Australian 18 Footers League season start
by Frank Quealey - Australian 18 Footers League on 10 Oct 2008
Gotta Love it 7 - winners of the 2008 JJ Giltinan Shield Christophe Favreau
http://christophefavreau.photoshelter.com/
The Australian 18 Footers League will start its 2008-2009 Season on Sunday when the club conducts the traditional Alf Beashel Memorial Trophy race on Sydney Harbour.
A fleet of 22 skiffs have registered for the new season with five new skippers joining the fleet.
Former Giltinan champion Euan Mc Nicol also returns to the fleet at the tiller of Southern Cross Constructions, which formerly raced as Fiat with Michael Coxon as skipper.
In the 2007-2008 season victory overall in the Club Championship went to Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton and Robert Bell in Gotta Love It 7. The young crew also previously won the NSW, Australian and Giltinan championships.
Here is the 2008-2009 Program
2008
October 12 3b Alf Beashel Trophy
October 19 3b Life Members Trophy
October 26 Club Championship - Race 1 Chris Webb Memorial Trophy
November 2 3b Mick Scully Trophy
November 9 NSW Championship - Race 1 Club Championship - Race 2 R. Watts Memorial Trophy
November 16 NSW Championship - Race 2 Club Championship - Race 3 Major A. Frizelle Trophy
November 23 NSW Championship - Race 3 Club Championship - Race 4
November 30 NSW Championship - Race 4 Club Championship - Race 5 Cordukes Clubhouse Trophy
December 7 NSW Championship - Race 5 Club Championship - Race 6
December 14 3b Syd Barnett Jr Memorial Trophy
December 21 No Race
December 28 No Race
2009
January 4 3b ............ TBA .......................
January 11 Australian Championship - Race 1 Club Championship - Race 7
January 18 Australian Championship - Race 2 Club Championship - Race 8
January 25 Australian Championship - Race 3 Club Championship - Race 9
January 26 Australian Championship - Race 4 Club Championship - Race 10
February 1 Australian Championship - Race 5 Club Championship - Race 11
February 6 3b Twilight Race
February 8 Club Championship - Race 12 Commodore's Trophy
February 13 JJ Giltinan Championship - Invitation Race
February 14 JJ Giltinan Championship - Race 1
February 15 JJ Giltinan Championship - Race 2
February 17 JJ Giltinan Championship - Race 3
February 18 JJ Giltinan Championship - Race 4
February 19 JJ Giltinan Championship - Race 5
February 21 JJ Giltinan Championship - Race 6
February 22 JJ Giltinan Championship - Race 7
March 1 Club Championship - Race 13 W.C. (Trappy) Duncan Memorial Trophy
March 8 3b Legends
March 15 Club Championship - Race 14
March 22 3b Queen of the Harbour
March 29 3b Club Trophy
April 5 Club Championship - Race 15
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/49624