Please select your home edition
Edition
Southern Spars

Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 final day roundup

by Peter Campbell on 27 Feb 2011
Boats in the Half Ton division racing boat for boat - Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 © Andrea Francolini Photography http://www.afrancolini.com/
Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 Final Day.

Bellerive Yacht Club stalwart Jeff Cordell today overcame a racing rules infringement and a countback to win the coveted IRC rating category of Division 1 of the Crown Series Bellerive Regatta with his Mumm 36 Host Plus Executive.


The Crown Series Bellerive Regatta, on Hobart’s River Derwent, attracted more than 180 keelboats, sports boats, dinghies, skiffs and catamarans, involving some 1200 sailors, young and old, and at least 100 volunteer officials.

While the weather was inclement on Saturday, today produced sunshine and a freshening sea breeze which provided excellent racing on the broad reaches of the Derwent.


Cordell also won the Mumm 36 ‘worlds’, an annual clash with arch-rival Ian Stewart, sailing Tas Paints, at this big regatta on the River Derwent.

The prize this year was the winner buying the beers and the loser wearing a glittering ‘coronet’ (tiara) at the prizegiving at Bellerive Yacht Club.

The IRC title result went down to the seventh and final race after Cordell accepted a penalty resulting from a mark rounding incident in race six involving Tas Paints and another rival, Harold Clark’s Farr 1104 Invincible.

Cordell then sailed a perfect final race in the 12-15 knot seabreeze to finish the IRC scores equal with Invincible on 19 points. However, with three heat wins in the seven race regatta to Invincible’s two heat wins, Host Plus Executive won IRC on a countback.

Third place went to Don Calvert’s Castro 40 Intrigue from the Royal Yacht Club Tasmania.

Host Plus Executive also won the Division 1 PHS handicap category, but this time by a comfortable six point margin from Sally Rattle’s Archie from the Derwent Sailing Squadron, third place going to Tas Paints.

However, Clark and Invincible proved too good under AMS handicaps, winning this category from Greg Prescott’s Melges 32 2 Unlimited from the RYCT, third place going to BYC member Hughie Lewis’ Farr 40 Tilford Auto Group.


Queensland sailors gave the locals a lesson in sailing the International SB3 sports boats with Phil Gray from Mooloolaba steering Gold Coast skipper Rod Jones’ Club Marine Blue to victory in the inaugural Tasmanian championship for the one-design class, sailed as part of the regatta.

Club Marine Blue won three heats of the six counted, with Brett Cooper steering Harcourts into second place overall with a consistent series of four seconds and a third, apart from an OCS penalty for being a premature starter in race two. Third place went to Toll Shipping (Nick Rogers) who won two of the six races.

The other race winner was A-Play, skippered by Victorian Stephen Fries, one of four mainland crews in the 11 boat fleet.

Other overall keelboat division winners for the Crown Series Bellerive Regatta were Street Car (Peter Bingham) in Division 3, Elsewhere (Scott Lovell) in Cruising Red, Masquerade (Tony Harman) in Performance Cruising, Cyclone (Steven Keal) in AMS Performance Cruising, Half Hearted (Chad Grafton), Wildfire (John Ettershank) in the 9 metre division, Ridgeway Dragon (Steven Shield) in the Dragon class, Kari (Richard Grant) in Trailable Yachts division and Shaw Contracting (David Shepherd) in the Sports Boat division.

Results were extremely close, with Street Car beating Another Toy (Greg Rowlings) by just one point in Division 3, Elsewhere (Scott Wilson) winning the Cruising Red division on a countback from Vite (Rob Wilson) with just one point to third placed Cirrus (Andrew Montgomery).

Cyclone won the Performance Cruising AMS category on a countback from Masquerade, while Wildfire took out the 9-metre division from Trouble (Dave Willans) by one point.

Just one point separated Kari (Richard Grant) and Femme Fatale (John Penman) in the Trailable Yacht class, with another point to More Mischief (Mike Darby).

Shaw Contracting (David Shepherd) dominated the Sports Boats division four wins and a third place, winning comfortably from Resin Dog (Sam Edmunds) and Fang to the Max (Fred Barrett).

Tony Harman (Masquerade) won the Don Rust Memorial Trophy, adjudged as the best performance by a Bellerive Yacht Club boat in the Regatta.

Masquerade won the Performance Cruising division from a fleet of 22 boats with a 3-3-9-1-5 scorecard, 11 points clear of Xcite (Robin White) and Cyclone (Steven Keal). The division saw five different winners – Masquerade, Cyclone, Cleopatra, skippered by Scott Sharp from the Huon Yacht Club, and Jibe Talkin, skippered by John Mills, Vice Commodore of the Bellerive Yacht Website

InSunSport - NZZhik Isotak Ocean 660x82Ancasta Ker 33 660x82

Related Articles

2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 1 images by Erik Simonson
Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 1. Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 1.
Posted today at 4:36 am
Cutthroat competition on Day 1 of the 2016 Alcatel J/70 Worlds
World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition, but when you stack 68 of the world’s most popular One Design boats on San Francisco Bay in a crisp, late-September breeze, you can bet your last shackle that the competition will be ferocious.
Posted today at 4:09 am
Les Voiles de St Tropez France – Day 2 images by Ingrid Abery
Photographer Ingrid Abery has provided this gallery of images from day two Photographer Ingrid Abery has provided this gallery of images from day two
Posted on 27 Sep
Panerai Classic Yachts - Images from Régates Royales - Final day
The final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge has concluded at Cannes in the 38th Régates Royales The final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge has concluded at Cannes in the 38th Régates Royales. Eugenia Bakunova of mainsail.ru was on the water at Cannes and provided this gallery of images from the Final Day - there ws no racing due to the obvious lack of wind - but the images are still excellent.
Posted on 27 Sep
Team France Jeune selects its group for Red Bull Youth America's Cup
Franck Cammas and Jacques Cathelineau reveal the group of 14 youngsters who will now train together to prepare From 5 to 9 September, the city of Toulon played host to the second phase of the selection process launched by the Filière d’Excellence Team France (TF Excellence Network). After five days of events, Franck Cammas and Jacques Cathelineau (the French Sailing Federation’s Technical Director) reveal the group of 14 youngsters who will now train together to prepare
Posted on 27 Sep
French-flagged sailing team to make Extreme Sailing Series debut
30-year old Kiwi Adam Minoprio will lead the team, and he is looking forward to the challenge. Arriving fresh from victory on their GC32 in Sotogrande (Spain), the team of experienced foilers is expected to get competitive quickly on Lisbon’s stadium racetrack.
Posted on 27 Sep
Groupama Nouvelle-Caledonie Race - Top Kiwi racer takes line honours
TeamVodafoneSailing/Frank Racing has taken line honours in the 650nm Groupama Nouvelle-Caledonie Race. The New Zealand ORMA60 trimaran TeamVodafoneSailing/Frank Racing has taken line honours in the 650nm Groupama Nouvelle-Calendonie Race. She crossed the finish line at 10.33.12 on Tuesday morning, local time.
Posted on 27 Sep
Trifecta of Trophies for Dennis Williams and his Victory '83 Team
Nine 12 Metre teams made it a long weekend in Newport as they competed in their North American Championship Nine 12 Metre teams made it a long weekend in Newport as they competed in their North American Championship, hosted by Ida Lewis Yacht Club from Friday through Sunday (September 23-25). Sailing on sloops best known as the America’s Cup boats during that event’s so-called “Golden Era” (1958-1987), the teams competed in three divisions – Grand Prix, Modern and Traditional
Posted on 27 Sep
Extreme Sailing Series - Lisbon joins the race to restore ocean health
Extreme Sailing Series™ organiser OC Sport is proud to announce that they have joined the race to restore ocean health Extreme Sailing Series™ organiser OC Sport is proud to announce that they have joined the race to restore ocean health with Sailors for the Sea’s Clean Regattas programme.
Posted on 27 Sep
Previewing the 2016 Alcatel J/70 Worlds with Paul Cayard
Sail-World talked with Paul Cayard before the 2016 Alcatel J/70 Worlds to learn more about this high-profile regatta. When it comes to sailing on San Francisco Bay, Paul Cayard has traded tacks with some of the world’s best, including Dennis Conner, Tom Blackaller and John Kostecki. From September 27 to October 1, Cayard will join forces with owner Carlo Alberini aboard the Italian-flagged Calvi Network at the 2016 Alcatel J/70 Worlds. I caught up with Cayard to learn more about this high-profile regatta.
Posted on 26 Sep