sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Block Island Race Week - Moving day + Video
Block Island Race Week - Moving day + Video


'Buckaroo’s crew is mostly high school juniors and seniors'    www.photoboat.com

The 25th Anniversary Block Island Race Week is currently underway at Storm Trysail Club. In PGA golf, Saturday is called 'moving day' because it’s the day where competitors try to set themselves up for the final push on Sunday; thus, there is frequently a noticeable advance by certain players up the leaderboard while others buckle under the pressure.

Although it’s Thursday, today was to be moving day for all 182 sailors in 19 classes before tomorrow’s final races, but pea soup fog interrupted the plan. After an hour and a half postponement ashore, the fleet headed out, still in fog, but hopeful that it would let up enough to get a race off. After another hour wait, three of four racing circles got sent home, and only Green Fleet – Cruising Spinnaker, Cruising Non-Spinnaker, Double Handed, PHRF 4 and PHRF 5 – managed to complete a race. The leaders in those classes, however, remained the same at the end of the day.

'The southernmost Green circle has turned out to be the best all week, with more wind, and today, more visibility,' said Dave Curtis, who skippered the Taylor 38 Rival in PHRF 4 and added yet another win to his run of six straight class victories, including in Tuesday’s Around the Island Race, which he also won overall. 'The hardest part of our race was on the way out—we’d lost our battery power so we had no electronics, just a hand-held GPS and a radio, but we made it to the course. For about an hour or so before the race we could actually see the island and the weather mark about a mile away. It turned out to be a good challenging race, where we actually trailed for the first time all week, but then got nicely ahead.'

With Curtis leading his closest competitor, David Alldian (Brick, N.J.) aboard the Sabre 362 Cymothoe, by a whopping 14 points, he looks to have the regatta pretty well wrapped up. It is closer in PHRF 5 where Air Express, a San Juan 30 skippered by Chris Fesenmeyer (Norwalk, Conn.) narrowed its three point gap on leader Stealth, an Evelyn 26 skippered by Jay Greenfield (Noank, Conn.), to just one point today by winning the race.

Celeritas, shown earlier this week, has all bullets in its score line -  www.photoboat.com  


The only other team here with all victories in its score line is Celeritas, a Melges 32 in PHRF 1, skippered by Malcolm Gefter (Newport, R.I.). 'We have been crossing the line first in every race even though others owe us time, but that’s understandable because we’ve been training all year for the Melges 32 Worlds in September, and like Bliksem (currently in second overall with 19 points to Celeritas’ six), which is training for the Farr 30 Worlds, we have a lot of pros onboard.'

Gefter’s eight-man team had planned all along to only sail the first three days of Race Week as 'a practice session,' so most of them left the island after racing yesterday. Gefter, however, was convinced by a crew member to stay for today’s racing to secure victory in the class, so he filled in with some substitute crew. Today’s cancellation leaves him in good shape, mathematically, to win, even though he says he definitely will not compete tomorrow.

Interestingly, Gefter only learned to sail six years ago and his success in racing, he says, is due in large part to the classes with which he decides to get involved. 'If I were to go with traditional classes, like J/24 or Etchells, then I couldn’t catch up with life-long sailors who dominate those,' said Gefter, who used to own a Swan 42, and now owns, along with his Melges 32, a Viper and a Marstrom 32. 'If I go with fleets like the Swan 42, which was new when I was involved, and the Melges 32, which is only two or three years old, I’m more on equal footing with everyone who is learning the boat for the first time.

Buckaroo’s crew is mostly high school juniors and seniors -  www.photoboat.com   Click Here to view large photo


That concept is something that would make total sense to Duff Archie (Alexandria, Virginia), a high school student who yesterday had his first experience as a bow man on Buckaroo, which is proudly in last place in the J 105 class. The boat was chartered by Robert Beguelin (Bethesda, Md.), who recruited eight high school juniors and seniors, including his son, to serve as crew. They are all from DC Sails, an organization in Washington, D.C. that teaches kids to sail using FJ dinghies. 'The program is great,' said Beguelin, 'but when it’s over, then what do the kids do? After this experience, they are miles ahead of their compatriots. Duff had three perfect spinnaker sets and three perfect take downs yesterday. He’s 131 pounds – what J/24 skipper wouldn’t want him to be a part of his crew if he’s experienced?' About Block Island Race Week and sailing in general, Duff Archie said, 'I love the culture. I’m more confident and hopeful to get more crewing positions. I want to sail in college; something drew me into it, and I’m looking forward to keeping it up my whole life.'

This year’s edition of Block Island Race Week is serving as championships for IRC and J 80 one designs (North Americans); PHRF and J 29, J 44, J 105, and J 109 one designs (East Coasts); and Swan 42s (New Englands).

Water Jousting as a spectator sport at Block Island Race Week -  www.photoboat.com   Click Here to view large photo


Cool Things
To celebrate its Silver Anniversary, the Storm Trysail Club brought back some of the shore side sports that were part of the event’s formative years in the 1960s. The most popular was Water Jousting in the 'arena' of the Boat Basin, where a raucous crowd of revelers cheered on the competition from the lawn at The Oar Restaurant.

Rival won its race today in PHRF 4, making seven straight victories for Dave Curtis and team -  www.photoboat.com  

Water Jousting as a spectator sport at Block Island Race Week -  www.photoboat.com   Click Here to view large photo




Block Island Race Week XXV
Day Four
Place, Yacht Name, Type, Owner/Skipper, Hometown, Results, Total Points

HPR (HPR - 6 Boats)

1. Corsair (HPR), TP 52, Andy Beeler, Annapolis, Md., USA - 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1 (7)
2. Spookie (HPR), HPR Carkeek 40, Steve & Heidi Benjamin, Norwalk, Conn., USA - 1, 2, 4, 3, 2/RDG, 2, (14)
3. Grundoom (HPR), Farr 400, James Grundy , Horsham, Penn., USA - 3, 4, 3, 2, 5, 3 (20)

IRC 1 (IRC - 7 Boats)
1. Corsair, TP 52, Andy Beeler, Annapolis, Md., USA - 4, 1, 1, 3, 1, 1.5 (11.5)
2. Spookie (HPR), HPR Carkeek 40, Steve & Heidi Benjamin, Norwalk, Con.., USA - 1, 2, 4, 2, 1/RDG, 1.5 (11.5)
3. Decision, HPR Carkeek 40, Stephen Murray, New Orleans, La., USA - 3, 4, 2, 4, 2/RDG, 3 (18

IRC 2 (IRC - 7 Boats)
1. DownTime, Summit 40, Ed Freitag / Molly Haley , Annapolis, Md., USA - 1, 2, 1, 2, 1, 4 (11)
2. White Witch, King 40, Larry Landry, Newport, R.I., USA - 3, 4, 7, 1, 2, 2 (19)
3. Cool Breeze, Mills 43, John Cooper , Cane Hill, Mo., USA - 5, 3, 6, 5, 3, 1 (23)

IRC 3 (IRC - 11 Boats)
1. Christopher Dragon VIII, J 130, Andrew & Linda Weiss, Mamaroneck, N.Y., USA - 8, 2, 3, 2, 1, 2 (18)
2. Avalanche, Farr 395, Craig Albrecht , Port Washington, N.Y., USA - 2, 1, 1, 7, 4, 6.5 (21.5)
3. Orion, J 122, Paul Milo, Leesburg, Va., USA - 7, 3, 2, 1, 7, 3 (23)

IRC 4 (IRC - 8 Boats)
1. Out of Reach III, X-35, Louis Nees , Lower Gwynedd, Pa., USA - 2, 1.5, 2, 3, 2, 3 (13.5)
2. Lora Ann, Express 37, Richard Du Moulin, Larchmont, N.Y., USA - 3, 4, 1, 2, 5, 2 (17)
3. Shamrock Sensation, Nelson Marek 40, Ralph DiMattia, Quincy, Mass., USA - 1, 1.5, 6, 4, 1, 4 (17.5)

Swan 42 (One Design - 11 Boats)
1. Apparition, Swan 42, Ken Colburn , Dover, Mass., USA - 3, 3, 6, 2, 3, 1 (18)
2. Daring, Swan 42, John Hele , Rye, N.Y., USA - 2, 8, 3, 5, 2, 2 (22)
3. Bandit, Swan 42, Andrew & Melissa Fisher, Greenwich, Conn., USA - 1, 4, 2, 6, 5, 5 (23)

 

J 44 (One Design - 8 Boats)
1. Gold Digger, J 44, James D. Bishop, Jamestown, R.I., USA - 3, 1, 5, 2, 2, 1 (14)
2. Challenge IV, J 44, Jeffrey W. Willis , Huntington, N.Y., USA - 2, 3, 1, 4, 3, 4 (17)
3. Maxine, J 44, William Ketcham, Greenwich, Conn., USA - 4, 2, 3, 6, 1, 2 (18)

J 111 (One Design - 5 Boats)
1. Andiamo, J 111, Paul Strauch , Manhasset, N.Y., USA - 3, 2, 1, 3, 1, 1 (11)
2. Wicked 2.0, J 111, Douglas Curtiss , South Dartmouth, Mass., USA - 1, 1, 4, 1, 4, 6/RAF (17)
3. Eagles Dare, J 111, Mike Piper , Marblehead, Mass., USA - 4, 3, 5, 2, 3, 2 (19)

 

J 109 (One Design - 15 Boats)
1. Storm, J 109, Richard Lyall , Wilton, Conn., USA - 6, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1 (11)
2. Caminos, J 109, Donald Filippelli , Amagansett , N.Y., USA - 3, 8, 2, 2, 2, 6 (23)
3. Gossip, J 109, Group W , Wainscott, N.Y., USA - 5, 2, 6, 4, 3, 3 (23)

J 105 (One Design - 13 Boats)
1. Eclipse, J 105, Damian Emery , Shoreham, N.Y., USA - 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, 2 (9)
2. LouLou, J 105, Bruce Stone , San Francisco, Calif., USA - 2, 2, 6, 2, 2, 1 (15)
3. Distant Passion, J 105, James Macdonald , Smiths, Bermuda - 3, 4, 2, 8, 6, 3 (26)

J 29 (One Design - 6 Boats)
1. Hustler, J 29, John & Tony Esposito , Mohegan Lake, N.Y., USA - 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 1 (7)
2. Mighty Puffin, J 29, Steve Thurston , Bristol, R.I., USA - 2, 3, 3, 2, 3, 3 (16)
3. For Sail, J 29, Jim Mackevich , Edison, N.J., USA - 4, 2, 1, 4, 4, 2 (17)

J 80 (One Design - 16 Boats)
1. USA 1162, J 80, John White, Annapolis, Md., USA - 6, 7, 3, 1, 1, 1 (19)
2. R80, J 80, Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok , Annapolis, Md., USA - 3, 4, 1, 5, 3, 8 (24)
3. Courageous, J 80, Gary Panariello , Manhasset, N.Y., USA - 5, 8, 2, 7, 8, 2 (32)

PHRF 1 (PHRF - 13 Boats)
1. Celeritas, Melges 32, Malcolm Gefter , Newport, R.I., USA - 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1 (6)
2. Menace-Bliksem, Farr 30, Pieter Taselaar , Newport, R.I., USA - 6, 3, 2, 2, 3, 3 (19)
3. Coyote, Megles 32, Bill Clemens , Riverside, Conn., USA - 3, 5, 4, 5.5, 6, 2 (25.5)

PHRF 2 (PHRF - 9 Boats)
1. Bluto, Evelyn 32, Ben Hall / Bill Berges , Tiverton, R.I., USA - 2, 1, 2, 1, 1, 1 (8)
2. Afterglow, Express 37, Team Afterglow , Easton, Conn., USA - 1, 6, 1, 2, 2, 2 (14)
3. Seraphim, J 35, David Saurette , Tiverton, R.I., USA - 3, 5, 3, 3, 3, 5 (22)

 

PHRF 3 (PHRF - 11 Boats)
1. XLR8, Evelyn 32, Brad Porter , Westbrook, Conn., USA - 4, 1, 1, 2, 4, 1/Protest (13)
2. Whirlwind, Beneteau First 36.7, William Purdy, New York, N.Y., USA - 3, 2, 7, 1, 1, 2 (16)
3. Scorpion, Evelyn 32, Larry Hennessy, Middlefield, Conn., USA - 2, 3, 5, 5, 2, 3 (20)

Cruising Spinnaker (PHRF - 13 Boats)
1. Fidelio, S&S 39, Charles Townsend , Middletown, R.I., USA - 1, 1, 2, 2 (6)
2. SKYE, Swan 53, Ralph Worthington , New York, N.Y., USA - 2, 10, 1, 1 (14)
3. Orion , S2 10.3, Bryan Coon , Hicksville, N.Y., USA - 3, 3, 4, 6 (16)

Double Handed (PHRF - 8 Boats)
1. Skye, Farr 395, James T. Anderson , Riverside, Conn., USA - 1, 1, 1, 2 (5)
2. Flashpoint, J 100, Adrian Little , Westport, Conn., USA - 4, 4, 2, 1 (11)
3. RockIt, Elliott 770, Lance Ryley , Boston, Mass, USA - 2, 3, 4, 3 (12)

Cruising Non-Spinnaker (PHRF - 10 Boats)
1. Acadia, Cat Ketch 49, Burt Keenan , Hilton Head, S.C., USA - 1, 1, 2, 1 (5)
2. Testing Life, Tartan 46, Brian Mulhall , Boonton, N.J., USA - 2, 5, 1, 4 (12)
3. Rascal, Ericson 39, Christopher Schneider , Centerport, N.Y., USA - 3, 2, 5, 2 (12)

PHRF 4 (PHRF_ToT - 6 Boats)
1. Rival, Taylor 38, David Curtis , Marblehead, Mass., USA - 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1 (7)
2. Cymothoe, Sabre 362, David Alldian , Brick, N.J., USA - 2, 2, 5, 2, 2, 2, 6 (21)
3. Loki 3, S2 9.1, Richard Correll , Huntington, N.Y., USA - 4, 5, 3, 4, 3, 3, 4 (26)

PHRF 5 (PHRF - 4 Boats)
1. Stealth, Evelyn 26, Jay Greenfield , Noank, Conn., USA - 1, 2, 1, 2, 1, 1, 3 (11)
2. Air Express, San Juan 30, Chris Fesenmeyer , Norwalk, Conn., USA - 2, 1, 2, 1, 3, 2, 1 (12)
3. Leonessa, Finn Flyer, Raymond DeLeo , Bristol, R.I., USA - 4, 3, 3, 4, 2, 3, 2 (21)


by Barby MacGowan

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111331

8:03 AM Fri 28 Jun 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT