Please select your home edition
Edition
Marine Resource 2016

Big winds for Farr 727 Nationals, Platu and Elliott 5.9 Aucklands

by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World on 11 May 2009
Start of Race 8 in the 2009 Elliott 5.9’s Auckland Championships © Richard Gladwell www.photosport.co.nz

Last weekend, May 9 and 10, the Royal Akarana Yacht Club hosted the Elliott 5.9 and Platu 25 Auckland Championships, and the Farr 727 Nationals with eight races held over two days.

The weather forecast kept changing throughout the week leading up to the event, with 25 – 35 knots expected, the fleets were pleasantly surprised to get out on the water with no more than 25 knot gusts during the whole day.

However the gusty squalls that came through still gave most boats a hard time, with plenty of wipe outs across all three fleets.

After day one the damage tally was at two broken booms, one broken spinnaker pole, one broken forestay, one broken side stay and a few ripped sails and blocks. And this was mostly in the Elliott and Farr 727 fleet, the Platu 25’s hardly suffered at all in the heavier breezes.


Day two proved to be lighter winds, once again well below the forecast.

In the Elliott fleet Cam Horne and his crew on Slam Dunk (the 2009 National Champions) once again proved to be unbeatable, and took home the Auckland Championship trophy. Voodoo was second with new crew Craig Coulam on the helm and Sub 60 in third with Stu Clarke helming, despite having a man over board in the last race of Saturday giving them a DNF.

The Platu fleet 2009 Auckland Champions were Brett Neil and his crew on White Cloud, 2 points clear of National Champions Simon Dickey on Oceanbridge who were second, with Andrew Brown and Team Motley Crew in third.

In the Farr 727 fleet on line Leigh Miller and his crew on Mumbo Jumbo took out the series, and on handicap Damon McLachlan and crew on The Source won the National Title, with Overdraft (Brad Davies) in second, and a well sailed regatta by Mumbo Jumbo (Leigh Miller) in third place overall. Youngest skipper in the fleet, 12 year old Edwin DeLaat finished 7th overall in the nine boat fleet after scoring a DNF and two DNS placings in the strong winds on Saturday when five races were sailed. His best place was a very creditable third in Race 6.


                                         

                                                                                             

                                                  

                                                                                             

                                                           Farr 727 Nationals - Line Results 2009

  Series ID         25

  Results based on  Elapsed time.                                                                       

  Races this series:  8     Series completed, 1 discarded to date                         

  Low Point scoring system,  ISAF Rule A9 applies                                                

                                                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                                           

                                                                       Race     1      2       3       4       5      6      7      8                       Points Place

Fleet race,  9 entries

       5280   Farr 727               Mumbo Jumbo                    1      2       1       1      1     (4)      1      1                          8        1

       2460   Farr 727               Overdraft                           (4)     1       4       2      3      1       2      4                         17       2

       2577   Farr 727               Quarter Pint                        2      3       3      (4)     2      2       3      2                         17       3

       2380   Farr 727               The Source                        3      4       2       3      5     (7)      4      3                         24       4

        727   Farr 727               Zap                                  (6)     6       5       5      4      5       6      5                         36       5

       5376   Farr 727               Dire Straits                        (7)     5       6       6      6      6       5      7                         41       6

       2861   Farr 727               Crac-a-Jac                         5      8    (dnf)   dns   dns     3       7      6                         47       7

       3312   Farr 727               Quick Nik                           8      7     dnf    dns   dns  (dnc)  dnc   dnc                       62       8

       4245   Farr 727               Entree                             (dnc)  dnc   dnc   dnc   dnc     8       8    dns                       65       9

 


 





                                                                                             

                                                              Platu 25 Auckland Championships

  Series ID         24

  Results based on  Elapsed time.                                                                       

  Races this series:  8     Series completed, 1 discarded to date                         

  Low Point scoring system,  ISAF Rule A9 applies                                                

                                                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                                           

                                                                       Race     1      2       3       4       5      6      7      8                       Points Place

Fleet race,  6 entries

       9148   Platu 25               White Cloud                       1      1      (2)      1      1      1       2      2                          9        1

       9143   Platu 25               Oceanbridge                      2      2       1      (3)     2      2       1      1                         11       2

       9149   Platu 25               Boat 11                              3      3       3       2    (dns)    3       3      4                         21       3

       9145   Platu 25               RAYC                                4      4       4       4    (dnf)    5       5      5                         31       4

       9144   Platu 25               SLAM                              (dnc)  dnc   dnc   dnc   dnc     4       4      3                         39       5

       9141   Platu 25               BLANK                            (dnc)  dnc   dnc   dnc   dnc   dnc   dnc   dnc                       49       6


 

                                                        Elliott 5.9 Auckland Championships 2009

  Series ID         23

  Results based on  Elapsed time.                                                                       

  Races this series:  8     Series completed, 1 discarded to date                         

  Low Point scoring system,  ISAF Rule A9 applies                                                

                                                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                                           

                                                                       Race     1      2       3       4       5      6      7      8                       Points Place

Fleet race,  9 entries

     T3700   Elliott 5.9              Slam Dunk                         1      3       1       1      1      1       2     (4)                        10       1

     T3203   Elliott 5.9              Voodoo                              3      1       2       3      3     (5)      4      5                         21       2

     T3760   Elliott 5.9              Sub 60                              6      2       3       2    (dnf)    3       6      2                         24       3

     T4215   Elliott 5.9              Erotic                                2      4    dnf     (dns)   4      6       3      1                         29       4

     T6802   Elliott 5.9              Yank, Wig & Ballcock            5      5       5       4      2      4       5     (6)                        30       5

     T3146   Elliott 5.9              BRZO                                4    (dnf)   dns   dns   dns     2       1      3                         40       6

     T3747   Elliott 5.9              Viper                                 7      6       4       5      6    (dns)    8      7                         43       7

     T3580   Elliott 5.9              Elliott Goblit                        8      7       6       6    dnf     (dns)   7      8                         50       8

     T3668   Elliott 5.9              Slippery Slope                    9      8       7       7      5    (dns)    9      9                         54       9

 




Zhik Dinghy 660x82North Technology - Southern SparsBarz Optics - Floaters

Related Articles

Gladwell's Line - Oh, and by the way we won a million dollars
Sailing history has been made by a New Zealand crew in winning the richest prize ever offered in sailing July 11, 2016 - Sailing history has been made by the New Zealand crew of Phil Robertson, Stu Dodson, Will Tiller and James Wierzbowski in winning the richest prize ever offered in sailing - $US1million (NZD $1.37m), with their nail-biting win in the World Match Racing Championships in Sweden.
Posted on 14 Jul
Rio 2016 - Yachting New Zealand defends Olympic selection practices
Yachting New Zealand has responded to wide-spread international criticism of its selection practices Yachting New Zealand has responded to wide-spread international criticism of its selection practices and criticism by the Chairman of the NZ Sports Disputes Tribunal, Sir Bruce Robertson of the way it treated two Olympic sailors after they had qualified New Zealand for the 2016 Olympic sailing regatta at the ISAF World Sailing Championships in santander in September 2014.
Posted on 9 Jun
Gladwell's Line - Olympic Appeal over in NZ but hotting up in Oz
The 2016 New Zealand Olympic selection process came to an end on Monday night in Auckland The 2016 New Zealand Olympic selection process came to an end on Monday night in Auckland with the announcement at the end of a Mediation Hearing by the Chairman of the Sports Disputes Tribunal, Sir Bruce Robertson, that he would not overturn the two non-selection decisions by Yachting New Zealand.
Posted on 2 Jun
Rio 2016 - Murdoch confirms that he won't Appeal tight selection call
Double Olympian Andrew Murdoch has confirmed that he will not Appeal the decision of the Yachting New Zealand selectors Double Olympian Andrew Murdoch has confirmed that he will not Appeal the decision of the Yachting New Zealand selectors who gave the nod for Rio 2016 to Josh Junior, who will be on his first Olympic regatta. 'I don't think I would get a result in my favour out of the back end of it,' Murdoch told Radio Sport. ït would also hinder Josh's preparation as well.'
Posted on 12 May
Olympic board sailor lashes out as Spanish hope for Olympic windfall
2012 Olympian JP Tobin has hit out at Yachting New Zealand's selection policy for Rio 2012 Olympian JP Tobin has hit out at Yachting New Zealand's selection policy for Rio that has left the boardsailing classes vacant for August's Games, according to a story published on the stuff.co.nz website. The online news arm of Fairfax media has picked up comments from Tobin's Facebook page.
Posted on 12 May
Rio 2016 - Yachting NZ fails to nominate in three Qualified Classes
Yachting NZ have only nominated two sailors in a second tranche of 2016 Olympic selections for five qualified places. Yachting New Zealand have only nominated two sailors in a second tranche of 2016 Olympic selections for five qualified places. Two singlehanded sailors have been added to the Kiwi Olympic team in the two Mens singlehanded classes - the Finn and Laser. Appeals are being lodged today by two sailors in the Womens events.
Posted on 10 May
Will NZ's most successful Olympic Sailing event cop the Selection axe?
New Zealand qualified in all ten of the 2016 Olympic events at the first round of Qualifying in Santander Spain New Zealand qualified in all ten of the 2016 Olympic events at the first round of Qualifying in Santander Spain in September 2014. In two of those the RS:X Windsurfing event, New Zealand is unlikely to be represented in the Men's event, and in the Women's event, Natalia Kosinska would appear to be a borderline selection.
Posted on 2 May
Sailing World Cup Hyeres - First leg lottery dictates RSX leaderboard
2016 Olympic aspirant Natalia Kosinska had another trying day at the Sailing World Cup Hyeres 2016 Olympic aspirant Natalia Kosinska (NZL) had another character-testing day at the Sailing World Cup Hyeres in the Women's RSX Windsurfer. However, she moved up the leader board to lie 28th overall in the 40 strong fleet and placed ninth in the first race of Day 2.
Posted on 29 Apr
Gladwell's Line - Strong team but is Yachting's policy too extreme?
On Monday morning the New Zealand Olympic Committee announced a team of ten sailors to compete in five double-handers On Monday morning the New Zealand Olympic Committee announced a team of ten sailors to compete in five events at the 2016 Olympic Sailing Regatta. However despite qualifying in all ten Olympic classes, will only seven be sent?
Posted on 14 Mar
NZL Sailing Team - Three World Champions named in five events for Rio
The NZ Olympic Committee have announced a team of ten sailors to contest five events The NZ Olympic Committee have announced a team of ten sailors to contest five events, this morning at Wakatere Boating Club on Auckland's North Shore. Three of the crews named have won world championships in the current Olympic cycle in their respective classes.
Posted on 13 Mar