Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Yachting Range

Australian Flying 11 National Championship 2011 - Races 1 and 2

by David Price on 19 Jan 2011
LEADERS AFTER DAY 1 - 1352 BORIS - Gill® 2011 Australian Flying Eleven National Championship David Price
Gill® 2011 Australian Flying 11 National Championship on Lake Macquarie, NSW.

Another balmy morning enveloped the boat park for the start of the Gill® 2011 Australian Flying 11 National Championship on Lake Macquarie, the one hundred and three crews all there early to set their boats up for the first race and warning signal at 1100hours.

All the remaining measurement tasks were completed and coaches were running through any potential dramas on all boats whether their charges or not in preparation for the first battle. Last calls for the FX Party on Tuesday night at the Lake Macquarie Yacht Club were made and all that was need was some form of a breeze, noticeably absent and causing some angst amongst the F11 community at large.

The Where’s Wally hat was hoisted at 1100hrs and an impromptu briefing tidied up some loose ends the committee had in their craw from the previous day which allowed the breeze to fill in from the south eventually for a call to arms by noon.

Anyone who spotted the 10deg boat advantage prior to the start suffered intense heartache, many of the F11 heavyweights getting nailed by the late shift and having to plough through the fleet to reassert their rightful positions.

By the wing mark, 1263 Oscar had extended their lead to 30secs ahead of 1290 Living The Life with 1386 Wet Willy and 1276 Predator biting each other 20secs astern and 1361 Do Geese See God a further 10secs behind snapping at their heals.

1263 Oscar were on fire in the light breeze and rounding the leeward mark were a healthy 1min ahead of the pack. The positions of the other leading crews had remained fairly similar at this point in the race but the breeze was building a little as it continued to settled toward the nor-east.

Rounding the top mark for the square run saw 1263 Oscar over a minute ahead of 1290 Living The Life who were just 5secs ahead of 1361 Do Geese See God closely followed by 1276 Predator.

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
1263 maintained their strong lead by the top mark rounding for the last time 45secs ahead with 1276 Predator and 1361 Do Geese See God in a tight battle together and another minute passing before 1386 Wet Willy and 1290 Living The Life turned for the wing in another close stoush.

The leading positions changed from here in dramatic style and 1361 Do Geese See God usurped the first race a comfortable 32sec ahead of 1276 Predator pinching second place from 1352 Boris Felix Grech and Adam Bloomfield only 2secs apart in third place.

Race 2 ran back to back and again a second start with the I flag was required to get the race effectively underway in a still unsettled 12-14kts from the east-nor-east at 1534hrs.

Only one boat over the line left the crews to drag race out of the line, clean air as always the most prized possession.

1352 Boris pounced upon the top mark first with 1290 Living The Life 7secs behind and 1395 Omniscient Ira and Matt Dubery M16SSC, 1368 Solid Bryce Tamsett and Beynon Telford B16SSC and 1365 Whatever Angus Williams and Jesse Lilley M16SSC grouped together only a few boat lengths in arrears.

Ideal reaching conditions of 14kts produced big smiles whilst they sped away in a massive multi-coloured display of spinnakers and by the leeward mark, 1352 Boris had a big lead over the remainder of the fleet who were still tightly grouped almost a whole minute back up the second reach. 1290 Living The Life, 1368 Solid and 1362 Guccii Harry Price and Simon Boardman M16SSC all rounded next in succession.

The leader 1352 Boris still maintained their lead at the top of the course for the second time in a softening breeze, their lead reduced a little now to 40secs ahead of 1290 Living The Life, 1373 Hammer Time Jack Buchan and Tom Grimes B16SC, 1362 Guccii and 1365 Whatever.

The breeze weakened considerably during the square run ahead of an expect southerly climbing its way up the coastline so the RO popped the S flag to indicate a shortened course with a finish at the top mark.

At 1646hrs 1352 Boris continued their dominance over race 2 to cross the line in first place 1min3sec ahead of 1290 Living The Life second, 1368 Solid third, 1362 Guccii fourth and 1361 Do Geese See God over in fifth place.

A handful of protests were held after the race with all upheld and the proceedings closed for a well earned rest ahead of the third day of the regatta with more fun than you can poke a stick at!

The leaders after day one are:
1st Scratch 1352 Boris Felix Grech and Adam Bloomfield M16SSC
1st Junior 1374 Fired Up Madeleine Clancy and Chelsea Connor M16SSC
1st All-Girl 1391 Bolt Nicola Forbes-Smith and Alicia Watt ASC

Full Results at Flying 11 website click here

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
Barz Optics - Kids rangeNaiad/Oracle SupplierWildwind 2016 660x82

Related Articles

2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - Day 4
After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at Sail Canada Senior Championships 2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at the Sail Canada Senior Championships at Cork OCR. Today’s conditions were ideal, with a breeze of 18-19 knots from the southwest, and sunny skies.
Posted on 23 Aug
2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship – Final report
Team Trouble saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Team Trouble, comprised of Charles Higgins (Norfold, Va.), Johnny Norfleet (New York, NY), Isabel Strachan (Annapolis, Md.), Matt Allen (Hamilton, Mass.). Gabriel Smith (Annapolis, Md.) and Arielle Darrow, saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy at the 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship, hosted by Sa
Posted on 23 Aug
2016 Samson North American Championship - Day 5 - Final day of racing
The forecast was dismal for racing, but the PRO Hank Stuart and the Race Committee showed great patience. 2016 Samson North American Championship - The forecast was dismal for racing, but the PRO Hank Stuart and the Race Committee at the Rochester Yacht Club showed great patience. The fleet went out in a light breeze and were held in postponement for about an hour.
Posted on 22 Aug
Park's pride as Brits leave Rio Olympic Sailing as top nation
With 17 countries claiming the 30 medals from 10 events between them, Park thinks Rio lived up to its reputation With 17 countries claiming the 30 medals from 10 events between them, Park thinks Rio lived up to its reputation as one of the most difficult places in the world to sail. At London 2012 the same numbers of medals was spread between 15 countries.
Posted on 19 Aug
Rio 2016 - Epic 470 medal races bring six days of racing to a climax
Racing got underway in a frisky 17-21 knot breeze featuring plenty of leaderboard moves as different teams took the edge Pao de Acucar, the medal race course, positioned close to Flamengo Beach and the 396-metre tall Sugarloaf Mountain is surrounded by a landscape which plays tricks on the wind. No lead is safe, no amount of leverage without risk. The unpredictability of the race track was evident in both 470 Women and Men races, with rollercoaster position changes for some.
Posted on 19 Aug
Patience and Grube leave Rio Olympic Sailing on high
Luke Patience and Chris Grube believe they showed their “true qualities” after ending their Rio 2016 in fifth overall After vowing to end the regatta on a high, the Brits were true to their word finishing third in today’s double points Medal Race, as Croatia’s two-time World Champions, Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic wrapped up gold.
Posted on 19 Aug
Great Britain is the top performing nation at Rio Olympic Sailing
After yesterday’s postponement for lack of breeze, an eighth in double points Medal Race ensured they were the champions Two golds for Giles Scott (Finn) and Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark (470 Women) plus Nick Dempsey’s RS:X windsurfing silver ensured Britain has topped the best sailing nation table for four of the last five Olympics.
Posted on 19 Aug
2016 Samson North American Championship - Day 4
Championship racing kicked off today for 2016 Samson Lightning North American Champs and there was wind in Rochester! 2016 Samson Lightning North American Championship - Championship racing kicked off today for the 2016 Samson Lightning North American Championship and there was wind in Rochester! After some light air days on the water for qualifying racing, crews were all three on the rail today in a nice 10 knot breeze from Northwest at 330. With the breeze from the Northwest this caused chop across the course.
Posted on 19 Aug
Rio Olympic Sailing – Mills and Clark joy after gold finally won
Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark admitted their relief after finally sealing their 470 Women’s gold in Rio today. An eighth in today’s double points Medal Race confirmed what had been delayed for 24 hours after yesterday’s postponement for lack of breeze – that the British 470 Girls’ had upgraded their London 2012 silver to Rio 2016 gold.
Posted on 18 Aug
Rio Olympic Sailing – New Zealand wins 49er Gold, Australia silver
For Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL), the Medal Race was a victory lap, the Kiwis having won the 49er Men's gold medal For Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL), the Medal Race was a victory lap, the Kiwis having won the 49er Men's gold medal with two races to spare after dominating the 20-boat fleet at Rio 2016 over the past week.
Posted on 18 Aug