sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Allen RS Feva World Championships, Day 4 - Nations Cup and lay day
Allen RS Feva World Championships, Day 4 - Nations Cup and lay day

'Allen RS Feva World Championships'    Mondial RS Feva - YC Carnac

At the Allen RS Feva Worlds, the fleet racing took a break today while a well deserved break was taken from the very physically demanding conditions in Quiberon Bay.

The two boat team racing Nations Cup took place during the afternoon with 11 nations participating. Following two leagues of six teams the top eight went in to the quarter finals and semis with the top two teams emerging as FRA and GBR. In a very tactical first to two wins in the finals the FRA team performed majestically to take a narrow two-one win - bravo the French team from Le Havre! And thank you to the volunteers, committee and on-the-water umpires for making it all happen.

Elsewhere there were beach games during the afternoon where the football finals came down to Tonbridge School v Oakham School. It is rumoured that the Tonbridge School team had a couple of ringers from the international association to level the numbers up but whatever - they won that!

The finale for the day was the 750 strong BBQ at the club and it has to be said that it was one of the most scrumptious mass BBQs in the author’s memory.

And so now - the last two days of Gold, Silver and Bronze fleet racing to decide the choccies!

Overall results

Pos Sail Competitors Grp P Net P tot r.1
Qu.
r.2
Fin
r.3
Fin
r.4
Fin
Club/Country
1

 1389

MARTIN HARVEY
 HEWITT BOBBY 

Gold 11.00 11.00   2
2.0
1
1.0
1
1.0

Great Britain
-

2

 4623

NORBURY EDWARD
 HUTCHINGS CHARLIE 

Gold 23.00 23.00   3
3.0
5
5.0
14
14.0

Great Britain
-

3

 4312

LILIENTHAL Markus
 TIIDEMAN Uko rasmus 

Gold 25.00 25.00   5
5.0
3
3.0
13
13.0

Estonia
-

4

 2878

OFFERMAN Willemijn
 OFFERMAN Manus 

Gold 36.00 36.00   18
18.0
4
4.0
2
2.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

5

 5335

STANKOVA Nikol
 BRABEC Vaclav 

Gold 37.00 37.00   7
7.0
12
12.0
10
10.0

Czech Republic
-

6

 4740

HAMMETT James
 TODD BEN 

Gold 38.00 38.00   4
4.0
6
6.0
9
9.0

Great Britain
-

7

 5623

VAN WENDEL DE JOODE BO
 VERPLOEGH TIES 

Gold 44.00 44.00   11
11.0
8
8.0
5
5.0

The Netherlands
-

8

 5560

DISCOMBE Daniel
 LEWIS Dominic 

Gold 51.00 51.00   13
13.0
14
14.0
8
8.0

Great Britain
-

9

 3475

DUTILH Tom
 BRUIJN Max 

Gold 61.00 61.00   36
36.0
11
11.0
12
12.0

The Netherlands
-

10

 1276

VENNIS OZANNE Billy
 COWAN Victoria 

Gold 66.00 66.00   22
22.0
10
10.0
16
16.0

Great Britain
-

11

 4682

KELLY GREG
 CATCHPOLE GEORGE 

Gold 68.00 68.00   26
26.0
2
2.0
3
3.0

Great Britain
-

12

 4890

ARMSTRONG FINLEY
 ARMSTRONG DANIEL 

Gold 73.00 73.00   8
8.0
16
16.0
39
39.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

13

 3691

VAN DER STROOM Ties
 DUTILH Gijs 

Gold 80.00 80.00   9
9.0
18
18.0
21
21.0

The Netherlands
-

14

 5425

JARSOVAS SIMONAS
 PETRAITYTE GABRIELE 

Gold 83.00 83.00   17
17.0
50
50.0
7
7.0

Lithuania
-

15

 453

BARKER HARRY
 BECK JOSH 

Gold 84.00 84.00   10
10.0
30
30.0
38
38.0

Great Britain
-

16

 4627

HUTTON PENMAN KATHRYN
 JAYASEKARA MATTHEW 

Gold 85.00 85.00   23
23.0
19
19.0
22
22.0

Great Britain
-

17

 3688

GIAMBARDA GIACOMO
 MINONI DANIELE 

Gold 86.00 86.00   14
14.0
17
17.0
30
30.0

Italy
-

18

 5634

NICHOLLS PIERS
 PETERS FREDDIE 

Gold 88.00 88.00   1
1.0
21
21.0
DSQj
63.0

Great Britain
-

19

 5028

TAYLOR Will
 TAYLOR Matt 

Gold 89.00 89.00   30
30.0
20
20.0
34
34.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

20

 5146

LEWIS Daniel
 MARSHALL Elliott 

Gold 93.00 93.00   53
53.0
9
9.0
4
4.0

Great Britain
-

21

 2628

NICOLO VIO
 PIETRO SCARPA 

Gold 94.00 94.00   15
15.0
7
7.0
29
29.0

Italy
-

22

 2047

TAYLOR Chay
 DAVIES Niamh 

Gold 96.00 96.00   46
46.0
15
15.0
11
11.0

Great Britain
-

23

 4885

REBECCA LEWIS
 BAILEY LUKE 

Gold 98.00 98.00   27
27.0
40
40.0
20
20.0

Great Britain
-

24

 2568

FARRANT REX
 WHITE HENRY 

Gold 103.00 103.00   19
19.0
38
38.0
15
15.0

Great Britain
-

25

 5029

BIRD IAIN
 HARDMAN JAKE 

Gold 107.00 107.00   38
38.0
29
29.0
18
18.0

Great Britain
-

26

 4883

MAIN JESSIE
 GILKS POPPY 

Gold 109.00 109.00   12
12.0
31
31.0
31
31.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

27

 4610

BRISTOW HANNAH
 BRISTOW MADELEINE 

Gold 109.00 109.00   16
16.0
28
28.0
37
37.0

ALL GIRLS/FAMILY - Great Britain
-

28

 5793

HEIBERG CAROLINE
 BORDAL MARIE 

Gold 111.00 111.00   52
52.0
13
13.0
17
17.0

ALL GIRLS - Norway
-

29

 5161

LECKIE MATTHEW
 BRISTOW IZZI 

Gold 114.00 114.00   25
25.0
25
25.0
25
25.0

Great Britain
-

30

 759

JONES MILES
 NOTTINGHAM TOM 

Gold 120.00 120.00   6
6.0
DNF
63.0
SCP
21.0

Great Britain
-

31

 4726

DENNIS MICHAEL
 GIBBS LOUIS 

Gold 135.00 135.00   28
28.0
26
26.0
19
19.0

Great Britain
-

32

 627

TUCKER HANNAH
 MATTHEW BETHAN 

Gold 136.00 136.00   29
29.0
48
48.0
46
46.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

33

 5333

CODEGHINI NICOLO
 ZINETTI MATTIA 

Gold 138.00 138.00   20
20.0
51
51.0
52
52.0

Italy
-

34

 3362

WALTON ELLIE
 CAMPBELL BOTTOMS ALICIA 

Gold 140.00 140.00   48
48.0
27
27.0
32
32.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

35

 4319

LUURE August
 LUURE Artur 

Gold 144.00 144.00   39
39.0
23
23.0
42
42.0

FAMILY - Estonia
-

36

 5074

BALANGER Enzo
 MIGRAINE Ulysse 

Gold 144.00 144.00   DSQj
63.0
44
44.0
23
23.0

France
-

37

 5000

JAMESON HENRY
 ORMEROD CHARLOTTE 

Gold 149.00 149.00   37
37.0
46
46.0
40
40.0

Great Britain
-

38

 5788

ROBINSON Will
 FROST Alex 

Gold 150.00 150.00   24
24.0
53
53.0
26
26.0

Great Britain
-

39

 4945

LEWIS JACK
 MARSHALL LUCAS 

Gold 151.00 151.00   21
21.0
55
55.0
58
58.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

40

 4284

KIDD OLIVER
 FLYNN TOBY 

Gold 151.00 151.00   31
31.0
42
42.0
27
27.0

Great Britain
-

41

 5061

NATHAN Jeremi
 MORIN Edouard 

Gold 159.00 159.00   49
49.0
24
24.0
48
48.0

France
-

42

 3469

VAN LOOKEREN Roos
 BEEMSTER Rozemaryn 

Gold 161.00 161.00   42
42.0
41
41.0
24
24.0

The Netherlands
-

43

 5454

BATCHELOR BEN
 MURPHY ERIN 

Gold 166.00 166.00   35
35.0
34
34.0
47
47.0

JUNIOR - Great Britain
-

44

 5796

HAYNES JOSH
 COTTERILL DOMINIC 

Gold 166.00 166.00   40
40.0
54
54.0
36
36.0

Great Britain
-

45

 5763

BATCHELOR DAVE
 JAMESON RUPERT 

Gold 167.00 167.00   33
33.0
60
60.0
28
28.0

Great Britain
-

46

 4326

IIDA Erik
 MUSTASAAR Aleksander 

Gold 167.00 167.00   51
51.0
33
33.0
41
41.0

Estonia
-

47

 5626

CAIGER MATTHEW
 JONES HELEN 

Gold 169.00 169.00   44
44.0
39
39.0
33
33.0

Great Britain
-

48

 5784

RAIMBAULT DAVID
 HOLDEN WILLIAM 

Gold 169.00 169.00   41
41.0
49
49.0
45
45.0

Great Britain
-

49

 3466

DERMER CARIEN
 VAN LOOKEREN BAS 

Gold 172.00 172.00   32
32.0
32
32.0
DNF
63.0

The Netherlands
-

50

 5424

STREATFEILD LILY
 NEVE LOTTIE 

Gold 174.00 174.00   34
34.0
35
35.0
44
44.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

51

 3597

NORDIN ELIN
 FREDRIKSSON SAMUEL 

Gold 176.00 176.00   56
56.0
22
22.0
50
50.0

Sweden
-

52

 1620

BOL Naud
 BOL Sofie 

Gold 187.00 187.00   57
57.0
43
43.0
43
43.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

53

 4361

SCOTT JAMES
 CLARK ISOBEL 

Gold 190.00 190.00   50
50.0
57
57.0
60
60.0

Great Britain
-

54

 5853

GELPI Albert
 GELPI Arnau 

Gold 191.00 191.00   DNC
63.0
52
52.0
35
35.0

FAMILY - Spain
-

55

 1581

HAKL David
 TUPY Petr 

Gold 191.00 191.00   45
45.0
37
37.0
54
54.0

Czech Republic
-

56

 5561

WRIGHT OSCAR
 JONES JOHN 

Gold 199.00 199.00   55
55.0
36
36.0
51
51.0

Great Britain
-

57

 2186

CERMAK JAROSLAV
 KOSTAL PETR 

Gold 205.00 205.00   43
43.0
47
47.0
59
59.0

JUNIOR/FAMILY - Czech Republic
-

58

 5769

BORG BAARDSETH KATHARINA EMILI
 AXELSEN MATHISEN SILJE CAROLINE 

Gold 206.00 206.00   47
47.0
45
45.0
55
55.0

ALL GIRLS - Norway
-

59

 20

GOURON-LE ROCH Doran
 TISSIER Loic 

Gold 220.00 220.00   DSQj
63.0
56
56.0
49
49.0

France
-

60

 5775

FUNG Julian
 UITERWAAL Thorwen 

Gold 220.00 220.00   59
59.0
59
59.0
53
53.0

Hong Kong
-

61

 4321

ANNUS Liis
 NURMETALO Liisi mari 

Gold 228.00 228.00   54
54.0
58
58.0
56
56.0

ALL GIRLS - Estonia
-

62

 2710

MARSALKOVA BLANKA
 VYMAZALOVA Agata 

Gold 234.00 234.00   58
58.0
61
61.0
57
57.0

ALL GIRLS - Czech Republic
-

63

 3182

CUNLIFFE William
 CUNLIFFE James 

Silver 91.00 91.00   17
17.0
2
2.0
4
4.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

64

 4103

TARDREW GEORGE
 LYTHGOE SAM 

Silver 104.00 104.00   24
24.0
4
4.0
11
11.0

Great Britain
-

65

 5382

TOUFFET JEAN LEO
 SAUNIER JADE 

Silver 113.00 113.00   5
5.0
19
19.0
26
26.0

France
-

66

 4833

BOS Tijn
 HENKELMAN Marit 

Silver 114.00 114.00   11
11.0
9
9.0
12
12.0

The Netherlands
-

67

 421

VISSER Saskia
 KIESTRA Baruch 

Silver 116.00 116.00   23
23.0
13
13.0
7
7.0

The Netherlands
-

68

 1619

SNOEK Thomas
 BEEMSTER Tijmen 

Silver 117.00 117.00   SCP
12.0
10
10.0
6
6.0

The Netherlands
-

69

 3692

BINKHORST Gijs
 BINKHORST Boudewijn 

Silver 118.00 118.00   21
21.0
12
12.0
8
8.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

70

 4065

TARDREW EMMA
 SIMES FREDDIE 

Silver 124.00 124.00   31
31.0
14
14.0
13
13.0

Great Britain
-

71

 5450

PAYNE TRISTAN
 CARPENTER JAKE 

Silver 126.00 126.00   34
34.0
1
1.0
5
5.0

Great Britain
-

72

 5453

WRIGHT FINLO
 HARDING ROBERT 

Silver 129.00 129.00   16
16.0
11
11.0
18
18.0

Great Britain
-

73

 4921

CARBONELLI DAVIDE
 CARBONELLI EMANUELE 

Silver 131.00 131.00   12
12.0
20
20.0
29
29.0

FAMILY - Italy
-

74

 5426

DUFFY Bradley
 COX Bella 

Silver 137.00 137.00   39
39.0
8
8.0
16
16.0

Great Britain
-

75

 4470

EDMONDS Cristian
 HARDING Jesse 

Silver 137.00 137.00   37
37.0
17
17.0
19
19.0

Great Britain
-

76

 5679

RUSETSKAYA ANNA
 DERYAGINA KRISTINA 

Silver 139.00 139.00   25
25.0
7
7.0
40
40.0

ALL GIRLS - Russia
-

77

 4309

VAN CRANENBURGH Tom
 VAN CRANENBURGH Philine 

Silver 140.00 140.00   8
8.0
18
18.0
24
24.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

78

 3075

TANGUY ELOISE
 LE VASSEUR MATTHEW 

Silver 141.00 141.00   3
3.0
42
42.0
25
25.0

Great Britain
-

79

 1250

GORDON MILO
 GODFREY MATTHEW 

Silver 141.00 141.00   18
18.0
21
21.0
10
10.0

Great Britain
-

80

 2242

LANGENIUS STINA
 HEDSTROM HEDVIG 

Silver 147.00 147.00   6
6.0
BFD
62.0
1
1.0

ALL GIRLS - Sweden
-

81

 2849

DOLAN Alison
 YOUNG Grainne 

Silver 149.00 149.00   1
1.0
6
6.0
D+DS
62.0

ALL GIRLS - Ireland
-

82

 3272

JAN OOSTERKAMP FOLKERT
 OTTENHOF THYMEN 

Silver 152.00 152.00   19
19.0
36
36.0
3
3.0

The Netherlands
-

83

 5762

NICOLEAU Axel
 
BARRIEU Paul 

Silver 158.00 158.00   2
2.0
23
23.0
14
14.0

France
-

84

 5360

PICHAVANT Marie
 RAYNON Thomas 

Silver 162.00 162.00   13
13.0
29
29.0
33
33.0

France
-

85

 5562

FULTON RORY
 HOLMAN JOSHUA 

Silver 177.00 177.00   15
15.0
5
5.0
42
42.0

Great Britain
-

86

 4963

WRIGHT LOUIS
 ALLEN JAMIE 

Silver 177.00 177.00   51
51.0
15
15.0
36
36.0

JUNIOR - Great Britain
-

87

 5346

LANDRISCINA LORENZO
 CALZOLARI LORENZO 

Silver 186.00 186.00   20
20.0
43
43.0
44
44.0

Italy
-

88

 4622

GILKS Buzz
 GILKS Francesca 

Silver 188.00 188.00   40
40.0
25
25.0
20
20.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

89

 1651

MAIFREDI MATTEO
 TORCHIO NICOLA 

Silver 189.00 189.00   45
45.0
22
22.0
27
27.0

Italy
-

90

 4904

TELLWRIGHT Tiger
 TELLWRIGHT FINBAR 

Silver 190.00 190.00   43
43.0
16
16.0
9
9.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

91

 5253

RIJK Mette
 LOUWINGER Merle 

Silver 192.00 192.00   46
46.0
39
39.0
38
38.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

92

 5627

CAIGER William
 ATKIN Caitlin 

Silver 195.00 195.00   27
27.0
37
37.0
23
23.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

93

 5782

PENNANT LUCY
 KING ZOE 

Silver 196.00 196.00   36
36.0
24
24.0
32
32.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

94

 5387

PASQUIER Corentin
 PERRINET Pierre-louis 

Silver 199.00 199.00   4
4.0
41
41.0
55
55.0

France
-

95

 4551

DE HAAN Quirine
 LEUNISSE Danique 

Silver 203.00 203.00   9
9.0
51
51.0
30
30.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

96

 5599

KASETAITE KOTRYNA
 BERNATONYTE BARBORA 

Silver 203.00 203.00   29
29.0
52
52.0
37
37.0

Lithuania
-

97

 501

BLUNDEN PHILLIPA
 MORLEY ELLEN 

Silver 204.00 204.00   44
44.0
RET
62.0
2
2.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

98

 1650

SEBASTIANO Claut
 TOMMASO NEGRINI 

Silver 206.00 206.00   56
56.0
27
27.0
35
35.0

Italy
-

99

 4608

LASHBROOK DOMINIC
 PETIT TOBY 

Silver 206.00 206.00   32
32.0
28
28.0
46
46.0

Great Britain
-

100

 5564

MACAULAY JAMES
 BASTIDE BILLY 

Silver 207.00 207.00   28
28.0
48
48.0
48
48.0

Great Britain
-

101

 587

GROEN Jip
 GROEN Lot 

Silver 208.00 208.00   33
33.0
30
30.0
54
54.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

102

 2085

SABATIN David
 NOLDE Lukas 

Silver 209.00 209.00   38
38.0
3
3.0
D+DS
62.0

Germany
-

103

 4071

TAYLOR William
 HUTTON PENMAN Ben 

Silver 209.00 209.00   52
52.0
38
38.0
43
43.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

104

 5804

HAAKSETH JOSEFINE
 BORDAL HENRIK 

Silver 211.00 211.00   DNF
62.0
DNS
62.0
15
15.0

Norway
-

105

 5347

RONCUZZI IACOPO
 RONCUZZI FEDERICO 

Silver 211.00 211.00   26
26.0
26
26.0
52
52.0

FAMILY - Italy
-

106

 3470

VIERLING Koen
 DRAGT Joost 

Silver 212.00 212.00   35
35.0
34
34.0
31
31.0

The Netherlands
-

107

 5137

FOSSATI GIORGIO
 CALZOLARI CARLOTTA 

Silver 220.00 220.00   30
30.0
33
33.0
34
34.0

Italy
-

108

 2508

JOBSON JESSICA
 GADD GRACE 

Silver 221.00 221.00   58
58.0
32
32.0
50
50.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

109

 3473

VAN DER VEEN Wouter
 DERMER Laurens 

Silver 223.00 223.00   22
22.0
35
35.0
45
45.0

The Netherlands
-

110

 2431

PROFFITT TOM
 MIDDLETON ALEX 

Silver 225.00 225.00   41
41.0
45
45.0
22
22.0

Great Britain
-

111

 5039

VISSER Bernard
 COX Charles 

Silver 227.00 227.00   14
14.0
46
46.0
47
47.0

Great Britain
-

112

 5490

COLLINGBOURNE DYLAN
 MORLEY CAITLIN ANNA 

Silver 228.00 228.00   10
10.0
56
56.0
51
51.0

JUNIOR - Great Britain
-

113

 3774

TANNER FLOSSIE
 PERRY OLLIE 

Silver 229.00 229.00   53
53.0
49
49.0
17
17.0

Great Britain
-

114

 1776

HINKSON Triona
 KELLY Katherine 

Silver 236.00 236.00   49
49.0
44
44.0
41
41.0

ALL GIRLS/JUNIORS - Ireland
-

115

 2335

TOVE JOHANSEN Ninna
 HOLST IVERSEN Marie sofie 

Silver 237.00 237.00   SCP
53.0
40
40.0
39
39.0

ALL GIRLS - Denmark
-

116

 4111

KORTMAN Max
 RECHSTEINER Storm 

Silver 241.00 241.00   57
57.0
47
47.0
21
21.0

The Netherlands
-

117

 4974

UPTON VICTORIA
 DEWING ANNABEL 

Silver 249.00 249.00   55
55.0
31
31.0
49
49.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

118

 3524

VERWOERD Nynke
 WICKEL Annabel 

Silver 250.00 250.00   42
42.0
50
50.0
57
57.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

119

 4033

KIRKBY EMILY
 BLUNDEN SAM 

Silver 253.00 253.00   54
54.0
53
53.0
28
28.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

120

 3734

BARSON SAM
 BLACKMAN XAVIER 

Silver 257.00 257.00   50
50.0
54
54.0
56
56.0

Great Britain
-

121

 3959

STEINBORN Svenja
 STEINBORN Anne 

Silver 264.00 264.00   47
47.0
55
55.0
53
53.0

ALL GIRLS - Germany
-

122

 5279

SPURWAY Will
 CONLAN Ed 

Silver 279.00 279.00   DNC
62.0
DNC
62.0
D+SC
62.0

Great Britain
-

123

 3702

STERK Reinout
 SIJLSTRA Ole 

Silver 284.00 284.00   DNF
62.0
DNS
62.0
DNC
62.0

The Netherlands
-

124

 3790

WAGNER Thore
 LIEBHERZ Lara Marie 

Bronze 142.00 142.00   9
9.0
4
4.0
4
4.0

Germany
-

125

 3213

JESSURUN Martijn
 NELL Nynke 

Bronze 144.00 144.00   8
8.0
1
1.0
1
1.0

The Netherlands
-

126

 3791

LASSE ANDRESEN Finn
 MARQUARDSEN Jannes 

Bronze 147.00 147.00   7
7.0
7
7.0
2
2.0

Germany
-

127

 3719

DEN DIKKEN EVA
 BOS JEROEN 

Bronze 152.00 152.00   3
3.0
3
3.0
7
7.0

The Netherlands
-

128

 4494

RIJNHOUT Robin
 DE HAAN Florine 

Bronze 158.00 158.00   20
20.0
8
8.0
6
6.0

The Netherlands
-

129

 4909

ZANETTI VLADI
 GAMBA EDOARDO 

Bronze 175.00 175.00   5
5.0
29
29.0
5
5.0

Italy
-

130

 749

SCHOEVERS Juul
 STERK Pauline 

Bronze 176.00 176.00   26
26.0
12
12.0
8
8.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

131

 4915

PIETRO ZANCAN
 UMBERTO BARBIERI 

Bronze 176.00 176.00   12
12.0
10
10.0
21
21.0

Italy
-

132

 2609

SHILLAKER DANIEL
 SHILLAKER SIMON 

Bronze 182.00 182.00   2
2.0
33
33.0
3
3.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

133

 5037

MARTIN HARRY
 PECKHAM MATT 

Bronze 185.00 185.00   19
19.0
24
24.0
13
13.0

Great Britain
-

134

 2808

MARTIN ROSCOE
 WYLIE MADDIE 

Bronze 186.00 186.00   14
14.0
22
22.0
23
23.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

135

 2184

HOLLIDAY TOM
 DENNIS OLLIE 

Bronze 196.00 196.00   6
6.0
20
20.0
35
35.0

Great Britain
-

136

 4461

KNOTTENBELT Charlie
 HOLLIDAY Jack 

Bronze 198.00 198.00   32
32.0
5
5.0
14
14.0

Great Britain
-

137

 4994

BEUVINK LUKE
 CLARK MATTHEW 

Bronze 198.00 198.00   10
10.0
17
17.0
18
18.0

Great Britain
-

138

 4692

HERMANN CORNELIUSSEN Carl
 HANSEN STEFFEN 

Bronze 198.00 198.00   17
17.0
18
18.0
26
26.0

Norway
-

139

 5243

DOBRY JAKUB
 CECHURA PREMYSL 

Bronze 201.00 201.00   27
27.0
9
9.0
39
39.0

Czech Republic
-

140

 4308

KRIJT BOB
 HEEREMA JELLE 

Bronze 201.00 201.00   28
28.0
28
28.0
17
17.0

The Netherlands
-

141

 4560

SINDELAR Vojtech
 VITOVA Anna 

Bronze 207.00 207.00   18
18.0
2
2.0
29
29.0

Czech Republic
-

142

 4745

ELLIOTT Charlie
 KNOTTENBELT Will 

Bronze 209.00 209.00   4
4.0
15
15.0
28
28.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

143

 4606

NEVE HENRY
 DEMETRI OLIVER 

Bronze 227.00 227.00   36
36.0
14
14.0
31
31.0

Great Britain
-

144

 5386

LE GAC Jean
 RUNAVOT Paul 

Bronze 227.00 227.00   15
15.0
25
25.0
36
36.0

France
-

145

 3638

EDMONDS ALICE
 WIDDICOMBE LIZ 

Bronze 228.00 228.00   21
21.0
13
13.0
49
49.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

146

 3722

PACE Giulia
 PACE Romeo 

Bronze 230.00 230.00   33
33.0
11
11.0
16
16.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

147

 5342

BROZ Vojtech
 POUROVA Barbora 

Bronze 230.00 230.00   DNF
62.0
19
19.0
11
11.0

Czech Republic
-

148

 4385

MC FARLANE BOND JUDE
 MC FARLANE BOND ERIC 

Bronze 231.00 231.00   24
24.0
36
36.0
22
22.0

JUNIOR/FAMILY - Great Britain
-

149

 5846

GLOSTER YANNICK
 GLOSTER DECLAN 

Bronze 231.00 231.00   29
29.0
23
23.0
38
38.0

FAMILY - United States Of America
-

150

 1839

FOSTER JAMES
 BYFORD CHARLIE 

Bronze 232.00 232.00   23
23.0
27
27.0
27
27.0

Great Britain
-

151

 5064

TUCKER HARRY
 TUCKER JACK 

Bronze 233.00 233.00   42
42.0
16
16.0
33
33.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

152

 4604

KELLY JAMES
 KELLY ALASDAIR 

Bronze 234.00 234.00   1
1.0
6
6.0
DNF
62.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

153

 3138

VAN DEN BROEK Lukas
 LEUNISSE Matts 

Bronze 244.00 244.00   43
43.0
31
31.0
30
30.0

The Netherlands
-

154

 4987

HEMMING HEBE
 INMAN SASKIA 

Bronze 247.00 247.00   58
58.0
21
21.0
25
25.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

155

 5666

BRINKEL 
 BRINKEL EMMA 

Bronze 249.00 249.00   41
41.0
32
32.0
24
24.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

156

 5563

HUNTER RICKY
 BROWN OSCAR 

Bronze 250.00 250.00   46
46.0
35
35.0
9
9.0

Great Britain
-

157

 1174

VAN DAM DILLAN
 VAN ROMPU MILUSKA 

Bronze 253.00 253.00   31
31.0
34
34.0
20
20.0

The Netherlands
-

158

 4000

BOREHAM SIMON
 BOREHAM DANIEL 

Bronze 254.00 254.00   25
25.0
52
52.0
10
10.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

159

 3946

FORTI LUDOVICA
 SCARPA THOMAS 

Bronze 258.00 258.00   22
22.0
30
30.0
45
45.0

JUNIORS - Italy
-

160

 2046

GERRELL Ethan
 ELLIS THOMAS ALEX 

Bronze 267.00 267.00   30
30.0
37
37.0
50
50.0

Great Britain
-

161

 4710

VAN WOUDENBERG KIRA
 DRANSFELD SOPHIE 

Bronze 268.00 268.00   47
47.0
45
45.0
19
19.0

ALL GIRLS - Switzerland
-

162

 5743

MONSDAL SYNNE
 BLAKSTAD NILSSON HEDEVIG 

Bronze 268.00 268.00   44
44.0
38
38.0
32
32.0

ALL GIRLS - Norway
-

163

 4718

VENNIS OZANNE OLLIE
 OZANNE ANDRE 

Bronze 270.00 270.00   SCP
18.0
OCS
62.0
34
34.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

164

 5537

HARRIS PIERCE
 COGGER ALFIE 

Bronze 273.00 273.00   16
16.0
54
54.0
55
55.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

165

 4447

ELSEVIER VAN GRIETHUYSEN FRISO
 BOS Daan 

Bronze 274.00 274.00   39
39.0
26
26.0
40
40.0

The Netherlands
-

166

 3484

BICKER CAARTEN DOCUS
 PACE CHIARA 

Bronze 276.00 276.00   49
49.0
39
39.0
15
15.0

The Netherlands
-

167

 4924

TAYLOR Bethany
 DUMBELL Freya 

Bronze 278.00 278.00   34
34.0
41
41.0
44
44.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

168

 2084

PETRY Tjalf
 GEBHARDT Sven 

Bronze 289.00 289.00   54
54.0
46
46.0
12
12.0

Germany
-

169

 5368

VINKEVICIUS PAULIUS
 PETRAITYTE DAUMANTE 

Bronze 295.00 295.00   38
38.0
48
48.0
37
37.0

JUNIORS - Lithuania
-

170

 5766

HLAVACEK Matous
 SMRCKA Jiri 

Bronze 302.00 302.00   40
40.0
47
47.0
52
52.0

JUNIOR - Czech Republic
-

171

 5847

VAN VLIJMEN GHISLAINE
 VAN VLIJMEN ISABEL 

Bronze 302.00 302.00   53
53.0
42
42.0
43
43.0

FAMILY/ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

172

 4980

ZUREK Adam
 KLAS Thomas 

Bronze 303.00 303.00   50
50.0
40
40.0
42
42.0

Czech Republic
-

173

 5136

BELTRANDO ARTURO
 MENEGHETTI JJACOPO 

Bronze 306.00 306.00   48
48.0
44
44.0
48
48.0

JUNIORS - Switzerland
-

174

 4916

DRAGO Allesandro
 CAMATTA Leonardo 

Bronze 308.00 308.00   37
37.0
50
50.0
41
41.0

Italy
-

175

 5494

LYTHGOE OLIVER
 LYTHGOE BEN 

Bronze 313.00 313.00   57
57.0
DNF
62.0
DNF
62.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

176

 5744

LUND MAGNUS
 LUND ANNIKEN LOUISE 

Bronze 318.00 318.00   35
35.0
51
51.0
51
51.0

FAMILY - Norway
-

177

 4755

HUBER ISABELLA
 BLACKBURN ROSIE 

Bronze 320.00 320.00   45
45.0
49
49.0
47
47.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

178

 5288

WEBSTER Caitlin
 COTTERILL Lucy 

Bronze 328.00 328.00   51
51.0
56
56.0
46
46.0

ALL GIRLS/JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

179

 5369

STRALKAUSKAS SKOMANTAS
 VALECKA ALBERTAS 

Bronze 332.00 332.00   52
52.0
53
53.0
53
53.0

Lithuania
-

180

 10

COURAUD Louis
 LE MESTRE Brice 

Bronze 341.00 341.00   56
56.0
55
55.0
54
54.0

France
-

181

 4489

MOTTA GABRIELE
 AMBROSIO GIULIO 

Bronze 346.00 346.00   55
55.0
57
57.0
56
56.0

Italy
-

182

 2733

VELTENAAR Sophie
 ROEST Cato 

Bronze 368.00 368.00   DNS
62.0
DNS
62.0
DNC
62.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

183

 5687

SOLDANO PABLO
 SOLDANO ANDREA 

Bronze 1120.00 1120.00   SCP
16.0
43
43.0
DNF
62.0

FAMILY - Argentina
-

184

 101

HEDMAN Mikko

Bronze 1185.00 1185.00   DNC
62.0
DNC
62.0
DNC
62.0

Estonia

Penalties and redress : 35 (1 BFD; 2 D+D; 1 D+S; 8 DNC; 9 DNF; 4 DNS; 3 DSQ; 1 OCS; 1 RET; 5 SCP; )




cccc


by Golly Tucker


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125078

7:54 AM Thu 31 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 RS Feva World Championship

Related News Stories:

30 Jul 2014  Allen RS Feva World Championships - Day 3: Final series starts
29 Jul 2014  RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
28 Jul 2014  Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
24 Jul 2014  RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac






News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Day 14 onboard Team Alvimedica. Our boat smells a bit better this morning and I’m not sure if it’s because the gnarly concoction of freeze-dried brew in the bow has been sacrificed to the sea along with some of Mark, Charlie, and Alberto’s head hair, or if it’s because those three have had a complete bathing following said sacrifice to King Neptune. ... [more]  

A remarkable list of contributors to sailing in the U.S. were presented with US Sailing’s highest honors during Friday night’s Awards Dinner, presented by Rolex, at the Hilton Milwaukee City Center. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Heading for the speedway to Cape Town *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
The Volvo Ocean race fleet are now all around the turning mark of Fernando de Noronha, and have continued down the Brazilian coast. Currently the first three yachts, Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing, Team Brunel and Team Vestas Wind are all travelling at 17kts, as they travel around the St Helena High. ... [more]  

Join the crew of the ORMA60 TeamVodafoneSailing as they slash 20 minutes off their previous record for the PIC Coastal Classic on Friday. The Coastal Classic is a 119nm course from Auckland to Russell in the Bay of Islands. Originally conceived as a drag race between multihulls and monohulls ... [more]  

The 35th Rolex Middle Sea Race was one to remember. Not only for international fleet that, for the third year in a row, set a record number of entries, but for the array of conditions that the yachts faced. From no wind to too much; from flat calm to turbulent seas; from going nowhere to flying fast and furious: the 606-nm mythical racecourse offered everything. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Day 14 onboard Team SCA. I’m discovering there are two types of days offshore: the days where not much happens, and the days where so much happens it’s hard to believe that’s just one day! Yesterday was one of those days and I’m unsure where to begin! ... [more]  

Day four at the 2014 RS:X Youth Worlds in Clearwater, Florida, and the sound of the day was that of racers whooping and hollering past the race committee boats (two imposing 44-ft power catamarans provided by event sponsor MarineMax) in a breeze that high-wind specialists had been waiting for all week. ... [more]  

The prize giving ceremony for the Rolex Middle Sea Race was held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre, one of Valletta's most historic venues. Honoured guests included: The Minister of Tourism; The Hon Dr. Edward Zammit Lewis. ... [more]  

Dongfeng Race Team is putting in a dominant performance at the China Cup International Regatta, with scores of 1,1,1,2 so far in IRC Division B, with last year’s winner Whiskey Jack in second. The Jeanneau Sunfast 3600 is skippered by the boat’s designer, Frenchman Daniel Andrieu. ... [more]  

2014 Optimist World Championship - The first stage of the OptiWorlds Argentina 2014 schedule has finished today. The fleet was divided in three equal parts: the first third is gold, the second one is silver and the last fleet is bronze. This individual regatta continues next Tuesday. ... [more]  

2014 - 15 Volvo Ocean Race - Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing won the race to the Equator late on Thursday and were in good shape to make the turning mark of Fernando de Noronha at the head of the Volvo Ocean Race fleet as their six rivals were still playing catch-up despite finally escaping the Doldrums. ... [more]  

After more than 17 years with the International Sailing Federation (ISAF) Jerome has decided to pursue other professional challenges. ... [more]  

2014 Renaissance Re Junior Gold Cup - Stamina and determination were key factors for the competitors racing in day two of the Renaissance Re Junior Gold Cup today. The 14 international guests and 26 young Bermudians finished five races on Bermuda’s Great Sound. This is a test of endurance for any sailor especially young ones. ... [more]  

With less than a day left to reach the turning mark at Fernando de Nonoha, 220nm off the coast of Brazil, Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing has retained the lead she built in the Doldrums. She is unlikely to be headed, although the second boat on the water, Team Brunel is projected to be less than an hour behind at Fernando ... [more]  

2014 International Masters Regatta - Anyone heading out to San Diego Bay this weekend is likely to witness some of sailing’s most legendary skippers show exactly why they’ve earned the reputation as the best in the business. Established in 1975 by Don Trask, the International Masters Regatta features the best master sailors from around the world and is being hosted by the San Diego Yacht Club ... [more]  

One flight of the Quarter Finals was sailed Friday afternoon following the completion of the Qualifying Rounds and the selection of opponents and draw for boats. The Quarter Finals set Ian Williams against Marek Stanczyk, Taylor Canfield against Steffan Lindberg, Eric Monnin against Pierre Morvan, and an all Swedish pairing of Bjorn Hansen against Johnie Berntsson. ... [more]  

What could be better than racing for three days with over 2000 of the world's best sailors? How about racing for four days! The St.Maarten Heineken Regatta is proud to announce that their pre-event, the Gill Commodore's Cup, is accepting entries in all boat categories (excluding Lottery Class). ... [more]  

The seventh day of the La Torche PWA Grand Slam saw the light winds continue, despite a promising forecast for today. In the late afternoon a few of the sailors took part in a tow-in training session as there is scope to run a tow-in contest tomorrow, with the forecast looking glassy. ... [more]  

Picture postcard perfect conditions returned to Bermuda for the third and final day of Qualifying at the Argo Group Gold Cup, the sixth stage of the 2014 Alpari World Match Racing Tour. After yesterday’s torrential rain, Hamilton Harbour was bathed in glorious sunshine and breeze that by lunchtime was gusting up to the mid-teens. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Leaders pass Fernando and head for Cape Town *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Volvo Ocean Race Control reports that the lead boats in the 40,000nm race have rounded, or rather passed, the turning point off Fernando de Noronha. They are now proceeding down the Brazilian coast, to round the back of the South Atlantic high pressure zone , and have what is expected to be a fast ride to the Leg 1 finish in Cape Town. ... [more]  

Melges 32 Gold Cup on the horizon by International Melges 32 Class Association
With a fleet and sailors as diverse as the nightlife on Ocean Avenue, the Melges 32 Gold Cup, hosted by the Coconut Grove Sailing Club kicks off in just two weeks, featuring eighteen ultra-high performance Melges 32 teams from nine different countries. ... [more]  

Rolex Middle Sea Race - Keeping a good watch by Media Royal Malta Yacht Club
Peter Dimech, Principal Race Officer and Race Chair spoke about the storm that raged through the Rolex Middle Sea Race fleet. “The remaining yachts racing in the Rolex Middle Sea Race are expected to arrive at the Royal Malta Yacht Club by today and tomorrow. Whilst the wind speed has decreased, the sea state is still significant and we are keeping a close watch on the yachts still at sea. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Onboard Team Alvimedica. I’d hate to come across as being impossible to please but after days of wanting out of the doldrums, days of struggling with routines, with sleep, with a lack of regularity and consistency to our schedules, and of course--predictability to the weather—we’re 'out' and still trying to find it ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Day 13 onboard Team SCA. I’m unsure if I should be nervous, excited, stressed, or thrilled today. As today I get to have fish guts smeared over me only to then become officially apart of King Neptune’s kingdom. ... [more]  

There was a shakeup at the top on day three of the 2014 RS:X Youth Worlds in Clearwater, Florida! Fully recharged thanks to the lay day yesterday, all competitors were eager to enter the final stretch of the competition in Clearwater, and the planing conditions in the forecast certainly contributed to the excitement on the beach. ... [more]  

The opening day of the 105-boat China Cup International Regatta saw old rivalries renewed in the Beneteau 40.7 class, as Vatti Sailing stole victory from Vanke Longcheer in the opening Simpson Marine Passage Race from Hong Kong to Shenzhen. ... [more]  

Team Alvimedica Navigational Strategist, Anderson Reggio, explains the issues ahead of the crews in the remaining half of leg 1 of the 2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race. After the Equator and Fernando, the weather looks to be shaping up to be pretty standard for the South Atlantic. The St Helena High which typically dominates this body of water is the main driver for breeze in the short term. ... [more]  

The next landmark, or ‘sea mark’ if you will, for Leg 1 is crossing the Equator, as Team Alvimedica continue to make their way south to round Fernando de Noronha off the coast of Brazil. Crossing this latitude is not like crossing any other on their way around the world, but has special significance for sailors who have never crossed the 0° parallel of latitude. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Mapfre cruzará el Ecuador hacia las 13:00 aproximadamente. ... [more]  

Argo Group Gold Cup - A front slowly crossing Bermuda brought with it an overcast sky and rain squalls. Nonetheless, despite squelching their way ashore completely soaked, the Group 2 crews enjoyed the morning’s stronger breeze, the wind less shifty having veered into the southwest overnight, blowing down Hamilton Harbour rather than across it. ... [more]  

RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup - In second place, Adam Larson of Bermuda has seven points and had a great day on the water today. Larson, whose family is still without electricity after Hurricane Gonzalo, said he has been getting to bed a lot earlier these days and feels that the conditions also favored his performance today. ... [more]  

As predicted in last night's preview in Sail-World, the ORMA 60 TeamVodafone Sailing has set a new course record for the 119nm course in the PIC Coastal Classic. ... [more]  

Taylor Canfield (ISV) US One, top seed in Group 2, is the first skipper to qualify for the Quarter Finals in the 2014 Argo Group Cup. Canfield lost his first match in day one of racing against Chris Poole (USA) Riptide Racing. Since then the number two skipper on the Alpari World Match Racing Tour has sailed to seven straight points. ... [more]  

La Torche PWA Grand Slam - Waiting game continues on day 6
Volvo Ocean Race - Anything can happen in the Doldrums
Volvo Ocean Race - Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing first to exit the Doldrums
Volvo Ocean Race - Day 12 for Team Alvimedica
Rolex Sydney Hobart - Luna Sea 100th entry for 628 nautical mile race
Student Yachting World Cup - England emerges victorious
RORC Transatlantic Race fast approaching
Star Sailors League Finals - Three American greats to compete
America's Cup: Airbus and Oracle Team USA forge technology partnership
Rolex Middle Sea Race - Another dramatic day
Rolex Middle Sea Race - Artie confirmed as overall winner
Argo Group Gold Cup - Near perfect start for GAC Pindar
Volvo Ocean Race - A nightmare for sailors
The 2014 Severne Starboard Aloha Classic is coming...
Rolex Middle Sea Race 2014 - Artie's heroic return
Argo Group Gold Cup - Slender lead for Marek Stanczyk
Ben Ainslie Racing foiling on the Solent + Video *Feature
METS names DAME Award nominees
La Torche PWA Grand Slam - A day of rest for wave sailors
Rolex Middle Sea Race - A day of reckoning for the fleet
Volvo Ocean Race - Playing the Doldrums lottery   
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng Race Team takes on the Doldrums   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Alvimedica, somewhere in the windless ITCZ   
Rolex Middle Sea Race - Artie gunning for glory   
Volvo Ocean Race - Another perspective from Team SCA   
Rolex Farr 40 World Championship - Success in San Francisco   
RS:X Youth World Windsurfing Championship - Intense racing + Video   
Rolex Middle Sea Race - Big breeze and lumpy seas   
The first sail that changes lives   
Volvo Ocean Race: Blogs from the Boats - Leg 1, Day 10 plus Videos *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 1 turns inside out in Doldums *Feature   
34th Student Yachting World Cup La Rochelle 2014 - Fifth race day   
2014 Argo Group Gold Cup - Match racers defy Gonzalo   
Volvo Ocean Race: Big gains for two boats in Doldrums *Feature   
Argo Group Gold Cup - Qualifying Groups set   
Renaissance Re Junior Gold Cup - Kids breeze past Hurricane Gonzalo   
DSS to revolutionise IMOCA 60s, both new and old   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami: Groupe Beneteau sponsors US Sailing Team   
Volvo Ocean Race - The bright side of the Doldrums   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Vestas Wind contemplates the tropics + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT