sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Contender World Championship - Its all happening on Lake Macquarie
Contender World Championship - Its all happening on Lake Macquarie


'Contender Worlds 2013'    International Contender Class Association

At the 2014 Contender Worlds, after four races have been completed, the Pre-Worlds Champion Mark Bulka leads.
In second place is Christoph Homeier of Germany with Antonio Lambertini of Italy in third.


Race 1 and 2 were held in light and very shifty east to southeast winds of six to twelve knots. Both races finally started with black flags which caught out a few boats. With the Oscar flag flying, the jury were kept busy adjudicating on pumping.

Race 1 was won by Tommy Hooton from GBR with second going to Jono Neate, who finished third in the windy Australians last week. Mark Bulka continued his winning form from the Australians last week with a three in Race 1 and a one in Race 2 proving that he can win in both light and fresh conditions. Jono again looked impressive in Race 2 with a second.

Race 3 took place in 12 to 16 knots pf southeast wind with significant wind shifts. Very impressive win by seven times World Champion Andrea Bonezzi who finished second in the windy Australians last week, leading most of the race making up in part for his poor start in the light winds on day one.

Simon Mussell from GBR was second with Jono third. Matt Mulder who had looked so fast in the Australian Championships last, week with three firsts and a second in fresh conditions, looked much more comfortable with a four after a not so good start in the light winds on day one.

Race 4 was sailed in 10 to 15 knot of southeast wind, also with significant wind shifts. The race was won comfortably by Mark Bulka with Andrea back in fifth. Matt improved again with a two with Christoph Homeier from Germany third. Jono suffered gear failure and was unable to finish.

Five different countries are represented in the top eight after four races and Mark Bulka leads comfortably with a massive 21 point lead over Christoph Homeier. At this stage, Mark and Jono are the boats that look like they can excel in both light and fresh conditions.

Race 1   (21/01/2014)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  21/01/2014  19:44:31

Elapsed Time results

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

From

Skipper

Section

1

GBR678

WILLY DO IT

GBR

Tommy Hooton

Open

2

AUS2323

AUS2323

AUS

Jono Neate

Open

3

AUS2571

BALANCE

AUS

Mark Bulka

Open

4

GER2555

FAJRANT

GER

Joachim Harpprecht

Masters

5

AUS2468

BELLA ANNA

AUS

Geoffrey Fisher

Open

6

NED2401

WESTERMAN

NED

Winfred Westerman

Open

7

AUS2320

SLAMMER

AUS

Christopher Jones

Masters

8

GBR2522

RAPTOR

GBR

Chris Boshier

Open

9

AUS1753

STACEY

AUS

Phillip Evans

Masters

10

ITA2561

TALEA 2013

ITA

Antonio Lambertini

Open

11

ITA40

BONEZZI

ITA

Luca Bonezzi

Open

12

AUS2434

STEALTH

AUS

Michael Brown

Open

13

NED2371

HEYNEN

NED

Rene Heynen

Open

14

AUS2411

CRUISING

AUS

Ross Brennan

Masters

15

NED9

VERHALLEN

NED

Paul Verhallen

Open

16

AUS2421

MORTENSEN SAILS

AUS

Josh Mortensen

Open

17

GER551

SCHROEDER

GER

Christoph Homeier

Open

18

AUS2263

CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS

AUS

Richard Batten

Open

19

AUS2517

DUTCHIE

AUS

James Vandervoort

Junior

20

AUS2577

PARIS

AUS

Paul Cohen

Masters

21

AUS2566

ATB MORTON

AUS

Harry Morton

Junior

22

GBR712

FOXY LADY

GBR

Rodger White

Masters

23

AUS2179

I'M IN A MEETING

AUS

Roger Grimes

Open

24

ITA11

RONSTAN

AUS

Andrea Bonezzi

Open

25

AUS2237

BLACK TIE

AUS

Simon Barwood

Open

26

AUS2575

KNOTASHA

AUS

Daniel Kohlman

Open

27

NED2

RISTRETTO

NED

Mark Thorborg

 

28

GBR2315

HOLDEN

GBR

Ben Holden

Open

29

AUS2443

HUP

AUS

Christopher McDonald

Open

30

AUS2408

CHEWBACCA

AUS

Matthew Mulder

Open

31

NED3

LOCTUDEAL

NED

Bart Thorborg

Open

32

GBR2572

STORMTROOPER

GBR

Ed Presley

Open

33

GBR666

PRINCE OF DARKNESS

GBR

Bill Hooton

Masters

34

AUS2565

CLOUD CAR

AUS

Brett Holly

Open

35

ITA20

ASCIUGATI

ITA

Antonio Martini

Open

36

SUI1641

RUEFENACHT

SUI

Jacqueline Ruefenach

Womens

37

GBR2420

CARRIE

GBR

Simon Mussell

Open

38

AUS2437

MAINTAIN THE RAGE

AUS

Scott Munro

Open

39

AUS2518

THE TERRAR

AUS

Ian Henderson

Open

40

GBR2318

OLD DOG

GBR

Alan Mollatt

Masters

41

AUS2136

RIVA DERCI

AUS

Ian Bowman

Open

42

AUS2521

BEAK

AUS

Adam Brett

Open

43

AUS1583

FLY BY WIRE

AUS

Andrew Butler

Masters

44

AUS1752

FLIPPER

AUS

John Lindholm

Open

45

AUS2548

HB

AUS

Jonathon Vandervoort

Masters

46

NZL1329

FRANTIC

AUS

David Harrison

Open

47

AUS2204

DEEPER WATER

AUS

Jeff Owen

Open

48

AUS2567

THE BLACK PEARL

AUS

Glenn Dalton

Masters

49

GER2522

SCHILLO

GER

Conny Schillo

Womens

50

AUS2281

SMOKE ON THE WATER

AUS

Scott McInerney

Open

51

AUS2349

OUTRAGEOUS 2

AUS

Stephen Ianna

Masters

52

AUS2196

BATTLESHIP

AUS

Andrew Ianna

Open

53

AUS2142

TAKE IT EAZIER

AUS

Ian Martin

Open

54

AUS230

THE BREAKER

AUS

James Meggison

Open

55

AUS2208

NAUTI BOUY

AUS

Patrick Moore

Junior

56

AUS1328

GAYLE

AUS

Stephen Brierly

Open

57

AUS1773

TURTLE

AUS

Adrian Kiely

Masters

58

AUS231

RONNIES BOAT

AUS

Robert Stenta

Open

59

AUS2250

FOR SALE

AUS

John McLean

Masters

BFD

AUS2486

HITHER & YON

AUS

David Leask

Open

BFD

AUS2530

COOK

AUS

Clay Cook

Open

BFD

AUS2542

BLACK CAVIAR

AUS

John Fisher

Masters

BFD

ITA1111

VALIANT

ITA

Emilio Betta

Masters

DNF

AUS3

LIMITLESS

AUS

Thomas Young

Junior

DNF

AUS265

BULLET TRAIN

AUS

Bryce Reid

Open

DNF

AUS2444

RONALD

AUS

Darren Nicholson

 

DNF

AUS2562

ORCA

AUS

Sean Managh

Open

 

Race 2   (21/01/2014)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  21/01/2014  19:47:38

Elapsed Time results

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

From

Skipper

Section

1

AUS2571

BALANCE

AUS

Mark Bulka

Open

2

AUS2323

AUS2323

AUS

Jono Neate

Open

3

AUS2575

KNOTASHA

AUS

Daniel Kohlman

Open

4

AUS2468

BELLA ANNA

AUS

Geoffrey Fisher

Open

5

ITA2561

TALEA 2013

ITA

Antonio Lambertini

Open

6

AUS2408

CHEWBACCA

AUS

Matthew Mulder

Open

7

GER551

SCHROEDER

GER

Christoph Homeier

Open

8

NED2401

WESTERMAN

NED

Winfred Westerman

Open

9

ITA40

BONEZZI

ITA

Luca Bonezzi

Open

10

AUS2263

CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS

AUS

Richard Batten

Open

11

NED2371

HEYNEN

NED

Rene Heynen

Open

12

GER2555

FAJRANT

GER

Joachim Harpprecht

Masters

13

GBR678

WILLY DO IT

GBR

Tommy Hooton

Open

14

AUS2548

HB

AUS

Jonathon Vandervoort

Masters

15

NED9

VERHALLEN

NED

Paul Verhallen

Open

16

AUS2434

STEALTH

AUS

Michael Brown

Open

17

GBR712

FOXY LADY

GBR

Rodger White

Masters

18

AUS2530

COOK

AUS

Clay Cook

Open

19

ITA11

RONSTAN

AUS

Andrea Bonezzi

Open

20

AUS2517

DUTCHIE

AUS

James Vandervoort

Junior

21

GBR2420

CARRIE

GBR

Simon Mussell

Open

22

NED2

RISTRETTO

NED

Mark Thorborg

 

23

GBR2522

RAPTOR

GBR

Chris Boshier

Open

24

AUS2237

BLACK TIE

AUS

Simon Barwood

Open

25

GBR2572

STORMTROOPER

GBR

Ed Presley

Open

26

AUS2486

HITHER & YON

AUS

David Leask

Open

27

GBR2315

HOLDEN

GBR

Ben Holden

Open

28

AUS1753

STACEY

AUS

Phillip Evans

Masters

29

AUS2411

CRUISING

AUS

Ross Brennan

Masters

30

ITA20

ASCIUGATI

ITA

Antonio Martini

Open

31

AUS2320

SLAMMER

AUS

Christopher Jones

Masters

32

AUS2566

ATB MORTON

AUS

Harry Morton

Junior

33

AUS2421

MORTENSEN SAILS

AUS

Josh Mortensen

Open

34

AUS2179

I'M IN A MEETING

AUS

Roger Grimes

Open

35

NZL1329

FRANTIC

AUS

David Harrison

Open

36

AUS2577

PARIS

AUS

Paul Cohen

Masters

37

AUS2136

RIVA DERCI

AUS

Ian Bowman

Open

38

SUI1641

RUEFENACHT

SUI

Jacqueline Ruefenach

Womens

39

GBR666

PRINCE OF DARKNESS

GBR

Bill Hooton

Masters

40

AUS2204

DEEPER WATER

AUS

Jeff Owen

Open

41

GBR2318

OLD DOG

GBR

Alan Mollatt

Masters

42

AUS1752

FLIPPER

AUS

John Lindholm

Open

43

AUS2443

HUP

AUS

Christopher McDonald

Open

44

AUS2142

TAKE IT EAZIER

AUS

Ian Martin

Open

45

AUS2437

MAINTAIN THE RAGE

AUS

Scott Munro

Open

46

AUS2349

OUTRAGEOUS 2

AUS

Stephen Ianna

Masters

47

AUS2521

BEAK

AUS

Adam Brett

Open

48

ITA1111

VALIANT

ITA

Emilio Betta

Masters

49

AUS1583

FLY BY WIRE

AUS

Andrew Butler

Masters

50

AUS2565

CLOUD CAR

AUS

Brett Holly

Open

51

NED3

LOCTUDEAL

NED

Bart Thorborg

Open

52

AUS2567

THE BLACK PEARL

AUS

Glenn Dalton

Masters

53

AUS2208

NAUTI BOUY

AUS

Patrick Moore

Junior

54

AUS2250

FOR SALE

AUS

John McLean

Masters

55

AUS2518

THE TERRAR

AUS

Ian Henderson

Open

56

GER2522

SCHILLO

GER

Conny Schillo

Womens

57

AUS231

RONNIES BOAT

AUS

Robert Stenta

Open

58

AUS1773

TURTLE

AUS

Adrian Kiely

Masters

59

AUS230

THE BREAKER

AUS

James Meggison

Open

60

AUS1328

GAYLE

AUS

Stephen Brierly

Open

61

AUS3

LIMITLESS

AUS

Thomas Young

Junior

BFD

AUS2542

BLACK CAVIAR

AUS

John Fisher

Masters

DNC

AUS265

BULLET TRAIN

AUS

Bryce Reid

Open

DNC

AUS2444

RONALD

AUS

Darren Nicholson

 

DNF

AUS2281

SMOKE ON THE WATER

AUS

Scott McInerney

Open

DNF

AUS2562

ORCA

AUS

Sean Managh

Open

RET

AUS2196

BATTLESHIP

AUS

Andrew Ianna

Open

 

Race 3   (22/01/2014)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  22/01/2014  18:15:17

Elapsed Time results

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

From

Skipper

Section

1

ITA11

RONSTAN

AUS

Andrea Bonezzi

Open

2

GBR2420

CARRIE

GBR

Simon Mussell

Open

3

AUS2323

AUS2323

AUS

Jono Neate

Open

4

AUS2408

CHEWBACCA

AUS

Matthew Mulder

Open

5

GER551

SCHROEDER

GER

Christoph Homeier

Open

6

AUS2571

BALANCE

AUS

Mark Bulka

Open

7

AUS2468

BELLA ANNA

AUS

Geoffrey Fisher

Open

8

AUS2434

STEALTH

AUS

Michael Brown

Open

9

NED2371

HEYNEN

NED

Rene Heynen

Open

10

AUS1753

STACEY

AUS

Phillip Evans

Masters

11

NED9

VERHALLEN

NED

Paul Verhallen

Open

12

NED3

LOCTUDEAL

NED

Bart Thorborg

Open

13

AUS2263

CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS

AUS

Richard Batten

Open

14

ITA2561

TALEA 2013

ITA

Antonio Lambertini

Open

15

GBR2315

HOLDEN

GBR

Ben Holden

Open

16

GER2555

FAJRANT

GER

Joachim Harpprecht

Masters

17

GBR678

WILLY DO IT

GBR

Tommy Hooton

Open

18

GBR2572

STORMTROOPER

GBR

Ed Presley

Open

19

NED2401

WESTERMAN

NED

Winfred Westerman

Open

20

AUS2577

PARIS

AUS

Paul Cohen

Masters

21

AUS2565

CLOUD CAR

AUS

Brett Holly

Open

22

AUS2421

MORTENSEN SAILS

AUS

Josh Mortensen

Open

23

AUS2486

HITHER & YON

AUS

David Leask

Open

24

AUS2437

MAINTAIN THE RAGE

AUS

Scott Munro

Open

25

NED2

RISTRETTO

NED

Mark Thorborg

 

26

AUS2204

DEEPER WATER

AUS

Jeff Owen

Open

27

AUS2530

COOK

AUS

Clay Cook

Open

28

GBR2522

RAPTOR

GBR

Chris Boshier

Open

29

AUS2411

CRUISING

AUS

Ross Brennan

Masters

30

AUS2349

OUTRAGEOUS 2

AUS

Stephen Ianna

Masters

31

GBR666

PRINCE OF DARKNESS

GBR

Bill Hooton

Masters

32

AUS2548

HB

AUS

Jonathon Vandervoort

Masters

33

AUS2444

RONALD

AUS

Darren Nicholson

 

34

AUS1752

FLIPPER

AUS

John Lindholm

Open

35

ITA1111

VALIANT

ITA

Emilio Betta

Masters

36

AUS2575

KNOTASHA

AUS

Daniel Kohlman

Open

37

AUS2136

RIVA DERCI

AUS

Ian Bowman

Open

37

AUS2320

SLAMMER

AUS

Christopher Jones

Masters

39

AUS2521

BEAK

AUS

Adam Brett

Open

40

ITA20

ASCIUGATI

ITA

Antonio Martini

Open

41

GBR712

FOXY LADY

GBR

Rodger White

Masters

42

AUS2281

SMOKE ON THE WATER

AUS

Scott McInerney

Open

43

AUS2208

NAUTI BOUY

AUS

Patrick Moore

Junior

44

AUS2179

I'M IN A MEETING

AUS

Roger Grimes

Open

45

AUS2142

TAKE IT EAZIER

AUS

Ian Martin

Open

46

AUS2567

THE BLACK PEARL

AUS

Glenn Dalton

Masters

47

NZL1329

FRANTIC

AUS

David Harrison

Open

48

SUI1641

RUEFENACHT

SUI

Jacqueline Ruefenach

Womens

49

AUS2443

HUP

AUS

Christopher McDonald

Open

50

AUS2562

ORCA

AUS

Sean Managh

Open

51

GBR2318

OLD DOG

GBR

Alan Mollatt

Masters

52

AUS2196

BATTLESHIP

AUS

Andrew Ianna

Open

53

AUS2250

FOR SALE

AUS

John McLean

Masters

54

AUS265

BULLET TRAIN

AUS

Bryce Reid

Open

55

AUS230

THE BREAKER

AUS

James Meggison

Open

56

AUS1328

GAYLE

AUS

Stephen Brierly

Open

57

AUS1583

FLY BY WIRE

AUS

Andrew Butler

Masters

58

AUS2517

DUTCHIE

AUS

James Vandervoort

Junior

59

AUS1773

TURTLE

AUS

Adrian Kiely

Masters

ENP

AUS3

LIMITLESS

AUS

Thomas Young

Junior

ENP

AUS2542

BLACK CAVIAR

AUS

John Fisher

Masters

DNF

AUS231

RONNIES BOAT

AUS

Robert Stenta

Open

DNF

AUS2518

THE TERRAR

AUS

Ian Henderson

Open

DNF

AUS2566

ATB MORTON

AUS

Harry Morton

Junior

DNF

GER2622

TIMES LIKE THESE

GER

Conny Schillo

Womens

DNF

ITA40

BONEZZI

ITA

Luca Bonezzi

Open

OCS

AUS2237

BLACK TIE

AUS

Simon Barwood

Open

 

 

 Race 4   (22/01/2014)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  22/01/2014  17:47:52

Elapsed Time results

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

From

Skipper

Section

1

AUS2571

BALANCE

AUS

Mark Bulka

Open

2

AUS2408

CHEWBACCA

AUS

Matthew Mulder

Open

3

GER551

SCHROEDER

GER

Christoph Homeier

Open

4

AUS1753

STACEY

AUS

Phillip Evans

Masters

5

ITA11

RONSTAN

AUS

Andrea Bonezzi

Open

6

ITA2561

TALEA 2013

ITA

Antonio Lambertini

Open

7

AUS2575

KNOTASHA

AUS

Daniel Kohlman

Open

8

GBR2420

CARRIE

GBR

Simon Mussell

Open

9

AUS2237

BLACK TIE

AUS

Simon Barwood

Open

10

GBR2315

HOLDEN

GBR

Ben Holden

Open

11

AUS2421

MORTENSEN SAILS

AUS

Josh Mortensen

Open

12

NED3

LOCTUDEAL

NED

Bart Thorborg

Open

13

GER2555

FAJRANT

GER

Joachim Harpprecht

Masters

14

NED9

VERHALLEN

NED

Paul Verhallen

Open

15

ITA40

BONEZZI

ITA

Luca Bonezzi

Open

16

NED2401

WESTERMAN

NED

Winfred Westerman

Open

17

GBR2572

STORMTROOPER

GBR

Ed Presley

Open

18

AUS2320

SLAMMER

AUS

Christopher Jones

Masters

19

ITA1111

VALIANT

ITA

Emilio Betta

Masters

20

GBR678

WILLY DO IT

GBR

Tommy Hooton

Open

21

AUS2530

COOK

AUS

Clay Cook

Open

22

AUS2411

CRUISING

AUS

Ross Brennan

Masters

22

GBR2522

RAPTOR

GBR

Chris Boshier

Open

24

NED2371

HEYNEN

NED

Rene Heynen

Open

25

AUS2577

PARIS

AUS

Paul Cohen

Masters

26

NED2

RISTRETTO

NED

Mark Thorborg

 

27

AUS2437

MAINTAIN THE RAGE

AUS

Scott Munro

Open

28

AUS1752

FLIPPER

AUS

John Lindholm

Open

29

AUS2263

CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS

AUS

Richard Batten

Open

30

AUS2204

DEEPER WATER

AUS

Jeff Owen

Open

31

AUS2136

RIVA DERCI

AUS

Ian Bowman

Open

32

GBR666

PRINCE OF DARKNESS

GBR

Bill Hooton

Masters

33

AUS2142

TAKE IT EAZIER

AUS

Ian Martin

Open

34

AUS2548

HB

AUS

Jonathon Vandervoort

Masters

35

AUS2521

BEAK

AUS

Adam Brett

Open

36

GBR712

FOXY LADY

GBR

Rodger White

Masters

37

AUS2443

HUP

AUS

Christopher McDonald

Open

38

NZL1329

FRANTIC

AUS

David Harrison

Open

39

ITA20

ASCIUGATI

ITA

Antonio Martini

Open

40

GBR2318

OLD DOG

GBR

Alan Mollatt

Masters

41

AUS2281

SMOKE ON THE WATER

AUS

Scott McInerney

Open

42

AUS2349

OUTRAGEOUS 2

AUS

Stephen Ianna

Masters

43

AUS2567

THE BLACK PEARL

AUS

Glenn Dalton

Masters

44

AUS2196

BATTLESHIP

AUS

Andrew Ianna

Open

45

SUI1641

RUEFENACHT

SUI

Jacqueline Ruefenach

Womens

46

AUS1583

FLY BY WIRE

AUS

Andrew Butler

Masters

47

AUS231

RONNIES BOAT

AUS

Robert Stenta

Open

48

AUS2250

FOR SALE

AUS

John McLean

Masters

49

AUS265

BULLET TRAIN

AUS

Bryce Reid

Open

50

AUS1773

TURTLE

AUS

Adrian Kiely

Masters

51

AUS230

THE BREAKER

AUS

James Meggison

Open

52

AUS1328

GAYLE

AUS

Stephen Brierly

Open

DNC

AUS3

LIMITLESS

AUS

Thomas Young

Junior

DNC

AUS2444

RONALD

AUS

Darren Nicholson

 

DNC

AUS2518

THE TERRAR

AUS

Ian Henderson

Open

DNC

AUS2542

BLACK CAVIAR

AUS

John Fisher

Masters

DNC

AUS2565

CLOUD CAR

AUS

Brett Holly

Open

DNC

AUS2566

ATB MORTON

AUS

Harry Morton

Junior

DNC

GER2622

TIMES LIKE THESE

GER

Conny Schillo

Womens

DNF

AUS2179

I'M IN A MEETING

AUS

Roger Grimes

Open

DNF

AUS2208

NAUTI BOUY

AUS

Patrick Moore

Junior

DNF

AUS2323

AUS2323

AUS

Jono Neate

Open

DNF

AUS2468

BELLA ANNA

AUS

Geoffrey Fisher

Open

DNF

AUS2517

DUTCHIE

AUS

James Vandervoort

Junior

DNF

AUS2562

ORCA

AUS

Sean Managh

Open

OCS

AUS2434

STEALTH

AUS

Michael Brown

Open

OCS

AUS2486

HITHER & YON

AUS

David Leask

Open

 

 


Contender Class website


by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118636

8:06 PM Wed 22 Jan 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



















International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature   
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.   
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video   
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi   
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition   
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5   
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos   
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show   
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com