sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Audi IRC Australian Championships 2011 - Full Results

Audi IRC Australian Championships 2011 - Full Results

'2011 Audi Australian IRC Class A Champion HOOLIGAN'    © Andrea Francolini / Audi

With the final race of Audi Hamilton Island Race Week blown out, the 2011 Audi IRC Australian Championships is now decided.

There are three very worthy winners, all very well campaigned boats, Marcus Blackmore's TP52 Hooligan, Daryl Hodgkinson's Beneteau First 45 Victoire and Peter Sorensen's Sydney 36CR The Philosopher's Club.

This series was intently fought, Blackmore having optimised his boat specifically for the weather conditions across the four events. He said today. 'This was our main goal for 2011. Its very satisfying to have achieved it.

Victoire 2011 Audi Australian IRC Champion Class B -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=87785 Photography  

Daryl Hodgkinson commented 'A very pleasing result, I am proud of my team and the boat.'

Peter Sorensen was the overall 2008 Audi IRC Champion. Today the 2011 Class C champion said 'This was a very hard fought series. We did a lot of work over the year to make sure the boat was competitive and that clearly made a difference in some very close racing.'

The Philosophers Club - Audi IRC Australian IRC Class C Championship -  © Andrea Francolini - Audi?nid=87785  


Audi IRC Australian Championships

Organised by Yachting Australia

Series Results [IRC Class A] up to Race 4 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Boat Name Sail No Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   HOOLIGAN 521 Marcus Blackmore RPAYC 3.0 1.0 [4.0] 1.0 1.0
2   LOKI 60000 Stephen Ainsworth CYCA 6.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 [3.0]
3   LIVING DOLL R55 Michael Hiatt RYCV 7.0 4.0 1.0 [6.0] 2.0
4   SHOGUN 6952 Robert Hanna RYCV 13.0 3.0 [8.0] 4.0 6.0
5   TERRA FIRMA SM24 Nicholas Bartels SYC 19.0 7.0 7.0 [100.0C] 5.0
6   PIRELLI CELESTIAL 421 Sam Haynes CYCA 26.0 [100.0C] 10.0 8.0 8.0
7   GEORGIA 10000 Jim Farmer RNZYS 108.0 5.0 100.0C 3.0 [100.0C]
8 5.0S INVESTEC LOYAL SYD100 Peter Merrington CYCA 116.0 11.0 5.0 100.0C [100.0C]
9   CALM SM5252 Williams Van Der Slo RBYC 116.0 6.0 100.0C [100.0C] 10.0
10   WILD OATS XI 10001 John Hildebrand HIYC 117.0 8.0 9.0 100.0C [100.0C]
11   PRETTY FLY III 10007 Woods Colin CYCA 119.0 100.0C 6.0 [100.0C] 13.0
12   RODD&GUNN WEDGETAIL 11888 Bill Wild CYCA&RQYS 119.5 12.5 100.0C 7.0 [100.0C]
13   VELOCE SM602 Phil Simpfendorfer SYC 121.0 100.0C 12.0 [100.0C] 9.0
14   EQUINOX II 10101 Anthony Dunn CYCA 123.5 9.5 14.0 100.0C [100.0C]
15   LAHANA 10081 Millard/ Honan CYCA 125.5 9.5 16.0Y 100.0C [100.0C]
16   OCEAN AFFINITY RQ64 David Walker RQYS 131.5 12.5 19.0F 100.0C [100.0C]
17   RAGAMUFFIN 70 Syd Fischer RSYS 203.0 100.0C 3.0 100.0C [100.0C]
18   SCARLET RUNNER SM11 Robert Date SYC 204.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 4.0
19   WILD OATS X 7001 Mark Richards HIYC 205.0 100.0C 100.0C 5.0 [100.0C]
20   SECRET MENS BUS. 3.5 YC3300 Geoff Boettcher CYCSA 207.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 7.0
21   VAMP 43218 Peter Wrigley CYCA 209.0 100.0C 100.0C 9.0 [100.0C]
22 3R MINERVA 6837 Tim Cox RSYS 211.0 100.0C 11.0 100.0C [100.0C]
23   SHAMROCK M330 Tony Donnellan MYC 211.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 11.0
24   XLR8 SM460 Ray Shaw SYC 212.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 12.0
25   CHUTZPAH R33 Bruce Taylor RYCV 213.0 100.0C 13.0 100.0C [100.0C]
26   COLORTILE 67 Buchan Warren& Krist CSC&RMYC 215.0 100.0C 15.0 100.0C [100.0C]
27   ANGER MANAGEMENT 11011 Phil Arnall NCYC 217.0 100.0C 17.0Y 100.0C [100.0C]
28   WOT EVA 6953 Brad Allen CYCA 218.0 100.0C 18.0 100.0C [100.0C]




Audi IRC Australian Championships

Organised by Yachting Australia

Series Results [IRC Class B] up to Race 4 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Boat Name Sail No Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   VICTOIRE 1545 Darryl Hodgkinson CYCA 4.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 [3.0]
2   EXILE 46 Robert Reynolds MHYC 9.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 [6.0]
3   BALANCE 7771 Paul Clitheroe CYCA 10.0 2.0 3.0 [7.0] 5.0
4   WICKED SM4 Mike Welsh SYC 24.0 7.0 5.0G [100.0C] 12.0
5   ROCKALL III GER6333 Christopher Opielok RORC 108.0 100.0C [100.0C] 1.0 7.0
6   CANUTE MH85 Peter Horn MHYC 115.0 6.0 100.0C 9.0 [100.0C]
7   PAPILLON 6841 Phil Molony CYCA 128.0 13.0 15.0 100.0C [100.0C]
8   CALIBRE 7777 G Bonus R Williams CYCA 133.0 12.0 21.0F 100.0C [100.0C]
9   IKON H1010 Bruce McCraken HBYC 201.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 1.0
10   EXTASEA G4646R Paul Buchholz RGYC 202.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 2.0
11   EVOLUTION RACING YC4200 Ray Roberts CSC 203.0 3.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
12 3R PATRICE SIX 360 Tony Kirby CYCA 204.0 100.0C 4.0 100.0C [100.0C]
13 2R FENWICK SHIPPING 51408 Chris Rabbidge MHYC 204.0 100.0C 100.0C 4.0 [100.0C]
14   TWO TRUE YC400 Andrew Saies CYCSA 204.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 4.0
15 4R LUNCHTIME LEGEND RQ14 Robbo Robertson MYC 205.0 5.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
16   RISK 5944 Martin Cross RPAYC 205.0 100.0C 100.0C 5.0 [100.0C]
17 3R FLYING CLOUD 6808 Howard Piggott CYCA 206.0 100.0C 6.0 100.0C [100.0C]
18   IMAGINATION 35 Robin Hawthorn CYCA 206.0 100.0C 100.0C 6.0 [100.0C]
19   CLOSE HALLED M3 Graeme Hall LMYC 207.0 100.0C 7.0 100.0C [100.0C]
20 4R MATRIX 41 Andrew Parkes DSC/MYC 208.0 8.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
21 3R WIZZARD 6073 Mick Hinchey NCYCCPSC 208.0 100.0C 8.0 100.0C [100.0C]
22 2R OLD SCHOOL 8938 Mark Griffith RPAYC 208.0 100.0C 100.0C 8.0 [100.0C]
23   JUST A MINOR HICKUP B2 Peter Coleman RBYC 208.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 8.0
24 4R VIKING Q345 John Hatch FREDRIKSTAD 209.0 9.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
25 3R THE GOAT 7027 Bruce/Mitchel Foye/G CYCA 209.0 100.0C 9.0 100.0C [100.0C]
26   REVERIE B26 Alan Woodward RBYC 209.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 9.0
27 4R ULTIMATE POSITIONING RQ447 Tam Faragher RQYS 210.0 10.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
28 3R COPERNICUS 6689 Greg Zyner MYC/CYCA 210.0 100.0C 10.0 100.0C [100.0C]
29 2R KERISMA 11033 Grant Dawson Brent L MHYC 210.0 100.0C 100.0C 10.0 [100.0C]
30   BANDIT SM4040 Ashley Trebilcock SYC 210.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 10.0
31 4R IOTA 6838 John McNamara LMYC 211.0 11.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
32 3R AUDI CENTRAL COAST 6755 Ian Creak GFS 211.0 100.0C 11.0 100.0C [100.0C]
33   DRY WHITE OR1 Donald Fraser SYC 211.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 11.0
34   ONE FOR THE ROAD N40 Kym Butler NCYC 212.0 100.0C 12.0 100.0C [100.0C]
35 3R ELENI MH60 Tony Levett MHYC 213.0 100.0C 13.0G 100.0C [100.0C]
36   3 COOL CATS R41 Scott Mutton RSAYS 213.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 13.0
37 4R ANOTHER CHALLENGE SM2004 Chris Lewin RBYC 214.0 14.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
38 3R PRETTY WOMAN 545 Richard Hudson RPAYC 214.0 100.0C 14.0 100.0C [100.0C]
39   SWORDFISH TROMBONE R336 Tim Olding RYCV 214.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 14.0
40   JAZZ PLAYER S390 Andrew Lawrence RMYS 215.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 15.0
41 3R MRZ MH9 Phillip Rowe MHYC 216.0 100.0C 16.0 100.0C [100.0C]
42   SCHUSS B63 Denis McConnell RBYC 216.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 16.0
43 3R CHANCELLOR 6834 Ted Tooher ZMYC 217.0 100.0C 17.0 100.0C [100.0C]
44   CONCEALED WEAPON 8834 Barry Kelly NCYC 217.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 17.0
45 3R LAST TANGO 8975 Phillip King CYCA 218.0 100.0C 18.0 100.0C [100.0C]
46   BARNSTORMER SM424 Brian Barnes SYC 218.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 18.0
47 3R ELEKTRA R2099 Peter Gregory RMYC 219.0 100.0C 19.0 100.0C [100.0C]
48   NINETY SEVEN B9797 Alan Saunders RMYS 219.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 19.0
49 3R ICEFIRE R6572 Peter Tucker RYCV 220.0 100.0C 20.0 100.0C [100.0C]
50   SECOND TO NONE B220 Nola Walch RBYC 220.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 20.0
51   SECRETMENSBUSINESS 1 8300 Robert Curtis RPAYC 221.0 100.0C 21.0F 100.0C [100.0C]
51   CARBON CREDITS 6669 Trevor Bailey MHYC 221.0 100.0C 21.0F 100.0C [100.0C]
53   BIG KAHOONA 6603 Keith Creighton RMYC 300.0 100.0C 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]




Audi IRC Australian Championships

Organised by Yachting Australia

Series Results [IRC Class C] up to Race 4 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Boat Name Sail No Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   THEPHILOSOPHERS CLUB MH20 Peter Sorensen MHYC 6.0 2.0 [5.0] 1.0 3.0
2   L'ALTRA DONNA 6935 Andy Kearnan CYCA 9.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 [4.0]
3   ONYA 6777 Andrew Hurt MHYC 17.0 3.0 10.0F 4.0 [100.0C]
4   LOCAL HERO 1236 Matthew Bassett MHYC 104.0 1.0 100.0C 3.0 [100.0C]
5   PEREGRINE G154 Ryan Walker RGYC 110.0 100.0C [100.0C] 5.0 5.0
6 3R AROONA 6807 Anthony Paterson RMYC 201.0 100.0C 1.0 100.0C [100.0C]
7   EXECUTIVE DECISION R1121 Grant Botica RYCV 201.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 1.0
8 3R ARGUS 378 Colin Kimmorley SYC 202.0 100.0C 2.0 100.0C [100.0C]
9   PENFOLD AUDI SPORT R31 David Ellis RYCV 202.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 2.0
10   WILD ROSE 4343 Jenifer Wells CYCA 204.0 100.0C 4.0 100.0C [100.0C]
11   JESSANDRA RQ888 Peter Jamieson RQYS 205.0 5.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
12 4R RAPID TRANSIT 2608 Robert Dempsey BSC 206.0 6.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
13 3R WAVE SWEEPER 7407 Morgan Rogers CYCA 206.0 100.0C 6.0 100.0C [100.0C]
14 2R NINE DRAGONS 8330 Bob Cox MHYC 206.0 100.0C 100.0C 6.0 [100.0C]
15   AILERON 6785 Henk Welleman RPAYC 206.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 6.0
16 4R DOUBLE O SEVEN 771 Jeffrey Brown WSC 207.0 7.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
17 3R CYRENE 3 8412 Michael Selby CYCA 207.0 100.0C 7.0 100.0C [100.0C]
18 2R ONE MORE-NO MORE 8035 Ian & Shane Guanaria CYCA 207.0 100.0C 100.0C 7.0 [100.0C]
19   STITCHED UP SM1347 Peter Jackson SYC 207.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 7.0
20 4R NEAT ENG. WAILEA 16129 Neil Padden MHYC 208.0 8.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
21 3R AMANTE 6609 Dennis Cooper CYCA 208.0 100.0C 8.0 100.0C [100.0C]
22 2R SHEPHERD CENTRE 11407 Hugh Torode RSYS 208.0 100.0C 100.0C 8.0 [100.0C]
23   GIENAH S14 Rod Miller RMYS 208.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 8.0
24 4R SOUTHPORT MENTOR L320 Shane Smith SYC 209.0 9.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
25 3R ILLUSION 5356 Jonathan Stone DBSC 209.0 100.0C 9.0 100.0C [100.0C]
26   WIND SPEED SM3639 Les Browne SYC 209.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 9.0
27 4R BACARDI SM377 Martin Power SYC 210.0 10.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
28 3R PENDRAGON 5164 Andrew Cochrane CYCA 210.0 100.0C 10.0F 100.0C [100.0C]
29   ANOTHER PLANET YC521 Brenton Pegler CYCSA 210.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 10.0
30 4R KETCHUP 7014 Steven England YKBC 211.0 11.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
31   LAURELLE R35 Ray Borrett RYCV 211.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 11.0
32 4R KOKO 63344 Elizabeth Leslie GSC 212.0 12.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
33   LEETO G2002 Kevin Bell RGYC 212.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 12.0
34 4R LEE-WAY/ENSIGNRACING 135 Tony Horkings SYC 213.0 13.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
35   MRS OVERNEWTON S47 Leslie Norton RMYS 213.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 13.0
36 4R HAMILTON MENTOR L1 Roen Quinn PLYC 214.0 14.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
37   MISTRESS B3607 Peter Hook RBYC 214.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 14.0
38   GRIZZLY 4018 Janet Dean WSC 215.0 15.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]


Results by : TopYacht Software


LinkBack : back to Series page




Audi IRC Australian Championship Trophies 2011 -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=87785 Photography   Click Here to view large photo




by www.sail-world.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=87785

1:00 AM Sat 27 Aug 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

02 Sep 2011  Hamilton Island Race Week - UFO?
31 Aug 2011  Sunshine Coast sailors take on hull and rig testing winds
28 Aug 2011  Hamilton Island wrapped in fog!
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week – Performance Racing Division 2 overall
27 Aug 2011  Hamilton Island Race Week - Southern crews dominate cruising divisions
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 IRC Class B: To Victoire - victory
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week- Marcus Blackmore's Hooligan wins IRC A
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Images of IRC Champion Hooligan
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 Day 7 – Its blown out!!
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Performance Racing 2011 – Oh so tight
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

For years the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta has pulled out all the stops when it comes to on the water racing, and on shore parties, which is what has made the event the success that it is ... [more]  

Oman is the most successful nation in the nine-year history of the Extreme Sailing Series™ and with less than a week to go before Act 2 of the 2015 global tour in Muscat 11 – 14 March, the spotlight is inevitably on the home teams The Wave, Muscat and Oman Air. ... [more]  

Superb sailing conditions once again characterized the second day of racing at the Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean 2015. The event, organized by longstanding partners Yacht Club Costa Smeralda, Nautor's Swan and Rolex, is underway at the yacht club's Caribbean base in Virgin Gorda through Saturday 7th March and sees 21 Swan yachts participating. ... [more]  

Studio Borlenghi provide some of these stunning shots from Day 2 of 2015 Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean. ... [more]  

After a spell last night and today during which almost all of the Barcelona World Race fleet were in light or moderate winds, in the Atlantic and the Pacific, it looks more like Transition Time is ringing for many. ... [more]  

Stuart Alexander, one of the world's leading yachting correspondents has been in New Zealand for the past few months, and provided the following perspective on Emirates Team New Zealand's latest media flogging, ahead of the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race – Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam passed under 5,000 miles to the Barcelona World Race finish line and also crossed over their own outbound track. ... [more]  

Reflecting on his team’s performance on Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Team Alvimedica skipper Charlie Enright said the youngest crew in the race had sailed its best leg to date. 'It was our most complete leg so far. But like all these legs it had its ups and downs,' said the 30-year-old Enright. ... [more]  

It’s hot, hot, hot in Miami for the third day of Star racing in the 88th Bacardi Cup and it is the last day the Stars will be alone on the bay, as tomorrow the remaining classes, J/70, M32, Viper 640 and VX One, will begin racing in the sixth BACARDI Miami Sailing Week presented by EFG Bank. ... [more]  

Damian Foxall (IRL), one of the biggest names in offshore sailing, is joining Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA) for the forthcoming Leg 5. Caudrelier and Foxall were on the Groupama boat that won the 2011-12 edition. ... [more]  

Marine industry experts from around the world will convene next week in the Volvo Ocean Race Village at Auckland’s Viaduct Basin for the fifth High Performance Yacht Design conference. The three-day technical conference, 9-11 March, is still open for late registrations ... [more]  

If there was any takeaway for competitors in the regatta's first three races, it's that walking away with the title of Farr 40's Midwinters Champion is not going to be an easy feat. ... [more]  

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta – The Sint Maarten Yacht Club is buzzing today with race crews arriving to register for the Gill Commodore's Cup. Over 2000 sailors are expected to take part and many of them have sailed their yachts to St.Maarten from neighbouring islands. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Olympic Sailing Committee (OSC) today announced Morgan Reeser (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) as the 2014 US Sailing National Coach of the Year, and Todd Fedyszyn (St. Petersburg, Fla.) as the 2014 US Sailing Development Coach of the Year. ... [more]  

The competition for the 2015 Delta Lloyd Regatta looks promising. Especially the registrations for Laser and Laser Radial are well under way. International top sailors like Marit Bouwmeester (Laser Radial) and Bundock & Curtis (Nacra17) are up to the challenge in Medemblik from 24 - 30 May 2015. Races will start from 26 May onwards. ... [more]  

The 21 Swan yachts competing in the second edition of the Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean could not have asked for a more perfect start to the event's four scheduled days of racing in Virgin Gorda. After a rip-roaring race around the island accompanied by 20 to 22 knots of breeze and some serious waves, Swan 80 Selene was the victor in Class A (18.29m and above) while Swan 53 Music led yachts in Class B ... [more]  

Studio Borlenghi provide some of these stunning shots from Day 1 of 2015 Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean. ... [more]  

It can be the most frustrating stage of non-stop round the world racing. After completing the difficult, stressful four or five weeks in the big south, there is an almost inbuilt expectation that, by comparison, after rounding Cape Horn and passing the Falklands milestong, racing up the Atlantic life should be a bowl of cherries. ... [more]  

2015 EFG Winter Cup - Miami is known as the gateway to Latin America. For Viper sailors, it may also be the jumping off point for points east. If you hailed from an island in the Atlantic Ocean, you probably did well at the Winter Cup. ... [more]  

EFG Bank Pan American Championship 2015 - Things are about to get hot in the Viper 640 class, with two Miami regattas in Miami this week, culminating in the EFG Bank Viper 640 Pan-American Championship held during BACARDI Miami Sailing Week, one of the Class’s major championships. ... [more]  

2015 RYC Midwinters overall by Luis Kitchen, San Francisco Bay
For the third year in a row Jonathan Weston aka Hot Donutz wins the RYC Midwinters in a competitive four day series. ... [more]  

2015 Squirrel Bank Regatta - Overall report by Andy Kopetzky, Southern California
Short close chop, hobby-horsing to weather and donning layers of foul weather gear was the order of the day at Del Rey Yacht Club's annual Squirrel Bank Regatta. ... [more]  

Without cutting edge design and engineering, no one wins the America's Cup. In pursuit of their goal, the British team has developed their own sophisticated 3D sailing simulator, modelled on those used by the world of motorsport. ... [more]  

OTUSA AC45 Turbo workout images by pressure-drop.us ... [more]  

Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean – A fleet of 21 Swan yachts, comprising an array of different models from seven different countries and territories will contest an eagerly anticipated week of action in the Virgin Gorda archipelago, the British Virgin Islands tomorrow, Wednesday 4 March. ... [more]  

Heineken Regatta 2015 – Lloyd Thornburg's Phaedo^3 has just finished a swift delivery from Antigua to the island of St Maarten ... [more]  

Photographer Tim Wright captured some of these stunning shots at the start of the RORC Caribbean 600 and along the course at St Barths, Barbuda and Redonda. ... [more]  

Gill Commodore's Cup - Entries on the increase by St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
The Gill Commodore's Cup consists of one day of racing as a stand alone event, immediately prior to the St.Maarten Heineken Regatta and is open to all boat categories taking part in the main event (excluding the Lottery Class). This year there is a record entry with over 70 yachts expected to be taking part. Several tight windward leeward races are planned for the fast performance yachts ... [more]  

After the Volvo Ocean Race finished on Saturday night, Sail-World.com's NZ editor, Richard Gladwell caught up with Ryan Houston from Team Alvimedica. He talks about wanting to sail on a Kiwi boat in the next race - how this race compares with the others in which he has sailed - how small gains seem to be paying well - the vexed issue of AIS on tactics, and more ... [more]  

After the Volvo Ocean Race finished on Saturday night, Sail-World.com's NZ editor, Richard Gladwell caught up with Dave Swete from Team Alvimedica. A product of the RNZYS Youth Program, Swete is on his second Volvo Ocean Race. He touches on the differences between the two programs, the impact that AIS is having on the racing and plenty more ... [more]  

Sail-World.com's New Zealand Editor caught up with Race Director, Jack Lloyd on the floor of the sail-loft in the Volvo Ocean Race Boatyard. In this 15 minute interview, Lloyd gives his view of the progress made as a result of adopting the Volvo 65 One Design ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Image gallery - Tour of the Boatyard by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Yesterday Volvo Ocean Race threw open the barriers and let the media have an inside view of the Boatyard at the Viaduct Events Centre The area is open to the public (stay behind the safety barriers) where you can see the boats on the hard, and look inside the Events Centre which has been converted into a massive sail and rigging loft. ... [more]  

Artemis Racing took their development AC45 out on San Francisco Bay, yesterday. Videographer, John Navas was there to catch all the action on high resolution video. ... [more]  

Trofeo Princesa Sofia Iberostar - Ready to welcome the Olympic Sailing
RC44 Championship - New faces and seasoned pros ready to lead
2015 US Grand Slam Series - Requests for Invitation being accepted
Bacardi Miami Sailing Week - Day 1 + Video
Maintain the urgency - Reinstating paralympic sailing in Tokyo 2020
Volvo Ocean Race Village: Have a look around without leaving your seat
2015 WWA Malibu Pro Card Qualifier – Registration open
Doyle Sails and NZ Rigging supply package for new Sydney based Shaw 11
Barcelona World Race - Easier miles at the front
2015 North American Hobie 16 to be held at Pensacola Yacht Club
2015 Hobie Mid-Winter East North America
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Brunel faced big challenges – Recap Leg 4
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 – 66 best yachts and 600 mile thrilling race
ACWS Portsmouth ticket launch – Watch top sailors battling it out
E.E. Manning Regatta – NHYC kids hold it together in restless weather
2015 California Dreamin’ Series-Long Beach Stop – A close fight
Delivery of Phaedo3 MOD 70
Premiere Racing stepping aside after their 21st Key West Race Week
Sol having Serious Fun at the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
Barcelona World Race – 60 Days at Sea– Atlantic opens up for the fleet
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from Auckland - Media Conference and more   
Volvo Ocean Race: Iker Martinez returns to Mapfre as skipper   
Miami Sailing Week – Bacardi Cup preview   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 finishes at night after a tense day *Feature   
Farr 40 International Circuit - Plenty team hungry for more   
Coast Guard continues search for San Diego sailor   
Sonar Class has a new builder for Sonar   
Rio officials probe source of fish die-off in Olympic waters   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - An island-wide effort   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images ashore after Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from the finish of Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race-Brasileiro ajuda barco espanhol a vencer quarta etapa   
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition   
Eight minutes between Podium players as Spanish win VOR leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 - fleet arrives in Auckland and the winner is   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 - the fleet approaches Auckland   
Volvo Ocean Race - Less than 10 miles to Auckland finish   
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Third time lucky for happy Hap   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 Finish - Auckland - Live Video and Updates   
Barcelona World Race - Neutrogena crosses Cape Horn with 40 knots wind   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT