sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Australasian Dragon Championship - Prince Philip Cup Day 3
Australasian Dragon Championship - Prince Philip Cup Day 3


'Grant Alderson - Day 3 Prince Philip Cup - Australasian Dragon Championship 2014'    Jonny Fullerton    Click Here to view large photo

On day three of the Prince Philip Cup, after two days of heavy breeze, sailors arrived early in the morning for an 0830 hrs warning signal with a smoke haze hanging over the Swan River and a cooler 10 knots from the East on the water.

The local West Australians said that the Easterly’s are tricky and race three, sponsored by Pantaenius, turned out to be a real tactical feast.

Peter Bowman (Aeolus) and Grant Alderson (Taranui) chose the committee boat end of the start and tacked right whilst the bulk of the fleet including Andrew Foulkes (Tatsu) chose the left but it was all about keeping in phase with the shifts and the Dragons that succeeded in rounding the windward mark in the lead where the local RFBYC sailors, Grant Alderson, Ron Packer (Icefyre) and Rob Perrin (Seajoy).

The early morning breeze started to fade on the run so Alderson and his team had to work really hard to hold off the chasing pack. Notable newcomers to the front of the fleet were John Cassidy (Sassfras) and Trish Ford sailing (Canewdon Witch).

Tommy Muller (GER) - Day 3 Prince Philip Cup - Australasian Dragon Championship 2014 -  Jonny Fullerton   Click Here to view large photo

After a packed gate rounding Alderson and Packer were being pressed by Foulkes and Rob Black (Nereus) with Gordon Ingate (Whimsical) and Tommy Muller (Sinewave) never out of their wing mirrors.

Despite only having sailed a Dragon for two weeks Grant Alderson and regular sailing crew Dean McAullay are former Flying Fifteen World Champions and past masters of fleet racing, backed up with Western Australia’s State Keelboat Champion Adele Jackson and 11 year old super star Lucy Alderson showed their skill in keeping the fleet in check.

As the breeze fluctuated between 6 - 10 knots, places in the top six were changing several times. Rob Black picked up a beautiful lift to close within a couple of boat lengths of his club mates onboard Taranui.

A slightly slow hoist on the final run gave Black and his crew, Syd Lodge and John Hay, a chance to pounce. He rounded the final gate mark on the transom of Alderson and set up a tacking dual to the finish.

Alderson had covered his opponent like a true fleet racing champion but whilst these two Dragons fought it out there was to be more drama 100 meters to the finish line. A big swing and pressure band handed the German visiting team of Tommy Muller, Mario Wagnrer and Richard Franklin a last gasp chance to spoil the WA party.

The former world champion and Gold Cup winning German Dragon ace closed to within a boat length of the finish line as Grant Alderson slid inside him on the finish pin to take his first win in a Dragon championship. Willy Parker, Denis Cullity and Julian Harding (Soundrel) sailed very well to recover to cross in third.

'We played the shifts really well all day, Dean was calling the shifts and we stayed in sync all day but up the last beat it was getting very shifty. Its very nice to win a National Championship heat' Grant Alderson

Race 4 of the Prince Philip Cup is scheduled to start at 1430 hrs local time (Monday), immediately followed by race 5.

The Prince Philip Cup continues to Thursday 9th January, organised by the Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club in conjunction with the West Australian International Dragon Association.

Jeff Sinton - Day 3 Prince Philip Cup - Australasian Dragon Championship 2014 -  Jonny Fullerton   Click Here to view large photo

Results: (Top 6 after 3 races)

Pos'n

Boat No

Boat Name

Skipper/Crew

Total

Nett

1

2

3

1

AUS210

Linnea

Robert Campbell/John Moncrieff/John Low/James Stout

10

10

1( 1)

2( 2)

7( 7)

2

AUS217

Whimsical

Gordon Ingate/David Giles/Brad Sheridan

12

12

2( 2)

1( 1)

9( 9)

3

AUS214

Scoundrel

William Packer/Denis Cullity/ Julian Harding

13

13

3( 3)

7( 7)

3( 3)

4

AUS109

Aeolus

Peter Bowman/Jenny Fitzhardinge/David Hay

23

23

7( 7)

4( 4)

12( 12)

5

AUS160

Achernar

John Anderson/Tim Cummins/Matthew Wilson

24

24

4( 4)

6( 6)

14( 14)

6

AUS170

Icefyre

Ron Packer/John Longley/ Ned Longley

24

24

8( 8)

8( 8)

8( 8)

7

AUS191

Nereus

Rob Black/Syd Lodge/John Hay

26

26

16( 16)

5( 5)

5( 5)

8

AUS224

Akula

Steven Cole/Paul Astill/ Rowan Macfarlane

33

33

10( 10)

13( 13)

10( 10)

9

GER1133

Sinewave

Thomas Muller/Mario Wagnrer/Richard Franklin

34

34

5( 5)

27(OCS)

2( 2)

10

AUS203

Tatsu

Andrew Foulkes/Andrew Bennett/Matthew Stafford

34

34

27(DNF)

3( 3)

4( 4)

11

AUS144

Hotspur

Ken  Stevenson/Stephan  Eyssautier/Ethan-Prieto-Low

36

36

13( 13)

10( 10)

13( 13)

 

12

 

AUS184

 

Taranui

Grant Alderson/Dean McAullay/Adele Jackson/Lucy Alderson

 

37

 

37

 

27(DNF)

 

9( 9)

 

1( 1)

13

AUS173

Solveig

Sandy Anderson/Mark Cubitt/ Stephen Locke/Brad Stout

38

38

9( 9)

11( 11)

18( 18)

 

14

 

AUS223

Canewdon Witch

 

Trish Ford/Peter Cheffins/Graeme Fardon

 

39

 

39

 

14( 14)

 

14( 14)

 

11( 11)

15

AUS190

Seajoy

Rob Perrin/Rob Williams/Adam Kay

43

43

12( 12)

16( 16)

15( 15)

16

AUS188

Sassfras

John Cassidy/Matt Zimmerman/ Ken Borland

44

44

11( 11)

27(DNF)

6( 6)

17

AUS197

Gazelle XIV

Geoff Black/Matthew East/George Gregson

52

52

6( 6)

27(DNF)

19( 19)

18

AUS116

Solent

Jeff Sinton/Jaemie Wilson/Peter Finlayson

55

55

15( 15)

19( 19)

21( 21)

19

AUS199

Allegra

Geoff Totterdell/Stephen Collibee/ John Gardner

58

58

27(DNF)

15( 15)

16( 16)

20

AUS201

Wizzardry

Ray Chatfield/Karen Chatfield/Peter Massee

61

61

27(DNF)

17( 17)

17( 17)

21

AUS176

Amazing Grace

Don Blanksby/Charles Stanton/Hugh Howard

62

62

17( 17)

20( 20)

25( 25)

22

AUS221

Saphira

Bunn Lynn/Brett Watkins/Jeremy Nolan

65

65

27(DNF)

18( 18)

20( 20)

23

AUS218

Indulgence

Robert Alpe/Michael Wilkinson/Rick Moore

66

66

27(DNF)

12( 12)

27(DNF)

24

AUS167

Isis

Grant Bellamy/Laura Johnson/Brad Johnson

67

67

18( 18)

27(DNS)

22( 22)

25

AUS175

Forever Young

Nicholas Hogg/Gavin Moss/John Marty

77

77

27(DNS)

27(DNS)

23( 23)

26

AUS154

Merum

Angus Roney

78

78

27(DNF)

27(DNF)

24( 24)


by Jonny Fullerton

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118181

3:50 PM Sun 5 Jan 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

































America's Cup: Challenger calls Competitor Meeting ahead of deadline *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,


































ABYC Fourth of July Regatta - Snipes join the action
Volvo Cork Week - Three bullets for ballistic catapult
Nacra 17 Europeans - Besson and Riou lead the overall standings
Formula 16 World Championship - Aussies claim title in Newport
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - The journey beckons
Clipper Round the World - London to provide emotional heroes welcome
ISAF Youth Worlds - Italians to lead RS:X fleet in Tavira
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - Over the Horizon
Foiling Week - Italian Moth Championship - Final results
NYYC Race Week - Yachting history on display
Rescued sailors reach shore after dramatic ocean rescue
Half Ton Classics Cup: Swuzzlebubble out front on Day 1 + Video
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Yachting history on display
Volvo Cork Week - Thrilling conditions welcome international fleet
Nacra 17 Europeans: Success for Italy's Bissaro and Sicouri
America's Cup: 2017 venue short-list reduced to two Cities
Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall
49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video
ISAF Youth Worlds - Laser Radial sailors look to join list of legends
Coville soon to chase solo circumnavigation record in giant trimaran
Fierce competition at the Meanline Fins Slalom Challenge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel opt for experienced winner   
Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature   
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm   
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos   
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results   
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1   
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video   
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams   
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top   
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2   
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base   
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan   
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!   
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video   
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT