sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 3
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 3


'Audi Hamilton Island Race week 2013'    Andrea Francolini ©

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013 Day Three

Full Results for IRC Racing, IRC Passage Div 1, IRC Passage Div 2, Performance Racing Div 1, Performance Racing Div 2, Cruising Div 1, Cruising Div 2, Cruising Div 3, Non Spinnaker Div 1, Non Spinnaker Div 2, First Fleet, McConaghy MC38 and Multi-Hulls.


IRC Racing

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

Race 4   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  16:36:02

IRC results Start : 11:20

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

VICTOIRE

AUS5299

Darryl Hodgkinson

CYCA

04:20:08

1.352

05:51:42

1.0

15:40:08

Cookson 50

2

CELESTIAL

421

Sam Haynes

CYCA

04:38:52

1.264

05:52:29

2.0

15:58:52

Rogers 46

3

HOOLIGAN

AUS521

Marcus Blackmore

RPAYC

04:25:25

1.379

06:06:01

3.0

15:45:25

Tp52

4

SHOGUN V

AUS280

Rob Hanna

RGYC

04:25:10

1.382

06:06:28

4.0

15:45:10

Tp52

5

WILD OATS X

AUS7001

Ernesto Bertarelli

HIYC/RPAYC

03:57:32

1.598

06:19:35

5.0

15:17:32

Reichel/Pugh 66

6

WILD THING

AUS10

Grant Wharington

MHYC

03:48:30

1.809

06:53:21

6.0

15:08:30

100supermaxi

7

WILD OATS XI

10001

Mark Richards

HIYC

03:38:20

1.987

07:13:50

7.0

14:58:20

Reichel/Pugh 30 Mtr

 

IRC Passage Div 1

Race 3   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  16:36:22

IRC Div1 results Start : 11:15

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

STORAGE KING WALLOP

M242

Peter Hewson

RMYC/LMYC

04:43:50

1.127

05:19:53

1.0

15:58:50

Sydney 41

2

BALANCE

7771

Paul Clitheroe

CYCA

04:43:17

1.131

05:20:24

2.0

15:58:17

Beneteau 45

3

SHAZAM

PD447

Doug Ryan

PDYC

04:52:18

1.102

05:22:07

3.0

16:07:18

Beneteau 44.7

4

EAGLE ROCK

7744

Ross Wilson

CYCA/SYC/SSCBC

04:52:28

1.110

05:24:38

4.0

16:07:28

Beneteau First 47.7

5

H/H EQUINOX II

10101

Anthony Dunn

CYCA

04:30:41

1.219

05:29:58

5.0

15:45:41

Rp42

6

TOY BOX 2

MH4

Ian Box

MHYC

04:50:07

1.144

05:31:54

6.0

16:05:07

Xp44

7

CARABELLA V

SYD25

Matthew McCann

RSYS

04:38:11

1.196

05:32:42

7.0

15:53:11

X Yacht Xp 50

8

CADIBARRA 8

R420

Paul Roberts

RYCV

04:42:52

1.199

05:39:09

8.0

15:57:52

Jones 42

9

KERUMBA

RQ5050

Tam Faragher

RQYS

04:32:02

1.260

05:42:46

9.0

15:47:02

Ker 50 C/R

10

BELLE

B2700

David Currie

RBYC

04:39:55

1.280

05:58:18

10.0

15:54:55

Iy60

 

IRC Passage Div 2

Race 3   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  16:37:44

IRC Div2 results Start : 11:10

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

OUTLAW

040

Alan & Tom Quick

CYCA

04:31:01

1.084

04:53:47

1.0

15:41:01

Beneteau First 40

2

FLYING CLOUD

6808

Howard Piggott

CYCA

04:33:41

1.084

04:56:40

2.0

15:43:41

Beneteau F40

3

SHEPHERD CENTRE

11407

Hugh Torode

RSYS

04:40:31

1.058

04:56:47

3.0

15:50:31

Beneteau 40.7

4

L'ALTRA DONNA

6935

Andy Kearnan

CYCA

04:40:22

1.059

04:56:54

4.0

15:50:22

Summit 35

5

XPRESS

7013

Mike West

BSC

04:35:23

1.080

04:57:25

5.0

15:45:23

X Yatchs 38

6

NOT A DIAMOND

RQ2404

David Redfern

RQYS

04:40:00

1.080

05:02:24

6.0

15:50:00

Beneteau First 40

7

LOCAL HERO

1236

Matt Owen

CYC/MYC

04:56:35

1.049

05:11:07

7.0

16:06:35

Bh 36

8

NAUTICAL CIRCLE

A169

Ian Prentice

CYCA

04:58:05

1.099

05:27:36

8.0

16:08:05

Archambault 40

 

Performance Racing Div 1

Race 3   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  16:38:21

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:05

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

ULTREYA

11001

Rod Pearse

RSYS

05:03:14

1.057

05:20:31

1.0

16:08:14

Dehler 41

2

PETER LEHMANN BREAKT

6834

Ben McGrath

CYCA

05:07:54

1.051

05:23:36

2.0

16:12:54

Beneteau F40

3

HUNTRESS

888

Philip Grove

RSYS

04:54:47

1.114

05:28:23

3.0

15:59:47

Sydney 39 Cr

4

EUPHORIA

7133

Anthony Coleman

RSYS

04:54:19

1.119

05:29:20

4.0

15:59:19

J133

5

MAC 2

AUS153

John McDougall

GSC

04:58:55

1.110

05:31:48

5.0

16:03:55

Melges 32

6

RAGTIME

RQ130

Chris Morgan

RQYS

05:01:57

1.106

05:33:57

6.0

16:06:57

J 130

7

ICHI BAN

00400

Matt Allen Walter Lewin

WSC&CYCA

04:34:39

1.232

05:38:22

7.0

15:39:39

Farr 400

8

SECOND TIME AROUND

5491

John McConaghy

RPAYC

04:52:40

1.160

05:39:30

8.0

15:57:40

Mcconaghy 47

9

LEEWARD

6833

John Quinn

CYCA

05:27:21

1.040

05:40:27

9.0

16:32:21

Beneteau First 40

10

WHALE WATCHING SYDNE

NZL8425

Ian Ford

CYCA

04:31:26

1.312

05:56:07

10.0

15:36:26

Elliot 52

11

SPIRIT OF THE MAID

MH888

Bruce Absolon

SYC&CYCHI

04:55:18

1.221

06:00:34

11.0

16:00:18

Volvo Ocean 60

 

Performance Racing Div 2

Race 3   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  16:38:59

EHCDIV2 results Start : 11:00

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

JUMP

AUS3380

Greg Hyde

CYCHI

04:55:08

0.930

04:34:28

1.0

15:55:08

Sb20

2

HAMILTON MENTOR

L1

Roen Quinn

PLYC

04:48:37

0.960

04:37:04

2.0

15:48:37

Sydney 32

3

RUM 2 PARADISE

E57

Sarah & Piers Findlay

PDYC

04:56:19

0.970

04:47:26

3.0

15:56:19

Elliot 7

4

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

04:44:40

1.022

04:50:56

4.0

15:44:40

Farr 11.6 Modified

5

BACARDI

SM377

Martin Power

SYC

04:53:19

0.997

04:52:26

5.0

15:53:19

Petersen 44

6

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

04:59:05

0.980

04:53:06

6.0

15:59:05

Holland

7

SYNCHRONICITY

M42

Kingsley Fletcher

MBYC

04:42:24

1.045

04:55:06

7.0

15:42:24

Simonis Voogd 42

8

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

04:49:12

1.024

04:56:08

8.0

15:49:12

Frers

9

PLANIT

AUS686

Anthony Passmore

BBYC

05:11:35

1.029

05:20:37

9.0

16:11:35

Melges 24

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

12.0

 

Peterson 44

DNF

ROPABULL

9111

Mike Roper

RMYC/BB

 

0.992

 

12.0

 

Beneteau 42

 

Cruising Div 1

Race 3   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  4:49:33 PM

EHC Div1 results Start : 12:15

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

Score

Fin Tim

1

HAMMER OF QUEENSLAND

7

WSC

02:29:56

1.158

02:53:37

Gerry McGann

1.0

14:44:56

2

EUREKA 11

6037

APYC

02:39:24

1.185

03:08:53

Chris Stockdale

2.0

14:54:24

3

VIRAGO II

6813

RPAYC

03:03:43

1.030

03:09:14

David Rooke

3.0

15:18:43

4

SALACIA

RQ1600

RQYS

02:49:04

1.126

03:10:22

Stephen Everett

4.0

15:04:04

5

CONDOR

KB80

WSC

02:44:05

1.164

03:11:00

David Molloy

5.0

14:59:05

6

CIRCE

SM91

SYC

03:17:54

0.975

03:12:57

Ross Johnston

6.0

15:32:54

7

WHITEBIRDS

788

RQYS

02:45:17

1.173

03:13:53

Paul White

7.0

15:00:17

8

ONE O NINE

1109

RSYS

03:06:29

1.054

03:16:33

Robert Salteri

8.0

15:21:29

9

VELOCE

1027

MYC

03:15:43

1.005

03:16:42

Dean Corbett

9.0

15:30:43

10

BROADSWORD

Q40

TCYC

03:08:13

1.051

03:17:49

Adrian Castle

10.0

15:23:13

11

MISTA GYBE

W888

WSC

03:23:11

0.978

03:18:43

Peter Carr

11.0

15:38:11

12

ABRACADABRA

5612

RSYS

03:01:46

1.105

03:20:51

James Murchison

12.0

15:16:46

13

ENCORE

00100

SYC

03:17:01

1.020

03:20:57

Tim Lewis Jim Milledge

13.0

15:32:01

14

SOLUTIONS

3242

RMYC

03:12:29

1.045

03:21:09

Stephen Dadour

14.0

15:27:29

15

PROTEUS

USA52855

RYC

03:28:44

0.970

03:22:28

Timothy Macintosh

15.0

15:43:44

16

INFINITY

AUS52

RYCT

03:04:21

1.099

03:22:36

Richard Fader

16.0

15:19:21

17

MISTRAAL

6515

RYCT

03:26:12

0.990

03:24:08

Brett Cooper

17.0

15:41:12

18

KATE

R53

RYCV

03:21:43

1.021

03:25:57

John Raff

18.5

15:36:43

18

LIMITLESS

6995

CYCA

03:19:57

1.030

03:25:57

Bill Hili

18.5

15:34:57

20

JOIE DE VIE

6702

RPAYC

03:28:35

1.025

03:33:48

Peter Byford

20.0

15:43:35

21

SIR THOMAS SOPWITH

6892

RPAYC

04:00:06

0.947

03:47:22

David Edwards

21.0

16:15:06

 

Cruising Div 2

Race 3   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  16:39:26

EHC Div2 results Start : 12:20

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

CEILIDH

237

Peter Williams

RSYS

01:38:15

1.001

01:38:21

1.0

13:58:15

2

TEAM SUNSAIL

CHART161

Mark Thompson

TBA

01:50:38

0.895

01:39:01

2.0

14:10:38

3

TONIC

6842

Robert Pizzie

MHYC

01:44:54

0.944

01:39:02

3.0

14:04:54

4

LUNACY

SB445

Matt Shepherd

SBYC

01:49:29

0.923

01:41:03

4.0

14:09:29

5

NEXT LIGHT

35000

Chris Ryan

RPAYC

01:40:45

1.005

01:41:15

5.0

14:00:45

6

MOHAWK

5978

Tony Byrnes

JBCYC

01:41:32

0.999

01:41:26

6.0

14:01:32

7

VANILLA

BOW19

David Perkins

SASC

01:43:52

0.979

01:41:41

7.0

14:03:52

8

COOPERS

BOW15

Craig Watson

SYC

01:50:33

0.921

01:41:49

8.0

14:10:33

9

TRUE LOVE

999

Roger Down

WSC

01:38:35

1.036

01:42:08

9.0

13:58:35

10

CAMPEADOR

5758

Jonathan Thelfall

RSYS

01:44:14

0.982

01:42:21

10.0

14:04:14

11

RHYTHM & BLUES

BOW03

Brenton Pegler

CYCSA

01:51:29

0.922

01:42:47

11.0

14:11:29

12

SAILING ADVENTURES

BOW05

Brian Pozzey

RQYS

01:49:38

0.942

01:43:16

12.0

14:09:38

13

SINEWAVE

5436

Greg Mason Barb Maunsell

CYCA

01:44:38

0.988

01:43:23

13.0

14:04:38

14

CEO1

BOW04

Ray Sweeney

RQYS

01:53:43

0.913

01:43:49

14.0

14:13:43

15

JEMSON

SM301

Andrew Molnar

SYC

01:45:52

0.984

01:44:10

15.0

14:05:52

16

SECOND NATURE

BOW09

Paul Mentiplay

SYC

01:53:20

0.926

01:44:57

16.0

14:13:20

17

THAT BOAT

6782

Darryle Dransfield

RMYCBB

01:46:30

0.990

01:45:26

17.0

14:06:30

18

PLANET PEUGEOT

9197T

Mike Hulbert

MJBT7

01:48:27

0.975

01:45:44

18.0

14:08:27

19

KITE RUNNER

11000

Dave Simpson

MHYC

01:53:00

0.938

01:46:00

19.0

14:13:00

20

ENTOURAGE

5176

Lyle Borlase

DSS

01:56:50

0.910

01:46:19

20.0

14:16:50

21

THE POACHER

MK6

John Foster

MYC

01:43:01

1.034

01:46:31

21.0

14:03:01

22

MISS DEVEREAUX

BOW07

Doug Reed

LMYC

02:00:24

0.886

01:46:40

22.0

14:20:24

23

MALAGUENA

648

Roger Prout

MBYC

02:00:09

0.892

01:47:10

23.0

14:20:09

24

SUMMER'S LEASE

B500

Glenn Fitzgerald

MYC

01:56:38

0.919

01:47:11

24.0

14:16:38

25

SUNSHINE SAILING AUS

6590

John Bankart

MOOLOOLABAYC

01:46:21

1.012

01:47:38

25.0

14:06:21

26

NORTHERN MOMENT

C192

Vic Stevens

CCYC

02:02:12

0.881

01:47:40

26.0

14:22:12

27

HOLY COW!

6797

John & Kim Clinton

CYCA

01:52:42

0.972

01:49:33

27.0

14:12:42

28

TILT

H400

Peter Cretan

RYCT

01:59:16

0.922

01:49:58

28.0

14:19:16

29

ALLUSIVE

TYC407

John Joyce

TYC

01:50:46

0.998

01:50:33

29.0

14:10:46

30

ISLAND LADY

V42

Andrew Pusey

SYC

02:04:47

0.886

01:50:34

30.0

14:24:47

31

GEOMATIC

M495

Adrian Lewis

MYC

01:50:11

1.012

01:51:30

31.0

14:10:11

32

AVANTI

BOW08

Philip Cormie

RBYC

01:49:31

1.026

01:52:22

32.0

14:09:31

33

SOUTHERN MAGIC

633

Mark Tobin

JBCYC

01:50:54

1.014

01:52:27

33.0

14:10:54

34

THE HEALER

RQ367

Mark Hipgrave

RQYS

01:51:31

1.015

01:53:11

34.0

14:11:31

 

Cruising Div 3

Race 3   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  16:39:38

EHC Div3 results Start : 12:25

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

QUATTRO

F8

Jason Daisley

CYCA

01:51:19

0.909

01:41:11

1.0

14:16:19

2

TOPAZ

BOW13

David Hamilton

GSC

01:56:07

0.880

01:42:11

2.0

14:21:07

3

KAOS

BOW01

Rob Beavis

AMYC

02:00:19

0.850

01:42:16

3.0

14:25:19

4

KARMA

BOW02

David Angus

MYC

01:54:36

0.902

01:43:22

4.0

14:19:36

5

MOONSHINE

2118

Allan McClintock

MBBC

01:49:21

0.953

01:44:13

5.0

14:14:21

6

STARKERS

276

Alan Stark

TCYC

02:09:50

0.819

01:46:20

6.0

14:34:50

7

WINDSONG OF M'TON

M5

Jim Watson

MYC

01:58:39

0.906

01:47:30

7.0

14:23:39

8

ESCAPADE

C200

Mike Schmidt

CCYC

02:11:50

0.818

01:47:50

8.0

14:36:50

9

WIZARD OF THE WIND

934

Michael Waldie

RQYS

02:06:22

0.855

01:48:03

9.0

14:31:22

10

LOOKOUT

J12

Paul Giles

SYC

01:56:46

0.932

01:48:50

10.0

14:21:46

11

NESSIE

212

William McMillan

CRYC

02:06:17

0.868

01:49:37

11.0

14:31:17

12

JASAMBRI 2

BOW12

Jason Jordan

BSC

02:09:04

0.858

01:50:44

12.0

14:34:04

13

PINNACLE

BOW11

Anni Browning

BSC

02:10:43

0.875

01:54:23

13.0

14:35:43

14

CHIRPING BIRD

BOW20

Rod Smallman

SBSC

02:26:07

0.807

01:57:55

14.0

14:51:07

15

BANSHEE

M

Rob & Kerry Kasmarik

CHYC

03:21:34

0.620

02:04:58

15.0

15:46:34

DNC

PLUNDER

191

John Spalvins

HIYC

 

0.789

 

19.0

 

DNF

AZURE

BOW14

Judith Bujack

CYC

 

0.863

 

19.0

 

DNS

MISTY BLUE

6545

Claire Booth

RMYC

 

0.900

 

19.0

 

 

Non Spinnaker Div 1

Race 3   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  16:39:48

EHC Div1 results Start : 12:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

ULUWATU

SM6662

01:59:37

0.890

01:46:28

P Geary M Billings

SYC

1.0

14:34:37

2

CONGO

BOW10

02:15:08

0.801

01:48:14

Matt Powell

TBA

2.0

14:50:08

3

NAMADGI

C444

02:02:30

0.898

01:50:00

Chris Morley

CORC

3.0

14:37:30

4

GUILTY PLEASURES IV

6068

01:49:19

1.018

01:51:17

Lindy Robertson

TCYC

4.0

14:24:19

5

SMART CHOICE

H50

02:23:05

0.807

01:55:28

Rodney Smart

RYCT

5.0

14:58:05

DNC

PRIORITIES

868806

 

0.813

 

Mark Walkley

N/A

8.0

 

DNS

CURLEW ESCAPE

RQ67

 

0.834

 

Scott Turner

RQYS

8.0

 

 

Non Spinnaker Div 2

Race 3   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  16:40:03

EHC Div2 results Start : 12:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

CHRISTINA JAY

712

Stuart Pascoe

SCYC

02:11:10

0.709

01:33:00

1.0

14:46:10

2

KRYSTAL

B178

Mark Strobel

RBYC

02:41:01

0.600

01:36:37

2.0

15:16:01

3

RENATA

BOW16

Dayle Short

WMYC

02:23:20

0.681

01:37:37

3.0

14:58:20

4

CHICANE

BOW17

Murray Gordon

SYC

02:20:39

0.707

01:39:26

4.0

14:55:39

5

STAR FERRY

68

John Brand

BSC

02:07:06

0.796

01:41:10

5.0

14:42:06

6

VALHALLA

PH385

Peter Cox

CSC

02:10:07

0.797

01:43:42

6.0

14:45:07

7

BRILLIANT II

241

Julian Smallwood

WSC

02:23:25

0.734

01:45:16

7.0

14:58:25

8

SAPPHIRE OF LONDON

G507

Grant Stquentin

RGYC

02:24:22

0.746

01:47:42

8.0

14:59:22

9

NIRVANA 1

B37

Nigel Hill

RYCT

02:27:55

0.731

01:48:08

9.0

15:02:55

10

SUPERTRAMP

6678

Sue & Alan Pick

RPAYC

02:15:50

0.799

01:48:32

10.0

14:50:50

11

ADRENALIN

1999

Andrew Just

WSC

02:19:47

0.782

01:49:19

11.0

14:54:47

12

IDLE TIME

588

Mal Dennis

WSC

02:26:30

0.747

01:49:26

12.0

15:01:30

DNF

RUBY CHARLOTTE

A65

Jonathan Hickling

HICYC

 

0.400

 

16.0

 

DNS

JOSIDA

387

David Pope

RYCT

 

0.540

 

16.0

 

DNS

MARAUDER

BOW33

Mark Annandale

CCYS

 

0.432

 

16.0

 

 

First Fleet

Race 3   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  16:40:28

EHC Div2 results Start : 11:00

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

04:44:40

1.022

04:50:56

1.0

15:44:40

Farr 11.6 Modified

2

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

04:59:05

0.980

04:53:06

2.0

15:59:05

Holland

3

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

04:49:12

1.024

04:56:08

3.0

15:49:12

Frers

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

5.0

 

Peterson 44

 

McConaghy MC38

Race 4   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  14:54:54

OD results Start : 13:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

Score

Fin Tim

1

VINO

HI101

Chris Hancock

MHYC

40:28

1.0

14:15:28

2

CONE OF SILENCE

38001

Jonathan Morris

RPAYC

40:33

2.0

14:15:33

3

GINGER

38011

Leslie Green

CYCA

40:47

3.0

14:15:47

4

MENACE

NZL38014

Howard Spencer

RAYC

40:59

4.0

14:15:59

5

GHOST RIDER

403

Ross Hennessy

RPAYC

41:36

5.0

14:16:36

 

Race 5   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  3:55:12 PM

OD results Start : 14:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

Score

Fin Tim

1

CONE OF SILENCE

38001

Jonathan Morris

RPAYC

40:30

1.0

15:15:30

2

GINGER

38011

Leslie Green

CYCA

41:14

2.0

15:16:14

3

GHOST RIDER

403

Ross Hennessy

RPAYC

41:32

3.0

15:16:32

4

MENACE

NZL38014

Howard Spencer

RAYC

41:56

4.0

15:16:56

5

VINO

HI101

Chris Hancock

MHYC

01:03:05

5.0

15:38:05

 

Multi-Hulls

Race 3   (20/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  16:40:46

EHC results Start : 12:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

BOX OFFICE

AUS100

Matthew Johns

RQYS

01:09:57

1.067

01:14:38

1.0

13:39:57

Box 8.5 Od

2

SALACIA

3823

Ian Johnson

TCYC

02:17:35

0.560

01:17:03

2.0

14:47:35

Lightwave

3

CLEAR HORIZONS

BOW18

Clare & Wayne Kirby

SYC

02:22:21

0.586

01:23:25

3.0

14:52:21

Lagoon 450

4

LICKITY SPLIT TAKE 2

MOJO

Drew Wooler

CCYC

01:45:33

0.800

01:24:26

4.0

14:15:33

Pescott/Wooler

5

HEATWAVE

NONE

Steve McLay

QCYC

02:50:20

0.557

01:34:52

5.0

15:20:20

Leopard 42


Hamilton Island Race Week


by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113442

6:21 PM Tue 20 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2013 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013

Related News Stories:

23 Aug 2013  Hamilton Island Race Week - Latecomer stuns in non-spinnaker div 1
22 Aug 2013  Morning lottery leads into magic at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
22 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - No stopping Nessie
22 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Holy Cow, the whales are back !
22 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Lay day cartoon series
22 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Cartoon series by Mark O’Brien
21 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Cartoon series by Mark O’Brien
21 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 3 images by Andrea Francolini
20 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Pioneers return
20 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Hooligan´s wreak havoc in IRC fleet
MORE STORIES ...




News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Day 14 onboard Team Alvimedica. Our boat smells a bit better this morning and I’m not sure if it’s because the gnarly concoction of freeze-dried brew in the bow has been sacrificed to the sea along with some of Mark, Charlie, and Alberto’s head hair, or if it’s because those three have had a complete bathing following said sacrifice to King Neptune. ... [more]  

A remarkable list of contributors to sailing in the U.S. were presented with US Sailing’s highest honors during Friday night’s Awards Dinner, presented by Rolex, at the Hilton Milwaukee City Center. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Heading for the speedway to Cape Town *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
The Volvo Ocean race fleet are now all around the turning mark of Fernando de Noronha, and have continued down the Brazilian coast. Currently the first three yachts, Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing, Team Brunel and Team Vestas Wind are all travelling at 17kts, as they travel around the St Helena High. ... [more]  

Join the crew of the ORMA60 TeamVodafoneSailing as they slash 20 minutes off their previous record for the PIC Coastal Classic on Friday. The Coastal Classic is a 119nm course from Auckland to Russell in the Bay of Islands. Originally conceived as a drag race between multihulls and monohulls ... [more]  

The 35th Rolex Middle Sea Race was one to remember. Not only for international fleet that, for the third year in a row, set a record number of entries, but for the array of conditions that the yachts faced. From no wind to too much; from flat calm to turbulent seas; from going nowhere to flying fast and furious: the 606-nm mythical racecourse offered everything. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Day 14 onboard Team SCA. I’m discovering there are two types of days offshore: the days where not much happens, and the days where so much happens it’s hard to believe that’s just one day! Yesterday was one of those days and I’m unsure where to begin! ... [more]  

Day four at the 2014 RS:X Youth Worlds in Clearwater, Florida, and the sound of the day was that of racers whooping and hollering past the race committee boats (two imposing 44-ft power catamarans provided by event sponsor MarineMax) in a breeze that high-wind specialists had been waiting for all week. ... [more]  

The prize giving ceremony for the Rolex Middle Sea Race was held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre, one of Valletta's most historic venues. Honoured guests included: The Minister of Tourism; The Hon Dr. Edward Zammit Lewis. ... [more]  

Dongfeng Race Team is putting in a dominant performance at the China Cup International Regatta, with scores of 1,1,1,2 so far in IRC Division B, with last year’s winner Whiskey Jack in second. The Jeanneau Sunfast 3600 is skippered by the boat’s designer, Frenchman Daniel Andrieu. ... [more]  

2014 Optimist World Championship - The first stage of the OptiWorlds Argentina 2014 schedule has finished today. The fleet was divided in three equal parts: the first third is gold, the second one is silver and the last fleet is bronze. This individual regatta continues next Tuesday. ... [more]  

2014 - 15 Volvo Ocean Race - Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing won the race to the Equator late on Thursday and were in good shape to make the turning mark of Fernando de Noronha at the head of the Volvo Ocean Race fleet as their six rivals were still playing catch-up despite finally escaping the Doldrums. ... [more]  

After more than 17 years with the International Sailing Federation (ISAF) Jerome has decided to pursue other professional challenges. ... [more]  

2014 Renaissance Re Junior Gold Cup - Stamina and determination were key factors for the competitors racing in day two of the Renaissance Re Junior Gold Cup today. The 14 international guests and 26 young Bermudians finished five races on Bermuda’s Great Sound. This is a test of endurance for any sailor especially young ones. ... [more]  

With less than a day left to reach the turning mark at Fernando de Nonoha, 220nm off the coast of Brazil, Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing has retained the lead she built in the Doldrums. She is unlikely to be headed, although the second boat on the water, Team Brunel is projected to be less than an hour behind at Fernando ... [more]  

2014 International Masters Regatta - Anyone heading out to San Diego Bay this weekend is likely to witness some of sailing’s most legendary skippers show exactly why they’ve earned the reputation as the best in the business. Established in 1975 by Don Trask, the International Masters Regatta features the best master sailors from around the world and is being hosted by the San Diego Yacht Club ... [more]  

One flight of the Quarter Finals was sailed Friday afternoon following the completion of the Qualifying Rounds and the selection of opponents and draw for boats. The Quarter Finals set Ian Williams against Marek Stanczyk, Taylor Canfield against Steffan Lindberg, Eric Monnin against Pierre Morvan, and an all Swedish pairing of Bjorn Hansen against Johnie Berntsson. ... [more]  

What could be better than racing for three days with over 2000 of the world's best sailors? How about racing for four days! The St.Maarten Heineken Regatta is proud to announce that their pre-event, the Gill Commodore's Cup, is accepting entries in all boat categories (excluding Lottery Class). ... [more]  

The seventh day of the La Torche PWA Grand Slam saw the light winds continue, despite a promising forecast for today. In the late afternoon a few of the sailors took part in a tow-in training session as there is scope to run a tow-in contest tomorrow, with the forecast looking glassy. ... [more]  

Picture postcard perfect conditions returned to Bermuda for the third and final day of Qualifying at the Argo Group Gold Cup, the sixth stage of the 2014 Alpari World Match Racing Tour. After yesterday’s torrential rain, Hamilton Harbour was bathed in glorious sunshine and breeze that by lunchtime was gusting up to the mid-teens. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Leaders pass Fernando and head for Cape Town *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Volvo Ocean Race Control reports that the lead boats in the 40,000nm race have rounded, or rather passed, the turning point off Fernando de Noronha. They are now proceeding down the Brazilian coast, to round the back of the South Atlantic high pressure zone , and have what is expected to be a fast ride to the Leg 1 finish in Cape Town. ... [more]  

Melges 32 Gold Cup on the horizon by International Melges 32 Class Association
With a fleet and sailors as diverse as the nightlife on Ocean Avenue, the Melges 32 Gold Cup, hosted by the Coconut Grove Sailing Club kicks off in just two weeks, featuring eighteen ultra-high performance Melges 32 teams from nine different countries. ... [more]  

Rolex Middle Sea Race - Keeping a good watch by Media Royal Malta Yacht Club
Peter Dimech, Principal Race Officer and Race Chair spoke about the storm that raged through the Rolex Middle Sea Race fleet. “The remaining yachts racing in the Rolex Middle Sea Race are expected to arrive at the Royal Malta Yacht Club by today and tomorrow. Whilst the wind speed has decreased, the sea state is still significant and we are keeping a close watch on the yachts still at sea. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Onboard Team Alvimedica. I’d hate to come across as being impossible to please but after days of wanting out of the doldrums, days of struggling with routines, with sleep, with a lack of regularity and consistency to our schedules, and of course--predictability to the weather—we’re 'out' and still trying to find it ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Day 13 onboard Team SCA. I’m unsure if I should be nervous, excited, stressed, or thrilled today. As today I get to have fish guts smeared over me only to then become officially apart of King Neptune’s kingdom. ... [more]  

There was a shakeup at the top on day three of the 2014 RS:X Youth Worlds in Clearwater, Florida! Fully recharged thanks to the lay day yesterday, all competitors were eager to enter the final stretch of the competition in Clearwater, and the planing conditions in the forecast certainly contributed to the excitement on the beach. ... [more]  

The opening day of the 105-boat China Cup International Regatta saw old rivalries renewed in the Beneteau 40.7 class, as Vatti Sailing stole victory from Vanke Longcheer in the opening Simpson Marine Passage Race from Hong Kong to Shenzhen. ... [more]  

Team Alvimedica Navigational Strategist, Anderson Reggio, explains the issues ahead of the crews in the remaining half of leg 1 of the 2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race. After the Equator and Fernando, the weather looks to be shaping up to be pretty standard for the South Atlantic. The St Helena High which typically dominates this body of water is the main driver for breeze in the short term. ... [more]  

The next landmark, or ‘sea mark’ if you will, for Leg 1 is crossing the Equator, as Team Alvimedica continue to make their way south to round Fernando de Noronha off the coast of Brazil. Crossing this latitude is not like crossing any other on their way around the world, but has special significance for sailors who have never crossed the 0° parallel of latitude. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Mapfre cruzará el Ecuador hacia las 13:00 aproximadamente. ... [more]  

Argo Group Gold Cup - A front slowly crossing Bermuda brought with it an overcast sky and rain squalls. Nonetheless, despite squelching their way ashore completely soaked, the Group 2 crews enjoyed the morning’s stronger breeze, the wind less shifty having veered into the southwest overnight, blowing down Hamilton Harbour rather than across it. ... [more]  

RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup - In second place, Adam Larson of Bermuda has seven points and had a great day on the water today. Larson, whose family is still without electricity after Hurricane Gonzalo, said he has been getting to bed a lot earlier these days and feels that the conditions also favored his performance today. ... [more]  

As predicted in last night's preview in Sail-World, the ORMA 60 TeamVodafone Sailing has set a new course record for the 119nm course in the PIC Coastal Classic. ... [more]  

Taylor Canfield (ISV) US One, top seed in Group 2, is the first skipper to qualify for the Quarter Finals in the 2014 Argo Group Cup. Canfield lost his first match in day one of racing against Chris Poole (USA) Riptide Racing. Since then the number two skipper on the Alpari World Match Racing Tour has sailed to seven straight points. ... [more]  

La Torche PWA Grand Slam - Waiting game continues on day 6
Volvo Ocean Race - Anything can happen in the Doldrums
Volvo Ocean Race - Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing first to exit the Doldrums
Volvo Ocean Race - Day 12 for Team Alvimedica
Rolex Sydney Hobart - Luna Sea 100th entry for 628 nautical mile race
Student Yachting World Cup - England emerges victorious
RORC Transatlantic Race fast approaching
Star Sailors League Finals - Three American greats to compete
America's Cup: Airbus and Oracle Team USA forge technology partnership
Rolex Middle Sea Race - Another dramatic day
Rolex Middle Sea Race - Artie confirmed as overall winner
Argo Group Gold Cup - Near perfect start for GAC Pindar
Volvo Ocean Race - A nightmare for sailors
The 2014 Severne Starboard Aloha Classic is coming...
Rolex Middle Sea Race 2014 - Artie's heroic return
Argo Group Gold Cup - Slender lead for Marek Stanczyk
Ben Ainslie Racing foiling on the Solent + Video *Feature
METS names DAME Award nominees
La Torche PWA Grand Slam - A day of rest for wave sailors
Rolex Middle Sea Race - A day of reckoning for the fleet
Volvo Ocean Race - Playing the Doldrums lottery   
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng Race Team takes on the Doldrums   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Alvimedica, somewhere in the windless ITCZ   
Rolex Middle Sea Race - Artie gunning for glory   
Volvo Ocean Race - Another perspective from Team SCA   
Rolex Farr 40 World Championship - Success in San Francisco   
RS:X Youth World Windsurfing Championship - Intense racing + Video   
Rolex Middle Sea Race - Big breeze and lumpy seas   
The first sail that changes lives   
Volvo Ocean Race: Blogs from the Boats - Leg 1, Day 10 plus Videos *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 1 turns inside out in Doldums *Feature   
34th Student Yachting World Cup La Rochelle 2014 - Fifth race day   
2014 Argo Group Gold Cup - Match racers defy Gonzalo   
Volvo Ocean Race: Big gains for two boats in Doldrums *Feature   
Argo Group Gold Cup - Qualifying Groups set   
Renaissance Re Junior Gold Cup - Kids breeze past Hurricane Gonzalo   
DSS to revolutionise IMOCA 60s, both new and old   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami: Groupe Beneteau sponsors US Sailing Team   
Volvo Ocean Race - The bright side of the Doldrums   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Vestas Wind contemplates the tropics + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News





Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT