sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Audi IRC Australian Championships 2011 - Full Results

Audi IRC Australian Championships 2011 - Full Results

'2011 Audi Australian IRC Class A Champion HOOLIGAN'    © Andrea Francolini / Audi

With the final race of Audi Hamilton Island Race Week blown out, the 2011 Audi IRC Australian Championships is now decided.

There are three very worthy winners, all very well campaigned boats, Marcus Blackmore's TP52 Hooligan, Daryl Hodgkinson's Beneteau First 45 Victoire and Peter Sorensen's Sydney 36CR The Philosopher's Club.

This series was intently fought, Blackmore having optimised his boat specifically for the weather conditions across the four events. He said today. 'This was our main goal for 2011. Its very satisfying to have achieved it.

Victoire 2011 Audi Australian IRC Champion Class B -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=87785 Photography  

Daryl Hodgkinson commented 'A very pleasing result, I am proud of my team and the boat.'

Peter Sorensen was the overall 2008 Audi IRC Champion. Today the 2011 Class C champion said 'This was a very hard fought series. We did a lot of work over the year to make sure the boat was competitive and that clearly made a difference in some very close racing.'

The Philosophers Club - Audi IRC Australian IRC Class C Championship -  © Andrea Francolini - Audi?nid=87785  


Audi IRC Australian Championships

Organised by Yachting Australia

Series Results [IRC Class A] up to Race 4 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Boat Name Sail No Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   HOOLIGAN 521 Marcus Blackmore RPAYC 3.0 1.0 [4.0] 1.0 1.0
2   LOKI 60000 Stephen Ainsworth CYCA 6.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 [3.0]
3   LIVING DOLL R55 Michael Hiatt RYCV 7.0 4.0 1.0 [6.0] 2.0
4   SHOGUN 6952 Robert Hanna RYCV 13.0 3.0 [8.0] 4.0 6.0
5   TERRA FIRMA SM24 Nicholas Bartels SYC 19.0 7.0 7.0 [100.0C] 5.0
6   PIRELLI CELESTIAL 421 Sam Haynes CYCA 26.0 [100.0C] 10.0 8.0 8.0
7   GEORGIA 10000 Jim Farmer RNZYS 108.0 5.0 100.0C 3.0 [100.0C]
8 5.0S INVESTEC LOYAL SYD100 Peter Merrington CYCA 116.0 11.0 5.0 100.0C [100.0C]
9   CALM SM5252 Williams Van Der Slo RBYC 116.0 6.0 100.0C [100.0C] 10.0
10   WILD OATS XI 10001 John Hildebrand HIYC 117.0 8.0 9.0 100.0C [100.0C]
11   PRETTY FLY III 10007 Woods Colin CYCA 119.0 100.0C 6.0 [100.0C] 13.0
12   RODD&GUNN WEDGETAIL 11888 Bill Wild CYCA&RQYS 119.5 12.5 100.0C 7.0 [100.0C]
13   VELOCE SM602 Phil Simpfendorfer SYC 121.0 100.0C 12.0 [100.0C] 9.0
14   EQUINOX II 10101 Anthony Dunn CYCA 123.5 9.5 14.0 100.0C [100.0C]
15   LAHANA 10081 Millard/ Honan CYCA 125.5 9.5 16.0Y 100.0C [100.0C]
16   OCEAN AFFINITY RQ64 David Walker RQYS 131.5 12.5 19.0F 100.0C [100.0C]
17   RAGAMUFFIN 70 Syd Fischer RSYS 203.0 100.0C 3.0 100.0C [100.0C]
18   SCARLET RUNNER SM11 Robert Date SYC 204.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 4.0
19   WILD OATS X 7001 Mark Richards HIYC 205.0 100.0C 100.0C 5.0 [100.0C]
20   SECRET MENS BUS. 3.5 YC3300 Geoff Boettcher CYCSA 207.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 7.0
21   VAMP 43218 Peter Wrigley CYCA 209.0 100.0C 100.0C 9.0 [100.0C]
22 3R MINERVA 6837 Tim Cox RSYS 211.0 100.0C 11.0 100.0C [100.0C]
23   SHAMROCK M330 Tony Donnellan MYC 211.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 11.0
24   XLR8 SM460 Ray Shaw SYC 212.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 12.0
25   CHUTZPAH R33 Bruce Taylor RYCV 213.0 100.0C 13.0 100.0C [100.0C]
26   COLORTILE 67 Buchan Warren& Krist CSC&RMYC 215.0 100.0C 15.0 100.0C [100.0C]
27   ANGER MANAGEMENT 11011 Phil Arnall NCYC 217.0 100.0C 17.0Y 100.0C [100.0C]
28   WOT EVA 6953 Brad Allen CYCA 218.0 100.0C 18.0 100.0C [100.0C]




Audi IRC Australian Championships

Organised by Yachting Australia

Series Results [IRC Class B] up to Race 4 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Boat Name Sail No Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   VICTOIRE 1545 Darryl Hodgkinson CYCA 4.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 [3.0]
2   EXILE 46 Robert Reynolds MHYC 9.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 [6.0]
3   BALANCE 7771 Paul Clitheroe CYCA 10.0 2.0 3.0 [7.0] 5.0
4   WICKED SM4 Mike Welsh SYC 24.0 7.0 5.0G [100.0C] 12.0
5   ROCKALL III GER6333 Christopher Opielok RORC 108.0 100.0C [100.0C] 1.0 7.0
6   CANUTE MH85 Peter Horn MHYC 115.0 6.0 100.0C 9.0 [100.0C]
7   PAPILLON 6841 Phil Molony CYCA 128.0 13.0 15.0 100.0C [100.0C]
8   CALIBRE 7777 G Bonus R Williams CYCA 133.0 12.0 21.0F 100.0C [100.0C]
9   IKON H1010 Bruce McCraken HBYC 201.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 1.0
10   EXTASEA G4646R Paul Buchholz RGYC 202.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 2.0
11   EVOLUTION RACING YC4200 Ray Roberts CSC 203.0 3.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
12 3R PATRICE SIX 360 Tony Kirby CYCA 204.0 100.0C 4.0 100.0C [100.0C]
13 2R FENWICK SHIPPING 51408 Chris Rabbidge MHYC 204.0 100.0C 100.0C 4.0 [100.0C]
14   TWO TRUE YC400 Andrew Saies CYCSA 204.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 4.0
15 4R LUNCHTIME LEGEND RQ14 Robbo Robertson MYC 205.0 5.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
16   RISK 5944 Martin Cross RPAYC 205.0 100.0C 100.0C 5.0 [100.0C]
17 3R FLYING CLOUD 6808 Howard Piggott CYCA 206.0 100.0C 6.0 100.0C [100.0C]
18   IMAGINATION 35 Robin Hawthorn CYCA 206.0 100.0C 100.0C 6.0 [100.0C]
19   CLOSE HALLED M3 Graeme Hall LMYC 207.0 100.0C 7.0 100.0C [100.0C]
20 4R MATRIX 41 Andrew Parkes DSC/MYC 208.0 8.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
21 3R WIZZARD 6073 Mick Hinchey NCYCCPSC 208.0 100.0C 8.0 100.0C [100.0C]
22 2R OLD SCHOOL 8938 Mark Griffith RPAYC 208.0 100.0C 100.0C 8.0 [100.0C]
23   JUST A MINOR HICKUP B2 Peter Coleman RBYC 208.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 8.0
24 4R VIKING Q345 John Hatch FREDRIKSTAD 209.0 9.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
25 3R THE GOAT 7027 Bruce/Mitchel Foye/G CYCA 209.0 100.0C 9.0 100.0C [100.0C]
26   REVERIE B26 Alan Woodward RBYC 209.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 9.0
27 4R ULTIMATE POSITIONING RQ447 Tam Faragher RQYS 210.0 10.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
28 3R COPERNICUS 6689 Greg Zyner MYC/CYCA 210.0 100.0C 10.0 100.0C [100.0C]
29 2R KERISMA 11033 Grant Dawson Brent L MHYC 210.0 100.0C 100.0C 10.0 [100.0C]
30   BANDIT SM4040 Ashley Trebilcock SYC 210.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 10.0
31 4R IOTA 6838 John McNamara LMYC 211.0 11.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
32 3R AUDI CENTRAL COAST 6755 Ian Creak GFS 211.0 100.0C 11.0 100.0C [100.0C]
33   DRY WHITE OR1 Donald Fraser SYC 211.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 11.0
34   ONE FOR THE ROAD N40 Kym Butler NCYC 212.0 100.0C 12.0 100.0C [100.0C]
35 3R ELENI MH60 Tony Levett MHYC 213.0 100.0C 13.0G 100.0C [100.0C]
36   3 COOL CATS R41 Scott Mutton RSAYS 213.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 13.0
37 4R ANOTHER CHALLENGE SM2004 Chris Lewin RBYC 214.0 14.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
38 3R PRETTY WOMAN 545 Richard Hudson RPAYC 214.0 100.0C 14.0 100.0C [100.0C]
39   SWORDFISH TROMBONE R336 Tim Olding RYCV 214.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 14.0
40   JAZZ PLAYER S390 Andrew Lawrence RMYS 215.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 15.0
41 3R MRZ MH9 Phillip Rowe MHYC 216.0 100.0C 16.0 100.0C [100.0C]
42   SCHUSS B63 Denis McConnell RBYC 216.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 16.0
43 3R CHANCELLOR 6834 Ted Tooher ZMYC 217.0 100.0C 17.0 100.0C [100.0C]
44   CONCEALED WEAPON 8834 Barry Kelly NCYC 217.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 17.0
45 3R LAST TANGO 8975 Phillip King CYCA 218.0 100.0C 18.0 100.0C [100.0C]
46   BARNSTORMER SM424 Brian Barnes SYC 218.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 18.0
47 3R ELEKTRA R2099 Peter Gregory RMYC 219.0 100.0C 19.0 100.0C [100.0C]
48   NINETY SEVEN B9797 Alan Saunders RMYS 219.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 19.0
49 3R ICEFIRE R6572 Peter Tucker RYCV 220.0 100.0C 20.0 100.0C [100.0C]
50   SECOND TO NONE B220 Nola Walch RBYC 220.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 20.0
51   SECRETMENSBUSINESS 1 8300 Robert Curtis RPAYC 221.0 100.0C 21.0F 100.0C [100.0C]
51   CARBON CREDITS 6669 Trevor Bailey MHYC 221.0 100.0C 21.0F 100.0C [100.0C]
53   BIG KAHOONA 6603 Keith Creighton RMYC 300.0 100.0C 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]




Audi IRC Australian Championships

Organised by Yachting Australia

Series Results [IRC Class C] up to Race 4 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Boat Name Sail No Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   THEPHILOSOPHERS CLUB MH20 Peter Sorensen MHYC 6.0 2.0 [5.0] 1.0 3.0
2   L'ALTRA DONNA 6935 Andy Kearnan CYCA 9.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 [4.0]
3   ONYA 6777 Andrew Hurt MHYC 17.0 3.0 10.0F 4.0 [100.0C]
4   LOCAL HERO 1236 Matthew Bassett MHYC 104.0 1.0 100.0C 3.0 [100.0C]
5   PEREGRINE G154 Ryan Walker RGYC 110.0 100.0C [100.0C] 5.0 5.0
6 3R AROONA 6807 Anthony Paterson RMYC 201.0 100.0C 1.0 100.0C [100.0C]
7   EXECUTIVE DECISION R1121 Grant Botica RYCV 201.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 1.0
8 3R ARGUS 378 Colin Kimmorley SYC 202.0 100.0C 2.0 100.0C [100.0C]
9   PENFOLD AUDI SPORT R31 David Ellis RYCV 202.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 2.0
10   WILD ROSE 4343 Jenifer Wells CYCA 204.0 100.0C 4.0 100.0C [100.0C]
11   JESSANDRA RQ888 Peter Jamieson RQYS 205.0 5.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
12 4R RAPID TRANSIT 2608 Robert Dempsey BSC 206.0 6.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
13 3R WAVE SWEEPER 7407 Morgan Rogers CYCA 206.0 100.0C 6.0 100.0C [100.0C]
14 2R NINE DRAGONS 8330 Bob Cox MHYC 206.0 100.0C 100.0C 6.0 [100.0C]
15   AILERON 6785 Henk Welleman RPAYC 206.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 6.0
16 4R DOUBLE O SEVEN 771 Jeffrey Brown WSC 207.0 7.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
17 3R CYRENE 3 8412 Michael Selby CYCA 207.0 100.0C 7.0 100.0C [100.0C]
18 2R ONE MORE-NO MORE 8035 Ian & Shane Guanaria CYCA 207.0 100.0C 100.0C 7.0 [100.0C]
19   STITCHED UP SM1347 Peter Jackson SYC 207.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 7.0
20 4R NEAT ENG. WAILEA 16129 Neil Padden MHYC 208.0 8.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
21 3R AMANTE 6609 Dennis Cooper CYCA 208.0 100.0C 8.0 100.0C [100.0C]
22 2R SHEPHERD CENTRE 11407 Hugh Torode RSYS 208.0 100.0C 100.0C 8.0 [100.0C]
23   GIENAH S14 Rod Miller RMYS 208.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 8.0
24 4R SOUTHPORT MENTOR L320 Shane Smith SYC 209.0 9.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
25 3R ILLUSION 5356 Jonathan Stone DBSC 209.0 100.0C 9.0 100.0C [100.0C]
26   WIND SPEED SM3639 Les Browne SYC 209.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 9.0
27 4R BACARDI SM377 Martin Power SYC 210.0 10.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
28 3R PENDRAGON 5164 Andrew Cochrane CYCA 210.0 100.0C 10.0F 100.0C [100.0C]
29   ANOTHER PLANET YC521 Brenton Pegler CYCSA 210.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 10.0
30 4R KETCHUP 7014 Steven England YKBC 211.0 11.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
31   LAURELLE R35 Ray Borrett RYCV 211.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 11.0
32 4R KOKO 63344 Elizabeth Leslie GSC 212.0 12.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
33   LEETO G2002 Kevin Bell RGYC 212.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 12.0
34 4R LEE-WAY/ENSIGNRACING 135 Tony Horkings SYC 213.0 13.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
35   MRS OVERNEWTON S47 Leslie Norton RMYS 213.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 13.0
36 4R HAMILTON MENTOR L1 Roen Quinn PLYC 214.0 14.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]
37   MISTRESS B3607 Peter Hook RBYC 214.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C] 14.0
38   GRIZZLY 4018 Janet Dean WSC 215.0 15.0 100.0C 100.0C [100.0C]


Results by : TopYacht Software


LinkBack : back to Series page




Audi IRC Australian Championship Trophies 2011 -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=87785 Photography   Click Here to view large photo




by www.sail-world.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=87785

2:00 AM Sat 27 Aug 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

02 Sep 2011  Hamilton Island Race Week - UFO?
31 Aug 2011  Sunshine Coast sailors take on hull and rig testing winds
28 Aug 2011  Hamilton Island wrapped in fog!
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week – Performance Racing Division 2 overall
27 Aug 2011  Hamilton Island Race Week - Southern crews dominate cruising divisions
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 IRC Class B: To Victoire - victory
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week- Marcus Blackmore's Hooligan wins IRC A
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Images of IRC Champion Hooligan
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 Day 7 – Its blown out!!
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Performance Racing 2011 – Oh so tight
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,






Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party   
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths   
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT