sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 50th Anniversary Warming Pan at Hamble River SC + video
50th Anniversary Warming Pan at Hamble River SC + video

'Hamble River Sailing Club Warming Pan 2012'    Hamble Point
The 50th Anniversary Warming Pan event, hosted by Hamble River Sailing Club, was held on the 10th and 11th March 2012.

60 dinghies raced on the River Hamble in surprisingly unseasonal spring sunshine.

With an area of high pressure situated over the Solent there was only the faintest of airs to propel the 50 plus dinghies that competed for the HRSC Warming Pans. In this video we cover race 1 that saw the fleet leave the river to complete two windward leeward rounds outside off Hamble Point before returning to the clubhouse finish line.



Class wins for Jon Abbotson in the Merlins, Will Henderson National 12s, Ann Jackson Enterprise and Barney Smith Fireflies.

Results as follows:

2012 Warming Pan
Class:Enterprise
Overall Results
Discards:
 
0
Pos
Sail
Boat
Sailed By
Type
Race Results
Pts
1
E22933
H.R.T
Ann Jackson & Alan Skeens
 
1, 1, 2
4
2
E20234
The Blanc Bean
David & Alex Beaney
 
2, 2, 1
5
3
E22901
Out Of The Blue
Paul Young & Phil Harrison
 
3, 3, 3
9
4
E22864
Phreeflo
Mike & Jake Heffer
 
4, 4, 6
14
5
E22358
Pure Logic
Mark Matthews & Katharine Dutton
 
6, 6, 4
16

 
Class:Firefly                                                Discards:                           0
 

Pos
1
Sail
F3023
Boat
Fourwood Thinking
Sailed By
Barney Smith & Alannah Witherby
Type
F
Race Results
1, 2, 3
Pts
6
2
F3119
Horror
Roger Morris & Joanne Findlay
 
5, 1, 2
8
3
F2996
F 2996
Andrew Blundell & Maddie Fenner
 
2, 4, 4
10
4
F1053
Api Api
Martin & Joe Frary
 
7, 3, 5
15
5
F2223
Bumble
Bryony Meakins & James Shepherd
 
3, 6, 9
18
6
F3739
Willow
Lucy Boreham and Rachel Crebbin
 
8, 5, 6
19
7
F3748
Peppermint Hippo
Andy Reynold Jones and Rebecca Marriott
 
12, 8, 7
27
8
F3892
F 3892
Rob Henderson & Luke Lazell
 
4, 9, 16
29
9
F3173
Sox
Alexander Francis & Richard Root
 
11, 10, 8
29
10
F369
Katie C
Graham Tullett & Charlie Main
 
9, 13, 10
32
11
3850
Fursty Ferret
Stuart Hudson & Jane Hudson
 
16, 16, 1
33
12
F3884
HoneyBadger
Lucas Brun & Joanne Marlow
 
10, 7, 16
33
13
F2925
Trousers
Peter Slimming & Simon Cowdell
 
6, 16, 16
38
14
F3711
Ian
Bruno VanDyke & Holly Smith
 
13, 11, 16
40
15
F3692
Katie B
Alex Green and Ben Green
 
14, 12, 16
42

 
Class:Foxer                                                Discards:                           1

Pos
1
Sail
67
Boat
Snow Fox
Sailed By
Shaun Barber
Type
Race Results
4, 3, 1, 1, 1, 1
Pts
7
2
33
May Contain Nuts
Team Armstrong
 
1, 4, 3, 2, 8, 3
13
3
70
Bobby Sparkler
Chris Hamel
 
3, 2, 5, 8, 4, 2
16
4
148
Charlie Fish
Iain May
 
5, 1, 13, 5, 6, 4
21
5
90
GFG
Hedley Bewes
 
7, 7, 2, 4, 3, 7
23
6
128
128
Ruth Taylor
 
6, 8, 7, 6, 5, 13
32
7
92
World Class 92
Greg Hoar
 
2, 5, 6, 7, 13, 13
33
8
37
Ivor
Heather Ross
 
8, 6, 4, 3, 13, 13
34
9
3
Foxer 3
Mike Steele
 
13, 13, 13, 13, 2, 5
46
10
63
Grandy _ Fernando
Fernando Gamboa
 
13, 9, 8, 9, 9, 13
48
11
1
Speedo Ghost
Tom McWilliam
 
13, 13, 13, 13, 7, 6
52
12
63
Grandy _ Alex Briggs
Alex Briggs
 
13, 13, 13, 13, 10, 13
62

 
Class:Merlin-Rocket                                   Discards:                           0
 

Pos
1
Sail
M3707
Boat
Monkey Business
Sailed By
Jon Abbotson & Michael John Gifford
Type
Race Results
1, 9, 3
Pts
13
2
M3650
Headcase
Rich Admas & Chris Gould
 
6, 3, 4
13
3
M373
Faithless
Richard Whitworth & Chris Winters
 
4, 1, 15
20
4
M3684
Keyser Soze
Andy Davis and Tom Pygall
 
9, 4, 7
20
5
M3539
Gangsta Paradise
Dan Alsop and Jennie King
 
7, 2, 13
22
6
M3696
Tiger Tiger
Frances Giffird & Sophie Mackley
 
5, 17, 1
23
7
M3732
M 3732
Dave Wader & Ben Rayner
 
7, 8, 9
24
8
M3634
Ministry of Pleasure
B Archer & A Brewer
 
19, 5, 2
26
9
M3693
Slippery When Wet
Will Rainey and Will Carroll
 
3, 14, 14
31
10
M1097
Flinkidink
Mike Stephens & Jodok Gerber
 
8, 11, 12
31
11
M3685
The Black Pearl
William Warren and Chris Robinson
 
14, 10, 8
32
12
M3730
Blood Sweat & Beers
Ben Houis  & James Dawes
 
10, 15, 10
35
13
M3658
Re-Entry
Chris Jennings & Roger Gilbert
 
16, 17, 6
39
14
M3727
Fragile
Tim Fells & Chris Downham
 
12, 7, 25
44
15
M3734
M 3734
Sam Pascoe & Tim Rusk
 
10, 13, 25
48
16
M3712
Oakey Dokey
Jon Gorringe & Nick Bass
 
17, 16, 16
49
17
M3708
Wicked
Dave Dobriteuk & Jeremy Williamson
 
25, 25, 5
55
18
M3718
Miss Aigletinger
David & Fiona Sayce
 
25, 6, 25
56
19
M3719
Fluffbum Babylove
Mike Partridge & Claire Davis
 
12, 20, 25
57
20
M3661
Schmoozy Blue
Graham and Ben Scroggie
 
15, 19, 25
59
21
M3579
Mango Tango
Joe Mclaughlin & Charlie Morgan
 
25, 25, 11
61
22
M3698
M 3698
Graham Cranford-Smith & Tim Powell
 
18, 18, 25
61
23
M3556
Make it So
Alex Jones & Jack Oeund
 
25, 25, 17
67
24
M3729
Shabazzle
Jon Turner & Alan Tylor
 
25, 25, 25
75

 
Class:National12                                        Discards:                           0

Pos
Sail
Boat
Sailed By
Type
Race Results
Pts
1
N3418
New Isabelle
Will & Mary Henderson
 
1, 1, 1
3
2
N3344
Ella
Chris & Ellen Flewitt
 
2, 2, 2
6
3
N3302
Junkers
Alan & Sylvia Beeton
 
3, 5, 5
13
4
N3478
Bowling Ben
Howard Caney & Ella Ford
 
4, 5, 5
14



Hamble River Sailing Club http://www.hambleriversc.org.uk


by Hamble River Sailing Club

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=94818

11:20 PM Mon 12 Mar 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

12 Mar 2012  Irish Fireballs at Dun Laoghaire
12 Mar 2012  Brass Monkey 7 at Liverpool YC
08 Mar 2012  Royal Bermuda YC officially recognised as a RYA Training Centre
08 Mar 2012  WA Open Bic Cup Regatta action packed
06 Mar 2012  Tipsy Winter Series at Leigh and Lowton SC
03 Mar 2012  RYA Volvo Dinghy Show at Alexander Palace
02 Mar 2012  Topper National Winter Regatta at WPNSA
23 Feb 2012  RYA Ladies Team Racing Championship Finals – Entries open
11 Feb 2012  RYA Volvo Dinghy Show SailX Championship quarter finals
09 Feb 2012  RYA Volvo Dinghy Show - Competitions galore
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World















The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI


















Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,




















2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup final qualification system published
Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac - Karma Sailing Group wins
Red Bull 49erFX: Easing into the Olympic scene at Rio
Kempe thrilled to invite himself to Gold Cup party
2014 420 World Championships - Singapore wins Day 2 race
Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals
Etchells Invitational Cup - Girls on top in Cowes
National Sailing Hall of Fame reveals inductees
J/111 North American Championship - Wind Czar victorious
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge   
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named   
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4   
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event   
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014   
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston   
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet   
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Vic-Maui Yacht Race - Polishing the silverware   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT