sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Finn World Masters – 235 Finn sailors having fun + Video
Finn World Masters – 235 Finn sailors having fun + Video

'2014 Finn World Masters'    © Robert Hajduk / shuttersail.com    Click Here to view large photo

The 2014 Finn World Masters was a week of all or nothing. At the start there was not enough wind and then towards the end, almost too much wind. In spite of that, the same faces were pushing the front of the fleet with Michael Maier (CZE)) collecting a record sixth World Masters title. For runner-up Andre Budzien (GER), it was his tenth time on the podium, an equally impressive record. The bronze for Aleksandr Kuliukin (RUS) perhaps signals a new force in the Finn Masters with three Russian sailors making the medal race, the first time any of them have done so.

The Finn World Masters is a unique event in the sailing world. It is a fascinating mix of experienced sailors and interesting characters, some of whom have been sailing Finns most of their lives. In addition, some of those in Sopot were sailing their first major Finn event, but all would agree that Finn sailing is a lifestyle choice that is second to none in terms of the atmosphere it generates on and off the water.

This video tries to bring together some of that atmosphere and fun nature of the event, as well as of the testing racing conditions on Gdansk Bay. Fun is a crucial element, with many sailors attending these events as much to catch up with old friends as to enjoy close racing against them. At the closing ceremony, Masters President Andy Dension (GBR) commented on the outstanding organisation by the Sopot Sailing Club. 'You have exceeded our expectations. You embraced the spirit of the Finn Masters and created a championship regatta in which the community of the Finn Masters can flourish.' That pretty much nails it on the head.



The closing ceremony and prizegiving was charged with energy and emotion as the class celebrated its heroes, old and new. Most of those who didn't make the podiums were as pleased for those who did as if they were there themselves. The fighting spirit still lives on in this bunch of oldies, but through their experience, they are also more secure in the knowledge that the journey is the reward, not the medal.

While the wind conditions were challenging and changeable, one element that stayed constant was the fabulous hospitality from the club and the camaraderie between the sailors. One sailor wrote, 'Hard day today. Exhausted. Awesome when four people come to help you pull your boat on the beach and a sailor you don't know puts a beer in your hand.'

2014 Finn World Masters -  © Robert Hajduk - shuttersail.com  

The only regret felt by the sailors was having to leave, as that meant it was all over for another year. Sopot Sailing Club and the city of Sopot had put on a show to be proud of and have created a legacy for Finn Masters sailing in Poland that will last for a considerable period of time.

The championship was closed in the traditional way by the Masters President presenting the club with a Finn flag signed by all the competitors. In return the Club President, Mr Piotr Hlavaty, handed back the official Class Flag that had been flying all week at the club since being raised the previous weekend.

2014 Finn World Masters -  © Robert Hajduk - shuttersail.com  

Good things must come to an end and the Sopot Finn World Masters 2014 is now over. All that is left is warm and happy memories of friendships made and renewed, both within the fleet and with our Polish hosts, and some intensely competitive, but ultimately fun and good-natured, racing. What immediately follows is the urgent and overpowering need to go and do it all over again. Preparations have already started for 2015 and in 342 days, the Finn World Masters fleet will gather once again, this time in Kavala, Greece.

2014 Finn World Masters -  © Robert Hajduk - shuttersail.com  

2014 Finn World Masters -  © Robert Hajduk - shuttersail.com  

2014 Finn World Masters -  Robert Deaves-Finn Class©;  


2014 Finn World Masters Championship

Sopot Poland, 6 - 13 June 2014

Results are final as of 15:11 on June 13, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 235, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BowNumber Nat SailNo Name Birth Medalist R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 M/R6 Score
1 GMaster 14 CZE 1 Michael Maier 1964 Yes 1.0 (10.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 13.0
2 GMaster 257 GER 711 Andre Budzien 1962 Yes 1.0 1.0 (7.0) 1.0 1.0 14.0 18.0
3 Master 211 RUS 161 Aleksandr Kuliukin 1973 Yes (21.0) 2.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 20.0
4 Master 126 ITA 55 Walter Riosa 1966 Yes (17.0) 4.0 8.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 25.0
5 GMaster 29 FRA 99 Marc Allain Des Beauvais 1956 Yes 3.0 15.0 (119.0 BFD) 10.0 4.0 2.0 34.0
6 GMaster 34 GBR 2 Allen Burrell 1964 Yes (11.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 5.0 22.0 35.0
7 GMaster 99 GER 193 Thomas Schmid 1959 Yes 3.0 (44.0) 10.0 10.0 3.0 10.0 36.0
8 Master 225 SUI 86 Piet Eckert 1968 Yes (15.0) 14.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 12.0 36.0
9 Master 203 RUS 31 Igor Frolov 1965 Yes 4.0 (82.0) 2.0 9.0 2.0 20.0 37.0
10 Master 224 SUI 5 Christen Christoph 1970 Yes 7.0 (11.0) 3.0 6.0 10.0 18.0 44.0
11 Master 212 RUS 20 Alexey Marchevskiy 1968 Yes (35.0) 7.0 13.0 6.0 6.0 16.0 48.0
12 Master 175 NZL 2 Ray Hall 1967 Yes 10.0 15.0 (119.0 BFD) 1.0 6.0 24.0 56.0
13 Master 59 GER 707 Uli Breuer 1966   19.0 6.0 (119.0 BFD) 4.0 7.0 1.0 37.0
14 Master 129 LTU 7 Tauras Rymonis 1966   (53.0) 25.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 39.0
15 GGMaster 249 USA 74 Henry Sprague 1945   (119.0 BFD) 16.0 11.0 8.0 11.0 4.0 50.0
16 GMaster 8 AUT 7 Michael Gubi 1959   14.0 10.0 (17.0) 11.0 17.0 4.0 56.0
17 Master 169 NED 29 Bas, De Waal 1966   8.0 24.0 14.0 (27.0) 12.0 2.0 60.0
18 Master 244 UKR 8 Taras Gavrish 1974   28.0 18.0 (119.0 BFD) 7.0 8.0 2.0 63.0
19 Master 237 SWE 3 Christian Finnsgard 1974   16.0 (43.0) 11.0 22.0 7.0 7.0 63.0
20 Master 156 NED 7 Cees Scheurwater 1967   (35.0) 20.0 6.0 18.0 8.0 15.0 67.0
21 Master 217 RUS 205 Sergei Stepanov 1973   18.0 12.0 (32.0) 12.0 19.0 6.0 67.0
22 GMaster 135 NED 54 Joos Bos 1955   14.0 13.0 (38.0) 20.0 16.0 8.0 71.0
23 Master 111 GER 212 Rainer Wolff 1965   4.0 33.0 (119.0 BFD) 19.0 13.0 5.0 74.0
24 GMaster 253 ITA 2 Marco Buglielli 1960   2.0 2.0 30.0 28.0 15.0 (113.0 DNC) 77.0
25 GMaster 240 SWE 59 Edwall Lars 1959   (47.0) 27.0 9.0 11.0 14.0 17.0 78.0
26 GMaster 49 GBR 720 Julian Smith 1964   17.0 (54.0) 25.0 14.0 14.0 10.0 80.0
27 GMaster 213 RUS 51 Mikhail Petriga 1957   9.0 12.0 24.0 (36.0) 27.0 9.0 81.0
28 Master 144 NED 780 Jan Willem Kok 1968   32.0 7.0 (68.0) 13.0 9.0 21.0 82.0
29 Master 102 GER 194 Axel Schroeder 1965   (52.0) 17.0 16.0 16.0 29.0 5.0 83.0
30 GMaster 140 NED 55 Eddy Huisman 1961   24.0 14.0 (38.0) 5.0 28.0 14.0 85.0
31 Master 201 RUS 69 Kharitonov Denis 1965   (63.0) 33.0 7.0 23.0 20.0 3.0 86.0
32 GMaster 195 RSA 1 Greg Davis 1957   13.0 9.0 24.0 30.0 (32.0) 11.0 87.0
33 Master 232 SUI 83 Beat Steffen 1967   26.0 22.0 (52.0) 26.0 11.0 3.0 88.0
34 GGMaster 174 NZL 9 Rob Coutts 1954   36.0 (53.0) 28.0 12.0 9.0 8.0 93.0
35 Master 28 FIN 22 Ville Valtonen 1965   6.0 32.0 (119.0 BFD) 7.0 29.0 21.0 95.0
36 Master 241 SWE 6 Olof Lundqvist 1972   12.0 (119.0 BFD) 8.0 18.0 34.0 23.0 95.0
37 Master 236 SWE 22 Stefan Fagerlund 1966   2.0 (49.0) 1.0 33.0 39.0 25.0 100.0
38 GMaster 4 AUS 3 Jake Gunther 1958   8.0 (119.0 BFD) 10.0 25.0 43.0 15.0 101.0
39 GMaster 205 RUS 34 Aleksandr Kasatov 1962   10.0 31.0 29.0 (34.0) 21.0 10.0 101.0
40 GMaster 176 NZL 15 Greg Wilcox 1960   37.0 23.0 4.0 17.0 22.0 (113.0 DNF) 103.0
41 GMaster 258 NED 27 Paul Kamphorst 1964   12.0 (50.0) 5.0 31.0 19.0 39.0 106.0
42 GMaster 242 SWE 14 Stefan Nordstroem 1964   27.0 8.0 17.0 (36.0) 35.0 20.0 107.0
43 GMaster 199 RUS 21 Vladimir Butenko 1962   9.0 32.0 18.0 (33.0) 30.0 18.0 107.0
44 GMaster 150 NED 46 Hein Pieter Okker 1959   19.0 21.0 (119.0 DNC) 14.0 31.0 22.0 107.0
45 GGMaster 170 NED 50 Jan Zetzema 1954   18.0 8.0 32.0 29.0 (50.0) 27.0 114.0
46 GGMaster 142 NED 11 Henk, De Jager 1949   (78.0) 19.0 23.0 39.0 21.0 12.0 114.0
47 Master 45 GBR 52 Will Patten 1965   28.0 19.0 26.0 22.0 (40.0) 19.0 114.0
48 Master 46 GBR 635 Simon Percival 1973   24.0 43.0 19.0 8.0 22.0 (66.0) 116.0
49 GGMaster 138 NED 101 Chris Frijdal 1953   5.0 25.0 21.0 (49.0) 26.0 40.0 117.0
50 Master 181 POL 71 Marek Jarocki 1970   31.0 (72.0) 31.0 32.0 12.0 12.0 118.0
51 GMaster 113 GRE 71 Panagiotis Davourlis 1960   27.0 3.0 (119.0 DNC) 66.0 16.0 13.0 125.0
52 GGMaster 6 AUS 8 Dirk Seret 1945   22.0 (70.0) 43.0 17.0 27.0 18.0 127.0
53 GMaster 77 GER 208 Uwe Kinast 1955   16.0 (52.0) 41.0 21.0 25.0 30.0 133.0
54 Master 210 RUS 17 Vasiliy Kravchenko 1972   (72.0) 56.0 13.0 15.0 17.0 33.0 134.0
55 Master 231 SUI 25 Till Klammer 1968   25.0 34.0 42.0 15.0 (45.0) 19.0 135.0
56 GMaster 16 CZE 318 Martin Plecity 1957   13.0 38.0 33.0 32.0 20.0 (51.0) 136.0
57 Master 37 GBR 10 Robert Deaves 1967   33.0 (119.0 BFD) 43.0 25.0 23.0 14.0 138.0
58 Master 154 NED 67 Ronald Ruiter 1973   (42.0) 30.0 28.0 41.0 15.0 28.0 142.0
59 GMaster 91 GER 909 Udo Murek 1961   36.0 26.0 20.0 24.0 36.0 (113.0 DNC) 142.0
60 GMaster 7 AUS 278 John Warlow 1962   21.0 31.0 14.0 34.0 44.0 (47.0) 144.0
61 GMaster 200 RUS 41 Felix Denikaev 1962   6.0 9.0 2.0 (119.0 DNF) 24.0 113.0 DNC 154.0
62 GMaster 256 GER 17 Kai Schrader 1964   20.0 42.0 21.0 39.0 (49.0) 32.0 154.0
63 GGMaster 149 NED 2 Wouter Molenaar 1950   26.0 (51.0) 36.0 13.0 46.0 34.0 155.0
64 GMaster 191 POL 99 Wlodzimierz Radwaniecki 1964   29.0 57.0 23.0 (119.0 DNC) 31.0 16.0 156.0
65 GGMaster 134 NED 10 Nanne Boot 1952   25.0 30.0 30.0 (50.0) 44.0 31.0 160.0
66 Master 178 POL 7 Dariusz Czapski 1972   5.0 (58.0) 33.0 45.0 24.0 54.0 161.0
67 GMaster 22 NED 22 Peter Hubregtsen 1964   30.0 36.0 (101.0) 40.0 33.0 22.0 161.0
68 Master 87 GER 165 Dirk Meid 1965   (119.0 BFD) 119.0 BFD 18.0 9.0 10.0 6.0 162.0
69 GMaster 55 GER 62 Uwe Barthel 1955   44.0 1.0 46.0 38.0 (57.0) 35.0 164.0
70 GGMaster 226 SUI 1 Hans Fatzer 1948   45.0 29.0 19.0 43.0 (48.0) 29.0 165.0
71 Master 119 HUN 50 Akos Lukats 1972   30.0 34.0 15.0 59.0 28.0 (64.0) 166.0
72 GMaster 82 GER 122 Holger Krasmann 1961   34.0 5.0 66.0 37.0 (119.0 DNC) 27.0 169.0
73 GMaster 40 GBR 61 John Heyes 1962   54.0 (95.0) 22.0 50.0 33.0 11.0 170.0
74 GMaster 13 CZE 67 Josef Jochovic 1962   23.0 57.0 31.0 (58.0) 32.0 33.0 176.0
75 Master 108 GER 60 Durach Thilo 1966   60.0 (74.0) 27.0 54.0 23.0 23.0 187.0
76 Master 72 GER 712 Torsten Haverland 1965   (57.0) 4.0 54.0 43.0 55.0 32.0 188.0
77 Master 35 GBR 708 Michael, De Courcy 1965   119.0 DNE (51.0) 12.0 20.0 18.0 20.0 189.0
78 Master 124 ITA 11 Paolo Cisbani 1965   49.0 66.0 (119.0 DNC) 26.0 41.0 9.0 191.0
79 Master 58 GER 19 Andreas Bollongino 1965   (65.0) 62.0 49.0 38.0 26.0 16.0 191.0
80 GMaster 121 HUN 1 Peter Sipos 1956   20.0 18.0 42.0 62.0 (119.0 DNC) 52.0 194.0
81 GMaster 229 SUI 13 Peter Kilchenmann 1956   48.0 36.0 12.0 (60.0) 53.0 46.0 195.0
82 GMaster 96 GER 111 Haacks Rainer 1961   47.0 27.0 37.0 49.0 (119.0 DNC) 37.0 197.0
83 Master 190 POL 6 Mieczyslaw Poplonyk 1972   70.0 (75.0) 40.0 41.0 37.0 13.0 201.0
84 Master 3 AUS 267 Darren Gilbert 1966   45.0 86.0 (119.0 BFD) 27.0 40.0 7.0 205.0
85 GMaster 187 POL 26 Boguslaw Nowakowski 1957   43.0 (54.0) 52.0 48.0 35.0 28.0 206.0
86 GMaster 245 RUS 25 Anatoly Voshchennikov 1964   41.0 20.0 (119.0 BFD) 44.0 51.0 51.0 207.0
87 GGMaster 68 GER 202 Rolf Elsaesser 1951   40.0 11.0 (64.0) 52.0 59.0 46.0 208.0
88 GMaster 123 ITA 212 Lanfranco Cirillo 1959   64.0 22.0 (70.0) 60.0 45.0 17.0 208.0
89 Legend 39 GBR 631 Richard Hart 1939   42.0 38.0 47.0 35.0 48.0 (113.0 BFD) 210.0
90 GMaster 165 NED 100 Arend Vandersluis 1956   11.0 55.0 (72.0) 53.0 61.0 34.0 214.0
91 GGMaster 158 NED 95 Wobbe, De Schiffart 1954   46.0 (73.0) 22.0 57.0 55.0 38.0 218.0
92 Legend 90 GER 146 Friedrich Mueller 1942   (119.0 BFD) 44.0 44.0 42.0 52.0 36.0 218.0
93 GMaster 85 GER 103 Ralf-Udo Lemke 1956   57.0 21.0 20.0 74.0 (119.0 DNC) 47.0 219.0
94 Master 206 RUS 16 Oleg Khudiakov 1970   59.0 (119.0 BFD) 15.0 21.0 13.0 113.0 DNC 221.0
95 GGMaster 31 FRA 40 Joseph Rochet 1952   50.0 42.0 34.0 (51.0) 51.0 50.0 227.0
96 GGMaster 2 AUS 242 Bob Buchanan 1948   40.0 16.0 65.0 (77.0) 60.0 50.0 231.0
97 Master 18 CZE 222 Petr Vinkl 1965   75.0 55.0 (79.0) 23.0 37.0 41.0 231.0
98 Master 23 ESP 315 Santiago Reyero 1971   51.0 39.0 50.0 46.7 RDG 46.7 RDG (53.0) 233.4
99 GMaster 107 GER 59 Detlef Stock 1964   34.0 46.0 60.0 (64.0) 64.0 31.0 235.0
100 GMaster 227 SUI 63 Thomas Gautschi 1963   43.0 72.0 (119.0 DNC) 61.0 25.0 35.0 236.0
101 GMaster 132 NED 88 Chiel Barends 1957   58.0 56.0 (73.0) 37.0 41.0 45.0 237.0
102 GGMaster 194 RSA 51 Philip Baum 1954   70.0 (71.0) 57.0 45.0 42.0 24.0 238.0
103 GMaster 116 HUN 18 Mihaly Zoltan Demeczky 1957   66.0 (87.0) 69.0 44.0 34.0 25.0 238.0
104 GMaster 53 GBR 35 Soeren Vonsild 1960   54.0 (119.0 BFD) 53.0 55.0 38.0 42.0 242.0
105 GMaster 74 GER 84 Michael Huellenkremer 1955   56.0 (80.0) 27.0 53.0 54.0 55.0 245.0
106 GMaster 171 NED 31 Hans Zuurendonk 1961   37.0 64.0 40.0 62.0 (119.0 DNC) 44.0 247.0
107 GMaster 155 NED 5 Rene Sala 1957   41.0 49.0 55.0 55.0 (119.0 DNC) 48.0 248.0
108 GMaster 152 NED 35 Bas Proper 1955   49.0 28.0 16.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 37.0 249.0
109 GGMaster 25 FIN 112 Seppo Ajanko 1951   33.0 96.0 64.0 (119.0 RET) 18.0 39.0 250.0
110 GGMaster 15 CZE 8 Jiri Outrata 1947   63.0 26.0 45.0 48.0 70.0 (113.0 DNF) 252.0
111 GMaster 54 GER 236 Lohmann Andreas 1957   50.0 (76.0) 50.0 56.0 56.0 40.0 252.0
112 GGMaster 215 RUS 142 Yury Polovinkin 1949   (119.0 BFD) 40.0 9.0 46.0 46.0 113.0 DNC 254.0
113 Legend 136 NED 8 Rodrick Casander 1944   56.0 41.0 (119.0 BFD) 29.0 62.0 66.0 254.0
114 GMaster 207 RUS 71 Leonid Kleimann 1963   (85.0) 69.0 35.0 51.0 42.0 59.0 256.0
115 GGMaster 161 NED 1 Jan Van Der Horst 1954   46.0 65.0 62.0 35.0 (119.0 DNC) 54.0 262.0
116 GMaster 27 FIN 2 Juha Holma 1963   (67.0) 62.0 25.0 59.0 62.0 55.0 263.0
117 GMaster 38 GBR 20 Andy Denison 1962   88.0 45.0 78.0 (119.0 DSQ) 30.0 26.0 267.0
118 Legend 48 GBR 77 Howard Sellars 1941   38.0 29.0 58.0 31.0 (119.0 DNF) 113.0 BFD 269.0
119 Master 153 NED 902 Pieter Risseeuw 1966   39.0 (119.0 BFD) 58.0 57.0 66.0 49.0 269.0
120 Master 204 RUS 729 Eugene Kalmykov 1965   74.0 (97.0) 66.0 40.0 63.0 30.0 273.0
121 GGMaster 21 DEN 11 Jens Makholm (Mik Mak) 1950   7.0 46.0 57.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 45.0 274.0
122 GGMaster 44 GBR 80 Ray New 1948   68.0 6.0 (119.0 BFD) 46.0 119.0 DNC 38.0 277.0
123 GGMaster 139 NED 9 Jobs Isselmann 1945   (83.0) 78.0 48.0 56.0 43.0 56.0 281.0
124 Master 47 GBR 65 David Potter 1965   74.0 88.0 72.0 28.0 (119.0 DNF) 24.0 286.0
125 GMaster 248 USA 1 Andre Skarka 1957   119.0 DNE 78.0 37.0 19.0 39.0 (113.0 DNC) 292.0
126 GMaster 148 NED 82 Roel Lubberts 1961   64.0 82.0 (90.0) 47.0 47.0 57.0 297.0
127 Master 62 GER 308 Marco Colombo 1965   32.0 (119.0 BFD) 59.0 72.0 72.0 65.0 300.0
128 GMaster 239 SWE 91 Par Friberg 1959   65.0 (86.0) 48.0 65.0 65.0 68.0 311.0
129 Master 114 GRE 5 Ioannis Giaramanis 1967   97.0 74.0 (100.0) 16.0 60.0 69.0 316.0
130 Master 120 HUN 51 Istvan Rutai 1968   (86.0) 58.0 69.0 68.0 68.0 53.0 316.0
131 GMaster 42 GBR 1 Sander Kooij 1961   119.0 DNE (119.0 BFD) 26.0 24.0 36.0 113.0 DNC 318.0
132 GMaster 234 SWE 66 Ulf Bjureus 1959   (119.0 BFD) 89.0 65.0 63.0 56.0 52.0 325.0
133 GMaster 184 POL 10 Jaroslaw Kula 1961   79.0 92.0 (119.0 BFD) 54.0 59.0 43.0 327.0
134 Master 128 LTU 27 Rytis Bagdziunas 1970   (109.0) 105.0 62.0 63.0 54.0 43.0 327.0
135 GGMaster 166 NED 885 Bert Veerkamp 1954   77.0 100.0 (119.0 BFD) 30.0 58.0 67.0 332.0
136 Master 78 GER 811 Michael Knoll 1973   (119.0 BFD) 119.0 DNC 85.0 42.0 50.0 36.0 332.0
137 GMaster 192 POL 38 Juliusz Reichelt 1956   (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 73.0 52.0 61.0 29.0 334.0
138 GMaster 228 SUI 4 Jiri Huracek 1955   55.0 48.0 44.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 69.0 335.0
139 GMaster 198 RUS 1117 Andrew Bill 1960   29.0 39.0 39.0 (119.0 DNF) 119.0 DNC 113.0 BFD 339.0
140 Master 133 NED 58 Maxim Berrens 1970   (107.0) 103.0 51.0 69.0 53.0 63.0 339.0
141 Master 84 GER 710 Walter Kuhlmann 1966   (91.0) 83.0 80.0 61.0 57.0 60.0 341.0
142 GMaster 65 GER 45 Sundermann Dirk 1959   15.0 79.0 77.0 (119.0 DNF) 119.0 DNC 60.0 350.0
143 GMaster 235 SWE 2 Svante Collvin 1960   51.0 28.0 83.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 70.0 351.0
144 Master 216 RUS 27 Kotlyarov Roman 1972   (119.0 BFD) 59.0 29.0 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 26.0 352.0
145 GMaster 112 GER 248 Eckehard Zuelow 1962   62.0 91.0 36.0 (119.0 DNC) 52.0 113.0 DNC 354.0
146 GMaster 177 POL 21 Jacek Binkowski 1957   119.0 DNE 63.0 68.0 (73.0) 49.0 67.0 366.0
147 GMaster 75 GER 114 Jacek Kalinski 1963   52.0 35.0 51.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 370.0
148 Master 106 GER 43 Ingo Spory 1965   85.0 69.0 75.0 75.0 67.0 (113.0 DNC) 371.0
149 Master 98 GER 75 Christian Rupp 1967   78.0 (119.0 BFD) 81.0 119.0 RET 38.0 59.0 375.0
150 Master 180 POL 28 Cezary Jakubowski 1972   61.0 17.0 71.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 381.0
151 GMaster 103 GER 58 Thomas Schulz 1958   68.0 73.0 59.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 64.0 383.0
152 GMaster 93 GER 217 Carsten Niehusen 1956   60.0 59.0 34.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 385.0
153 GGMaster 147 NED 13 Harold Lensing 1950   95.0 98.0 55.0 67.0 (119.0 DNC) 70.0 385.0
154 GGMaster 131 NED 4 Ruurd Baerends 1953   23.0 13.0 (119.0 BFD) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 387.0
155 Legend 222 SUI 29 Hans Althaus 1944   59.0 91.0 45.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 73.0 387.0
156 GMaster 105 GER 172 Andreas Siggelkow 1962   55.0 81.0 (119.0 DNC) 71.0 119.0 DNC 61.0 387.0
157 GMaster 86 GER 116 Jan Christoph Maiwaldt 1960   44.0 47.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 62.0 391.0
158 GGMaster 160 NED 820 Hennie Van Den Brink 1945   80.0 5.0 75.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 392.0
159 GMaster 89 GER 175 Michael Moeckel 1955   58.0 (119.0 BFD) 56.0 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 41.0 393.0
160 Master 79 GER 247 Ronny Knoll 1971   (119.0 BFD) 119.0 DSQ 67.0 47.0 47.0 113.0 DNC 393.0
161 Master 254 RUS 18 Evgeny Dzhura 1973   94.0 99.0 (119.0 RET) 70.0 71.0 62.0 396.0
162 GGMaster 67 GER 35 Hans-Guenter Ehlers 1947   39.0 67.0 60.0 (119.0 DNF) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 398.0
163 GGMaster 179 POL 17 Tomasz Holc 1947   89.0 66.0 67.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 58.0 399.0
164 GMaster 83 GER 161 Ralf Kratz 1959   103.0 79.0 56.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 44.0 401.0
165 Legend 151 NED 93 Gelmus Peeters 1942   82.0 70.0 74.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 58.0 403.0
166 GMaster 17 CZE 232 Jaromir Silhavy 1964   93.0 61.0 86.0 (119.0 DSQ) 119.0 DNC 49.0 408.0
167 GMaster 164 NED 823 Nico Van Wirdum 1959   71.0 67.0 39.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 409.0
168 GMaster 97 GER 7 Heinings Reiner 1963   82.0 48.0 47.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 409.0
169 GGMaster 125 ITA 7 Antonio Pitini 1954   (119.0 BFD) 24.0 41.0 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 BFD 416.0
170 Legend 76 GER 89 Gunter Kellermann 1944   62.0 88.0 35.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 417.0
171 Master 183 POL 25 Marek Kubat 1974   111.0 104.0 (119.0 DNC) 76.0 69.0 57.0 417.0
172 GGMaster 71 GER 92 Detlev Guminski 1954   31.0 45.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 427.0
173 GMaster 94 GER 142 Jonny Paech 1955   (119.0 BFD) 37.0 119.0 BFD 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 42.0 436.0
174 Master 117 HUN 972 Monus Gyula 1972   92.0 (119.0 BFD) 119.0 DNC 58.0 58.0 113.0 DNC 440.0
175 GGMaster 130 LTU 24 Linas Tamkvaitis 1950   84.0 76.0 49.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 441.0
176 GGMaster 159 NED 848 Pax Van De Griend 1946   97.0 40.0 74.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 443.0
177 Legend 251 RSA 570 Gerd Bohnsack 1937   96.0 90.0 71.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 68.0 444.0
178 GMaster 118 HUN 81 Solymosi Imre 1960   92.0 87.0 88.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 63.0 449.0
179 Legend 88 GER 26 Willi Meister 1938   53.0 47.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 451.0
180 GGMaster 51 GBR 99 John Torrance 1947   91.0 35.0 94.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 452.0
181 GGMaster 247 USA 2 Charles Heimler 1954   38.0 63.0 (119.0 DNF) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 452.0
182 Master 41 GBR 19 Simon Hoult 1969   48.0 (119.0 DNC) 54.0 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 453.0
183 GGMaster 32 FRA 800 Zoccola Yves 1946   84.0 61.0 76.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 453.0
184 GGMaster 162 NED 38 Olaf Van Heusden 1949   69.0 37.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 457.0
185 GGMaster 221 RUS 3 Sergey Lukin 1952   69.0 75.0 84.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 460.0
186 Legend 238 SWE 725 Jan-Erik Floren 1943   77.0 92.0 (119.0 BFD) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 61.0 468.0
187 Legend 81 GER 42 Jurgen Kraft 1940   66.0 52.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 469.0
188 GMaster 52 GBR 564 Peter Vinton 1958   95.0 (119.0 BFD) 89.0 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 48.0 470.0
189 GMaster 223 SUI 3 Lazzari Carlo 1963   81.0 41.0 (119.0 BFD) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 473.0
190 GGMaster 104 GER 293 Georg Siebeck 1946   76.0 (119.0 DNC) 46.0 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 473.0
191 Legend 92 GER 143 Bernd Neumann 1943   71.0 (119.0 BFD) 53.0 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 475.0
192 Master 127 LTU 8 Dangis Babikas 1967   108.0 77.0 61.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 478.0
193 GGMaster 33 GBR 58 Paul Brown 1948   87.0 68.0 91.0 (119.0 DNF) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 478.0
194 GMaster 233 SVK 101 Dusan Vanicky 1960   67.0 (119.0 DNF) 63.0 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 481.0
195 Legend 109 GER 109 Manfred Tomaszewski 1942   104.0 53.0 93.0 (119.0 RET) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 482.0
196 GMaster 9 AUT 21 Erich Scherzer 1956   99.0 89.0 (119.0 BFD) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 56.0 482.0
197 GMaster 69 GER 249 Georg Feurer 1961   94.0 96.0 63.0 (119.0 RET) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 485.0
198 GMaster 10 CAN 3 Ian Bostock 1956   76.0 81.0 96.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 485.0
199 GGMaster 110 GER 178 Norbert Winkler 1953   88.0 50.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 489.0
200 GMaster 100 GER 198 Andre Schmidt 1962   101.0 64.0 92.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 489.0
201 Legend 60 GER 119 Peter Bronke 1943   73.0 65.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 489.0
202 GGMaster 56 GER 186 Detlef Blaschkowski 1954   79.0 60.0 (119.0 BFD) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 490.0
203 Master 70 GER 911 Patrick Frind 1972   22.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 492.0
204 GGMaster 63 GER 34 Borges Dieter 1948   119.0 DNE 23.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 493.0
205 GGMaster 19 DEN 77 Flemming Bender Jensen 1946   83.0 (119.0 BFD) 61.0 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 495.0
206 Legend 188 POL 3 Jan Okulicz-Kozaryn 1943   61.0 85.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 497.0
207 GMaster 250 GBR 727 Paul Smith 1961   90.0 94.0 82.0 (119.0 DNS) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 498.0
208 GGMaster 157 NED 786 Johan, De Schiffart 1950   80.0 68.0 (119.0 BFD) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 499.0
209 GGMaster 5 AUS 68 Jay Harrison 1952   75.0 93.0 99.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 499.0
210 GGMaster 137 NED 6 Rob, De Cocq 1951   96.0 80.0 95.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 503.0
211 GGMaster 141 HUN 9 Tamas Beliczay 1949   72.0 102.0 98.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 504.0
212 Master 20 DEN 192 Ole Blichfeldt Madsen 1966   110.0 94.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 65.0 507.0
213 GGMaster 12 CZE 76 Jiri Dvorak 1950   98.0 99.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 72.0 507.0
214 GGMaster 243 SWE 7 Hans Wiberg 1950   73.0 84.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 508.0
215 Master 168 NED 119 Steven Voorn 1969   81.0 77.0 (119.0 BFD) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 509.0
216 Legend 172 NOR 3 Ola M Johannessen 1938   87.0 (119.0 BFD) 119.0 BFD 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 71.0 515.0
217 GGMaster 186 POL 85 Wojciech Nadolski 1951   105.0 60.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 516.0
218 GGMaster 173 NOR 2 Harald Vange 1947   90.0 95.0 102.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 519.0
219 GGMaster 167 NED 32 Peter Verhoef 1948   98.0 71.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 520.0
220 GMaster 163 NED 44 Koen Van Os 1955   86.0 83.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 520.0
221 Legend 255 DEN 33 Christian Kongsbak Poulsen 1940   89.0 85.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 525.0
222 Legend 101 GER 225 Lothar Schmidt 1939   (119.0 BFD) 90.0 87.0 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 528.0
223 Legend 66 GER 46 Peter Dr. Truhm 1944   102.0 98.0 97.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 529.0
224 Master 252 POL 75 Marek Krause 1970   (119.0 BFD) 119.0 DSQ 70.0 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 540.0
225 Legend 145 NED 836 Bart Kraan 1940   106.0 84.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 541.0
226 GGMaster 182 POL 127 Jan Kominek 1954   93.0 97.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 541.0
227 GMaster 185 POL 19 Tomasz Mikulski 1960   100.0 93.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 544.0
228 GGMaster 95 GER 612 Karl Prompeler-Kuhn 1951   112.0 101.0 103.0 (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 548.0
229 Master 189 POL 29 Konrad Poninkiewicz 1973   (119.0 DNC) 100.0 119.0 BFD 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 570.0
230 Legend 230 SUI 2 Helmut Klammer 1940   (119.0 BFD) 119.0 BFD 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 589.0
230 GMaster 146 NED 60 Luuk Kuijper 1963   (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 589.0
230 Legend 80 GER 9 Friedrich Koch 1939   (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 589.0
230 Legend 57 GER 130 Alfred Blum 1935   (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 589.0
230 GMaster 30 FRA 53 Corcaud Bruneau 1959   (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 589.0
230 Legend 193 POL 74 Janusz Taber 1944   (119.0 DNC) 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 119.0 DNC 113.0 DNC 589.0


by Robert Deaves


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=123460

11:39 AM Wed 18 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Catch the live coverage of the Leg 4 Finish in Auckland, presented by Team Vestas Wind. Check the video timer for a countdown to the start of coverage and the expected race finish time ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards 2015 ceremony celebrated the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.) as it returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan after having moved to the west coast for the past three years. ... [more]  

For the Finn World Masters in Kavala, Greece pre-registration is open. So far 130 Masters have entered. 2015 will be the first time the Worlds Masters have been held in Greece. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Open and Junior Europeans in Split, Croatia, is now live, with online entry open. The last time the Finns had an event there the wind did not cooperate and the fleet ended up sailing some races as the sun set. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – Four Figaro II teams, all from the Guadeloupe Grand Large sailing academy, are racing in this year's event. 18 sailors from the offshore racing academy are racing on four identical yachts and have high aspirations for the future; the Solitaire du Figaro, Route du Rhum or the Everest of offshore solo-sailing, the Vendée Globe. ... [more]  

After having moved to the west coast for the past three years, US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards ceremony returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan to celebrate the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.). ... [more]  

If, in the end, the Pacific gave up race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat without too much of a fight and since Wednesday morning the Atlantic, in turn, has opened its fastest toll-free lane north east to Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam, the Pacific seems rather more keen to hold on to second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

America's Cup Defender Oracle Team USA and Challenger, Artemis Racing lined up for a series of try-outs on San Francisco Bay. Videographer John Navas was shoreside with a new high resolution video camera and provided these videos of the training sessions and hook-ups. ... [more]  

The HPYD conference is jointly organised by The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (NZ) and The University of Auckland and will be held at the Marine Event Centre in Auckland to coincide with the Volvo Ocean Race stopover. It attracts some of the world’s most preeminent yacht designers and is recognised as one of the top three conferences in this area internationally. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston - How Alvimedica's chemistry works *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Ryan Houston is a watch captain aboard Team Alvimedica. He sailed in two previous editions of the Volvo Ocean Race – in 2008-09 aboard Delta Lloyd and 2011-12 on the incident plagued Volvo 70, Sanya. With the switch to the one design, ruggedly constructed Volvo 65 for this race many of the issues that bedevilled the competitors and organisers in the previous races appear to have been resolved. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Dave Swete - Alvimedica's race so far *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
The Volvo Ocean Race and its forerunner, the Whitbread Round the World Race, used to be dominated by Kiwi crews. In the current edition, there are just three New Zealanders competing. Two of those are on Team Alvimedica, the US and Turkish flagged entry. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Victory in the fourth leg was so close that Dongfeng Race Team skipper Charles Caudrelier (FRA) could almost taste it on Thursday, but with just over 500 nautical miles (nm) to go, he was taking nothing for granted ... [more]  

The 2014-15 Etchells North American Midwinter East Series wraps up in Miami this weekend with the three-day Jaguar Southeastern Midwinter Regatta for the Schoonmaker Cup. The Jag, as the series has become better known, attracted over 50 boats for the four regatta series. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – By the morning of day four, 19 yachts had completed the race and 43 yachts were still racing. Last night the lighter southerly wind had switched back to an easterly direction with substantial cloud activity providing changeable conditions for the competitors ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica hopes to use Coastal Classic tricks *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World’s NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell spoke with David Swete one of three New Zealand crew in the 2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race Swete was reporting in from Team Alvimedica the US and Turkish flagged entry, currently lying in fourth place on leg 4 of the race from Sanya China to Auckand. ... [more]  

Oracle Team USA AC45 Turbo Feb 25 Training images provided by pressure-drop.us. Flat flood conditions and winds 12-18 and then picking up late in the day. Boat is matching the olars established with the AC 72's. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Emirates Team New Zealand gears up on less money *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Emirates Team New Zealand has pushed the start button on their campaign for the 35th America's Cup, with a budget that has been reduced by an estimated 20% from the San Francisco campaign. The decision to relocate the Venue for the Match to the British Overseas Territory of Bermuda has resulted in reduced attractiveness to sponsors, which in turn has led to cuts in the program ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Dongfeng has pulled another mile from Abu Dhabi, and MAPFRE looks like they have been making some good gains on the two leading boats. ... [more]  

AWT Goya Pro Cabo Verde kicks off in style! by American Windsurfing Tour
Last night saw the Opening Party for the Goya Cabo Verde Pro contest here on the beautiful island of Sal. In attendance were some of the biggest names in windsurfing along with local watermen, business men and dignitaries. The true spirit of the American Windsurfing Tour came out in force which was both mirrored and complimented by the spirit of this island ... [more]  

With Cheminées Poujoulat making good progress up the Atlantic, making close to 18kts, 120 miles SW of the Falklands, Cape Horn marks the frontier between the two different worlds inhabited by skippers on the Barcelona World Race. ... [more]  

Emirates Team New Zealand has announced a team restructuring ahead on next week's expected announcement that the Qualifier for the 2017 America's Cup will be held in Auckland. The statement issued by the team early this afternoon, indicates the team has secured substantial funding and sponsorship for its 2017 campaign. ... [more]  

2015 CYC Midwinters Race – Pictures by pressure-drop.us ... [more]  

CYC Midwinters Racing – 'Mid Winter racing is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you are gonna get' ~Forrest Gump~Skipper of SS Jenny ... [more]  

Laser Standard Men’s World Championships (June 29-July 8), the Laser Masters World Championships (July 10-18), and the Laser Radial Youth World Championships (August 14-20) are being hosted by the CORK. ... [more]  

Kaenon's Steve Rosenberg talks with Team SCA crew members Sally Barkow and Annie Lush before the start of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race. Both are former Olympic match racers, who have switched to ocean racing. Both are wearing the new prescription Kaenon sunglasses in the 40,000nm race around the world. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Overnight Ian Walker reported getting ahead of Charles Caudrelier’s Dongfeng only to have Mother Nature take it all back again, getting caught under a rain cloud in light winds ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Mythical, revered, renowned, legendary.....but above all Cape Horn is a time for extra care and caution. While observers and race fans may be poised to share and enjoy the passage of the race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat this Tuesday evening, Swiss co-skipper Bernard Stamm of race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat was clear that there will be little time for celebration ... [more]  

Lloyd Thornburg's MOD 70, Phaedo3 crossed the finish line in Antigua at 20:35:30 AST on Tuesday 24th February 2015 in an elapsed time of 1 day, 9 hours, 35 minutes and 30 seconds. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Cheminées Poujoulat, which has lead the two handed round the world race for 39 days, has passed Cape Horn (67°15 11 W) at 01:00 UTC (02:00 Barcelona time, 22:00 Chilean time). ... [more]  

For the seventh edition of the RORC Caribbean 600 records are predicted to tumble, which has one of the most spectacular line ups of high performance boats racing anywhere in the world. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Women's Match Racing World Championship - The Notice of Race for the 2015 ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championship has been released. Set to be held in Middelfart, Denmark from 8-12 July, the 2015 edition of the Women’s Match Race Worlds will welcome the world’s finest female match racers as they fight for the title. ... [more]  

Many exciting changes have been implemented this year for the 35th St.Maarten Heineken Regatta, and one of those will be the Saturday night party, which will take place on Kim Sha Beach in Simpson Bay. This evening promises to be a night filled with undeniable sex appeal and a line up that boasts not one but two powerful female performers. ... [more]  

RS Sailing and BIC Sport North America announce a joint effort to promote a new-age pathway for kids to find their passion for sailing. The goal is to provide a more formalized learning track parallel to what has been done traditionally, and excite youth sailors with modern sailing craft. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – Record pace on Day 2
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup - About to begin
10 tips from BoatUS for owners and renters
Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta – Notice of Race online
2015 CYC Mid Winters images by h20shots
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from February 23 show
Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston looking forward to his Kiwi home
Volvo Ocean Race: Wislang expected to lead Kiwis home after fast ride
Volvo Ocean Race – Now the race to Auckland is truly on
America's Cup: Spooner fails in attempt to have Oracle AC45 arrested
2015 505 Midwinter Championship - Final race
Barcelona World Race – Renault Captur resume, Spirit of Hungary stuck
2015 ISAF Youth Sailing World – Emerging Nations Programme announced
Barcelona World Race - Spirit of Hungary to make surprise pit-stop
US Sailing Match Racing Committee launches The Dial Up Newsletter
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 7
Volvo Ocean Race – The Doldrums outside the Doldrums
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 Winner expected in Auckland on Saturday
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Biggest challenges are around the corner
86th SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Day 2 overall
SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Farr 40 and Cal 25 class winners announced   
Barcelona World Race - The Bountiful Horn Beckons for Stamm and Le Cam   
Geelong boat Phoenix wins Sydney 38 National Title   
JJ Giltinan 18 foot Skiff Championship 2015 images by Bruce Kerridge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 restart from the Doldrums   
Melges 24 U.S. Championship is enjoying early success   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Records set as rookie Kiwi crew second in Race 7   
Around Antigua Island Race - Unofficial record   
Miami International Boat Show Innovation Award winners honored   
86th SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Day 1   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta crew forum - place to find crew or a ride   
J/24 Midwinter Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar hanging on by a claw   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Watch Race 7 here - Live and then in Replay!   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA goes out past the Golden Gate + Video   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 6   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Race 6 interviews with Hamlin, Thurlow and Yamaha   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA report on their new foiler   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Images from Race 6 by Christophe Favreau   
RORC Caribbean 600 - The young ones   
Malibu’s Evolution Pro Series to feature as one-third of WBW Series   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT