sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race - Ragtime to riches
Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race - Ragtime to riches

'Chris Morgan helming'    Ragtime

Brisbane to Keppel Yacht Race - Long-time Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron member Chris Morgan wondered pre-race if his boat’s number one berth allocation at the final resting point, at Keppel Bay Marina, could be an omen. Last night he and wife Bernadette’s 20 year-old J130 Ragtime was declared the IRC overall winner of the eighth Club Marine Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race.

A fascinating tussle for the top IRC prize played out. Lewis Perrin’s Farr 30 Italian Job looked famous until sunset yesterday off Yeppoon on the Queensland Capricorn Coast when the sou’east breeze faded along with the light, strangling their fortunes and firming up Ragtime’s win.

Chris Morgan Ragtime receives pineapple -  Nathan White  


'Since they allocated us berth number one I knew we were in with a chance,' joked Morgan. Really it was the forecast that gave the owner/skipper and his seven crew the idea this could be the year, their third shot with Ragtime. 'I had a good feeling. Our first night was a bit rough then it all came together. The crew didn’t do a thing wrong on the final day. Our tactician Chris Anstead said ‘follow the numbers’…he drives us crazy with his figures but the motto on the boat is ‘trust the numbers’.'

The southerly delivered a punch to Ragtime’s crew off Lady Elliott Island yesterday morning, 35 knots producing a top boat speed for the race of 14.6 knots.

Ragtime’s history is colourful. It was owned and christened Ragtime by Rod Johnstone who co-founded the J/Boats business with his brother in their garage back in the mid-1970s. A delayed order for an owner wanting to contest the 1995 Sydney Hobart yacht race start saw Ragtime rushed from overseas as the substitute, only to be refused entry due to its carbon fibre mast.

Audere Tas boat web -  Andrew Gough  


For much of day two of the Brisbane to Keppel race it appeared the overall winner would rise from the mid-size Sydney based group of Sam Haynes’ Rogers 46 Celestial, Tony Kirby’s Ker 46 Patrice and Steven Proud’s Kernan 44 Swish. The scoreboard then began to shuffle and luck change when the southerly built, rocketing the 30 footers home under spinnaker.

Ragtime’s crew take away the Pineapple Cup trophy for best scored IRC boat. Second on IRC overall results is Michael Prichard’s Tasmanian Beneteau First 45 Audere, which was regularly in striking distance, and third is Italian Job.

Sunset on Ragtime -  Ragtime  


All yachts have now finished, Mark Hipgrave’s Beneteau First 36s7 The Healer crossing the line in Keppel Bay at 5.30am this morning. Drakes Prayer was the only retirement from the original fleet of 35 that set out from Brisbane’s Moreton Bay at midday on Thursday July 31.

Among the 350 or so sailors who took part in RQYS’ eighth annual feeder race to the northern regattas at Airlie Beach, Hamilton Island and Magnetic Island race weeks, families raced with and against each other. The McConaghy brothers’ ding-dong spanned the entire 348 nautical miles, Steve the tactician on Celestial and Andrew the spinnaker trimmer on rival Patrice. Peter Jones on board the Queensland entry Spirit of Mateship was able to catch up with brother Darren, Patrice’s tactician, at the race finish.

The official trophy presentation will be held at Keppel Bay Marina at 2pm this afternoon, Sunday August 3, 2014.

Keppel Bay Marina -  Nathan White  


Club Marine Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race 2014 Complete Results:

IRC Overall results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 1.095 02:09:29:34 1.127 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
2 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 1.104 02:09:46:32 1.130 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
3 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 1.072 02:09:58:29 1.094 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
4 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 1.111 02:10:07:45 1.130 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
5 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 1.267 02:10:08:18 1.289 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
6 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 1.118 02:10:09:07 1.137 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
7 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 1.282 02:10:12:05 1.303 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
8 6333 GEORGIA EXPRESS 02:06:07:31 1.079 02:10:24:04 1.093 Andrew Knights 02:18:07:31 RQYS
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 1.241 02:10:13:52 1.261 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
10 RQ5050 KERUMBA 01:22:55:51 1.260 02:11:07:58 1.260 Tam Faragher 02:10:55:51 RQYS
11 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 1.145 02:11:08:57 1.145 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
12 W1424 MAYFAIR 02:07:05:34 1.082 02:11:36:37 1.074 James Irvine 02:19:05:34 RQYS
13 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 1.247 02:11:46:32 1.234 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
14 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 1.166 02:12:11:36 1.146 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
15 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 1.016 02:12:22:17 0.995 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
16 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 1.346 02:12:55:28 1.307 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
17 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 1.183 02:13:01:17 1.147 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
18 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 1.101 02:13:18:45 1.062 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
19 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 1.048 02:13:51:50 1.002 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
20 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 1.100 02:14:43:56 1.037 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
21 AUS01 ICHI BAN 01:18:47:46 1.502 02:16:16:47 1.382 Matt Allen 02:06:47:46 CYCA
22 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 1.578 02:17:27:02 1.426 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
23 AUS10001 WILD OATS XI 01:10:31:43 1.923 02:18:23:55 1.713 Robert Oatley 01:22:31:43 HIYC
24 52570 BLACK JACK 01:15:33:18 1.703 02:19:21:44 1.495 Mark Bradford 02:03:33:18 RQYS
25 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 1.143 02:19:46:59 0.997 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS

ORCi Overall results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 1.0690 02:07:56:38 1.1419 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
2 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 1.0397 02:08:13:40 1.1050 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
3 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 1.0799 02:08:30:07 1.1421 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
4 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 1.0896 02:08:40:29 1.1489 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
5 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 1.0818 02:08:47:59 1.1381 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
6 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 1.2503 02:09:22:20 1.3023 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
7 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 1.2872 02:10:26:15 1.3163 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 1.2380 02:10:05:25 1.2735 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
9 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 1.1376 02:10:46:01 1.1568 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
10 RQ2000 SOUTHERN CROSS YACHT 02:06:55:05 1.0759 02:11:05:11 1.0881 Michael Job 02:18:55:05 RQYS
11 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 1.2332 02:11:06:51 1.2466 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
12 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 1.3202 02:11:45:24 1.3202 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
13 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 1.0736 02:11:47:12 1.0731 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
14 RQ5050 KERUMBA 01:22:55:51 1.2744 02:11:48:31 1.2733 Tam Faragher 02:10:55:51 RQYS
15 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 1.1629 02:12:02:00 1.1575 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
16 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 1.0176 02:12:04:10 1.0123 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
17 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 1.0195 02:12:34:45 1.0057 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
18 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 1.1834 02:13:02:32 1.1585 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
19 M42 SYNCHRONICITY 02:09:09:20 1.0698 02:13:08:42 1.0455 Kingsley Fletcher 02:21:09:20 MBBC
20 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 1.0725 02:13:09:50 1.0478 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
21 7120 YELLOW CAB EUPHORIA 02:10:45:07 1.0474 02:13:32:12 1.0171 Bill Parker 02:22:45:07 RQYS
22 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 1.5061 02:14:28:06 1.4407 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
23 6597 AIRSTREAM 02:13:43:02 1.0214 02:15:02:17 0.9682 Alan Coelho 03:01:43:02 RQYS
24 3663 LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS 02:14:22:16 1.0155 02:15:20:16 0.9581 Hugh Fox 03:02:22:16 CYC
25 NOR2 SPIRIT OF MATESHIP 01:21:49:10 1.4070 02:16:28:05 1.3042 Peter Jones 02:09:49:10 SYC
26 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 1.1135 02:18:02:01 1.0077 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS
DNF RQ6165 DRAKES PRAYER   1.0269     Rod Johannessen   RQYS

PHS Overall results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Fin Tim From
1 RQ367 THE HEALER 02:17:30:12 0.807 02:04:51:40 0.905 0.818 Mark Hipgrave 03:05:30:12 RQYS
2 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 1.090 02:08:41:44 1.140 1.105 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
3 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 1.095 02:09:18:17 1.133 1.108 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
4 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 1.095 02:09:29:34 1.130 1.107 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
5 RQ5050 KERUMBA 01:22:55:51 1.228 02:09:37:52 1.264 1.240 Tam Faragher 02:10:55:51 RQYS
6 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 1.105 02:09:48:54 1.134 1.115 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
7 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 1.072 02:09:58:29 1.097 1.080 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
8 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 1.210 02:10:00:07 1.237 1.219 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
9 6333 GEORGIA EXPRESS 02:06:07:31 1.079 02:10:24:04 1.096 1.085 Andrew Knights 02:18:07:31 RQYS
10 RQ101 THE MATRIX 02:05:23:27 1.100 02:10:43:48 1.111 1.104 Dave Waller 02:17:23:27 RQYS
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 1.250 02:10:39:12 1.264 1.255 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
12 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 1.280 02:10:44:06 1.293 1.284 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
13 6597 AIRSTREAM 02:13:43:02 0.956 02:11:00:06 0.961 0.958 Alan Coelho 03:01:43:02 RQYS
14 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 1.145 02:11:08:57 1.148 1.146 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
15 RQ2000 SOUTHERN CROSS YACHT 02:06:55:05 1.080 02:11:18:41 1.080 1.080 Michael Job 02:18:55:05 RQYS
16 3663 LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS 02:14:22:16 0.954 02:11:30:07 0.951 0.953 Hugh Fox 03:02:22:16 CYC
17 NOR2 SPIRIT OF MATESHIP 01:21:49:10 1.300 02:11:33:55 1.294 1.298 Peter Jones 02:09:49:10 SYC
18 W1424 MAYFAIR 02:07:05:34 1.082 02:11:36:37 1.077 1.080 James Irvine 02:19:05:34 RQYS
19 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 1.050 02:11:52:50 1.040 1.047 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
20 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 1.160 02:11:53:01 1.149 1.156 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
21 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 1.325 02:11:58:26 1.310 1.320 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
22 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 1.010 02:12:00:53 0.998 1.006 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
23 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 1.170 02:12:21:03 1.150 1.163 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
24 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 1.088 02:12:35:19 1.065 1.080 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
25 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 1.335 02:12:36:27 1.306 1.325 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
26 7120 YELLOW CAB EUPHORIA 02:10:45:07 1.047 02:13:30:48 1.010 1.035 Bill Parker 02:22:45:07 RQYS
27 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 1.048 02:13:51:50 1.005 1.034 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
28 M42 SYNCHRONICITY 02:09:09:20 1.085 02:14:00:50 1.038 1.071 Kingsley Fletcher 02:21:09:20 MBBC
29 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 1.090 02:16:38:24 1.000 1.090 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS
30 AUS01 ICHI BAN 01:18:47:46 1.585 02:19:49:55 1.386 1.585 Matt Allen 02:06:47:46 CYCA
31 AUS10001 WILD OATS XI 01:10:31:43 2.000 02:21:03:26 1.718 2.000 Robert Oatley 01:22:31:43 HIYC
32 52570 BLACK JACK 01:15:33:18 1.800 02:23:11:56 1.499 1.800 Mark Bradford 02:03:33:18 RQYS
33 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 1.820 03:03:29:17 1.430 1.820 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
DNF RQ6165 DRAKES PRAYER   1.030       Rod Johannessen   RQYS

Scratch results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd Skipper Fin Tim From
1 AUS10001 WILD OATS XI 01:10:31:43 Robert Oatley 01:22:31:43 HIYC
2 52570 BLACK JACK 01:15:33:18 Mark Bradford 02:03:33:18 RQYS
3 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
4 AUS01 ICHI BAN 01:18:47:46 Matt Allen 02:06:47:46 CYCA
5 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
6 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
7 NOR2 SPIRIT OF MATESHIP 01:21:49:10 Peter Jones 02:09:49:10 SYC
8 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
9 RQ5050 KERUMBA 01:22:55:51 Tam Faragher 02:10:55:51 RQYS
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
11 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
12 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
13 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
14 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
15 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
16 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
17 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
18 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
19 RQ101 THE MATRIX 02:05:23:27 Dave Waller 02:17:23:27 RQYS
20 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
21 6333 GEORGIA EXPRESS 02:06:07:31 Andrew Knights 02:18:07:31 RQYS
22 RQ2000 SOUTHERN CROSS YACHT 02:06:55:05 Michael Job 02:18:55:05 RQYS
23 W1424 MAYFAIR 02:07:05:34 James Irvine 02:19:05:34 RQYS
24 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
25 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
26 M42 SYNCHRONICITY 02:09:09:20 Kingsley Fletcher 02:21:09:20 MBBC
27 7120 YELLOW CAB EUPHORIA 02:10:45:07 Bill Parker 02:22:45:07 RQYS
28 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
29 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS
30 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
31 6597 AIRSTREAM 02:13:43:02 Alan Coelho 03:01:43:02 RQYS
32 3663 LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS 02:14:22:16 Hugh Fox 03:02:22:16 CYC
33 RQ367 THE HEALER 02:17:30:12 Mark Hipgrave 03:05:30:12 RQYS
DNF RQ6165 DRAKES PRAYER   Rod Johannessen   RQYS

IRC Div 1 results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 1.267 02:10:08:18 1.303 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
2 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 1.282 02:10:12:05 1.317 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
3 RQ5050 KERUMBA 01:22:55:51 1.260 02:11:07:58 1.274 Tam Faragher 02:10:55:51 RQYS
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 1.241 02:10:13:52 1.274 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
5 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 1.145 02:11:08:57 1.157 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
6 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 1.247 02:11:46:32 1.247 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
7 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 1.166 02:12:11:36 1.158 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
8 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 1.346 02:12:55:28 1.321 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
9 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 1.183 02:13:01:17 1.159 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
10 AUS01 ICHI BAN 01:18:47:46 1.502 02:16:16:47 1.397 Matt Allen 02:06:47:46 CYCA
11 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 1.578 02:17:27:02 1.441 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
12 AUS10001 WILD OATS XI 01:10:31:43 1.923 02:18:23:55 1.731 Robert Oatley 01:22:31:43 HIYC
13 52570 BLACK JACK 01:15:33:18 1.703 02:19:21:44 1.511 Mark Bradford 02:03:33:18 RQYS

IRC Div 2 results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 1.095 02:09:29:34 1.108 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
2 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 1.104 02:09:46:32 1.111 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
3 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 1.072 02:09:58:29 1.075 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
4 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 1.111 02:10:07:45 1.111 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
5 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 1.118 02:10:09:07 1.118 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
6 6333 GEORGIA EXPRESS 02:06:07:31 1.079 02:10:24:04 1.074 Andrew Knights 02:18:07:31 RQYS
7 W1424 MAYFAIR 02:07:05:34 1.082 02:11:36:37 1.056 James Irvine 02:19:05:34 RQYS
8 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 1.016 02:12:22:17 0.979 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
9 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 1.101 02:13:18:45 1.044 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
10 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 1.048 02:13:51:50 0.985 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
11 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 1.100 02:14:43:56 1.020 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
12 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 1.143 02:19:46:59 0.981 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS

ORCi Div 1 results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 1.2503 02:09:22:20 1.2883 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
2 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 1.2872 02:10:26:15 1.3021 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 1.2380 02:10:05:25 1.2598 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
4 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 1.1376 02:10:46:01 1.1443 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
5 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 1.2332 02:11:06:51 1.2332 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
6 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 1.3202 02:11:45:24 1.3060 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
7 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 1.1629 02:12:02:00 1.1451 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
8 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 1.1834 02:13:02:32 1.1460 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
9 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 1.5061 02:14:28:06 1.4252 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
10 NOR2 SPIRIT OF MATESHIP 01:21:49:10 1.4070 02:16:28:05 1.2902 Peter Jones 02:09:49:10 SYC

ORCi Div 2 results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 1.0690 02:07:56:38 1.1424 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
2 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 1.0397 02:08:13:40 1.1055 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
3 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 1.0799 02:08:30:07 1.1427 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
4 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 1.0896 02:08:40:29 1.1494 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
5 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 1.0818 02:08:47:59 1.1387 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
6 RQ2000 SOUTHERN CROSS YACHT 02:06:55:05 1.0759 02:11:05:11 1.0887 Michael Job 02:18:55:05 RQYS
7 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 1.0736 02:11:47:12 1.0736 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
8 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 1.0176 02:12:04:10 1.0128 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
9 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 1.0195 02:12:34:45 1.0062 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
10 M42 SYNCHRONICITY 02:09:09:20 1.0698 02:13:08:42 1.0460 Kingsley Fletcher 02:21:09:20 MBBC
11 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 1.0725 02:13:09:50 1.0484 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
12 7120 YELLOW CAB EUPHORIA 02:10:45:07 1.0474 02:13:32:12 1.0176 Bill Parker 02:22:45:07 RQYS
13 6597 AIRSTREAM 02:13:43:02 1.0214 02:15:02:17 0.9687 Alan Coelho 03:01:43:02 RQYS
14 3663 LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS 02:14:22:16 1.0155 02:15:20:16 0.9586 Hugh Fox 03:02:22:16 CYC
15 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 1.1135 02:18:02:01 1.0082 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS
DNF RQ6165 DRAKES PRAYER   1.0269     Rod Johannessen   RQYS

PHS Div 1 results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Fin Tim From
1 RQ5050 KERUMBA 01:22:55:51 1.228 02:09:37:52 1.269 1.242 Tam Faragher 02:10:55:51 RQYS
2 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 1.210 02:10:00:07 1.243 1.221 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
3 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 1.280 02:10:44:06 1.298 1.286 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 1.250 02:10:39:12 1.269 1.256 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
5 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 1.145 02:11:08:57 1.153 1.148 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
6 NOR2 SPIRIT OF MATESHIP 01:21:49:10 1.300 02:11:33:55 1.300 1.300 Peter Jones 02:09:49:10 SYC
7 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 1.160 02:11:53:01 1.154 1.158 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
8 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 1.325 02:11:58:26 1.316 1.322 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
9 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 1.170 02:12:21:03 1.155 1.165 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
10 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 1.335 02:12:36:27 1.312 1.327 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
11 AUS01 ICHI BAN 01:18:47:46 1.585 02:19:49:55 1.392 1.585 Matt Allen 02:06:47:46 CYCA
12 AUS10001 WILD OATS XI 01:10:31:43 2.000 02:21:03:26 1.725 2.000 Robert Oatley 01:22:31:43 HIYC
13 52570 BLACK JACK 01:15:33:18 1.800 02:23:11:56 1.506 1.800 Mark Bradford 02:03:33:18 RQYS
14 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 1.820 03:03:29:17 1.436 1.820 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS

PHS Div 2 results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Fin Tim From
1 RQ367 THE HEALER 02:17:30:12 0.807 02:04:51:40 0.901 0.818 Mark Hipgrave 03:05:30:12 RQYS
2 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 1.090 02:08:41:44 1.134 1.105 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
3 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 1.095 02:09:18:17 1.127 1.106 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
4 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 1.095 02:09:29:34 1.124 1.105 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
5 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 1.105 02:09:48:54 1.128 1.113 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
6 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 1.072 02:09:58:29 1.091 1.078 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
7 6333 GEORGIA EXPRESS 02:06:07:31 1.079 02:10:24:04 1.090 1.083 Andrew Knights 02:18:07:31 RQYS
8 RQ101 THE MATRIX 02:05:23:27 1.100 02:10:43:48 1.105 1.102 Dave Waller 02:17:23:27 RQYS
9 6597 AIRSTREAM 02:13:43:02 0.956 02:11:00:06 0.956 0.956 Alan Coelho 03:01:43:02 RQYS
10 RQ2000 SOUTHERN CROSS YACHT 02:06:55:05 1.080 02:11:18:41 1.074 1.078 Michael Job 02:18:55:05 RQYS
11 3663 LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS 02:14:22:16 0.954 02:11:30:07 0.946 0.951 Hugh Fox 03:02:22:16 CYC
12 W1424 MAYFAIR 02:07:05:34 1.082 02:11:36:37 1.071 1.078 James Irvine 02:19:05:34 RQYS
13 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 1.050 02:11:52:50 1.035 1.045 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
14 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 1.010 02:12:00:53 0.993 1.004 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
15 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 1.088 02:12:35:19 1.060 1.079 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
16 7120 YELLOW CAB EUPHORIA 02:10:45:07 1.047 02:13:30:48 1.004 1.033 Bill Parker 02:22:45:07 RQYS
17 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 1.048 02:13:51:50 1.000 1.034 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
18 M42 SYNCHRONICITY 02:09:09:20 1.085 02:14:00:50 1.032 1.071 Kingsley Fletcher 02:21:09:20 MBBC
19 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 1.090 02:16:38:24 0.995 1.090 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS
DNF RQ6165 DRAKES PRAYER   1.030       Rod Johannessen   RQYS


by Lisa Ratcliff


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125155

2:07 AM Sun 3 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

02 Aug 2014  Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race - Handicap chase on the race
01 Aug 2014  Brisbane to Keppel race - Wild Oats XI heading for third line honours
31 Jul 2014  Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race - Clean and quiet start
31 Jul 2014  Brisbane to Keppel Race – A gentle start






News - USA and the World

The Gold medals have been decided in four events on Day 5 of the ISAF World Sailing Cup Miami. Finn sailor Giles Scott (GBR), is not the only one guaranteed to finish in a gold medal position tomorrow. Nacra 17 team Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA), Women’s RS:X dominator Bryony Shaw (GBR) and the breakaway 49erFX Kiwis, Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) join him with gold in the bag. ... [more]  

Day five of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella, saw the stage set for the Saturday’s medal races in the Olympic classes, while on the Paralympic side US Sailing Team Sperry athletes Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J), Brad Kendell (Tampa, Fla.) and Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Maine) secured a silver medal in the three-person Sonar. ... [more]  

GC32 Racing Tour - The future of sailing is, quite literally, flying. The catamarans that soared above the waves in the 2013 America’s Cup in San Francsco have taken the sailing world by storm. The boats have revolutionised sailing technology and competition, giving rise to the creation of new classes. ... [more]  

The Royal Ocean Racing Club is pleased to announce its partnership with Gill North America as official crew merchandise provider for the seventh edition of the RORC Caribbean 600, starting in Antigua on Monday 23 February. ... [more]  

American Windsurfing Tour - The Goya Pro Cabo Verde is shaping up to be the latest AWT edition of the ‘Clash of the Titans.’ The mega stars of windsurfing are currently tuning up their gear, and making final adjustments before the long journey to the remote island of Sal, Cabo Verde. ... [more]  

The second Annual Antigua Dragon Yacht Club Challenge will be hosted by Harmony Hall Yacht Club, with the support of the Antigua Yacht Club Marina and the Inn at English Harbour, with nine races scheduled to take place over five days in fantastic Caribbean conditions on identical Petticrow Dragons. ... [more]  

Roger Hickman skipper of Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race IRC winner Wild Rose sat down with Geoff Waller of www.boatson.tv and described just what went into his boat winning the 2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race. His was a 'full-on' race (with dramatic 'on-board' video) which included a knock-down, broken steering, a wild 'Chinese gybe', storms and only a small amount of blood spilt. ... [more]  

The world’s elite sailors are preparing to meet in Singapore for the opening Act of the 2015 Extreme Sailing Series™, which is set to bring the world famous Marina Bay alive with its pioneering Stadium Racing concept. With the transfer window now closed, some new players will enter the arena as the Series launches into its ninth season, with continued support of Series Main Partner Land Rover. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 4 photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

2014 - 2015 Barcelona World Race - No scape south because of South Indian Ocean Antarctic Exclusion Zone means a painful wait for Anna Corbella and Gérard Marin on GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

The expansion of sailing into so-called developing countries, continues at the ISAF Sailing World Cup, Miami, with newly embraced Cuba joining the 64 nation line-up encompassing 600 boats. The 2015 fleet on Biscayne Bay is a record turnout, for this second event on the 2015 Sailing World Cup Circuit ... [more]  

Day 4 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2015, Presented by Sunbrella, saw the US Sailing Team Sperry make steady gains in the Laser and Laser Radial classes as gold fleet racing approaches its conclusion. In the Sonar, Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J), Brad Kendell (Tampa, Fla.) and Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Maine) will go for gold tomorrow in the final day of Paralympic racing. ... [more]  

At exactly 00:01 on the 29th January 2015, TeamVestas?' VO65 left VTE - Voltri Terminal Europa en route to Persico Marine in the foothills of the Italian Alps. The boat is now safely secured in a purpose-built facility near Bergamo, awaiting full assessment and the beginning of the repair process. ... [more]  

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Day 3 - There's a world of difference between skiing a long, smooth run and skiing on moguls. Today, forget the waves, it was the breeze on Biscayne Bay that was 'moguls.' Shift upon shift upon shift upon shift. ... [more]  

Ioannis Mitakis (GRE), the 2012 Finn European Champion, ruled the roost in Miami today with two emphatic race wins and moves up to third overall. Giles Scott (GBR) sailed his worst day so far, but still leads with a five point gap on Jake Lilley, and 12 points over Mitakis as the event reaches its half way stage. ... [more]  

The International DN Ice Yacht World and North American Championships are being held in Kingston, Ontario (right in front of our office). For the Kingston Yacht Club, we skated out to the middle of the lake, and put together a little highlight piece for them to remember the event by. ... [more]  

Doyle Sails had more success last weekend in the Auckland Optimist Championships, taking first and second overall in the 110 strong Open fleet. Six countries were represented in the event, and young sailors came the length of New Zealand to compete in the regatta that is a ranking event for World and International team selection. ... [more]  

EFG's Star Winter Series rules in Biscayne Bay by Connie Bischoff, Miami, FL
The third Star Winter Series presented by EFG (SWS) and hosted by Miami’s Biscayne Bay was a shining success. Not only have all five regattas had stronger participation than last year but the final one, the Mid Winters, grew 35% with 45% of the sailors international (CAN, SWE, BRA, UKR, ARG, ITA and GER). ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 3 photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

Day 3 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella marked the midpoint of North America’s biggest Olympic and Paralympic classes regatta. With bright sunshine and fresh breeze in abundance, the world’s top athletes in 13 classes were treated to the conditions that exemplify why Miami is a preferred international sailing destination. ... [more]  

It was windshift upon windshift upon shift upon windshift on Day 3 of the ISAF World Sailing Cup Miami sailed on Biscayne Bay Presented by Sunbrella, the premier regatta has attracted 599 boats and 768 sailors who were adjusting all day to one thing or another. If it wasn't the wind direction that was changing, it was the wind speed. ... [more]  

Following the success of the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series that concluded last week, the dates of next year’s event have been confirmed for 16-24 January 2016. With overseas competitors from 11 nations represented a large part of the 47-strong fleet overall at the 2015 event ... [more]  

Ben Ainslie Racing, the British Challenger for the 35th America's Cup, have shipped two foiling Nacra 20 catamarans to Bermuda and have become the first team to commence sailing operations at the Venue for the next Cup. The team conducted an initial training camp in Bermuda, last week. ... [more]  

North U kicked off its 2015 season of youth match racing clinics around the U.S. with a successful clinic hosted by the Texas Corinthian Yacht Club in Kemah, Texas on Galveston Bay near Houston. Forty high school and college sailors spent two-and-a-half days learning about match racing and training in Sonars on flat water and 6-12 knots of breeze. ... [more]  

A fantastic week of sunshine, warm weather, big breeze and competitive sailing is what sailors were treated to last week in Key West. Several Canadians left the bitter cold of the north to partake in the fun filled week and a few even brought home trophies. Here's a peek at the fun in the sun! ... [more]  

At ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, presented by Sunbrella, if the Chamber of Commerce had stayed up all night working at it, they could not have served up a better day for racing. ... [more]  

On day 2 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella, the rainstorms of yesterday vanished but the excellent wind conditions remained in place on Biscayne Bay. A more conventional day of racing saw US Sailing Team Sperry athletes finish the day in the top 10 in 5 Olympic classes and 2 Paralympic classes. ... [more]  

Bringing Dragon Sailors from around the world to Antigua. Harmony Hall Yacht Club, with the support of the Antigua Yacht Club Marina and the Inn at English Harbour, will host the second Annual Antigua Dragon Yacht Club Challenge with nine races scheduled to take place over five days in fantastic Caribbean conditions on identical Petticrow Dragons. ... [more]  

There are so many ways that the Dongfeng Race Team could have lost the chance to win the light-air marathon from Abu Dhabi to Sanya in China. Leading from the first 24 hours to the finish, 23 and a half days later, 5,403 nautical miles sailed and eight different gulfs, oceans and seas, is not necessarily the most advisable way to try and take the spoils. ... [more]  

Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden was on Sydney harbour last Sunday and captured these images from Race 4 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championships ... [more]  

New Zealand short-handed sailor, Conrad Colman is on his second two handed round the world race, this time aboard the Spirit of Hungary with Nandor Fa sailing in the Barcelona Round the World Race: I had noticed a couple of chafing zones on the mainsail so I prepared some patches and the Dr. Sails flexible epoxy glue so we could drop the main quickly ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami- Photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on the water at 2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and provided this gallery of images. ... [more]  

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Aussie Finn sailors charge on day 2
Pineapple Cup – Montego Bay Race - In for a blast
2015 VX One Midwinters action is heating up
America's Cup: Oracle crew mate lodges ISAF complaint against Tienpont
Volvo Ocean Race: A warm and colorful welcome for Team SCA into Sanya
Touch2Play at Key West Race Week
Barcelona World Race leaders split paths
Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games - Final line-up to be announced
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Day 1 - Brits off to a flying start
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Tough Day 1 + Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Tough Day 1 + Video
RC44 World Championship Leg 1 - RC44 Valletta Cup preview
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - US Sailing Team Day 1
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -Finn class -testing conditions on Day 1
ISAF Olympic classes regatta Miami 2015 images by Ingrid Abery
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica wins first podium place in Sanya
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng scores historic victory for China
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng release first DroneCam video from Leg 3
Volvo Ocean Race: Chinese team set historic first with home port win
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind arrives on time in Genoa + Video
America's Cup - Virgin considers backing Ben Ainslie, BAR   
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Changes   
Alpari World Match Racing Tour - Monsoon Cup preview   
Barcelona World Race - A game of chase   
Quantum Key West Race Week: Four GC32's make spectacular USA debut   
Volvo Ocean Race – Frostad says Caudrelier proving them wrong *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race - Last day drag race to Sanya   
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Tense onboard Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Dongfeng Race Team pushing hard!   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 3 Finish - Video - Delayed feed   
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Countdown begins   
Volvo Ocean Race: Donfeng set to create a piece of sailing history   
Barcelona World Race - First of the iconic Great Capes has been passed   
Classic 18fters racing on Sydney Harbour   
Volvo Ocean Race - Can Dongfeng still hang on for a Sanya win??   
Stephanie Roble, 2014 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year   
Barcelona World Race - Taking advantage   
Oakcliff Awarded Joe Prosser Award at US Sailing NSPS 2015   
20 Nations head for 2015 St.Maarten Heineken Regatta   
Volvo Ocean Race - Less than 500 miles to go   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT