sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Contender World Championship - Its all happening on Lake Macquarie
Contender World Championship - Its all happening on Lake Macquarie


'Contender Worlds 2013'    International Contender Class Association

At the 2014 Contender Worlds, after four races have been completed, the Pre-Worlds Champion Mark Bulka leads.
In second place is Christoph Homeier of Germany with Antonio Lambertini of Italy in third.


Race 1 and 2 were held in light and very shifty east to southeast winds of six to twelve knots. Both races finally started with black flags which caught out a few boats. With the Oscar flag flying, the jury were kept busy adjudicating on pumping.

Race 1 was won by Tommy Hooton from GBR with second going to Jono Neate, who finished third in the windy Australians last week. Mark Bulka continued his winning form from the Australians last week with a three in Race 1 and a one in Race 2 proving that he can win in both light and fresh conditions. Jono again looked impressive in Race 2 with a second.

Race 3 took place in 12 to 16 knots pf southeast wind with significant wind shifts. Very impressive win by seven times World Champion Andrea Bonezzi who finished second in the windy Australians last week, leading most of the race making up in part for his poor start in the light winds on day one.

Simon Mussell from GBR was second with Jono third. Matt Mulder who had looked so fast in the Australian Championships last, week with three firsts and a second in fresh conditions, looked much more comfortable with a four after a not so good start in the light winds on day one.

Race 4 was sailed in 10 to 15 knot of southeast wind, also with significant wind shifts. The race was won comfortably by Mark Bulka with Andrea back in fifth. Matt improved again with a two with Christoph Homeier from Germany third. Jono suffered gear failure and was unable to finish.

Five different countries are represented in the top eight after four races and Mark Bulka leads comfortably with a massive 21 point lead over Christoph Homeier. At this stage, Mark and Jono are the boats that look like they can excel in both light and fresh conditions.

Race 1   (21/01/2014)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  21/01/2014  19:44:31

Elapsed Time results

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

From

Skipper

Section

1

GBR678

WILLY DO IT

GBR

Tommy Hooton

Open

2

AUS2323

AUS2323

AUS

Jono Neate

Open

3

AUS2571

BALANCE

AUS

Mark Bulka

Open

4

GER2555

FAJRANT

GER

Joachim Harpprecht

Masters

5

AUS2468

BELLA ANNA

AUS

Geoffrey Fisher

Open

6

NED2401

WESTERMAN

NED

Winfred Westerman

Open

7

AUS2320

SLAMMER

AUS

Christopher Jones

Masters

8

GBR2522

RAPTOR

GBR

Chris Boshier

Open

9

AUS1753

STACEY

AUS

Phillip Evans

Masters

10

ITA2561

TALEA 2013

ITA

Antonio Lambertini

Open

11

ITA40

BONEZZI

ITA

Luca Bonezzi

Open

12

AUS2434

STEALTH

AUS

Michael Brown

Open

13

NED2371

HEYNEN

NED

Rene Heynen

Open

14

AUS2411

CRUISING

AUS

Ross Brennan

Masters

15

NED9

VERHALLEN

NED

Paul Verhallen

Open

16

AUS2421

MORTENSEN SAILS

AUS

Josh Mortensen

Open

17

GER551

SCHROEDER

GER

Christoph Homeier

Open

18

AUS2263

CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS

AUS

Richard Batten

Open

19

AUS2517

DUTCHIE

AUS

James Vandervoort

Junior

20

AUS2577

PARIS

AUS

Paul Cohen

Masters

21

AUS2566

ATB MORTON

AUS

Harry Morton

Junior

22

GBR712

FOXY LADY

GBR

Rodger White

Masters

23

AUS2179

I'M IN A MEETING

AUS

Roger Grimes

Open

24

ITA11

RONSTAN

AUS

Andrea Bonezzi

Open

25

AUS2237

BLACK TIE

AUS

Simon Barwood

Open

26

AUS2575

KNOTASHA

AUS

Daniel Kohlman

Open

27

NED2

RISTRETTO

NED

Mark Thorborg

 

28

GBR2315

HOLDEN

GBR

Ben Holden

Open

29

AUS2443

HUP

AUS

Christopher McDonald

Open

30

AUS2408

CHEWBACCA

AUS

Matthew Mulder

Open

31

NED3

LOCTUDEAL

NED

Bart Thorborg

Open

32

GBR2572

STORMTROOPER

GBR

Ed Presley

Open

33

GBR666

PRINCE OF DARKNESS

GBR

Bill Hooton

Masters

34

AUS2565

CLOUD CAR

AUS

Brett Holly

Open

35

ITA20

ASCIUGATI

ITA

Antonio Martini

Open

36

SUI1641

RUEFENACHT

SUI

Jacqueline Ruefenach

Womens

37

GBR2420

CARRIE

GBR

Simon Mussell

Open

38

AUS2437

MAINTAIN THE RAGE

AUS

Scott Munro

Open

39

AUS2518

THE TERRAR

AUS

Ian Henderson

Open

40

GBR2318

OLD DOG

GBR

Alan Mollatt

Masters

41

AUS2136

RIVA DERCI

AUS

Ian Bowman

Open

42

AUS2521

BEAK

AUS

Adam Brett

Open

43

AUS1583

FLY BY WIRE

AUS

Andrew Butler

Masters

44

AUS1752

FLIPPER

AUS

John Lindholm

Open

45

AUS2548

HB

AUS

Jonathon Vandervoort

Masters

46

NZL1329

FRANTIC

AUS

David Harrison

Open

47

AUS2204

DEEPER WATER

AUS

Jeff Owen

Open

48

AUS2567

THE BLACK PEARL

AUS

Glenn Dalton

Masters

49

GER2522

SCHILLO

GER

Conny Schillo

Womens

50

AUS2281

SMOKE ON THE WATER

AUS

Scott McInerney

Open

51

AUS2349

OUTRAGEOUS 2

AUS

Stephen Ianna

Masters

52

AUS2196

BATTLESHIP

AUS

Andrew Ianna

Open

53

AUS2142

TAKE IT EAZIER

AUS

Ian Martin

Open

54

AUS230

THE BREAKER

AUS

James Meggison

Open

55

AUS2208

NAUTI BOUY

AUS

Patrick Moore

Junior

56

AUS1328

GAYLE

AUS

Stephen Brierly

Open

57

AUS1773

TURTLE

AUS

Adrian Kiely

Masters

58

AUS231

RONNIES BOAT

AUS

Robert Stenta

Open

59

AUS2250

FOR SALE

AUS

John McLean

Masters

BFD

AUS2486

HITHER & YON

AUS

David Leask

Open

BFD

AUS2530

COOK

AUS

Clay Cook

Open

BFD

AUS2542

BLACK CAVIAR

AUS

John Fisher

Masters

BFD

ITA1111

VALIANT

ITA

Emilio Betta

Masters

DNF

AUS3

LIMITLESS

AUS

Thomas Young

Junior

DNF

AUS265

BULLET TRAIN

AUS

Bryce Reid

Open

DNF

AUS2444

RONALD

AUS

Darren Nicholson

 

DNF

AUS2562

ORCA

AUS

Sean Managh

Open

 

Race 2   (21/01/2014)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  21/01/2014  19:47:38

Elapsed Time results

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

From

Skipper

Section

1

AUS2571

BALANCE

AUS

Mark Bulka

Open

2

AUS2323

AUS2323

AUS

Jono Neate

Open

3

AUS2575

KNOTASHA

AUS

Daniel Kohlman

Open

4

AUS2468

BELLA ANNA

AUS

Geoffrey Fisher

Open

5

ITA2561

TALEA 2013

ITA

Antonio Lambertini

Open

6

AUS2408

CHEWBACCA

AUS

Matthew Mulder

Open

7

GER551

SCHROEDER

GER

Christoph Homeier

Open

8

NED2401

WESTERMAN

NED

Winfred Westerman

Open

9

ITA40

BONEZZI

ITA

Luca Bonezzi

Open

10

AUS2263

CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS

AUS

Richard Batten

Open

11

NED2371

HEYNEN

NED

Rene Heynen

Open

12

GER2555

FAJRANT

GER

Joachim Harpprecht

Masters

13

GBR678

WILLY DO IT

GBR

Tommy Hooton

Open

14

AUS2548

HB

AUS

Jonathon Vandervoort

Masters

15

NED9

VERHALLEN

NED

Paul Verhallen

Open

16

AUS2434

STEALTH

AUS

Michael Brown

Open

17

GBR712

FOXY LADY

GBR

Rodger White

Masters

18

AUS2530

COOK

AUS

Clay Cook

Open

19

ITA11

RONSTAN

AUS

Andrea Bonezzi

Open

20

AUS2517

DUTCHIE

AUS

James Vandervoort

Junior

21

GBR2420

CARRIE

GBR

Simon Mussell

Open

22

NED2

RISTRETTO

NED

Mark Thorborg

 

23

GBR2522

RAPTOR

GBR

Chris Boshier

Open

24

AUS2237

BLACK TIE

AUS

Simon Barwood

Open

25

GBR2572

STORMTROOPER

GBR

Ed Presley

Open

26

AUS2486

HITHER & YON

AUS

David Leask

Open

27

GBR2315

HOLDEN

GBR

Ben Holden

Open

28

AUS1753

STACEY

AUS

Phillip Evans

Masters

29

AUS2411

CRUISING

AUS

Ross Brennan

Masters

30

ITA20

ASCIUGATI

ITA

Antonio Martini

Open

31

AUS2320

SLAMMER

AUS

Christopher Jones

Masters

32

AUS2566

ATB MORTON

AUS

Harry Morton

Junior

33

AUS2421

MORTENSEN SAILS

AUS

Josh Mortensen

Open

34

AUS2179

I'M IN A MEETING

AUS

Roger Grimes

Open

35

NZL1329

FRANTIC

AUS

David Harrison

Open

36

AUS2577

PARIS

AUS

Paul Cohen

Masters

37

AUS2136

RIVA DERCI

AUS

Ian Bowman

Open

38

SUI1641

RUEFENACHT

SUI

Jacqueline Ruefenach

Womens

39

GBR666

PRINCE OF DARKNESS

GBR

Bill Hooton

Masters

40

AUS2204

DEEPER WATER

AUS

Jeff Owen

Open

41

GBR2318

OLD DOG

GBR

Alan Mollatt

Masters

42

AUS1752

FLIPPER

AUS

John Lindholm

Open

43

AUS2443

HUP

AUS

Christopher McDonald

Open

44

AUS2142

TAKE IT EAZIER

AUS

Ian Martin

Open

45

AUS2437

MAINTAIN THE RAGE

AUS

Scott Munro

Open

46

AUS2349

OUTRAGEOUS 2

AUS

Stephen Ianna

Masters

47

AUS2521

BEAK

AUS

Adam Brett

Open

48

ITA1111

VALIANT

ITA

Emilio Betta

Masters

49

AUS1583

FLY BY WIRE

AUS

Andrew Butler

Masters

50

AUS2565

CLOUD CAR

AUS

Brett Holly

Open

51

NED3

LOCTUDEAL

NED

Bart Thorborg

Open

52

AUS2567

THE BLACK PEARL

AUS

Glenn Dalton

Masters

53

AUS2208

NAUTI BOUY

AUS

Patrick Moore

Junior

54

AUS2250

FOR SALE

AUS

John McLean

Masters

55

AUS2518

THE TERRAR

AUS

Ian Henderson

Open

56

GER2522

SCHILLO

GER

Conny Schillo

Womens

57

AUS231

RONNIES BOAT

AUS

Robert Stenta

Open

58

AUS1773

TURTLE

AUS

Adrian Kiely

Masters

59

AUS230

THE BREAKER

AUS

James Meggison

Open

60

AUS1328

GAYLE

AUS

Stephen Brierly

Open

61

AUS3

LIMITLESS

AUS

Thomas Young

Junior

BFD

AUS2542

BLACK CAVIAR

AUS

John Fisher

Masters

DNC

AUS265

BULLET TRAIN

AUS

Bryce Reid

Open

DNC

AUS2444

RONALD

AUS

Darren Nicholson

 

DNF

AUS2281

SMOKE ON THE WATER

AUS

Scott McInerney

Open

DNF

AUS2562

ORCA

AUS

Sean Managh

Open

RET

AUS2196

BATTLESHIP

AUS

Andrew Ianna

Open

 

Race 3   (22/01/2014)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  22/01/2014  18:15:17

Elapsed Time results

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

From

Skipper

Section

1

ITA11

RONSTAN

AUS

Andrea Bonezzi

Open

2

GBR2420

CARRIE

GBR

Simon Mussell

Open

3

AUS2323

AUS2323

AUS

Jono Neate

Open

4

AUS2408

CHEWBACCA

AUS

Matthew Mulder

Open

5

GER551

SCHROEDER

GER

Christoph Homeier

Open

6

AUS2571

BALANCE

AUS

Mark Bulka

Open

7

AUS2468

BELLA ANNA

AUS

Geoffrey Fisher

Open

8

AUS2434

STEALTH

AUS

Michael Brown

Open

9

NED2371

HEYNEN

NED

Rene Heynen

Open

10

AUS1753

STACEY

AUS

Phillip Evans

Masters

11

NED9

VERHALLEN

NED

Paul Verhallen

Open

12

NED3

LOCTUDEAL

NED

Bart Thorborg

Open

13

AUS2263

CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS

AUS

Richard Batten

Open

14

ITA2561

TALEA 2013

ITA

Antonio Lambertini

Open

15

GBR2315

HOLDEN

GBR

Ben Holden

Open

16

GER2555

FAJRANT

GER

Joachim Harpprecht

Masters

17

GBR678

WILLY DO IT

GBR

Tommy Hooton

Open

18

GBR2572

STORMTROOPER

GBR

Ed Presley

Open

19

NED2401

WESTERMAN

NED

Winfred Westerman

Open

20

AUS2577

PARIS

AUS

Paul Cohen

Masters

21

AUS2565

CLOUD CAR

AUS

Brett Holly

Open

22

AUS2421

MORTENSEN SAILS

AUS

Josh Mortensen

Open

23

AUS2486

HITHER & YON

AUS

David Leask

Open

24

AUS2437

MAINTAIN THE RAGE

AUS

Scott Munro

Open

25

NED2

RISTRETTO

NED

Mark Thorborg

 

26

AUS2204

DEEPER WATER

AUS

Jeff Owen

Open

27

AUS2530

COOK

AUS

Clay Cook

Open

28

GBR2522

RAPTOR

GBR

Chris Boshier

Open

29

AUS2411

CRUISING

AUS

Ross Brennan

Masters

30

AUS2349

OUTRAGEOUS 2

AUS

Stephen Ianna

Masters

31

GBR666

PRINCE OF DARKNESS

GBR

Bill Hooton

Masters

32

AUS2548

HB

AUS

Jonathon Vandervoort

Masters

33

AUS2444

RONALD

AUS

Darren Nicholson

 

34

AUS1752

FLIPPER

AUS

John Lindholm

Open

35

ITA1111

VALIANT

ITA

Emilio Betta

Masters

36

AUS2575

KNOTASHA

AUS

Daniel Kohlman

Open

37

AUS2136

RIVA DERCI

AUS

Ian Bowman

Open

37

AUS2320

SLAMMER

AUS

Christopher Jones

Masters

39

AUS2521

BEAK

AUS

Adam Brett

Open

40

ITA20

ASCIUGATI

ITA

Antonio Martini

Open

41

GBR712

FOXY LADY

GBR

Rodger White

Masters

42

AUS2281

SMOKE ON THE WATER

AUS

Scott McInerney

Open

43

AUS2208

NAUTI BOUY

AUS

Patrick Moore

Junior

44

AUS2179

I'M IN A MEETING

AUS

Roger Grimes

Open

45

AUS2142

TAKE IT EAZIER

AUS

Ian Martin

Open

46

AUS2567

THE BLACK PEARL

AUS

Glenn Dalton

Masters

47

NZL1329

FRANTIC

AUS

David Harrison

Open

48

SUI1641

RUEFENACHT

SUI

Jacqueline Ruefenach

Womens

49

AUS2443

HUP

AUS

Christopher McDonald

Open

50

AUS2562

ORCA

AUS

Sean Managh

Open

51

GBR2318

OLD DOG

GBR

Alan Mollatt

Masters

52

AUS2196

BATTLESHIP

AUS

Andrew Ianna

Open

53

AUS2250

FOR SALE

AUS

John McLean

Masters

54

AUS265

BULLET TRAIN

AUS

Bryce Reid

Open

55

AUS230

THE BREAKER

AUS

James Meggison

Open

56

AUS1328

GAYLE

AUS

Stephen Brierly

Open

57

AUS1583

FLY BY WIRE

AUS

Andrew Butler

Masters

58

AUS2517

DUTCHIE

AUS

James Vandervoort

Junior

59

AUS1773

TURTLE

AUS

Adrian Kiely

Masters

ENP

AUS3

LIMITLESS

AUS

Thomas Young

Junior

ENP

AUS2542

BLACK CAVIAR

AUS

John Fisher

Masters

DNF

AUS231

RONNIES BOAT

AUS

Robert Stenta

Open

DNF

AUS2518

THE TERRAR

AUS

Ian Henderson

Open

DNF

AUS2566

ATB MORTON

AUS

Harry Morton

Junior

DNF

GER2622

TIMES LIKE THESE

GER

Conny Schillo

Womens

DNF

ITA40

BONEZZI

ITA

Luca Bonezzi

Open

OCS

AUS2237

BLACK TIE

AUS

Simon Barwood

Open

 

 

 Race 4   (22/01/2014)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  22/01/2014  17:47:52

Elapsed Time results

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

From

Skipper

Section

1

AUS2571

BALANCE

AUS

Mark Bulka

Open

2

AUS2408

CHEWBACCA

AUS

Matthew Mulder

Open

3

GER551

SCHROEDER

GER

Christoph Homeier

Open

4

AUS1753

STACEY

AUS

Phillip Evans

Masters

5

ITA11

RONSTAN

AUS

Andrea Bonezzi

Open

6

ITA2561

TALEA 2013

ITA

Antonio Lambertini

Open

7

AUS2575

KNOTASHA

AUS

Daniel Kohlman

Open

8

GBR2420

CARRIE

GBR

Simon Mussell

Open

9

AUS2237

BLACK TIE

AUS

Simon Barwood

Open

10

GBR2315

HOLDEN

GBR

Ben Holden

Open

11

AUS2421

MORTENSEN SAILS

AUS

Josh Mortensen

Open

12

NED3

LOCTUDEAL

NED

Bart Thorborg

Open

13

GER2555

FAJRANT

GER

Joachim Harpprecht

Masters

14

NED9

VERHALLEN

NED

Paul Verhallen

Open

15

ITA40

BONEZZI

ITA

Luca Bonezzi

Open

16

NED2401

WESTERMAN

NED

Winfred Westerman

Open

17

GBR2572

STORMTROOPER

GBR

Ed Presley

Open

18

AUS2320

SLAMMER

AUS

Christopher Jones

Masters

19

ITA1111

VALIANT

ITA

Emilio Betta

Masters

20

GBR678

WILLY DO IT

GBR

Tommy Hooton

Open

21

AUS2530

COOK

AUS

Clay Cook

Open

22

AUS2411

CRUISING

AUS

Ross Brennan

Masters

22

GBR2522

RAPTOR

GBR

Chris Boshier

Open

24

NED2371

HEYNEN

NED

Rene Heynen

Open

25

AUS2577

PARIS

AUS

Paul Cohen

Masters

26

NED2

RISTRETTO

NED

Mark Thorborg

 

27

AUS2437

MAINTAIN THE RAGE

AUS

Scott Munro

Open

28

AUS1752

FLIPPER

AUS

John Lindholm

Open

29

AUS2263

CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS

AUS

Richard Batten

Open

30

AUS2204

DEEPER WATER

AUS

Jeff Owen

Open

31

AUS2136

RIVA DERCI

AUS

Ian Bowman

Open

32

GBR666

PRINCE OF DARKNESS

GBR

Bill Hooton

Masters

33

AUS2142

TAKE IT EAZIER

AUS

Ian Martin

Open

34

AUS2548

HB

AUS

Jonathon Vandervoort

Masters

35

AUS2521

BEAK

AUS

Adam Brett

Open

36

GBR712

FOXY LADY

GBR

Rodger White

Masters

37

AUS2443

HUP

AUS

Christopher McDonald

Open

38

NZL1329

FRANTIC

AUS

David Harrison

Open

39

ITA20

ASCIUGATI

ITA

Antonio Martini

Open

40

GBR2318

OLD DOG

GBR

Alan Mollatt

Masters

41

AUS2281

SMOKE ON THE WATER

AUS

Scott McInerney

Open

42

AUS2349

OUTRAGEOUS 2

AUS

Stephen Ianna

Masters

43

AUS2567

THE BLACK PEARL

AUS

Glenn Dalton

Masters

44

AUS2196

BATTLESHIP

AUS

Andrew Ianna

Open

45

SUI1641

RUEFENACHT

SUI

Jacqueline Ruefenach

Womens

46

AUS1583

FLY BY WIRE

AUS

Andrew Butler

Masters

47

AUS231

RONNIES BOAT

AUS

Robert Stenta

Open

48

AUS2250

FOR SALE

AUS

John McLean

Masters

49

AUS265

BULLET TRAIN

AUS

Bryce Reid

Open

50

AUS1773

TURTLE

AUS

Adrian Kiely

Masters

51

AUS230

THE BREAKER

AUS

James Meggison

Open

52

AUS1328

GAYLE

AUS

Stephen Brierly

Open

DNC

AUS3

LIMITLESS

AUS

Thomas Young

Junior

DNC

AUS2444

RONALD

AUS

Darren Nicholson

 

DNC

AUS2518

THE TERRAR

AUS

Ian Henderson

Open

DNC

AUS2542

BLACK CAVIAR

AUS

John Fisher

Masters

DNC

AUS2565

CLOUD CAR

AUS

Brett Holly

Open

DNC

AUS2566

ATB MORTON

AUS

Harry Morton

Junior

DNC

GER2622

TIMES LIKE THESE

GER

Conny Schillo

Womens

DNF

AUS2179

I'M IN A MEETING

AUS

Roger Grimes

Open

DNF

AUS2208

NAUTI BOUY

AUS

Patrick Moore

Junior

DNF

AUS2323

AUS2323

AUS

Jono Neate

Open

DNF

AUS2468

BELLA ANNA

AUS

Geoffrey Fisher

Open

DNF

AUS2517

DUTCHIE

AUS

James Vandervoort

Junior

DNF

AUS2562

ORCA

AUS

Sean Managh

Open

OCS

AUS2434

STEALTH

AUS

Michael Brown

Open

OCS

AUS2486

HITHER & YON

AUS

David Leask

Open

 

 


Contender Class website


by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118636

7:06 PM Wed 22 Jan 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Team Vestas Wind has been recovered from a reef off the Cargados Carajos Shoals, 200nm from Mauritius. Shane Smart was sent to cover the recovery operation and filed these images ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind recovered from reef by Sail-World.com/nz and Volvo OR Media
The Volvo65, Team Vestas Wind has been recovered from a reef off St Brandon, on the Cargados Carajos Shoals, 200nm from Mauritius. the yacht has been hoisted aboard a Maersk shipping line vessel, after being dragged over the reef and into the lagoon on the Cargados Carajos Shoals, 200nm from Mauritius. ... [more]  

Andrea Francolini was on the water with the US supermaxi, RIO 100 during offshore training session before the Boxing Day Rolex Sydney to Hobart race, and provided this gallery of images. ... [more]  

The 'super-bacteria' are usually found in hospital waste and produce an enzyme, KPC, resistant to antibiotics. Researchers found the bacteria in samples taken from Flamengo beach. Nearly 70% of sewage in Rio - a city of some 10 million people - is spilled raw into the waters of Guanabara Bay. The bacteria were found in samples taken from several locations along the Carioca river. ... [more]  

The eventful sailing summer will carry on into 2015. In addition to the established annual regatta events, we will see 2015 the J/80 World Championships a week after Kieler Woche, to be followed by the F18 Worlds. Die Notices of Race for YES, Kieler Woche, the J/80 Worlds and F18 Worlds are now accessible online. ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic 2014 Race Lanzarote-Grenada: An international fleet of yachts took part, with crew from at least 12 different countries racing magnificent Maxis, crewed by top professional sailors, as well as production yachts crewed by friends and family. For all the yachts, the adventure started long before the start line. ... [more]  

Jeremy Pilkington's Baltic 78, Lupa of London was announced as the first winner of the RORC Transatlantic Race Trophy with the best elapsed time under IRC. Class winners received an engraved crystal decanter and all competitors present received a special edition bottle of Westerhall Plantation Rum, with the insignia of the RORC Transatlantic Race. ... [more]  

Qingdao, venue of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Sailing Competition, will host some of the world’s finest sailors for the third consecutive year from 14-20 September 2015 with the 2016 dates to be confirmed. Spots for the 2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Final, which will be held in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates from 27 October to 1 November 2015, will be at stake as well as World Cup bragging rights. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - A bashing, crashing and punishing first night at sea could well decide the outcome in the race for line honours in this year’s Rolex Sydney Hobart race. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - The 117 yachts in the Rolex Sydney Hobart will face an early test this year, with the Bureau of Meteorology (BOM) forecasting a sharp 20 to 25 knot southerly change on Boxing Day afternoon not long after the start. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Just a few days out from Boxing Day and the buzz around the docks of the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia is that Ray Roberts is looking like a very good bet to win this year’s Rolex Sydney Hobart. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - There’s no doubt the returned soldiers aboard Spirit of Mateship and Southern Excellence II are the kind of blokes you want around if things went horribly wrong – and for that matter, you want them for the good stuff too – because they are top blokes. ... [more]  

Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series: This event, which kick starts the Caribbean race season, is proving to be a huge attraction for overseas entries with over 20 already signed and more than 50 boats expected overall. One of the biggest draws is the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race (21 January), a 60 nautical mile ocean race round the island. There are currently 14 established records in this race. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race: The challenges of racing as a duo, not just seeking to perform at the highest level over a period of 90 to 100 days but actually co-habiting in a small, confined space whilst also experiencing extremes of discomfort – wet, damp, tired, hot, cold, emotional and physical. Here Ken Way gives an insight into how he helps the relationship between the two skippers work. ... [more]  

Comanche’s owner, Jim Clark concedes that a Rolex Sydney Hobart isn’t the ideal first race for such a big, complex machine, but: 'I am married to an Australian, and I’ve seen the start of the Rolex Sydney Hobart a number of times. ... [more]  

St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands. Organizers of the St. Thomas International Regatta are proud to announce that Cruzan Rum and Presidente beer, distributed by Glazer’s Premier Distributors, LLC, will provide major sponsorship in support for the 2015 regatta. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Warwick Sherman never really wanted to do the Rolex Sydney Hobart, he’d done plenty of ocean racing, but bashing his way across Bass Strait to get to Tasmania just didn't grab him. Perversely, all that changed when he was diagnosed with cancer. ... [more]  

The second stage of the Soto 40 South American Tour is coming up next and will be held in Algarrobo, Chile from 24 - 31 January. More than eight yachts are expected to take part in the Chille Sailing Week, a competition noted for its level of competition and close racing, where success is characterized by consistency, precision and teamwork. ... [more]  

The Flying Dutchman, regarded as one of the finest and fastest one-design dinghy classes ever designed, will return to Sydney Harbour en masse when the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron conducts the Australian and World championships, starting next week. ... [more]  

The International Moth Class isn't exactly a new sailing class, yet the learning curve would have to be one of the steepest out there. Moths have been on foils for almost 10 years, yet besides talking to fellow moth sailors, there isn't a lot of information out there to help you master the skills and techniques needed to fly ... [more]  

America's Cup: Full CAS report finds both ISAF and de Ridder at fault *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
The Decision of the Court for Arbitration of Sport over the suspension of Dutch sailor Dirk de Ridder has been circulated. The report, which was earlier reported in summary form as to the decision, confirms a 18month suspension on de Ridder, one of the Netherlands' top sailors ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Australia’s premier ocean race has always had an international flavour; Captain Illingworth, who started the whole Sydney Hobart thing was, after all, an Englishman. ... [more]  

An initiative by the SuperYacht Racing Association (SYRA) led to collaboration with the Offshore Racing Congress (ORC) and ultimately the creation of a new superyacht handicapping rule - the ORC SuperYacht Rule (ORCsy). ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Ocean sailors are daft; why else would you think it a good idea to take a modern ocean racing yacht around the world on her own bottom to compete in lots and lots of races, some thousands of miles long? ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - The island is off the NSW south coast, 155 nautical miles south of Sydney’s South Head and about 6 nm south-east of Narooma. Its lighthouse, built of granite quarried on the island, began operating in 1881. The island is a protected nature reserve. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Hundreds of Australian sailors spend their lives trying to win the Tattersall’s Cup; year after year they declare in Hobart that this was their last Rolex Sydney Hobart - definitely - for sure. But 12 months later you spot them again at the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, tinkering with their pride and joy and nervously eying off Boxing Day ... [more]  

America's Cup: Lawsuit against Oracle Racing lodged in San Francisco *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
In further legal fallout from the 34th America's Cup one of the New Zealand sailors named in an action bought by the International Sailing Federation has in turn lodged a lawsuit in a California Court against his former racing team, Oracle Racing Inc over boat fixing in America's Cup World Series ... [more]  

Antigua Sailing Week 2015 by Antigua Sailing Week
If you haven't been to Antigua Sailing Week for some years Antigua Sailing Week have a quick overview for you of what has changed and what makes it worth the journey along with information on bareboat and race charters, multihulls and challenges for 2015. ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic Race: The three-man team on Sérénade was the final yacht to complete the inaugural race. Having spent over 18 days at sea, the crew were understandably tired but Denis Villotte, Alain Houchard and Pit Porta were smiling from ear to ear in Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina. A large welcoming party had gathered to greet them. ... [more]  

2017 J/80 World Championships: The Royal Southern Yacht Club (RSrnYC) has an active J/80 fleet and attracts many more of the class to its summer series of regattas run annually from May through to September, in addition to match racing J/80s in the annual Grade 2 Match Cup. ... [more]  

Spectacular fire on Sydney Harbour captured on video *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
Sydney sailing sports photographer, Beth Morley was on Sydney Harbour, capturing images of the Friday night racing, when a luxury launch caught fire nearby. I was out photographing the Ransa Sailing yacht race this evening when I saw smoke coming from the back of a large cruise boat around the back of Sow and Pigs (reef) area towards Middle Head. ... [more]  

Clipper Round the World: The award is in recognition of the way he directed his crew during a dramatic man overboard rescue in the harsh northern Pacific Ocean last March. The Rod Stephens Trophy for Outstanding Seamanship is an internationally renowned trophy awarded annually for an act of seamanship which significantly contributes to the safety of a yacht, or one or more individuals at sea. ... [more]  

OK Dinghy Worlds: Some sailors will even be in transit over the festive period, so thoughts of overindulgence will be a long way from their minds as they focus on the challenge ahead – overcoming the strong Australian team and preparing for the conditions on Port Phillip Bay. However, if the event is true to form - there will be overindulgence in competitive and fun racing. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Full CAS report finds both ISAF and de Ridder at fault
Sydney Hobart Race - Crew prepares for a game of 'Snakes and Ladders'
WPA Race Season - Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge preview
Comanche in the Solas Big Boat Challenge - Images by Andrea Francolini
Sunbrella Fabrics supports US Olympic and Paralympic Sailors
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from Mauritius as Vestas Wind salvage begins
Volvo Ocean Race: Martinez leaves Mapfre for Leg 3 to China
Volvo Ocean Race: Nicholson back on the atoll to retrieve Vestas Wind
America's Cup: Iain Murray appointed as Regatta Director again
Rolex Sydney Hobart Race - Clipper Race to enter 12-strong fleet
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from December 16 show
Pogo 40, Bingo completes RORC Transatlantic Race 2014
Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson Interview - Part 3 - On the Atoll *Feature
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Safety Requirements published
Int'l 14 World Championships - Defending champion expects tight racing
WWA Wake Park World Series - Daniel Grant and Aaron Gunn make history
US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards
Sailing World Cup Melbourne: Highlights video from Port Philip
Bart’s Bash raises huge total for international sailing charity
Optim'X (FRA) completes RORC Transatlantic Race 2014
Perpetual Loyal unveils 1120 square metre A2 for Rolex Sydney Hobart   
ISAF SWC Melbourne – Girls’ Day Out *Feature   
Website for the 2015 Finn Gold Cup in Takapuna is launched   
Great signed Limited Edition sailing books by Bob Fisher for Christmas   
Clipper Race - Sir Robin Knox-Johnston to mentor young South African   
IFDS Worlds 2014 New Video Memories - Halifax is just a click away!   
McDougall + McConaghy Moth Worlds 2015 - Must see, seriously fun event   
Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson Interview - Part 2 - On the Rocks *Feature   
Successful St. Maarten Regatta Beach Clean-Up at Kim Sha Beach   
US Sailing releases Rio 2016 Olympic Trials System   
Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Oldies return   
Volvo Ocean Race sets up independent inquiry into Vestas Wind disaster   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Brunel: sweet victory   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Apollo 7 touch down   
2014 OK Dinghy Worlds Preview one - Last but not least   
Melges 24 Christmas Sprint Series - Christmas comes early for Red Mist   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act 8 - Superb podium finish for Realteam   
Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson on the Team Vestas Wind disaster - 1 *Feature   
USA 4 Windsurfing campaign   
Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - One last modification to Wild Oats XI   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com