sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR

'OCR 49ers Day four - Senior Nationals CORK OCR 2014'    CORK

CORK OCR and Sail Canada Senior National Championships 2014 - Tuesday, Kingston - Day four of racing of the Senior Nationals at CORK OCR saw fewer boats on the water after most fleets wraps up their series yesterday. Laser, Radial, Finn, 49er and FX sailors hit the water with winds light and from the east.

On the singlehanded course the easterly breeze held for three races for the Lasers with CST member Robert Davis (KYC-RCYC) taking a bullet in the first race by a large margin. In the second race, First place went to CY Thompson (STYC), who passed CST members Evert McLaughlin (RCYC) and Tom Ramshaw (SLYC) the leaders for most of the race. In the third and final race of the day the wind died off, allowing the current to play more of a factor, making the start a bit tricky. As a result, a number of boats including most of the leaders received a black flag violation. Cy Thompson (STYC), Robert Davis (KYC-RCYC) and Tom Ramshaw (SLYC) hold the top three positions going into the final day of racing.

The Radial fleet faced similar conditions with a solid first race going to CST member Brenda Bowskill (RCYC). In the second race there was some confusion as to which course was being sailed and some sailors started on an inner loop on the course when they should have been sailing on the outer. Connor Blouin (DIYC) came out on top. In race three a number of black flag violations were handed out, Brenda Bowskill (RCYC) came away with another bullet. Bowskill leads going into the final day of racing followed by Blouin and Claire Merry (RCYC).

Finns sailed four races with CST members taking the top three positions overall. Martin Robitaille (RCYC-CVL) leads, followed by Greg Douglas (RCYC) who took three bullets today and Kyle Martin (RVanYC) in third.

In Skiff action the 49er and FX fleets each sailed three races and were back on shore with time to spare. With 16 races now complete, David Mori and Justin Barnes (RCYC) are holding a strong lead with 10 bullets and a 14 point lead over Michael Brodeur and Daniel Inkpen who sit in second place. John and Aurthur Ferguson (RCYC) sit in third.

Also with 16 races on the books Arielle Morgan and Heather Myatt (RSTLYC) lead the girls in the FX fleet, followed by Erin Rafuse and Danielle Boyd (RNSYS-KYC) in second and Erin Berry and Ingrid Merry (RCYC-RVicYC) in third. Competition is tight with only four points separating the top three.
Racing concludes tomorrow!

Results


CORK OCR & SAIL CANADA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 13:30 on August 19, 2014

49erFX Class

Sailed: 16, Discards: 2, To count: 14, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Prv/St Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 Total Nett
1st CAN 514 Arielle Morgan heather myatt RSTLYC QC (7.0 OCS) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 38.0 27.0
2nd CAN812 Danielle Boyd Erin Rafuse RNSYS/KYC NS (7.0 OCS) (5.0) 5.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 41.0 29.0
3rd 821 Erin Berry Ingrid Merry RCYC/RVICYC ON 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 41.0 31.0
4th 215 Marie-Pier Alary Katie Yeo EVO/ GRYC QC 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 5.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 65.0 54.0
5th 81 Max Flinn cameron sawyer RNSYS NS (7.0 OCS) 4.0 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 3.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 70.0 57.0
6th 8 Timma Flanagan Isabelle Ziarko RCYC ON 2.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 (7.0 DNS) (7.0 OCS) 89.0 75.0



CORK OCR & SAIL CANADA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 18:28 on August 19, 2014

FINN Class

Sailed: 13, Discards: 2, To count: 11, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club Prv/St Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Total Nett
1st CAN 1 Greg Douglas RCYC ON (2.0) 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 20.0 15.0
2nd 110 Martin Robitaille RCYC/ CVL QC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (11.0 DSQ) (11.0 DSQ) 11.0 RET 47.0 25.0
3rd CAN2 Kyle Martin ROYAL VANCOUVER BC (3.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 38.0 30.0
4th CAN99 Riley Finch PCYC ON 4.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 6.0 (11.0 RET) 5.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 62.0 45.0
5th 11 jim cameron TBYC ON 5.0 5.0 5.0 (7.0) (9.0) 6.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 72.0 56.0
6th USA5 Steve Landeau   GA (6.0) 6.0 6.0 (8.0) 4.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 71.0 57.0
7th USA 40 chuck rudinsky   NH (11.0 OCS) (7.0) 7.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 79.0 61.0
8th USA75 James Hunter BUCCANEER AL 8.0 9.0 8.0 5.0 8.0 9.0 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 124.0 102.0
9th USA 22 Simon van Wonderen TS&CC ON 7.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 125.0 103.0
10th 17 Jeff Roney     (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 143.0 121.0



CORK OCR & SAIL CANADA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 17:49 on August 19, 2014

LASER Class

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 52, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club Prv/St Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st 204048 Cy Thompson ST THOMAS YACHT RI 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) (5.0) 4.0 1.0 4.0 33.0 22.0
2nd 207130 Robert Davis KINGSTON YC / R ON 1.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 (10.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 (53.0 BFD) 94.0 31.0
3rd 181191 Tom Ramshaw SLYC ON 4.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 5.0 (9.0) 6.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 (53.0 RET) 2.0 103.0 41.0
4th 197731 Evert McLaughlin RCYC ON 6.0 3.0 (53.0 BFD) 7.0 3.0 11.0 14.0 5.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 (53.0 BFD) 165.0 59.0
5th 184116 Andrew Lewis     5.0 8.0 5.0 4.0 (19.0) 5.0 2.0 (18.0) 8.0 11.0 5.0 6.0 96.0 59.0
6th 198358 Mitchell Kiss MBYC / YCYC MI 11.0 11.0 (53.0 BFD) 10.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 7.0 (14.0) 6.0 6.0 3.0 129.0 62.0
7th 191997 Luke Muller LYC FL 7.0 4.0 4.0 (23.0) 11.0 3.0 7.0 9.0 10.0 12.0 (53.0 DSQ) 10.0 153.0 77.0
8th 194180 Christopher Barnard NHYC/ABYC CA 8.0 6.0 8.0 18.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 12.0 (33.0) 7.0 (53.0 RET) 5.0 173.0 87.0
9th 197116 Matthew Ryder SLYC ON 3.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 13.0 13.0 9.0 10.0 (20.0) 18.0 14.0 (53.0 BFD) 168.0 95.0
10th 200199 Hugh Macrae   ON 13.0 12.0 13.0 (41.0) 8.0 (35.0) 5.0 14.0 22.0 19.0 8.0 7.0 197.0 121.0
11th 206171 Max Gallant ROYAL VICTORIA BC 14.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 (20.0) 10.0 17.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 9.0 (53.0 BFD) 194.0 121.0
12th 199395 Justin Norton BYC   10.0 15.0 9.0 17.0 18.0 (53.0 RET) (23.0) 22.0 11.0 8.0 12.0 1.0 199.0 123.0
13th 206568 Reece Myerscough RVIC/RVAN BC 12.0 (38.0) 23.0 11.0 22.0 19.0 11.0 1.0 6.0 21.0 13.0 (53.0 BFD) 230.0 139.0
14th 188663 Erik Weis LAUDERDALE YC FL 9.0 (53.0 BFD) 10.0 13.0 25.0 14.0 27.0 (44.0) 16.0 13.0 7.0 9.0 240.0 143.0
15th 205513 Daniel Barry SARNIA YC ON (25.0) 18.0 17.0 15.0 (31.0) 16.0 15.0 16.0 9.0 17.0 17.0 13.0 209.0 153.0
16th 206606 Luke Ruitenberg RNSYS NS 23.0 9.0 12.0 9.0 (24.0) 6.0 24.0 19.0 23.0 14.0 19.0 (53.0 BFD) 235.0 158.0
17th 15 Kalin HIllier     24.0 (33.0) 31.0 6.0 (36.0) 22.0 21.0 17.0 13.0 9.0 18.0 16.0 246.0 177.0
18th 197120 Lee Parkhill RCYC/OYS ON 53.0 DGM 53.0 DGM 53.0 DGM 3.0 (53.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 (53.0 BFD) 285.0 179.0
19th 204077 Brendan Aulthouse     27.0 17.0 15.0 26.0 29.0 (30.0) 12.0 (37.0) 15.0 23.0 10.0 11.0 252.0 185.0
20th 188996 Cameron Pimentel RBYC   20.0 14.0 26.0 16.0 (35.0) 27.0 19.0 30.0 17.0 15.0 (53.0 UFD) 14.0 286.0 198.0
21st 203957 Robert Lalonde OST / FBYC ON (41.0) 21.0 34.0 28.0 12.0 26.0 25.0 11.0 7.0 16.0 21.0 (53.0 BFD) 295.0 201.0
22nd 206123 Bryant Wood RNSYS   17.0 31.0 16.0 (36.0) 10.0 20.0 22.0 15.0 34.0 25.0 (53.0 UFD) 12.0 291.0 202.0
23rd 196283 Nathan Fields OLD DOMINION UN   18.0 23.0 32.0 (48.0 10%) 2.0 15.0 40.0 20.0 18.0 20.0 15.0 (53.0 BFD) 304.0 203.0
24th 203914 Matthew Sherar ABYC ON 15.0 19.0 14.0 33.0 14.0 12.0 30.0 (45.0) (35.0) 24.0 25.0 23.0 289.0 209.0
25th 195601 Ian Elliott RVICYC, CYC AB 22.0 29.0 19.0 14.0 (37.0) 23.0 20.0 23.0 25.0 (31.0) 23.0 19.0 285.0 217.0
26th 203918 Forrest Wachholz BARRIE YC ON 19.0 30.0 28.0 20.0 (33.0) (37.0) 29.0 27.0 27.0 28.0 11.0 17.0 306.0 236.0
27th 153117 Joseph David ODU VA 26.0 35.0 27.0 10% 32.0 23.0 38.0 37.0 8.0 21.0 (44.0) (53.0 UFD) 8.0 352.0 255.0
28th 197046 Adam Sorensen RVICYC BC (46.0) (37.0) 35.0 19.0 17.0 36.0 26.0 25.0 24.0 30.0 22.0 21.0 338.0 255.0
29th 196821 Andy Roy   ON 16.0 16.0 27.0 30.0 30.0 21.0 33.0 28.0 (53.0 DNC) 27.0 32.0 (53.0 BFD) 366.0 260.0
30th 205444 Dominic Fritz ROYAL VAN YC   33.0 24.0 20.0 (35.0) 26.0 17.0 34.0 34.0 28.0 29.0 16.0 (53.0 BFD) 349.0 261.0
31st 207223 USA Brandon Kirby LYC FL 40.0 25.0 24.0 37.0 15.0 28.0 16.0 24.0 31.0 39.0 (53.0 UFD) (53.0 BFD) 385.0 279.0
32nd 191523 Maciej Mamon SLCYC   (42.0) 36.0 30.0 31.0 38.0 33.0 (53.0 DSQ) 21.0 19.0 22.0 29.0 20.0 374.0 279.0
33rd 195930 Kevin Wiersma RHYC , OST ON 30.0 22.0 21.0 24.0 27.0 29.0 32.0 31.0 (36.0) 34.0 34.0 (53.0 BFD) 373.0 284.0
34th 199350 jake rizika WYC/YCA   35.0 39.0 (41.0) 22.0 28.0 18.0 41.0 39.0 30.0 (42.0) 27.0 15.0 377.0 294.0
35th 207248 Victor Sullivan CVL, RSTLYC QC 28.0 26.0 (53.0 BFD) 47.0 39.0 24.0 13.0 26.0 37.0 26.0 33.0 (53.0 BFD) 405.0 299.0
36th 196087 Ross Murdoch KYC ON 31.0 20.0 33.0 39.0 (41.0) 31.0 38.0 (43.0) 40.0 32.0 20.0 22.0 390.0 306.0
37th 195938 Scott Collinson RCYC ON 36.0 45.0 (53.0 DNC) 25.0 9.0 25.0 36.0 36.0 29.0 33.0 40.0 (53.0 DNC) 420.0 314.0
38th 190477 Ethan Lounsbury ODU   39.0 28.0 43.0 10% (45.0) 21.0 32.0 18.0 40.0 26.0 35.0 35.0 (53.0 BFD) 415.0 317.0
39th 204237 Nick Smith RVICYC   32.0 27.0 25.0 27.0 32.0 34.0 39.0 33.0 (42.0) 38.0 30.0 (53.0 BFD) 412.0 317.0
40th 169608 John Brooman BYC ON (45.0) 40.0 (53.0 DNC) 38.0 16.0 39.0 28.0 38.0 32.0 43.0 24.0 24.0 420.0 322.0
41st 204462 Pat Wachholz BARRIE YACHT CL ON 37.0 34.0 29.0 40.0 40.0 (42.0) 31.0 32.0 (41.0) 41.0 31.0 18.0 416.0 333.0
42nd 190286 Braden Garvey BYC ON 34.0 32.0 36.0 (44.0) 42.0 40.0 35.0 41.0 (47.0) 40.0 39.0 28.0 458.0 367.0
43rd 200598 Chris Klotz BYC ON 43.0 43.0 39.0 29.0 (46.0) 43.0 (53.0 DSQ) 42.0 38.0 36.0 36.0 25.0 473.0 374.0
44th 175948 Rob Hemming SDYC CA 26.0 10% (53.0 DNC) 18.0 21.0 34.0 (53.0 DNC) 47.0 47.0 39.0 37.0 53.0 RET 53.0 BFD 481.0 375.0
45th 198041 Michael Malleson KYC ON 44.0 41.0 (53.0 DNF) 46.0 47.0 41.0 44.0 29.0 43.0 (49.0) 38.0 26.0 501.0 399.0
46th 201240 Denys Deschambeault MULTIVOILES QC (47.0) 44.0 40.0 (48.0) 45.0 46.0 45.0 46.0 46.0 47.0 28.0 29.0 511.0 416.0
47th 180509 Scott Ferguson SAIL NEWPORT   29.0 10.0 7.0 (53.0 DNC) (53.0 DNC) 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 523.0 417.0
48th 196074 Michael Howarth BHYC ON 48.0 46.0 (53.0 DNC) 42.0 43.0 44.0 48.0 10% 35.0 45.0 45.0 37.0 (53.0 BFD) 539.0 433.0
49th 203944 James Stanley OHCC   (53.0 DNC) (53.0 DNC) 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 42.0 48.0 44.0 46.0 26.0 27.0 551.0 445.0
50th 195642 Simon Schmitt CYC, SALSA   38.0 42.0 37.0 34.0 44.0 45.0 (53.0 DNC) (53.0 DNC) 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 558.0 452.0
51st CAN 195672 Jean Levac NSC ON (53.0 DNC) (53.0 DNC) 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 46.0 49.0 48.0 48.0 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 615.0 509.0
52nd 194504 Alec Chicoine RNSY OH (53.0 DNC) (53.0 DNC) 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 636.0 530.0


CORK OCR & SAIL CANADA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 13:55 on August 19, 2014

49er Class

Sailed: 16, Discards: 2, To count: 14, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Prv/St Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 Total Nett
1st 905 David Mori Justin Barnes RCYC ON 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (9.0) 1.0 3.0 10% 1.0 1.0 1.0 34.0 20.0
2nd CAN 514 michael brodeur Dan Inkpen     1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 (8.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 10% 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 (14.0 OCS) 2.0 56.0 34.0
3rd 311 John Ferguson Arthur Ferguson RCYC ON 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 10% (8.0) 2.0 (9.0) 8.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 69.0 52.0
4th 98 Fielding Phillips Billy Gooderham   ON 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 (8.0) 2.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 (11.0) 6.0 5.0 8.0 8.0 94.0 75.0
5th CAN 707 Sam Gustin Ian Woodbury RVYC BC 4.0 5.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 (10.0) (12.0) 8.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 8.0 5.0 9.0 97.0 75.0
6th 1096 Alexandre Stranix Alex Chouinard     9.0 9.0 (12.0) (14.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 4.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 101.0 75.0
7th CAN1135 Peter Ehvert Paul Ehvert RCYC/KYC ON 7.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 5.0 (10.0) 7.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 (9.0) 6.0 97.0 78.0
8th 1268 Paul Throop Alex Throop RCYC/OYS ON 8.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 7.0 10.0 6.0 (11.0) 10.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 (14.0 OCS) 2.0 3.0 109.0 84.0
9th USA 1105 John Curtis Andrew Yates KYC ON 6.0 6.0 (14.0 DNC) 6.0 11.0 4.0 9.0 (14.0 DNS) 13.0 9.0 10.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 6.0 4.0 136.0 108.0
10th 887 BEN GRAVELLE spencer o'brien BS&BC ON 10.0 10.0 8.0 (14.0 DNF) 9.0 9.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 (11.0) 7.0 8.0 10.0 7.0 7.0 10.0 138.0 113.0
11th BER 1042 Mac Morrin Sean kayser KYC ON 11.0 (14.0 DNF) 7.0 9.0 10.0 11.0 8.0 10.0 8.0 6.0 11.0 10.0 (14.0 DNS) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 171.0 143.0
12th 04 Philippe Dube Boucher Laurent-David Beaulieu ECOVOILE   12.0 12.0 11.0 (14.0 DNC) 12.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 10% 12.0 12.0 (13.0) 11.0 10.0 10.0 12.0 185.0 158.0
13th CAN 049 Colin Beaton Scott Miskey BYC ON 13.0 11.0 10.0 10.0 (14.0 10%) 13.0 13.0 12.0 12.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 12.0 11.0 (14.0 DNS) 11.0 194.0 166.0


CORK OCR & SAIL CANADA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 17:47 on August 19, 2014

RADIAL Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 57, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club Prv/St Nat Sex R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st 204468 Brenda Bowskill RCYC ON F 1.0 2.0 (12.0) 9.0 1.0 11.0 3.0 (16.0) 1.0 1.0 6.0 1.0 64.0 36.0
2nd 194486 Conner Blouin DIYC FL M 10.0 10.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 (29.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 (58.0 BFD) 128.0 41.0
3rd 192023 Claire Merry RCYC/OYS ON F 5.0 3.0 15.0 6.0 (29.0) 4.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 (25.0) 1.0 5.0 102.0 48.0
4th 190468 Lawson Willard SFYC / STFYC CA M (23.0) 5.0 6.0 12.0 10.0 1.0 10.0 10% 11.0 10.0 (17.0) 5.0 3.0 113.0 73.0
5th 188125 Alexander Fritz ROYAL VAN YC BC M 12.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 7.0 (33.0) 7.0 13.0 8.0 19.0 (28.0) 9.0 147.0 86.0
6th 206104 Sarah Douglas ABYC ON F 13.0 9.0 17.0 19.0 (58.0 BFD) 16.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (58.0 BFD) 203.0 87.0
7th USA 195876 Jack Marshall FAST MA M 7.0 7.0 5.0 2.0 14.0 (38.0) (40.0) 20.0 12.0 4.0 13.0 13.0 175.0 97.0
8th 199535 Christine Neville SAIL NEWPORT RI F 14.0 17.0 7.0 15.0 (58.0 BFD) 13.0 8.0 5.0 14.0 (18.0) 4.0 6.0 179.0 103.0
9th 207233 Matti Muru OST ON M 2.0 8.0 14.0 16.0 (58.0 BFD) 22.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 12.0 15.0 (58.0 BFD) 222.0 106.0
10th 193995 Nathan Dunn RNSYS NS M 3.0 1.0 11.0 26.0 3.0 14.0 21.0 7.0 (27.0) (58.0 BFD) 20.0 14.0 205.0 120.0
11th 206058 Fillah Karim WVYC AND RVYC   M 17.0 23.0 10.0 7.0 19.0 3.0 12.0 10.0 (32.0) 7.0 (36.0) 16.0 192.0 124.0
12th 20446 Rebecca Abelson RSTLYC QC F 22.0 13.0 21.0 18.0 (24.0) 7.0 9.0 (26.0) 6.0 8.0 8.0 22.0 184.0 134.0
13th 195591 Violet Stafford RCYC/KYC ON F 18.0 12.0 19.0 10.0 32.0 6.0 27.0 (36.0) 9.0 2.0 (37.0) 8.0 216.0 143.0
14th USA 200213 William Marshall FAST MA M 4.0 (58.0 BFD) 1.0 8.0 6.0 32.0 (58.0 UFD) 6.0 5.0 14.0 58.0 DNC 11.0 261.0 145.0
15th 192029 Will Jones RNSYS ON M 9.0 28.0 9.0 14.0 11.0 8.0 18.0 (33.0) 16.0 24.0 (42.0) 18.0 230.0 155.0
16th 194504 Alec Chicoine RNSYS, HSC OH M 24.0 (33.0) (26.0) 4.0 2.0 15.0 16.0 23.0 23.0 9.0 25.0 17.0 217.0 158.0
17th 184402 STEPHANIE DEVAUX-LOVELL SLYC   F 15.0 15.0 (29.0) 25.0 9.0 18.0 14.0 22.0 13.0 21.0 9.0 (58.0 BFD) 248.0 161.0
18th 201291 Philppe Pasquin RSTLYC QC M 20.0 14.0 3.0 29.0 5.0 20.0 15.0 (58.0 UFD) 25.0 20.0 16.0 (36.0) 261.0 167.0
19th 200128 Nick Orsoni-Wiemer   QC M 27.0 (36.0) (33.0) 5.0 16.0 26.0 10.0 19.0 24.0 26.0 17.0 2.0 241.0 172.0
20th 191531 Maura Dewey RVYC BC F (40.0) 24.0 35.0 13.0 8.0 12.0 (58.0 UFD) 8.0 11.0 31.0 24.0 10.0 274.0 176.0
21st 191978 Noah Collinson RCYC ON M 28.0 (32.0) 20.0 28.0 15.0 30.0 19.0 9.0 15.0 16.0 10.0 (32.0) 254.0 190.0
22nd TRI75070 Kelly-Ann Arrindell TTSA   F (44.0) 26.0 (41.0) 23.0 12.0 40.0 22.0 12.0 18.0 30.0 12.0 7.0 287.0 202.0
23rd 196855 Wills Johnson NHYC CA M (47.0) (45.0) 44.0 21.0 17.0 9.0 11.0 30.0 26.0 15.0 33.0 4.0 302.0 210.0
24th 194042 Hanne Weaver RVYC, SYC WA F 6.0 11.0 22.0 38.0 (58.0 BFD) 19.0 17.0 (58.0 DSQ) 30.0 6.0 7.0 58.0 BFD 330.0 214.0
25th 204470 Derin Bilgen RCYC ON M (36.0) 19.0 31.0 30.0 22.0 (34.0) 20.0 24.0 19.0 11.0 27.0 12.0 285.0 215.0
26th 186596 John Owen RVICYC BC M 29.0 18.0 28.0 22.0 13.0 25.0 (44.0) 37.0 (47.0) 10.0 34.0 19.0 326.0 235.0
27th 194233 Michael Jenkins OST/OTTAWA ON M 25.0 20.0 16.0 20.0 37.0 21.0 (39.0) 39.0 29.0 (42.0) 14.0 20.0 322.0 241.0
28th 191487 Vincent Martineau-Cammalleri RSTLYC QC M 11.0 6.0 8.0 34.0 43.0 (48.0) 38.0 25.0 42.0 (58.0 RET) 11.0 31.0 355.0 249.0
29th 204773 Holly Antonia Lewin-LaFrance RNSYS/CHESTER NS F 16.0 30.0 13.0 35.0 (58.0 BFD) 35.0 31.0 (45.0) 31.0 22.0 22.0 15.0 353.0 250.0
30th 206065 Ellie Ungar ROYAL VANCOUVER WA F 8.0 22.0 18.0 17.0 (58.0 BFD) 42.0 (58.0 UFD) 17.0 17.0 48.0 35.0 30.0 370.0 254.0
31st 180087 Christina Sakellaris LYC MA F 33.0 16.0 24.0 (50.0) 30.0 (37.0) 30.0 27.0 21.0 28.0 19.0 33.0 348.0 261.0
32nd 205458 Gabrielle Rizika WIANNO MA F 19.0 21.0 36.0 31.0 42.0 2.0 36.0 29.0 34.0 23.0 (58.0 RET) (58.0 BFD) 389.0 273.0
33rd 190252 Aleksander Magi RCYC/FBYC ON M 34.0 (42.0) (48.0) 33.0 10% 40.0 27.0 25.0 14.0 20.0 33.0 29.0 24.0 369.0 279.0
34th 199318 Alex Brown CBSC BC M (49.0) 29.0 (43.0) 39.0 20.0 36.0 33.0 35.0 38.0 13.0 23.0 23.0 381.0 289.0
35th 182587 Duncan Whitrow NSC ON M 35.0 38.0 36.0 10% 11.0 23.0 39.0 28.0 21.0 39.0 (40.0) 26.0 (58.0 BFD) 394.0 296.0
36th 204235 Boyd Borjiet RVYC BC M 31.0 27.0 23.0 41.0 26.0 41.0 42.0 15.0 (58.0 UFD) (47.0 10%) 18.0 35.0 404.0 299.0
37th 204459 Berg Ellemers KYC ON M 38.0 41.0 38.0 24.0 36.0 28.0 (58.0 DSQ) 32.0 (44.0) 27.0 30.0 21.0 417.0 315.0
38th 204806 Cole Robertson KYC ON M (46.0) 35.0 (45.0) 32.0 34.0 24.0 43.0 41.0 22.0 44.0 21.0 26.0 413.0 322.0
39th 193977 Hayley Linton RVANYC BC F 43.0 (48.0) 47.0 44.0 21.0 10.0 29.0 18.0 40.0 45.0 (58.0 DSQ) 27.0 430.0 324.0
40th 200552 kieran Horsburgh ROYAL VICTORIA BC M 30.0 39.0 25.0 43.0 27.0 17.0 (47.0) 42.0 35.0 32.0 40.0 (58.0 BFD) 435.0 330.0
41st IVB194538 Jason Putley RBVIYC   M 32.0 10% 25.0 37.0 45.0 44.0 5.0 24.0 34.0 28.0 (58.0 BFD) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 BFD 448.0 332.0
42nd 193362 Adam Koch PCYC ON M 41.0 43.0 34.0 (49.0) 28.0 45.0 13.0 28.0 (48.0) 35.0 41.0 28.0 433.0 336.0
43rd 204807 Aidan Lawford-Wickham KYC ON M 37.0 34.0 32.0 42.0 (58.0 BFD) 43.0 23.0 43.0 41.0 38.0 (45.0) 25.0 461.0 358.0
44th 199796 Lawson Levine   IL M 42.0 (50.0) 46.0 33.0 41.0 31.0 26.0 31.0 37.0 39.0 38.0 (58.0 BFD) 472.0 364.0
45th 193318 Luke Harrison CYC AB M 45.0 37.0 40.0 36.0 18.0 (51.0) 35.0 44.0 (50.0) 47.0 32.0 37.0 472.0 371.0
46th 131019 Conrad Vandlik MYC/LMSS MN M (51.0) 46.0 (49.0) 37.0 25.0 23.0 40.0 10% 48.0 49.0 43.0 31.0 34.0 476.0 376.0
47th 205460 Benjamin Rizika WIANNO MA M 21.0 40.0 27.0 40.0 38.0 46.0 45.0 (50.0) 46.0 29.0 58.0 DNE (58.0 BFD) 498.0 390.0
48th 193288 Claire Sears RNSYS NB F 39.0 31.0 39.0 46.0 (58.0 BFD) 47.0 32.0 40.0 33.0 46.0 43.0 (58.0 BFD) 512.0 396.0
49th 203652 Colin Krawchuk WSC MB M 32.0 44.0 42.0 47.0 (58.0 BFD) 44.0 41.0 46.0 43.0 (50.0) 39.0 29.0 515.0 407.0
50th 19559 Geordie Miller BYC ON M 48.0 49.0 (52.0) (51.0) 39.0 50.0 37.0 38.0 36.0 37.0 46.0 38.0 521.0 418.0
51st 19193 Jack Mandin KYC ON M (50.0) 47.0 50.0 (53.0) 35.0 49.0 49.0 49.0 45.0 36.0 44.0 40.0 547.0 444.0
52nd 175143 Peter Aronsson CBYC MT M (53.0) 52.0 (57.0 10%) 48.0 33.0 52.0 48.0 51.0 51.0 49.0 48.0 42.0 584.0 474.0
53rd 188924 William Dawson WPG SAILING CEN MB M 52.0 51.0 (58.0 DNC) 52.0 31.0 (58.0 DNC) 46.0 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 39.0 619.0 503.0
54th 105583 Julie Stewart OHCC ON F (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 50.0 47.0 58.0 DNC 34.0 47.0 41.0 625.0 509.0
55th 190436 Alexandra Tillinghast AYC NY F (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 696.0 580.0
55th 198624 Jim Donaldson RVYC BC M (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 696.0 580.0
55th 139027 Ryan Bennett     M (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 696.0 580.





Event website


by Sail Canada


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125783

7:06 AM Wed 20 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

19 Aug 2014  2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
18 Aug 2014  CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one






News - USA and the World

American Windsurfing Tour - The Goya Pro Cabo Verde is shaping up to be the latest AWT edition of the ‘Clash of the Titans.’ The mega stars of windsurfing are currently tuning up their gear, and making final adjustments before the long journey to the remote island of Sal, Cabo Verde. ... [more]  

The Royal Ocean Racing Club is pleased to announce its partnership with Gill North America as official crew merchandise provider for the seventh edition of the RORC Caribbean 600, starting in Antigua on Monday 23 February. ... [more]  

The second Annual Antigua Dragon Yacht Club Challenge will be hosted by Harmony Hall Yacht Club, with the support of the Antigua Yacht Club Marina and the Inn at English Harbour, with nine races scheduled to take place over five days in fantastic Caribbean conditions on identical Petticrow Dragons. ... [more]  

Roger Hickman skipper of Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race IRC winner Wild Rose sat down with Geoff Waller of www.boatson.tv and described just what went into his boat winning the 2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race. His was a 'full-on' race (with dramatic 'on-board' video) which included a knock-down, broken steering, a wild 'Chinese gybe', storms and only a small amount of blood spilt. ... [more]  

The world’s elite sailors are preparing to meet in Singapore for the opening Act of the 2015 Extreme Sailing Series™, which is set to bring the world famous Marina Bay alive with its pioneering Stadium Racing concept. With the transfer window now closed, some new players will enter the arena as the Series launches into its ninth season, with continued support of Series Main Partner Land Rover. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 4 photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

2014 - 2015 Barcelona World Race - No scape south because of South Indian Ocean Antarctic Exclusion Zone means a painful wait for Anna Corbella and Gérard Marin on GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

The expansion of sailing into so-called developing countries, continues at the ISAF Sailing World Cup, Miami, with newly embraced Cuba joining the 64 nation line-up encompassing 600 boats. The 2015 fleet on Biscayne Bay is a record turnout, for this second event on the 2015 Sailing World Cup Circuit ... [more]  

Day 4 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2015, Presented by Sunbrella, saw the US Sailing Team Sperry make steady gains in the Laser and Laser Radial classes as gold fleet racing approaches its conclusion. In the Sonar, Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J), Brad Kendell (Tampa, Fla.) and Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Maine) will go for gold tomorrow in the final day of Paralympic racing. ... [more]  

At exactly 00:01 on the 29th January 2015, TeamVestas?' VO65 left VTE - Voltri Terminal Europa en route to Persico Marine in the foothills of the Italian Alps. The boat is now safely secured in a purpose-built facility near Bergamo, awaiting full assessment and the beginning of the repair process. ... [more]  

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Day 3 - There's a world of difference between skiing a long, smooth run and skiing on moguls. Today, forget the waves, it was the breeze on Biscayne Bay that was 'moguls.' Shift upon shift upon shift upon shift. ... [more]  

Ioannis Mitakis (GRE), the 2012 Finn European Champion, ruled the roost in Miami today with two emphatic race wins and moves up to third overall. Giles Scott (GBR) sailed his worst day so far, but still leads with a five point gap on Jake Lilley, and 12 points over Mitakis as the event reaches its half way stage. ... [more]  

The International DN Ice Yacht World and North American Championships are being held in Kingston, Ontario (right in front of our office). For the Kingston Yacht Club, we skated out to the middle of the lake, and put together a little highlight piece for them to remember the event by. ... [more]  

Doyle Sails had more success last weekend in the Auckland Optimist Championships, taking first and second overall in the 110 strong Open fleet. Six countries were represented in the event, and young sailors came the length of New Zealand to compete in the regatta that is a ranking event for World and International team selection. ... [more]  

EFG's Star Winter Series rules in Biscayne Bay by Connie Bischoff, Miami, FL
The third Star Winter Series presented by EFG (SWS) and hosted by Miami’s Biscayne Bay was a shining success. Not only have all five regattas had stronger participation than last year but the final one, the Mid Winters, grew 35% with 45% of the sailors international (CAN, SWE, BRA, UKR, ARG, ITA and GER). ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 3 photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

Day 3 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella marked the midpoint of North America’s biggest Olympic and Paralympic classes regatta. With bright sunshine and fresh breeze in abundance, the world’s top athletes in 13 classes were treated to the conditions that exemplify why Miami is a preferred international sailing destination. ... [more]  

It was windshift upon windshift upon shift upon windshift on Day 3 of the ISAF World Sailing Cup Miami sailed on Biscayne Bay Presented by Sunbrella, the premier regatta has attracted 599 boats and 768 sailors who were adjusting all day to one thing or another. If it wasn't the wind direction that was changing, it was the wind speed. ... [more]  

Following the success of the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series that concluded last week, the dates of next year’s event have been confirmed for 16-24 January 2016. With overseas competitors from 11 nations represented a large part of the 47-strong fleet overall at the 2015 event ... [more]  

Ben Ainslie Racing, the British Challenger for the 35th America's Cup, have shipped two foiling Nacra 20 catamarans to Bermuda and have become the first team to commence sailing operations at the Venue for the next Cup. The team conducted an initial training camp in Bermuda, last week. ... [more]  

North U kicked off its 2015 season of youth match racing clinics around the U.S. with a successful clinic hosted by the Texas Corinthian Yacht Club in Kemah, Texas on Galveston Bay near Houston. Forty high school and college sailors spent two-and-a-half days learning about match racing and training in Sonars on flat water and 6-12 knots of breeze. ... [more]  

A fantastic week of sunshine, warm weather, big breeze and competitive sailing is what sailors were treated to last week in Key West. Several Canadians left the bitter cold of the north to partake in the fun filled week and a few even brought home trophies. Here's a peek at the fun in the sun! ... [more]  

At ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, presented by Sunbrella, if the Chamber of Commerce had stayed up all night working at it, they could not have served up a better day for racing. ... [more]  

On day 2 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella, the rainstorms of yesterday vanished but the excellent wind conditions remained in place on Biscayne Bay. A more conventional day of racing saw US Sailing Team Sperry athletes finish the day in the top 10 in 5 Olympic classes and 2 Paralympic classes. ... [more]  

Bringing Dragon Sailors from around the world to Antigua. Harmony Hall Yacht Club, with the support of the Antigua Yacht Club Marina and the Inn at English Harbour, will host the second Annual Antigua Dragon Yacht Club Challenge with nine races scheduled to take place over five days in fantastic Caribbean conditions on identical Petticrow Dragons. ... [more]  

There are so many ways that the Dongfeng Race Team could have lost the chance to win the light-air marathon from Abu Dhabi to Sanya in China. Leading from the first 24 hours to the finish, 23 and a half days later, 5,403 nautical miles sailed and eight different gulfs, oceans and seas, is not necessarily the most advisable way to try and take the spoils. ... [more]  

Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden was on Sydney harbour last Sunday and captured these images from Race 4 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championships ... [more]  

New Zealand short-handed sailor, Conrad Colman is on his second two handed round the world race, this time aboard the Spirit of Hungary with Nandor Fa sailing in the Barcelona Round the World Race: I had noticed a couple of chafing zones on the mainsail so I prepared some patches and the Dr. Sails flexible epoxy glue so we could drop the main quickly ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami- Photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on the water at 2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and provided this gallery of images. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - It may have been a day late for Australia Day, but on the second day at the Sailing World Cup Miami, the Australian Finn sailors were on a charge with some sparkling performances. Giles Scott (GBR) still leads after winning the opening race of the day, while Jake Lilley (AUS) won the second and moved up to second overall. Ed Wright (GBR) is in third. ... [more]  

2015 Pineapple Cup – Montego Bay Race is set to begin Friday, February 6. The 32nd edition of the venerable Pineapple Cup – Montego Bay Race will start in Port Everglades, Florida, and send its 12-boat fleet on a challenging 811 nautical mile course to Montego Bay, Jamaica. George Sakellaris’s (Framingham, Mass.) 72-foot Shockwave will be the largest boat competing, so it should be interesting to ... [more]  

VX One momentum is growing with ever larger fleets showing the pure fun and easy performance of this true thoroughbred one design. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Oracle crew mate lodges ISAF complaint against Tienpont
Volvo Ocean Race: A warm and colorful welcome for Team SCA into Sanya
Touch2Play at Key West Race Week
Barcelona World Race leaders split paths
Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games - Final line-up to be announced
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Day 1 - Brits off to a flying start
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Tough Day 1 + Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Tough Day 1 + Video
RC44 World Championship Leg 1 - RC44 Valletta Cup preview
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - US Sailing Team Day 1
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -Finn class -testing conditions on Day 1
ISAF Olympic classes regatta Miami 2015 images by Ingrid Abery
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica wins first podium place in Sanya
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng scores historic victory for China
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng release first DroneCam video from Leg 3
Volvo Ocean Race: Chinese team set historic first with home port win
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind arrives on time in Genoa + Video
America's Cup - Virgin considers backing Ben Ainslie, BAR
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Changes
Alpari World Match Racing Tour - Monsoon Cup preview
Barcelona World Race - A game of chase   
Quantum Key West Race Week: Four GC32's make spectacular USA debut   
Volvo Ocean Race – Frostad says Caudrelier proving them wrong *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race - Last day drag race to Sanya   
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Tense onboard Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Dongfeng Race Team pushing hard!   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 3 Finish - Video - Delayed feed   
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Countdown begins   
Volvo Ocean Race: Donfeng set to create a piece of sailing history   
Barcelona World Race - First of the iconic Great Capes has been passed   
Classic 18fters racing on Sydney Harbour   
Volvo Ocean Race - Can Dongfeng still hang on for a Sanya win??   
Stephanie Roble, 2014 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year   
Barcelona World Race - Taking advantage   
Oakcliff Awarded Joe Prosser Award at US Sailing NSPS 2015   
20 Nations head for 2015 St.Maarten Heineken Regatta   
Volvo Ocean Race - Less than 500 miles to go   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Fantastic finish   
Barcelona World Race: Weather beacons launched midrace   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Day 5   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT