sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Audi Melges 20 Riva Del Garda - Levi Grabs hold lead
Audi Melges 20 Riva Del Garda - Levi Grabs hold lead

'Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4'    Leonardo Bianchi

At the top, in stunning Riva Del Garda is provisional 2014 Melges 20 Audi-Tron Sailing Series leader Dario Levi aboard Fremito D'Arja. Levi won two of the three races held today, resulting in a substantial eleven point overall lead ahead of second place Guido Miani on Out of Reach. Miani is chased by Achille Onorato's Mascalzone Latino Jr. in third.

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 -  © Max Ranchi Photography  


American Russ Lucas on Shimmer is currently seated fourth, followed by Francesco Farnetti's ITA-157 in fifth.

With a 12 o'clock start and an incredible 13-15 knots, the first bullet of the day went to Miani with Onorato in second, then Levi.

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 -  Leonardo Bianchi  


With Levi taking solid wins in Race Two and Three, all other positions were pretty much up for grabs as the leaderboard shifted and shuffled. Alessandro Rombelli's STIG captured second place in Race Two, then Onorato in third. Long-time Audi Melges 20 owner Marco Perazzo and his 3Menda team claimed the second spot in Race Three, then Lucas cleaning up for third.

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 -  Leonardo Bianchi  


Racing resumes tomorrow, Sunday - the final day of competition in Riva Del Garda before the intensity of the World Championship on 25-30 August. Sunday's warning takes place at 11 a.m. (Italy). If the remaining three races take place, a discard will go into effect with six races complete, which typically makes for a more than exciting outcome.

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 -  Leonardo Bianchi  


Top Ten Results

(After Three Races)

1.) Dario Levi/Nicolo Bianchi, Fremito D'Arja; 3-1-1 = 5
2.) Guido Miani/Gabriele Benussi, Out of Reach; 1-9-6 = 16
3.) Achille Onorato/Malcolm Page, Mascalzone Latino Jr.; 2-3-12 = 17
4.) Russ Lucas/Harry Melges, III, Shimmer; 16-6-3 = 25
5.) Francesco Farnetti/Michele Ivaldi, ITA-157; 4-17-9 = 30
6.) Pasquale Orofino/Branko Brcin, Raffica; 5-18-13 = 36
7.) Alessandro Rombelli/Danielle Cassinari, STIG; 28-2-7 = 37
8.) Manfredi Vianini Tolomei/Lorenzo Bodini, Maolca; 8-20-10 = 38
9.) Davide Albertini/Nicola Celon, Leviathan; 7-7-26 = 40
10.) Marco Perazzo/Andrea Casale, 3Menda; 33-8-2 = 43

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 -  © Max Ranchi Photography  

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 -  Leonardo Bianchi  

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 -  © Max Ranchi Photography  

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 -  © Max Ranchi Photography  

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 -  © Max Ranchi Photography  

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 -  Leonardo Bianchi  

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series 2014 Act 4 -  © Max Ranchi Photography  


Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series Act 4 Results:

 

Rank

Nat

Sail No

Boat

Helmsman

Tactician / Crew

R1

R2

R3

Nett

 

1st

 

50

FREMITO D'ARJA

Dario Levi

Nicolò Bianchi / Stefano Lagi / Francesca

3.0

1.0

1.0

5.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

Masotto

 

 

 

 

 

2nd

 

333

OUT OF REACH

Guido Miani

Gabriele Benussi / Massimo Gherarducci

1.0

9.0

6.0

16.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd

 

23

MASCALZONE LATINO JR

Achille Onorato

Malcomm Page / Stefano Ciampalini

2.0

3.0

12.0

17.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

 

8

SHIMMER

Russ Lucas

Harry Melges / Federico Michetti

16.0

6.0

3.0

25.0

 

 

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

157

ITA 157

Farneti /Musone

Michele Ivaldi

4.0

17.0

9.0

30.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th

 

136

RAFFICA

Pasquale Orofino

Branko Brcin / Marco Scelto

5.0

18.0

13.0

36.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th

 

65

STIG

Alessandro Rombelli

Daniele Cassinari / Giorgio Tortarolo

28.0

2.0

7.0

37.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8th

 

167

MAOLCA

Manfredi Vianini Tolomei

Lorenzo Bodini / Matteo Velicogna

8.0

20.0

10.0

38.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9th

 

107

LEVIATHAN

Davide Albertini

Nicola Celon / Stefano Orlandi / Giulia

7.0

7.0

26.0

40.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

Elba Masotto

 

 

 

 

 

10th

 

205

3MENDA

Marco Perazzo

Andrea Casale / Nicholas Dal Ferro

33.0

8.0

2.0

43.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11th

 

149

CAMAY

Lauro Bonora

Carlo Fracassoli / Andrea Felci / Verena

24.0

14.0

5.0

43.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

Weber

 

 

 

 

 

12th

 

124

AUDI G-TRON F.lli Giacomel

Roberto Martinez

Enrico Fonda / Riccardo Simoneschi

12.0

28.0

4.0

44.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13th

 

713

SYNERGY

Alexey Bunzya

Konstantin Besputin / Nikolai Kornev

20.0

4.0

21.0

45.0

 

 

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th

 

276

SECTION 16

Richard Davies

Charlie McKee / Matt Pistay

10.0

11.0

24.0

45.0

 

 

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15th

 

112

PECCERE'

Mirko De Falco

Roberto Benamati / Piero Vigo

6.0

27.0

15.0

48.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16th

 

271

MAMMA AIUTO

Naofumi Kamei

Manuel Weiller / Takumi Nakamura

21.0

15.0

16.0

52.0

 

 

JPN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17th

 

14

RED SKY

Paul Reily

Andy Burdick / John Rogers

30.0

5.0

18.0

53.0

 

 

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18th

 

4

SHIMMER 2

Grace Lucas

Chris Rast / Danielle Rast / Jane Rew

9.0

24.0

20.0

53.0

 

 

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19th

 

154

SPIRIT OF NERINA

Francesco Scarselli

Roberto Spata / Mirko Bargolini / Monica

15.0

13.0

29.0

57.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

Pagani

 

 

 

 

 

20th

 

106

ASANTE SANA

Claudio Dutto

Filippo Togni / Gianmarco Togni

31.0

10.0

17.0

58.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21st

 

180

ALOHA

Jan Kuchar

Martin Trcka / Michal Kotek

14.0

25.0

23.0

62.0

 

 

CZE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22nd

 

199

LEGIONARIO

Giancarlo Capolino

Francesco Ivaldi / Diego Battisti

23.0

16.0

25.0

64.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23rd

 

150

UPUPUP

Bo Boje Pedersen

Michael Hestbah / Kriatian Jorensen

11.0

22.0

32.0

65.0

 

 

DEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24th

 

125

T2R

Tommaso Pavan

Enrico Zennaro / Nello Pavoni

27.0

19.0

22.0

68.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25th

 

27

CHIMERA

Marco Gambardella

Felice Cupane / Roberto Candela

13.0

29.0

27.0

69.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26th

 

108

LUCIFER

Matteo Marenghi Vaselli

Leonardo Chiarugi / Lorenzo Del Rio

29.0

12.0

30.0

71.0

 

 

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27th

 

189

SAILING LAB

Enrico Pucci

Luca Spazzadeschi / Davide Di Maio

34.0

30.0

8.0

72.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

/Taito Sanches

 

 

 

 

 

28th

 

262

FLY OR DIE

Denis Lankin

Atrem Basalkin / Anton Sergeev

36.0

26.0

11.0

73.0

 

 

RUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29th

 

81

CUSTOMLY

Corrado Augusta

Pietro D'Alì / Edorardo Bianchi / Flavia

19.0

21.0

34.0

74.0

 

 

MON

 

 

 

Tomiselli

 

 

 

 

 

30th

 

15

TAVATUY

Pavel Kuznetsov

Evgeny Neugodnikov / Sergey Musikhin

32.0

32.0

14.0

78.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31st

 

7

ANYWAYANYDAY

Kirill Podolskiy

Sergey Shevtsov / Alexander Bozhko

22.0

39.0

19.0

80.0

 

 

RUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32nd

 

192

MEZZA LUNA

Marco Franchini

Sandro Montefusco / Pietro Corbucci

18.0

31.0

38.0

87.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33rd

 

158

TOMAHAWK

Stefano Santucci

Andrea Fornaro / Carlo Simoncelli /

17.0

37.0

37.0

91.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

Davide Duchi

 

 

 

 

 

34th

 

135

FANTASTICHINA

Fritz Homann

Raimondo Tonelli / Enrico Turrini / Fritz

40.0

23.0

31.0

94.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Homann jr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35th

 

164

HELL CAT

Jurgen Fuchs

Nicolas Opteramp / Corinna Fuchs / Max

25.0

34.0

39.0

98.0

 

 

GER

 

 

 

Collotta

 

 

 

 

 

36th

 

113

BRONENOSEC

Vladimir Lubomirov

Alberto Barovier / Alexey Kulakov

26.0

35.0

41.0

102.0

 

 

RUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37th

 

159

AUT159

Klaus Schober

Hermann Kupfner / Gerhard Holzl

38.0

40.0

28.0

106.0

 

 

AUT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38th

 

44

RUS 44

Sergey Kuznetcov

Aleksey Tarasov / Sergey Pesskov

35.0

36.0

35.0

106.0

 

 

RUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39th

 

220

TURNOVER

Renato Vallivero

Andrea Racchelli / Matteo Sprecacenere

37.0

38.0

33.0

108.0

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40th

 

137

TACHICARDIA

Michele Dandolo

Giuliano Cuomo / Gabriele Schiattarella /

39.0

33.0

40.0

112.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lisa Sartori

 

 

 

 

 

 

ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41st

 

185

ARKTURUS

Degtyarev Andrey

Sergey Ketov / Ivan Shilov

41.0

41.0

36.0

118.0

 

 

RUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


by Melges 20


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124409

4:16 AM Sun 13 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,


















470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position by 470 International Association Class,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,






































470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification by 470 International Association Class,






ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories   
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate   
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing   
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com   
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win   
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo   
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos   
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature   
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds   
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen   
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme   
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT