sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Allen RS Feva World Championships, Day 4 - Nations Cup and lay day
Allen RS Feva World Championships, Day 4 - Nations Cup and lay day

'Allen RS Feva World Championships'    Mondial RS Feva - YC Carnac

At the Allen RS Feva Worlds, the fleet racing took a break today while a well deserved break was taken from the very physically demanding conditions in Quiberon Bay.

The two boat team racing Nations Cup took place during the afternoon with 11 nations participating. Following two leagues of six teams the top eight went in to the quarter finals and semis with the top two teams emerging as FRA and GBR. In a very tactical first to two wins in the finals the FRA team performed majestically to take a narrow two-one win - bravo the French team from Le Havre! And thank you to the volunteers, committee and on-the-water umpires for making it all happen.

Elsewhere there were beach games during the afternoon where the football finals came down to Tonbridge School v Oakham School. It is rumoured that the Tonbridge School team had a couple of ringers from the international association to level the numbers up but whatever - they won that!

The finale for the day was the 750 strong BBQ at the club and it has to be said that it was one of the most scrumptious mass BBQs in the author’s memory.

And so now - the last two days of Gold, Silver and Bronze fleet racing to decide the choccies!

Overall results

Pos Sail Competitors Grp P Net P tot r.1
Qu.
r.2
Fin
r.3
Fin
r.4
Fin
Club/Country
1

 1389

MARTIN HARVEY
 HEWITT BOBBY 

Gold 11.00 11.00   2
2.0
1
1.0
1
1.0

Great Britain
-

2

 4623

NORBURY EDWARD
 HUTCHINGS CHARLIE 

Gold 23.00 23.00   3
3.0
5
5.0
14
14.0

Great Britain
-

3

 4312

LILIENTHAL Markus
 TIIDEMAN Uko rasmus 

Gold 25.00 25.00   5
5.0
3
3.0
13
13.0

Estonia
-

4

 2878

OFFERMAN Willemijn
 OFFERMAN Manus 

Gold 36.00 36.00   18
18.0
4
4.0
2
2.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

5

 5335

STANKOVA Nikol
 BRABEC Vaclav 

Gold 37.00 37.00   7
7.0
12
12.0
10
10.0

Czech Republic
-

6

 4740

HAMMETT James
 TODD BEN 

Gold 38.00 38.00   4
4.0
6
6.0
9
9.0

Great Britain
-

7

 5623

VAN WENDEL DE JOODE BO
 VERPLOEGH TIES 

Gold 44.00 44.00   11
11.0
8
8.0
5
5.0

The Netherlands
-

8

 5560

DISCOMBE Daniel
 LEWIS Dominic 

Gold 51.00 51.00   13
13.0
14
14.0
8
8.0

Great Britain
-

9

 3475

DUTILH Tom
 BRUIJN Max 

Gold 61.00 61.00   36
36.0
11
11.0
12
12.0

The Netherlands
-

10

 1276

VENNIS OZANNE Billy
 COWAN Victoria 

Gold 66.00 66.00   22
22.0
10
10.0
16
16.0

Great Britain
-

11

 4682

KELLY GREG
 CATCHPOLE GEORGE 

Gold 68.00 68.00   26
26.0
2
2.0
3
3.0

Great Britain
-

12

 4890

ARMSTRONG FINLEY
 ARMSTRONG DANIEL 

Gold 73.00 73.00   8
8.0
16
16.0
39
39.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

13

 3691

VAN DER STROOM Ties
 DUTILH Gijs 

Gold 80.00 80.00   9
9.0
18
18.0
21
21.0

The Netherlands
-

14

 5425

JARSOVAS SIMONAS
 PETRAITYTE GABRIELE 

Gold 83.00 83.00   17
17.0
50
50.0
7
7.0

Lithuania
-

15

 453

BARKER HARRY
 BECK JOSH 

Gold 84.00 84.00   10
10.0
30
30.0
38
38.0

Great Britain
-

16

 4627

HUTTON PENMAN KATHRYN
 JAYASEKARA MATTHEW 

Gold 85.00 85.00   23
23.0
19
19.0
22
22.0

Great Britain
-

17

 3688

GIAMBARDA GIACOMO
 MINONI DANIELE 

Gold 86.00 86.00   14
14.0
17
17.0
30
30.0

Italy
-

18

 5634

NICHOLLS PIERS
 PETERS FREDDIE 

Gold 88.00 88.00   1
1.0
21
21.0
DSQj
63.0

Great Britain
-

19

 5028

TAYLOR Will
 TAYLOR Matt 

Gold 89.00 89.00   30
30.0
20
20.0
34
34.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

20

 5146

LEWIS Daniel
 MARSHALL Elliott 

Gold 93.00 93.00   53
53.0
9
9.0
4
4.0

Great Britain
-

21

 2628

NICOLO VIO
 PIETRO SCARPA 

Gold 94.00 94.00   15
15.0
7
7.0
29
29.0

Italy
-

22

 2047

TAYLOR Chay
 DAVIES Niamh 

Gold 96.00 96.00   46
46.0
15
15.0
11
11.0

Great Britain
-

23

 4885

REBECCA LEWIS
 BAILEY LUKE 

Gold 98.00 98.00   27
27.0
40
40.0
20
20.0

Great Britain
-

24

 2568

FARRANT REX
 WHITE HENRY 

Gold 103.00 103.00   19
19.0
38
38.0
15
15.0

Great Britain
-

25

 5029

BIRD IAIN
 HARDMAN JAKE 

Gold 107.00 107.00   38
38.0
29
29.0
18
18.0

Great Britain
-

26

 4883

MAIN JESSIE
 GILKS POPPY 

Gold 109.00 109.00   12
12.0
31
31.0
31
31.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

27

 4610

BRISTOW HANNAH
 BRISTOW MADELEINE 

Gold 109.00 109.00   16
16.0
28
28.0
37
37.0

ALL GIRLS/FAMILY - Great Britain
-

28

 5793

HEIBERG CAROLINE
 BORDAL MARIE 

Gold 111.00 111.00   52
52.0
13
13.0
17
17.0

ALL GIRLS - Norway
-

29

 5161

LECKIE MATTHEW
 BRISTOW IZZI 

Gold 114.00 114.00   25
25.0
25
25.0
25
25.0

Great Britain
-

30

 759

JONES MILES
 NOTTINGHAM TOM 

Gold 120.00 120.00   6
6.0
DNF
63.0
SCP
21.0

Great Britain
-

31

 4726

DENNIS MICHAEL
 GIBBS LOUIS 

Gold 135.00 135.00   28
28.0
26
26.0
19
19.0

Great Britain
-

32

 627

TUCKER HANNAH
 MATTHEW BETHAN 

Gold 136.00 136.00   29
29.0
48
48.0
46
46.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

33

 5333

CODEGHINI NICOLO
 ZINETTI MATTIA 

Gold 138.00 138.00   20
20.0
51
51.0
52
52.0

Italy
-

34

 3362

WALTON ELLIE
 CAMPBELL BOTTOMS ALICIA 

Gold 140.00 140.00   48
48.0
27
27.0
32
32.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

35

 4319

LUURE August
 LUURE Artur 

Gold 144.00 144.00   39
39.0
23
23.0
42
42.0

FAMILY - Estonia
-

36

 5074

BALANGER Enzo
 MIGRAINE Ulysse 

Gold 144.00 144.00   DSQj
63.0
44
44.0
23
23.0

France
-

37

 5000

JAMESON HENRY
 ORMEROD CHARLOTTE 

Gold 149.00 149.00   37
37.0
46
46.0
40
40.0

Great Britain
-

38

 5788

ROBINSON Will
 FROST Alex 

Gold 150.00 150.00   24
24.0
53
53.0
26
26.0

Great Britain
-

39

 4945

LEWIS JACK
 MARSHALL LUCAS 

Gold 151.00 151.00   21
21.0
55
55.0
58
58.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

40

 4284

KIDD OLIVER
 FLYNN TOBY 

Gold 151.00 151.00   31
31.0
42
42.0
27
27.0

Great Britain
-

41

 5061

NATHAN Jeremi
 MORIN Edouard 

Gold 159.00 159.00   49
49.0
24
24.0
48
48.0

France
-

42

 3469

VAN LOOKEREN Roos
 BEEMSTER Rozemaryn 

Gold 161.00 161.00   42
42.0
41
41.0
24
24.0

The Netherlands
-

43

 5454

BATCHELOR BEN
 MURPHY ERIN 

Gold 166.00 166.00   35
35.0
34
34.0
47
47.0

JUNIOR - Great Britain
-

44

 5796

HAYNES JOSH
 COTTERILL DOMINIC 

Gold 166.00 166.00   40
40.0
54
54.0
36
36.0

Great Britain
-

45

 5763

BATCHELOR DAVE
 JAMESON RUPERT 

Gold 167.00 167.00   33
33.0
60
60.0
28
28.0

Great Britain
-

46

 4326

IIDA Erik
 MUSTASAAR Aleksander 

Gold 167.00 167.00   51
51.0
33
33.0
41
41.0

Estonia
-

47

 5626

CAIGER MATTHEW
 JONES HELEN 

Gold 169.00 169.00   44
44.0
39
39.0
33
33.0

Great Britain
-

48

 5784

RAIMBAULT DAVID
 HOLDEN WILLIAM 

Gold 169.00 169.00   41
41.0
49
49.0
45
45.0

Great Britain
-

49

 3466

DERMER CARIEN
 VAN LOOKEREN BAS 

Gold 172.00 172.00   32
32.0
32
32.0
DNF
63.0

The Netherlands
-

50

 5424

STREATFEILD LILY
 NEVE LOTTIE 

Gold 174.00 174.00   34
34.0
35
35.0
44
44.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

51

 3597

NORDIN ELIN
 FREDRIKSSON SAMUEL 

Gold 176.00 176.00   56
56.0
22
22.0
50
50.0

Sweden
-

52

 1620

BOL Naud
 BOL Sofie 

Gold 187.00 187.00   57
57.0
43
43.0
43
43.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

53

 4361

SCOTT JAMES
 CLARK ISOBEL 

Gold 190.00 190.00   50
50.0
57
57.0
60
60.0

Great Britain
-

54

 5853

GELPI Albert
 GELPI Arnau 

Gold 191.00 191.00   DNC
63.0
52
52.0
35
35.0

FAMILY - Spain
-

55

 1581

HAKL David
 TUPY Petr 

Gold 191.00 191.00   45
45.0
37
37.0
54
54.0

Czech Republic
-

56

 5561

WRIGHT OSCAR
 JONES JOHN 

Gold 199.00 199.00   55
55.0
36
36.0
51
51.0

Great Britain
-

57

 2186

CERMAK JAROSLAV
 KOSTAL PETR 

Gold 205.00 205.00   43
43.0
47
47.0
59
59.0

JUNIOR/FAMILY - Czech Republic
-

58

 5769

BORG BAARDSETH KATHARINA EMILI
 AXELSEN MATHISEN SILJE CAROLINE 

Gold 206.00 206.00   47
47.0
45
45.0
55
55.0

ALL GIRLS - Norway
-

59

 20

GOURON-LE ROCH Doran
 TISSIER Loic 

Gold 220.00 220.00   DSQj
63.0
56
56.0
49
49.0

France
-

60

 5775

FUNG Julian
 UITERWAAL Thorwen 

Gold 220.00 220.00   59
59.0
59
59.0
53
53.0

Hong Kong
-

61

 4321

ANNUS Liis
 NURMETALO Liisi mari 

Gold 228.00 228.00   54
54.0
58
58.0
56
56.0

ALL GIRLS - Estonia
-

62

 2710

MARSALKOVA BLANKA
 VYMAZALOVA Agata 

Gold 234.00 234.00   58
58.0
61
61.0
57
57.0

ALL GIRLS - Czech Republic
-

63

 3182

CUNLIFFE William
 CUNLIFFE James 

Silver 91.00 91.00   17
17.0
2
2.0
4
4.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

64

 4103

TARDREW GEORGE
 LYTHGOE SAM 

Silver 104.00 104.00   24
24.0
4
4.0
11
11.0

Great Britain
-

65

 5382

TOUFFET JEAN LEO
 SAUNIER JADE 

Silver 113.00 113.00   5
5.0
19
19.0
26
26.0

France
-

66

 4833

BOS Tijn
 HENKELMAN Marit 

Silver 114.00 114.00   11
11.0
9
9.0
12
12.0

The Netherlands
-

67

 421

VISSER Saskia
 KIESTRA Baruch 

Silver 116.00 116.00   23
23.0
13
13.0
7
7.0

The Netherlands
-

68

 1619

SNOEK Thomas
 BEEMSTER Tijmen 

Silver 117.00 117.00   SCP
12.0
10
10.0
6
6.0

The Netherlands
-

69

 3692

BINKHORST Gijs
 BINKHORST Boudewijn 

Silver 118.00 118.00   21
21.0
12
12.0
8
8.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

70

 4065

TARDREW EMMA
 SIMES FREDDIE 

Silver 124.00 124.00   31
31.0
14
14.0
13
13.0

Great Britain
-

71

 5450

PAYNE TRISTAN
 CARPENTER JAKE 

Silver 126.00 126.00   34
34.0
1
1.0
5
5.0

Great Britain
-

72

 5453

WRIGHT FINLO
 HARDING ROBERT 

Silver 129.00 129.00   16
16.0
11
11.0
18
18.0

Great Britain
-

73

 4921

CARBONELLI DAVIDE
 CARBONELLI EMANUELE 

Silver 131.00 131.00   12
12.0
20
20.0
29
29.0

FAMILY - Italy
-

74

 5426

DUFFY Bradley
 COX Bella 

Silver 137.00 137.00   39
39.0
8
8.0
16
16.0

Great Britain
-

75

 4470

EDMONDS Cristian
 HARDING Jesse 

Silver 137.00 137.00   37
37.0
17
17.0
19
19.0

Great Britain
-

76

 5679

RUSETSKAYA ANNA
 DERYAGINA KRISTINA 

Silver 139.00 139.00   25
25.0
7
7.0
40
40.0

ALL GIRLS - Russia
-

77

 4309

VAN CRANENBURGH Tom
 VAN CRANENBURGH Philine 

Silver 140.00 140.00   8
8.0
18
18.0
24
24.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

78

 3075

TANGUY ELOISE
 LE VASSEUR MATTHEW 

Silver 141.00 141.00   3
3.0
42
42.0
25
25.0

Great Britain
-

79

 1250

GORDON MILO
 GODFREY MATTHEW 

Silver 141.00 141.00   18
18.0
21
21.0
10
10.0

Great Britain
-

80

 2242

LANGENIUS STINA
 HEDSTROM HEDVIG 

Silver 147.00 147.00   6
6.0
BFD
62.0
1
1.0

ALL GIRLS - Sweden
-

81

 2849

DOLAN Alison
 YOUNG Grainne 

Silver 149.00 149.00   1
1.0
6
6.0
D+DS
62.0

ALL GIRLS - Ireland
-

82

 3272

JAN OOSTERKAMP FOLKERT
 OTTENHOF THYMEN 

Silver 152.00 152.00   19
19.0
36
36.0
3
3.0

The Netherlands
-

83

 5762

NICOLEAU Axel
 
BARRIEU Paul 

Silver 158.00 158.00   2
2.0
23
23.0
14
14.0

France
-

84

 5360

PICHAVANT Marie
 RAYNON Thomas 

Silver 162.00 162.00   13
13.0
29
29.0
33
33.0

France
-

85

 5562

FULTON RORY
 HOLMAN JOSHUA 

Silver 177.00 177.00   15
15.0
5
5.0
42
42.0

Great Britain
-

86

 4963

WRIGHT LOUIS
 ALLEN JAMIE 

Silver 177.00 177.00   51
51.0
15
15.0
36
36.0

JUNIOR - Great Britain
-

87

 5346

LANDRISCINA LORENZO
 CALZOLARI LORENZO 

Silver 186.00 186.00   20
20.0
43
43.0
44
44.0

Italy
-

88

 4622

GILKS Buzz
 GILKS Francesca 

Silver 188.00 188.00   40
40.0
25
25.0
20
20.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

89

 1651

MAIFREDI MATTEO
 TORCHIO NICOLA 

Silver 189.00 189.00   45
45.0
22
22.0
27
27.0

Italy
-

90

 4904

TELLWRIGHT Tiger
 TELLWRIGHT FINBAR 

Silver 190.00 190.00   43
43.0
16
16.0
9
9.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

91

 5253

RIJK Mette
 LOUWINGER Merle 

Silver 192.00 192.00   46
46.0
39
39.0
38
38.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

92

 5627

CAIGER William
 ATKIN Caitlin 

Silver 195.00 195.00   27
27.0
37
37.0
23
23.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

93

 5782

PENNANT LUCY
 KING ZOE 

Silver 196.00 196.00   36
36.0
24
24.0
32
32.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

94

 5387

PASQUIER Corentin
 PERRINET Pierre-louis 

Silver 199.00 199.00   4
4.0
41
41.0
55
55.0

France
-

95

 4551

DE HAAN Quirine
 LEUNISSE Danique 

Silver 203.00 203.00   9
9.0
51
51.0
30
30.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

96

 5599

KASETAITE KOTRYNA
 BERNATONYTE BARBORA 

Silver 203.00 203.00   29
29.0
52
52.0
37
37.0

Lithuania
-

97

 501

BLUNDEN PHILLIPA
 MORLEY ELLEN 

Silver 204.00 204.00   44
44.0
RET
62.0
2
2.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

98

 1650

SEBASTIANO Claut
 TOMMASO NEGRINI 

Silver 206.00 206.00   56
56.0
27
27.0
35
35.0

Italy
-

99

 4608

LASHBROOK DOMINIC
 PETIT TOBY 

Silver 206.00 206.00   32
32.0
28
28.0
46
46.0

Great Britain
-

100

 5564

MACAULAY JAMES
 BASTIDE BILLY 

Silver 207.00 207.00   28
28.0
48
48.0
48
48.0

Great Britain
-

101

 587

GROEN Jip
 GROEN Lot 

Silver 208.00 208.00   33
33.0
30
30.0
54
54.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

102

 2085

SABATIN David
 NOLDE Lukas 

Silver 209.00 209.00   38
38.0
3
3.0
D+DS
62.0

Germany
-

103

 4071

TAYLOR William
 HUTTON PENMAN Ben 

Silver 209.00 209.00   52
52.0
38
38.0
43
43.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

104

 5804

HAAKSETH JOSEFINE
 BORDAL HENRIK 

Silver 211.00 211.00   DNF
62.0
DNS
62.0
15
15.0

Norway
-

105

 5347

RONCUZZI IACOPO
 RONCUZZI FEDERICO 

Silver 211.00 211.00   26
26.0
26
26.0
52
52.0

FAMILY - Italy
-

106

 3470

VIERLING Koen
 DRAGT Joost 

Silver 212.00 212.00   35
35.0
34
34.0
31
31.0

The Netherlands
-

107

 5137

FOSSATI GIORGIO
 CALZOLARI CARLOTTA 

Silver 220.00 220.00   30
30.0
33
33.0
34
34.0

Italy
-

108

 2508

JOBSON JESSICA
 GADD GRACE 

Silver 221.00 221.00   58
58.0
32
32.0
50
50.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

109

 3473

VAN DER VEEN Wouter
 DERMER Laurens 

Silver 223.00 223.00   22
22.0
35
35.0
45
45.0

The Netherlands
-

110

 2431

PROFFITT TOM
 MIDDLETON ALEX 

Silver 225.00 225.00   41
41.0
45
45.0
22
22.0

Great Britain
-

111

 5039

VISSER Bernard
 COX Charles 

Silver 227.00 227.00   14
14.0
46
46.0
47
47.0

Great Britain
-

112

 5490

COLLINGBOURNE DYLAN
 MORLEY CAITLIN ANNA 

Silver 228.00 228.00   10
10.0
56
56.0
51
51.0

JUNIOR - Great Britain
-

113

 3774

TANNER FLOSSIE
 PERRY OLLIE 

Silver 229.00 229.00   53
53.0
49
49.0
17
17.0

Great Britain
-

114

 1776

HINKSON Triona
 KELLY Katherine 

Silver 236.00 236.00   49
49.0
44
44.0
41
41.0

ALL GIRLS/JUNIORS - Ireland
-

115

 2335

TOVE JOHANSEN Ninna
 HOLST IVERSEN Marie sofie 

Silver 237.00 237.00   SCP
53.0
40
40.0
39
39.0

ALL GIRLS - Denmark
-

116

 4111

KORTMAN Max
 RECHSTEINER Storm 

Silver 241.00 241.00   57
57.0
47
47.0
21
21.0

The Netherlands
-

117

 4974

UPTON VICTORIA
 DEWING ANNABEL 

Silver 249.00 249.00   55
55.0
31
31.0
49
49.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

118

 3524

VERWOERD Nynke
 WICKEL Annabel 

Silver 250.00 250.00   42
42.0
50
50.0
57
57.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

119

 4033

KIRKBY EMILY
 BLUNDEN SAM 

Silver 253.00 253.00   54
54.0
53
53.0
28
28.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

120

 3734

BARSON SAM
 BLACKMAN XAVIER 

Silver 257.00 257.00   50
50.0
54
54.0
56
56.0

Great Britain
-

121

 3959

STEINBORN Svenja
 STEINBORN Anne 

Silver 264.00 264.00   47
47.0
55
55.0
53
53.0

ALL GIRLS - Germany
-

122

 5279

SPURWAY Will
 CONLAN Ed 

Silver 279.00 279.00   DNC
62.0
DNC
62.0
D+SC
62.0

Great Britain
-

123

 3702

STERK Reinout
 SIJLSTRA Ole 

Silver 284.00 284.00   DNF
62.0
DNS
62.0
DNC
62.0

The Netherlands
-

124

 3790

WAGNER Thore
 LIEBHERZ Lara Marie 

Bronze 142.00 142.00   9
9.0
4
4.0
4
4.0

Germany
-

125

 3213

JESSURUN Martijn
 NELL Nynke 

Bronze 144.00 144.00   8
8.0
1
1.0
1
1.0

The Netherlands
-

126

 3791

LASSE ANDRESEN Finn
 MARQUARDSEN Jannes 

Bronze 147.00 147.00   7
7.0
7
7.0
2
2.0

Germany
-

127

 3719

DEN DIKKEN EVA
 BOS JEROEN 

Bronze 152.00 152.00   3
3.0
3
3.0
7
7.0

The Netherlands
-

128

 4494

RIJNHOUT Robin
 DE HAAN Florine 

Bronze 158.00 158.00   20
20.0
8
8.0
6
6.0

The Netherlands
-

129

 4909

ZANETTI VLADI
 GAMBA EDOARDO 

Bronze 175.00 175.00   5
5.0
29
29.0
5
5.0

Italy
-

130

 749

SCHOEVERS Juul
 STERK Pauline 

Bronze 176.00 176.00   26
26.0
12
12.0
8
8.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

131

 4915

PIETRO ZANCAN
 UMBERTO BARBIERI 

Bronze 176.00 176.00   12
12.0
10
10.0
21
21.0

Italy
-

132

 2609

SHILLAKER DANIEL
 SHILLAKER SIMON 

Bronze 182.00 182.00   2
2.0
33
33.0
3
3.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

133

 5037

MARTIN HARRY
 PECKHAM MATT 

Bronze 185.00 185.00   19
19.0
24
24.0
13
13.0

Great Britain
-

134

 2808

MARTIN ROSCOE
 WYLIE MADDIE 

Bronze 186.00 186.00   14
14.0
22
22.0
23
23.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

135

 2184

HOLLIDAY TOM
 DENNIS OLLIE 

Bronze 196.00 196.00   6
6.0
20
20.0
35
35.0

Great Britain
-

136

 4461

KNOTTENBELT Charlie
 HOLLIDAY Jack 

Bronze 198.00 198.00   32
32.0
5
5.0
14
14.0

Great Britain
-

137

 4994

BEUVINK LUKE
 CLARK MATTHEW 

Bronze 198.00 198.00   10
10.0
17
17.0
18
18.0

Great Britain
-

138

 4692

HERMANN CORNELIUSSEN Carl
 HANSEN STEFFEN 

Bronze 198.00 198.00   17
17.0
18
18.0
26
26.0

Norway
-

139

 5243

DOBRY JAKUB
 CECHURA PREMYSL 

Bronze 201.00 201.00   27
27.0
9
9.0
39
39.0

Czech Republic
-

140

 4308

KRIJT BOB
 HEEREMA JELLE 

Bronze 201.00 201.00   28
28.0
28
28.0
17
17.0

The Netherlands
-

141

 4560

SINDELAR Vojtech
 VITOVA Anna 

Bronze 207.00 207.00   18
18.0
2
2.0
29
29.0

Czech Republic
-

142

 4745

ELLIOTT Charlie
 KNOTTENBELT Will 

Bronze 209.00 209.00   4
4.0
15
15.0
28
28.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

143

 4606

NEVE HENRY
 DEMETRI OLIVER 

Bronze 227.00 227.00   36
36.0
14
14.0
31
31.0

Great Britain
-

144

 5386

LE GAC Jean
 RUNAVOT Paul 

Bronze 227.00 227.00   15
15.0
25
25.0
36
36.0

France
-

145

 3638

EDMONDS ALICE
 WIDDICOMBE LIZ 

Bronze 228.00 228.00   21
21.0
13
13.0
49
49.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

146

 3722

PACE Giulia
 PACE Romeo 

Bronze 230.00 230.00   33
33.0
11
11.0
16
16.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

147

 5342

BROZ Vojtech
 POUROVA Barbora 

Bronze 230.00 230.00   DNF
62.0
19
19.0
11
11.0

Czech Republic
-

148

 4385

MC FARLANE BOND JUDE
 MC FARLANE BOND ERIC 

Bronze 231.00 231.00   24
24.0
36
36.0
22
22.0

JUNIOR/FAMILY - Great Britain
-

149

 5846

GLOSTER YANNICK
 GLOSTER DECLAN 

Bronze 231.00 231.00   29
29.0
23
23.0
38
38.0

FAMILY - United States Of America
-

150

 1839

FOSTER JAMES
 BYFORD CHARLIE 

Bronze 232.00 232.00   23
23.0
27
27.0
27
27.0

Great Britain
-

151

 5064

TUCKER HARRY
 TUCKER JACK 

Bronze 233.00 233.00   42
42.0
16
16.0
33
33.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

152

 4604

KELLY JAMES
 KELLY ALASDAIR 

Bronze 234.00 234.00   1
1.0
6
6.0
DNF
62.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

153

 3138

VAN DEN BROEK Lukas
 LEUNISSE Matts 

Bronze 244.00 244.00   43
43.0
31
31.0
30
30.0

The Netherlands
-

154

 4987

HEMMING HEBE
 INMAN SASKIA 

Bronze 247.00 247.00   58
58.0
21
21.0
25
25.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

155

 5666

BRINKEL 
 BRINKEL EMMA 

Bronze 249.00 249.00   41
41.0
32
32.0
24
24.0

FAMILY - The Netherlands
-

156

 5563

HUNTER RICKY
 BROWN OSCAR 

Bronze 250.00 250.00   46
46.0
35
35.0
9
9.0

Great Britain
-

157

 1174

VAN DAM DILLAN
 VAN ROMPU MILUSKA 

Bronze 253.00 253.00   31
31.0
34
34.0
20
20.0

The Netherlands
-

158

 4000

BOREHAM SIMON
 BOREHAM DANIEL 

Bronze 254.00 254.00   25
25.0
52
52.0
10
10.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

159

 3946

FORTI LUDOVICA
 SCARPA THOMAS 

Bronze 258.00 258.00   22
22.0
30
30.0
45
45.0

JUNIORS - Italy
-

160

 2046

GERRELL Ethan
 ELLIS THOMAS ALEX 

Bronze 267.00 267.00   30
30.0
37
37.0
50
50.0

Great Britain
-

161

 4710

VAN WOUDENBERG KIRA
 DRANSFELD SOPHIE 

Bronze 268.00 268.00   47
47.0
45
45.0
19
19.0

ALL GIRLS - Switzerland
-

162

 5743

MONSDAL SYNNE
 BLAKSTAD NILSSON HEDEVIG 

Bronze 268.00 268.00   44
44.0
38
38.0
32
32.0

ALL GIRLS - Norway
-

163

 4718

VENNIS OZANNE OLLIE
 OZANNE ANDRE 

Bronze 270.00 270.00   SCP
18.0
OCS
62.0
34
34.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

164

 5537

HARRIS PIERCE
 COGGER ALFIE 

Bronze 273.00 273.00   16
16.0
54
54.0
55
55.0

JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

165

 4447

ELSEVIER VAN GRIETHUYSEN FRISO
 BOS Daan 

Bronze 274.00 274.00   39
39.0
26
26.0
40
40.0

The Netherlands
-

166

 3484

BICKER CAARTEN DOCUS
 PACE CHIARA 

Bronze 276.00 276.00   49
49.0
39
39.0
15
15.0

The Netherlands
-

167

 4924

TAYLOR Bethany
 DUMBELL Freya 

Bronze 278.00 278.00   34
34.0
41
41.0
44
44.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

168

 2084

PETRY Tjalf
 GEBHARDT Sven 

Bronze 289.00 289.00   54
54.0
46
46.0
12
12.0

Germany
-

169

 5368

VINKEVICIUS PAULIUS
 PETRAITYTE DAUMANTE 

Bronze 295.00 295.00   38
38.0
48
48.0
37
37.0

JUNIORS - Lithuania
-

170

 5766

HLAVACEK Matous
 SMRCKA Jiri 

Bronze 302.00 302.00   40
40.0
47
47.0
52
52.0

JUNIOR - Czech Republic
-

171

 5847

VAN VLIJMEN GHISLAINE
 VAN VLIJMEN ISABEL 

Bronze 302.00 302.00   53
53.0
42
42.0
43
43.0

FAMILY/ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

172

 4980

ZUREK Adam
 KLAS Thomas 

Bronze 303.00 303.00   50
50.0
40
40.0
42
42.0

Czech Republic
-

173

 5136

BELTRANDO ARTURO
 MENEGHETTI JJACOPO 

Bronze 306.00 306.00   48
48.0
44
44.0
48
48.0

JUNIORS - Switzerland
-

174

 4916

DRAGO Allesandro
 CAMATTA Leonardo 

Bronze 308.00 308.00   37
37.0
50
50.0
41
41.0

Italy
-

175

 5494

LYTHGOE OLIVER
 LYTHGOE BEN 

Bronze 313.00 313.00   57
57.0
DNF
62.0
DNF
62.0

FAMILY - Great Britain
-

176

 5744

LUND MAGNUS
 LUND ANNIKEN LOUISE 

Bronze 318.00 318.00   35
35.0
51
51.0
51
51.0

FAMILY - Norway
-

177

 4755

HUBER ISABELLA
 BLACKBURN ROSIE 

Bronze 320.00 320.00   45
45.0
49
49.0
47
47.0

ALL GIRLS - Great Britain
-

178

 5288

WEBSTER Caitlin
 COTTERILL Lucy 

Bronze 328.00 328.00   51
51.0
56
56.0
46
46.0

ALL GIRLS/JUNIORS - Great Britain
-

179

 5369

STRALKAUSKAS SKOMANTAS
 VALECKA ALBERTAS 

Bronze 332.00 332.00   52
52.0
53
53.0
53
53.0

Lithuania
-

180

 10

COURAUD Louis
 LE MESTRE Brice 

Bronze 341.00 341.00   56
56.0
55
55.0
54
54.0

France
-

181

 4489

MOTTA GABRIELE
 AMBROSIO GIULIO 

Bronze 346.00 346.00   55
55.0
57
57.0
56
56.0

Italy
-

182

 2733

VELTENAAR Sophie
 ROEST Cato 

Bronze 368.00 368.00   DNS
62.0
DNS
62.0
DNC
62.0

ALL GIRLS - The Netherlands
-

183

 5687

SOLDANO PABLO
 SOLDANO ANDREA 

Bronze 1120.00 1120.00   SCP
16.0
43
43.0
DNF
62.0

FAMILY - Argentina
-

184

 101

HEDMAN Mikko

Bronze 1185.00 1185.00   DNC
62.0
DNC
62.0
DNC
62.0

Estonia

Penalties and redress : 35 (1 BFD; 2 D+D; 1 D+S; 8 DNC; 9 DNF; 4 DNS; 3 DSQ; 1 OCS; 1 RET; 5 SCP; )




cccc


by Golly Tucker


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125078

8:54 AM Thu 31 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 RS Feva World Championship

Related News Stories:

30 Jul 2014  Allen RS Feva World Championships - Day 3: Final series starts
29 Jul 2014  RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
28 Jul 2014  Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
24 Jul 2014  RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac






News - USA and the World

New Ragamuffin 100 emerges from the hull build in Nowra *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Ragamuffin 100, which started out as a modified Elliott design, Maximus, is another supermaxi undergoing a major rebuild or retrofit. Across the Tasman, the new Ragamuffin 100 will be virtually a new boat with a a new hull design by Andy Dovell / Syd Fischer / David Witt. The hull mould and shell was built by Innovation Composites at the Nowra facility. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing on Day 2 ... [more]  

Southern Spars ships the world's tallest masts by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
Leading world sparmaker, Southern Spars, has shipped two spars for a new 85 metre ketch. The superyacht will carry two 93metre masts which will be the world’s tallest rigs on one gigantic yacht. ... [more]  

Professional sailing photographers from all over the world are invited to join the Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image award 2014. Started in 2009, the Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image is the world’s premier photography competition dedicated to the sport of sailing. The prestigious trophy will be awarded during the World Yacht Racing Forum in Barcelona, on December 11, 2014. ... [more]  

After being graced with plenty of late summer sunshine during the opening days of the event, more autumnal weather moved in on the fifth day of the DAVIDOFF Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam with grey skies and infrequent showers. Unfortunately though the light winds continued as the sailors endured another lay day. ... [more]  

In a move that is expected to benefit recreational boaters, on Oct. 22 the US Coast Guard will drop the current life jacket type code scheme -- Type I, II, III, IV and V -- that has been used for years to label and differentiate the types of life jackets and their specific use. ... [more]  

Kate Nota and her team onboard the J/111 Odyssey won the Ripple Effect Short Video Contest, which was part of the Ida Lewis Distance Race this summer (August 15). ... [more]  

The largest Laser World Championship in history will be taking place on the south coast of France when 515 sailors, representing 36 different countries, begin racing on October 5 to open the 2014 Audi Laser Masters’ World Championships. The Laser remains one of the best and most popular boats worldwide in which to enjoy the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was back on the water for day two at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

It has been an interesting journey so far for the Chinese team in the Volvo Ocean Race, Dongfeng Race Team. Approximately 10 months ago this team set out on a mission to select and train Chinese recruits in the hope that they would be ‘race ready’ for the start of leg 1 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race fans can now carry the world’s toughest ocean race in their pocket, thanks to the launch of a new official mobile app. Developed for both iOS and Android systems, the app is available for download from the App Store and Google Play now – and boasts a host of exciting features which will allow users to be closer to the on-water adventure than ever before. ... [more]  

Race teams planning next season’s calendar could do worse than sign up for the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series 2015 which runs from 16-24 January. This event, which kick starts the Caribbean race season, was re-launched in 2014 with a new race format and plenty of record-breaking opportunities. It proved such a success that an even bigger entry is expected in 2015. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing ... [more]  

Sunset+Vine|APP, the Oxford-based unit of the multi-award winning UK independent TV sports production and media company Sunset+Vine, has helped ISAF smash all previous broadcaster records for the recent Santander 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships. ... [more]  

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Don’t forget to enter the ISAF Sailing World Cup – Melbourne. There are only two days left to take advantage of the discounted entry price offer. ... [more]  

2014 12 Metre North American Championships - Two days of a northerly (first strong, then light) and one day of a building southwesterly put six 12 Metre yachts to the test at their North American Championships, which were held off Newport, R.I. over September 26-28. Gunther Buerman’s (Newport, R.I.) KZ-3 and Dennis Williams’ (Hobe Sound, Fla.) Victory ’83 defended their titles ... [more]  

The waiting game continued on day four of the DAVIDOFF Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam as the light winds continued. Over the course of the day a few sailors took the opportunity to make the most of the small waves on offer, either surfing or SUPping. After spending the day on hold the sailors were released at 4:30pm. ... [more]  

After Gmunden, Austria, in 2011 and Cala de' Medici, Italy, in 2012 and after a pained second place, same points with the Portogues 'Credite Egs' in Portosin, Spain, last year, the Italian crew coming from Puglia 'Euz II Monella Vagabonda', with Sandro Montefusco at the helm and his brother Paolo as a tactician, confirms for the third time the Platu 25 World Championship title. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was on deck for the first day of competition at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on site for day one of racing at the 2014 Les Voiles de Saint Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

The final day of the 2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship ended up being a half day of sailing due to a complete shutdown of the wind. However, the fleet completed enough races to count Gold Round Robin 3 and crown Ladies and Gentlemen as the back-to-back Team Racing Champions. ... [more]  

Michigan, the Great Lakes State, was a fitting location as The National Sailing Hall of Fame (NSHOF) gathered for the fourth time in the organization’s history to fulfill its mission to recognize Americans who have made outstanding contributions to the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) has published guidelines for candidates bidding to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship. Bids to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds must be received by Friday 24 October 2014. ... [more]  

The onboard medic-sailors competing in the upcoming Volvo Ocean Race have completed their last medical training. More than a basic first aid refresher course, the mandatory medical training each Volvo Ocean Race team had to carry out in the last few months and days are key to survival while at sea. ... [more]  

Erik Simonson was on the water at 2014 Melges 20 Pacific Coast Championship to capture these images. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Light air ruled the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada—and so did Rod Wilmer and Terry McLaughlin on Mandate. ... [more]  

The Extreme Sailing Series event in Istanbul seems to have only just finished, but already the containers are in the Ville de Nice set to gear up for this weeks penultimate regatta. Peter Burling and Blair Tuke are back onboard this week, fresh from their 49er World Championship win and looking to make it two wins from two events for Emirates Team New Zealand on the ?Extreme Sailing Series ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - In Sunday’s final matches in the Buddy Melges Challenge, Stephanie Roble and Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen showed the crowds on the bluffs of Lake Michigan how top class match racing should be sailed. It took five absolutely thrilling matches for the Danish crew to secure their first WIM Series event victory since last summer’s Danish Open. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Oracle Team USA's AC72 takes to the streets by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Oracle Team USA's winning AC72 takes to the streets of San Francisco, one year on from the Team's successful Defence of the America's Cup. This week the AC72 catamaran Oracle Team USA raced to victory is going to be a special guest at Oracle OpenWorld 2014 in San Francisco. ... [more]  

Matches between the world’s top two match racing skippers are always aggressive affairs on the Alpari World Match Racing Tour (AWMRT). In the pre-start of the first match, Canfield stuck two penalties on Williams, leaving the British boat playing catch-up. ... [more]  

Pantaenius, the world’s leading specialist yacht insurance company, has been at the forefront of yacht insurance for more than 40 years, earning a reputation for transparency and commitment to customer service that provides round-the-clock international support and reliable, speedy claims settlement. ... [more]  

What a great day for kiting at Kite Foil Gold Cup Australia 2014! 10-15 knot North Easterly and slight seas. Kites zooming around like supersonic mosquitoes but mosquitoes buzz whereas foiling kites are completely silent! ... [more]  

At the time that we are writing this, it is almost exactly a week since the first race took place at Wakatere Boating Club in New Zealand, followed by hundreds of races across the globe that we have been told attracted record numbers of sailors to your clubs ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Day 2
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - USA leads Denmark in Sheboygan final
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Benz Faget wins third mallory
J/105 North American Champ - Wilmer/McLaughlin team maintain advantage
Images from Cannes: Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai
Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai: Cannes at its best
Dutch Match Cup - Gilmour keeps clean sheet in Lelystad
Dutch Match Cup - GAC Pindar through to fifth consecutive semi-final
Hobie 16 Open North Americans and 2015 Pan Am Games qualifier overall
Volvo Ocean Race - Frostad on Boat Design and final changes (Part II) *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 10 days to go – Frostad on cultural change (Part I) *Feature
2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race on NBC Sports Network in the U.S.
2014 J/24 World Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar clinches
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Meldgaard and Le Berre ready for semis
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 3
2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Day 1 + Video
America's Cup: Then and now - Coutts on why Oracle won, and the Venue
Byte CII World Sailing Championship comes to Royal Varuna, Thailand
Dutch Match Cup: Canfield wins Qualifying, six set for Quarters battle
12 Metre North Americans - A blast from the America’s Cup past
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup qualification system published   
Volvo Ocean Race: Mapfre named as Spanish team sponsor + Video   
Extreme Sailing Series returns to Nice for the penultimate Act of 2014   
ISAF invites bids for 2016 Women's Match Racing World Championship   
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Melbourne - Teaming up   
Mascalzone Latino Jr. named 2014 Melges 20 European Ranking Champion   
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Le Berre keeps winning in Sheboygan   
Hobie 16 Open North American Champ and Pan Am Games Qualifier - Day 4   
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 2   
J/105 North Americans - Wilmer and McLaughlin master light conditions   
J/24 World Championship - Will Welles hangs on going into last day   
Open 2.4mR World Championship on the horizon   
Bart's Bash - Top photographers gain special entry   
Platu 25 Worlds - EUZ II Monella Vagabonda is still leading in France   
St. Barth Cata Cup - Olympic duel on the island   
Dutch Match Cup - High winds and big wipeouts in Lelystad   
Route du Rhum - Yann Guichard to sail Spindrift 2 solo   
Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image - Best sailing photo of the year sought   
Volvo Ocean Race - Yann Riou, getting you up close and personal   
Marseille One Design concludes GC32 racing season + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT