
-

66

 NED  373

ELFJE 
 DIETZ Theo
 
DOOMERNIK Joop 
 
BAYER Boris 

228.00

305.00

75
75.00

38
38.00

77
77.00

53
53.00

62
62.00


KWV DE KAAG
-
-

67

 GBR  617

FLAME AGAIN 
 
HALL David(c)
 
GUY Roger 
 
GUY Lisa 

229.00

298.00

69
69.00

45
45.00

60
60.00

58
58.00

66
66.00


ROYAL CORINTHIAN YACHT CLUB
-
-

68

 FIN   88

STEP BY STEP 
 EVERHALL-BLOM Catja
 SAUKKONEN Eeva 
 WAGNER/VOLMER Mario/ Pille 

231.00

300.00

61
61.00

39
39.00

69
69.00

64
64.00

67
67.00


FINLANDE
-
-

69

 GER  989

MUFF 
 BLEICH Stefan(c)
 GREIS Jurgen 
 GULZOW Arne 

234.00

306.00

70
70.00

61
61.00

57
57.00

46
46.00

72
72.00


SEGLER VEREIN STAAD
-
-

70

 GBR  787

STRAIT DEALER 
 FRANKS David
 SUNDERLAND Graham 
 BEDFERD David 

236.00

321.00

63
63.00

51
51.00

37
37.00

BFD
85.00

BFD
85.00


RCYC
-
-

71

 GER  1134

HUNTING DUCK 
 
STERNEL Olaf
 LARS Stenfeldt 
 LARS Pfeifer 

239.00

306.00

64
64.00

64
64.00

67
67.00

60
60.00

51
51.00


HAMBURGER SEGEL CLUB
-
-

72

 NED  393

COBWEB 
 
BLICKMAN Richard(c)
 
DIJXHOORN Daan 
 
SPAANS Nick 

241.00

313.00

72
72.00

68
68.00

55
55.00

63
63.00

55
55.00


KNZRV MUIDEN
-
-

73

 GBR  660

THE OLD BAILEY 
 
ROSS Dave(c)
 
KELSEY Paul 
 
GRINDLEY Duncan 

249.00

328.00

56
56.00

71
71.00

79
79.00

54
54.00

68
68.00


R.C.Y.C.
-
-

74

 RUS   80

BILLY RAY 
 MAKARON Vladimir
 GOLOVKO Andriy 
 BEREZKIN Denis 

257.00

342.00

60
60.00

37
37.00

75
75.00

DNF
85.00

DNF
85.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

75

 GBR  789

BEAR 
 
PALMGREN Kenneth
 LINDBERG Robson 
 WINQVIST John 

260.00

345.00

68
68.00

DNF
85.00

65
65.00

70
70.00

57
57.00


BS
-
-

76

 FIN   80

LOUHI REINE MARIANNE 
 HYVONEN Teuvo(c)
 VUORJOKI Petri 
 GYLLING-BARLUND Catharina 

266.00

351.00

73
73.00

DNF
85.00

DNF
85.00

66
66.00

42
42.00


HSK FINLAND
-
-

77

 GER  1005

BOY TOY 
 
ENGSTFELD Axel
 
LENSING-HEBBEN Tim 
 
LENSING-HEBBEN Lars 

276.00

356.00

80
80.00

72
72.00

76
76.00

59
59.00

69
69.00


CKA
-
-

78

 FRA  340

3 EME MI-TEMPS 
 
CHAREE Christian
 
PETRIKOW Marc 
 CHAMPON Eric 

276.00

353.00

77
77.00

63
63.00

70
70.00

69
69.00

74
74.00


YACHT CLUB LA GRANDE MOTTE
-
-

79

 EST   16

POST-SCRIPTUM 
 
BOLSCH George
 MALYSHEV Gennady 
 KOSK Ergo 

279.00

364.00

81
81.00

DNF
85.00

81
81.00

71
71.00

46
46.00


PARNU YC
-
-

80

 ITA   41

FAFNIR III 
 MARCONI Alberto(c)
 DELBECCHI Maurizio 
 NATALI Gaetano 

280.00

365.00

DNF
85.00

73
73.00

80
80.00

68
68.00

59
59.00


YACHT CLUB ITALIANO
-
-

81

 NOR  294

9-9 ROLL 
 
GABRIELSEN Paal(c)
 
GABRIELSEN Morten 
 
JAREM Jens Petter 

280.00

365.00

79
79.00

66
66.00

DNF
85.00

65
65.00

70
70.00


ASKER SEK FARENING
-
-

82

 HKG   50

PHYLOONG 
 
CHANG Phyllis(c)
 
CHANG Lowell 
 
GELBJERG HANSEN Lars 

282.00

358.00

76
76.00

76
76.00

68
68.00

67
67.00

71
71.00


HONG KONG YACHT CLUB
-
-

83

 RUS   23

ESTRO 
 BRILLIANTOV Nikita
 
NIKITIN Vladimir 
 BIKKENIN Rashid 

292.00

377.00

71
71.00

OCS
85.00

74
74.00

74
74.00

73
73.00


ST. RIVER YACHT CLUB
-
-

84

 ITA   5

GALATEA II 
 
LA SCALA Filippo
 
TISCI Diego 
 
PAPATHANASIOU Emilios 

293.00

371.00

78
78.00

74
74.00

72
72.00

72
72.00

75
75.00


RYCC SAVOIA
-
-

 


YC Sanremo website


by Imagina


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=120523

2:25 AM Sat 29 Mar 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Stuart Alexander, one of the worlds leading yachting correspondents has been in New Zealand for the past few months, and provided the following perspective on Emirates Team New Zealand's latest media flogging, ahead of the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race. ... [more]  

After a spell last night and today during which almost all of the Barcelona World Race fleet were in light or moderate winds, in the Atlantic and the Pacific, it looks more like Transition Time is ringing for many. The exception to the calls of 'It's Not Normally Like This Here' was Jorg Riechers and Sébastien Audigane on Renault Captur who were motoring across the Pacific at their statutory ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race – Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam passed under 5,000 miles to the Barcelona World Race finish line and also crossed over their own outbound track. ... [more]  

Reflecting on his team’s performance on Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Team Alvimedica skipper Charlie Enright said the youngest crew in the race had sailed its best leg to date. 'It was our most complete leg so far. But like all these legs it had its ups and downs,' said the 30-year-old Enright. 'From a navigation and tactics point of view, we stayed with the group and were hard-charging ... [more]  

It’s hot, hot, hot in Miami for the third day of Star racing in the 88th Bacardi Cup and it is the last day the Stars will be alone on the bay, as tomorrow the remaining classes, J/70, M32, Viper 640 and VX One, will begin racing in the sixth BACARDI Miami Sailing Week presented by EFG Bank. ... [more]  

Damian Foxall (IRL), one of the biggest names in offshore sailing, is joining Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA) for the forthcoming Leg 5. Caudrelier and Foxall were on the Groupama boat that won the 2011-12 edition. The Irishman was the natural choice when Dongfeng’s skipper looked for an experienced sailor to bolster his line-up for the 6,776-nautical mile (nm) stage from Auckland ... [more]  

Marine industry experts from around the world will convene next week in the Volvo Ocean Race Village at Auckland’s Viaduct Basin for the fifth High Performance Yacht Design conference. This three-day technical conference, ninth to 11th March, is the latest for those who make it their business to push the performance boundaries of yachts both power and sail. ... [more]  

If there was any takeaway for competitors in the regatta's first three races, it's that walking away with the title of Farr 40's Midwinters Champion is not going to be an easy feat. ... [more]  

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta – The Sint Maarten Yacht Club is buzzing today with race crews arriving to register for the Gill Commodore's Cup. Over 2000 sailors are expected to take part and many of them have sailed their yachts to St.Maarten from neighbouring islands. ... [more]  

The competition for the 2015 Delta Lloyd Regatta looks promising. Especially the registrations for Laser and Laser Radial are well under way. International top sailors like Marit Bouwmeester (Laser Radial) and Bundock & Curtis (Nacra17) are up to the challenge in Medemblik from 24 - 30 May 2015. Races will start from 26 May onwards. ... [more]  

The 21 Swan yachts competing in the second edition of the Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean could not have asked for a more perfect start to the event's four scheduled days of racing in Virgin Gorda. After a rip-roaring race around the island accompanied by 20 to 22 knots of breeze and some serious waves, Swan 80 Selene was the victor in Class A (18.29m and above) while Swan 53 Music led yachts in Class B ... [more]  

Studio Borlenghi provide some of these stunning shots from Day 1 of 2015 Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean. ... [more]  

It can be the most frustrating stage of non-stop round the world racing. After completing the difficult, stressful four or five weeks in the big south, there is an almost inbuilt expectation that, by comparison, after rounding Cape Horn and passing the Falklands milestong, racing up the Atlantic life should be a bowl of cherries. ... [more]  

2015 EFG Winter Cup - Miami is known as the gateway to Latin America. For Viper sailors, it may also be the jumping off point for points east. If you hailed from an island in the Atlantic Ocean, you probably did well at the Winter Cup. ... [more]  

EFG Bank Pan American Championship 2015 - Things are about to get hot in the Viper 640 class, with two Miami regattas in Miami this week, culminating in the EFG Bank Viper 640 Pan-American Championship held during BACARDI Miami Sailing Week, one of the Class’s major championships. ... [more]  

2015 RYC Midwinters overall by Luis Kitchen, San Francisco Bay
For the third year in a row Jonathan Weston aka Hot Donutz wins the RYC Midwinters in a competitive four day series. ... [more]  

2015 Squirrel Bank Regatta - Overall report by Andy Kopetzky, Southern California
Short close chop, hobby-horsing to weather and donning layers of foul weather gear was the order of the day at Del Rey Yacht Club's annual Squirrel Bank Regatta. ... [more]  

Without cutting edge design and engineering, no one wins the America's Cup. In pursuit of their goal, the British team has developed their own sophisticated 3D sailing simulator, modelled on those used by the world of motorsport. ... [more]  

OTUSA AC45 Turbo workout images by pressure-drop.us ... [more]  

Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean – A fleet of 21 Swan yachts, comprising an array of different models from seven different countries and territories will contest an eagerly anticipated week of action in the Virgin Gorda archipelago, the British Virgin Islands tomorrow, Wednesday 4 March. ... [more]  

Photographer Tim Wright captured some of these stunning shots at the start of the RORC Caribbean 600 and along the course at St Barths, Barbuda and Redonda. ... [more]  

Gill Commodore's Cup - Entries on the increase by St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
The Gill Commodore's Cup consists of one day of racing as a stand alone event, immediately prior to the St.Maarten Heineken Regatta and is open to all boat categories taking part in the main event (excluding the Lottery Class). This year there is a record entry with over 70 yachts expected to be taking part. Several tight windward leeward races are planned for the fast performance yachts ... [more]  

After the Volvo Ocean Race finished on Saturday night, Sail-World.com's NZ editor, Richard Gladwell caught up with Ryan Houston from Team Alvimedica. He talks about wanting to sail on a Kiwi boat in the next race - how this race compares with the others in which he has sailed - how small gains seem to be paying well - the vexed issue of AIS on tactics, and more ... [more]  

After the Volvo Ocean Race finished on Saturday night, Sail-World.com's NZ editor, Richard Gladwell caught up with Dave Swete from Team Alvimedica. A product of the RNZYS Youth Program, Swete is on his second Volvo Ocean Race. He touches on the differences between the two programs, the impact that AIS is having on the racing and plenty more ... [more]  

Sail-World.com's New Zealand Editor caught up with Race Director, Jack Lloyd on the floor of the sail-loft in the Volvo Ocean Race Boatyard. In this 15 minute interview, Lloyd gives his view of the progress made as a result of adopting the Volvo 65 One Design - with all boats having finished every leg (with one exception - Vestas Wind). ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Image gallery - Tour of the Boatyard by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Yesterday Volvo Ocean Race threw open the barriers and let the media have an inside view of the Boatyard at the Viaduct Events Centre The area is open to the public (stay behind the safety barriers) where you can see the boats on the hard, and look inside the Events Centre which has been converted into a massive sail and rigging loft. ... [more]  

Artemis Racing took their development AC45 out on San Francisco Bay, yesterday. Videographer, John Navas was there to catch all the action on high resolution video. ... [more]  

The countdown to the 46th edition of the Trofeo Princesa Sofia Iberostar has begun in the bay of Palma from 28th March to 4th April. With less than a month to go until the start of the event, the regatta has already around 700 teams (667) from 59 nations representing the five continents. ... [more]  

2015 RC44 Championship Tour - With less than a month to go, eleven teams are eagerly anticipating the season-opener set to take place in Malta's renowned capital of Valletta, the historic 'City of Knights', from 25-29 March. ... [more]  

The 2015 US Grand Slam Series will take place within the month of August, beginning a couple weeks earlier and in a different order than previous editions. The Manhasset Bay Yacht Club, Bayview Yacht Club, Chicago Match Race Center, and Oakcliff Sailing organizers are pleased to announce that Requests for Invitation are being accepted now and all venues anticipate high demand. ... [more]  

A beautiful sunny Miami welcomed Star sailors to the first day of the 88th Bacardi Cup. One race is scheduled for each day of the 6-day event as part of the Bacardi Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank. With winds around 10 knots from the East, the racing area was set about 1 ¾ miles south of Dinner Key Channel. The course is set at 95 degrees with two-mile legs, which will test sailors ... [more]  

It’s been a month since the International Paralympic Committee publicized its decision to drop sailing from the slate of sports at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. Since then ISAF has stepped up to lead the appeal for reinstatement. At US Sailing, we believe ISAF leadership is critical to our chances of overturning this decision, and we are pleased to see President Carlo Croce take this on himself ... [more]  

Top international photographer, Chris Cameron is working out of the Volvo Ocean Race Village in Auckland. ... [more]  

2015 WWA Malibu Pro Card Qualifier – Registration open
Doyle Sails and NZ Rigging supply package for new Sydney based Shaw 11
Barcelona World Race - Easier miles at the front
2015 North American Hobie 16 to be held at Pensacola Yacht Club
2015 Hobie Mid-Winter East North America
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Brunel faced big challenges – Recap Leg 4
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 – 66 best yachts and 600 mile thrilling race
ACWS Portsmouth ticket launch – Watch top sailors battling it out
E.E. Manning Regatta – NHYC kids hold it together in restless weather
2015 California Dreamin’ Series-Long Beach Stop – A close fight
Delivery of Phaedo3 MOD 70
Premiere Racing stepping aside after their 21st Key West Race Week
Sol having Serious Fun at the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
Barcelona World Race – 60 Days at Sea– Atlantic opens up for the fleet
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from Auckland - Media Conference and more
Volvo Ocean Race: Iker Martinez returns to Mapfre as skipper
Miami Sailing Week – Bacardi Cup preview
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 finishes at night after a tense day *Feature
Farr 40 International Circuit - Plenty team hungry for more
Coast Guard continues search for San Diego sailor
Sonar Class has a new builder for Sonar   
Rio officials probe source of fish die-off in Olympic waters   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - An island-wide effort   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images ashore after Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from the finish of Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race-Brasileiro ajuda barco espanhol a vencer quarta etapa   
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition   
Eight minutes between Podium players as Spanish win VOR leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 - fleet arrives in Auckland and the winner is   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 - the fleet approaches Auckland   
Volvo Ocean Race - Less than 10 miles to Auckland finish   
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Third time lucky for happy Hap   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 Finish - Auckland - Live Video and Updates   
Barcelona World Race - Neutrogena crosses Cape Horn with 40 knots wind   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - Natty Rico will close the final night   
Barcelona World Race - At Cape Horn memories are made. and recalled   
Big winds for SCYA Manning Regatta at ABY Club   
Hutchinson and Roble honored at US Sailing’s Rolex Awards ceremony   
Finn World Masters Championships 2015 - Pre registration open   
Registration for the 2015 Finn European Championship is live!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT