sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Chester Race Week - Excellent conditions on day 2
Chester Race Week - Excellent conditions on day 2


'The Delta Distance fleet on day two of Chester Race Week 2013 with Incorrigible in front followed by Tempus Fugite and Armada'    © 2013 Tim Wilkes / www.timwilkes.com

The second day of 2013 Chester Race Week the sky was clear and the wind was up. Conditions were excellent for racing as all fleets set sail for their courses before noon. It was a great contrast to yesterday’s late starts and cancellations due to the morning fog and the afternoon calm.

The day ran so smoothly, in fact, that all of the results came in time for the daily awards ceremony early in the evening. Of note was the winner of Alpha 2 fleet, 'Tangley', a Farr 30 skippered by Peter Toombs of Charlottetown. Tangley is the only Prince Edward Island boat in the regatta, with all its competition coming from the Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron in Halifax.

Chester Race Week is as much a social as it is a sailing event as people from across the continent come to enjoy the show on the water, and the apres-sail show at the Chester Yacht Club. As the afternoon progressed, the Club filled with sailors, spectators and friends anxiously awaiting the results while live music, awards and refreshments.

RESULTS



ALPHA 1



Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Climax

1D35

35026

DYC

Reece/Comtois

1

2

2

2

Team Ocean

Melges 32

USA 135

RNSYS

John Roy

2

4

1

3

Flying V

Viper 830

50959

Bras d’Or

Ian MacKillop

4

1

6



ALPHA Distance 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

1

Brilliance

J120

144

RNSYS

Richard Calder

2:56:18

2

Adios

J120

50793

RNSYS

Fred Smithers

2:58:33

3

Ramilies

Beneteau First

52558

RNSYS

David Wilson

3:00:11



ALPHA 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Tangley

Farr 30

CAN 29

Char YC

Peter Toombs

2

1

1

2

One More Time

Farr 30

USA 28

RNSYS

Rob Gale

1

3

2

3

Venturesome

Farr 30

47

RNSYS

Ben Maloney

3

4

3



ALPHA DISTANCE 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

1

Macintosh

Custom Cartwrig

34539

CYC

Durk Steigenga

2:09:10

2

Koobalibra

C&C 115

59115

RNSYS

David Barlow

2:07:50

3

J’ai Tu

J35

41057

CYC

Rodney Johnstone

2:10:00



BRAVO 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Highlander

Dehler DB 1

34440

RNSYS

Dan Pride

1

2

1

2

Flux

J 30

256

RNSYS

Jordan MacNeil

3

1

3

3

Defiant

C&C

142

DYC

Mark Gosine

5

3

2



BRAVO 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Awesome 2.0

Sonar

366

LYC

Ron Whynacht

1

1

2

2

Ping

Sonar

415

LYC

Kathryn Josenhans

2

2

1

3

Offspray

Beneteau First 30

41848

RNSYS

Shane Wall

3

3

3



BRAVO 3


Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Sisu

Tanzer 22

1857

MYC

David Peer

1

1

2

2

Freyja

Tanzer 22

1801

Grand Lake

Doug Caldwell

2

2

1

3

Daydreamer

Beneteau 285

285

DYC

David Farrell

3

3

4


ONE DESIGN - J/24

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R3

R4

R5

1

Adrenaline Rush

4331

RNSYS

Greg Blunden

1.0

1.0

2.0

2

Juvenile Delinquent

4013

RNSYS

Ted Murphy

3.0

2.0

1.0

3

Sunnyvale

3599

RNSYS

Peter Wickwire

2.0

(3.0)

3.0



ONE DESIGN - J/29

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R3

R4

R5

1

Silver Woman

84675

RNSYS

Andrew Childs

2.0

1.0

1.0

2

Colmonell

135

RNSYS

Christie Bros.

3.0

2.0

2.0

3

J-Zeus

72

RNSYS

John Heseltine

1.0

5.0

3.0



Bluenose

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

R2

R3

1

Chase

77

CYC

Christain Luti

1.0

4.0

1.0

2

DART

279

CYC

John Grantmyer

4.0

1.0

5.0

3

All That JaS

154

RNSYS/CYC

Steve Stairs

3.0

5.0

6.0



Delta Classics

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Eclipse

Chester C

C7

CYC

Daniel Blain

2

Ripple

Sloop

C-6

CYC

Jim Rafuse

3

Mighty Mo

IOD

Can 1

CYC

Rick Thompson


Delta Cruiser 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Mariah

C&C 35

24228

CYC

Keith Johnson

2

Tuna

CS -36

2372

SYC

Eric Hill

3

Patience

Nonsuch 30 U

399

CYC

Bruce Flinn



Delta Cruiser 2


Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Sea Breaker

C&C 25

4962

CYC

Bruce Nunn

2

Aspen

Westerly GK 24

53

CBYA

Brian Molloy

3

Ryn Sun

Ranger 30

24213

RNSYS

Amy Minnikin


Delta 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Rumble Fish

J29

31991

LYC

Scott Covey

2

Winter Project

J29

31587

LYC

Brad Fleet

3

Endeavor

C&C

25453

SMSC

Jim Dunsworth




Delta 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Hakuna Matata

J29

34429

LYC

J Wood

2

Sly Fox

Chaser 29

34142

LYC

James Mosher

3

Warp Drive

Sonar

533

CYC

Paul Avery



by Michael Browne

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113273

3:13 AM Fri 16 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT