British Day on Swan River
by John Roberson on 20 Jan 2006
Although the waves on Perth's Swan River are only small, Britannia
definitely ruled them today on the opening day of the 2006 Alcoa IFDS World
Disabled Sailing Championships, winning three of the four races sailed.
Helena Lucas from the Royal Southampton Yacht Club, and a member of the
Volvo for Life team, grabbed two victories in the 2.4 Metre class, the
first by just 7 seconds from Norway's Bjornar Erikstad, and then by 19
seconds from German Heiko Kroeger.
In the three person Sonar, the team of John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and
Stephen Thomas did nearly as well, with a first and a second, to lead the
class at the end of the day.
Helena Lucas came ashore with a smile that told the story, ‘brilliant,
really good conditions,’ was her summary of the day that marks her as the
sailor to beat.
‘It was a bit easier than yesterday,’ she elaborated, ‘because the
seabreeze was a lot stronger, and it just helped to settle the wind down a
bit more, which meant that the shifts were a bit more even and easier to
play.’
John Robertson and his Oyster Yachts sponsored team nearly made the double,
losing the second race to Germany's Jens Kroker by just four seconds.
Talking about the second race Robertson said, ‘we nearly got it on the
finish line, but Jens, the German guy, just beat us by half a boat length.’
It was a classic Swan River day, with the fabled Fremantle Doctor seabreeze
sweeping in from the Indian Ocean at 20 to 25 knots, keeping the sailors
busy, and the city cool.
Jens Kroker commented on the conditions, ‘the wind was OK, a little bit
shifty, and it got a bit gusty especially in the second race, gusts with 25
knots in it.’
This championship is the first qualifying event for the 2008 Paralympic
regatta in Beijing, with the first seven countries in each class gaining a
place in the games.
RESULTS: After 2 races, no discard.
Sonars
1. John Robertson/Stodel/Thomas GBR 3pts
2. Jens Kroker/Schoenberg/Schuetz GER 7pts
3. Jamie Dunross/Harrison/Martin AUS 8pts
2.4 Metres
1. Helena Lucas GBR 2pts
2. Bjornar Erikstad NOR 5pts
3. Heiko Kroeger GER 5.5 pts
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/21261