sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Australian Youth Championship 2013 - Winners crowned on final day
Australian Youth Championship 2013 - Winners crowned on final day

'Laser Radial winner Mark Spearman'    Dane Lojek

The 2013 OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Championship concluded the final day of racing in Hobart with the crowning of new national champions along with the selection of the members of the Australian Sailing Youth Team.

The 160 crews faced shifty conditions on the River Derwent, with plenty of gains and losses across the five classes on the final day of racing.

Reigning Laser Radial champion Mark Spearman had the perfect day on the water with three wins from three starts securing him the title and giving him the chance to defend his ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship gold medal from 2012.

Spearman won seven of the nine races throughout the week, with Thomas Vincent second and Christopher Andersen third.

'Today was a really good day for me and I managed to win all three races but all were really close, tough, wins,' said Spearman. 'I’ve now got the challenge of defending my Youth Worlds title, it’s always much harder to win the second time around.'

Queensland sailor Louise Evans will also be heading to her second ISAF Youth Worlds after winning the Laser Radial girl’s title.

Evans finished the regatta seventh overall, with a number of top 10 finishes across the four days of competition, with Anna Philip and Emma Barton the second and third placed female competitors.

'It’s been so tough,' said Evans. 'The conditions have been shifty and up and down in pressure, it’s just been crazy, but I managed to do alright and am looking forward to my second Youth Worlds.'

The 29er title went right down to the wire, with the top two crews of Harry Price and Angus Williams, and Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake, tied on points heading into the final race.

Price and Williams had clawed back the points difference to Wyatt and Brake throughout the day, winning the opening two races on Thursday to make it a winner takes all final.

Price, younger brother of London 2012 Olympic Games silver medallist Olivia Price, and Williams, who have only been sailing together for just over a month, came out on top with their final race third, compared to Wyatt and Brake’s fifth, enough to win.

'It’s been very close all week,' said Price. 'We managed to scrape into the overall lead in the final race by staying ahead of our opponents. Overall it was a really good day with two firsts to start with, meaning all we had to do was beat second in the final race and we did that.'

Victorian sailors Tess Lloyd and Eliza Solly claimed the girl’s title, finishing fifth overall, crossing the line in the top 10 in all but one race during the week. Nina Long and Nathan Edwards were the first placed mixed crew.

Jock Calvert became the first Tasmanian sailor to make the Australian Sailing Youth Team for a number of years with his win in the Bic Techno 293 class.

Calvert had a second and a pair of wins on the final day, giving him the title ahead of Antoine King and Hugh Jones.

'It’s pretty cool to get the win, I’ve spent the last 11 months training five times to get here,' said Calvert. 'It was good to get the results and come out on top.

'There were only four points in it going into today so I had to put a few in the bank and did that,' he said. 'I’m looking forward to representing Tasmania, that’s probably the best part of all of this, it’s nice to come out of a little state down the bottom.'

New South Wales sailor Annalise Gilbert will compete at her third ISAF Youth Worlds after winning the girl’s title in the Bic Techno 293, finishing ahead of Samantha Sterling and Lara O’Brien.

'To go to my third Youth Worlds is pretty exciting, I’m really looking forward to it,' said Gilbert. 'Going to two before this one will be a big help and hopefully I can improve on my results.'

Lachlan Gilmour and Thomas Blaauw have qualified for their first Australian Sailing Youth Team following their win in the 420 class.

The pair overcame a horrible start to the regatta, a black flag in race one, to work their way up the leader board and take the win on the final day with three wins from three starts.

'It wasn’t the best of starts but we came back together and managed to get over the line and get the win in the end,' said Blaauw. 'We’ve been training for this for the last two years, it’s been on our mind at every training session and something that we really wanted.'

The Gilmour family isn’t new to the Australian Sailing Youth Team, with Lachlan’s older brother David representing Australia at the 2009 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship.

'We’re looking forward to the opportunity to race at the Youth Worlds and hopefully we can top David’s results from Brazil in 2009,' said Gilmour.

In a very tight finish just three points separated the top three with William Boulden and Nicholas Gale second and Xavier Winston-Smith and Joshua Dawson third.

West Australians Carrie Smith and Ella Clark will compete at their third straight Youth Worlds following their win in the 420 girl’s class. Smith and Clark, who won silver in Ireland in 2012, will be looking to go one better in Cyprus this July.

'Last year we did two times better than the year before so hopefully we can do it again and move up,' said Smith.

Smith and Clark finished the week fifth overall, one ahead of the second placed girl’s crew of Monique de Vries and Danielle Carr. Nia Jerwood and Lisa Smith finished third in the girl’s class, with Sophie McIntosh and Scott Charlton the winning mixed crew.

Conor Nicholas claimed the Laser 4.7 title, saving his best till last with a win in the final race. In a consistent week Nicholas only had one result outside the top 10, finishing two points clear of Finnian Alexander and Jack Felsenthal, with Alexander getting silver on a count back.

Local sailor Anna Vaughn won the girl’s title after finishing 10th overall, ahead of Rebeka Hirschler and Japan’s Kureha Endo.

Joining the crews for the presentation evening was Australia’s multihull representatives Paul Darmanin and Lucy Copeland.

Australia Youth Championship


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=105470

9:32 AM Thu 10 Jan 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World





























Soling North American Championship concludes on Lake Erie by Canadian International Soling Association,






































Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam day 5
WMRT Chicago Match Cup 2014 – GAC Pindar through to the semi-finals
Bart’s Bash 2014 at Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club in Victoria Harbour
Bart's Bash: First event in at Wakatere in New Zealand
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander 2014 - AUS Laser and 470 Medals + video
2014 Patriot Regatta - U.S. Coast Guard team wins
2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 9 highlights
2014 Etchells North American Championship – Day 2
Chicago Match Cup - Top four tour teams tackle tomorrow in semi-finals
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: 49er and Nacra 17 world titles claimed
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Caleb Paine through to Finn medal race + video
ISAF Worlds - 49er, 49erFX, Finn and Nacra 17 Rio 2016 spots taken
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Women's medal race images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Scott all set to lift Finn world title
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Men's medal race images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Aussies and Austrians claim 470 gold
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: 470 awards images by Sail-World.com
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - 470 medal race images by Jesus Renedo
Annapolis-to-Newport Race - 'What to Expect' Seminar to take place
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - No racing on penultimate day   
Belcher takes record fifth 470 World Championship   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 8 video highlights   
2014 Great Lakes Team Racing Championship about to set off   
2014 Etchells North American Championship - Day 1   
2014 U.S. Multihull Championship - Day 1   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Repechage top four determined in final flight   
J/24 World Championship - 35th anniversary preview   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Santander medal race line-up confirmed   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sail-World.com   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing stumbles in coastal race   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans ready for 470 medal races   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Action ramps up with end zone in sight   
Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander - Double French RS:X gold   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sailing Energy   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Finn leaders emerge from shifty Santander breeze   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - RS:X winner images by Barbara Sanchez   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 470 spots awarded   
52 Super Series 2015 - Outlook looks hot for the 52 Super Series   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT