Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Yachting Range

Audi Melges 20 Riva Del Garda - Levi Grabs hold lead

by Melges 20 on 13 Jul 2014
Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 Leonardo Bianchi
At the top, in stunning Riva Del Garda is provisional 2014 Melges 20 Audi-Tron Sailing Series leader Dario Levi aboard Fremito D'Arja. Levi won two of the three races held today, resulting in a substantial eleven point overall lead ahead of second place Guido Miani on Out of Reach. Miani is chased by Achille Onorato's Mascalzone Latino Jr. in third.



American Russ Lucas on Shimmer is currently seated fourth, followed by Francesco Farnetti's ITA-157 in fifth.

With a 12 o'clock start and an incredible 13-15 knots, the first bullet of the day went to Miani with Onorato in second, then Levi.



With Levi taking solid wins in Race Two and Three, all other positions were pretty much up for grabs as the leaderboard shifted and shuffled. Alessandro Rombelli's STIG captured second place in Race Two, then Onorato in third. Long-time Audi Melges 20 owner Marco Perazzo and his 3Menda team claimed the second spot in Race Three, then Lucas cleaning up for third.



Racing resumes tomorrow, Sunday - the final day of competition in Riva Del Garda before the intensity of the World Championship on 25-30 August. Sunday's warning takes place at 11 a.m. (Italy). If the remaining three races take place, a discard will go into effect with six races complete, which typically makes for a more than exciting outcome.



Top Ten Results

(After Three Races)

1.) Dario Levi/Nicolo Bianchi, Fremito D'Arja; 3-1-1 = 5
2.) Guido Miani/Gabriele Benussi, Out of Reach; 1-9-6 = 16
3.) Achille Onorato/Malcolm Page, Mascalzone Latino Jr.; 2-3-12 = 17
4.) Russ Lucas/Harry Melges, III, Shimmer; 16-6-3 = 25
5.) Francesco Farnetti/Michele Ivaldi, ITA-157; 4-17-9 = 30
6.) Pasquale Orofino/Branko Brcin, Raffica; 5-18-13 = 36
7.) Alessandro Rombelli/Danielle Cassinari, STIG; 28-2-7 = 37
8.) Manfredi Vianini Tolomei/Lorenzo Bodini, Maolca; 8-20-10 = 38
9.) Davide Albertini/Nicola Celon, Leviathan; 7-7-26 = 40
10.) Marco Perazzo/Andrea Casale, 3Menda; 33-8-2 = 43







[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series Act 4 Results:

 

Rank

Nat

Sail No

Boat

Helmsman

Tactician / Crew

R1

R2

R3

Nett

 

1st

 

50

FREMITO D'ARJA

Dario Levi

Nicolò Bianchi / Stefano Lagi / Francesca

3.0

1.0

1.0

5.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

Masotto

 

 

 

 

 

2nd

 

333

OUT OF REACH

Guido Miani

Gabriele Benussi / Massimo Gherarducci

1.0

9.0

6.0

16.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd

 

23

MASCALZONE LATINO JR

Achille Onorato

Malcomm Page / Stefano Ciampalini

2.0

3.0

12.0

17.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

 

8

SHIMMER

Russ Lucas

Harry Melges / Federico Michetti

16.0

6.0

3.0

25.0

 

 

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

157

ITA 157

Farneti /Musone

Michele Ivaldi

4.0

17.0

9.0

30.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th

 

136

RAFFICA

Pasquale Orofino

Branko Brcin / Marco Scelto

5.0

18.0

13.0

36.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th

 

65

STIG

Alessandro Rombelli

Daniele Cassinari / Giorgio Tortarolo

28.0

2.0

7.0

37.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8th

 

167

MAOLCA

Manfredi Vianini Tolomei

Lorenzo Bodini / Matteo Velicogna

8.0

20.0

10.0

38.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9th

 

107

LEVIATHAN

Davide Albertini

Nicola Celon / Stefano Orlandi / Giulia

7.0

7.0

26.0

40.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

Elba Masotto

 

 

 

 

 

10th

 

205

3MENDA

Marco Perazzo

Andrea Casale / Nicholas Dal Ferro

33.0

8.0

2.0

43.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11th

 

149

CAMAY

Lauro Bonora

Carlo Fracassoli / Andrea Felci / Verena

24.0

14.0

5.0

43.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

Weber

 

 

 

 

 

12th

 

124

AUDI G-TRON F.lli Giacomel

Roberto Martinez

Enrico Fonda / Riccardo Simoneschi

12.0

28.0

4.0

44.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13th

 

713

SYNERGY

Alexey Bunzya

Konstantin Besputin / Nikolai Kornev

20.0

4.0

21.0

45.0

 

 

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th

 

276

SECTION 16

Richard Davies

Charlie McKee / Matt Pistay

10.0

11.0

24.0

45.0

 

 

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15th

 

112

PECCERE'

Mirko De Falco

Roberto Benamati / Piero Vigo

6.0

27.0

15.0

48.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16th

 

271

MAMMA AIUTO

Naofumi Kamei

Manuel Weiller / Takumi Nakamura

21.0

15.0

16.0

52.0

 

 

JPN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17th

 

14

RED SKY

Paul Reily

Andy Burdick / John Rogers

30.0

5.0

18.0

53.0

 

 

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18th

 

4

SHIMMER 2

Grace Lucas

Chris Rast / Danielle Rast / Jane Rew

9.0

24.0

20.0

53.0

 

 

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19th

 

154

SPIRIT OF NERINA

Francesco Scarselli

Roberto Spata / Mirko Bargolini / Monica

15.0

13.0

29.0

57.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

Pagani

 

 

 

 

 

20th

 

106

ASANTE SANA

Claudio Dutto

Filippo Togni / Gianmarco Togni

31.0

10.0

17.0

58.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21st

 

180

ALOHA

Jan Kuchar

Martin Trcka / Michal Kotek

14.0

25.0

23.0

62.0

 

 

CZE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22nd

 

199

LEGIONARIO

Giancarlo Capolino

Francesco Ivaldi / Diego Battisti

23.0

16.0

25.0

64.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23rd

 

150

UPUPUP

Bo Boje Pedersen

Michael Hestbah / Kriatian Jorensen

11.0

22.0

32.0

65.0

 

 

DEN