sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Britain’s Nick Thompson has unfinished Laser business
Britain’s Nick Thompson has unfinished Laser business


'Nick Thompson (GBR) Sail 201402, Laser Standard fleet action - 2013 Semaine Olympique Francaise'    © Breschi / FFVoile / SOF 2013

In the lead up to the 2012 London Olympics, two British Laser sailors were at the front of the pack. Paul Goodison had won Olympic Gold at the light weather Qingdao regatta in 2008, then the 2009 World Championships, while up and coming Nick Thompson was third.

In a reversal in the 2010 World Championship, Thompson came second behind Australian Tom Slingsby while Goodo was ninth. At Perth 2011 Slingsby won again, Thompson was second overall and Goodison was fifth.

However based on the Weymouth Sail for Gold regatta third place behind Slingsby and Kiwi Andrew Murdoch but ahead of Thompson, Goodison was selected for London 2012.

He did not start well while Slingsby was on fire, then his recurring back injury flared and put paid to his Olympic defence. Goodison has not announced his retirement from the Laser scene but has not raced the lightweight dinghy since Weymouth 2012.

Now Nick Thompson is tracking towards Rio, after a long break, the longest break from dinghy sailing he has had since childhood. Thompson signalled he was coming up to speed again with a fourth at the European titles in Ireland last month.

He commented today. ‘The Europeans fourth was a frustrating result if I am honest.'

‘At the beginning of the season, I was a little bit slow at Palma and Hyeres. The long break affected me more than I thought it would. It was good to be back up to speed at the Euros fighting for the win but it was frustrating to all finish so close on points with me at the back of the group.

‘The Laser scene world-wide has changed as we thought it would for this quad. Back in 2011 Slingsby told me to expect to see Tom Burton and the rest of the Australian pack to issue challenges in this quad and they certainly are. It’s a lot like the British Finn class. You just push each other on.

‘Mind you, our own British Laser squad is really coming on, which is really pleasing. We have been training together over the winter, between Palma and now, and they have really made progress and I think in a couple of years they might be the ones to watch, so fingers crossed.

Laser Standard fleet in action during the 2013 Semaine Olympique Francaise -  © Breschi - FFVoile - SOF 2013  


‘Now here in La Rochelle, I am feeling good' I am fired up... this is a really good warm up for the Laser Worlds next month in Oman.

‘Ash Bunning has been going well, as is Rutger van Schaardenburg, there are plenty of guys who can win races.

'The World's will be tough with the full Australian team and I expect to see Jesper Stalheim the Swedish guy and Phillip Buhl just back from doing his youth AC stuff back on the pace. Its going to be a very very tough light weather regatta, i am expecting in the eight to 12 knot range.

'After the Worlds, which is very important from lots of aspects including funding, the British Sailing Team is off to Rio in January for a pre-regatta and a regatta then on to Miami. Then I am off to Key West in the J70s because that’s a really good fleet and then its back to the Laser circuit, Palma, Hyeres here etc. and then the normal and keep pushing on.

Nick Thompson sails in the Laser Standard class at the 2013 Semaine Olympique Francaise -  © Breschi - FFVoile - SOF 2013  

'I am one of the lighter Laser sailors so I think I will be able to sail at my natural weight should I get to Rio. Initially everyone gave it the China treatment, saying it was a write off for a sailing venue but my experience was that there was actually a bit of breeze. It’s just that it is really really shifty.

'Right now the focus is Oman.'

Laser Standard (after Jury decisions)

Time 18.37, Friday , October 11 2013

Results after 3 races ( Discards : 0 ) (63 entriess)

Pos

Sail

Competitors

Grp

P Net

P tot

r.1
C.F

r.2
Fin

r.3
Fin

Club/Country

1

GBR 201402

THOMPSON Nick

Gold

7.00

7.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

Grande-Bretagne

2

AUS 199014

BRUNNING Ashley

Gold

19.00

19.00

5
5.00

6
6.00

8
8.00

MHYC

3

ITA 196685

GALLO Marco

Gold

20.00

20.00

14
14.00

5
5.00

1
1.00

Italie

4

NED 204567

VAN SCHAARDENBURG Rutger

Gold

23.00

23.00

13
13.00

7
7.00

3
3.00

Hollande

5

EST 203724

RAMMO Karl-martin

Gold

25.00

25.00

6
6.00

4
4.00

15
15.00

ROPK/TJK

6

ITA 205243

FRANCESCO Marrai

Gold

26.00

26.00

20
20.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

SVGDF

7

ITA 204701

COCCOLUTO Giovanni

Gold

27.00

27.00

22
22.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

SEZ.VELA GDF - ZHIK

8

ITA 205247

SPADONI Alessio

Gold

27.00

27.00

10
10.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

C.C.ANIENE

9

NED 204566

HEINER Nicholas

Gold

32.00

32.00

12
12.00

14
14.00

6
6.00

Hollande

10

BEL 202016

VAN LAER Wannes

Gold

35.00

35.00

2
2.00

20
20.00

13
13.00

Belgique

11

FRA 170445

BERNAZ Jean-baptiste

Gold

36.00

36.00

7
7.00

19
19.00

10
10.00

CLUB NAUTIQUE SAINTE

12

SWE 204666

STALHEIM Jesper

Gold

37.00

37.00

4
4.00

12
12.00

21
21.00

Suede

13

GER 203170

BUHL Philipp

Gold

42.00

42.00

3
3.00

17
17.00

22
22.00

VEOLIA, - AUDI, SAP,

14

RUS 202692

KOMISSAROV Sergey

Gold

44.00

44.00

9
9.00

24
24.00

11
11.00

GBUMO CLUS CSK VMF

15

GBR 205648

MARTIN Evans

Gold

46.00

46.00

11
11.00

15
15.00

20
20.00

EXETER UNI

16

GBR 201481

WETHERELL Jack

Gold

51.00

51.00

18
18.00

16
16.00

17
17.00

BRITISH SAILING TEAM

17

FRA 203697

MERCERON Eliot

Gold

56.00

56.00

29
29.00

11
11.00

16
16.00

MOBIKY-SANDILINE-JUL

18

ESP 197295

BLANCO Joaquin

Gold

57.00

57.00

25
25.00

25
25.00

7
7.00

RCN GRAN CANARIA

19

FRA 200239

MUNOS Antony

Gold

62.00

62.00

8
8.00

29
29.00

25
25.00

YCPR, DECATHLON, MAG

20

GER 202143

GIELEN Fabian

Gold

63.00

63.00

31
31.00

9
9.00

23
23.00

BAUR-ENSURING THE FL

21

GBR 204887

CORNISH Ben

Gold

63.00

63.00

27
27.00

10
10.00

26
26.00

EXE SAILING CLUB

22

NED 204272

YURI Hummel

Gold

64.00

64.00

24
24.00

13
13.00

27
27.00

WV HET BOVENWATER

23

CRO 202974

MIHELIC Daniel

Gold

64.00

64.00

17
17.00

BFD
33.00

14
14.00

J.K.LABUD

24

NOR 201382

MOLLATT Mathias

Gold

65.00

65.00

15
15.00

21
21.00

29
29.00

INFOTJENESTER/ MOSS

25

FIN 198227

LINDFORS Mattias

Gold

65.00

65.00

21
21.00

26
26.00

18
18.00

BS

26

RUS 171513

NIKOLAEV Maxim

Gold

66.00

66.00

32
32.00

22
22.00

12
12.00

CSP KHLEBNIKOVO, CSK

27

NED 204270

BROEKENS Douwe

Gold

68.00

68.00

16
16.00

28
28.00

24
24.00

DELTA LLOYD

28

GBR 201404

HANSON Elliot

Gold

74.00

74.00

28
28.00

18
18.00

28
28.00

Redesmere SC

29

ESP 204673

JESUS Rogel Sanchez

Gold

76.00

76.00

30
30.00

27
27.00

19
19.00

Espagne

30

SWE 204437

EMIL CEDERGARDH Emil

Gold

82.00

82.00

19
19.00

BFD
33.00

30
30.00

RAMIRENT

31

GER 203739

SCHADEWALDT Tobias

Gold

82.00

82.00

26
26.00

23
23.00

DNF
33.00

AUDI STG, EWE, NRV

32

GBR 203084

MILLS BARTON Alex

Gold

89.00

89.00

23
23.00

BFD
33.00

OCS
33.00

NEWHAVEN AND SEAFORD

33

NOR 201111

TOMASGAARD Hermann

Silver

15.00

15.00

1
1.00

13
13.00

1
1.00

KNS

34

LTU 202773

PAJARSKAS Martis

Silver

15.00

15.00

3
3.00

10
10.00

2
2.00

Lituanie

35

FRA 201776

FERRER Jules

Silver

21.00

21.00

9
9.00

1
1.00

11
11.00

GROUPAMA

36

SLO 191141

ZAN LUKA Zelko

Silver

28.00

28.00

12
12.00

4
4.00

12
12.00

BD SIDRO

37

LTU 202989

KAROLIS Janulionis

Silver

32.00

32.00

15
15.00

7
7.00

10
10.00

Lituanie

38

POL 196962

ARIAN Aleksander

Silver

35.00

35.00

10
10.00

3
3.00

22
22.00

PODKARPACKIE

39

FRA 202376

DUCAMIN Jean-baptiste

Silver

38.00

38.00

17
17.00

12
12.00

9
9.00

SR ROCHELAISES, PARI

40

EST 192655

KRUUSMAGI Kaarel

Silver

39.00

39.00

16
16.00

2
2.00

21
21.00

Estonie

41

POR 203371

SILVEIRA Rui

Silver

40.00

40.00

2
2.00

18
18.00

20
20.00

CLUBE NAVAL DA HORTA

42

FRA 201602

NAUD Mattis

Silver

41.00

41.00

5
5.00

D+D
32.00

4
4.00

France

43

SWE 201727

BENGTSON Emil

Silver

41.00

41.00

4
4.00

BFD
32.00

5
5.00

GKSS

44

FRA 204179

MAZARD Maxime

Silver

42.00

42.00

7
7.00

BFD
32.00

3
3.00

SR CALDONIENNE

45

SUI 202656

GIROD Guillaume

Silver

44.00

44.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

27
27.00

SWISS SAILING TEAM

46

ITA 204252

BENINI Mario

Silver

46.00

46.00

24
24.00

16
16.00

6
6.00

FRAGLIA VELA RIVA

47

FRA 204329

ROBIC Mael

Silver

47.00

47.00

25
25.00

14
14.00

8
8.00

USAM

48

NOR 201735

BEGBY Henrik

Silver

47.00

47.00

11
11.00

11
11.00

25
25.00

KNS

49

POL 200986

DAWID Kania

Silver

48.00

48.00

29
29.00

5
5.00

14
14.00

ZLKS POZNAN

50

FRA 191446

QUEYROUX Loïc

Silver

48.00

48.00

26
26.00

6
6.00

16
16.00

BNIG

51

DEN 193612

HOEJEN CHRISTIANSEN Andre

Silver

56.00

56.00

13
13.00

17
17.00

26
26.00

SNV

52

DEN 201408

STEINFURTH Stig

Silver

57.00

57.00

6
6.00

19
19.00

DNF
32.00

Danemark

53

DEN 197182

THUROE Victor

Silver

57.00

57.00

22
22.00

22
22.00

13
13.00

KERTEMINDE SEJLKLUB

54

FRA 204111

MORVAN Gaston

Silver

58.00

58.00

18
18.00

8
8.00

OCS
32.00

USAM/NEILPRYDE/DCNS

55

FRA 202191

LE PEN Etienne

Silver

58.00

58.00

19
19.00

15
15.00

24
24.00

SNO NANTES

56

FRA 202111

DEVINEAU Antoine

Silver

59.00

59.00

20
20.00

20
20.00

19
19.00

SNO - ARMA+

57

FRA 201769

MICHELIER Damian

Silver

62.00

62.00

23
23.00

BFD
32.00

7
7.00

CN RENNES

58

ITA 204313

BENAMATI Michele

Silver

69.00

69.00

14
14.00

BFD
32.00

23
23.00

FRAGLIA VELA RIVA

59

FRA 201560

PHELIPPOT Wilfried

Silver

74.00

74.00

27
27.00

BFD
32.00

15
15.00

USAM - DCNS

60

FRA 201176

DERRENDINGER Arnaud

Silver

74.00

74.00

21
21.00

21
21.00

OCS
32.00

SR BREST

61

FRA 205251

ARNAUD Antoine

Silver

79.00

79.00

28
28.00

23
23.00

28
28.00

CN RENNES

62

GER 200080

HERRMANN Nils

Silver

80.00

80.00

31
31.00

BFD
32.00

17
17.00

VSAW

63

BEL 192012

DECKES Thomas

Silver

80.00

80.00

30
30.00

BFD
32.00

18
18.00

LESLEY CHOW

Penalties and redress : 16 (10 BFD; 1 D+D; 2 DNF; 3 OCS; )


by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115675

8:47 AM Sat 12 Oct 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

12 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - More photos for day 3 from La Rochelle
12 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Photos for day 3 action
12 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - To the versatile go the spoils
12 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Day 3 results
12 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - The comeback queen Zofia Klepacka
11 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Française - Thrills, spills and huge shifts on day 2
11 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Day 2 full results
11 Oct 2013  La Semaine Olympique Française de Voile 2013 - Day 2 images
10 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Scott back on the Road to Rio
10 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Day 1 results
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit


Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT