Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik AzkoNobel 728x90

Australian Youth Championships – Down to the wire

by Craig Heydon on 10 Jan 2012
Laser Radial winner Mark Spearman - OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Championships 2012 Andrew Gough - copyright http://www.andrewgoughphotography.com
OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Championships 2012 has drawn to a conclusion at the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron. A number of classes were right down to the wire on the final day of racing.

There was a lot at stake for the 175 crews racing on Brisbane’s Moreton Bay with the OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Championships titles up for grabs, along with positions in the Australian Youth Sailing Team to contest the 2012 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships.

The Laser Radial class was one which was still undecided going into the final day with New Zealand’s Andrew McKenzie leading Mark Spearman of Western Australia.

Spearman had the better day of the two, finishing with a first and a sixth in conditions which were heavier than predicted, to take the win by four points, with Matthew Kempkers third.

'I’m stoked with the result,' said Spearman. 'Getting the spot at the ISAF Youth Worlds has been my goal for the last year and a half and to finally get it is amazing.

'I kept an eye on Andrew all day and I worked out after the first race today that he’d have to win the last one and I’d have to be down the order for him to get it so I just kept near him through the race and came away with it,' he said.

Louise Evans was the first female in the Laser Radial fleet and qualified for the Australian Youth Sailing Team, with fellow Queenslander Madison Kennedy second and Ella Evans third.

Jack Felsenthal had been the sailor to beat all week in the Laser 4.7 fleet and the final day was no different with the Victorian winning both races to make it eight wins from 10 starts, and the Australian Championship by 13 points over Benjamin Knoop with Jock Calvert third.

Anna Philip was the first female in fourth overall, ahead of Hannah O’Brien and Ashleigh Dyer.

The 420 class was incredibly tight all week, with Singaporeans Darren Choy and Nathan Tang winning overall by just a single point, ahead of West Australians Carrie Smith and Ella Clark, with Tom Klemens and James Oliver third.

'We’ve worked towards this for the last full year and it’s all over it just a couple of weeks, we’re both really excited to be the top female crew and to go to our second Youth Worlds,' said Clark. 'Heading to the Youth Worlds this year we know what to expect and after coming so close last year hopefully we’ll get a medal.

'The conditions today weren’t what we expected, it was a bit stronger which mixed up the fleet,' she said. 'We wanted to beat the Singaporeans for the overall win but they got us by just a point, it was really close all week.'

Sam Treharne continued his dominance of the Techne 293 class, winning nine of the 10 races to claim his first Australian Youth Championship title by 17 points with Ashely Heyworth second.

Annalise Gilbert went into the final day trailing West Australian Paris Stowell but got the results when it counted, with a third and a second allowing her to take the top female spot, and qualify for the Australian Youth Sailing Team by just two points.

Tom Siganto and Joel Turner continued their great run in the 29er fleet, with the pair finishing in the top six in every race, with a second and first in the final two races giving them a 16 point win over New South Welshmen Harry Price and Nathan Edwards.

Tess Lloyd and Lewis Duncan were third overall and the first mixed crew with Philippa and Eliza Solly the top all-female crew in seventh overall.

Paul Darmanin ensured that he’ll attend his third straight ISAF Youth Worlds with his win in the Hobie 16 class, this time with Lucy Copeland.

The pair was at the pointy end of the fleet all week and took the title by five points of Danish crew Daniel and Nicolaj Bjornholt, with Paddy Gilbert and Harrison West third.

'To win again is a great feeling, it also made sure that this title has stayed in the family for seven straight years,' said Darmanin. 'It’s going to be great to go to another Youth Worlds and I’m looking forward to doing it with a new team.

'It was pretty challenging out there today, there were a few capsizes in the fleet but we managed to play it safe and had a good finish to the series,' he Australian Youth Championships website
Insun - AC ProgramMackay BoatsNaiad

Related Articles

North Sails - 60 years of sailmaking - 1986 12 Metre Worlds
In early 1986, a series of races were held off of Fremantle as a precursor to the 1987 America’s Cup. In early 1986, a series of races were held off of Fremantle as a precursor to the 1987 America’s Cup. Dubbed the 12 Metre World Championship, a dozen syndicates competed in what they considered a “shakedown series” to test their boats against the competition. Some of the teams had new builds, their first development boats.
Posted on 27 Apr
Heiner's consistency pays dividends in Sailing World Cup Hyères
Heiner has been one of the most reliable performers with a string of top five finishes to lead in the Finn. Out of the 534 racers from 52 nations, racing across the ten Olympic events, Foiling Formula Kiteboarding and 2.4 Norlin OD, Heiner has been one of the most reliable performers with a string of top five finishes to lead in the Finn.
Posted on 27 Apr
World Cup Series Hyeres – Dylan and Stuart hold their nerve on Day 3
Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell held on to their 49er World Cup lead in Hyeres, France, on Thursday Wind conditions built later than anticipated on this third day of competition, and knowing that Friday’s forecast looks set to bring big breeze and potentially a day confined to shore, sailors and race management alike were eager to eke out the best conditions and complete the day’s schedule.
Posted on 27 Apr
Points close as Heiner takes lead on Day 3 of World Cup Series Hyeres
Nicholas Heiner from the Netherlands has risen to the top of the Finn rankings after the third day France’s Fabian Pic also moved up, to second, while Great Britain’s Ben Cornish didn’t have the best day, and dropped to third. Race wins went to Brazil’s Jorge Zarif and Norway’s Anders Pedersen.
Posted on 27 Apr
Clagett Oakcliff Match Race Regatta announces coaches
The 2016 regatta, which had eight teams from across the US taking part will increase to 10 teams in 2017. The 2016 regatta, which had eight teams from across the US taking part will increase to 10 teams in 2017. It is expected there will be teams from the US, and international teams from Canada, parts of Europe and the Caribbean have expressed interest in attending.
Posted on 27 Apr
World Masters Games - Bilger's success in the wind
As a wind predictor, Jon Bilger thinks he’s got an advantage when it comes to the World Masters Games As a wind predictor, Jon Bilger thinks he’s got an advantage when it comes to the World Masters Games but the only issue is his predictions are available for all of his rivals. He still hasn’t been tempted to put out any rogue information, though.
Posted on 27 Apr
The world of sailing comes to Antigua Sailing Week
A staggering number of sailors from worldwide are descending on the Caribbean Antigua island to celebrate 50th edition. About 1,500 competitors from 32 countries will enjoy five days of world class racing, preceded by the Guadeloupe to Antigua Race and the Peters and May Round Antigua Race.
Posted on 27 Apr
Ida Lewis Distance Race - Popular sailboat race set for August
The 13th edition of the Ida Lewis Distance Race is scheduled to start on Friday, August 18, 2017 The 13th edition of the Ida Lewis Distance Race is scheduled to start on Friday, August 18, 2017, promising once again to deliver an exciting late-season topper to a busy summer of competitive racing on Narragansett Bay. Classes for IRC, PHRF, One Design, Multihull and Double-Handed insure that everyone (with a qualifying boat of 28 feet or longer) has a place to fit in.
Posted on 27 Apr
SWC - Hyeres - Mazella and Parlier dominate racing on Day 2
A grey, overcast morning welcomed the sailors from the ten Olympic classes as well as the Open Kiteboarding A grey, overcast morning welcomed the sailors from the ten Olympic classes as well as the Open Kiteboarding (foiling Formula Kite) and the 2.4 Norlin OD, a Para World Sailing event, to the boat park with an expected morning breeze of seven - twelve knots from the west.
Posted on 27 Apr
New conditions and new faces at front in Hyeres
On the second day at the World Cup Series in Hyeres, France there were new conditions and some new faces at the front. On the second day at the World Cup Series in Hyeres, France there were new conditions and some new faces at the front. Race wins went to Brazil’s Jorge Zarif and Ed Wright from Great Britain, but Ben Cornish continues to lead, on equal points with Nicholas Heiner from the Netherlands. Turkey’s Alican Kaynar has moved up to third.
Posted on 27 Apr