sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Difficult conditions beset SIRs competitors

Difficult conditions beset SIRs competitors

Entrants competing on Day 2 of the Sydney International Regatta yesterday experienced some of the most difficult sailing conditions on Sydney Harbour as the wind went up and down and around the clock throughout the day.

Early on the breeze was a lovely 10 knot nor-easterly which was increasing nicely until a westerly made an appearance at Shark Island heading towards the Harbour Bridge and then everything collapsed as boats sat wallowing for a short while the two breezes fought each other for prominence.

It became a no win (or wind situation) as the nor-east held onto its rights in Watsons Bay and offshore, but further up the Harbour, around Shark Island, the breeze was at west, then north-west, up and down – it was impossible to know what would happen next.

The 18 footers delayed their start, but when they did start, it was right between the two opposing breezes which remained light throughout the afternoon, not gusting till late when a storm arrived.

A couple of SIR’s courses had to be moved, but it was the Lasers that suffered most. Their start line was near Shark Island where there was little breeze and they were further hampered by a cruiser operated by ‘All Occasions’ that breasted the start line just as the gun had gone, causing all those at the pin who went left to wallow in irons. Not much fun when you are contesting an important graded event that counts towards funding and Olympic points.

In that fleet, Michael Lee (CAN) won Race 3 with Brett Bayer (AUS) second and Brendan Casey (AUS) third. The leader going into Day 2, Roope Suomalainen (FIN), had a bad day with a fifth and a seventh, which pushed him back to second overall. Michael Bullot (NZL) is the new leader after a fourth and a win.

Zac Skulander (AUS) and Mark Langford (AUS) continue their top two places respectively in the Laser Radial class, with World champion Krystal Weir (AUS) maintaining her third overall and first Womens.

She is a massive 14 points clear of her nearest female rival, Samantha Boyd (AUS), with Samantha England third Womens, 29 points behind Weir.

West Australian Olympic hopeful, Josh Beaver (AUS), took the gun in Race 3 of the Finn class and at the end of the day was second overall, three points behind the leader, two time Olympic representative, Anthony Nossiter. Jim Turner (GBR) is the best of the internationals, his second and third places yesterday enough to leave him third overall.

Darren Bundock and his new Melbourne crew Aaron Worrall (AUS), unsurprisingly continue their lead of the Tornado, with Victorian pair Robbie Lovig/Glen Douglas (AUS) in second and Greg Wyers/David Hart (AUS) third.

Queensland’s Mathew Belcher/Nick Behrens (AUS) scored two 1sts in the 470 class to move to the top of the leaderboard. Western Australia’s Womens 420 world champions, Elise Rechichi/Tessa Parkinson (AUS) have made a smooth transition into the 470 class and going into Day 3, are second overall in front of third placed Tom Chisholm/Jon Newman (AUS).

Emmett Lazich/Jukka Pirainen (AUS) continue to dominate the 49er class with 49er designer, Julian Bethwaite/Tai Elliott (AUS) second placed from Scott Kennedy/Chris Kitchen.

Having a first crack at the 49er class, Nathan Outteridge and his crew Malcolm Page are in a credible fourth place. Outteridge, the 420 Youth World champion and multi-talented sailor is the newly crowned NSW Youth Sailor of the Year who has been honing his match racing skills of late.

Page, with his skipper, Nathan Wilmot (who is second placed in the 505 class at this regatta) won the NSW Sailor of the Year award, holding both the 420 and 470 World titles in 2004 and representing Australia at the Athens Olympics.

‘I’m on a learning curve in the 49er. I’m just too heavy for a 470 and I want to go to the Olympics and the 49er looked exciting. We plan on doing a lot of training and hopefully we’ll do well at Sail Melbourne,’ Outteridge said.

Racing in the Yachting NSW organised SIRs concludes today.

Provisional Results for Day 2 only:

Laser

1. Michael Bullot (AUS)

2. Roope Suomalainen (FIN)

3. Michael Leigh (CAN)

Laser Radial

1. Zac Skulander (AUS)

2. Mark Langford (AUS)

3. Krystal Weir (AUS)

Laser 4.7

1. Lincoln Albert (AUS)

2. Marc Jarvin (AUS)

3. Hamish Hurley (AUS)

470

1. Mathew Belcher/Nick Behrens (AUS)

2. Elise Rechichi/Tessa Parkinson (AUS)

3. Tom Chisholm/Jon Newman (AUS)

420

1. Craig Souter/Jeremy Roberts (AUS)

2. Will Phillips/Max Taylor (AUS)

3. Tom Brewer/Samuel Mackay (AUS)

49er

1. Emmett Lazich/Jukka Piirainen (AUS)

2. Julian Bethwaite/Tai Elliott (AUS)

3. Scott Kennedy/Chris Kitchen (NZL)

29er

1. Silja Lehtinen, Scott Babbage (FIN)

2. Jalen Andreatta, Jamie Jochheim (AUS)

3. Jamie Woods, Ian Jensen (AUS)

Finn

1. Anthony Nossiter (AUS)

2. Josh Beaver (AUS)

3. Jim Turner (GBR)

Mistral

1. Jonathan Bonnitcha (AUS)

2. Michael Lancey (AUS)

3. Corey Plant (AUS)

505

1. Michael Quirk/Geoff Lange (GBR)

2. Nathan Wilmot/Justine Kelleher (AUS)

3. Andrew Hewson/ Kane Sinclair (AUS)

Tornado

1. Darren Bundock/Aaron Worrall (AUS)

2. Robbie Lovig/Glen Douglas (AUS)

3. Greg Wyers/ David Hart (AUS)

Sydney International Regatta complete provisional results are available on the Yachting NSW website at www.nsw.yachting.org.au.




by Di Pearson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=15695

9:44 PM Sun 19 Dec 2004 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

06 Apr 2007  Loof and Ekstrom win 2007 Western Hemisphere Stars
05 Apr 2007  Bromby and the Beat
03 Apr 2007  The Wind goes right on Tampa Bay
23 Mar 2007  Ben Ainslie in Olympic Qualifying Bind
23 Mar 2007  Beijing 2008 Olympic products released
16 Mar 2007  AST member Krystal Weir heading for Europe
12 Mar 2007  One Small Step for . . . . Pro dinghy sailing
11 Mar 2007  New crew for Pepper and reflections on Bacardi Cup
11 Mar 2007  Pepper hits top spot in latest ISAF Rankings
10 Mar 2007  Hamish and Giles beat 87 year old to win Bacardi Cup
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT