Please select your home edition
Edition
Barz Optics - Melanin Lenses

Dragon - the king of boats, the boat of kings

by Isabelle Andrieux/Marianne Lacroix on 2 Feb 2008
Primo Cup Trophee Credit Suisse Dragon .

Organised every year on the first two weekends of February, the Primo Cup – Trophée Credit Suisse has grown into a one-design event that few care to miss out on. Thousands of sailors, both amateurs and professionals, from Sunday racers to top level competitors, descend on Monaco from over 20 countries to take part in the 13 classes. Over the two weekends, that’s more than 250 boats.

Following the success last year of the format, the Laser SB3 and Dragon classes have four days in which to show what they can do, while the eleven other series will compete over three days.

Dragon, the king of boats, the boat of kings

Although designed in 1928, today it is one of the most widely distributed keelboats in the world.

Crowned heads, Olympic medallists, amateurs and professionals are united in their love of competition and of the boat. Because it is a favourite with the aristocracy, the Dragon has been nicknamed the sailing boat of kings.

Without doubt the most active in Europe, the Dragon fleet in the Mediterranean counts around 70 boats in the PACA region, of which many are foreign. During the winter season, they flock from all over Europe to participate in the winter regattas from Saint-Tropez to Cannes and Monaco.

Their number and quality continues to increase at the Primo Cup which has become after only two years one of the landmark events on the Dragon circuit.

Dragon Races days 1 and 2

After five races over the first two days, Markus Wieser (GER) the 2007 European Champion leads the 41 boat fleet, after winning three of the races. In second place is Gavia Wilkinson-Cox (GBR) and in third place, Lars Hendriksen (UKR).

After Wieser won the opening day's two races, it was Edouard Wylleman (BEL) who won the first race Friday ahead of Wilkinson-Cox. But he was unable to keep up this pace and a 27th and then a DNF in race five places him in 18th overall.

Race four went to Harro Kniffka (SUI) with Hendriksen in second. A seventh in the final race for Kniffka put him in fourth overall. The final race was a third win for Wieser to confirm his overall lead. In second place was Sergey Yazikov (RUS) with Hendriksen in third.

No less than 41 Dragons representing a dozen nations are taking part, among them numerous teams from Scandinavia and eastern Europe including the German world title holder Vincent Hoesch.

Also of note was the presence of Anatoly Karachinsky, CEO of IBS, «the Russian Bill Gates», and the English scientist Ron James, director of the research team who produced Dolly, the famous cloned ewe.

The Primo, laboratory of innovation

The Yacht Club de Monaco wanted to test a system for following the races in real time with the aid of GPS/GSM radio beacons installed on each of the 41 Dragons. During the races, each will be regularly transmitting relevant operational data such as latitude, longitude, speed etc via the GSM/GPRS networks to a central location.

This data will enable the race organisers to plot the position of all the boats in real time on a digital map, to estimate the time left for the last boat to arrive and to automatically determine the moment they cross the finish line, which means they can issue the race results almost immediately.

Thus the Yacht Club de Monaco is giving Movado Solutions an opportunity to apply to sailing the expertise it developed in 2007 for car races at the Antibes Rally (50 vehicles) and the International Rally of Valais (140 vehicles).

On the first weekend of the Primo Cup, there was also racing for the Star, Surprise, Smeralda 888, J/24 and H22 classes

Dragon - Results after 5 races, 1 discard

Rgs Ident Concurrents P Ret P tot c.1 c.2 c.3 c.4 c.5 Club / Pays
1

 UKR  7

BUNKER QUEEN 
 WIESER Marcus
 PUGACHEV Sergey 

12.00 25.00 1
1.00
1
1.00
13
13.00
9
9.00
1
1.00


UKR

2

 GBR 716

JERBOA 
 WILKINSON-COX Gavia
 HOESCH Vincent 
 BARTON Peter 

19.00 34.00 3
3.00
7
7.00
2
2.00
7
7.00
15
15.00


ROYAL CORINTHIAN YC

3

 UKR  8

QUEEN 
 HENDRIKSEN Lars
 MATVIENKO Igor 
 PETVHOV Igor 

24.00 42.00 7
7.00
18
18.00
12
12.00
2
2.00
3
3.00


UKR

4

 SUI 296

ARISTON 
 KNIFFKA Harro
 LIPP Michael 
 KOCH Michael 

31.00 45.00 11
11.00
12
12.00
14
14.00
1
1.00
7
7.00


SUI

5

 POR 51

BABY GIRL 
 SILVA Filipe
 SILVA Henrique 
 MARQUES Alfonso 

33.00 74.00 8
8.00
14
14.00
6
6.00
5
5.00
OCS
41.00


POR

6

 IRL 196

WHISPER 
 COTTER Michael
 BRIEN Simon 
 GOMEZ Davy 

37.00 59.00 10
10.00
8
8.00
9
9.00
22
22.00
10
10.00


IRL

7

 GBR 720

AIMEE 
 BAILEY Julia
 BAILEY Graham 
 HERITAGE David 

41.00 61.00 4
4.00
17
17.00
20
20.00
14
14.00
6
6.00


GBR

8

 RUS 45

YEGOZA 
 YAZIKOV Sergey
 FROLOV Igor 
 LIUBOMIROV Vladimir 

42.00 66.00 21
21.00
15
15.00
4
4.00
24
24.00
2
2.00


RUS

9

 MON 11

TAMM HA TAMM 
 BOILLOT Christian
 FOUCHIER Thierry 
 AUCOUR Patrick 

42.00 58.00 14
14.00
4
4.00
16
16.00
11
11.00
13
13.00


Y C MONACO
C M V MARSEILLE
CANNES JEUNESSE

10

 NOR 282

FINITO 
 DYVI Jan Erik
 PONCE Jean Sebastien 
 GERMAIN Pierre 

43.00 65.00 6
6.00
3
3.00
18
18.00
16
16.00
22
22.00


NOR

Y C CANNES

11

 RUS  2

ALISA 
 EZHKOV Alexander
 KRUTSKIH Vladimir 
 GRIGORIEV Alexey 

48.00 74.00 2
2.00
10
10.00
25
25.00
26
26.00
11
11.00


RUS

12

 NED 375

WITTE DAME 
 BANNIER Hiub
 LANDRE Jan Willem 
 MANUEL Paul 

48.00 80.00 24
24.00
11
11.00
5
5.00
32
32.00
8
8.00


NED

13

 RUS 25

VERSIYA 3.1 
 KARACHINSKY Anatoly
 KRYLOV Alexey 
 UVARKIN Valentin 

50.00 86.00 5
5.00
24
24.00
3
3.00
36
36.00
18
18.00


RUS

14

 NED 330

CHIMEARA 
 DE WILDE Abram
 BELLINIDE BOO Siebe 
 DE MUNNIK Ralph 
 GIUBELLINI Manuel 

51.00 70.00 18
18.00
16
16.00
8
8.00
19
19.00
9
9.00


NED

15

 RUS 27


 LOGINOV Anatoly
 SHALAGIN A 
 IKONNIKOV V 
 MIKHAYLIN A 

54.00 95.00 BFD
41.00
6
6.00
24
24.00
12
12.00
12
12.00


RUS

16

 IRL 190

CHRISTIANNA 
 SORENSEN Ulaf

56.00 97.00 9
9.00
25
25.00
DNF
41.00
6
6.00
16
16.00


IRL

17

 RUS 31

INTEGRITY 
 EMELIANOV Konstantin
 PROKHOZOV Alexander 
 YANIN Alexander 

58.00 99.00 16
16.00
19
19.00
OCS
41.00
4
4.00
19
19.00


RUS

18

 BEL 66

C4 
 WYLLEMAN Edouard
 FEDDEMAN Gerard 
 FEDDEMAN Herman 

60.00 101.00 12
12.00
20
20.00
1
1.00
27
27.00
DNF
41.00


RNSYC

19

 UKR 88

ROYAL QUEEN 
 BRASLAVETS Evgeniy
 SIDOROV Igor 
 TIMOKHOV Sergey 

63.00 89.00 15
15.00
21
21.00
26
26.00
13
13.00
14
14.00


UKR

20

 RUS 47

SASHA 
 EVDOKIMENKO Oleg
 SKALIN Igor 
 ZATSARENSKY  

71.00 99.00 27
27.00
28
28.00
19
19.00
8
8.00
17
17.00


RUS

21

 FRA 342

TSUICA 2 
 BLANC Gerard
 LE GOFF Gerard 
 PERNICI Richard 

73.00 114.00 DNF
41.00
2
2.00
27
27.00
3
3.00
OCS
41.00


Y C CANNES
Y C CANNES

22

 FRA 347

IMAGINE 
 FRANCOIS Pierre
 BOURBIN Pierric 
 FULCONIS Frederic 

76.00 106.00 13
13.00
13
13.00
30
30.00
30
30.00
20
20.00


Y C ST MARTIN EN RE
Y C CANNES
AU COEUR DES VOILES

23

 GBR 626

SENSATIONS 
 GREEN Jenny
 GREEN Malcolm 
 SCARTH Martin 

78.00 106.00 28
28.00
23
23.00
15
15.00
15
15.00
25
25.00


Y C CANNES
Y C CANNES

24

 RUS 44

RED OCTOBER 
 KUTNETSOV Antioni
 SHAYDUKO G 
 FIRSOV Y 

79.00 116.00 20
20.00
22
22.00
37
37.00
33
33.00
4
4.00


RUS

25

 IRL 182

CLOUD 
 HOGAN Clare
 DICKER Mark 
 MURPHY Danial 

79.00 120.00 DNF
41.00
5
5.00
38
38.00
10
10.00
26
26.00


ROYAL ST GEORGE YC

26

 DEN 368

FLAWLESS 
 BANDOLOWSKI Valdemar
 HVALSO Soren 
 ANDERSEN Kim 

81.00 122.00 17
17.00
9
9.00
32
32.00
23
23.00
OCS
41.00


DEN

27

 GER 913

MC ARTHUR 
 SCHMIDT Axel
 HEINRICH Alex 
 AUMANN Franck 

82.00 117.00 33
33.00
27
27.00
35
35.00
17
17.00
5
5.00


GER

28

 GBR 717

NEREID 
 HAYLES Michael
 HAYLES Dominique 
 HAYLES Nicholas 

84.00 117.00 30
30.00
29
29.00
7
7.00
18
18.00
33
33.00


ALDEBURGH YC

29

 IRL 40

LEPRECHAUN 
 O'CONNOR Dan
 BOWRING Peter 
 MAGUIRE Paul 

92.00 123.00 31
31.00
30
30.00
10
10.00
28
28.00
24
24.00


RIYC

30

 GER 1043

ELECTRA 
 O'CARROLL Cian
 TINDALE Pete 
 TIPPEL Keith 

93.00 132.00 19
19.00
31
31.00
11
11.00
39
39.00
32
32.00


GER

31

 MON  2

A. P. CIST 
 RATHSACK Jens
 OSTERREICH Bjorn 
 RATHSACK Nina 

98.00 132.00 25
25.00
34
34.00
23
23.00
29
29.00
21
21.00


MON

32

 SUI 301

JOSETTE 
 VEIT David
 VEIT Fredy 
 SCHWITTER Jan 

99.00 137.00 29
29.00
38
38.00
22
22.00
20
20.00
28
28.00


SUI

33

 SUI 288

KALISTON 
 STANJEK Robert
 KNIFFKA Justus 
 SELTMANN Henning 

111.00 152.00 DNF
41.00
32
32.00
28
28.00
21
21.00
30
30.00


SUI

34

 FRA 352

IBOGA 
 PEREGRINI Maurice
 HOUREZ Philippe 
 VILLACAMPA Joel 
 GARAVAGNO Fredy 

113.00 149.00 34
34.00
36
36.00
21
21.00
35
35.00
23
23.00


Y C MONACO
Y C CANNES
C V VILLEFRANCHE/MER
MENTON Y C

35

 GBR 718

CAVALIER 
 SINGER Tony
 BONDALETOFF Jean Nicolas 
 ARTHUR Jurg 

116.00 157.00 22
22.00
26
26.00
31
31.00
37
37.00
OCS
41.00


RYS

36

 DEN 35

THE KING 
 JOHANSEN Peter
 ERIKSEN Frank 
 MANN III Charles 

122.00 163.00 26
26.00
33
33.00
29
29.00
34
34.00
DNC
41.00


DEN

37

 IRL 150

EVE 
 PUGH Ean
 BROWN Roger 
 LEGGE Paul 

123.00 163.00 32
32.00
40
40.00
17
17.00
40
40.00
34
34.00


IRL

38

 FRA 255

COQ ROUGE 8 
 CUNY Didier
 DURAND RAUCHER Loic 
 BURSAUX Andre 

123.00 161.00 23
23.00
35
35.00
36
36.00
38
38.00
29
29.00


CN MARINE TOULON
Y C DE LA BAULE
YC POINTE ROUGE

39

 GBR 633

FEI-LIN'S FLIRTATION 
 RON James
 WALSH Julia 
 GIBBON Derek 

125.00 166.00 BFD
41.00
39
39.00
34
34.00
25
25.00
27
27.00


ROYAL FORTH YC

40

 MON  1

MUNEGÜ 
 BOREA D'OLMO G. Battista
 BOREA D'OLMO Michele 
 MAURICE Antoine 

130.00 167.00 35
35.00
37
37.00
33
33.00
31
31.00
31
31.00


Y C MONACO

Pénalités et réparations : 13 (2 BFD; 1 DNC; 5 DNF; 5 OCS; )


Information and Results: website of the Yacht Club de Monaco: www.ycm.org
Barz Optics - Melanin LensesHelm Events 660x82Mackay Boats

Related Articles

U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
The third and final day of the 2012 US Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship was dominated by light winds. The third and final day of the 2012 US Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship was dominated by light winds. The race committee attempted to get an early jump on the day to no avail, as the weather refused to cooperate. Yesterday’s leaders Allyson Donahue and Maddie Widmeier were crowned 2012 champs after finishing second last year.
Posted on 30 Jun 2012
Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
The fifth round of the Melges 24 Volvo Cup 2011 has come to a thrilling conclusion. The fifth round of the Melges 24 Volvo Cup 2011 has come to a thrilling conclusion. Two races were sailed today totaling eight altogether. Apart from the first day, where there was no wind whatsoever, the three following days had identical weather conditions with the first race running under light winds of five to seven m/sec, and the course leaning to the left.
Posted on 11 Jul 2011
Guyader Grand Prix day 1 lead to Wieser
The fleet of the 77 Dragons registered with the Guyader Grand Prix entered the Bay of Douarnenez late this morning. The fleet of the 77 Dragons registered with the Guyader Grand Prix entered the Bay of Douarnenez late this morning for the first day of the Grand Prix Dragon.
Posted on 4 May 2011
ISAF Sailing World Cup Overall Standings after three regattas
After three regattas in the ISAF Sailing World Cup series, the world’s best sailors lead the way in Overall Standings. After three regattas in the ISAF Sailing World Cup series the world’s best sailors are leading the way in the Overall Standings.
Posted on 12 Apr 2011
Melges 24 Worlds momentum builds ahead of May showdown
2011 Melges 24 World Championship will be hosted by Corpus Christi Yacht Club from 16-21 May. 2011 Melges 24 World Championship will be hosted by Corpus Christi Yacht Club from 16-21 May. With two events now completed - Key West in January and the Miami Winter Regatta at Coconut Grove - Italy's Riccardo Simoneschi sailing Audi is leading the series overall.
Posted on 9 Mar 2011
ICAP Leopard leads Rolex Middle Sea after night of attrition
Currently, ICAP Leopard is the breakaway leader sitting pretty in the Rolex Middle Sea Race After a fast passage across to Capo Passero and the southern tip of Sicily yesterday afternoon, so the Rolex Middle Sea Race launched first the sting from its tail as darkness closed last night. Whilst the leaders closed fast on the Strait of Messina, the smaller slower yachts experienced a night of squalls and rain as the front pushed through earlier than expected.
Posted on 18 Oct 2009
Sydney maxi yacht tragedy - Saturday afternoon update from CYCA
This afternoon, Matt Allen, the Commodore of the CYCA held a press conference at the Club in Darling Point This afternoon, Matt Allen, the Commodore of the CYCA held a press conference at the Club in Darling Point, announcing that the owner/skipper of PriceWaterhouseCoopers, Andrew Short and crew member Sally Gordon had perished when the 24.4 metre yacht hit rocks and ran aground at Flinders Islet at approximately 0255 hours this morning.
Posted on 11 Oct 2009
2009 Star World Championship - PRO Under pressure
2009 Star World Championship - PRO under pressure 2009 Star World Championship. H.P. Hylander, the PRO and Regatta Chairman, stood on the Race Committee boat with a Bluetooth phone in his ear, a radio in his hand, binoculars and a hockey puck draped around his neck. He had lots of helpers aboard the RC boat and wind scouts two miles to the south and to the west; the logical directions from which the wind would fill.
Posted on 8 Aug 2009
Elliott 6m debuts on the world stage at Kiel Week
New Olympic boat the Elliott 6m will finally make its debut at Kieler Woche in Germany in June The new Olympic boat the Elliott 6m will finally make its debut on the world stage in a couple of weeks during event six of the ISAF Sailing World Cup at Kieler Woche in Germany, which runs from 20 to 28 June. Twenty-four crews from nine different countries are expected to be fighting for the Kieler Woche trophies
Posted on 3 Jun 2009
Day 1 of the RC 44 Austria Cup fleet regatta
Crazy conditions on day one of the RC 44 Austria Cup fleet regatta The Slovenian team Ceeref, with Igor Lah at the helm and Paul Cayard at the tactics, makes the best of the massive shifts, strong gusts and rain and hailstones showers on day one of the fleet race event of the RC 44 Austria Cup
Posted on 30 May 2009