sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Barnes and Gilmour share lead on Day 1 of RNZYS Youth Int Match Racing
Barnes and Gilmour share lead on Day 1 of RNZYS Youth Int Match Racing


'Day 1, Harken RNZYS International Youth Match Racing Series'    Charles Winstone    Click Here to view large photo

Representing the RNZYS and the Royal Freshwater Yacht Club respectively, Scott Barnes and Sam Gilmour share the lead with six wins out of seven races on day one of the Harken Youth International Match Racing Championships.

Barnes, a skipper in the RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme, lost his lead of six wins out of six races at the 11th hour - 7.12pm – during Flight 9 of the day’s racing to fellow Kiwi Adam Middleton from the Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club.

First equal Gilmour is ranked 101 in the world, and the highest ranked competitor in the event. His only loss of the day was to Barnes who beat him by 28 seconds on Flight 8 this evening.

Middleton and Claudia Pierce with her all-female crew are next overall with five wins each out of seven races. Middleton’s score includes an impressive win over Barnes in the final flight of the day by 16 seconds.

Day 1, Harken RNZYS International Youth Match Racing Series -  Charles Winstone   Click Here to view large photo
Pierce lost her first match of the day to the other all-female crew helmed by Hannah Osbourne by a 3 second margin, but was strong enough to bounce back and claim 5 wins for the day and Osbourne 3.

Next overall with 4 wins is Charlie Lalumiere from Portland Yacht Club and Malcolm Parker from the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club. Two of Parker’s convincing wins were over two higher ranked skippers in Middleton and Pierce.

The next three spots go to three skippers on three wins and three losses; Osbourne, Will Holz from Chicago Yacht Club and George Anyon from Bucklands Beach Yacht Club.

Only the young Canadian team skippered by Richard Minielly was unable to post a win on the board today, however his results prove the gap is narrowing between him and his competitors. In the final flight of the day Minielly lost to Nick Howe of Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron by a mere 4 seconds.

The racing has been tight and intense; the finishing time difference in the majority of races being less than 30 seconds. After racing being delayed in the morning due to a lack of wind, followed by shifty conditions, the breeze filled in to a perfect 10-15 knots and summer sunshine on Auckland Harbour.

Light airs are expected tomorrow PRO Megan Kensington expects delays so was pleased to complete 9 flights by 7.30pm this evening.



Day 1, Harken RNZYS International Youth Match Racing Series -  Charles Winstone   Click Here to view large photo

After a great day one of the regatta the points table looks like this:

Scott Barnes - RNZYS 6/1/7
Sam Gilmour - RPYC 6/1/7
Claudia Pierce - KIYC 5/2/7
Adam Middleton - RPNYC 5/2/7
Charlie Lalumiere - PYC 4/2/6
Malcolm Parker - RPAYC 4/2/6
Will Holz - CYC 3/3/6
Hannah Osborne - RNZYS 3/3/6
George Anyon - BBYC 3/3/6
Stephanie Doyle - RPAYC 2/5/7
Hampus Appelgren - KSSS 2/5/7
Nick Howe - RSYS 2/4/6
Christophe Killian - BYC 1/6/7
Richard Minielly - RVYC 0/6/6

Round Robin One
Flight One
Gilmour Beat Anyon by 7s
Parker Beats Middleton -DNF
Osborne beat Pierce 3s
Holz beat Minielly 15s
Barnes beat Lalumiere 1m35s

Flight Two
Appelgren beat Doyle 57s
Howe beat Killian by 4s
Holz beat Parker by 1s
Gilmour beat Minielly by 4s
Anyon beat Middleton by 22s

Flight Three
Osborne Beat Doyle 1m6s
Pierce beat Killian 11s
Barnes beat Howe 34s
Lalumiere beat Appelgren 28s
Gilmour beat Parker 35s

Flight Four
Doyle beat Howe 7s
Pierce beat Minielly by 33s
Barnes beat Appelgren by 3s
Middleton beat Osborne by 1m32s
Anyon beat Holz by 11s

Flight Five
Lalumiere beat Killian by 24s
Barnes beat Osborne by 2m15s
Holz beat Appelgren by 13s
Anyon beat Howe by 27s
Parker beat Pierce by 41s

Flight Six
Lalumiere beat Doyle by 44s
Gilmour beat killian by 22s
Middleton beat Minielly by 17s
Pierce beat Howe by 8s
Barnes beat Anyon by 19s

Flight Seven
Killian beat Holz 11s
Parker beat Lalumiere by 15s
Doyle beat Minielly by 9s
Middleton beat Appelgren by 18s
Gilmour beat Osborne by 9s

Flight Eight
Pierce beat Appelgren by 15s
Middleton beat Doyle by 1m 43s
Parker beat Killian by 1m 51s
Barnes beat Gilmour by 28s
Osborne beat Holz by 14s

Flight Nine
Howe beat Minielly by 4s
Lalumiere beat Anyon by 3s
Middleton beat Barnes by 16s
Pierce beat Doyle by 1m 8s
Gilmour beat Appelgren by 50s


by Amber Roberts

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=106796

8:41 AM Thu 21 Feb 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

24 Feb 2013  Haeken Youth International: RNZYS crew wins by a 3 second margin
24 Feb 2013  MRX championships taken out by David Woods
21 Feb 2013  Lion Foundation ensures future of 'Waitangi'
20 Feb 2013  Barfoot and Thompson Whangaparoa’ RS:X and Techno Nationals
16 Feb 2013  Images of the Waitemata: Millennium Cup another great day's racing
16 Feb 2013  Semi finalists are confirmed on Day 3 of the CentrePort champs
16 Feb 2013  Did you miss Sail-World's latest NZ newsletter for February 13, 2013?
16 Feb 2013  Barfoot & Thompson Whangaparoa Techno and RS:X Nationals. Day 1
14 Feb 2013  Noelex 22 Nationals at Plimmerton Boating Club
13 Feb 2013  Ralph Roberts awarded Gold Medal by International Sailing Federation
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World













Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit














Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead
J/111 World Championships - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Best Amatuer final ever!   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Last day images by Andrea Francolini   
2014 Newport Bucket Regatta - Day 1 images by Ingrid Abery   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi in top three - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 1   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Tricky conditions on day 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT