sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one

'CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014'    CORK

For the first day of the CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 today over 250 sailors hit the water for the CORK Olympic Classes Regatta (OCR) and the Sail Canada Senior National Championships. Cloudy skies and rain with a breeze of about 15 to 18 knots greeted the competitors this afternoon for their noon start.

The skiff course had a full day, completing their scheduled four races for each of the 49er and I14 fleets, and five races for the 49erFX fleet. At the top of the 49er leaderboard is David Mori and Justin Barnes (ON) followed by Michael Brodeur and Dan Inkpen (CAN) in second and John and Arthur Ferguson (ON) in third. For the 49erFX fleet, leading is Erin Berry and Ingrid Merry (ON), with Arielle Morgan and Heather Myatt (QC) in second and Danielle Boyd and Erin Rafuse (NS) in third.

Sitting in first for the I14 Canadian Championship is Ian Struthers and Dan Cunningham (ON) followed by Jason Lemieux and Lauren Laventure (CAN) in second and Greg Loffree and Ryan Gareth (ON) in third.

The single handed course is right on schedule, completing three races for each of the Laser, Laser Radial and Finn fleets. This is a North American Grand Prix event for the Laser and Laser Radial (open), an ISAF 100 point event for the Laser and Laser Radial (female) and an ISAF 50 point event for the Finns. At the top of the fleet for the Lasers is Robert Davis (ON), followed by Cy Thompson (RI) in second and Lee Parkhill (ON) in third. Brenda Bowskill (ON) is leading the radials, in second is Nathan Dunn (NS) and in third is Jack Marshall (MA). For the Finns, Martin Robitaille (QC) is leading, with Greg Douglas (ON) in second and Kyle Martin (BC) in third.

The windsurfers completed four races for both the Kona and RS:X fleets. Leading the fleet for the Kona North American Championship is Nevin Sayre (USA), followed by Andree Gauthier (ON) in second and Rick Collins (ON) in third. Gabriel Verrier Paquette (QC) is sitting at the top of the RS:X fleet, followed by Jean Sebastien Fugere (QC) and Moahmed Elsafty (NJ).

For the Viper 640 class this is the Canadian and Great Lakes Championship. Leading the fleet is Steve Chapman (QC), with Steve Conger (USA) in second and Darren Gilbert (ON) in third. For the F18 class, this is their Canadian Championship. In first after three races today is Michael Easton and Tripp Burd (MA), followed by Anthony Boueilh and Maxime Loiselle (QC) in second and Olivier Pilon and Jean-Pierre Desrochers (QC) in third. This is the North American Championship for the Albacore class. Leading the Albacores is Barney Harris and David Byron (USA) with Allan Measor and Richard Piercey (ON) in second and Robert Bartlewski and Felipe Recaman (ON) in third.

Tomorrow will be the final day of sailing for the Albacores. This is a three day event for the I14, F18, Viper 640, Kona and RS:X classes. All other classes sail until Wednesday, August 20th.

Results


CORK OCR Kona Regatta

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 16:28 on August 16, 2014

BIC Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State Nat Notes R1 R2 R4 Total Nett
1st KNA CAN 1 Anthony Swaelens CVDM QC CAN 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0

GOLD Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State Nat Notes R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st KNA 2020 Nevin sayre VINEYARD HAVEN   USA 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd KNA 1899 Andree Gauthier TWC ON CAN 5.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 14.0 14.0
3rd KNA 2007 Rick Collins BYC ON CAN 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
4th KNA 2137 Steve Gottlieb     USA 8.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 17.0 17.0
5th KNA 1988 Bob Shuttleworth     CAN 3.0 9.0 3.0 5.0 20.0 20.0
6th KNA 1249 Keith Whiston TWC ON CAN 6.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 26.0 26.0
7th KNA 2234 Cody Steward   FL USA 9.0 4.0 8.0 7.0 28.0 28.0
8th KNA 2050 Nick Cox TWC ON CAN 7.0 7.0 9.0 9.0 32.0 32.0
9th KNA 2033 Robert Mew   ON CAN 10.0 8.0 7.0 12.0 37.0 37.0
10th KNA 1702 Artem Lavrynenko Jr     CAY 11.0 10.0 11.0 6.0 38.0 38.0
11th KNA 1371 Colin Campbell   ON CAN 13.0 11.0 10.0 10.0 44.0 44.0
12th KNA 2113 Stephanie Todd TWC ON CAN 12.0 12.0 12.0 11.0 47.0 47.0
13th KNA 1332 Artem Lavrynenko Sr. TWC ON CAN 1.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 55.0 55.0
14th KNA 2031 Denis Dagenais BYC QC CAN 18.0 DNC 13.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 67.0 67.0
15th KNA 1346 Michael Fox   MN USA 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 72.0 72.0
15th KNA 2040 Julie Gendron MULTIVOILES, QC CAN 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 72.0 72.0
15th KNA 1707 Michael Keltz     CAN 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 72.0 72.0

SILVER Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State Nat Notes R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st KNA 1470 Jack Feder   ON CAN 1.0 5.0 DNF 1.0 1.0 8.0 8.0
2nd KNA 1676 Johnc Darling   ON CAN 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 20.0 20.0
2nd KNA 1007 Don Graves   ON6 CAN 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 20.0 20.0
2nd KNA 1901 CHRISTOPHER HOPE TWC ON CAN 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 20.0 20.0


CORK OCR Windsurfer Regatta

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 16:26 on August 16, 2014

RSX Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State Nat NAT HelmId R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st RSX CAN 29 Gabriel Verrier Paquette CVDM QC CAN CANGV1 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd RSX CAN 51 Jean Sebastien Fugere MULTIVOILES QC CAN CANJF29 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
3rd RSX EGY 9 Moahmed Elsafty   NJ EGY EGYME2 3.0 4.0 6.0 6.0 19.0 19.0
4th RSX CAN65 Laurence Bonneau-Charland MULTIVOILE   CAN CANLB12 6.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 20.0 20.0
5th RSX USA 09 rasmus sayre VINEYARD HAVEN   CAN XXXX 5.0 2.0 11.0 3.0 21.0 21.0
6th RSX CAN 30 FANNIE DE ALCALA CVDM   CAN CANFD9 7.0 9.0 4.0 4.0 24.0 24.0
7th RSX CAN 24 Olivia Mew OST ON CAN CANOM1 4.0 8.0 9.0 7.0 28.0 28.0
8th RSX CAN 8 Caroline emmanu de Alcala CVDM QC CAN FRADC25 8.0 7.0 5.0 11.0 31.0 31.0
9th RSX 87 Roy Itzhaki TWC   CAN CANRI2 12.0 5.0 7.0 10.0 34.0 34.0
10th RSX 80 Zane Feder TWC   CAN CANZF1 10.0 10.0 8.0 8.0 36.0 36.0
11th RSX 11 Solvig Sayre VHYC   USA USASS116 11.0 11.0 12.0 9.0 43.0 43.0
12th RSX CAN 33 Abdelaziz bouchema     CAN XXXXXX 9.0 12.0 10.0 14.0 DNF 45.0 45.0
13th RSX GRE Frederic Verrier Paquette     USA CANFV2 13.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 51.0 51.0



CORK OCR Regatta

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 18:25 on August 16, 2014

VIP Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State Nat Notes HelmId R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st VIP 87 Steve Chapman BYC QC CAN   2.0 3.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd VIP 43 Steve Conger CSYC   USA   3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd VIP 29 Darren Gilbert FYC ON CAN   1.0 4.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
4th VIP 75 Alain Molimard CNDM QC CAN CANAM40 4.0 6.0 4.0 14.0 14.0
5th VIP CAN 70 Matt/Mark Rowlinson BHYC   CAN   5.0 2.0 8.0 DNF 15.0 15.0
6th VIP USA 193 Peter Broszkowski   NJ USA   8.0 DNF 5.0 3.0 16.0 16.0
7th VIP 42 Mark Engelhardt LAKE CHAMPLAIN VT USA   6.0 7.0 6.5 RDGb 19.5 19.5



CORK OCR I14 Regatta

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 16:34 on August 16, 2014

I14 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State CrewName Nat NAT R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st I14 CAN 619 Ian Struthers RCYC ON dan cunningham CAN 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd I14 CAN616 Jason Lemieux RCYC   lauren laventure CAN 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
3rd I14 618 Greg Loffree RCYC ON ryan gareth CAN 1.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 13.0 13.0
4th I14 610 doug mcghan NSC ON matthew davidge CAN 4.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 13.0 13.0
5th I14 CAN 599 Ryan Wynott RCYC   kate shaner CAN 10.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 5.0 26.0 26.0
6th I14 CAN 612 David Bradly NSC ON peter viets CAN 10.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 10.0 DNC 30.0 30.0
7th I14 16171 Morgan Cuthbertson RCYC ON liam millen CAN 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 40.0 40.0
7th I14 CAN 605 Scott Cuthbertson RCYC ON max carnella CAN 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 40.0 40.0
7th I14 1135 Stephanie Mah OHCC ON joshua chiddy CAN 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 40.0 40.0



CORK OCR F18 Regatta

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 17:30 on August 16, 2014

F18 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State CrewName Nat NAT R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st F18 USA 11 Michael Easton NENSA MA Tripp Burd USA 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd F18 CAN 112 Anthony Boueilh BDB QC Maxime Loiselle CAN 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd F18 443 Olivier Pilon SEXTANT MARINE QC Jean-Pierre Desrochers CAN 4.0 4.0 5.0 13.0 13.0
4th F18 USA 316 Todd Riccardi SAIL NEWPORT MA Chris Moulder USA 5.0 7.0 8.0 20.0 20.0
5th F18 21 joe valante NENSA MA Jim Zellmer USA 6.0 8.0 6.0 20.0 20.0
6th F18 1719 Sandra Tartaglino NENSA RI Alex Shafer USA 15.0 DNS 3.0 3.0 21.0 21.0
7th F18 USA1273 Karl Funk SAIL NEWPORT RI Jan Majer USA 8.0 9.0 4.0 21.0 21.0
8th F18 258 Oliver Moore   RI Danielle Neri USA 3.0 5.0 15.0 DNF 23.0 23.0
9th F18 101 Jose Denis-Robichaud WRSC ON Dominique Robichaud CAN 10.0 6.0 7.0 23.0 23.0
10th F18 CAN 666 Martin Mergl     Karine Durocher CAN 9.0 11.0 9.0 29.0 29.0
11th F18 111 Serge Delisle CNBB QC Sandra Gingras CAN 7.0 10.0 15.0 DNS 32.0 32.0
12th F18 CAN69 Maxime Rivest   QC Frederic Lapierre CAN 12.0 14.0 10.0 36.0 36.0
13th F18 650 Rafal Gajda     Adam Kubik CAN 11.0 13.0 15.0 DNF 39.0 39.0
14th F18 1620 Blair Toland SAIL NEWPORT MA Bea Gintere USA 13.0 12.0 15.0 DNF 40.0 40.0



CORK OCR Regatta

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 17:57 on August 16, 2014

ALB Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State CrewName Nat NAT R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st ALB USA 8200 barney harris     David Byron USA 1.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
2nd ALB 8161 Allan Measor ST.JAMESTOWN ON Richard Piercey CAN 3.0 1.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
3rd ALB 8174 Robert Bartlewski MSC ON Felipe Recaman CAN 2.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
4th ALB 7363 Tony Zakrajsek OHCC   Darren Monster CAN 4.0 6.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
5th ALB 8198 James Stanley OHCC ON Julie Stewart CAN 5.0 4.0 5.0 14.0 14.0
6th ALB 8199 Peter Duncan WRSC MD Jill Williamson USA 7.0 7.0 8.0 22.0 22.0
7th ALB 6857 Marek Balinski OHCC ON Cheryl Barretto CAN 9.0 9.0 7.0 25.0 25.0
8th ALB 8191 Sterling Spruill HYC VA Sydney Spruill USA 6.0 8.0 12.0 26.0 26.0
9th ALB 7243 Jenny Gibbons     Ian Brayshaw CAN 18.0 5.0 13.0 36.0 36.0
10th ALB 8164 Christine Kelly MSC   Frank Newton CAN 8.0 10.0 18.0 36.0 36.0
11th ALB 7419 Ken Clarke OHCC ON CATHYANN WHITE CAN 13.0 16.0 8.0 10% 37.0 37.0
12th ALB 8207 Liana Giovando SJTSC   Thomas Udale-Cough COK 14.0 12.0 11.0 37.0 37.0
13th ALB 7982 Jeff Krause     Anna Sepko CAN 11.0 13.0 14.0 38.0 38.0
14th ALB 8167 Ken Yamazaki J-TOWN ON Lynn Pashleigh CAN 10.0 14.0 16.0 40.0 40.0
15th ALB 8178 Chris Maslowski SJTSC ON Chris Bennet CAN 17.0 15.0 9.0 41.0 41.0
16th ALB 8205 Kirk McGregor SJTSC ON Tannis Baker CAN 12.0 17.0 15.0 44.0 44.0
17th ALB 8023 Nicholas Allen PRSA VA Farley Will USA 19.0 18.0 10.0 47.0 47.0
18th ALB 8175 Mary Neumann JTOWN ON jaclyn manrique CAN 15.0 11.0 25.0 DNC 51.0 51.0
19th ALB 7960 Ralph Glass SJTSC ON Jennifer Evans CAN 16.0 20.0 19.0 55.0 55.0
20th ALB 8179 Peter Macaulay ST JAMESTOWN ON Felix Tang CAN 21.0 19.0 17.0 57.0 57.0
21st ALB 8202 Steve Robertson MSC   Mary McMahon CAN 20.0 21.0 20.0 61.0 61.0
22nd ALB 8204 Gregory Brothers JTOWN ON Maria Mangos CAN 22.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 72.0 72.0
23rd ALB 1200 tim woodford QUEENS RECREATI NS curtis woodford CAN 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 75.0 75.0
23rd ALB 8144 Graham Pearson STJSC ON Shobini Ganagarajah CAN 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 75.0 75.0


ORK OCR 49erFX Regatta

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 17:09 on August 16, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State CrewName Nat NAT HelmId R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st 49X 821 Erin Berry RCYC/RVICYC ON Ingrid Merry CAN CANEB9 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 9.0 6.0
2nd 49X CAN 514 Arielle Morgan RSTLYC QC heather myatt CAN CANAM38 (7.0 OCS) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 15.0 8.0
3rd 49X CAN812 Danielle Boyd RNSYS/KYC NS Erin Rafuse CAN CANDB23 (7.0 OCS) 5.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 19.0 12.0
4th 49X 215 katie yeo EVO/ GRYC QC Marie-Pier Alary CAN CANKY2 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 18.0 14.0
5th 49X 81 Max Flinn RNSYS NS cameron sawyer CAN CANMF9 (7.0 OCS) 4.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 25.0 18.0
6th 49X 8 Timma Flanagan RCYC ON Isabelle Ziarko CAN CANTF6 2.0 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 5.0 25.0 19.0



CORK OCR 49er Regatta

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 17:16 on August 16, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State CrewName Nat Notes HelmId R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 49R 905 David Mori RCYC ON Justin Barnes CAN CANDM33 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd 49R CAN 514 michael brodeur     Dan Inkpen CAN canmb29 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd 49R 311 John Ferguson RCYC ON Arthur Ferguson CAN CANJF14 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
4th 49R 98 Fielding Phillips   ON Billy Gooderham CAN CANFP6 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 17.0 17.0
5th 49R CAN 707 Sam Gustin RVYC BC Ian Woodbury CAN CANSG8 4.0 5.0 6.0 8.0 23.0 23.0
6th 49R CAN1135 Peter Ehvert RCYC/KYC ON Paul Ehvert CAN CANPE05 7.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 26.0 26.0
7th 49R 1268 Paul Throop RCYC/OYS ON Alex Throop CAN CANPT5 8.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 30.0 30.0
8th 49R USA 1105 John Curtis KYC ON Andrew Yates CAN CANJC6 6.0 6.0 14.0 DNC 6.0 32.0 32.0
9th 49R BER 1042 Mac Morrin KYC ON Sean kayser CAN CANMM42 11.0 14.0 DNF 7.0 9.0 41.0 41.0
10th 49R 887 BEN GRAVELLE BS&BC ON spencer o'brien CAN CANBG12 10.0 10.0 8.0 14.0 DNF 42.0 42.0
11th 49R 1096 Alexandre Stranix     Alex Chouinard CAN canas13 9.0 9.0 12.0 14.0 DNC 44.0 44.0
12th 49R CAN 049 Colin Beaton BYC ON Scott Miskey CAN CANCB24 13.0 11.0 10.0 10.0 44.0 44.0
13th 49R 04 Philippe Dube Boucher ECOVOILE   Laurent-David Beaulieu ZIM 890621 12.0 12.0 11.0 14.0 DNC 49.0 49.0



CORK OCR Finn Regatta

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 15:58 on August 16, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State Nat Notes HelmId R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st FIN 110 Martin Robitaille RCYC/ CVL QC CAN CANMR7 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd FIN CAN 1 Greg Douglas RCYC ON CAN BARGD1 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd FIN CAN2 Kyle Martin ROYAL VANCOUVER BC CAN CANKM13 3.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
4th FIN CAN99 Riley Finch PCYC ON CAN CANRF13 4.0 4.0 4.0 12.0 12.0
5th FIN 11 jim cameron TBYC ON CAN CANJC16 5.0 5.0 5.0 15.0 15.0
6th FIN USA5 Steve Landeau   GA USA USASL7 6.0 6.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
7th FIN USA 22 Simon van Wonderen TS&CC ON CAN CANSV4 7.0 8.0 9.0 24.0 24.0
8th FIN USA 40 chuck rudinsky   NH USA USACR31 11.0 OCS 7.0 7.0 25.0 25.0
9th FIN USA75 James Hunter BUCCANEER AL USA USAJH120 8.0 9.0 8.0 25.0 25.0
10th FIN 17 Jeff Roney     CAN CANJR24 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 33.0 33.0



CORK OCR Laser Radial Regatta

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 18:18 on August 16, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 57, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State Nat Notes HelmId R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st RAF 204468 Brenda Bowskill RCYC ON CAN CANBB14 1.0 2.0 12.0 15.0 15.0
2nd RAD 193995 Nathan Dunn RNSYS NS CAN CANND3 3.0 1.0 11.0 15.0 15.0
3rd RAD USA 195876 Jack Marshall FAST MA USA USAJM286 7.0 7.0 5.0 19.0 19.0
4th RAD 188125 Alexander Fritz ROYAL VAN YC BC CAN CANAF16 12.0 4.0 4.0 20.0 20.0
5th RAD 194486 Conner Blouin DIYC FL USA   10.0 10.0 2.0 22.0 22.0
6th RAF 192023 Claire Merry RCYC/OYS ON CAN CANCM11 5.0 3.0 15.0 23.0 23.0
7th RAD 207233 Matti Muru OST ON CAN CANMM38 2.0 8.0 14.0 24.0 24.0
8th RAD 191487 Vincent Martineau-Cammalleri RSTLYC QC CAN CANVM4 11.0 6.0 8.0 25.0 25.0
9th RAD 190468 Lawson Willard SFYC / STFYC CA USA USALW42 23.0 5.0 6.0 34.0 34.0
10th RAD 201291 Philppe Pasquin RSTLYC QC CAN   20.0 14.0 3.0 37.0 37.0
11th RAF 199535 Christine Neville SAIL NEWPORT RI USA USACN18 14.0 17.0 7.0 38.0 38.0
12th RAF 194042 Hanne Weaver RVYC, SYC WA USA USAHW13 6.0 11.0 22.0 39.0 39.0
13th RAF 206104 Sarah Douglas ABYC ON CAN CANSD7 13.0 9.0 17.0 39.0 39.0
14th RAD 192029 Will Jones RNSYS ON CAN   9.0 28.0 9.0 46.0 46.0
15th RAF 206065 Ellie Ungar ROYAL VANCOUVER WA CAN CANES14 8.0 22.0 18.0 48.0 48.0
16th RAF 195591 Violet Stafford RCYC/KYC ON CAN CANVS3 18.0 12.0 19.0 49.0 49.0
17th RAD 206058 Fillah Karim WVYC AND RVYC   CAN   17.0 23.0 10.0 50.0 50.0
18th RAF 20446 Rebecca Abelson RSTLYC QC CAN CANRA3 22.0 13.0 21.0 56.0 56.0
19th RAF 204773 Holly Antonia Lewin-LaFrance RNSYS/CHESTER NS CAN CANAL21 16.0 30.0 13.0 59.0 59.0
20th RAF 184402 STEPHANIE DEVAUX-LOVELL SLYC   LCA LCASD1 15.0 15.0 29.0 59.0 59.0
21st RAD 194233 Michael Jenkins OST/OTTAWA ON CAN CANMJ8 25.0 20.0 16.0 61.0 61.0
22nd RAD USA 200213 William Marshall FAST MA USA USAWM86 4.0 58.0 BFD 1.0 63.0 63.0
23rd RAF 180087 Christina Sakellaris LYC MA USA USACS239 33.0 16.0 24.0 73.0 73.0
24th RAD 186596 John Owen RVICYC BC CAN CANJO4 29.0 18.0 28.0 75.0 75.0
25th RAF 205458 Gabrielle Rizika WIANNO MA USA USAGR36 19.0 21.0 36.0 76.0 76.0
26th RAD 191978 Noah Collinson RCYC ON CAN CANNC10 28.0 32.0 20.0 80.0 80.0
27th RAD 204235 Boyd Borjiet RVYC BC CAN CANBB19 31.0 27.0 23.0 81.0 81.0
28th RAD 194504 Alec Chicoine RNSYS, HSC OH USA 380322 24.0 33.0 26.0 83.0 83.0
29th RAD 204470 Derin Bilgen RCYC ON CAN CANDB42 36.0 19.0 31.0 86.0 86.0
30th RAD 205460 Benjamin rizika WIANNO MA USA USABR57 21.0 40.0 27.0 88.0 88.0
31st RAD 200552 kieran Horsburgh ROYAL VICTORIA BC CAN CANKH12 30.0 39.0 25.0 94.0 94.0
32nd RAD IVB194538 Jason Putley RBVIYC   IVB   32.0 10% 25.0 37.0 94.0 94.0
33rd RAD 200128 Nick Orsoni-Wiemer   QC CAN CANNO2 27.0 36.0 33.0 96.0 96.0
34th RAF 191531 Maura Dewey RVYC BC CAN CANMD9 40.0 24.0 35.0 99.0 99.0
35th RAD 204807 Aidan Lawford-Wickham KYC ON CAN CANAL30 37.0 34.0 32.0 103.0 103.0
36th RAF 193288 Claire Sears RNSYS NB CAN CANCS32 39.0 31.0 39.0 109.0 109.0
37th RAD 182587 Duncan Whitrow NSC ON GBR GBRDW86 35.0 38.0 36.0 10% 109.0 109.0
38th RAF TRI75070 Kelly-Ann Arrindell TTSA   TRI TRIKA2 44.0 26.0 41.0 111.0 111.0
39th RAD 204459 Berg Ellemers KYC ON CAN CANBE2 38.0 41.0 38.0 117.0 117.0
40th RAD 203652 Colin Krawchuk WSC MB CAN CANCK9 32.0 44.0 42.0 118.0 118.0
41st RAD 193362 Adam Koch PCYC ON CAN CANAK15 41.0 43.0 34.0 118.0 118.0
42nd RAD 199318 Alex Brown CBSC BC CAN   49.0 29.0 43.0 121.0 121.0
43rd RAD 193318 Luke Harrison CYC AB CAN CANLH11 45.0 37.0 40.0 122.0 122.0
44th RAD 190252 Aleksander Magi RCYC/FBYC ON CAN   34.0 42.0 48.0 124.0 124.0
45th RAD 204806 Cole Robertson KYC ON CAN CANCR17 46.0 35.0 45.0 126.0 126.0
46th RAD 196855 Wills Johnson NHYC CA USA USAWJOH2 47.0 45.0 44.0 136.0 136.0
47th RAD 199796 Lawson Levine   IL USA USALL40 42.0 50.0 46.0 138.0 138.0
48th RAF 193977 Hayley Linton RVANYC BC CAN CANHL3 43.0 48.0 47.0 138.0 138.0
49th RAD 131019 Conrad Vandlik MYC/LMSS MN USA USACV21 51.0 46.0 49.0 146.0 146.0
50th RAD 19193 Jack Mandin KYC ON CAN CANJM66 50.0 47.0 50.0 147.0 147.0
51st RAD 19559 Geordie Miller BYC ON CAN   48.0 49.0 52.0 149.0 149.0
52nd RAD 188924 William Dawson WPG SAILING CEN MB CAN CANWD3 52.0 51.0 58.0 DNC 161.0 161.0
53rd RAD 175143 Peter Aronsson CBYC MT USA USA PA34 53.0 52.0 57.0 10% 162.0 162.0
54th RAD 139027 Ryan Bennett     CAN CANRB20 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 174.0 174.0
54th RAD 198624 Jim Donaldson RVYC BC CAN 129489 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 174.0 174.0
54th RAF 105583 Julie Stewart OHCC ON CAN CANJS37 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 174.0 174.0
54th RAF 190436 Alexandra Tillinghast AYC NY USA USAAT37 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 174.0 174.0



CORK OCR Laser Regatta

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 18:20 on August 16, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 52, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club Prov/State Nat Notes R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st LSR 207130 Robert Davis KINGSTON YC / R ON CAN 1.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd LSR 204048 Cy Thompson ST THOMAS YACHT RI ISV 2.0 1.0 4.0 7.0 7.0
3rd LSR 197120 Lee Parkhill RCYC/OYS ON CAN 3.0 2.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
4th LSR 181191 Tom Ramshaw SLYC ON CAN 5.0 6.0 2.0 13.0 13.0
5th LSR 191997 Luke Muller LYC FL USA 8.0 5.0 5.0 18.0 18.0
6th LSR 197116 Matthew Ryder SLYC ON CAN 4.0 8.0 7.0 19.0 19.0
7th LSR 184116 Andrew Lewis     TRI 6.0 9.0 6.0 21.0 21.0
8th LSR 194180 Christopher Barnard NHYC/ABYC CA USA 9.0 7.0 9.0 25.0 25.0
9th LSR 199395 Justin Norton BYC   CAN 11.0 16.0 10.0 37.0 37.0
10th LSR 206171 Max Gallant ROYAL VICTORIA BC CAN 15.0 14.0 12.0 41.0 41.0
11th LSR 200199 Hugh Macrae   ON CAN 14.0 13.0 14.0 41.0 41.0
12th LSR 206606 Luke Ruitenberg RNSYS NS CAN 24.0 10.0 13.0 47.0 47.0
13th LSR 180509 Scott Ferguson SAIL NEWPORT   USA 30.0 11.0 8.0 49.0 49.0
14th LSR 203914 Matthew Sherar ABYC ON CAN 16.0 20.0 15.0 51.0 51.0
15th LSR 204077 Brendan Aulthouse     CAN 28.0 18.0 16.0 62.0 62.0
16th LSR 196821 Andy Roy   ON CAN 17.0 17.0 28.0 62.0 62.0
17th LSR 188996 Cameron Pimentel RBYC   BER 21.0 15.0 27.0 63.0 63.0
18th LSR 205513 Daniel Barry SARNIA YC ON CAN 26.0 19.0 18.0 63.0 63.0
19th LSR 197731 Evert McLaughlin RCYC ON CAN 7.0 4.0 53.0 BFD 64.0 64.0
20th LSR 206123 Bryant Wood RNSYS   CAN 18.0 32.0 17.0 67.0 67.0
21st LSR 195601 Ian Elliott RVICYC, CYC AB CAN 23.0 30.0 20.0 73.0 73.0
22nd LSR 188663 Erik Weis LAUDERDALE YC FL USA 10.0 53.0 BFD 11.0 74.0 74.0
23rd LSR 206568 Reece Myerscough RVIC/RVAN BC CAN 13.0 39.0 24.0 76.0 76.0
24th LSR 196283 Nathan Fields OLD DOMINION UN   USA 19.0 24.0 33.0 76.0 76.0
25th LSR 195930 Kevin Wiersma RHYC , OST ON CAN 31.0 23.0 22.0 76.0 76.0
26th LSR 198358 Mitchell Kiss MBYC / YCYC MI USA 12.0 12.0 53.0 BFD 77.0 77.0
27th LSR 203918 Forrest Wachholz BARRIE YC ON CAN 20.0 31.0 29.0 80.0 80.0
28th LSR 205444 Dominic Fritz ROYAL VAN YC   CAN 34.0 25.0 21.0 80.0 80.0
29th LSR 196087 Ross Murdoch KYC ON CAN 32.0 21.0 34.0 87.0 87.0
30th LSR 204237 Nick Smith RVICYC   CAN 33.0 28.0 26.0 87.0 87.0
31st LSR 15 Kalin HIllier     BER 25.0 34.0 32.0 91.0 91.0
32nd LSR 153117 Joseph David ODU VA USA 27.0 36.0 28.0 10% 91.0 91.0
33rd LSR 207223 USA Brandon Kirby LYC FL USA 41.0 26.0 25.0 92.0 92.0
34th LSR 197565 Rob Hemming SDYC CA USA 27.0 10% 53.0 DNC 19.0 99.0 99.0
35th LSR 203957 Robert Lalonde OST / FBYC ON CAN 42.0 22.0 35.0 99.0 99.0
36th LSR 190286 Braden Garvey BYC ON CAN 35.0 33.0 37.0 105.0 105.0
37th LSR 204462 Pat Wachholz BARRIE YACHT CL ON CAN 38.0 35.0 35.0 10% 108.0 108.0
38th LSR 207248 Victor Sullivan CVL, RSTLYC QC CAN 29.0 27.0 53.0 BFD 109.0 109.0
39th LSR 191523 Maciej Mamon SLCYC   CAN 43.0 37.0 31.0 111.0 111.0
40th LSR 190477 Ethan Lounsbury ODU   USA 40.0 29.0 44.0 10% 113.0 113.0
41st LSR 199350 jake rizika WYC/YCA   USA 36.0 40.0 42.0 118.0 118.0
42nd LSR 195642 Simon Schmitt CYC, SALSA   CAN 39.0 43.0 38.0 120.0 120.0
43rd LSR 197046 Adam Sorensen RVICYC BC CAN 47.0 38.0 36.0 121.0 121.0
44th LSR 200598 Chris Klotz BYC ON CAN 44.0 44.0 40.0 128.0 128.0
45th LSR 201240 Denys Deschambeault MULTIVOILES QC CAN 48.0 45.0 41.0 134.0 134.0
46th LSR 195938 Scott Collinson RCYC ON CAN 37.0 46.0 53.0 DNC 136.0 136.0
47th LSR 169608 John Brooman BYC ON CAN 46.0 41.0 53.0 DNC 140.0 140.0
48th LSR 198041 Michael Malleson KYC ON CAN 45.0 42.0 53.0 DNF 140.0 140.0
49th LSR 196074 Michael Howarth BHYC ON CAN 49.0 47.0 53.0 DNC 149.0 149.0
50th LSR CAN 195672 Jean Levac NSC ON CAN 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 159.0 159.0
50th LSR 194504 Alec Chicoine RNSY OH USA 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 159.0 159.0
50th LSR 203944 James Stanley OHCC   CAN 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 159.0 159.0









Event website

For more info, please contact the CORK Office sail@cork.org 613-545-1322


by CORK


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125687

2:59 PM Sun 17 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

















Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




















470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard by 470 International Association Class,






























Fall Seamanship training opportunities at New York Yacht Club
Rolex Big Boat Series: More images from San Francisco - Final Day
AWT Hatteras Wave Jam action commences on day 3
Rolex Big Boat Series: Images from San Francisco - Final Day
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here
Hobie 16 Open North American Championships and Pan Am Games qualifier
ISAF Sailing World Championship - Videos from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds: Buckingham into Medal Race, 470's stay consistent
470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Defending champion on top
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Big breeze on day 6 + Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham into Laser Medal Race
U.S. Multihull Championship - Hobie Alter Trophy to be decided
ISAF Sailing Worlds - The kind of form most sailors only dream about
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target
ISAF Worlds Santander - 19 Rio 2016 Laser Radial spots awarded
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - 21 broadcasters to take live coverage
Rolex Swan Cup - Looking forward to the next 30 years
America’s Cup: The Future is foiling – AC45s to be modified
Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt   
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander   
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow   
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet   
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1   
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz   
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video   
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix   
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT