sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Difficult conditions beset SIRs competitors

Difficult conditions beset SIRs competitors

Entrants competing on Day 2 of the Sydney International Regatta yesterday experienced some of the most difficult sailing conditions on Sydney Harbour as the wind went up and down and around the clock throughout the day.

Early on the breeze was a lovely 10 knot nor-easterly which was increasing nicely until a westerly made an appearance at Shark Island heading towards the Harbour Bridge and then everything collapsed as boats sat wallowing for a short while the two breezes fought each other for prominence.

It became a no win (or wind situation) as the nor-east held onto its rights in Watsons Bay and offshore, but further up the Harbour, around Shark Island, the breeze was at west, then north-west, up and down – it was impossible to know what would happen next.

The 18 footers delayed their start, but when they did start, it was right between the two opposing breezes which remained light throughout the afternoon, not gusting till late when a storm arrived.

A couple of SIR’s courses had to be moved, but it was the Lasers that suffered most. Their start line was near Shark Island where there was little breeze and they were further hampered by a cruiser operated by ‘All Occasions’ that breasted the start line just as the gun had gone, causing all those at the pin who went left to wallow in irons. Not much fun when you are contesting an important graded event that counts towards funding and Olympic points.

In that fleet, Michael Lee (CAN) won Race 3 with Brett Bayer (AUS) second and Brendan Casey (AUS) third. The leader going into Day 2, Roope Suomalainen (FIN), had a bad day with a fifth and a seventh, which pushed him back to second overall. Michael Bullot (NZL) is the new leader after a fourth and a win.

Zac Skulander (AUS) and Mark Langford (AUS) continue their top two places respectively in the Laser Radial class, with World champion Krystal Weir (AUS) maintaining her third overall and first Womens.

She is a massive 14 points clear of her nearest female rival, Samantha Boyd (AUS), with Samantha England third Womens, 29 points behind Weir.

West Australian Olympic hopeful, Josh Beaver (AUS), took the gun in Race 3 of the Finn class and at the end of the day was second overall, three points behind the leader, two time Olympic representative, Anthony Nossiter. Jim Turner (GBR) is the best of the internationals, his second and third places yesterday enough to leave him third overall.

Darren Bundock and his new Melbourne crew Aaron Worrall (AUS), unsurprisingly continue their lead of the Tornado, with Victorian pair Robbie Lovig/Glen Douglas (AUS) in second and Greg Wyers/David Hart (AUS) third.

Queensland’s Mathew Belcher/Nick Behrens (AUS) scored two 1sts in the 470 class to move to the top of the leaderboard. Western Australia’s Womens 420 world champions, Elise Rechichi/Tessa Parkinson (AUS) have made a smooth transition into the 470 class and going into Day 3, are second overall in front of third placed Tom Chisholm/Jon Newman (AUS).

Emmett Lazich/Jukka Pirainen (AUS) continue to dominate the 49er class with 49er designer, Julian Bethwaite/Tai Elliott (AUS) second placed from Scott Kennedy/Chris Kitchen.

Having a first crack at the 49er class, Nathan Outteridge and his crew Malcolm Page are in a credible fourth place. Outteridge, the 420 Youth World champion and multi-talented sailor is the newly crowned NSW Youth Sailor of the Year who has been honing his match racing skills of late.

Page, with his skipper, Nathan Wilmot (who is second placed in the 505 class at this regatta) won the NSW Sailor of the Year award, holding both the 420 and 470 World titles in 2004 and representing Australia at the Athens Olympics.

‘I’m on a learning curve in the 49er. I’m just too heavy for a 470 and I want to go to the Olympics and the 49er looked exciting. We plan on doing a lot of training and hopefully we’ll do well at Sail Melbourne,’ Outteridge said.

Racing in the Yachting NSW organised SIRs concludes today.

Provisional Results for Day 2 only:

Laser

1. Michael Bullot (AUS)

2. Roope Suomalainen (FIN)

3. Michael Leigh (CAN)

Laser Radial

1. Zac Skulander (AUS)

2. Mark Langford (AUS)

3. Krystal Weir (AUS)

Laser 4.7

1. Lincoln Albert (AUS)

2. Marc Jarvin (AUS)

3. Hamish Hurley (AUS)

470

1. Mathew Belcher/Nick Behrens (AUS)

2. Elise Rechichi/Tessa Parkinson (AUS)

3. Tom Chisholm/Jon Newman (AUS)

420

1. Craig Souter/Jeremy Roberts (AUS)

2. Will Phillips/Max Taylor (AUS)

3. Tom Brewer/Samuel Mackay (AUS)

49er

1. Emmett Lazich/Jukka Piirainen (AUS)

2. Julian Bethwaite/Tai Elliott (AUS)

3. Scott Kennedy/Chris Kitchen (NZL)

29er

1. Silja Lehtinen, Scott Babbage (FIN)

2. Jalen Andreatta, Jamie Jochheim (AUS)

3. Jamie Woods, Ian Jensen (AUS)

Finn

1. Anthony Nossiter (AUS)

2. Josh Beaver (AUS)

3. Jim Turner (GBR)

Mistral

1. Jonathan Bonnitcha (AUS)

2. Michael Lancey (AUS)

3. Corey Plant (AUS)

505

1. Michael Quirk/Geoff Lange (GBR)

2. Nathan Wilmot/Justine Kelleher (AUS)

3. Andrew Hewson/ Kane Sinclair (AUS)

Tornado

1. Darren Bundock/Aaron Worrall (AUS)

2. Robbie Lovig/Glen Douglas (AUS)

3. Greg Wyers/ David Hart (AUS)

Sydney International Regatta complete provisional results are available on the Yachting NSW website at www.nsw.yachting.org.au.




by Di Pearson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=15695

9:44 PM Sun 19 Dec 2004 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

06 Apr 2007  Loof and Ekstrom win 2007 Western Hemisphere Stars
05 Apr 2007  Bromby and the Beat
03 Apr 2007  The Wind goes right on Tampa Bay
23 Mar 2007  Ben Ainslie in Olympic Qualifying Bind
23 Mar 2007  Beijing 2008 Olympic products released
16 Mar 2007  AST member Krystal Weir heading for Europe
12 Mar 2007  One Small Step for . . . . Pro dinghy sailing
11 Mar 2007  New crew for Pepper and reflections on Bacardi Cup
11 Mar 2007  Pepper hits top spot in latest ISAF Rankings
10 Mar 2007  Hamish and Giles beat 87 year old to win Bacardi Cup
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit


Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT