sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Enterprise Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy at Ullswater Yacht Club
Enterprise Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy at Ullswater Yacht Club

'Birkett Start Line - Enterprise Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy 2012 at Ullswater Yacht Club'    Ullswater Yacht Club    Click Here to view large photo

Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy was held at Ullswater Yacht Club on 7 and 8 July 2012. Albacore sailor Judy Armstrong made history by becoming the first female helm to win the 50th Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy.

Judy, from Scaling Dam Sailing Club, crewed by her husband Paul, won the Saturday race on handicap and was second on Sunday to take ‘The Golden One’ which attracted an entry of 214 boats.

The event was first raced in 1963 in honour of Lord Norman Birkett who died two days after making a successful speech in the House of Lords, which prevented Ullswater from becoming a reservoir.

Every year since then, the club has held the prestigious two-day long distance race in which boats sail the full length of the lake and back, in memory of the ‘Saviour of Ullswater.’

They sail past Kailpot Crag, which bears a plaque in his memory and more than seven miles to Glenridding at the other end of the lake in the shadow of Birkett Fell.

On Saturday, the winds were light and variable and from the North and race officer David Clarke set a course with a beat to Pooley Bridge, round two marks, followed by a run to the Glenridding end, round Norfolk Island and back.
The 200+ boats on the start line across the width of the lake made a magnificent sight for the 120 passengers on board the Ullswater ‘Steamer’ Raven on the first-ever special Birkett trip. The Raven ‘steamed’ ahead of the race and stopped near Kailpot Crag. The racers had to pass between the slate ‘Lord Birkett’ plaque and the Raven and the 50th boat through received a new trophy.

The wind stayed light and fickle for the rest of the race and although the 49ers crossed the finishing line first, it was the Albacore of the Armstrongs that took the race on handicap, followed by David and Lynn Lawson from Bassenthwaite SC in a GP14, with a Wayfarer sailed by David Chandler and Adam Savage, from Tewkesbury SC, third.

Sunday brought every race officer’s nightmare - a flat calm with the occasional puff of wind from the North. With a six-hour time limit for the race, the decision was taken not to race the full length of the lake but to Kailpot Crag and back.

It was a reduced fleet that took to the water; the lack of wind made starting difficult and the black flag finally came out. When the boats got away, the fleet slowly made their way to the top of the lake, then back past the club.

Again the 49er got a good lead, but the slower handicap boats were far enough ahead at the finish. The Armstrong’s Albacore was again up there and came second on handicap with Chris and Laura Pickles in an RS200 from Yorkshire Dales SC taking first for race two. Fiona and Steve Tylecote of Rutland SC in an RS400 were third.

The Armstrongs had a first and second to clinch the trophy with Judy becoming the first ever female helm to win. With a fourth and a first, the Pickles in an RS200 were second overall and the GP14 sailed by the Lawsons was third.
Judy and Paul Armstrong joined an elite group of Birkett trophy winners. Twenty-five former winners got together for the first time to take part in the 50th Birkett celebrations and were honoured at a Commodore’s and President’s reception at the club on the Friday before the event.

They included Ewen Stamp who crewed the winning boat in the inaugural Birkett in 1963. Ewen crewed for the late Robin Steavenson of Tynemouth SC in an International 14. He was joined by several three-times winners, including Robin’s son Howard, and record breaker Lester Noble of UYC, who has won the trophy six times helming a 49er.
Malcolm and Judith Lawson, former UYC members who won in 1972 in a Tempest, flew in from Florida for the celebrations.

The former winners all received a commemorative piece of exclusive artwork featuring the lake, all the club buoys and some of its iconic landmarks. The map was also turned into a postcard and given as a memento to every competitor.

Past winners taking part this year had gold championship-style discs on their sails to identify them. They included Ewen Stamp, of Royal Harwich YC, now in his seventies, who raced a Solo and who became a true ‘Birkett hero’ by coming 12th overall, the top placed former winner.

The prize giving on Sunday also made history with Tom Birkett, grandson of Lord Norman Birkett, presenting some of the trophies. Tom had never been to Ullswater before and had no idea what ‘the Birkett’ means to racing sailors. Other trophies were presented by Lady Lonsdale on behalf of event sponsor Lonsdale Estates, a representative of Ullswater ‘Steamers’ and Dalemain Mansion.

Overall winners:
1. Judy and Paul Armstrong, Albacore, Scaling Dam SC, 3 points
2. Chris and Laura Pickles, RS200, Yorkshire Dales SC, 5 points
3. David and Lynn Lawson, GP14, Bassenthwaite SC, 9 points
4. Phil and Naomi Smith, RS200, Bassenthwaite SC, 24 points
5. Anthony Dawson, Laser, UYC, 28 points
6. Richard Critchley and Lisa Woods, Enterprise, Pilkington SC, 29 points
7. Tony Woods, OK, Etherow Country Park SC, 30 points
8. Robert Johnston, Streaker, Blackpool & Fleetwood SC, 35 points
9. Dan Phillips, Streaker, Ripon SC, 40 points
10. Matt Hocking and Ruth Holmes, Albacore, South Cerney SC, 44 points

Class prizes:
Hunter Europa: Sam Harding and Richard Sealby, UYC, 26th
Cruiser: Richard Robinson, Alan Robinson, Chris Stanbrook, Sonata, Leigh & Lowton SC, 31st
Fireball: Jonathan Carter and Gareth Wilkinson, Chelmarsh SC, 33rd
F15: Michael and John Thompson, Chew Valley SC, 38th
Laser: Anthony Dawson, UYC, fifth
Merlin Rocket: Chris Robinson and crew, 15th
Open Canoe: Keith Morris, OCSG, 52nd
Phantom: Paul Souter, Scaling Dam SC, 49th
RS200: Chris and Laura Pickles, Yorkshire Dales SC, second
RS400: Fiona and Steve Tylecote, Rutland SC, 19th
Tempest: Graham Donkin and David Lyons, UYC, 32nd
Enterprise: Richard Critchley and Lisa Woods, Pilkington SC, sixth
GP14: David and Lynn Lawson, Bassenthwaite SC, third

Ullswater ‘Steamers’ Trophy (50th boat past Birkett plaque):
Peter Nelson, RS600, Northampton SC

Dalemain Trophy (Visiting club with most entries):
Scaling Dam SC

Hustler Schools Trophy (Best UYC Under 18):
Tom Neilson, Laser

Mike Barnard Trophy (Best UYC Under 21):
Jamie Neilson, RS200

Barclays Bank Trophy ( Best place UYC):
Anthony Dawson, Laser

Tortoise Trophy (Lowest placed boat completing both races):
David, Anne and Sophie Nicklin, Spring 25, UYC

Results:

Rank

Fleet

Class

Sail No

Helm
Name

Crew
Name

Club

PY

R1

R2

Total

Nett

1st

ACH

Albacore

7518

Armstrong Judy

Armstrong Paul

Scaling Dam Sc

1062

1

2

3

3

2nd

RS 200

RS 200

1296

Pickles Chris

Pickles Laura

Yorkshire Dales Sc

1057

4

1

5

5

3rd

ACH

GP14

14064

Lawson David

Lawson Lynn

Bassenthwaite

1127

2

7

9

9

4th

RS 200

RS 200

1359

Smith Phil

Smith Naomi

Bassenthwaite

1057

13

11

24

24

5th

Laser

Laser

174771

Dawson Anthony

 

Uyc

1085

5

23

28

28

6th

Enterprise

Enterprise

22149

Critchley Richard

Woods Lisa

Pilkington Sc

1117

8

21

29

29

7th

ACH

OK

2145

Woods Tony

 

Etherow Country Park Sc

1109

6

24

30

30

8th

ACH

Streaker

1734

Johnston Robert

 

Blackpool & Fleetwood

1162

10

25

35

35

9th

ACH

Streaker

1809

Phillips Dan

 

Ripon Sailing Club

1162

18

22

40

40

10th

ACH

Albacore

6826

Hocking Matt

Holmes Ruth

South Cerney Sc

1062

35

9

44

44


Full Results

Enterprise Class Association website


by Sue Giles

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=99679

9:26 AM Wed 11 Jul 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

13 Jul 2012  OK Dinghy World Rankings - Wilcox remains on top
12 Jul 2012  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Evans to represent
10 Jul 2012  Solo Northern Area Championships at Leigh and Lowton
09 Jul 2012  ISAF Youth Sailing World - Victorian teenagers ready
09 Jul 2012  Thames Valley Team Challenge at Upper Thames SC
08 Jul 2012  Australian Mid-Winter Youth Championships - QLD locals seize day 2
06 Jul 2012  Dinghy World Cup underway
05 Jul 2012  470 European Championship winners decided
05 Jul 2012  Our big Aussie 29er Team off to historic 29er World Championship
04 Jul 2012  RS800 Gul Grand Prix at Hayling Island SC
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - why I left Team NZ *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,










Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England




IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT