sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Chester Race Week - Excellent conditions on day 2
Chester Race Week - Excellent conditions on day 2


'The Delta Distance fleet on day two of Chester Race Week 2013 with Incorrigible in front followed by Tempus Fugite and Armada'    © 2013 Tim Wilkes / www.timwilkes.com

The second day of 2013 Chester Race Week the sky was clear and the wind was up. Conditions were excellent for racing as all fleets set sail for their courses before noon. It was a great contrast to yesterday’s late starts and cancellations due to the morning fog and the afternoon calm.

The day ran so smoothly, in fact, that all of the results came in time for the daily awards ceremony early in the evening. Of note was the winner of Alpha 2 fleet, 'Tangley', a Farr 30 skippered by Peter Toombs of Charlottetown. Tangley is the only Prince Edward Island boat in the regatta, with all its competition coming from the Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron in Halifax.

Chester Race Week is as much a social as it is a sailing event as people from across the continent come to enjoy the show on the water, and the apres-sail show at the Chester Yacht Club. As the afternoon progressed, the Club filled with sailors, spectators and friends anxiously awaiting the results while live music, awards and refreshments.

RESULTS



ALPHA 1



Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Climax

1D35

35026

DYC

Reece/Comtois

1

2

2

2

Team Ocean

Melges 32

USA 135

RNSYS

John Roy

2

4

1

3

Flying V

Viper 830

50959

Bras d’Or

Ian MacKillop

4

1

6



ALPHA Distance 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

1

Brilliance

J120

144

RNSYS

Richard Calder

2:56:18

2

Adios

J120

50793

RNSYS

Fred Smithers

2:58:33

3

Ramilies

Beneteau First

52558

RNSYS

David Wilson

3:00:11



ALPHA 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Tangley

Farr 30

CAN 29

Char YC

Peter Toombs

2

1

1

2

One More Time

Farr 30

USA 28

RNSYS

Rob Gale

1

3

2

3

Venturesome

Farr 30

47

RNSYS

Ben Maloney

3

4

3



ALPHA DISTANCE 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

1

Macintosh

Custom Cartwrig

34539

CYC

Durk Steigenga

2:09:10

2

Koobalibra

C&C 115

59115

RNSYS

David Barlow

2:07:50

3

J’ai Tu

J35

41057

CYC

Rodney Johnstone

2:10:00



BRAVO 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Highlander

Dehler DB 1

34440

RNSYS

Dan Pride

1

2

1

2

Flux

J 30

256

RNSYS

Jordan MacNeil

3

1

3

3

Defiant

C&C

142

DYC

Mark Gosine

5

3

2



BRAVO 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Awesome 2.0

Sonar

366

LYC

Ron Whynacht

1

1

2

2

Ping

Sonar

415

LYC

Kathryn Josenhans

2

2

1

3

Offspray

Beneteau First 30

41848

RNSYS

Shane Wall

3

3

3



BRAVO 3


Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Sisu

Tanzer 22

1857

MYC

David Peer

1

1

2

2

Freyja

Tanzer 22

1801

Grand Lake

Doug Caldwell

2

2

1

3

Daydreamer

Beneteau 285

285

DYC

David Farrell

3

3

4


ONE DESIGN - J/24

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R3

R4

R5

1

Adrenaline Rush

4331

RNSYS

Greg Blunden

1.0

1.0

2.0

2

Juvenile Delinquent

4013

RNSYS

Ted Murphy

3.0

2.0

1.0

3

Sunnyvale

3599

RNSYS

Peter Wickwire

2.0

(3.0)

3.0



ONE DESIGN - J/29

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R3

R4

R5

1

Silver Woman

84675

RNSYS

Andrew Childs

2.0

1.0

1.0

2

Colmonell

135

RNSYS

Christie Bros.

3.0

2.0

2.0

3

J-Zeus

72

RNSYS

John Heseltine

1.0

5.0

3.0



Bluenose

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

R2

R3

1

Chase

77

CYC

Christain Luti

1.0

4.0

1.0

2

DART

279

CYC

John Grantmyer

4.0

1.0

5.0

3

All That JaS

154

RNSYS/CYC

Steve Stairs

3.0

5.0

6.0



Delta Classics

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Eclipse

Chester C

C7

CYC

Daniel Blain

2

Ripple

Sloop

C-6

CYC

Jim Rafuse

3

Mighty Mo

IOD

Can 1

CYC

Rick Thompson


Delta Cruiser 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Mariah

C&C 35

24228

CYC

Keith Johnson

2

Tuna

CS -36

2372

SYC

Eric Hill

3

Patience

Nonsuch 30 U

399

CYC

Bruce Flinn



Delta Cruiser 2


Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Sea Breaker

C&C 25

4962

CYC

Bruce Nunn

2

Aspen

Westerly GK 24

53

CBYA

Brian Molloy

3

Ryn Sun

Ranger 30

24213

RNSYS

Amy Minnikin


Delta 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Rumble Fish

J29

31991

LYC

Scott Covey

2

Winter Project

J29

31587

LYC

Brad Fleet

3

Endeavor

C&C

25453

SMSC

Jim Dunsworth




Delta 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Hakuna Matata

J29

34429

LYC

J Wood

2

Sly Fox

Chaser 29

34142

LYC

James Mosher

3

Warp Drive

Sonar

533

CYC

Paul Avery



by Michael Browne

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113273

3:13 AM Fri 16 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



























A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,


























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco










Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up   
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown   
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial   
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video   
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light   
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT