sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Allen RS Feva World Championships - Day 3: Final series starts
Allen RS Feva World Championships - Day 3: Final series starts

'Allen RS Feva World Championships 2014 - Day three'    Mondial RS Feva - YC Carnac

Allen RS Feva World Championships 2014 - This was where the serious racing really notched up another couple of gears with the talent pools fully concentrated after the qualification series finished. The forecast had a sunny moderate day of 12knots or so lined up. The reality was that the sea breeze kicked up in full with the third race concluding in 20 to 22knots average. The physical and mental challenge was seriously on.

Allen RS Feva World Championships 2014 - Day three -  Mondial RS Feva - YC Carnac  

The general running order was Silver fleet followed by Bronze fleet on the outer loop with the Gold fleet third off on the inner loop. But as some swanky general once said - no plan survives first contact, and so it was here. For Race one of the final series Silver and Bronze did what was required but Gold got hung up badly with a couple of generals and a re-jig of the course and so they got Outer loop too to be able to get Silver off again. However not all the Silvers checked their course at the committee boat and shot off at high speed in the wrong direction when reaching the windward mark for their Race two. About a dozen or so of the leaders suffered this fate. Another learning experience! The consequence of all this was that both Silver and Bronze were virtually back ashore before Gold got their third race of the day in.

Allen RS Feva World Championships 2014 - Day three -  Mondial RS Feva - YC Carnac  

We would have said that the youngsters were shattered and would get a good night's sleep but the Dutch team were spotted playing beach rugby with about 20 a side as the sun was bathing Carnac in a warm late evening glow! Still the next day was a lay day with the Nations Cup 2 boat team racing, beach games and a BBQ so there was recovery time laid on.

As for the racing Harvey Martin and Bobby Hewitt had a red letter day scoring two,one,one to improve their qualification position of seventh to take the event lead. Clearly they were just warming up in the Q series! Pretty much all boats behind them counted at least one mediocre result in their string for the day. That will make it very interesting and a lot closer when the discard kicks in after the next race. Edward Norbury and Charlie Hutchings retained their second place overall with solid numbers but counting a 14th at present. Markus Lilienthal and Uko Rasmus Tideman of Estonia got identical numbers save that their off target race was 13th putting them in third overnight. A big mover on the day were Willemijn and Manus Offerman from Holland who move into fourth with 4,2,18 and rose from 12th to fourth.

Allen RS Feva World Championships 2014 - Day three -  Mondial RS Feva - YC Carnac  

Things will be a lot tighter when the discards kick in but so far the top 10 include GBR x2, EST, NED, CZE, GBR, NED, GBR, NED, GBR in that order! Lithuanians Simonas Jarsovas and Gabriele Petraityte are in the middle of a tight group in 14th that also includes Italians Giacomo Giambarda and Daniele Minoni currently in 17th.

Silver Fleet results are equally mixed at present in terms of most results having apparent outliers amongst them. The podium is currently made up of William and James Cunliffe, George Tardrew and Sam Lythgoe, Jean Leo Touffet and Jade Saunier (FRA). Bronze fleet podium positions overnight are Thore Wagner and Lara Marie Liebherz (GER), Martijn Jessurun and Nynke Nell (NED) and Finn Lasse Andresen and Jannes Marquardsen (GER).

The Ladies trophy is the hottest ticket in town at the moment with the leading three (Jessie Main and Poppy Gilks - GBR, Hannah and Maddie Bristow - GBR, Caroline Heiberg and Marie Bordal - NOR) in consecutive places separated by a total of two points!

Results

Pos Sail Competitors Grp P Net P tot r.1
Qu.
r.2
Fin
r.3
Fin
r.4
Fin
Club/Country
1

 1389

MARTIN HARVEY
 HEWITT BOBBY 

Gold 11.00 11.00   2
2.0
1
1.0
1
1.0

Great Britain
-

2

 4623

NORBURY EDWARD
 HUTCHINGS CHARLIE 

Gold 23.00 23.00   3
3.0
5
5.0
14
14.0

Great Britain
-

3

 4312

LILIENTHAL Markus
 TIIDEMAN Uko rasmus 

Gold 25.00 25.00   5
5.0
3
3.0
13
13.0

Estonia
-

4

 2878

OFFERMAN Willemijn
 OFFERMAN Manus 

Gold 36.00 36.00   18
18.0
4
4.0
2
2.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

5

 5335

STANKOVA Nikol
 BRABEC Vaclav 

Gold 37.00 37.00   7
7.0
12
12.0
10
10.0

Czech Republic
-

6

 4740

HAMMETT James
 TODD BEN 

Gold 38.00 38.00   4
4.0
6
6.0
9
9.0

Great Britain
-

7

 5623

VAN WENDEL DE JOODE BO
 VERPLOEGH TIES 

Gold 44.00 44.00   11
11.0
8
8.0
5
5.0

The Netherlands
-

8

 5560

DISCOMBE Daniel
 LEWIS Dominic 

Gold 51.00 51.00   13
13.0
14
14.0
8
8.0

Great Britain
-

9

 3475

DUTILH Tom
 BRUIJN Max 

Gold 61.00 61.00   36
36.0
11
11.0
12
12.0

The Netherlands
-

10

 1276

VENNIS OZANNE Billy
 COWAN Victoria 

Gold 66.00 66.00   22
22.0
10
10.0
16
16.0

Great Britain
-

11

 4682

KELLY GREG
 CATCHPOLE GEORGE 

Gold 68.00 68.00   26
26.0
2
2.0
3
3.0

Great Britain
-

12

 4890

ARMSTRONG FINLEY
 ARMSTRONG DANIEL 

Gold 73.00 73.00   8
8.0
16
16.0
39
39.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

13

 3691

VAN DER STROOM Ties
 DUTILH Gijs 

Gold 80.00 80.00   9
9.0
18
18.0
21
21.0

The Netherlands
-

14

 5425

JARSOVAS SIMONAS
 PETRAITYTE GABRIELE 

Gold 83.00 83.00   17
17.0
50
50.0
7
7.0

Lithuania
-

15

 453

BARKER HARRY
 BECK JOSH 

Gold 84.00 84.00   10
10.0
30
30.0
38
38.0

Great Britain
-

16

 4627

HUTTON PENMAN KATHRYN
 JAYASEKARA MATTHEW 

Gold 85.00 85.00   23
23.0
19
19.0
22
22.0

Great Britain
-

17

 3688

GIAMBARDA GIACOMO
 MINONI DANIELE 

Gold 86.00 86.00   14
14.0
17
17.0
30
30.0

Italy
-

18

 5634

NICHOLLS PIERS
 PETERS FREDDIE 

Gold 88.00 88.00   1
1.0
21
21.0
DSQj
63.0

Great Britain
-

19

 5028

TAYLOR Will
 TAYLOR Matt 

Gold 89.00 89.00   30
30.0
20
20.0
34
34.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

20

 5146

LEWIS Daniel
 MARSHALL Elliott 

Gold 93.00 93.00   53
53.0
9
9.0
4
4.0

Great Britain
-

21

 2628

NICOLO VIO
 PIETRO SCARPA 

Gold 94.00 94.00   15
15.0
7
7.0
29
29.0

Italy
-

22

 2047

TAYLOR Chay
 DAVIES Niamh 

Gold 96.00 96.00   46
46.0
15
15.0
11
11.0

Great Britain
-

23

 4885

REBECCA LEWIS
 BAILEY LUKE 

Gold 98.00 98.00   27
27.0
40
40.0
20
20.0

Great Britain
-

24

 2568

FARRANT REX
 WHITE HENRY 

Gold 103.00 103.00   19
19.0
38
38.0
15
15.0

Great Britain
-

25

 5029

BIRD IAIN
 HARDMAN JAKE 

Gold 107.00 107.00   38
38.0
29
29.0
18
18.0

Great Britain
-

26

 4883

MAIN JESSIE
 GILKS POPPY 

Gold 109.00 109.00   12
12.0
31
31.0
31
31.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

27

 4610

BRISTOW HANNAH
 BRISTOW MADELEINE 

Gold 109.00 109.00   16
16.0
28
28.0
37
37.0

ALL GIRLS/FAMILY - Great Britain
-

28

 5793

HEIBERG CAROLINE
 BORDAL MARIE 

Gold 111.00 111.00   52
52.0
13
13.0
17
17.0

ALL GIRLS - Norway
-

29

 5161

LECKIE MATTHEW
 BRISTOW IZZI 

Gold 114.00 114.00   25
25.0
25
25.0
25
25.0

Great Britain
-

30

 759

JONES MILES
 NOTTINGHAM TOM 

Gold 120.00 120.00   6
6.0
DNF
63.0
SCP
21.0

Great Britain
-

31

 4726

DENNIS MICHAEL
 GIBBS LOUIS 

Gold 135.00 135.00   28
28.0
26
26.0
19
19.0

Great Britain
-

32

 627

TUCKER HANNAH
 MATTHEW BETHAN 

Gold 136.00 136.00   29
29.0
48
48.0
46
46.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

33

 5333

CODEGHINI NICOLO
 ZINETTI MATTIA 

Gold 138.00 138.00   20
20.0
51
51.0
52
52.0

Italy
-

34

 3362

WALTON ELLIE
 CAMPBELL BOTTOMS ALICIA 

Gold 140.00 140.00   48
48.0
27
27.0
32
32.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

35

 4319

LUURE August
 LUURE Artur 

Gold 144.00 144.00   39
39.0
23
23.0
42
42.0

FAMILY - Estonia
-

36

 5074

BALANGER Enzo
 MIGRAINE Ulysse 

Gold 144.00 144.00   DSQj
63.0
44
44.0
23
23.0

France
-

37

 5000

JAMESON HENRY
 ORMEROD CHARLOTTE 

Gold 149.00 149.00   37
37.0
46
46.0
40
40.0

Great Britain
-

38

 5788

ROBINSON Will
 FROST Alex 

Gold 150.00 150.00   24
24.0
53
53.0
26
26.0

Great Britain
-

39

 4945

LEWIS JACK
 MARSHALL LUCAS 

Gold 151.00 151.00   21
21.0
55
55.0
58
58.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

40

 4284

KIDD OLIVER
 FLYNN TOBY 

Gold 151.00 151.00   31
31.0
42
42.0
27
27.0

Great Britain
-

41

 5061

NATHAN Jeremi
 MORIN Edouard 

Gold 159.00 159.00   49
49.0
24
24.0
48
48.0

France
-

42

 3469

VAN LOOKEREN Roos
 BEEMSTER Rozemaryn 

Gold 161.00 161.00   42
42.0
41
41.0
24
24.0

The Netherlands
-

43

 5454

BATCHELOR BEN
 MURPHY ERIN 

Gold 166.00 166.00   35
35.0
34
34.0
47
47.0

JUNIOR - Great Britain
-

44

 5796

HAYNES JOSH
 COTTERILL DOMINIC 

Gold 166.00 166.00   40
40.0
54
54.0
36
36.0

Great Britain
-

45

 5763

BATCHELOR DAVE
 JAMESON RUPERT 

Gold 167.00 167.00   33
33.0
60
60.0
28
28.0

Great Britain
-

46

 4326

IIDA Erik
 MUSTASAAR Aleksander 

Gold 167.00 167.00   51
51.0
33
33.0
41
41.0

Estonia
-

47

 5626

CAIGER MATTHEW
 JONES HELEN 

Gold 169.00 169.00   44
44.0
39
39.0
33
33.0

Great Britain
-

48

 5784

RAIMBAULT DAVID
 HOLDEN WILLIAM 

Gold 169.00 169.00   41
41.0
49
49.0
45
45.0

Great Britain
-

49

 3466

DERMER CARIEN
 VAN LOOKEREN BAS 

Gold 172.00 172.00   32
32.0
32
32.0
DNF
63.0

The Netherlands
-

50

 5424

STREATFEILD LILY
 NEVE LOTTIE 

Gold 174.00 174.00   34
34.0
35
35.0
44
44.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

51

 3597

NORDIN ELIN
 FREDRIKSSON SAMUEL 

Gold 176.00 176.00   56
56.0
22
22.0
50
50.0

Sweden
-

52

 1620

BOL Naud
 BOL Sofie 

Gold 187.00 187.00   57
57.0
43
43.0
43
43.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

53

 4361

SCOTT JAMES
 CLARK ISOBEL 

Gold 190.00 190.00   50
50.0
57
57.0
60
60.0

Great Britain
-

54

 5853

GELPI Albert
 GELPI Arnau 

Gold 191.00 191.00   DNC
63.0
52
52.0
35
35.0

FAMILY - Spain
-

55

 1581

HAKL David
 TUPY Petr 

Gold 191.00 191.00   45
45.0
37
37.0
54
54.0

Czech Republic
-

56

 5561

WRIGHT OSCAR
 JONES JOHN 

Gold 199.00 199.00   55
55.0
36
36.0
51
51.0

Great Britain
-

57

 2186

CERMAK JAROSLAV
 KOSTAL PETR 

Gold 205.00 205.00   43
43.0
47
47.0
59
59.0

JUNIOR/FAMILY - Czech Republic
-

58

 5769

BORG BAARDSETH KATHARINA EMILI
 AXELSEN MATHISEN SILJE CAROLINE 

Gold 206.00 206.00   47
47.0
45
45.0
55
55.0

ALL GIRLS - Norway
-

59

 20

GOURON-LE ROCH Doran
 TISSIER Loic 

Gold 220.00 220.00   DSQj
63.0
56
56.0
49
49.0

France
-

60

 5775

FUNG Julian
 UITERWAAL Thorwen 

Gold 220.00 220.00   59
59.0
59
59.0
53
53.0

Hong Kong
-

61

 4321

ANNUS Liis
 NURMETALO Liisi mari 

Gold 228.00 228.00   54
54.0
58
58.0
56
56.0

ALL GIRLS - Estonia
-

62

 2710

MARSALKOVA BLANKA
 VYMAZALOVA Agata 

Gold 234.00 234.00   58
58.0
61
61.0
57
57.0

ALL GIRLS - Czech Republic
-

63

 3182

CUNLIFFE William
 CUNLIFFE James 

Silver 91.00 91.00   17
17.0
2
2.0
4
4.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

64

 4103

TARDREW GEORGE
 LYTHGOE SAM 

Silver 104.00 104.00   24
24.0
4
4.0
11
11.0

Great Britain
-

65

 5382

TOUFFET JEAN LEO
 SAUNIER JADE 

Silver 113.00 113.00   5
5.0
19
19.0
26
26.0

France
-

66

 4833

BOS Tijn
 HENKELMAN Marit 

Silver 114.00 114.00   11
11.0
9
9.0
12
12.0

The Netherlands
-

67

 421

VISSER Saskia
 KIESTRA Baruch 

Silver 116.00 116.00   23
23.0
13
13.0
7
7.0

The Netherlands
-

68

 1619

SNOEK Thomas
 BEEMSTER Tijmen 

Silver 117.00 117.00   SCP
12.0
10
10.0
6
6.0

The Netherlands
-

69

 3692

BINKHORST Gijs
 BINKHORST Boudewijn 

Silver 118.00 118.00   21
21.0
12
12.0
8
8.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

70

 4065

TARDREW EMMA
 SIMES FREDDIE 

Silver 124.00 124.00   31
31.0
14
14.0
13
13.0

Great Britain
-

71

 5450

PAYNE TRISTAN
 CARPENTER JAKE 

Silver 126.00 126.00   34
34.0
1
1.0
5
5.0

Great Britain
-

72

 5453

WRIGHT FINLO
 HARDING ROBERT 

Silver 129.00 129.00   16
16.0
11
11.0
18
18.0

Great Britain
-

73

 4921

CARBONELLI DAVIDE
 CARBONELLI EMANUELE 

Silver 131.00 131.00   12
12.0
20
20.0
29
29.0

FAMILY - Italy
-

74

 5426

DUFFY Bradley
 COX Bella 

Silver 137.00 137.00   39
39.0
8
8.0
16
16.0

Great Britain
-

75

 4470

EDMONDS Cristian
 HARDING Jesse 

Silver 137.00 137.00   37
37.0
17
17.0
19
19.0

Great Britain
-

76

 5679

RUSETSKAYA ANNA
 DERYAGINA KRISTINA 

Silver 139.00 139.00   25
25.0
7
7.0
40
40.0

ALL GIRLS - Russia
-

77

 4309

VAN CRANENBURGH Tom
 VAN CRANENBURGH Philine 

Silver 140.00 140.00   8
8.0
18
18.0
24
24.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

78

 3075

TANGUY ELOISE
 LE VASSEUR MATTHEW 

Silver 141.00 141.00   3
3.0
42
42.0
25
25.0

Great Britain
-

79

 1250

GORDON MILO
 GODFREY MATTHEW 

Silver 141.00 141.00   18
18.0
21
21.0
10
10.0

Great Britain
-

80

 2242

LANGENIUS STINA
 HEDSTROM HEDVIG 

Silver 147.00 147.00   6
6.0
BFD
62.0
1
1.0

ALL GIRLS - Sweden
-

81

 2849

DOLAN Alison
 YOUNG Grainne 

Silver 149.00 149.00   1
1.0
6
6.0
D+DS
62.0

ALL GIRLS - Ireland
-

82

 3272

JAN OOSTERKAMP FOLKERT
 OTTENHOF THYMEN 

Silver 152.00 152.00   19
19.0
36
36.0
3
3.0

The Netherlands
-

83

 5762

NICOLEAU Axel
 
BARRIEU Paul 

Silver 158.00 158.00   2
2.0
23
23.0
14
14.0

France
-

84

 5360

PICHAVANT Marie
 RAYNON Thomas 

Silver 162.00 162.00   13
13.0
29
29.0
33
33.0

France
-

85

 5562

FULTON RORY
 HOLMAN JOSHUA 

Silver 177.00 177.00   15
15.0
5
5.0
42
42.0

Great Britain
-

86

 4963

WRIGHT LOUIS
 ALLEN JAMIE 

Silver 177.00 177.00   51
51.0
15
15.0
36
36.0

JUNIOR - Great Britain
-

87

 5346

LANDRISCINA LORENZO
 CALZOLARI LORENZO 

Silver 186.00 186.00   20
20.0
43
43.0
44
44.0

Italy
-

88

 4622

GILKS Buzz
 GILKS Francesca 

Silver 188.00 188.00   40
40.0
25
25.0
20
20.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

89

 1651

MAIFREDI MATTEO
 TORCHIO NICOLA 

Silver 189.00 189.00   45
45.0
22
22.0
27
27.0

Italy
-

90

 4904

TELLWRIGHT Tiger
 TELLWRIGHT FINBAR 

Silver 190.00 190.00   43
43.0
16
16.0
9
9.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

91

 5253

RIJK Mette
 LOUWINGER Merle 

Silver 192.00 192.00   46
46.0
39
39.0
38
38.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

92

 5627

CAIGER William
 ATKIN Caitlin 

Silver 195.00 195.00   27
27.0
37
37.0
23
23.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

93

 5782

PENNANT LUCY
 KING ZOE 

Silver 196.00 196.00   36
36.0
24
24.0
32
32.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

94

 5387

PASQUIER Corentin
 PERRINET Pierre-louis 

Silver 199.00 199.00   4
4.0
41
41.0
55
55.0

France
-

95

 4551

DE HAAN Quirine
 LEUNISSE Danique 

Silver 203.00 203.00   9
9.0
51
51.0
30
30.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

96

 5599

KASETAITE KOTRYNA
 BERNATONYTE BARBORA 

Silver 203.00 203.00   29
29.0
52
52.0
37
37.0

Lithuania
-

97

 501

BLUNDEN PHILLIPA
 MORLEY ELLEN 

Silver 204.00 204.00   44
44.0
RET
62.0
2
2.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

98

 1650

SEBASTIANO Claut
 TOMMASO NEGRINI 

Silver 206.00 206.00   56
56.0
27
27.0
35
35.0

Italy
-

99

 4608

LASHBROOK DOMINIC
 PETIT TOBY 

Silver 206.00 206.00   32
32.0
28
28.0
46
46.0

Great Britain
-

100

 5564

MACAULAY JAMES
 BASTIDE BILLY 

Silver 207.00 207.00   28
28.0
48
48.0
48
48.0

Great Britain
-

101

 587

GROEN Jip
 GROEN Lot 

Silver 208.00 208.00   33
33.0
30
30.0
54
54.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

102

 2085

SABATIN David
 NOLDE Lukas 

Silver 209.00 209.00   38
38.0
3
3.0
D+DS
62.0

Germany
-

103

 4071

TAYLOR William
 HUTTON PENMAN Ben 

Silver 209.00 209.00   52
52.0
38
38.0
43
43.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

104

 5804

HAAKSETH JOSEFINE
 BORDAL HENRIK 

Silver 211.00 211.00   DNF
62.0
DNS
62.0
15
15.0

Norway
-

105

 5347

RONCUZZI IACOPO
 RONCUZZI FEDERICO 

Silver 211.00 211.00   26
26.0
26
26.0
52
52.0

FAMILY - Italy
-

106

 3470

VIERLING Koen
 DRAGT Joost 

Silver 212.00 212.00   35
35.0
34
34.0
31
31.0

The Netherlands
-

107

 5137

FOSSATI GIORGIO
 CALZOLARI CARLOTTA 

Silver 220.00 220.00   30
30.0
33
33.0
34
34.0

Italy
-

108

 2508

JOBSON JESSICA
 GADD GRACE 

Silver 221.00 221.00   58
58.0
32
32.0
50
50.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

109

 3473

VAN DER VEEN Wouter
 DERMER Laurens 

Silver 223.00 223.00   22
22.0
35
35.0
45
45.0

The Netherlands
-

110

 2431

PROFFITT TOM
 MIDDLETON ALEX 

Silver 225.00 225.00   41
41.0
45
45.0
22
22.0

Great Britain
-

111

 5039

VISSER Bernard
 COX Charles 

Silver 227.00 227.00   14
14.0
46
46.0
47
47.0

Great Britain
-

112

 5490

COLLINGBOURNE DYLAN
 MORLEY CAITLIN ANNA 

Silver 228.00 228.00   10
10.0
56
56.0
51
51.0

JUNIOR - Great Britain
-

113

 3774

TANNER FLOSSIE
 PERRY OLLIE 

Silver 229.00 229.00   53
53.0
49
49.0
17
17.0

Great Britain
-

114

 1776

HINKSON Triona
 KELLY Katherine 

Silver 236.00 236.00   49
49.0
44
44.0
41
41.0

ALL GIRLS/JUNIORS - Ireland
-

115

 2335

TOVE JOHANSEN Ninna
 HOLST IVERSEN Marie sofie 

Silver 237.00 237.00   SCP
53.0
40
40.0
39
39.0

ALL GIRLS - Denmark
-

116

 4111

KORTMAN Max
 RECHSTEINER Storm 

Silver 241.00 241.00   57
57.0
47
47.0
21
21.0

The Netherlands
-

117

 4974

UPTON VICTORIA
 DEWING ANNABEL 

Silver 249.00 249.00   55
55.0
31
31.0
49
49.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

118

 3524

VERWOERD Nynke
 WICKEL Annabel 

Silver 250.00 250.00   42
42.0
50
50.0
57
57.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

119

 4033

KIRKBY EMILY
 BLUNDEN SAM 

Silver 253.00 253.00   54
54.0
53
53.0
28
28.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

120

 3734

BARSON SAM
 BLACKMAN XAVIER 

Silver 257.00 257.00   50
50.0
54
54.0
56
56.0

Great Britain
-

121

 3959

STEINBORN Svenja
 STEINBORN Anne 

Silver 264.00 264.00   47
47.0
55
55.0
53
53.0

ALL GIRLS - Germany
-

122

 5279

SPURWAY Will
 CONLAN Ed 

Silver 279.00 279.00   DNC
62.0
DNC
62.0
D+SC
62.0

Great Britain
-

123

 3702

STERK Reinout
 SIJLSTRA Ole 

Silver 284.00 284.00   DNF
62.0
DNS
62.0
DNC
62.0

The Netherlands
-

124

 3790

WAGNER Thore
 LIEBHERZ Lara Marie 

Bronze 142.00 142.00   9
9.0
4
4.0
4
4.0

Germany
-

125

 3213

JESSURUN Martijn
 NELL Nynke 

Bronze 144.00 144.00   8
8.0
1
1.0
1
1.0

The Netherlands
-

126

 3791

LASSE ANDRESEN Finn
 MARQUARDSEN Jannes 

Bronze 147.00 147.00   7
7.0
7
7.0
2
2.0

Germany
-

127

 3719

DEN DIKKEN EVA
 BOS JEROEN 

Bronze 152.00 152.00   3
3.0
3
3.0
7
7.0

The Netherlands
-

128

 4494

RIJNHOUT Robin
 DE HAAN Florine 

Bronze 158.00 158.00   20
20.0
8
8.0
6
6.0

The Netherlands
-

129

 4909

ZANETTI VLADI
 GAMBA EDOARDO 

Bronze 175.00 175.00   5
5.0
29
29.0
5
5.0

Italy
-

130

 749

SCHOEVERS Juul
 STERK Pauline 

Bronze 176.00 176.00   26
26.0
12
12.0
8
8.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

131

 4915

PIETRO ZANCAN
 UMBERTO BARBIERI 

Bronze 176.00 176.00   12
12.0
10
10.0
21
21.0

Italy
-

132

 2609

SHILLAKER DANIEL
 SHILLAKER SIMON 

Bronze 182.00 182.00   2
2.0
33
33.0
3
3.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

133

 5037

MARTIN HARRY
 PECKHAM MATT 

Bronze 185.00 185.00   19
19.0
24
24.0
13
13.0

Great Britain
-

134

 2808

MARTIN ROSCOE
 WYLIE MADDIE 

Bronze 186.00 186.00   14
14.0
22
22.0
23
23.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

135

 2184

HOLLIDAY TOM
 DENNIS OLLIE 

Bronze 196.00 196.00   6
6.0
20
20.0
35
35.0

Great Britain
-

136

 4461

KNOTTENBELT Charlie
 HOLLIDAY Jack 

Bronze 198.00 198.00   32
32.0
5
5.0
14
14.0

Great Britain
-

137

 4994

BEUVINK LUKE
 CLARK MATTHEW 

Bronze 198.00 198.00   10
10.0
17
17.0
18
18.0

Great Britain
-

138

 4692

HERMANN CORNELIUSSEN Carl
 HANSEN STEFFEN 

Bronze 198.00 198.00   17
17.0
18
18.0
26
26.0

Norway
-

139

 5243

DOBRY JAKUB
 CECHURA PREMYSL 

Bronze 201.00 201.00   27
27.0
9
9.0
39
39.0

Czech Republic
-

140

 4308

KRIJT BOB
 HEEREMA JELLE 

Bronze 201.00 201.00   28
28.0
28
28.0
17
17.0

The Netherlands
-

141

 4560

SINDELAR Vojtech
 VITOVA Anna 

Bronze 207.00 207.00   18
18.0
2
2.0
29
29.0

Czech Republic
-

142

 4745

ELLIOTT Charlie
 KNOTTENBELT Will 

Bronze 209.00 209.00   4
4.0
15
15.0
28
28.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

143

 4606

NEVE HENRY
 DEMETRI OLIVER 

Bronze 227.00 227.00   36
36.0
14
14.0
31
31.0

Great Britain
-

144

 5386

LE GAC Jean
 RUNAVOT Paul 

Bronze 227.00 227.00   15
15.0
25
25.0
36
36.0

France
-

145

 3638

EDMONDS ALICE
 WIDDICOMBE LIZ 

Bronze 228.00 228.00   21
21.0
13
13.0
49
49.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

146

 3722

PACE Giulia
 PACE Romeo 

Bronze 230.00 230.00   33
33.0
11
11.0
16
16.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

147

 5342

BROZ Vojtech
 POUROVA Barbora 

Bronze 230.00 230.00   DNF
62.0
19
19.0
11
11.0

Czech Republic
-

148

 4385

MC FARLANE BOND JUDE
 MC FARLANE BOND ERIC 

Bronze 231.00 231.00   24
24.0
36
36.0
22
22.0

JUNIOR/FAMILY - Great Britain
-

149

 5846

GLOSTER YANNICK
 GLOSTER DECLAN 

Bronze 231.00 231.00   29
29.0
23
23.0
38
38.0

FAMILY - United States Of America
-

150

 1839

FOSTER JAMES
 BYFORD CHARLIE 

Bronze 232.00 232.00   23
23.0
27
27.0
27
27.0

Great Britain
-

151

 5064

TUCKER HARRY
 TUCKER JACK 

Bronze 233.00 233.00   42
42.0
16
16.0
33
33.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

152

 4604

KELLY JAMES
 KELLY ALASDAIR 

Bronze 234.00 234.00   1
1.0
6
6.0
DNF
62.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

153

 3138

VAN DEN BROEK Lukas
 LEUNISSE Matts 

Bronze 244.00 244.00   43
43.0
31
31.0
30
30.0

The Netherlands
-

154

 4987

HEMMING HEBE
 INMAN SASKIA 

Bronze 247.00 247.00   58
58.0
21
21.0
25
25.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

155

 5666

BRINKEL 
 BRINKEL EMMA 

Bronze 249.00 249.00   41
41.0
32
32.0
24
24.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

156

 5563

HUNTER RICKY
 BROWN OSCAR 

Bronze 250.00 250.00   46
46.0
35
35.0
9
9.0

Great Britain
-

157

 1174

VAN DAM DILLAN
 VAN ROMPU MILUSKA 

Bronze 253.00 253.00   31
31.0
34
34.0
20
20.0

The Netherlands
-

158

 4000

BOREHAM SIMON
 BOREHAM DANIEL 

Bronze 254.00 254.00   25
25.0
52
52.0
10
10.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

159

 3946

FORTI LUDOVICA
 SCARPA THOMAS 

Bronze 258.00 258.00   22
22.0
30
30.0
45
45.0

JUNIORS - Italy
-

160

 2046

GERRELL Ethan
 ELLIS THOMAS ALEX 

Bronze 267.00 267.00   30
30.0
37
37.0
50
50.0

Great Britain
-

161

 4710

VAN WOUDENBERG KIRA
 DRANSFELD SOPHIE 

Bronze 268.00 268.00   47
47.0
45
45.0
19
19.0

ALL GIRLS - Switzerland
-

162

 5743

MONSDAL SYNNE
 BLAKSTAD NILSSON HEDEVIG 

Bronze 268.00 268.00   44
44.0
38
38.0
32
32.0

ALL GIRLS - Norway
-

163

 4718

VENNIS OZANNE OLLIE
 OZANNE ANDRE 

Bronze 270.00 270.00   SCP
18.0
OCS
62.0
34
34.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

164

 5537

HARRIS PIERCE
 COGGER ALFIE 

Bronze 273.00 273.00   16
16.0
54
54.0
55
55.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

165

 4447

ELSEVIER VAN GRIETHUYSEN FRISO
 BOS Daan 

Bronze 274.00 274.00   39
39.0
26
26.0
40
40.0

The Netherlands
-

166

 3484

BICKER CAARTEN DOCUS
 PACE CHIARA 

Bronze 276.00 276.00   49
49.0
39
39.0
15
15.0

The Netherlands
-

167

 4924

TAYLOR Bethany
 DUMBELL Freya 

Bronze 278.00 278.00   34
34.0
41
41.0
44
44.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

168

 2084

PETRY Tjalf
 GEBHARDT Sven 

Bronze 289.00 289.00   54
54.0
46
46.0
12
12.0

Germany
-

169

 5368

VINKEVICIUS PAULIUS
 PETRAITYTE DAUMANTE 

Bronze 295.00 295.00   38
38.0
48
48.0
37
37.0

JUNIORS - Lithuania
-

170

 5766

HLAVACEK Matous
 SMRCKA Jiri 

Bronze 302.00 302.00   40
40.0
47
47.0
52
52.0

JUNIOR - Czech Republic
-

171

 5847

VAN VLIJMEN GHISLAINE
 VAN VLIJMEN ISABEL 

Bronze 302.00 302.00   53
53.0
42
42.0
43
43.0

FAMILY/ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

172

 4980

ZUREK Adam
 KLAS Thomas 

Bronze 303.00 303.00   50
50.0
40
40.0
42
42.0

Czech Republic
-

173

 5136

BELTRANDO ARTURO
 MENEGHETTI JJACOPO 

Bronze 306.00 306.00   48
48.0
44
44.0
48
48.0

JUNIORS - Switzerland
-

174

 4916

DRAGO Allesandro
 CAMATTA Leonardo 

Bronze 308.00 308.00   37
37.0
50
50.0
41
41.0

Italy
-

175

 5494

LYTHGOE OLIVER
 LYTHGOE BEN 

Bronze 313.00 313.00   57
57.0
DNF
62.0
DNF
62.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

176

 5744

LUND MAGNUS
 LUND ANNIKEN LOUISE 

Bronze 318.00 318.00   35
35.0
51
51.0
51
51.0

FAMILY - Norway
-

177

 4755

HUBER ISABELLA
 BLACKBURN ROSIE 

Bronze 320.00 320.00   45
45.0
49
49.0
47
47.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

178

 5288

WEBSTER Caitlin
 COTTERILL Lucy 

Bronze 328.00 328.00   51
51.0
56
56.0
46
46.0

ALL GIRLS/JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

179

 5369

STRALKAUSKAS SKOMANTAS
 VALECKA ALBERTAS 

Bronze 332.00 332.00   52
52.0
53
53.0
53
53.0

Lithuania
-

180

 10

COURAUD Louis
 LE MESTRE Brice 

Bronze 341.00 341.00   56
56.0
55
55.0
54
54.0

France
-

181

 4489

MOTTA GABRIELE
 AMBROSIO GIULIO 

Bronze 346.00 346.00   55
55.0
57
57.0
56
56.0

Italy
-

182

 2733

VELTENAAR Sophie
 ROEST Cato 

Bronze 368.00 368.00   DNS
62.0
DNS
62.0
DNC
62.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

183

 5687

SOLDANO PABLO
 SOLDANO ANDREA 

Bronze 1120.00 1120.00   SCP
16.0
43
43.0
DNF
62.0

FAMILY - Argentina
-

184

 101

HEDMAN Mikko

Bronze 1185.00 1185.00   DNC
62.0
DNC
62.0
DNC
62.0

Estonia

Penalties and redress : 35 (1 BFD; 2 D+D; 1 D+S; 8 DNC; 9 DNF; 4 DNS; 3 DSQ; 1 OCS; 1 RET; 5 SCP; )


RS Feva website


by Bill Tucker


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125029

11:17 AM Wed 30 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 RS Feva World Championship

Related News Stories:

29 Jul 2014  RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
28 Jul 2014  Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
24 Jul 2014  RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac






News - USA and the World

American Windsurfing Tour - The Goya Pro Cabo Verde is shaping up to be the latest AWT edition of the ‘Clash of the Titans.’ The mega stars of windsurfing are currently tuning up their gear, and making final adjustments before the long journey to the remote island of Sal, Cabo Verde. ... [more]  

The Royal Ocean Racing Club is pleased to announce its partnership with Gill North America as official crew merchandise provider for the seventh edition of the RORC Caribbean 600, starting in Antigua on Monday 23 February. ... [more]  

The second Annual Antigua Dragon Yacht Club Challenge will be hosted by Harmony Hall Yacht Club, with the support of the Antigua Yacht Club Marina and the Inn at English Harbour, with nine races scheduled to take place over five days in fantastic Caribbean conditions on identical Petticrow Dragons. ... [more]  

Roger Hickman skipper of Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race IRC winner Wild Rose sat down with Geoff Waller of www.boatson.tv and described just what went into his boat winning the 2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race. His was a 'full-on' race (with dramatic 'on-board' video) which included a knock-down, broken steering, a wild 'Chinese gybe', storms and only a small amount of blood spilt. ... [more]  

The world’s elite sailors are preparing to meet in Singapore for the opening Act of the 2015 Extreme Sailing Series™, which is set to bring the world famous Marina Bay alive with its pioneering Stadium Racing concept. With the transfer window now closed, some new players will enter the arena as the Series launches into its ninth season, with continued support of Series Main Partner Land Rover. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 4 photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

2014 - 2015 Barcelona World Race - No scape south because of South Indian Ocean Antarctic Exclusion Zone means a painful wait for Anna Corbella and Gérard Marin on GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

The expansion of sailing into so-called developing countries, continues at the ISAF Sailing World Cup, Miami, with newly embraced Cuba joining the 64 nation line-up encompassing 600 boats. The 2015 fleet on Biscayne Bay is a record turnout, for this second event on the 2015 Sailing World Cup Circuit ... [more]  

Day 4 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2015, Presented by Sunbrella, saw the US Sailing Team Sperry make steady gains in the Laser and Laser Radial classes as gold fleet racing approaches its conclusion. In the Sonar, Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J), Brad Kendell (Tampa, Fla.) and Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Maine) will go for gold tomorrow in the final day of Paralympic racing. ... [more]  

At exactly 00:01 on the 29th January 2015, TeamVestas?' VO65 left VTE - Voltri Terminal Europa en route to Persico Marine in the foothills of the Italian Alps. The boat is now safely secured in a purpose-built facility near Bergamo, awaiting full assessment and the beginning of the repair process. ... [more]  

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Day 3 - There's a world of difference between skiing a long, smooth run and skiing on moguls. Today, forget the waves, it was the breeze on Biscayne Bay that was 'moguls.' Shift upon shift upon shift upon shift. ... [more]  

Ioannis Mitakis (GRE), the 2012 Finn European Champion, ruled the roost in Miami today with two emphatic race wins and moves up to third overall. Giles Scott (GBR) sailed his worst day so far, but still leads with a five point gap on Jake Lilley, and 12 points over Mitakis as the event reaches its half way stage. ... [more]  

The International DN Ice Yacht World and North American Championships are being held in Kingston, Ontario (right in front of our office). For the Kingston Yacht Club, we skated out to the middle of the lake, and put together a little highlight piece for them to remember the event by. ... [more]  

Doyle Sails had more success last weekend in the Auckland Optimist Championships, taking first and second overall in the 110 strong Open fleet. Six countries were represented in the event, and young sailors came the length of New Zealand to compete in the regatta that is a ranking event for World and International team selection. ... [more]  

EFG's Star Winter Series rules in Biscayne Bay by Connie Bischoff, Miami, FL
The third Star Winter Series presented by EFG (SWS) and hosted by Miami’s Biscayne Bay was a shining success. Not only have all five regattas had stronger participation than last year but the final one, the Mid Winters, grew 35% with 45% of the sailors international (CAN, SWE, BRA, UKR, ARG, ITA and GER). ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 3 photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

Day 3 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella marked the midpoint of North America’s biggest Olympic and Paralympic classes regatta. With bright sunshine and fresh breeze in abundance, the world’s top athletes in 13 classes were treated to the conditions that exemplify why Miami is a preferred international sailing destination. ... [more]  

It was windshift upon windshift upon shift upon windshift on Day 3 of the ISAF World Sailing Cup Miami sailed on Biscayne Bay Presented by Sunbrella, the premier regatta has attracted 599 boats and 768 sailors who were adjusting all day to one thing or another. If it wasn't the wind direction that was changing, it was the wind speed. ... [more]  

Following the success of the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series that concluded last week, the dates of next year’s event have been confirmed for 16-24 January 2016. With overseas competitors from 11 nations represented a large part of the 47-strong fleet overall at the 2015 event ... [more]  

Ben Ainslie Racing, the British Challenger for the 35th America's Cup, have shipped two foiling Nacra 20 catamarans to Bermuda and have become the first team to commence sailing operations at the Venue for the next Cup. The team conducted an initial training camp in Bermuda, last week. ... [more]  

North U kicked off its 2015 season of youth match racing clinics around the U.S. with a successful clinic hosted by the Texas Corinthian Yacht Club in Kemah, Texas on Galveston Bay near Houston. Forty high school and college sailors spent two-and-a-half days learning about match racing and training in Sonars on flat water and 6-12 knots of breeze. ... [more]  

A fantastic week of sunshine, warm weather, big breeze and competitive sailing is what sailors were treated to last week in Key West. Several Canadians left the bitter cold of the north to partake in the fun filled week and a few even brought home trophies. Here's a peek at the fun in the sun! ... [more]  

At ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, presented by Sunbrella, if the Chamber of Commerce had stayed up all night working at it, they could not have served up a better day for racing. ... [more]  

On day 2 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella, the rainstorms of yesterday vanished but the excellent wind conditions remained in place on Biscayne Bay. A more conventional day of racing saw US Sailing Team Sperry athletes finish the day in the top 10 in 5 Olympic classes and 2 Paralympic classes. ... [more]  

Bringing Dragon Sailors from around the world to Antigua. Harmony Hall Yacht Club, with the support of the Antigua Yacht Club Marina and the Inn at English Harbour, will host the second Annual Antigua Dragon Yacht Club Challenge with nine races scheduled to take place over five days in fantastic Caribbean conditions on identical Petticrow Dragons. ... [more]  

There are so many ways that the Dongfeng Race Team could have lost the chance to win the light-air marathon from Abu Dhabi to Sanya in China. Leading from the first 24 hours to the finish, 23 and a half days later, 5,403 nautical miles sailed and eight different gulfs, oceans and seas, is not necessarily the most advisable way to try and take the spoils. ... [more]  

Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden was on Sydney harbour last Sunday and captured these images from Race 4 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championships ... [more]  

New Zealand short-handed sailor, Conrad Colman is on his second two handed round the world race, this time aboard the Spirit of Hungary with Nandor Fa sailing in the Barcelona Round the World Race: I had noticed a couple of chafing zones on the mainsail so I prepared some patches and the Dr. Sails flexible epoxy glue so we could drop the main quickly ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami- Photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on the water at 2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and provided this gallery of images. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - It may have been a day late for Australia Day, but on the second day at the Sailing World Cup Miami, the Australian Finn sailors were on a charge with some sparkling performances. Giles Scott (GBR) still leads after winning the opening race of the day, while Jake Lilley (AUS) won the second and moved up to second overall. Ed Wright (GBR) is in third. ... [more]  

2015 Pineapple Cup – Montego Bay Race is set to begin Friday, February 6. The 32nd edition of the venerable Pineapple Cup – Montego Bay Race will start in Port Everglades, Florida, and send its 12-boat fleet on a challenging 811 nautical mile course to Montego Bay, Jamaica. George Sakellaris’s (Framingham, Mass.) 72-foot Shockwave will be the largest boat competing, so it should be interesting to ... [more]  

VX One momentum is growing with ever larger fleets showing the pure fun and easy performance of this true thoroughbred one design. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Oracle crew mate lodges ISAF complaint against Tienpont
Volvo Ocean Race: A warm and colorful welcome for Team SCA into Sanya
Touch2Play at Key West Race Week
Barcelona World Race leaders split paths
Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games - Final line-up to be announced
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Day 1 - Brits off to a flying start
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Tough Day 1 + Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Tough Day 1 + Video
RC44 World Championship Leg 1 - RC44 Valletta Cup preview
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - US Sailing Team Day 1
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -Finn class -testing conditions on Day 1
ISAF Olympic classes regatta Miami 2015 images by Ingrid Abery
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica wins first podium place in Sanya
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng scores historic victory for China
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng release first DroneCam video from Leg 3
Volvo Ocean Race: Chinese team set historic first with home port win
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind arrives on time in Genoa + Video
America's Cup - Virgin considers backing Ben Ainslie, BAR
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Changes
Alpari World Match Racing Tour - Monsoon Cup preview
Barcelona World Race - A game of chase   
Quantum Key West Race Week: Four GC32's make spectacular USA debut   
Volvo Ocean Race – Frostad says Caudrelier proving them wrong *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race - Last day drag race to Sanya   
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Tense onboard Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Dongfeng Race Team pushing hard!   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 3 Finish - Video - Delayed feed   
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Countdown begins   
Volvo Ocean Race: Donfeng set to create a piece of sailing history   
Barcelona World Race - First of the iconic Great Capes has been passed   
Classic 18fters racing on Sydney Harbour   
Volvo Ocean Race - Can Dongfeng still hang on for a Sanya win??   
Stephanie Roble, 2014 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year   
Barcelona World Race - Taking advantage   
Oakcliff Awarded Joe Prosser Award at US Sailing NSPS 2015   
20 Nations head for 2015 St.Maarten Heineken Regatta   
Volvo Ocean Race - Less than 500 miles to go   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Fantastic finish   
Barcelona World Race: Weather beacons launched midrace   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Day 5   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT