Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Isotak Ocean

Cooldown in weather, but no cooling of competition at MG14 Nationals

by Rohan Nosworthy on 10 Jan 2013
Gavan and Bailey Pereira blasting through the chop - MG14 National Titles Rohan Nosworthy
The Zhik MG14 National Titles continued today at Port Stephens, in conditions dramatically contrasting to the past few days.

A gusty 10-22kt Southerly dropped the temperatures and provided challenging and shifty conditions - but failed to stop Chris Eddes and Nigel Blatchford sailing 'Einhorn', from successfully completing their fourth win of the regatta.


Challenged strongly, and trailing, Rohan Nosworthy and Sophie Holt sailing 'Into The Mystic', for the majority of the race, Eddes/Blatchford backed their judgment up the last work and hit the left corner to find a 'shift from god' that enabled them to snatch the lead and take them to a narrow victory.

The rest of the fleet was enjoying extremely close competition, with positions swapping regularly and places being fought to the final leg.

With four races remaining for the series, the regatta is far from over, with three boats still vying for the podium.

The 'daily antic' prize provided by Harken was today awarded to a couple of sailors who rigged their kite through their vang, another whose centre case carpet was last seen extending across their hull, and a crew who decided the boom was a good place for their foot... until the boom broke!







Overall Scratch:

Plc

Sail
No

Boat Name
(Boat Type)

Skipper/Crew

From

Race 1
7-Jan

Race 2
7-Jan

Race 3
8-Jan

Race 4
8-Jan

Race 5
9-Jan

Drop

Total

1

407

Einhorn
Tiger

Chris Eddes
Nigel Blatchford

Connells Point

1

1

2

1

1

2

4

2

397

Aqua Pest
Tiger

Drew Van Ryn
Bryce Edwards

Cronulla SC

2

2

1

2

3

3

7

3

411

Into The Mystic
Mystic Moondance

Rohan Nosworthy
Sophie Holt

Queens Lake SC

3

4

3

5

2

5

12

4

405

Vitamin Sea
Aero 11a

Josh Tasker
Ryan Narborough

Cronulla SC

7

3

9

3

5

9

18

5

409

Hullabaloo
Mystic Moondance

Mark Holt
Paddy Holt

Queens Lake SC

4

7

4

6

4

7

18

6

398

Thats Gold
Aero 10

Richard Dodds
Jeremy Dodds

Taree Aquatic

5

6

10

4

6

10

21

7

408

Retro
Aero 10

Greg Roche
Ben Petrisic

Taree Aquatic

8

5

8

8

8

8

29

8

401

Blues Brothers
Tiger

Warren Sykes
Braden Kaul

Queens Lake SC

10

13

5

7

11

13

33

9

371

Foxee
Fever

John Hickey
Phillip Moore

Toronto Amateur SC

6

9

6

15

DNF
(22.00)

22

36

10

394

Wineot
Aero 12

David Hardaker
Jay Smith

Taree Aquatic

9

8

14

12

7

14

36

11

338

Xanadu
Tequila 99

Gary Reeves
Kerry Beatty

St George SC

11

11

12

10

DNS
(22.00)

22

44

12

346

Blew True
Tequila 99

Peter Amos
Sarah Amos

Illawarra YC

17

DNF
(22.00)

7

13

10

22

47

13

368

Phase X
Aero 11b

Stuart Ferguson
Rebekah Dodds

Taree Aquatic

12

15

11

11

DNF
(22.00)

22

49

14

378

Flame Boy
Aero 11b

Brian Mansfield
Lara Mansfield

Toronto Amateur SC

13

14

15

9

14

15

50

15

328

Filthy Fase
Force 5

David Wilde
Paul Connelly

Toronto Amateur SC

14

10

13

14

13

14

50

16

311

Mid-Coast Mowers
Aero 9

Gavan Pereira
Bailey Pereira

Taree Aquatic

15

DNS
(22.00)

19

16

9

22

59

17

382

Crikey
Tequila 99

Aaron Gore
Emma Gearing

Port Hunter

DNF
(22.00)

12

16

19

12

22

59

18

389

Final Phase
Tiger

Howard Wooley
Jan Wooley

St George SC

16

16

18

18

DNS
(22.00)

22

68

19

316

Stainless
Tequila 96

Cameron Kaul
Nathan Kaul

Queens Lake SC

18

DNS
(22.00)

17

17

DNS
(22.00)

22

74

20

353

Beat Route
Aero 11b

Peter Rothwell
Isaac Pace

Port Hunter

19

17

DNS
(22.00)

DNF
(22.00)

DNS
(22.00)

22

80

21

413

Stayin Alive
McConaghy

Ben Rigby
William Rigby

Port Hunter

20

DNF
(22.00)

20

DNF
(22.00)

DNS
(22.00)

22

84


Number of races completed: 5 | Number of drops allowed: 1

 

Overall Handicap:

Plc

Sail
No

Boat Name
(Boat Type)

Skipper/Crew

From

Race 1
7-Jan

Race 2
7-Jan

Race 3
8-Jan

Race 4
8-Jan

Race 5
9-Jan

Drop

Total

1

398

Thats Gold
Aero 10

Richard Dodds
Jeremy Dodds

Taree Aquatic

5

6

17

4

8

17

23

2

311

Mid-Coast Mowers
Aero 9

Gavan Pereira
Bailey Pereira

Taree Aquatic

1

DNS
(22.00)

19

3

1

22

24

3

394

Wineot
Aero 12

David Hardaker
Jay Smith

Taree Aquatic

2

4

20

14

6

20

26

4

378

Flame Boy
Aero 11b

Brian Mansfield
Lara Mansfield

Toronto Amateur SC

4

9

14

2

11

14

26

5

405

Vitamin Sea
Aero 11a

Josh Tasker
Ryan Narborough

Cronulla SC

13

1

18

6

7

18

27

6

346

Blew True
Tequila 99

Peter Amos
Sarah Amos

Illawarra YC

20

DNF
(22.00)

1

5

3

22

29

7

407

Einhorn
Tiger

Chris Eddes
Nigel Blatchford

Connells Point

18

8

8

7

9

18

32

8

401

Blues Brothers
Tiger

Warren Sykes
Braden Kaul

Queens Lake SC

6

17

2

13

12

17

33

9

382

Crikey
Tequila 99

Aaron Gore
Emma Gearing

Port Hunter

DNF
(22.00)

3

11

19

2

22

35

10

409

Hullabaloo
Mystic Moondance

Mark Holt
Paddy Holt

Queens Lake SC

7

13

10

15

5

15

35

11

411

Into The Mystic
Mystic Moondance

Rohan Nosworthy
Sophie Holt

Queens Lake SC

14

12

6

17

4

17

36

12

389

Final Phase
Tiger

Howard Wooley
Jan Wooley

St George SC

3

10

16

9

DNS
(22.00)

22

38

13

368

Phase X
Aero 11b

Stuart Ferguson
Rebekah Dodds

Taree Aquatic

10

16

4

8

DNF
(22.00)

22

38

14

328

Filthy Fase
Force 5

David Wilde
Paul Connelly

Toronto Amateur SC

15

2

15

12

10

15

39

15

397

Aqua Pest
Tiger

Drew Van Ryn
Bryce Edwards

Cronulla SC

17

11

5

11

13

17

40

16

338

Xanadu
Tequila 99

Gary Reeves
Kerry Beatty

St George SC

11

7

12

10

DNS
(22.00)

22

40

17

408

Retro
Aero 10

Greg Roche
Ben Petrisic

Taree Aquatic

12

5

13

16

14

16

44

18

316

Stainless
Tequila 96

Cameron Kaul
Nathan Kaul

Queens Lake SC

19

DNS
(22.00)

3

1

DNS
(22.00)

22

45

19

371

Foxee
Fever

John Hickey
Phillip Moore

Toronto Amateur SC

8

15

7

18

DNF
(22.00)

22

48

20

353

Beat Route
Aero 11b

Peter Rothwell
Isaac Pace

Port Hunter

9

14

DNS
(22.00)

DNF
(22.00)

DNS
(22.00)

22

67

21

413

Stayin Alive
McConaghy

Ben Rigby
William Rigby

Port Hunter

16

DNF
(22.00)

9

DNF
(22.00)

DNS
(22.00)

22

69


Number of races completed: 5 | Number of drops allowed: 1


http://sailingresults.com.au/ScoreItV2/Public/Templates/Default/class-results.php?class_id=89#scratch" target="_blank">Full results here
C-TechSouthern Spars - 100Naiad

Related Articles

470 Class Japan National Championships 2017 - Day3
113 boats went out for 10:00 warning signal, and after the second attempt with Yellow group, the weak north wind shaded. 113 boats went out for 10:00 warning signal, and after the second attempt with Yellow group, the weak north wind shaded. 10:45 AP H was up and all boats were towed back to the harbor. After 14:00, all boats went out again.
Posted today at 1:56 am
470 Class Japan National Championships - Day 1 kicked off
113 entries from 15 countries – two current 470 World Champions are taking part in 470 class Japan National championship 113 entries from 15 countries – two current 470 World Champions are taking part in the 46th 470 class Japan National championship. For women, it is 31st Woman’s 470 National title. It is great to see 28 overseas teams including Olympic medalists and both Men & Women’s current 470 World Champions (AUS and POL).
Posted on 19 Aug
SAP 505 Worlds Sailor Profile - Australian skipper Earle Alexander
Retired. I worked for the last 20 years as a Consultant Mining Engineer. Earle Alexander - Retired. I worked for the last 20 years as a Consultant Mining Engineer. For 30 years before that, I worked as Engineer and Manager in underground metal mines for mining companies and Government Mine Safety Inspectors.
Posted on 19 Aug
Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 6
With a second place finish in first race behind Rafael De La Hoz Tuells, Papadimitriou moved into a tie for first place Dimitris Papadimitriou of Greece, who was not ranked in the top 10 heading in to the Final Series, began pulling himself to the front with a third and fourth yesterday in gold fleet, and another incredible performance in today’s racing.
Posted on 18 Aug
Iranian finn sailor aims to make history at Tokyo 2020
He first stepped into a Finn in 2015 and took part in the Rio 2016 continental qualifier, with assistance from the FIDeS Ahmad Ahmadi is aiming to become the first Iranian sailor to compete at the Olympic Games. He opens his campaign at the 2017 Finn Gold Cup next month at Balatonfoldvar in Hungary and has launched a crowdfunding campaign to help fund his Olympic dream and give him the best possible chances of success in Tokyo.
Posted on 18 Aug
Young prepared for tight battle at Laser Radial World Championship
The 30-year-old became the first British woman to win a World Championship in a solo Olympic dinghy class in Vallarta While Young says being defending champion has given extra impetus to this edition’s build-up, she knows it will count for little when she takes to the startline alongside 99 rivals from 41 nations when competition starts on the IJsselmeer next week
Posted on 18 Aug
Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 5
The fleets were divided into Gold and Silver fleets, with additional Bronze and Emerald fleets for the boys Under gray skies and rain, the breeze built from 10 knots for the first race up around 15 knots for the second – the heaviest wind seen at the event thus far.
Posted on 17 Aug
OK Dinghy World No.1 for the third time for Greg Wilcox
Greg has returned to the top of the OK Dinghy World Ranking list for the third time since the World Ranking was created Tomasz Gaj and Pawel Pawlaczyk from Poland record career bests in second and third, as does fourth placed Henrik Kofoed. The August release includes 488 sailors, 56 of whom sailed their first ranking event in 2017. The Wiorld Ranking list, and the numbers sailing OK Dinghy, keeps getting bigger.
Posted on 17 Aug
2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships - Day 4
Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth Worlds Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships in Holland.
Posted on 17 Aug
Young British Finn squad head to U23 Finn World Championship
Two years ago the British Finn class recognised that many of the young sailors in the class could benefit from training The squad of six, under the guidance of coach James Hadden, a former British Sailing Team member, have made significant improvements.
Posted on 16 Aug