Please select your home edition
Edition
Marine Resource 2016

Australian Hobie Cat Nationals day 1

by David Brookes IHCA on 2 Jan 2012
. ..
At the Australian Hobie Cat Nationals being sailed at Mooloolaba, Queensland there were three races completed on day 1, in great conditons.

With world class sailors racing the results are always going to be close.

Racing contimues until January 6.

Hobie Nationals Regatta

Race Day 1 - Race 1 

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1   112260 SAYONARA Colby, Gav   1 No Time   1.0
2   112222 bad to the bone Butler, Mick   2 No Time   2.0
3   112262 Gill Owen, Cam   3 No Time   3.0
4   112264 Acuity Waterhouse, Jason   1 No Time   4.0
5   112309 Vamoose Macfarlane, Lachlan   1 No Time   5.0
6   112136 Don't Screw The Crew Warren-Myers, Fletcher   6 No Time   6.0
7   112249   James, Wierz   7 No Time   7.0
8   112148 Blew By You Smith, Darren   8 No Time   8.0
9   110683 Agnès b. Roulant, Benjamin   2 No Time   9.0
10   112254 Crazy Ivan Bates, Peter   2 No Time   10.0
11   112194 Boat Mate Duchatel, Anthony   1 No Time   11.0
12   111650 computer solutions Binder, Jerome   12 No Time   12.0
13   112196 ConceptSystems.com.au Peterson, Shane   13 No Time   13.0
14   101 Cowboys corlett, kerli   2 No Time   14.0
15   112328 Sailing Scene Booth, Taylor   15 No Time   15.0
16   111455   Le Gal, Jerome   16 No Time   16.0
17   112243 na McKenzie, Andrew   3 No Time   17.0
18   112059 TBA Hancock, Chris   18 No Time   18.0
19   112203 Screamin Seaman , Whoopie   19 No Time   19.0
20   112201 Hot Rod Waterhouse, Rod   4 No Time   20.0
21   111965 Barney's toy Houk, Barnaby   21 No Time   21.0
22   111787 FOLIE A DEUX BROISE, MICHAEL   5 No Time   22.0
23   111572 Speed Limit Branch, Rob   6 No Time   23.0
24   111742   Bjornholt, Daniel   3 No Time   24.0
25   112041   Dupont, Thomas   4 No Time   25.0
26   112191 TBA Price, Vaughan   7 No Time   26.0
27   112038 NattyNfatty Gray, Mal   8 No Time   27.0
28   113655 Where's Wally Darmanin, Paul   5 No Time   28.0
29   112267 Toughen up Princess Stichbury-Cooper, Mark   9 No Time   29.0
30   89 Hogs Breath Cafe Andrews, Rob   10 No Time   30.0
31   112046   CHATONNIER, Lucas   6 No Time   31.0
32   112250 Game On Wilmot, Ryan   7 No Time   32.0
33   112257 Lucat Price, Lucas   8 No Time   33.0
34   112178   Gilbert, Paddy   9 No Time   34.0
35   101339 Steptoe & son Watt, Stephen   11 No Time   35.0
36   111952   Southwick, Grahame   3 No Time   36.0
37   111456   Angibaud, Alizee   1 No Time   37.0
38   112347 MANU Kila, Upu   4 No Time   38.0
39   112214   Jones, Gemma   10 No Time   39.0
40   113557 Vitamin Sea Bursa, Michelle   11 No Time   40.0
41   111791 Dobinator Dobson, Peter   5 No Time   41.0
42   112167 Sand Point McCormick, John   6 No Time   42.0
43   109810 Eddie Lyddieth, Simon   43 No Time   43.0
44   109845 Inconspicuous Schahinger, Bob   7 No Time   44.0
45   112319   Salter, Peter   45 No Time   45.0
46   111454   Maron, Sebastien   12 No Time   46.0
47   112133 Cosmo Lacey, Richard   12 No Time   47.0
48   108471 Got One Rhodes, James   48 No Time   48.0
49   111548 Breez-N-By Landwehr, Mark   13 No Time   49.0
50   112031 Money for Nothing Willcocks, Mike   14 No Time   50.0
51   112157 Budgie Smuggler Hughes, Trevor   8 No Time   51.0
52   112143 Dirty Bird Hansor, Chris   52 No Time   52.0
53   111562   renouf, David   15 No Time   53.0
54   110672 send it Vercoe, Ben   13 No Time   54.0
55   59   McAdam, Rohan   16 No Time   55.0
56   111792 Predator Bennett, Paul   17 No Time   56.0
57   111590 No Sense Cox, Joel   57 No Time   57.0
58   107903 CGAF Effeney, Brendon   58 No Time   58.0
59   110581   Howard, Steve   18 No Time   59.0
60   111494   Toner, Georgie   14 No Time   60.0
61   111696 Da Beast sagnol, ella   15 No Time   61.0
62   111640 Concept Systems 2 Peterson, Murray   9 No Time   62.0
63   108537 Copacabana-Stephens Tax Stephens, David   19 No Time   63.0
64   81119 Party of Five Jocumsen, Mark   64 No Time   64.0
65   733 Unknown Vessels Name     65 No Time   65.0
DNC   8 The Pig Dewar, Scott   DNC No Time DNC 74.0T
DNC   107967 Bleach White, Caleb   DNC No Time DNC 74.0T
DNC   108428 Hook Man Johnson, Matt   DNC No Time DNC 74.0T
DNC   109958 A Salt Weapon Smith, Rob   DNC No Time DNC 74.0T
DNC   112030 Studland Smith, Andrew   DNC No Time DNC 74.0T
DNC   112112 Master Yoda Tardrew, Bruce   DNC No Time DNC 74.0T
DNC   112204 Screamin Seamen , Whoopie   DNC No Time DNC 74.0T
DNC   112246 Win or Swim Wierzbowski, James   DNC No Time DNC 74.0T

Race Day 1 - Race 2

 

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1   112264 Acuity Waterhouse, Jason   1 No Time   1.0
2   112196 ConceptSystems.com.au Peterson, Shane   2 No Time   2.0
3   112222 bad to the bone Butler, Mick   3 No Time   3.0
4   112254 Crazy Ivan Bates, Peter   1 No Time   4.0
5   112249   James, Wierz   5 No Time   5.0
6   112260 SAYONARA Colby, Gav   6 No Time   6.0
7   111455   Le Gal, Jerome   7 No Time   7.0
8   112328 Sailing Scene Booth, Taylor   8 No Time   8.0
9   112201 Hot Rod Waterhouse, Rod   2 No Time   9.0
10   112148 Blew By You Smith, Darren   10 No Time   10.0
11   112262 Gill Owen, Cam   11 No Time   11.0
12   112038 NattyNfatty Gray, Mal   3 No Time   12.0
13   89 Hogs Breath Cafe Andrews, Rob   4 No Time   13.0
14   111572 Speed Limit Branch, Rob   5 No Time   14.0
15   110683 Agnès b. Roulant, Benjamin   2 No Time   15.0
16   112309 Vamoose Macfarlane, Lachlan   6 No Time   16.0
17   111742   Bjornholt, Daniel   3 No Time   17.0
18   111650 computer solutions Binder, Jerome   18 No Time   18.0
19   112243 na McKenzie, Andrew   7 No Time   19.0
20   101 Cowboys corlett, kerli   1 No Time   20.0
21   112136 Don't Screw The Crew Warren-Myers, Fletcher   21 No Time   21.0
22   112194 Boat Mate Duchatel, Anthony   2 No Time   22.0
23   112257 Lucat Price, Lucas   4 No Time   23.0
24   111787 FOLIE A DEUX BROISE, MICHAEL   8 No Time   24.0
25   112250 Game On Wilmot, Ryan   5 No Time   25.0
26   112046   CHATONNIER, Lucas   6 No Time   26.0
27   112347 MANU Kila, Upu   3 No Time   27.0
28   112041   Dupont, Thomas   7 No Time   28.0
29   111965 Barney's toy Houk, Barnaby   29 No Time   29.0
30   112143 Dirty Bird Hansor, Chris   30 No Time   30.0
31   112059 TBA Hancock, Chris   31 No Time   31.0
32   101339 Steptoe & son Watt, Stephen   9 No Time   32.0
33   109958 A Salt Weapon Smith, Rob   33 No Time   33.0
34   113655 Where's Wally Darmanin, Paul   8 No Time   34.0
35   112191 TBA Price, Vaughan   10 No Time   35.0
36   112112 Master Yoda Tardrew, Bruce   4 No Time   36.0
37   112178   Gilbert, Paddy   9 No Time   37.0
38   113557 Vitamin Sea Bursa, Michelle   10 No Time   38.0
39   111791 Dobinator Dobson, Peter   5 No Time   39.0
40   111640 Concept Systems 2 Peterson, Murray   6 No Time   40.0
41   111456   Angibaud, Alizee   2 No Time   41.0
42   111562   renouf, David   11 No Time   42.0
43   108471 Got One Rhodes, James   43 No Time   43.0
44   111454   Maron, Sebastien   11 No Time   44.0
45   110672 send it Vercoe, Ben   12 No Time   45.0
46   112031 Money for Nothing Willcocks, Mike   12 No Time   46.0
47   111792 Predator Bennett, Paul   13 No Time   47.0
48   109845 Inconspicuous Schahinger, Bob   7 No Time   48.0
49   112214   Jones, Gemma   13 No Time   49.0
50   111548 Breez-N-By Landwehr, Mark   14 No Time   50.0
51   112267 Toughen up Princess Stichbury-Cooper, Mark   15 No Time   51.0
52   110581   Howard, Steve   16 No Time   52.0
53   111494   Toner, Georgie   14 No Time   53.0
54   111590 No Sense Cox, Joel   54 No Time   54.0
55   111952   Southwick, Grahame   8 No Time   55.0
56   59   McAdam, Rohan   17 No Time   56.0
57   733 Unknown Vessels Name     57 No Time   57.0
58   8 The Pig Dewar, Scott   58 No Time   58.0
59   112167 Sand Point McCormick, John   9 No Time   59.0
60   107903 CGAF Effeney, Brendon   60 No Time   60.0
61   111696 Da Beast sagnol, ella   15 No Time   61.0
DNF   81119 Party of Five Jocumsen, Mark   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   107967 Bleach White, Caleb   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   108428 Hook Man Johnson, Matt   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   108537 Copacabana-Stephens Tax Stephens, David   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   109810 Eddie Lyddieth, Simon   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112030 Studland Smith, Andrew   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112133 Cosmo Lacey, Richard   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112157 Budgie Smuggler Hughes, Trevor   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112203 Screamin Seaman , Whoopie   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112204 Screamin Seamen , Whoopie   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112246 Win or Swim Wierzbowski, James   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112319   Salter, Peter   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T

 

Race Day 1 - Race 3

 

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1   112264 Acuity Waterhouse, Jason   1 No Time   1.0
2   112254 Crazy Ivan Bates, Peter   1 No Time   2.0
3   112262 Gill Owen, Cam   3 No Time   3.0
4   111455   Le Gal, Jerome   4 No Time   4.0
5   112222 bad to the bone Butler, Mick   5 No Time   5.0
6   112196 ConceptSystems.com.au Peterson, Shane   6 No Time   6.0
7   112328 Sailing Scene Booth, Taylor   7 No Time   7.0
8   112041   Dupont, Thomas   2 No Time   8.0
9   111965 Barney's toy Houk, Barnaby   9 No Time   9.0
10   112148 Blew By You Smith, Darren   10 No Time   10.0
11   112249   James, Wierz   11 No Time   11.0
12   101 Cowboys corlett, kerli   1 No Time   12.0
13   112243 na McKenzie, Andrew   2 No Time   13.0
14   110683 Agnès b. Roulant, Benjamin   3 No Time   14.0
15   111742   Bjornholt, Daniel   4 No Time   15.0
16   89 Hogs Breath Cafe Andrews, Rob   3 No Time   16.0
17   113655 Where's Wally Darmanin, Paul   5 No Time   17.0
18   111572 Speed Limit Branch, Rob   4 No Time   18.0
19   111650 computer solutions Binder, Jerome   19 No Time   19.0
20   112309 Vamoose Macfarlane, Lachlan   5 No Time   20.0
21   101339 Steptoe & son Watt, Stephen   6 No Time   21.0
22   112194 Boat Mate Duchatel, Anthony   2 No Time   22.0
23   112201 Hot Rod Waterhouse, Rod   7 No Time   23.0
24   112136 Don't Screw The Crew Warren-Myers, Fletcher   24 No Time   24.0
25   112059 TBA Hancock, Chris   25 No Time   25.0
26   112267 Toughen up Princess Stichbury-Cooper, Mark   8 No Time   26.0
27   113557 Vitamin Sea Bursa, Michelle   6 No Time   27.0
28   112143 Dirty Bird Hansor, Chris   28 No Time   28.0
29   111787 FOLIE A DEUX BROISE, MICHAEL   9 No Time   29.0
30   112112 Master Yoda Tardrew, Bruce   3 No Time   30.0
31   112167 Sand Point McCormick, John   4 No Time   31.0
32   112257 Lucat Price, Lucas   7 No Time   32.0
33   112038 NattyNfatty Gray, Mal   10 No Time   33.0
34   111456   Angibaud, Alizee   2 No Time   34.0
35   112250 Game On Wilmot, Ryan   8 No Time   35.0
36   111640 Concept Systems 2 Peterson, Murray   5 No Time   36.0
37   111562   renouf, David   11 No Time   37.0
38   109958 A Salt Weapon Smith, Rob   38 No Time   38.0
39   112191 TBA Price, Vaughan   12 No Time   39.0
40   111696 Da Beast sagnol, ella   9 No Time   40.0
41   109845 Inconspicuous Schahinger, Bob   6 No Time   41.0
42   112178   Gilbert, Paddy   10 No Time   42.0
43   112046   CHATONNIER, Lucas   11 No Time   43.0
44   110581   Howard, Steve   13 No Time   44.0
45   112347 MANU Kila, Upu   7 No Time   45.0
46   111952   Southwick, Grahame   8 No Time   46.0
47   111791 Dobinator Dobson, Peter   9 No Time   47.0
48   111454   Maron, Sebastien   12 No Time   48.0
49   108471 Got One Rhodes, James   49 No Time   49.0
50   112031 Money for Nothing Willcocks, Mike   14 No Time   50.0
51   111548 Breez-N-By Landwehr, Mark   15 No Time   51.0
52   59   McAdam, Rohan   16 No Time   52.0
53   112214   Jones, Gemma   13 No Time   53.0
54   111590 No Sense Cox, Joel   54 No Time   54.0
55   733 Unknown Vessels Name     55 No Time   55.0
56   111494   Toner, Georgie   14 No Time   56.0
57   8 The Pig Dewar, Scott   57 No Time   57.0
58   107903 CGAF Effeney, Brendon   58 No Time   58.0
59   108537 Copacabana-Stephens Tax Stephens, David   17 No Time   59.0
DNF   81119 Party of Five Jocumsen, Mark   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   107967 Bleach White, Caleb   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   108428 Hook Man Johnson, Matt   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   109810 Eddie Lyddieth, Simon   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   110672 send it Vercoe, Ben   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   111792 Predator Bennett, Paul   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112030 Studland Smith, Andrew   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112133 Cosmo Lacey, Richard   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112157 Budgie Smuggler Hughes, Trevor   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112203 Screamin Seaman , Whoopie   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112204 Screamin Seamen , Whoopie   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112246 Win or Swim Wierzbowski, James   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112260 SAYONARA Colby, Gav   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T
DNF   112319   Salter, Peter   DNF No Time DNF 74.0T



Event website
NaiadAncasta Ker 33 660x82Protector - 660 x 82

Related Articles

Roster announced - 2017 US Sailing Team
US Sailing, the national governing body for the sport, has named 18 Olympic-class athletes to the 2017 US Sailing Team. US Sailing, the national governing body for the sport, has named 18 Olympic-class athletes to the 2017 US Sailing Team. The national team is selected annually and is comprised of the top sailors competing in the events selected for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
Posted today at 4:44 am
An Int’l fleet race ready for BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival
Many of this year's participants in the BVI Spring Regattamade their way ashore today to register for a racing Many of this year's participants in the BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival made their way ashore today to register for a week of world-class racing out of Nanny Cay, Tortola. The Marina is alive with activity - old friends catching up and first-timers partaking of the infamous Mount Gay rum drinks at the beach bar. With the breeze looking light for Tuesday's annual Round Tortola Race
Posted today at 4:08 am
Single-handed Sailing Society Corinthian images by pressure-drop.us
Single-handed Sailing Society Corinthian Race images Single-handed Sailing Society Corinthian Race images
Posted on 27 Mar
Single Handed Sailing Society Corinthian Race – Great day on the bay
With the remnants of the the early flood, most boats mad short work of the downhill ride to Blossom from starting area Greg Nelsen, fresh off a Double Handed Farallones race win, adds another pickle dish to his collection, winning Singlehanded Sportboat Division with an elapsed time of 03:20:37 on his Azzura 1000 Outsider. A pending protest should render that the fastest monohull around the track.
Posted on 27 Mar
Princesa Sofía Iberostar – New wave of passion in Palma
Laser Radial champion Alison Young did not have the regatta she dreamed of in Rio. But she is back in the boat she loves For many of the 833 sailors racing at the opening day of what is effectively the start of the new four year Olympic cycle of European regattas brings a unique excitement.
Posted on 27 Mar
Princesa Sofia Iberostar – Karpak consistent as format test begins
A 15-20 knots in first race rose to more than 20 knots, before dropping from 15 down to five knots in the second race. Karpak got away to the best start at with a 3, 2 scoreline, leaving him at the top of the fleet, on a day when many sailors picked up wildly different scores as the wind played tricks with the fleet in the second race.
Posted on 27 Mar
Princess Sofia Trophy – Park’s pride as he prepares for Palma finale
RYA Olympic Manager Stephen Park believes the British Sailing Team is in the right place for multi-medal winning success ‘Sparky’, as Park is commonly known, will preside over some 63 British Sailing Team athletes at the first major European event of the year, before moving on to a new role at British Cycling next month after over 20 years with the RYA.
Posted on 27 Mar
Volvo Ocean Race - Team AkzoNobel leaves Persico
The Simeon Tienpont skippered Team AkzoNobel Volvo65 has left the building facility at Persico Marine in Bergamo The Simeon Tienpont skippered Team AkzoNobel Volvo65 has left the building facility at Persico Marine in Bergamo, Italy to The Boatyard in Lisbon under the custodianship of GAC Pindar. Before she left the yard at Persico the team had a celebration to mark the end of the build phase.
Posted on 27 Mar
2018 Zhik 29er World Championship - NOR and entry open
Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club today announced the release of the Notice of Race for the Zhik 29er World Championship 2018. Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club today announced the release of the Notice of Race for the Zhik 29er World Championship 2018. Eligible skippers are invited to apply for entry to this premier event.
Posted on 27 Mar
New boats and old favourites prepare for BVI Spring Regatta
BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival 2017 is pleased to welcome C&C 30 Sportboat/Gunboat fleets to this year's event Always offering up something new and different, the BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival 2017 is pleased to welcome the C&C 30 Sportboat and Gunboat fleets to this year's event which kicks off on Monday with registration at noon and opening party at 6pm.
Posted on 27 Mar